Dena Bank Specialist Officer Exam Paper


Dena Bank Specialist Officer Exam Paper

Professional Knowledge Paper

1. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT:
A. hackers.
B. spam.
C. viruses.
D. identity theft.
Ans : B

2. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends.
A. data mining
B. data selection
C. POS
D. data conversion
Ans : A

3. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems.
A. Data
B. Point-of-sale (POS)
C. Sales
D. Query
Ans : B

4. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an item?s tag and pulls up the current price (and any special
offers) as you shop.
A. PSS
B. POS
C. inventory
D. data mining
Ans : A

5. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal?s computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called:
A. robotics.
B. simulation.
C. computer forensics.
D. animation.
Ans : C

6. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer?
A. gathering data
B. processing data into information
C. analyzing the data or information
D. storing the data or information
Ans : C

7. ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animal?s movements.
A. POS
B. RFID
C. PPS
D. GPS
Ans : B

8. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as:
A. robotics.
B. computer forensics.
C. simulation.
D. forecasting.
Ans : A

9. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be:
A. proprietary.
B. open.
C. experimental.
D. in the public domain.
Ans : A

10. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers.
A. Nanoscience
B. Microelectrodes
C. Computer forensics
D. Artificial intelligence
Ans : A

11. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do.
A. Nanoscience
B. Nanotechnology
C. Simulation
D. Artificial intelligence (AI)
Ans : D

12. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion.
A. A process
B. Software
C. Storage
D. Information
Ans : D

13. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called:
A. programming.
B. processing.
C. storing.
D. organizing.
Ans : B

14. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________ data.
A. present
B. input
C. output
D. store
Ans : B

15. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered:
A. data.
B. output.
C. input.
D. the process.
Ans : B

16. Computers use the ____________ language to process data.
A. processing
B. kilobyte
C. binary
D. representational
Ans : C

17. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with:
A. multimedia.
B. words.
C. characters.
D. numbers.
Ans : D

18. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of:
A. eight bytes.
B. eight kilobytes.
C. eight characters.
D. eight bits.
Ans : D

19. The term bit is short for:
A. megabyte.
B. binary language.
C. binary digit.
D. binary number.
Ans : C

20. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a:
A. megabyte.
B. byte.
C. kilobyte.
D. gigabyte.
Ans : B

21. A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes.
A. kilobyte
B. bit
C. gigabyte
D. megabyte
Ans : C

22. A ____________ is approximately a million bytes.
A. gigabyte
B. kilobyte
C. megabyte
D. terabyte
Ans : C

23. ____________ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch.
A. Hardware
B. A device
C. A peripheral
D. An application
Ans : A

24. The components that process data are located in the:
A. input devices.
B. output devices.
C. system unit.
D. storage component.
Ans : C

25. All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a:
A. scanner.
B. mouse.
C. keyboard.
D. printer.
Ans : D

26. Which of the following is an example of an input device?
A. scanner
B. speaker
C. CD
D. printer
Ans : A

27. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT:
A. hard disk drives.
B. printers.
C. floppy disk drives.
D. CD drives.
Ans : B

28. The ____________, also called the ?brains? of the computer, is responsible for processing data.
A. motherboard
B. memory
C. RAM
D. central processing unit (CPU)
Ans : D

29. The CPU and memory are located on the:
A. expansion board.
B. motherboard.
C. storage device.
D. output device.
Ans : B

30. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of:
A. application software.
B. system software.
C. operating system software.
D. platform software.
Ans : A

31. ____________ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks.
A. An instruction
B. Software
C. Memory
D. A processor
Ans : B

32. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer?s hardware devices and ____________ software to work together.
A. management
B. processing
C. utility
D. application
Ans : D

33. The PC (personal computer) and the Apple Macintosh are examples of
two different:
A. platforms.
B. applications.
C. programs.
D. storage devices.
Ans : A

34. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________ to process data and different operating systems.
A. languages
B. methods
C. CPUs
D. storage devices
Ans : C

35. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a:
A. network.
B. mainframe.
C. supercomputer.
D. client.
Ans : A

36. Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________ in many businesses.
A. supercomputers
B. clients
C. laptops
D. mainframes
Ans : D

37. ____________ are specially designed computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly.
A. Servers
B. Supercomputers
C. Laptops
D. Mainframes
Ans : B

38. DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection.
A. network
B. wireless
C. slow
D. broadband
Ans : D

39. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the:
A. digital divide.
B. Internet divide.
C. Web divide.
D. broadband divide.
Ans : A

40. ____________ is the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an extremely small scale.
A. Nanotechnology
B. Micro-technology
C. Computer forensics
D. Artificial intelligence
Ans : A

41. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer?
A. Process à Output à Input à Storage
B. Input à Outputà Process à Storage
C. Process à Storage à Input à Output
D. Input à Process à Output à Storage
Ans : D

42. ____________ bits equal one byte.
A. Eight
B. Two
C. One thousand
D. One million
Ans : A

43. The binary language consists of ____________ digit(s).
A. 8
B. 2
C. 1,000
D. 1
Ans : B

44. A byte can hold one ____________ of data.
A. bit
B. binary digit
C. character
D. kilobyte
Ans : C

45. ____________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer.
A. The platform
B. The operating system
C. Application software
D. The motherboard
Ans : B

46. The operating system is the most common type of ____________ software.
A. communication
B. application
C. system
D. word-processing software
Ans : C

47. ____________ are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat.
A. Servers
B. Embedded computers
C. Robotic computers
D. Mainframes
Ans : B

48. The steps and tasks needed to process data, such as responses to questions or clicking an icon, are called:
A. instructions.
B. the operating system.
C. application software.
D. the system unit.
Ans : A

49. The two broad categories of software are:
A. word processing and spreadsheet.
B. transaction and application.
C. Windows and Mac OS.
D. system and application.
Ans : D

50. The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the:
A. system unit.
B. CPU.
C. mainframe.
D. platform.
Ans : A
Dena-Bank Aptitude Questions
Dena Bank Solved Clerk Question Paper

Quantitative Aptitude Questions

1 (95.6x 910.3) ÷ 92.56256 = 9?
(A) 13.14
(B) 12.96
(C) 12.43
(D) 13.34
(E) None of these

2. (4 86%of 6500) ÷ 36 =?
(A) 867.8
(B) 792.31
(C) 877.5
(D) 799.83
(E) None of these

3. (12.11)2 + (?)2 = 732.2921
(A)20.2
(B) 24.2
(C)23.1
(D) 19.2
(E) None of these

4.576÷ ? x114=8208
(A)8
(B)7
(C)6
(D)9
(E) None of these

5. (1024?263?233)÷(986?764? 156) =?
(A)9
(B)6
(C)7
(D)8
(E) None of these

6. ?125÷5x ?=6265
(A)1253
(B) 1250
(C)1245
(D) 1550
(E) None of these

7.(42)2÷6.3 x 26 =?
(A)7182
(B) 7269
(C)7260
(D) 7240
(E) None of these

8.384×12×2=?
(A)9024
(B) 9216
(C)6676
(D) 6814
(E) None of these

9.6534÷40÷33=?
(A)3.06
(B) 5.25
(C)4.82
(D) 6.12
(E) None of these

10. ?2704 x ?2209=?
(A)1996
(B)2444
(C)2452
(D)1983
(E)None of these

11.2536+4851??=3450+313
(A)3961
(B)4532
(C)3624
(D)4058
(E) None of these

12. (2560 x 1.4) +(7400 x 0.6) =?
(A)7512
(B) 9746
(C)6523
(D) 8024
(E) None of these

13. 36%of 850+? %of 592 = 750
(A)73
(B)89
(C)82
(D)75
(E) None of these

14.64%of 2650+40% 0f 320=?
(A)1824
(B) 1902
(C)1829
(D) 1964
(E) None of these

15. 486+32×25?59=?
(A) 514
(B) 528
(C) 599
(D) 507
(E) None of these

16. 1827÷ 36 x ?=162.4
(A)4.4
(B)3.2
(C)2.1
(D) 3.7
(E) None of these

17. 1008÷36=?
(A)28
(B) 32.5
(C)36
(D) 22.2
(E) None of these

18. 56.21 +2.36+5.41 ?21.4+1.5=?
(A)40.04
(B) 46.18
(C)44.08
(D) 43.12
(E) None of these

19. 65%of 320+?=686
(A) 480
(B) 452
(C)461
(D) 475
(E) None of these

20. 83250÷?=74×25
(A)50
(B) 45
(C)40
(D) 55
(E) None of these

21. ?7744=?
(A)88
(B)62
(C)58
(D)78
(E)None of these

22.35%of ?=242
(A)729
(B)652
(C)693
(D)759
(E) None of these

23. 1256+4813+765=?
(A)5642
(B) 5876
(C)6788
(D) 6878
(E) None of these

24. 22 x4+(?)2=(13)2
(A) 81
(B) 9
(C) 27
(D) 64
(E) None of these

25. 432+2170+35=?
(A)494
(B) 475
(C)481
(D) 469
(E) None of these

26. Three numbers are in the ratio of 3: 4 :5 respectively. If the sum of the first and third numbers is more than the second number by 52, then which will be the largest number?
(A) 65
(B) 52
(C) 79
(D) 63
(E) None of these

27. The compound interest on a certain amount for 2 years at the rate of 8 p.c.p.a. is Rs.312. What will be the simple interest on the same amount and at the same rate and same time?
(A)Rs. 349.92
(B) Rs. 300
(C)Rs. 358.92
(D) Rs. 400
(E) None of these

28. The length of a rectangle exceeds its breadth by 7 ems. If the length is decreased by 4 cm. and the breadth is increased by 3 cms., then the area of the new rectangle will be the same as the area of the original rectangle. What will be the perimeter of the original rectangle?
(A)45 cms.
(B)40 cems.
(C)50 cms.
(D)55 cms.
(E)None of these

29. The sum of the digits of a two digit number is 12. If the new number formed by reversing the digits is greater than the original number by 54, then what will be the original number?
(A)28
(B) 48
(C)39
(D) 93
(E) None of these

30. In a fraction, twice the numerator is two more than the denominator. If 3 is added to the numerator and the denominator each, then the resultant fraction will be 2/3 .What was the original fraction ?
(A)5/18
(B)6/13
(C)13/6
(D)7/12
(E) None of these

31. Four-fifth of a number is 10 more than two-third of the same number. What is the number?
(A) 70
(B) 75
(C) 69
(D) 85
(E) None of these

32. A shopkeeper purchased 200 bulbs for Rs. 10 each. However, 5 bulbs were fused and had to be thrown away. The remaining were sold at Rs. 12 each. What will be the percentage profit?
(A) 25
(B) 15
(C) 13
(D) 17
(E) None of these

33. What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the number series given below?
25, 34, 52,79, 115,?
(A)160
(B) 140
(C)153
(D) 190
(E)None of these

34. What number should replace both the question marks (?) in the following question ?
?/144= 49 /?
(A)95
(B) 76
(C)82
(D) 84
(E)None of these

35. The sum of three consecutive even numbers is 252. What is the sum of the smallest and the largest numbers?
(A)158
(B) 148
(C)168
(D) 198
(E) None of these

36. Ajay spends 25% of his salary on house rent, 5% on food, 15% on travel, 10% on clothes and the remaining amount of Rs. 27,000 is saved. What is Ajay?s income?
(A) Rs. 60,000
(B) Rs. 80,500
(C) Rs. 60,700
(D) Rs. 70,500
(E) None of these

37. In how many different ways, can the letters of the word ?CRISIS? be arranged ?
(A) 150
(B) 240
(C) 120
(D) 200
(E) None of these

38. At each corner of a square park with side equal to 40 m, there is a flower bed in the form of a sector of radius 14 m. What is the area of the remaining part of the park?
(A)984 Square m
(B) 789 Square m
(C) 1014 Square m
(D) 1024 Square m
(E) None of these

39. The length of a rectangular field is thrice its breadth. If the cost of cultivating the field at Rs. 367.20 per square meter is Rs. 27,540, then what is the perimeter of the rectangle?
(A)47m
(B) 39m
(C)52m
(D)40m
(E) None of these

40. If the fractions8/5,7/2,9/5,5/4,4/5 are arranged in descending order of their values, which one will be fourth?
(A)4/5
(B)5/4
(C)9/5
(D)8/5
(E) 7/2

Dena Bank Probationary Officer Exam Paper

English Language

Directions?(Q. 1?15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words in the passage have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

In a small hill town there lived a thief. He was very smart and before breaking into houses for theft he used to enquire about the lifestyles of the people staying in that house. Then at the dead of night he used to commit theft.

Dhanpatrai was a moneylender living in the same town. He was thrifty and never wasted money. He had a daughter named Laxmi. The thief knew that Dhanpatrai was rich and he had a lot of jewellery with him. Smartly the thief found out the location of the house and designed the theft. One night, getting up to the roof of the house he started removing the roof-covering made of
earthen tiles.

The moneylender heard the sound and was sure that a thief was on the roof of the house. Now he had to create some ploy. He hit upon a plan. ?Laxmi, Laxmi? he called out to his daughter who was sleeping. ?Laxmi, I hope our money-box and jewellery are kept in the ceiling,? he asked cleverly.

Generally, in hill area, to keep house warm in winter, houses have a thatched roofing and below that, a wooden ceiling. Certain things used to be kept in the space between the roofing and wooden ceiling. So when the thief heard the question put by Dhanpatrai, he thought that there was a ceiling below the thatched roof. So he jumped down.

But actually in the house there was no wooden ceiling. So the thief fell to the floor of the house which was about fifteen feet below and broke his leg. Immediately the moneylender called all the neighbours and they handed over the thief to the police. He saved his house from being burgled, with his ingenuity.

1. What was the role of Laxmi in this episode ?
(A) She called people and scared the thief.
(B) Laxmi sent the people for police.
(C) She asked Dhanpatrai to call the people.
(D) Her name was used to misguide the thief.
(E) She got the idea of fooling the thief.
Ans : (D)

2. How did the thief enter the house of Dhanpatrai ?
(a) By removing the tiled top of the house.
(b) By removing the wooden ceiling.
(c) By opening the door with duplicate key.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) Both (a) and (b)
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

3. Where was the jewellery actually kept ?
(A) Inside the bed on which Laxmi was sleeping
(B) On the thatched roof top
(C) Below the pillow of Dhanpatrai
(D) There is no mention of jewellery?s location
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

4. What was the quality of the thief ?
(A) He was expert in removing roof tops
(B) Before theft he used to study the lifestyles of residents
(C) He was accurate in identifying his victim
(D) He was liked by the people and the police
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

5. Who was Dhanpatrai ?
(A) The father of the thief
(B) The moneylender who used to keep valuables on the roof
(C) A cunning and crafty man
(D) The father of Laxmi
(E) The thief
Ans : (D)

6. Who called the police ?
(A) The son of Dhanpatrai
(B) The daughter of Dhanpatrai
(C) Dhanpatrai himself
(D) Some one who provoked the thief for the act
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

7. Which quality of Dhanpatrai protected his house ?
(A) His thrifty behaviour
(B) His deep affection for the daughter
(C) The cleverness with which he handled the situation
(D) His past decision of not thatching the roof top
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

8. Why did the thief choose Dhanpatrai?s house for the act ?
(A) There was hardly any house left in the town for theft
(B) Dhanpatrai was living with his daughter
(C) The house did not have wooden ceiling
(D) He had the information that Dhanpatrai was rich
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

9. Which of the following statements is TRUE in the context of the passage ?
(A) The daughter of Dhanpatrai was too weak to handle the thief
(B) The people of the town did not like Dhanpatrai
(C) Dhanpatrai played a trick with the thief
(D) Dhanpatrai did not have money for wastage
(E) Laxmi rushed out and gathered the people
Ans : (C)

10. The thief would have escaped unhurt had there been ……….
(A) a dog in the house
(B) a wooden ceiling below the thatched roof
(C) very few policemen to catch him
(D) no alertness on the part of Dhanpatrai?s son
(E) jewellery kept in the house
Ans : (B)

Directions?(Q. 11?15) Which of the following word/phrase has the SAME meaning as the word/phrase printed in bold as used in the passage.
11. Thrifty
(A) Miser
(B) Spendthrift
(C) Shameful
(D) Prolific
(E) Extravagant
Ans : (A)

12. Broke his leg
(A) Fell unconscious
(B) Was shocked
(C) Fracture at the back
(D) Broke the thorn
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

13. At the dead of
(A) On death of
(B) At deep
(C) In the dawn
(D) Early evening
(E) Every day
Ans : (B)

14. Hit upon a plan
(A) Got an idea
(B) Quashed the plan
(C) Lacked planning
(D) Without plan
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

15. Enquire about
(A) Keep pace with
(B) Write
(C) Investigate into
(D) Keep others informed
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Directions?(Q. 16?20) Rearrange the following five sentences (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) in the proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph. Then answer the questions given below them.
(a) To her surprise, she found the baby quite safe in the cradle.
(b) It had blood all over its mouth
(c) She then entered the house, expecting to find her baby dead
(d) Malathi discovered the mongoose seated on the doorstep.
(e) Thinking that it had killed her son, she struck the mongoose so hard that it laid still.

16. Which of the sentences should come LAST (FIFTH) in the paragraph after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e
Ans : (A)

17. Which of the sentences should come FOURTH in the paragraph after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e
Ans : (C)

18. Which of the sentences should come FIRST in the paragraph after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e
Ans : (D)

19. Which of the sentences should come THIRD in the paragraph after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e
Ans : (E)

20. Which of the sentences should come SECOND in the paragraph after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e
Ans : (B)

Directions?(Q. 21?25) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C), (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the sentence grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct mark (E) i.e. ?No correction required? as the answer.

21. Newspapers have great power because their enormous circulation.
(A) on account
(B) because of
(C) as a result
(D) owing
(E) No correction required
Ans : (B)

22. The crowd which has gather to protest against the decision slowly returned to their homes.
(A) which had gathered
(B) which have gather
(C) gathering up
(D) which gathers around
(E) No correction required
Ans : (A)

23. He will be handling the next project since he has vastly experience in this business.
(A) vast experience
(B) vastly experienced
(C) a vast experiencing
(D) the vast experience
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)

24. Children nowadays are watching too much television.
(A) to much of
(B) more of
(C) very much of
(D) much on
(E) No correction required
Ans : (E)

25. The bridge in connection with the two cities will remain closed for security reasons.
(A) connects between
(B) in connection to
(C) being connected from
(D) connecting
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)

Directions?(Q. 26?35) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E) i.e. ?No error?. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

26. Mr. Gupta insisted (A) / that he was (B) / fully prepare (C) / to present the proposal. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

27. All this document (A) / have been destroyed (B) / in the fire (C) / which occurred last month. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

28. On his next (A) / official visit to Delhi (B) / he plans to (C) / visit his old colleagues. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)

29. Sunil refused to admit that (A) / he did not know (B) / what to operate (C) / the new machine. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

30. He has refused (A) / not to take (B) / the promotion although (C) / he is eligible. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

31. There has been (A) / a fall from (B) / the profits of (C) / our company recently. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

32. The decision to open (A) / offices in Shimla (B) / were taken at (C) / the last Board meeting. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

33. We were so late (A) / than the meeting (B) / was almost over v/ when we arrived. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

34. They waited patient (A) / for the Chairman?s speech (B) / to end in order (C) / to begin the discussion. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

35. Arjun was (A) / not selected (B) / for the post (C) / inspite his hard work. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

Directions?(Q. 36?40) Pick out the most effective word/group of words from those given to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

36. Although he appears to be very ……… in his speech, he is very good at heart.
(A) strong
(B) fine
(C) rude
(D) innocent
(E) talkative
Ans : (C)

37. He was wrongly punished although he was not ……….
(A) fault
(B) mistaken
(C) erroneous
(D) guilty
(E) accused
Ans : (D)

38. ……… you complete the assignment in time, you will not be allowed to proceed on leave.
(A) If
(B) Unless
(C) Before
(D) When
(E) After
Ans : (B)

39. In the ……… two months, we will not be able to meet him.
(A) past
(B) last
(C) farther
(D) next
(E) future
Ans : (A)

40. The festival of Deepawali was ……… by all of us.
(A) performed
(B) enjoyed
(C) spent
(D) engaged
(E) rejoicing
Ans : (B)

Directions?(Q. 41?50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

One day a jackal fell into an old well. There was not much water in the well. There was only knee-deep water and the jackal didn?t die. But he couldn?t climb up …(41)… of his best efforts.
A goat came that way. It peeped into the well and saw the jackal. The goat asked, ?What are you …(42)… there ?? The jackal replied, ?Oh ! This well …(43)… sweet, jaggery water, I have had my fill. I can?t drink more. It is very sweet. Do you want to …(44)… it ?? ?Yes, of course,? the goat replied. ?Then jump in?, advised the jackal.? The goat jumped in. In a second the jackal jumped on the goat?s back and jumped out of the well. The goat …(45)… its mistake. It called for help from the jackal to get out of the well. But the jackal ran away smiling and with the pride of
having …(46)… the poor goat. On the way he met a cat. Most sarcastically he told the cat, ?Oh ! You lot is really pitiable. For food you have to …(47)… on left-overs. You have to go to the backside of houses, hotels or garbage dumps for your food. I catch fouls, kill and eat them.? When he was …(48)… like this some hunting dogs came that way. The cat was clever. It jumped up on a tree. But the jackal had …(49)… to go. Even though it tried to run, the hunting dogs …(50)… it and killed it. All his slyness, could not save him, from his doom.

41. (A) instead
(B) inspite
(C) because
(D) better
(E) despite
Ans : (B)

42. (A) doing
(B) studying
(C) examining
(D) searching
(E) wandering
Ans : (A)

43. (A) stone
(B) made
(C) smells
(D) contains
(E) carried
Ans : (D)

44. (A) eat
(B) examine
(C) prove
(D) avoid
(E) taste
Ans : (E)

45. (A) suffers
(B) done
(C) realized
(D) makes
(E) punished
Ans : (C)

46. (A) won
(B) gained
(C) ditch
(D) cheated
(E) helped
Ans : (D)

47. (A) depend
(B) hunt
(C) wait
(D) bent
(E) relied
Ans : (A)

48. (A) whispering
(B) moaning
(C) boasting
(D) crying
(E) yelling
Ans : (C)

49. (A) everywhere
(B) nowhere
(C) not
(D) place
(E) where
Ans : (B)

50. (A) avoided
(B) catch
(C) powered
(D) hold
(E) overpowered
Ans : (E)
Dena Bank Aptitude and Reasoning

Dena Bank Placement Paper

Dena Bank Test – Reasoning

Questions : 20
Time : 15 minutes

1. Write the next number in the series. 16, 13, 17, 12, 18, 11, …..
(a) 12
(b) 19 (Ans)
(c) 22
(d) 14
(e) None
Explanation : See the alternate numbers.

2. If ‘APPEAR’ is coded as ‘PAEPRA’, then ‘PROVIDENCE’ can be coded as
(a) PROIVEDNLNE
(b) PROVPINECE
(c) RPVODINEEC (Ans)
(d) EORIVEOCEP
(e) None
Explanation : The word ‘APPEAR’ has been coded by interchanging the two letters at a time. Hence PROVIDENCE is coded as in (C)

3. Find the next number in the series : 1, 4, 9, 61, 52, …. ?
(a) 63 (Ans)
(b) 50
(c) 55
(d) 70
(e) None
Explanation : 12 = 1; 22 = 4; 32 = 9; 42 = 16. Now reversed 16 and is written as 61, 52 = 25 if reversed you get 52; the first three being single digits which even if reversed will be the same numbers.

4. If 2 * 8 = 4, 3 * 15 = 5, 4 * 24 = 6 then 5 * 40 = ?
(a) 10
(b) 8 (Ans)
(c) 6
(d) 14
(e) None
Explanation : 8 ÷ 2 = 4, 15 ÷ 3 = 5, 24 ÷ 4 = 6. Hence 40 ÷ 5 = 8

5. I am seventh in the queue from either end. How many people are there in the queue ?
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 13 (Ans)
(d) 14
(e) None

6. Write the next number in the series : 2, 6, 9, 12, 16, 18, …….
(a) 24
(b) 23 (Ans)
(c) 32
(d) 28
(e) None
Explanation : See alternate numbers.

7. Insert the missing number :
2 5 7
4 7 5
3 6
(a) 12
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 6 (Ans)
(e) None
Explanation : See the vertical rows 2 + 4 ? 3, 5 + 7 ? 6, 7 + 5 ? 6,
2 2 2
8. A cowherd had 19 cows. All but eight died. How many will he have left ?
(a) 7
(b) 11
(c) 8 (Ans)
(d) 9
(e) None

9. The Twenty First Century will start on Ist January in the year
(a) 2001 (Ans)
(b) 2000
(c) 2101
(d) 2100
(e) None

10. Complete the series : 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, …. ?
(a) 24 (Ans)
(b) 22
(c) 18
(d) 14
(e) None
Explanation : Here the difference between the successive numbers is 4. Hence, ? = 20 + 4 = 24

11. Complete the series : 23, 27, 49, ?, 72, 32
(a) 88
(b) 90
(c) 92
(d) 94 (Ans)
(e) None

12. Complete the series : 240, 240, 120, 40, ?, 2
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10 (Ans)
(d) 20
(e) None

13. If JOEJB means INDIA then BSNZ means
(a) BASF
(b) ARMY (Ans)
(c) KRAL
(d) CTOA
(e) None

14. Supply the missing figure 2, 6, 12, 20, 30, …..
(a) 42 (Ans)
(b) 38
(c) 46
(d) 56
(e) None
Explanation : The series has difference of 4, 6, 8, 10 and so on. Hence the missing number must be 42.

15. Find out the ODD pair :
(a) Nice – good
(b) Heavy – light (Ans)
(c) Bulky – fat
(d) Sturdy – Healthy
(e) None

16. Find out the ODD pair :
(a) 3 – 9 (Ans)
(b) 4 – 16
(c) 6 – 36
(d) 8 – 64
(e) 2 – 4

17. The sum of any 4 consecutive even numbers is divisible by a number. Can you find out the correct choice ?
(a) by 6
(b) by 8
(c) by 4 (Ans)
(d) by 3
(e) None

18. Which is the number if it comes to 15 when divided by 4 and added by 9 ?
(a) 21
(b) 26
(c) 24 (Ans)
(d) 22
(e) None

19. 36 is to 4 as 9 is to
(a) 27
(b) 1 (Ans)
(c) 5
(d) 18
(e) None

20. 91 : 7 : :
(a) 10 : 3
(b) 21 : 9
(c) 13 : 1 (Ans)
(d) 15 : 7
(e) None
Dena-Bank Question-Paper
Dena Bank Question Paper

Marketing Aptitude

1. In which type of account, banks generally don?t pay interest?
(A) Saving Account
(B) Current Account
(C) Fixed Deposit Account
(D) Interest is always payable in all types of account

2. A bank standing order would be suitable for paying?
(A) Telephone accounts
(B) Electricity accounts
(C) Grocery bills
(D) Mortgage repayments

3. Payment of a cheque cannot be made on a cash counter of bank if the cheque is?
(A) Bearer
(B) Cross
(C) Order
(D) All of these

4. Which of the following is not Commercial Bank ?
(A) Reserve Bank of India
(B) State Bank of India
(C) Canra Bank
(D) Oriental Bank of Commerce

5. What is the Bank draft ?
(A) Letter from the Bank
(B) Cheque which a bank draws on itself
(C) Instraction to a banker to collect a customer?s debt
(D) Instruction not to honour a stop payment

6. The essential characteristic of whatever serves as money is that it must?
(A) Be issued by the State
(B) Be generally acceptable
(C) Not be wholly fiduciary
(D) Have some instrinsic value

7. One of the following is not an example of Near-Money, which ?
(A) Bill of Exchange
(B) Bonds and Debentures
(C) Equity shares of Ranbaxy Company Ltd.
(D) Treasury bills of the Government of India

8. ?Fiat Money? is that which is?
(A) Accepted by overseas banks only
(B) Accepted temporarily in lieu of gold
(C) Backed by gold or silver
(D) Decreed as money by the government

9. Money is?
(A) Acceptable only when it has intrinsic value
(B) Constant in purchasing power
(C) The most liquid of all assets
(D) All of the above

10. Greshan?s law states that?
(A) Bad money promotes good money in the system
(B) Bad money drives good money out of circulation
(C) Good money drives bad money out of circulation
(D) Good money promotes bad money in the system

11. Value of Money?
(A) Is independent of the price level
(B) Is directly related to the price level
(C) Is inversely related to the price level
(D) None of the above

12. Demand pull inflation can be caused by money factors including?
(A) A fall in consumption expenditure
(B) A sharp increase in unemployment
(C) A steep reduction in direct taxation
(D) An increase in Income Tax

13. The process of deplation tends to favour?
(A) Debtor and Creditiors a like
(B) Debtor at the expense of Creditors
(C) Creditors at the expense of Debtors
(D) Profit receivers at the expense of fixed income receivers

14. Which of the following statement is not completely true ?
(A) An increase in the supply of money will result in inflation
(B) Cost inflation occurs when prices rise to cover increased factor costs
(C) Inflation occurs when the value of money declines
(D) Inflation will have the effect of redistributing incomes within a country

15. Which of the following people is most likely to benefit from an inflationary situation ?
(A) A person who buys units from the Unit Trust
(B) A person who keeps his savings under the floor at home
(C) A person makes a large private loan to a friend
(D) A person who takes out a mortgage with a building society

16. The principal liability of a Joint Stock Bank relates to?
(A) Its investment abroad
(B) Its investment at home
(C) Repayment of its customer?s deposits
(D) Its requirements to make special deposits when requested

17. Which of the following is not a function of the Commercial Banks ?
(A) Acting as a lender of last resort
(B) Lending to the private and public sectors
(C) The provision of a cheque system for setting debts
(D) The provision of safe deposit facilities

18. When the Commercial Bank create credit areas which are in effect and increases?
(A) The national debt
(B) The supply of money
(C) The purchasing power of the rupee
(D) The real wealth of the country

19. A customer does not require a bank account to obtain?
(A) A Loan
(B) A Cheque Card
(C) A Banker?s Draft
(D) An Overdraft

20. Which of the following is not a liability of Commercial Banks?
(A) Security Holdings
(B) Treasury deposit at banks
(C) Demand deposits and time deposits
(D) Borrowing from Central Bank

21. ?Not negotiable? written on a cheque crossing means?
(A) The cheque cannot be paid to any one but the payee
(B) The cheque is valid only for payment of the transaction for which it is made out
(C) An honest person receiving a stolen cheque is liable to repay the rightful owner
(D) The cheque must be paid into a bank

22. The Central Bank is not expected to perform the function of?
(A) Acting as a clearing house
(B) The banker to the government
(C) Accepting deposit from Commercial Banks
(D) Accepting deposits from general public

23. Increase in bank rates generally is followed by?
(A) An increase in market rate of interest
(B) A fall in market rates of interest
(C) A rise only in the deposits rates but not the lending rates
(D) A rise only in the lending rates

24. The major quantitative monetary tool available with the Central Bank is?
(A) Retioning of credit
(B) Regulation of consumer credit
(C) Margin requirements
(D) Reserve ratio requirements

25. Bank must refuse payment of a cheque where?
(A) Cheque is not dated
(B) Where cheque is stale, i.e. date has expired
(C) Payment has been stopped by customer
(D) The cheque is not presented during working hours of Bank

26. A ?Stale? cheque is one that is?
(A) Over six months old
(B) Converning an overdue payment
(C) Cancelled by the drawer
(D) Written on an account which is overdrawn

27. When the Central Bank sells securities, as a result?
(A) The cash resources at the disposal of the commercial banks increase
(B) The cash resources of the commercial banks remain unchanged
(C) The cash resources at the disposal of commercial banks get diminished
(D) None of the above

28. When a cheque is returned by the bank marked ?Refer to Drawer? this means the drawer?
(A) Has instructed the bank not to pay the cheque
(B) Whishes to be contacted before the cheque is cashed
(C) Has improperly completed the cheque and must correct it before payment
(D) Had insufficient funds in his account to pay the cheque

Dena Bank Probationary Officer Exam Paper

English Language

Directions?(Q. 1?15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words in the passage have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

In a small hill town there lived a thief. He was very smart and before breaking into houses for theft he used to enquire about the lifestyles of the people staying in that house. Then at the dead of night he used to commit theft.

Dhanpatrai was a moneylender living in the same town. He was thrifty and never wasted money. He had a daughter named Laxmi. The thief knew that Dhanpatrai was rich and he had a lot of jewellery with him. Smartly the thief found out the location of the house and designed the theft. One night, getting up to the roof of the house he started removing the roof-covering made of
earthen tiles.

The moneylender heard the sound and was sure that a thief was on the roof of the house. Now he had to create some ploy. He hit upon a plan. ?Laxmi, Laxmi? he called out to his daughter who was sleeping. ?Laxmi, I hope our money-box and jewellery are kept in the ceiling,? he asked cleverly.

Generally, in hill area, to keep house warm in winter, houses have a thatched roofing and below that, a wooden ceiling. Certain things used to be kept in the space between the roofing and wooden ceiling. So when the thief heard the question put by Dhanpatrai, he thought that there was a ceiling below the thatched roof. So he jumped down.

But actually in the house there was no wooden ceiling. So the thief fell to the floor of the house which was about fifteen feet below and broke his leg. Immediately the moneylender called all the neighbours and they handed over the thief to the police. He saved his house from being burgled, with his ingenuity.

1. What was the role of Laxmi in this episode ?
(A) She called people and scared the thief.
(B) Laxmi sent the people for police.
(C) She asked Dhanpatrai to call the people.
(D) Her name was used to misguide the thief.
(E) She got the idea of fooling the thief.
Ans : (D)

2. How did the thief enter the house of Dhanpatrai ?
(a) By removing the tiled top of the house.
(b) By removing the wooden ceiling.
(c) By opening the door with duplicate key.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) Both (a) and (b)
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

3. Where was the jewellery actually kept ?
(A) Inside the bed on which Laxmi was sleeping
(B) On the thatched roof top
(C) Below the pillow of Dhanpatrai
(D) There is no mention of jewellery?s location
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

4. What was the quality of the thief ?
(A) He was expert in removing roof tops
(B) Before theft he used to study the lifestyles of residents
(C) He was accurate in identifying his victim
(D) He was liked by the people and the police
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

5. Who was Dhanpatrai ?
(A) The father of the thief
(B) The moneylender who used to keep valuables on the roof
(C) A cunning and crafty man
(D) The father of Laxmi
(E) The thief
Ans : (D)

6. Who called the police ?
(A) The son of Dhanpatrai
(B) The daughter of Dhanpatrai
(C) Dhanpatrai himself
(D) Some one who provoked the thief for the act
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

7. Which quality of Dhanpatrai protected his house ?
(A) His thrifty behaviour
(B) His deep affection for the daughter
(C) The cleverness with which he handled the situation
(D) His past decision of not thatching the roof top
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

8. Why did the thief choose Dhanpatrai?s house for the act ?
(A) There was hardly any house left in the town for theft
(B) Dhanpatrai was living with his daughter
(C) The house did not have wooden ceiling
(D) He had the information that Dhanpatrai was rich
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

9. Which of the following statements is TRUE in the context of the passage ?
(A) The daughter of Dhanpatrai was too weak to handle the thief
(B) The people of the town did not like Dhanpatrai
(C) Dhanpatrai played a trick with the thief
(D) Dhanpatrai did not have money for wastage
(E) Laxmi rushed out and gathered the people
Ans : (C)

10. The thief would have escaped unhurt had there been ……….
(A) a dog in the house
(B) a wooden ceiling below the thatched roof
(C) very few policemen to catch him
(D) no alertness on the part of Dhanpatrai?s son
(E) jewellery kept in the house
Ans : (B)

Directions?(Q. 11?15) Which of the following word/phrase has the SAME meaning as the word/phrase printed in bold as used in the passage.
11. Thrifty
(A) Miser
(B) Spendthrift
(C) Shameful
(D) Prolific
(E) Extravagant
Ans : (A)

12. Broke his leg
(A) Fell unconscious
(B) Was shocked
(C) Fracture at the back
(D) Broke the thorn
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

13. At the dead of
(A) On death of
(B) At deep
(C) In the dawn
(D) Early evening
(E) Every day
Ans : (B)

14. Hit upon a plan
(A) Got an idea
(B) Quashed the plan
(C) Lacked planning
(D) Without plan
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

15. Enquire about
(A) Keep pace with
(B) Write
(C) Investigate into
(D) Keep others informed
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Directions?(Q. 16?20) Rearrange the following five sentences (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) in the proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph. Then answer the questions given below them.
(a) To her surprise, she found the baby quite safe in the cradle.
(b) It had blood all over its mouth
(c) She then entered the house, expecting to find her baby dead
(d) Malathi discovered the mongoose seated on the doorstep.
(e) Thinking that it had killed her son, she struck the mongoose so hard that it laid still.

16. Which of the sentences should come LAST (FIFTH) in the paragraph after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e
Ans : (A)

17. Which of the sentences should come FOURTH in the paragraph after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e
Ans : (C)

18. Which of the sentences should come FIRST in the paragraph after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e
Ans : (D)

19. Which of the sentences should come THIRD in the paragraph after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e
Ans : (E)

20. Which of the sentences should come SECOND in the paragraph after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e
Ans : (B)

Directions?(Q. 21?25) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C), (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the sentence grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct mark (E) i.e. ?No correction required? as the answer.

21. Newspapers have great power because their enormous circulation.
(A) on account
(B) because of
(C) as a result
(D) owing
(E) No correction required
Ans : (B)

22. The crowd which has gather to protest against the decision slowly returned to their homes.
(A) which had gathered
(B) which have gather
(C) gathering up
(D) which gathers around
(E) No correction required
Ans : (A)

23. He will be handling the next project since he has vastly experience in this business.
(A) vast experience
(B) vastly experienced
(C) a vast experiencing
(D) the vast experience
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)

24. Children nowadays are watching too much television.
(A) to much of
(B) more of
(C) very much of
(D) much on
(E) No correction required
Ans : (E)

25. The bridge in connection with the two cities will remain closed for security reasons.
(A) connects between
(B) in connection to
(C) being connected from
(D) connecting
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)

Directions?(Q. 26?35) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E) i.e. ?No error?. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

26. Mr. Gupta insisted (A) / that he was (B) / fully prepare (C) / to present the proposal. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

27. All this document (A) / have been destroyed (B) / in the fire (C) / which occurred last month. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

28. On his next (A) / official visit to Delhi (B) / he plans to (C) / visit his old colleagues. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)

29. Sunil refused to admit that (A) / he did not know (B) / what to operate (C) / the new machine. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

30. He has refused (A) / not to take (B) / the promotion although (C) / he is eligible. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

31. There has been (A) / a fall from (B) / the profits of (C) / our company recently. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

32. The decision to open (A) / offices in Shimla (B) / were taken at (C) / the last Board meeting. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

33. We were so late (A) / than the meeting (B) / was almost over v/ when we arrived. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

34. They waited patient (A) / for the Chairman?s speech (B) / to end in order (C) / to begin the discussion. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

35. Arjun was (A) / not selected (B) / for the post (C) / inspite his hard work. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

Directions?(Q. 36?40) Pick out the most effective word/group of words from those given to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

36. Although he appears to be very ……… in his speech, he is very good at heart.
(A) strong
(B) fine
(C) rude
(D) innocent
(E) talkative
Ans : (C)

37. He was wrongly punished although he was not ……….
(A) fault
(B) mistaken
(C) erroneous
(D) guilty
(E) accused
Ans : (D)

38. ……… you complete the assignment in time, you will not be allowed to proceed on leave.
(A) If
(B) Unless
(C) Before
(D) When
(E) After
Ans : (B)

39. In the ……… two months, we will not be able to meet him.
(A) past
(B) last
(C) farther
(D) next
(E) future
Ans : (A)

40. The festival of Deepawali was ……… by all of us.
(A) performed
(B) enjoyed
(C) spent
(D) engaged
(E) rejoicing
Ans : (B)

Directions?(Q. 41?50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

One day a jackal fell into an old well. There was not much water in the well. There was only knee-deep water and the jackal didn?t die. But he couldn?t climb up …(41)… of his best efforts.
A goat came that way. It peeped into the well and saw the jackal. The goat asked, ?What are you …(42)… there ?? The jackal replied, ?Oh ! This well …(43)… sweet, jaggery water, I have had my fill. I can?t drink more. It is very sweet. Do you want to …(44)… it ?? ?Yes, of course,? the goat replied. ?Then jump in?, advised the jackal.? The goat jumped in. In a second the jackal jumped on the goat?s back and jumped out of the well. The goat …(45)… its mistake. It called for help from the jackal to get out of the well. But the jackal ran away smiling and with the pride of
having …(46)… the poor goat. On the way he met a cat. Most sarcastically he told the cat, ?Oh ! You lot is really pitiable. For food you have to …(47)… on left-overs. You have to go to the backside of houses, hotels or garbage dumps for your food. I catch fouls, kill and eat them.? When he was …(48)… like this some hunting dogs came that way. The cat was clever. It jumped up on a tree. But the jackal had …(49)… to go. Even though it tried to run, the hunting dogs …(50)… it and killed it. All his slyness, could not save him, from his doom.

41. (A) instead
(B) inspite
(C) because
(D) better
(E) despite
Ans : (B)

42. (A) doing
(B) studying
(C) examining
(D) searching
(E) wandering
Ans : (A)

43. (A) stone
(B) made
(C) smells
(D) contains
(E) carried
Ans : (D)

44. (A) eat
(B) examine
(C) prove
(D) avoid
(E) taste
Ans : (E)

45. (A) suffers
(B) done
(C) realized
(D) makes
(E) punished
Ans : (C)

46. (A) won
(B) gained
(C) ditch
(D) cheated
(E) helped
Ans : (D)

47. (A) depend
(B) hunt
(C) wait
(D) bent
(E) relied
Ans : (A)

48. (A) whispering
(B) moaning
(C) boasting
(D) crying
(E) yelling
Ans : (C)

49. (A) everywhere
(B) nowhere
(C) not
(D) place
(E) where
Ans : (B)

50. (A) avoided
(B) catch
(C) powered
(D) hold
(E) overpowered
Ans : (E)
Dena Bank Aptitude and Reasoning

Dena Bank Placement Paper

Dena Bank Test – Reasoning

Questions : 20
Time : 15 minutes

1. Write the next number in the series. 16, 13, 17, 12, 18, 11, …..
(a) 12
(b) 19 (Ans)
(c) 22
(d) 14
(e) None
Explanation : See the alternate numbers.

2. If ‘APPEAR’ is coded as ‘PAEPRA’, then ‘PROVIDENCE’ can be coded as
(a) PROIVEDNLNE
(b) PROVPINECE
(c) RPVODINEEC (Ans)
(d) EORIVEOCEP
(e) None
Explanation : The word ‘APPEAR’ has been coded by interchanging the two letters at a time. Hence PROVIDENCE is coded as in (C)

3. Find the next number in the series : 1, 4, 9, 61, 52, …. ?
(a) 63 (Ans)
(b) 50
(c) 55
(d) 70
(e) None
Explanation : 12 = 1; 22 = 4; 32 = 9; 42 = 16. Now reversed 16 and is written as 61, 52 = 25 if reversed you get 52; the first three being single digits which even if reversed will be the same numbers.

4. If 2 * 8 = 4, 3 * 15 = 5, 4 * 24 = 6 then 5 * 40 = ?
(a) 10
(b) 8 (Ans)
(c) 6
(d) 14
(e) None
Explanation : 8 ÷ 2 = 4, 15 ÷ 3 = 5, 24 ÷ 4 = 6. Hence 40 ÷ 5 = 8

5. I am seventh in the queue from either end. How many people are there in the queue ?
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 13 (Ans)
(d) 14
(e) None

6. Write the next number in the series : 2, 6, 9, 12, 16, 18, …….
(a) 24
(b) 23 (Ans)
(c) 32
(d) 28
(e) None
Explanation : See alternate numbers.

7. Insert the missing number :
2 5 7
4 7 5
3 6
(a) 12
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 6 (Ans)
(e) None
Explanation : See the vertical rows 2 + 4 ? 3, 5 + 7 ? 6, 7 + 5 ? 6,
2 2 2
8. A cowherd had 19 cows. All but eight died. How many will he have left ?
(a) 7
(b) 11
(c) 8 (Ans)
(d) 9
(e) None

9. The Twenty First Century will start on Ist January in the year
(a) 2001 (Ans)
(b) 2000
(c) 2101
(d) 2100
(e) None

10. Complete the series : 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, …. ?
(a) 24 (Ans)
(b) 22
(c) 18
(d) 14
(e) None
Explanation : Here the difference between the successive numbers is 4. Hence, ? = 20 + 4 = 24

11. Complete the series : 23, 27, 49, ?, 72, 32
(a) 88
(b) 90
(c) 92
(d) 94 (Ans)
(e) None

12. Complete the series : 240, 240, 120, 40, ?, 2
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10 (Ans)
(d) 20
(e) None

13. If JOEJB means INDIA then BSNZ means
(a) BASF
(b) ARMY (Ans)
(c) KRAL
(d) CTOA
(e) None

14. Supply the missing figure 2, 6, 12, 20, 30, …..
(a) 42 (Ans)
(b) 38
(c) 46
(d) 56
(e) None
Explanation : The series has difference of 4, 6, 8, 10 and so on. Hence the missing number must be 42.

15. Find out the ODD pair :
(a) Nice – good
(b) Heavy – light (Ans)
(c) Bulky – fat
(d) Sturdy – Healthy
(e) None

16. Find out the ODD pair :
(a) 3 – 9 (Ans)
(b) 4 – 16
(c) 6 – 36
(d) 8 – 64
(e) 2 – 4

17. The sum of any 4 consecutive even numbers is divisible by a number. Can you find out the correct choice ?
(a) by 6
(b) by 8
(c) by 4 (Ans)
(d) by 3
(e) None

18. Which is the number if it comes to 15 when divided by 4 and added by 9 ?
(a) 21
(b) 26
(c) 24 (Ans)
(d) 22
(e) None

19. 36 is to 4 as 9 is to
(a) 27
(b) 1 (Ans)
(c) 5
(d) 18
(e) None

20. 91 : 7 : :
(a) 10 : 3
(b) 21 : 9
(c) 13 : 1 (Ans)
(d) 15 : 7
(e) None
Dena-Bank Question-Paper
Dena Bank Question Paper

Marketing Aptitude

1. In which type of account, banks generally don?t pay interest?
(A) Saving Account
(B) Current Account
(C) Fixed Deposit Account
(D) Interest is always payable in all types of account

2. A bank standing order would be suitable for paying?
(A) Telephone accounts
(B) Electricity accounts
(C) Grocery bills
(D) Mortgage repayments

3. Payment of a cheque cannot be made on a cash counter of bank if the cheque is?
(A) Bearer
(B) Cross
(C) Order
(D) All of these

4. Which of the following is not Commercial Bank ?
(A) Reserve Bank of India
(B) State Bank of India
(C) Canra Bank
(D) Oriental Bank of Commerce

5. What is the Bank draft ?
(A) Letter from the Bank
(B) Cheque which a bank draws on itself
(C) Instraction to a banker to collect a customer?s debt
(D) Instruction not to honour a stop payment

6. The essential characteristic of whatever serves as money is that it must?
(A) Be issued by the State
(B) Be generally acceptable
(C) Not be wholly fiduciary
(D) Have some instrinsic value

7. One of the following is not an example of Near-Money, which ?
(A) Bill of Exchange
(B) Bonds and Debentures
(C) Equity shares of Ranbaxy Company Ltd.
(D) Treasury bills of the Government of India

8. ?Fiat Money? is that which is?
(A) Accepted by overseas banks only
(B) Accepted temporarily in lieu of gold
(C) Backed by gold or silver
(D) Decreed as money by the government

9. Money is?
(A) Acceptable only when it has intrinsic value
(B) Constant in purchasing power
(C) The most liquid of all assets
(D) All of the above

10. Greshan?s law states that?
(A) Bad money promotes good money in the system
(B) Bad money drives good money out of circulation
(C) Good money drives bad money out of circulation
(D) Good money promotes bad money in the system

11. Value of Money?
(A) Is independent of the price level
(B) Is directly related to the price level
(C) Is inversely related to the price level
(D) None of the above

12. Demand pull inflation can be caused by money factors including?
(A) A fall in consumption expenditure
(B) A sharp increase in unemployment
(C) A steep reduction in direct taxation
(D) An increase in Income Tax

13. The process of deplation tends to favour?
(A) Debtor and Creditiors a like
(B) Debtor at the expense of Creditors
(C) Creditors at the expense of Debtors
(D) Profit receivers at the expense of fixed income receivers

14. Which of the following statement is not completely true ?
(A) An increase in the supply of money will result in inflation
(B) Cost inflation occurs when prices rise to cover increased factor costs
(C) Inflation occurs when the value of money declines
(D) Inflation will have the effect of redistributing incomes within a country

15. Which of the following people is most likely to benefit from an inflationary situation ?
(A) A person who buys units from the Unit Trust
(B) A person who keeps his savings under the floor at home
(C) A person makes a large private loan to a friend
(D) A person who takes out a mortgage with a building society

16. The principal liability of a Joint Stock Bank relates to?
(A) Its investment abroad
(B) Its investment at home
(C) Repayment of its customer?s deposits
(D) Its requirements to make special deposits when requested

17. Which of the following is not a function of the Commercial Banks ?
(A) Acting as a lender of last resort
(B) Lending to the private and public sectors
(C) The provision of a cheque system for setting debts
(D) The provision of safe deposit facilities

18. When the Commercial Bank create credit areas which are in effect and increases?
(A) The national debt
(B) The supply of money
(C) The purchasing power of the rupee
(D) The real wealth of the country

19. A customer does not require a bank account to obtain?
(A) A Loan
(B) A Cheque Card
(C) A Banker?s Draft
(D) An Overdraft

20. Which of the following is not a liability of Commercial Banks?
(A) Security Holdings
(B) Treasury deposit at banks
(C) Demand deposits and time deposits
(D) Borrowing from Central Bank

21. ?Not negotiable? written on a cheque crossing means?
(A) The cheque cannot be paid to any one but the payee
(B) The cheque is valid only for payment of the transaction for which it is made out
(C) An honest person receiving a stolen cheque is liable to repay the rightful owner
(D) The cheque must be paid into a bank

22. The Central Bank is not expected to perform the function of?
(A) Acting as a clearing house
(B) The banker to the government
(C) Accepting deposit from Commercial Banks
(D) Accepting deposits from general public

23. Increase in bank rates generally is followed by?
(A) An increase in market rate of interest
(B) A fall in market rates of interest
(C) A rise only in the deposits rates but not the lending rates
(D) A rise only in the lending rates

24. The major quantitative monetary tool available with the Central Bank is?
(A) Retioning of credit
(B) Regulation of consumer credit
(C) Margin requirements
(D) Reserve ratio requirements

25. Bank must refuse payment of a cheque where?
(A) Cheque is not dated
(B) Where cheque is stale, i.e. date has expired
(C) Payment has been stopped by customer
(D) The cheque is not presented during working hours of Bank

26. A ?Stale? cheque is one that is?
(A) Over six months old
(B) Converning an overdue payment
(C) Cancelled by the drawer
(D) Written on an account which is overdrawn

27. When the Central Bank sells securities, as a result?
(A) The cash resources at the disposal of the commercial banks increase
(B) The cash resources of the commercial banks remain unchanged
(C) The cash resources at the disposal of commercial banks get diminished
(D) None of the above

28. When a cheque is returned by the bank marked ?Refer to Drawer? this means the drawer?
(A) Has instructed the bank not to pay the cheque
(B) Whishes to be contacted before the cheque is cashed
(C) Has improperly completed the cheque and must correct it before payment
(D) Had insufficient funds in his account to pay the cheque

29. The current Bank Rate is?
(A) 6%
(B) 8%
(C) 9%
(D) 9·5%

30. It has been made compulsory for Non-Banking Financing Companies to get themselves registered with ? before July 8, 1997.
(A) RBI
(B) SEBI
(C) Government of India
(D) None of the above

31. India ranks number ? among the countries with the biggest growth potential in the world according to the latest report of world Economic Forum.
(A) Six
(B) Five
(C) Four
(D) Three

32. Which is the ?most competitive country? of the world according to the latest report of world Economic Forum ?
(A) Hong Kong
(B) Singapore
(C) United State of America
(D) Netherlands

33. The maximum permissible limit of interest on postshipment rupee credit on demand bills for transit period upto 90 days is?
(A) 13%
(B) 14%
(C) 15%
(D) 16%

34. Which of the following statement is correct about India according to the World Bank?s latest calculations ?
(A) India?s per capita national wealth is $ 25000
(B) India?s per capita incomeis $ 360
(C) India?s per capita income (according to purchasing power parity) is $ 2390
(D) All of the above

35. Scheduled commercial banks recorded nonperforming assets (NPAs) of ? at the end of March 2006-07 against 1·8% during 2005-06.
(A) 2·3%
(B) 3·3%
(C) 1·5%
(D) 7·9%

36. Which of the following is not a tool in the hands of RBI to control the inflationary pressure in the country ?
(A) Bank Rate (BR)
(B) Special Drawing Rights (SDR)
(C) Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR)
(D) Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR)

37. Which of the following is/are included in Legal Tender Money in India ?
(A) Coins and currency notes
(B) Coins and bank drafts
(C) Currency notes and SDRs
(D) Currency notes issued by RBI

38. Which of the following is correctly matched?
(A) CRR on FCNR (B) Scheme?12%
(B) Bank Rate?6%
(C) SLR on NRE deposits?31·5%
(D) CRR on NRE?13%

39. India?s First Financial Archive has been set up at?
(A) Mumbai
(B) New Delhi
(C) Ahmedabad
(D) Kolkata

40. Which of the following Bank merged with Oriented Bank of Commerce ?
(A) New Bank of India
(B) Punjab Co-operative Bank
(C) Bari Doab Bank
(D) (B) and (C) both