ICICI Bank PO Paper

Computer General Awareness:

1. In a survey of more than 500 companies and government agencies, ____________ percent detected computer security breaches.
A. 20
B. 75
C. 85
D. 99
Answer: C

2. The survey showed that these businesses lost more than ____________ due to security breaches.
A. $100,000 each
B. $377 million
C. five employees each
D. $1 million
Answer: B

3. The typical computer criminal is a(n):
A. young hacker.
B. trusted employee with no criminal record.
C. trusted employee with a long, but unknown criminal record.
D. overseas young cracker.
Answer: B

4. The majority of computer crimes are committed by:
A. hackers.
B. insiders.
C. overseas criminals.
D. young teenage computer geniuses.
Answer: B

5. The common name for the crime of stealing passwords is:
A. spooling.
B. identity theft.
C. spoofing.
D. hacking.
Answer: C

6. Collecting personal information and effectively posing as another individual is known as the crime of:
A. spooling.
B. identity theft.
C. spoofing.
D. hacking.
Answer: B

7. Malicious software is known as:
A. badware.
B. malware.
C. maliciousware.
D. illegalware.
Answer: B

8. A program that performs a useful task while simultaneously allowing destructive acts is a:
A. worm.
B. Trojan horse.
C. virus.
D. macro virus.
Answer: B

9. An intentionally disruptive program that spreads from program to program or from disk to disk is known as a:
A. Trojan horse.
B. virus.
C. time bomb.
D. time-related bomb sequence.
Answer: B

10. In 1999, the Melissa virus was a widely publicized:
A. e-mail virus.
B. macro virus.
C. Trojan horse.
D. Time bomb.
Answer: A

11. What type of virus uses computer hosts to reproduce itself?
A. Time bomb
B. Worm
C. Melissa virus
D. Macro virus
Answer: B

12. The thing that eventually terminates a worm virus is a lack of:
A. memory or disk space.
B. time.
C. CD drive space.
D. CD-RW.
Answer: A

13. When a logic bomb is activated by a time-related event, it is known as a:
A. time-related bomb sequence.
B. virus.
C. time bomb.
D. Trojan horse.
Answer: C

14. A logic bomb that was created to erupt on Michelangelo?s birthday is an example of a:
A. time-related bomb sequence.
B. virus.
C. time bomb.
D. Trojan horse.
Answer: C

15. What is the name of an application program that gathers user information and sends it to someone through the Internet?
A. A virus
B. Spybot
C. Logic bomb
D. Security patch
Answer: B

16. Standardization of Microsoft programs and the Windows operating system has made the spread of viruses:
A. more complicated.
B. more difficult.
C. easier.
D. slower.
Answer: C

17. HTML viruses infect:
A. your computer.
B. a Web page in the HTML code.
C. both a Web page and the computer that is viewing it.
D. No

18. Software programs that close potential security breaches in an operating system are known as:
A. security breach fixes.
B. refresh patches.
C. security repairs.
D. security patches.
Answer: D

19. When customers of a Web site are unable to access it due to a bombardment of fake traffic, it is known as:
A. a virus.
B. a Trojan horse.
C. cracking.
D. a denial of service attack.
Answer: D

20. ___________ is the measurement of things such as fingerprints and retinal scans used for security access.
A. Biometrics
B. Biomeasurement
C. Computer security
D. Smart weapon machinery
Answer: A

21. What is the most common tool used to restrict access to a computer system?
A. User logins
B. Passwords
C. Computer keys
D. Access-control software
Answer: B

22. The most common passwords in the U.S. or Britain include all EXCEPT:
A. love.
B. Fred.
C. God.
D. 123.
Answer: D

23. Hardware or software designed to guard against unauthorized access to a computer network is known as a(n):
A. hacker-proof program.
B. firewall.
C. hacker-resistant server.
D. encryption safe wall.
Answer: B

24. The scrambling of code is known as:
A. encryption.
B. a firewall.
C. scrambling.
D. password-proofing.
Answer: A

25. If you want to secure a message, use a(n):
A. cryptology source.
B. encryption key.
C. encryption software package.
D. cryptosystem.
Answer: D

26. To prevent the loss of data during power failures, use a(n):
A. encryption program.
B. surge protector.
C. firewall.
D. UPS.
Answer: D

27. A(n) ____________ can shield electronic equipment from power spikes.
A. encryption program
B. surge protector
C. firewall
D. UPS
Answer: B

28. All of these are suggestions for safe computing EXCEPT:
A. don?t borrow disks from other people.
B. open all e-mail messages but open them slowly.
C. download shareware and freeware with caution.
D. disinfect your system.
Answer: B

29. Freeware ___________ encrypts data.
A. encryption
B. firewall software
C. PGP
D. private and public keys
Answer: C

30. ____________ is defined as any crime completed through the use of computer technology.
A. Computer forensics
B. Computer crime
C. Hacking
D. Cracking
Answer: B

31. Most computer systems rely solely on ___________ for authentication.
A. logins
B. passwords
C. encryption
D. lock and key
Answer: B

32. Creating strong computer security to prevent computer crime usually simultaneously helps protect :
A. privacy rights.
B. personal ethics.
C. the number of cookies downloaded to your personal computer.
D. personal space.
Answer: A

33. Over ___________ was spent by businesses and government to repair problems in regard to Y2K.
A. 20 million dollars
B. 100 million dollars
C. 1 billion dollars
D. 100 billion dollars
Answer: D

34. What is a complex system that takes on nearly complete responsibility for a task eliminating the need for people, verification, or decision making?
A. Autonomous system
B. Missile defense auto-system
C. Smart weapon
D. Independent system
Answer: D

35. Security procedures can:
A. will eliminate all computer security risk.
B. reduce but not eliminate risks.
C. are prohibitively expensive.
D. are inaccessible for the average home user.
Answer: B

Fill in the Blank:

36. The field of computer ____________ uses special software to scan hard drives of potential criminal suspects.
Answer: forensics

37. Computer ____________ often goes unreported because businesses fear negative publicity.
Answer: crime

38. ____________ connections are the most frequent point of attack for Internet commerce.
Answer: Internet

39. ____________ is the most common form of computer crime.
Answer: Theft

40. A survey by eMarketer.com found that ____________ are the most often cited online fraud cases.
Answer: online auctions

41. Theft of computers is most common for PDAs and ____________ computers.
Answer: notebook

42. When you use a disk in several different computers within the same day, you are taking the chance of contracting a(n) ____________.
Answer: virus

43. A(n) ____________ attaches itself to documents that contain embedded programs that automate tasks.
Answer: macro virus

44. Both viruses and ____________ use computer hosts to replicate.
Answer: worms

45. ____________ programs search for and eliminate viruses.
Answer: Antivirus

46. A security patch is a software program that closes possible security breaches in the operating system. The cost to the consumer is ____________.
Answer: nothing or free

47. ____________ was once the word used for malicious computer wizardry.
Answer: Hackers or hacking

48. ____________ refers to electronic trespassing or criminal hacking.
Answer: Cracking

49. DoS stands for ___________.
Answer: denial of service

50. DDoS stands for ___________.
Answer: distributed denial of service

51. ____________ hijack Web pages and redirect users to other sites.
Answer: Webjackers

52. ___________ software monitors and records computer transactions.
Answer: Audit-control

53. Each individual who uses a public key cryptosystem has ___________ keys.
Answer: two

54. PGP stands for ___________.
Answer: Pretty Good Privacy

55. Most operating systems, including Windows XP, assign each user a unique ___________.
Answer: user identifier or user ID

56. It should now be common knowledge that users should not open ___________ from e-mail recipients that the user does not know.
Answer: attachments

Aptitude Questions:

1) Mrs. Watsherface had a garage sale. A custmer named Gina bought an old lamp and a rug. She paid a total of $5.25 for everything. The rug cost 25 cents more than the lamp. How much did each cost?
Answer: The lamp cost $ 2.50 and the rug cost $ 2.75

2) SlowRun Express runs between Bangalore and Mumbai, For the up as well as the down journey, the train leaves the starting station at 10:00 PM everyday and reaches the destination at 11:30 PM after three days.Mr. Haani once travelled by SlowRun Express from Mumbai to Bangalore. How many SlowRun Express did he cross during his journey?
Answer: Mr. Haani crossed 7 SlowRun Expresses during his journey.

3) In a certain year, the number of girls who graduated from City High School was twice the number of boys. If 3/4 of the girls and 5/6 of the boys went to college immediately after graduation, what fraction of the graduates that year went to college immediately after graduation?
Answer: Assume that number of boys graduated from City High School = B
Therefore, number of girls graduated from City High School = 2*B
It is given that 3/4 of the girls and 5/6 of the boys went to college immediately
after graduation.
Hence, total students went to college
= (3/4)(2*B) + (5/6)(B)
= B * (3/2 + 5/6)
= (7/3)B
Fraction of the graduates that year went to college immediately after graduation
= [(7/3)B] / [3*B]
= 7/9
Therefore, the answer is 7/9

4) A mule and a donkey were carrying full sacks on their backs. The mule started complaining that his load was too heavy. The donkey said to him ?Why are you complaining? If you gave me one of your sacks I?d have double what you have and if I give you one of my sacks we?d have an even amount.?How many sacks were each of them carrying? Give the minimal possible answer.
Answer: The mule was carrying 5 sacks and the donkey was carrying 7 sacks.

5) Two people enter a race in which you run to a point and back. Person A runs 20 mph to and from the point. Person B runs to the point going 10 mph and 30 mph going back. Who came in first?
Answer: Person A came in first.

6) Mark ate half of a pizza on Monday. He ate half of what was left on Tuesday and so on. He followed this pattern for one week. How much of the pizza would he have eaten during the week?
Answer: Mark would have ate 127/128 (99.22%) of the pizza during the week.

7) In the General meeting of ?Friends Club?, Sameer said, ?The repairs to the Club will come to a total of Rs 3120 and I propose that this amount should be met by the members, each paying an equal amount.? The proposal was immediately agreed. However, four members of the Club chose to resign, leaving the remaining members to pay an extra Rs 26 each. How many members did the Club originally have?
Answer: The Club originally had 24 members.

8) If you look at a clock and the time is 3:15.What is the angle between the hour and the minute hands? ( The answer to this is not zero!)
Answer: 7.5 degrees

ICICI Placement Paper

ICICI Bank PO Previous Paper

I. English Language Ability :

Questions 1-7 are incomplete sentences. Beneath each sentence you will see four words or phrases, marked (A), (B), (C) and (D). Choose the one word or phrase that best completes the sentence.

1. After the funeral, the residents of the apartment building __________
a. sent faithfully flowers all weeks to the cemetery.
b. sent to the cemetery each week flowers faithfully.
c. sent flowers faithfully to the cemetery each week.
d. sent each week faithfully to the cemetery flowers.

2. Because the first pair of pants did not fit properly, he asked for ________
a. another pants
b. others pants
c. the others ones
d. another pair

3. The committee has met and _________
a. they have reached a decision
b. it has formulated themselves some opinions
c. its decision was reached at
d. it has reached a decision

4. Alfred Adams has not ________
a. lived lonelynessly in times previous
b. never before lived sole
c. ever lived alone before
d. before lived without the company of his friends

5. John?s score on the test is the highest in the class; ___________
a. he should study last night
b. he should have studied last night
c. he must have studied last night
d. he must had to study last night

6. Henry will not be able to attend the meeting tonight because _________
a. he must to teach a class
b. he will be teaching a class
c. of he will teach a class
d. he will have teaching a class

7. Having been served lunch, __________
a. the problem was discussed by the members of the committee
b. the committee members discussed the problem
c. it was discussed by the committee members the problem
d. a discussion of the problem was made by the members of the committee

In question 8-14, each sentence has four underlined words or phrases. The four underlined parts of the sentence are marked (A), (B), (C), and (D). Identify the one underlined word or phrase that must be changed in order for the sentence to be correct.

8. The main office of the factory can be found in Maple Street in New York City.
a. the main
b. be found
c. in
d. in

9. Because there are less members present tonight than there were last night, we must wait until the next meeting to vote.
a. less
b. than
c. were
d. to vote

10. David is particularly fond of cooking, and he often cooks really delicious meals.
a. particularly
b. fond of
c. often cooks
d. really

11. The progress made in space travel for the early 1960s is remarkable.
a. progress
b. made
c. in space
d. for

12. Sandra has not rarely missed a play or concert since she was seventeen years old.
a. not rarely
b. a play
c. since
d. was seventeen years old

13. The governor has not decided how to deal with the new problems already.
a. The
b. has
c. how to deal with
d. already

14. There was a very interesting news on the radio this morning about the earthquake in Italy.
a. there was
b. a
c. on the
d. about

In question 15-20, the given pair of words contains a specific relationship to each other. Select the best pair of choices which expresses the same relationship as the given.

15. PROCRASTINATOR : DELAY ::
a. flatterer : undermine
b. genius : creativity
c. tyrant : influence
d. general : salute

16. APIARY : BEE ::
a. mountain : skier
b. airport : flight
c. schedule : event
d. stable : horse

17. OVATION : APPLAUSE ::
a. grief : loss
b. rout : defeat
c. triumph : failure
d. pathway : ruin

18. DOLPHIN : FLIPPER ::
a. insect : antenna
b. burglar : mask
c. gull : wing
d. plane : radar

19. WATERTIGHT : MOISTURE ::
a. hermetic : air
b. combatant : strife
c. somnolent : boredom
d. ocean : shore

20. PLAYWRIGHT : SCRIPT ::
a. composer : score
b. physician : diagnosis
c. verse : poet
d. king : parliament

In question 21-25, choose the best word, which is most opposite in the meaning to the given word.

21. LUCID
a. underlying
b. complex
c. luxurious
d. tight

22. LATITUDE
a. frenzy
b. attitude
c. altitude
d. restriction

23. GRATUITOUS
a. Noticeable
b. Useful
c. Needful
d. Original

24. MERITORIOUS
a. Simple
b. Inferior
c. Unrewarding
d. Young

25. VOUCHSAFE
a. steal
b. postpone
c. refuse
d. injure

A. Passage Comprehension

Line 1. A recent investigation by scientists at the U.S. Geological Survey shows that strange animal behavior might help predict earthquakes. Investigators found such occurrences within a ten-kilometer radius of the epicenter of a fairly recent quake. Some birds screeched and flew about wildly; dogs yelped and ran around uncontrollably.
Line 5. Scientists believe that animals can perceive environmental changes several hours or even days before the mishaps. Animals were notes as being restless for several weeks before a Tashkent, Uzbekistan, earthquake. An hour before the disaster, domestic animals refused to go indoors and dogs howled and barked furiously. In 1960, an earthquake struck Agadir in Morocco. Survivors recall that stray animals, including dogs, were seen streaming out of town before the earthquake. In a safari zoo near San Francisco, llamas would not eat the evening before a 1979 quake, and they ran around wildly all night.
Line 12. Unusual animal behavior preceding earthquakes has been noted for centuries. British Admiral Robert Fitzroy reported huge flocks of screaming seabirds over Conception, Chile, in 1835. An hour and half later, dogs were seen fleeing, and ten minutes later the town was destroyed. Similar stories of chickens running around in apparent states of panic, horses trembling and dogs barking incessantly were recorded throughout the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries by survivors of earthquake destruction in India, Yugoslavia, Peru, Mexico and the Unites States.
Line 18. In 1976, after monitoring bizarre animal behavior, the Chinese predicted a devastating earthquake. Although hundreds of thousand of people were killed, the government was able to evacuate millions of others people and thus keep the death toll at a lower level.

26. What prediction may be made by observing animal behavior?
a. An impending earthquake
b. The number of people who will die
c. The ten-kilometer radium from the epicenter
d. The fact that an earthquake has occurred.

27. The author implies that animals are aware of an impending earthquake because
a. Of their intelligence
b. They have certain instinctive abilities to perceive that human do not possess
c. They are generally closer to the epicenter than the human observers
d. They react to other animal behaviors

28. The word ?evacuate? in line 20 closest in meaning to
a. remove
b. exile
c. Destroy
d. emaciate

29. All of the following statement are true EXCEPT
a. some animals may be able to sense an approaching earthquake
b. by observing animal behavior scientist perhaps can predict earthquakes
c. the Chines have successfully predicted an earthquake and saved may lives
d. only dogs and horses seem to possess the special perception that allows them to predict earthquakes

30. In line 3 the word ? epicenter? is nearest in meaning to
a. stratosphere
b. Contour
c. Periphery
d. Core

31. The passage implies that if scientist can accurately predict earthquakes there will be
a. fewer animal going crazy
b. a lower death rate
c. fewer people evacuated
d. fewer environmental changes

32. In line 18 ?devastating? means most nearly the same as
a. destructive
b. voracious
c. intense
d. forthcoming

II : Logical Reasoning Ability:

For Question 1-5 : Six actors ? Bob, Carol, Dave. Ed, Frank, and Grace ? are auditioning for a part in an off-Broadway play. The auditions for a part in an off-Broadway play. The auditions will take place over four consecutive days, starting on a Thursday. Each actor will have one audition. The days on which the different actors will audition must conform to the following conditions :
At least one audition will take place on any day.
No more than two auditions will take place on any day
No more than 3 auditions will take place on any two consecutive days
Bob?s audition must take place on Saturday
Carol?s audition must take place on the same day as another audition
Frank?s audition must take place on a day before grace?s audition
Dave?s audition must take place on a day after Ed?s audition

1. if only one audition takes place on Thursday, which actor could have that audition
a. Bob
b. Carol
c. Dave
d. Frank
e. Grace

2. If Bob?s and frank?s auditions are on the same day, which of the following must be true
a. Dave?s audition will take place on Thursday
b. Dave?s audition will take place on Friday
c. Grace?s audition will take place on Thursday
d. Carol?s audition will take place on Sunday
e. Ed?s audition will take place on Sunday

3. If the director decides to two hold the auditions on Thursday and two on Sunday, how many actors would be eligible to audition on Friday
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
e. 5

4. If Ed and Grace have their auditions on the same day, which of the following must be true?
a. Ed?s audition will take place on Thursday
b. Frank?s audition will take place on Thursday
c. Carol?s audition will take place on Saturday
d. Grace?s audition will take place on Saturday
e. Carol?s audition will take place on Sunday

5. If Ed?s audition is on Saturday, which of the following actors cannot audition on the same day as any other actor?
a. Bob
b. Carol
c. Ed
d. Frank
e. Grace

For Question 6-9 : As part of their sports physicals, seven collegiate athletes ? F, G, H, I, J, K & L ? are being weighed. In announcing the results of the physical exams, the coach has given the following information:
None of the athletes is exactly the same weight as another athlete
K is heavier than L, but lighter than H
I is heavier than J
Both F and G are heavier than H.

6. Each of the following could be true EXCEPT
a. F is the heaviest
b. G is the heaviest
c. I is the heaviest
d. More than three athletes are heavier than K
e. More than three athletes are lighter than K

7. Which of the following, if true, would be sufficient to determine which athlete is the lightest?
a. I is the heaviest
b. I is lighter than K
c. K is heavier than J
d. J is heavier than K
e. Exactly five students are lighter than F

8. If J is heavier than F, how many different rankings, by weight, of the athletes are possible?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 4
d. 6
e. 8

9. If H is heavier than I, which of the following CANNOT be true?
a. I?s weight is equal to the average of F?s weight and G?s weight
b. I?s weight is equal to the average of K?s weight and L?s weight
c. J?s weight is equal to the average of K?s weight and L?s weight
d. J is the second lightest
e. J is the lightest

(Qns 10-12) Select the best answer for each of the following questions.

10. Someone wishes to deduce the conclusion that there are at least two men in Calcutta who have exactly the same number of hair on their heads. He begins with a premise that there are more men in Calcutta than there are hair on the head of any person in the entire world(whether men or women).The desired conclusion can be validly deduced
a. From the original premise just as it stands
b. If we add a premise that no man in Calcutta is completely bald, but not from the original premise as it stands.
c. If we add the premise that there are at least as many men in Calcutta as women, but not from the original premise as it stands.
d. Only if we add the premise that no man in Calcutta is completely bald, but not from the premise as it exactly stands.
e. Only if we add the premise that there are at least as many men in Calcutta as women, but not from the original premise as it stands.

11. Department stores range from two to eight floors in height .If a store has more than three floors, it has an elevator.
If the statements above are true, which of the following must also be true?
a. Second floors do not have elevators
b. Seventh floors have elevators
c. Only floors above the third floors have elevators
d. All floors may be reached by elevators
e. Some two-floor department stores do not have elevators

12. A valid argument is often defined as one in which it is not possible for all the premises to be true and the conclusion false. A circular argument is sometimes defined as one on which one of the premises is identical to the conclusion.
From these definitions we can infer that?
a. Every circular argument is valid
b. Every argument is circular.
c. No circular argument is valid
d. Some circular arguments are valid, and some are not.
e. Some circular arguments are not valid, and some valid arguments are not circular.

Questions 13 and 14 refer to the following scenario:
In a horse race involving six horses, three of the entries were Bag O?Bones, Cold Molasses, and Three-Leg Charlie. All six horses finished, one after the other.

13. No horse finished ahead of Cold Molasses, and no horse finished behind Bag O?Bones. Also, no horse finished between Cold Molasses and Three-Leg Charlie. Therefore,
a. Cold Molasses finished second or third.
b. Bag O?Bones came in fourth or better.
c. Three-Leg Charlie finished second or third.
d. Three-Leg Charlie may have finished first, but atleast he did not finish last.
e. Bag O?Bones finished ahead of Cold Molasses.

14. Four horses finished between Bag O?Bones and Cold Molasses. Therefore,
a. Cold Molasses finished last.
b. Bag O?Bones finished second or third.
c. Bag O?Bones finished fifth.
d. Three-Leg Charlie did not finish last.
e. Either Bag O?Bones finished fifth, or Three-Leg Charlie came in third.

15. Administrators and executives are members of the most stable occupation.

The stability mentioned in the above statement could be dependent on each of the following factors except
a. Training and skills.
b. Nature of the occupation.
c. Status
d. Relatively high income
e. Rate of turnover

16. A recent newspaper feature story listed several factors, as ?predictors? of likelihood of premature death .Two of these factors were a sedentary life style without regular physical exercise, and sleeping more than 12 hours daily.If a person were to respond to this news by both joining as an exercise club and buying an alarm clock, that person would probably be
a. Mistaking an explanation for an argument
b. Mistaking an argument for an explanation
c. Mistaking a premise for a conclusion
d. Mistaking a cause for an indicator
e. Mistaking an indicator by a cause

17. Ellen : ?All three of Shirley?s children have the measles!?
Lois: ?As a matter of fact, all three of Shirley?s children are fine!?
Accepting the assumption that nobody who has measles is fine, which of the following is true about this exchange?
a. It is possible that both Ellen and Lois are right about Shirley?s children.
b. It is possible that both Ellen and Lois are mistaken about Shirley?s children.
c. Either Ellen is right about Shirley?s children, or Lois is right about them, but they are not both right.
d. Ellen and Lois might be both right about Shirley?s children, and they might both be wrong about them.
e. None of these alternatives correctly identifies the possibilities for this scenario.

III : Problem Solving Ability

1. A truck departed from Newton at 11:53a.m. and arrived in Far City, 240 miles away, at 4:41 p.m. on the same day. What was the approximate average speed of the truck on this trip?
a. 16/1,200 MPH
b. 40/288 MPH
c. 1,494/240 MPH
d. 50 MPH

2. If m,n,o and p are real numbers, each of the following expressions equals m(nop) EXCEPT
a. (op)(mn)
b. ponm
c. (mn)(mo)(mp)
d. (mp)(no)

3. If the ratio of women to men in a meeting is 4 to 1, what percent of the persons in the meeting are men?
a. 20%
b. 25%
c. 33 1/3%
d. 80%

4. Tom received 89, 94, 86, and 96 on the first algebra tests. What grade must he receive on his last test to have an average of 92?
a. 92
b. 94
c. 91
d. 95

5. If the measures of the three angles of a triangle are (3x + 15), (5x ? 15), and (2x + 30), what is the measure of each angle?
a. 75
b. 60
c. 45
d. 25

6. Which of the following equations can be used to find a number x, if the difference between the square of this number and 21 is the same as the product of 4 times the number?
a. x ? 21 = 4x
b. x2- 21 = 4x
c. x2 = 21-4x
d. x + 4×2=21

7. Emile receives a flat weekly salary of Rs.240 plus 12% commission of the total volume of all sales he makes. What must his rupees volume be in a week if he is to make a total weekly of Rs.540?
a. Rs.2,880
b. Rs.3,600
c. Rs.6,480
d. Rs.2,500

8. A and B undertake to do a work for Rs.56. A can do it alone in 7 days and B in 8 days. If with the assistance of a boy they finish the work in 3 days then the boy gets Rs.?
a. 11
b. 45
c. 43
d. 21

9. A postal truck leaves its station and heads for Chicago, averaging 40mph. An error in the mailing schedule is spotted and 24 minutes after the truck leaves, a car is sent to overtake the truck. If the car averages 50mph, how long will it take to catch the postal truck?
a. 1.6 hours
b. 3 hours
c. 2 hours
d. 1.5 hours

10. In a class of 40 students, 30 speak French and 20 speak German. What is the lowest possible number of students who speak both languages?
a. 5
b. 20
c. 15
d. 10

11. The value of B in the equation a = (h/2)(B+b) is
a. (2a ? b)/h
b. 2h/a ? b
c. 2a ? b
d. 2a/h ? b

12. The perimeter of a square inscribed in the circumference of radius R is
a. 4R
b. 8R
c. 2R(2)1/2
d. 4R(2)1/2

13. If R,S, and Q can wallpaper a house in 8 hours and R and S can do it in 12 hours, how long will it take Q alone to wallpaper the house ?
a. 12 hours
b. 24 hours
c. 8 hours
d. 20 hours

14. An old picture has dimensions 33 inches by 24 inches. What one length must be cut from each dimension so that the ratio of the shorter side to the longer side is 2:3?
a. 2 inches
b. 6 inches
c. 9 inches
d. 10 1/2 inches

15. In a group of 30 people the average height is 6 feet and 2 inches. Therefore, we can assume that
1. everyone is 6ft and 2 inches
2. most of the people are 6ft and 2 inches.
3. not all could be taller than 6ft and 2 inches.
a. 2 only
b. 3 only
c. 1 and 2 only
d. 1, 2 and 3

16. One wall being made entirely of bricks is 40% built. If we need 1,200 more bricks to complete the wall, how many bricks will the wall have ?
a. 1,500
b. 1,800
c. 2,000
d. 2,400

17. In a College Bookstore where all books are the same price, a + b books are selling for Rs.1,000. Myron buys 12 books and for each one has a discount of Rs.1. How much does Myron need to pay ?
a. [(a + b) – 1] x 12
b. [(a + b)/1000 – 1] x 12
c. [(1000/(a + b)) – 1] x 12
d. [a + b] x 1

18. A square is inscribed in a circle of area 18p. What is the length of a side of the square ?
a. 6
b. 3
c. 3(2)1/2
d. 6(2)1/2

19. A box contains 6 red marbles and 4 blue marbles. What is the probability that if 2 marbles are simultaneously drawn from the box, both will be red ?
a. 2/3
b. 1/3
c. 1/2
d. 1/5

20. If it is 250 kms from Delhi to Chandigarh and 120 kms from Delhi to Jaipur, what percentage of the distance from Delhi to Chandigarh is the distance from Delhi to Jaipur?
a. 12
b. 24
c. 36
d. 48

21. A car goes 15 kms on a litre of petrol. When it is driven at 60 kms per hour it only goes 80% as far. How many litres of petrol will it take to travel 120 kms driving at 60 kms per hour?
a. 2
b. 6.4
c. 8
d. 9.6

22. The solution of the equation 4 ? 5(2y + 4) = 4 is
a. 1.-2/5
b. 8
c. 4
d. -2

23. I went to Lucky Duck Casino and in the first game I lost one-third of my money, in the second game I lost half of the rest. If I still have Rs.1,000, how much money did I have when I arrived at the Casino?
a. Rs.1,000
b. Rs.2,000
c. Rs.3,000
d. Rs.6,000

24. For each Rupee spent by the sales department, the research department spends 20 paise. For every Rs. 4 spent by the research department, the packing department spends Rs.1.50. The triple ratio of the money spent by the sales department to the money spent by the research department to the money spent by the packing department can be expressed as
a. 40 : 8 : 3
b. 20 : 4 : 1
c. 8 : 4 : 1
d. 1 : 1 : 5
e. 2 : 1 : 5

25. From the beginning to the end of 1996, the price of a rare book rose 20 percent. In 1997, it dropped 25 percent. In 1998, it rose 20 percent. What percent of 1996`s starting price is 1998`s starting price?
a. 90
b. 95
c. 100
d. 108

ICICI Aptitude Questions
ICICI Aptitude Questions

1. In a division sum, the divisor is 10 times the quotient and 5 times the remainder. If the remainder is 46, the dividend is:
(1) 4236
(2) 4306
(3) 4336
(4) 5336

2. If 1.5 x= 0.04 y, then the value of (y-x) (y+x) is:
(1) 730/77
(2) 73/77
(3) 7.3/77
(4) 703/77

3. An employee may claim Rs. 7.00 for each km when he travels by taxi and Rs. 6.00 for each km if he drives his own car. If in one week he claimed Rs. 595 for traveling km. How many kms did he travel by taxi?
(1) 55
(2) 65
(3) 62
(4) 70

4. The square root of 3 + ?5 is :
(1) ?3 /2 + 1/?2
(2) ?3 /2 ? 1/?2
(3) ?5 /2 ? 1/?2
(4) ?(5/2) + ?(1/2)

5. The mean temperature of Monday to Wednesday was 370C and of Tuesday to Thursday was 340C, if the temperature on Thursday was 4/5th that of Monday, then what was the temperature on Thursday?
(1) 36.50C
(2) 360C
(3) 35.50C
(4) 340C

6. A certain number of two digits is three times the sum of its digits. If 45 be added to it, the digits are reversed. The number is:
(1) 72
(2) 32
(3) 27
(4) 23

7. Three years ago the average age of A and B was 18 years. While C joining them now, the average becomes 22 years. How old (in years) is C now?
(1) 24
(2) 27
(3) 28
(4) 30

8. If 2^(2x-1) = 8^(3-x), then the value of x is:
(1) -1
(2) -2
(3) 2
(4) 3

9. A man?s basic pay for a 40 hours? week is Rs. 200. Overtimes is paid at 25% above the basic rate. In a certain week, he worked overtime and his total was Rs. 300. He therefore, worked for a total of (in hours):
(1) 52
(2) 56
(3) 58
(4) 62

10. On a Rs. 10, 000 payment order, a person has choice between 3 successive discounts of 10%, 10% and 30% and 3 successive discounts of 40%, 5% and 5%. By choosing the better one he can save (in Rupees):
(1) 200
(2) 255
(3) 400
(4) 433

11. Rs. 600 are divided among A, B, C so that Rs. 40 more than 2/5 th of A?s share, Rs. 20 more that 2/7 th of B?s share and Rs. 10 more than 9/17 th of C?s may all be equal. What is A?s share (in Rupees)?
(1) 150
(2) 170
(3) 200
(4) 280

12. A, B, C started a business with their investment in the ratio 1 : 3 : 5. After 4 months, A invested the same amount as before and B as well as C withdrew half of their investments. The ratio of their profits at the end of the year was:
(1) 5 : 6 : 10
(2) 6 : 5 :10
(3) 10 : 5 : 6
(4) 4 : 3 : 5

13. If 9 men working 71/2 hours a day can finish a piece of work in 20 days, then how many days will be taken by 12 men, working 6 hours a day to finish the work? It is being given that 2 men of latter type work as much as 3 men of the former type?
(1) 91/2
(2) 11
(3) 121/2
(4) 13

14. Three pipes A, B and C can fill a cistern in 6 hours. After working at it together for 2 hours, C is closed and A and B can fill the remaining part in 7 hours. The number of hours taken by C alone to fill the cistern is:
(1) 12
(2) 14
(3) 16
(4) 18

15. A train B speeding with 120 kmph crosses another train C running in the same direction, in 2 minutes. If the lengths of the trains B and C be 100 m and 200 m respectively, what is the speed (in kmph) of the train C?
(1) 111
(2) 123
(3) 127
(4) 129

16. River is running at 2 kmph. It took a man twice as long to row up as to row down the river. The rate (in km/hr) of the man in still water is:
(1) 8
(2) 10
(3) 4
(4) 6

17. A merchant has 1000 kg of sugar, part of which he sells at 8% profit and the rest at 18% profit. He gains 14% on the whole. The quantity (in kg.) sold at 18% profit is:
(1) 560
(2) 600
(3) 400
(4) 640

18. A sum of money becomes Rs. 13, 380 after 3 years and Rs. 20, 070 after 6 years on compound interest. The sum (in Rupees) is:
(1) 8800
(2) 8890
(3) 8920
(4) 9040

19. A well with 14 m inside diameter is dug 10 m deep. Earth taken out of it, has been evenly spread all around it to a width of 21m to form an embankment. The height (in metres) of the embankment is:
(1) 1/2
(2) 2/3
(3) 3/4
(4) 3/5

20. A rectangular carpet has an area of 120 sq metres and a perimeter of 46 metres. The length of its diagonal (in metres) is:
(1) 11
(2) 13
(3) 15
(4) 17
Interview-HR Interview
ICICI PAPER ON 8th AUGUST 2008

Interview Placement Paper Pattern

1. Depreciation: deflation, depression, devaluation, fall, slump
2. Deprecate : feel and express disapproval,
3. Incentive : thing one encourages one to do (stimulus)
4. Echelon : level of authority or responsibility
5. Innovation : make changes or introduce new things
6. Intermittent : externally stopping and then starting
7. Detrimental: harmful
8. Conciliation : make less angry or more friendly
9. Orthodox: conventional or traditional, superstitious
10. Fallible : liable to error
11. Volatile : ever changing
12. Manifest: clear and obvious
13. Connotation : suggest or implied meaning of expression
14. Reciprocal: reverse or opposite
15. Agrarian : related to agriculture
16. Vacillate : undecided or dilemma
17. Expedient : fitting proper, desirable
18. Simulate : produce artificially resembling an existing one.
19. Access : to approach
20. Compensation: salary
21. Truncate : shorten by cutting
22. Adherence : stick
23. Heterogeneous: non similar things
24. Surplus : excessive
25. Assess : determine the amount or value
26. Cognizance : knowledge
27. Retrospective : review
28. Naive : innocent, rustic
29. Equivocate : tallying on both sides, lie, mislead
30. Postulate : frame a theory
31. Latent : dormant, secret
32. Fluctuation : wavering,
33. Eliminate : to reduce
34. Affinity : strong liking
35. Expedite : hasten
36. Console : to show sympathy
37. Adversary : opposition
38. Affable : lovable or approachable
39. Decomposition : rotten
40. Agregious : apart from the crowd, especially bad
41. Conglomeration: group, collection
42. Aberration: deviation
43. Augury : prediction
44. Creditability : ability to common belief, quality of being credible
45. Coincident: incidentally
46. Constituent : accompanying
47. Differential : having or showing or making use of
48. Litigation : engaging in a law suit
49. Moratorium: legally or officially determined period of delay before fulfillment of the agreement of paying of debts.
50. Negotiate : discuss or bargain
51. Preparation : act of preparing
52. Preponderant : superiority of power or quality
53. Relevance : quality of being relevant
54. Apparatus : appliances
55. Ignorance : blindness, in experience
56. Obsession: complex enthusiasm
57. precipitate : speed, active
58. corroborative: refutable
59. obnoxious : harmless
60. sanction: hinder
61. empirical: experimental
62. aborigine: emigrant
63. corpulent : emaciated
64. officious: pragmate
65. Agitator : Firebrand :: Renegade : Turncoat
66. Burst : Sound :: Tinder : Fire
67. Star : cluster :: Tree : clump
68. Piston : Cylinder :: elevator : shaft
69. Mitigate : punishment :: commute : sentence
70. Erudite : scholar :: illiterate : ignorant
71. Fire : Ashes :: explosion : debris
72. mason : wall :: Author : Book
73. Fire : Ashes :: Event : memories

74. (a) cheerleaders : pompoms
(b) audience:seats
(c) team:goalposts
(d) conductor:podium
(e) referee:decision
Ans. (a)

75. archipelago:islands::
(a) arbor:bower
(b) garden:flower
(c) mountain:valley
(d) sand:dun
(e) constellation:star
Ans. (a)

76. crow:boastful ::
(a) smirk:witty
(b) conceal:s;y
(c) pout:sulky
(d) blush:coarse
(e) bluster:unhappy
Ans. (a)

77. bracket:shelf ::
(a) hammer:anvil
(b) girder:rivet
(c) strut:rafter
(d) valve:pipe
(e) bucket:well
Ans. (a)

78. taxonomy:classification ::
(a) etymology:derivation
(b) autonomy:authorization
(c) economy:rationalization
(d) tautology:justification
(e) ecology:urbanization
Ans. (a)

79. moderator:debate ::
(a) legislator:election
(b) chef:banquet
(c) auditor:lecture
(d) conspirator:plot
(e) umpire:game
Ans. (a)

80. glossary:words ::
(a) catalogue:dates
(b) atlas:maps
(c) almanac:synonyms
(d) thesaurus:rhymes
(e) lexicon:numbers
Ans. (a)

81. lumber: bear ::
(a) roost:hen
(b) bray:donkey
(c) waddle:goose
(d) swoop:hawk
(e) chirp:sparrow
Ans. (a)

82. celerity:snail ::
(a) indolence:sloth
(b) cunning:weasel
(c) curiosity:cat
(d) humility:peacock
(e) obstinacy:mule
Ans. (a)

83. wood:sand ::
(a) coal:burn
(b) brick:lay
(c) oil:polish
(d) metal:burnish
(e) stone:quarry
Ans. (a)

84. carpenter:saw ::
(a) stenographer:typist
(b) painter:brush
(c) lawyer:brief
(d) runner:sneakers
(e) seamstress:scissors
Ans. (a)

85. horns:bull ::
(a) mane:lion
(b) wattles:turkey
(c) antlers:stag
(d) hooves:horse
(e) wings:eagle
Ans. (a)

86. gullible:duped ::
(a) credible:cheated
(b) careful:cautioned
(c) malleable:moulded
(d) myopic:mislead
(e) articulate:silenced
Ans. (a)

87. marathon:stamina ::
(a) relay:independence
(b) hurdle:perseverance
(c) sprint:celerity
(d) job:weariness
(e) ramble:directness
Aned by the symbol against it. You must then choose from the five possible answers the column that results from carrying out the actions as required on the figures.

LOGICAL REASONING

1. Question No. 01

Ans : A

2. Question No. 02

Ans : C

3. Question No. 03

Ans : D

Directions: Choose from the five diagrams marked a, b, c, d and e the one that best illustrates the relationship among three given classes in each of the questions. Each class is depicted as a circle in the figures below.

Question

1. Vanilla, Chocolate, Ice cream

Ans : B

2. Lotus, flowers, orange

Ans : C

3. Doctors, Teachers, Painters

Ans : D

4. Dentists, Veterinarians, Doctors

Ans : B

Directions: Consider the information given and answer the questions that follow.

Suresh is heavier than Anil, but not as heavy as Raju. Anil is heavier than Jayesh. Krishnan is heavier than Suresh, but lighter than Raju.

ICICI Question-Paper
ICICI Placement Paper

Computer Knowledge:

1.What are device drivers used for
Ans: To provide software for enabling the hardware

2.What is make command in unix
Ans: Used forcreation of more than one file

3.In unix .profile contains
Ans: Start up program

4.In unix ls stores contents in
Ans: .inode block

5.Which of the following involves context switch,
(a) system call
(b) priviliged instruction
(c) floating poitnt exception
(d) all the above
(e) none of the above
Ans: : (a)

6. In OST, terminal emulation is done in
(a) sessions layer
(b) application layer
(c) presentation layer
(d) tr Ans port layer
Ans: : (b)

7.For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines required,
(a)11
(b)16
(c)22
(d) 24
Ans: . (b)

8.Semaphore is used for
(a) synchronization
(b) dead-lock avoidance
(c) box
(d) none
Ans: . (a)

9.Which holds true for the following statementclass c: public A, public B
a) 2 member in class A, B should not have same name
b) 2 member in class A, C should not have same name
c) both
d) none
Ans: . (a)

10.Preproconia.. does not do which one of the following
(a) macro
(b) conditional compliclation
(c) in type checking
(d) including load file
Ans: . (c)

11.Piggy backing is a technique for
a) Flow control
b) Sequence
c) Acknowledgement
d) retr Ans mition
Ans: . (c)

12.Which is not a memory management scheme?
a) buddy system
b) swapping
c) monitors
d) paging
Ans: : c

13.There was a circuit given using three nand gates with two inputs and one output.Find the output.
a) OR
b) AND
c) XOR
d) NOT
Ans: . (a)

14.Iintegrated check value(ICV) are used as:
Ans:The client computes the ICV and then compares it with the senders value.

15.When applets are downloaded from web sites , a byte verifier performs _________?
Ans: Status check

16.An IP/IPX packet received by a computer using… having IP/IPX both how the packet Is handled.
Ans:Read the, field in the packet header with to send IP or IPX protocol.

17.The UNIX shell ….
a) does not come with the rest of the system
b) forms the interface between the user and the kernal
c) does not give any scope for programming
d) deos not allow calling one program from with in another
e) all of the above
Ans:(b)

18.In UNIX a files i-node ……?
Ans:Is a data structure that defines all specifications of a file like the file size,number of lines to a file, permissions etc.

19.The very first process created by the kernal that runs till the kernal process is halts is
a) init
b) getty
c) both (a) and (b)
d) none of these
Ans:(a)

20.In the process table entry for the kernel process, the process id value is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 255
(e) it does not have a process table entry
Ans:(a)

21.Which of the following API is used to hide a window
a) ShowWindow
b) EnableWindow
c) MoveWindowd) SetWindowPlacement
e) None of the above
Ans:(a)

22.Which function is the entry point for a DLL in MS Windows 3.1
a) Main
b) Winmain
c) Dllmain
d) Libmain
e) None
Ans: (b)

23.The standard source for standard input, standard output and standard error is
a) the terminal
b) /dev/null
c) /usr/you/input, /usr/you/output/, /usr/you/error respectively
d) None
Ans: (a)

24.The redirection operators > and >>
a) do the same function b) differ : > overwrites, while >> appends
c) differ : > is used for input while >> is used for output
d) differ : > write to any file while >> write only to standard output
e) None of these
Ans:(b)

25.The command grep first second third /usr/you/myfile
a) prints lines containing the words first, second or third from the file /usr/you/myfile
b) searches for lines containing the pattern first in the files
second, third, and /usr/you/myfile and prints them
c) searches the files /usr/you/myfiel and third for lines containing the words first or second and prints them
d) replaces the word first with the word second in the files third and /usr/you/myfile
e) None of the above
Ans:(b)

26.You are creating a Index on EMPNO column in the EMPLOYEE table. Which statement will you use?
a) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx ON employee, empno;
b) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx FOR employee, empno;
c) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx ON employee(empno);
d) CREATE emp_empno_idx INdEX ON employee(empno);
Ans: c

27.Which program construct must return a value?
a) Package
b) Function
c) Anonymous block
d) Stored Procedure
e) Application Procedure
Ans:b

28.Which Statement would you use to remove the EMPLOYEE_Id_PK PRIMARY KEY constraint and all depending constraints fromthe EMPLOYEE table?
a) ALTER TABLE employee dROP PRIMARY KEY CASCAdE;
b) ALTER TABLE employee dELETE PRIMARY KEY CASCAdE;
c) MOdIFY TABLE employee dROP CONSTRAINT employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
d) ALTER TABLE employee dROP PRIMARY KEY employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
e) MOdIFY TABLE employee dELETE PRIMARY KEY employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
Ans:a

29.Which three commands cause a tr Ans action to end? (Chosse three)
a) ALTER
b) GRANT
c) DELETE
d) INSERT
e) UPdATE
f) ROLLBACK
Ans: a ,b ,f

30.Under which circumstance should you create an index on a table?
a) The table is small.
b) The table is updated frequently.
c) A columns values are static and contain a narrow range of values
d) Two columns are consistently used in the WHERE clause join condition of SELECT
statements.
Ans:d

Quantitative Aptitude Questions:

1.A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture?

2.If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?

3.Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?

4.If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.
(a) 40%
(b) 55%
(c) 35%
(d) 30%
(Ans . D)

5.A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?
(a) 110 men
(b) 130 men
(c) 100 men
(d) none of these
(Ans . A)

6.In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?
(a) Rs. 500
(b) Rs. 600
(c) Rs. 800
(d) Rs. 900
(Ans . C)

7.If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself.
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12
(Ans A)

8.Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ?
(a) 100m
(b) 75m
(c) 120m
(d) 50m
(Ans B)

9.How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?
(a) 2500
(b) 25000
(c) 250
(d) 250000
(Ans B)

10.x% of y is y% of ?
(a) x/y
(b) 2y
(c) x
(d) can t be determined
Ans . C

11.The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?
(a) 15%
(b) 16.66%
(c) 12%
(d) 9%
(Ans B)

12.A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
(a) Rs.500
(b) Rs.1500
(c) Rs.1000
(d) Rs. 900
(Ans C)

13.The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?

14.The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?

15.15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?
(a) 30
(b) 20
(c) 19 }
(d) 29
(Ans . A)

16.A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?
(a) 5 cms
(b) 2 cms
(c) 3 cms
(d) 4 cms
(Ans C)

17.A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank?
( Ans :7*(2)1/2 )

18.What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
(Ans . C)

19.A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father s present age ?
(a) 40 yrs
(b) 30 yrs
(c) 50 yrs
(d) none of these
(Ans . A)

20.An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

21.If an item costs Rs.3 in 99 and Rs.203 in 00.What is the % increase in price?
(a) 200/3 %
(b) 200/6 %
(c) 100%
(d) none of these
(Ans . A)

22.5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.
a) 10
b) 7
c) 6
d) 12
(Ans 7)

23.A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?
a) 10%
b) 6%
c) 8%
d) 9%
(Ans 8%)

24.In objective test a correct Ans score 4 marks and on a wrong Ans 2 marks are —. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many Ans were correct?
a) 120
b) 130
c) 110
d) 150
(Ans 130)

25.An article sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the article?
a) 500
b) 488
c) 480
d) 510
(Ans 500)

26.A man leaves office daily at 7pm A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home.One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually?
(Ans . 1hr 20min)

27.A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together?
Ans . 22½days

28.How many 1 s are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3
Ans . 4

29.In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A)XOR(B), the designer implements (A B) (A)XOR(B) What is the probability of error in it ?

30.A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.Find the number of ways in which this is possible?
(Ans . 16)

31.If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this?
(Ans . 4MB)

32. On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie. C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying? He Ans wers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said B says “A says that he is a liar” What is B speaking ?
(a) Truth
(b) Lie
(c) Truth when A lies
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans . (b)

33.What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30
Ans . 75(approx)

34.A student is ranked 13th from right and 8th from left. How many students are there in totality ?

35.A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to his right.In which direction did he go ]
(Ans . North west)

36.A student gets 70% in one subject, 80% in the other. To get an overall of 75% how much should get in third subject.

37.A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my grandmother s only son.What is the relation between the two
Ans . Daughter

38.How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide
(a) 24
(b) 96
(c) 3456
(d) 13824
(e) 14266

39.If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/
(a) 8/27
(b) 4/9
(c) 2/3
(d) 75%
(e) 4/3
Ans . (b)

40.Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of
(a) 30%
(b) 32%
(c) 34%
(d) 35%
(e) 36
Ans . (b)
Whole-Testpaper
ICICI PAPER ON 25th NOVEMBER 20078

1. A truck departed from Newton at 11:53a.m. and arrived in Far City , 240 miles away, at 4:41 p.m. on the same day. What was the approximate average speed of the truck on this trip?
a. 16/1,200 MPH
b. 40/288 MPH
c. 1,494/240 MPH
d. 50 MPH

2. If m,n,o and p are real numbers, each of the following expressions equals m(nop) EXCEPT
a. (op)(mn)
b. ponm
c. (mn)(mo)(mp)
d. (mp)(no)

3. If the ratio of women to men in a meeting is 4 to 1, what percent of the persons in the meeting are men?
a. 20%
b. 25%
c. 33 1/3%
d. 80%

4. Tom received 89, 94, 86, and 96 on the first algebra tests. What grade must he receive on his last test to have an average of 92?
a. 92
b. 94
c. 91
d. 95

5. If the measures of the three angles of a triangle are (3x + 15), (5x – 15), and (2x + 30), what is the measure of each angle?
a. 75
b. 60
c. 45
d. 25

6. Which of the following equations can be used to find a number x, if the difference between the square of this number and 21 is the same as the product of 4 times the number?
a. x – 21 = 4x
b. x2- 21 = 4x
c. x2 = 21-4x
d. x + 4×2=21

7. Emile receives a flat weekly salary of Rs.240 plus 12% commission of the total volume of all sales he makes. What must his rupees volume be in a week if he is to make a total weekly of Rs.540?
a. Rs.2,880
b. Rs.3,600
c. Rs.6,480
d. Rs.2,500

8. A and B undertake to do a work for Rs.56. A can do it alone in 7 days and B in 8 days. If with the assistance of a boy they finish the work in 3 days then the boy gets Rs.–
a. 11
b. 45
c. 43
d. 21

9. A postal truck leaves its station and heads for Chicago , averaging 40mph. An error in the mailing schedule is spotted and 24 minutes after the truck leaves, a car is sent to overtake the truck. If the car averages 50mph, how long will it take to catch the postal truck?
a. 1.6 hours
b. 3 hours
c. 2 hours
d. 1.5 hours

10. In a class of 40 students, 30 speak French and 20 speak German. What is the lowest possible number of students who speak both languages?
a. 5
b. 20
c. 15
d. 10

11. The value of B in the equation a = (h/2)(B+b) is
a. (2a – b)/h
b. 2h/a – b
c. 2a – b
d. 2a/h ? b

12. The perimeter of a square inscribed in the circumference of radius R is
a. 4R
b. 8R
c. 2R(2)1/2
d. 4R(2)1/2

13. If R,S, and Q can wallpaper a house in 8 hours and R and S can do it in 12 hours, how long will it take Q alone to wallpaper the house ?
a. 12 hours
b. 24 hours
c. 8 hours
d. 20 hours

14. An old picture has dimensions 33 inches by 24 inches. What one length must be cut from each dimension so that the ratio of the shorter side to the longer side is 2:3?
a. 2 inches
b. 6 inches
c. 9 inches
d. 10 1/2 inches

15. In a group of 30 people the average height is 6 feet and 2 inches. Therefore, we can assume that
1. everyone is 6ft and 2 inches
2. most of the people are 6ft and 2 inches.
3. not all could be taller than 6ft and 2 inches.
a. 2 only
b. 3 only
c. 1 and 2 only
d. 1, 2 and 3

16. One wall being made entirely of bricks is 40% built. If we need 1,200 more bricks to complete the wall, how many bricks will the wall have ?
a. 1,500
b. 1,800
c. 2,000
d. 2,400

17. In a College Bookstore where all books are the same price, a + b books are selling for Rs.1,000. Myron buys 12 books and for each one has a discount of Rs.1. How much does Myron need to pay ?
a. [(a + b) – 1] x 12
b. [(a + b)/1000 – 1] x 12
c. [(1000/(a + b)) – 1] x 12
d. [a + b] x 1

18. A square is inscribed in a circle of area 18p. What is the length of a side of the square ?
a. 6
b. 3
c. 3(2)1/2
d. 6(2)1/2

19. A box contains 6 red marbles and 4 blue marbles. What is the probability that if 2 marbles are simultaneously drawn from the box, both will be red ?
a. 2/3
b. 1/3
c. 1/2
d. 1/5

20. If it is 250 kms from Delhi to Chandigarh and 120 kms from Delhi to Jaipur, what percentage of the distance from Delhi to Chandigarh is the distance from Delhi to Jaipur?
a. 12
b. 24
c. 36
d. 48

21. A car goes 15 kms on a litre of petrol. When it is driven at 60 kms per hour it only goes 80% as far. How many litres of petrol will it take to travel 120 kms driving at 60 kms per hour?
a. 2
b. 6.4
c. 8
d. 9.6

22. The solution of the equation 4 – 5(2y + 4) = 4 is
a. 1.-2/5
b. 8
c. 4
d. -2

23. I went to Lucky Duck Casino and in the first game I lost one-third of my money, in the second game I lost half of the rest. If I still have Rs.1,000, how much money did I have when I arrived at the Casino?
a. Rs.1,000
b. Rs.2,000
c. Rs.3,000
d. Rs.6,000

24. For each Rupee spent by the sales department, the research department spends 20 paise. For every Rs. 4 spent by the research department, the packing department spends Rs.1.50. The triple ratio of the money spent by the sales department to the money spent by the research department to the money spent by the packing department can be expressed as
a. 40 : 8 : 3
b. 20 : 4 : 1
c. 8 : 4 : 1
d. 1 : 1 : 5
e. 2 : 1 : 5

25. From the beginning to the end of 1996, the price of a rare book rose 20 percent. In 1997, it dropped 25 percent. In 1998, it rose 20 percent. What percent of 1996`s starting price is 1998`s starting price?
a. 90
b. 95
c. 100
d. 108
Whole-Testpaper
ICICI PAPER ON 23rd SEPTEMBER 2008

Paper Pattern

1.In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls
A. y/(x + y)
B. x/xy
C. x/(x + y)
D. y/xy
(Ans .C)

2.What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)
A..16
B.24
C.30
D.64
(Ans .D)

3.If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3
A.0
B.1
C.-1
D.4
(Ans .B)

4.A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.
A.Rs.90
B.Rs.1.00
C.Rs.3.00
D.Rs.8.00
(Ans .C)

5.There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems. It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question. How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems
A.36
B.72
C.60
D.100
(Ans .B)

6.In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either. How many of these studied both Latin and Greek
A.0
B.3
C.4
D.5
(Ans .B)

7.If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =
A.1/4
B.1/2
C.1
D.2
(Ans .C)

8.If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then
(A) b < a
(B) b > a
(C) b = a
(D) b >= a
(Ans . A)

9.In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% . How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?
A. 12
B. 20
C. 24
D. 30
(Ans . C)

10.M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/
A. D/(M-3)
B. MD/3
C. M/(D-3)
D. 3D/(M2-3M)
(Ans . D)

11.. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?
A. 7
B. 8
C. 11
D. 12
(Ans .C)

12.2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?
A. 30
B. 40
C.58
D. 60
(Ans . B)

13.If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?
A.-5
B. 4
C. 2
D. 8
(Ans . D)

14.There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe
(Ans 5c1/ 9c1)

15.What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned
(Ans : Rs 66/-)

16.1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen.
Ans : Cannot be determined.

17.The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100%
(Ans : 42.857%)

18.There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square.
(Ans . 11/14 )

19.There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles .
Ans : 3 hours.

20.If M/N = 6/5, then 3M+2N = ?

21.If p/q = 5/4 , then 2p+q= ?

22.If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS & parallelogram PQRST .
(Ans : 1:2 )

23.The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price ?
(Ans : Rs 13.86/- )

24.There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes
(Ans : 6c2/10c2)

25.To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol.
(Ans : 15% )

26.A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ?
(Ans : 57.50 )

27.If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest?
(a) x
(b) x2
(c) –x
(d) 1/x
(Ans : (d) )

28.If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey?
Ans : 48kmph

29.A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay?
(Ans : 6%)

30.An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it?
(Ans : 9)

31.If A/B = 3/5,then 15A = ?
(Ans : 9B)

32.Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% . By what percentage does the area increase?
(Ans : 300%)

33.Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance?
Ans : 315 feet

34.Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take?
Ans : 360 times

35.20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution
(Ans : 36%)

36.City A s population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population?
(Ans : 130 years)

37.Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet?
(Ans : 3/2 hours)

38.A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won t able to buy 3 paise stamps.
Ans : 9

39.There are 12 boys and 15 girls, How many different dancing groups can be formed with 2 boys and 3 girls.

40.Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3
(a) 22/62
(b) 15/46
(c) 2/3
(d) 1
(Ans : (b))

41.There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle?
Ans : 1 : 2

42.Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equal
a)70,15,15
b)50,25,25
c)60,20,20
d)40,30,30
(Ans . (b))

43.in a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there
(a) 30
(b) 33
(c) 36
(d) none of these.
(Ans . (d))

44.If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?
(a) 13 km/hr
(b) 26 km/hr
(c) 34 km/hr
(d) none of these
(Ans . A)

45.Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 – 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 – 0.075 + 0.01)
(a) 0.845
(b) 1.908
(c) 2.312
(d) 0.001
(Ans . A)

46.A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ?
(a) 3 days
(b) 8/9 days
(c) 4 days
(d) can t say
(Ans . B)

47.A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distance travelled
(a) 210 kms
(b) 30 kms
(c) 20 kms
(d) none of these
(Ans . B)

48.Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ?

49.Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?
(a) 6 }
(b) 8
(c) 7
(d) data insufficient
(Ans . C)

50.A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture?

51.If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?

52.Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?

53.If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.
(a) 40%
(b) 55%
(c) 35%
(d) 30%
(Ans . D)

54.A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?
(a) 110 men
(b) 130 men
(c) 100 men
(d) none of these
(Ans . A)

55.In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?
(a) Rs. 500
(b) Rs. 600
(c) Rs. 800
(d) Rs. 900
(Ans . C)

56.If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself.
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12
(Ans A)

57.Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ?
(a) 100m
(b) 75m
(c) 120m
(d) 50m
(Ans B)

58.How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?
(a) 2500
(b) 25000
(c) 250
(d) 250000
(Ans B)

59.x% of y is y% of ?
(a) x/y
(b) 2y
(c) x
(d) can t be determined
Ans . C

60.The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?
(a) 15%
(b) 16.66%
(c) 12%
(d) 9%
(Ans B)

61.A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
(a) Rs.500
(b) Rs.1500
(c) Rs.1000
(d) Rs. 900
(Ans C)

62.The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?

63.The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?

64.15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?
(a) 30
(b) 20
(c) 19 }
(d) 29
(Ans . A)

65.A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?
(a) 5 cms
(b) 2 cms
(c) 3 cms
(d) 4 cms
(Ans C)

66.A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available) What is the area of the plank?
( Ans :7*(2)1/2 )

67.What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
(Ans . C)

68.A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father s present age ?
(a) 40 yrs
(b) 30 yrs
(c) 50 yrs
(d) none of these
(Ans . A)

69.An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

70.If an item costs Rs.3 in 99 and Rs.203 in 00.What is the % increase in price?
(a) 200/3 %
(b) 200/6 %
(c) 100%
(d) none of these
(Ans . A)

71.5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.
a) 10
b) 7
c) 6
d) 12
(Ans 7)

72.A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?
a) 10%
b) 6%
c) 8%
d) 9%
(Ans 8%)

73.In objective test a correct Ans score 4 marks and on a wrong Ans 2 marks are —. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many Ans were correct?
a) 120
b) 130
c) 110
d) 150
(Ans 130)

74.An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?
a) 500
b) 488
c) 480
d) 510
(Ans 500)

75.A man leaves office daily at 7pm A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home.One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually?
(Ans . 1hr 20min)

76.A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together?
Ans . 22½days

77.How many 1 s are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3
Ans . 4

78.In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A)XOR(B), the designer implements (A B) (A)XOR(B) What is the probability of error in it ?

79.A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.Find the number of ways in which this is possible?
(Ans . 16)

80.If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this?
(Ans . 4MB)

81.. On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie. C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying? He Ans wers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said B says “A says that he is a liar” What is B speaking ?
(a) Truth
(b) Lie
(c) Truth when A lies
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans . (b)

82.What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30
Ans . 75(approx)

83.A student is ranked 13th from right and 8th from left. How many students are there in totality ?

84.A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to his right.In which direction did he go ]
(Ans . North west)

85.A student gets 70% in one subject, 80% in the other. To get an overall of 75% how much should get in third subject.

86.A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my grandmother s only son.What is the relation between the two
Ans . Daughter

87.How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide
(a) 24
(b) 96
(c) 3456
(d) 13824
(e) 14266

88.If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/
(a) 8/27
(b) 4/9
(c) 2/3
(d) 75%
(e) 4/3
Ans . (b)

89.2598Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of
(a) 30%
(b) 32%
(c) 34%
(d) 35%
(e) 36
Ans . (b)
90.The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed?
(a)g-a
(b)g/a
(c) a/g
(d) (g-a)/a
(e) (g-a)/g
(Ans . (c)

91.If x/y=4 and y is not 0 what % of x is 2x-y
(a)150%
(b)175%
(c)200%
(d)250%
(Ans . (b)
Whole-Testpaper

ICICI PAPER ON 25th SEPTEMBER 2008

Paper Pattern

1.A 2MB PCM(pulse code modulation) has
a) 32 channels b) 30 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.
c) 31 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.
d) 32 channels out of which 30 voice channels, 1 signalling channel, & 1 Synchronizatio channel.
Ans: : (c)

2. Time taken for 1 satellite hop in voice communication is
a) 1/2 second
b) 1 seconds
c) 4 seconds
d) 2 seconds
Ans: : (a)

3.A dishonest shopkeeper professes to sell pulses at the cost price, but he uses a false weight of 950gm. for a kg.
His gain is …%.

4.Max number of satellite hops allowed in voice communication is :
a) only one b) more than one c) two hops d) four hops
Ans: : (c)

5.Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored ina) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word)
Ans: : (d)

6.Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is
a) 4 Khz
b) 8 Khz
c) 16 Khz
d) 64 Khz
Ans: : (a)

7.Line of Sight is
a) Straight Line
b) Parabolic
c) Tx & Rx should be visible to each other
d) none
Ans: : (c)

8.Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a Micro Processor is
a) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack)
b) To store address of next instruction to be executed.
c) count the number of instructions.
d) to store base address of the stack.
Ans: : (b)

9.What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a non-maskable interrupt?
a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.
b) Processor serves the interupt request after completing the current task.
c) Processor serves the interupt request immediately.
d) Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under execution.
Ans: : (a)

10.The status of the Kernel is
a) task
b) process
c) not defined.
d) none of the above.
Ans: : (b)

11.To send a data packet using datagram , connection will be established
a) before data tr Ans: mission.
b) connection is not established before data tr Ans: mission.
c) no connection is required.
d) none of the above.
Ans: : (c)

12.Word allignment is
a) alligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine.
b) alligning to even boundary.
c) alligning to word boundary.
d) none of the above.
Ans: : (a)

13.When a C function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the stack is
a) left to right b) right to left
c) bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variales.
d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones.
e) none of the above.
Ans: : (b)

14.What is the type of signalling used between two exchanges?
a) inband
b) common channel signaling
c) any of the above
d) none of the above.
Ans: : (a)

15.Buffering is
a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds
b) a method to reduce cross talks
c) storage of data within tr Ans: mitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive.
d) a method to reduce routing overhead.
Ans: : (a)

16. Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is
a) allocated in RAM.
b) allocated in ROM.
c) allocated on stack.
d) assigned to registers.
Ans: : (c)

17.A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal is
a) terminal adapter b) bulletin board c) modem d) terminal emulation
Ans: : (d)

18.Find the output of the following program
int *p,*q;
p=(int *)1000;
q=(int *)2000;
printf(“%d”,(q-p));
Ans: : 500

19.Which addressing mode is used in the following statements:
(a) MVI B,55
(b) MOV B,A
(c) MOV M,A
Ans: . (a) Immediate addressing mode.
(b) Register Addressing Mode
(c) Direct addressing mode

20.RS-232C standard is used in _____________.
Ans: . Serial I/O

21.Memory. Management in Operating Systems is done by
a) Memory Management Unit
b) Memory management software of the Operating System
c) Kernel
Ans: : (b)

22.What is done for a Push opertion?
Ans: : SP is decremented and then the value is stored.

23.Binary equivalent of 52
Ans: . 110100

24.Hexadecimal equivalent of 3452 Ans:
72A

25.Explain Just In Time Concept ?
Ans: . Elimination of waste by purchasing manufacturing exactly when needed

26.A good way of unit testing s/w program is
Ans: . User test

27.OOT uses
Ans: . Encapsulated of detect methods

28.EDI useful in
Ans: . Electronic Tr
Ans: mission

29.MRPII different from MRP
Ans: . Modular version of man redundant initials

30.Hard disk time for R/W head to move to correct sector
Ans: . Latency Time

31.The percentage of times a page number bound in associate register is called
Ans: . Bit ratio

32.Expand MODEM
Ans: . Modulator and Demodulator

33.RDBMS file system can be defined as
Ans: . Interrelated

34.Super Key is
Ans: . Primary key and Attribute

35.Windows 95 supports
(a) Multiuser (b) n tasks (c) Both (d) None
Ans: . (a)

36.In the command scanf, h is used for
Ans: . Short int

37.A process is defined as
Ans: . Program in execution

38.A thread is
Ans: . Detachable unit of executable code)

39.A thread is
Ans: . Detachable unit of executable code)

40..How is memory management done in Win95
Ans: . Through paging and segmentation

41.What is meant by polymorphism
Ans: . Redfinition of a base class method in a derived class

42.What is the essential feature of inheritance
Ans: . All properties of existing class are derived

43.What does the protocol FTP do AnsTr
Ans: fer a file b/w stations with user authentification

44.In the tr
Ansport layer ,TCP is what type of protocol
Ans: . Connection oriented

45.Why is a gateway used
Ans: . To connect incompatible networks

46.How is linked list implemented
Ans: . By referential structures

47.What method is used in Win95 in multitasking
Ans: . Non preemptive check

48.What is a semaphore
Ans: . A method synchronization of multiple processes

49.What is the precedence order from high to low ,of the symbols ( ) ++ /
Ans: .( ) , ++, /

50.Preorder of A*(B+C)/D-G
Ans: .*+ABC/-DG

51.What is the efficiency of merge sort
Ans: . O(n log n)

52.In which layer are routers used
Ans: .In network layer

53.Which of the following sorting algorithem has average sorting behavior –Bubble sort, merge sort, heap sort, exchange sort
Ans: . Heap sort

54. In binary search tree which traversal is used for getting ascending order values–Inorder ,post order,preorder
Ans: .Inorder

55. What are device drivers used for
Ans: .To provide software for enabling the hardware
Whole-Testpaper
ICICI PAPER ON 23rd SEPTEMBER 2008

Paper Pattern

1.In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls
A. y/(x + y)
B. x/xy
C. x/(x + y)
D. y/xy
(Ans .C)

2.What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)
A..16
B.24
C.30
D.64
(Ans .D)

3.If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3
A.0
B.1
C.-1
D.4
(Ans .B)

4.A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.
A.Rs.90
B.Rs.1.00
C.Rs.3.00
D.Rs.8.00
(Ans .C)

5.There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems. It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question. How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems
A.36
B.72
C.60
D.100
(Ans .B)

6.In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either. How many of these studied both Latin and Greek
A.0
B.3
C.4
D.5
(Ans .B)

7.If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =
A.1/4
B.1/2
C.1
D.2
(Ans .C)

8.If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then
(A) b < a
(B) b > a
(C) b = a
(D) b >= a
(Ans . A)

9.In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% . How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?
A. 12
B. 20
C. 24
D. 30
(Ans . C)

10.M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/
A. D/(M-3)
B. MD/3
C. M/(D-3)
D. 3D/(M2-3M)
(Ans . D)

11.. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?
A. 7
B. 8
C. 11
D. 12
(Ans .C)

12.2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?
A. 30
B. 40
C.58
D. 60
(Ans . B)

13.If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?
A.-5
B. 4
C. 2
D. 8
(Ans . D)

14.There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe
(Ans 5c1/ 9c1)

15.What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned
(Ans : Rs 66/-)

16.1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen.
Ans : Cannot be determined.

17.The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100%
(Ans : 42.857%)

18.There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square.
(Ans . 11/14 )

19.There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles .
Ans : 3 hours.

20.If M/N = 6/5, then 3M+2N = ?

21.If p/q = 5/4 , then 2p+q= ?

22.If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS & parallelogram PQRST .
(Ans : 1:2 )

23.The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price ?
(Ans : Rs 13.86/- )

24.There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes
(Ans : 6c2/10c2)

25.To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol.
(Ans : 15% )

26.A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ?
(Ans : 57.50 )

27.If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest?
(a) x
(b) x2
(c) –x
(d) 1/x
(Ans : (d) )

28.If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey?
Ans : 48kmph

29.A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay?
(Ans : 6%)

30.An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it?
(Ans : 9)

31.If A/B = 3/5,then 15A = ?
(Ans : 9B)

32.Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% . By what percentage does the area increase?
(Ans : 300%)

33.Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance?
Ans : 315 feet

34.Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take?
Ans : 360 times

35.20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution
(Ans : 36%)

36.City A s population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population?
(Ans : 130 years)

37.Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet?
(Ans : 3/2 hours)

38.A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won t able to buy 3 paise stamps.
Ans : 9

39.There are 12 boys and 15 girls, How many different dancing groups can be formed with 2 boys and 3 girls.

40.Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3
(a) 22/62
(b) 15/46
(c) 2/3
(d) 1
(Ans : (b))

41.There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle?
Ans : 1 : 2

42.Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equal
a)70,15,15
b)50,25,25
c)60,20,20
d)40,30,30
(Ans . (b))

43.in a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there
(a) 30
(b) 33
(c) 36
(d) none of these.
(Ans . (d))

44.If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?
(a) 13 km/hr
(b) 26 km/hr
(c) 34 km/hr
(d) none of these
(Ans . A)

45.Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 – 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 – 0.075 + 0.01)
(a) 0.845
(b) 1.908
(c) 2.312
(d) 0.001
(Ans . A)

46.A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ?
(a) 3 days
(b) 8/9 days
(c) 4 days
(d) can t say
(Ans . B)

47.A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distance travelled
(a) 210 kms
(b) 30 kms
(c) 20 kms
(d) none of these
(Ans . B)

48.Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ?

49.Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?
(a) 6 }
(b) 8
(c) 7
(d) data insufficient
(Ans . C)

50.A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture?

51.If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?

52.Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?

53.If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.
(a) 40%
(b) 55%
(c) 35%
(d) 30%
(Ans . D)

54.A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?
(a) 110 men
(b) 130 men
(c) 100 men
(d) none of these
(Ans . A)

55.In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?
(a) Rs. 500
(b) Rs. 600
(c) Rs. 800
(d) Rs. 900
(Ans . C)

56.If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself.
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12
(Ans A)

57.Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ?
(a) 100m
(b) 75m
(c) 120m
(d) 50m
(Ans B)

58.How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?
(a) 2500
(b) 25000
(c) 250
(d) 250000
(Ans B)

59.x% of y is y% of ?
(a) x/y
(b) 2y
(c) x
(d) can t be determined
Ans . C

60.The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?
(a) 15%
(b) 16.66%
(c) 12%
(d) 9%
(Ans B)

61.A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
(a) Rs.500
(b) Rs.1500
(c) Rs.1000
(d) Rs. 900
(Ans C)

62.The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?

63.The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?

64.15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?
(a) 30
(b) 20
(c) 19 }
(d) 29
(Ans . A)

65.A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?
(a) 5 cms
(b) 2 cms
(c) 3 cms
(d) 4 cms
(Ans C)

66.A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available) What is the area of the plank?
( Ans :7*(2)1/2 )

67.What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
(Ans . C)

68.A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father s present age ?
(a) 40 yrs
(b) 30 yrs
(c) 50 yrs
(d) none of these
(Ans . A)

69.An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

70.If an item costs Rs.3 in 99 and Rs.203 in 00.What is the % increase in price?
(a) 200/3 %
(b) 200/6 %
(c) 100%
(d) none of these
(Ans . A)

71.5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.
a) 10
b) 7
c) 6
d) 12
(Ans 7)

72.A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?
a) 10%
b) 6%
c) 8%
d) 9%
(Ans 8%)

73.In objective test a correct Ans score 4 marks and on a wrong Ans 2 marks are —. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many Ans were correct?
a) 120
b) 130
c) 110
d) 150
(Ans 130)

74.An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?
a) 500
b) 488
c) 480
d) 510
(Ans 500)

75.A man leaves office daily at 7pm A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home.One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually?
(Ans . 1hr 20min)

76.A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together?
Ans . 22½days

77.How many 1 s are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3
Ans . 4

78.In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A)XOR(B), the designer implements (A B) (A)XOR(B) What is the probability of error in it ?

79.A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.Find the number of ways in which this is possible?
(Ans . 16)

80.If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this?
(Ans . 4MB)

81.. On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie. C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying? He Ans wers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said B says “A says that he is a liar” What is B speaking ?
(a) Truth
(b) Lie
(c) Truth when A lies
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans . (b)

82.What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30
Ans . 75(approx)

83.A student is ranked 13th from right and 8th from left. How many students are there in totality ?

84.A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to his right.In which direction did he go ]
(Ans . North west)

85.A student gets 70% in one subject, 80% in the other. To get an overall of 75% how much should get in third subject.

86.A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my grandmother s only son.What is the relation between the two
Ans . Daughter

87.How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide
(a) 24
(b) 96
(c) 3456
(d) 13824
(e) 14266

88.If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/
(a) 8/27
(b) 4/9
(c) 2/3
(d) 75%
(e) 4/3
Ans . (b)

89.2598Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of
(a) 30%
(b) 32%
(c) 34%
(d) 35%
(e) 36
Ans . (b)
90.The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed?
(a)g-a
(b)g/a
(c) a/g
(d) (g-a)/a
(e) (g-a)/g
(Ans . (c)

91.If x/y=4 and y is not 0 what % of x is 2x-y
(a)150%
(b)175%
(c)200%
(d)250%
(Ans . (b)

 

 

Leave a Comment

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Leave a Reply