BNPM aptitude reasoning free solved sample placement papers


BNPM aptitude reasoning free solved sample placement papers

1. If 3rd of the month falls on Friday, what day will be on the 4th day after 21st of the Month ?

(a) Monday

(b) Saturday (Ans)

(c) Thursday

(d) Friday

(e) Tuesday

Explanations : Since, third of the month falls on Friday. therefore, 10th, 17th and 24th of month would fall on Friday. Hence, the 4th day after 21st of the month i.e., 25th of the month would fall on Saturday.

2. If the day, two days after tomorrow be Thursday, what day would have been two days before before yesterday ?

(a) Friday (Ans)

(b) Tuesday

(c) Monday

(d) Saturday

(e) Sunday

Explanations : The day two days after tomorrow is Thursday, it means, tomorrow should be Tuesday and it should be Monday on today. Therefore, two days before yesterday it should be Friday.

3. My brother is 562 days older to me while my sister is 75 weeks older to him. If my sister was born on Tuesday, on which day was I born ?

(a) Sunday

(b) Monday

(c) Thursday (Ans)

(d) Tuesday

(e) Wednesday

Explanations : Difference of No. of days of my sister’s age and my age is 75 * 7 + 562 i.e., 1087 days. After dividing 1087 by 7, we get 2 as remainder. Therefore,2 days after Tuesday is Thursday.

4. How many Mondays are there in a particular month of a particular year, if the months ends on Wednesday ?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 3

(d) 6

(e) None of these (Ans)

Explanations : As Monday falls on 31st, or 30th, or 29th or 28th there will be 5 or 4 Mondays.

Directions — Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow :

Six plays A, B, C, D, E and F of a famous playwright are to be staged one on each day from Monday to Saturday. The schedule of the plays is to be in accordance with the following :

(a) A must be staged on the previous day of the day on which E is staged. (b) C must not be staged on Tuesday. (c) B must be staged on a day which follows the day on which F is staged. (d) D must be staged on Friday only and should not be immediately preceded by B. (e) E must not be staged on the last day of the schedule.

Explanations : Table for Questions 5 to 9.

Mon. Tues. Wed. Thus. Fri. Sat.
F B A E D C

5. Which of the following is the schedule of plays, with the order of their staging from Monday ?

(a) E A B F D C

(b) A F B E D C

(c) A F B C D E

(d) F A B E D C

(e) None of these (Ans)

6. Play C cannot definitely be staged on which of the following days in addition to Tuesday ?

(a) Monday

(b) Wednesday

(c) Thursday

(d) Friday (Ans)

(e) Saturday

7. Play D is between which of the following pairs of plays ?

(a) C and E (Ans)

(b) E and F

(c) A and E

(d) B and E

(e) C and F

8. Which of the following plays is on Monday ?

(a) E

(b) A

(c) F (Ans)

(d) B

(e) C

9. Which of the following plays immediately follows ‘B’ ?

(a) F

(b) E

(c) D

(d) C

(e) A (Ans)

10. When I found that I was half an hour earlier than the scheduled time of the train, the train being late by 1-30 hours, arrived at 6-20 hours. I had reached the station at.

(a) 4-40 hours

(b) 5-10 hours

(c) 4-20 hours (Ans)

(d) 5-20 hours

(e) None of these

Explanations : The scheduled time of train was 6.20 – 1.30 = 4.50

As I was half an hour earlier

? I reached the station at 4.50 – 0.30 = 4.20 hrs.

11. A remembers that his uncle had visited them after 13th but before 18th of a month, while B remembers that the uncle had visited them after 16th but before 20th. Then on which date did their uncle visit A and B ?

(a) 14th

(b) 17th (Ans)

(c) 15th

(d) Insufficient data to predict

(e) None of these

Explanations : After 13th but before 18th means 14, 15, 16 and 17 after 16th but before 20th means 17, 18 and 19. Since, among these dates only 17th is common. Therefore, their uncle visited them on 17th.

12. If Saturday falls four days after today which is 6th January, on what day did the 1st of December of previous year fall ?

(a) Sunday

(b) Wednesday

(c) Tuesday

(d) Monday (Ans)

(e) Thursday

Explanations : Since, Saturday falls four days after 6th Jan. Therefore, on 10th Jan., it will Saturday. The number of days between 1st Dec. and 10th Jan. is 40. After dividing 40 by 7 we get 5 as remainder. Therefore, 5 days before Saturday means Monday.

13. Manish was born on 3rd March 1980. Sanjiv was born 4 days before Manish. The Republic Day of hat year fell on Saturday. Which day was Sanjiv’s birthday ?

(a) Wednesday

(b) Friday

(c) Thursday (Ans)

(d) Tuesday

(e) Monday

Explanations : As 1980 is a leap year, 4 days before 3rd March means 28th February. The difference between 26th Jan. and 28th Feb. is 33 days. Dividing 33 by 7 we get 5 as reminder. So, the day after 5 days from Saturday will be Thursday.

14. A day after tomorrow will be X-mas day, What will be the day on New-year-day if today is Monday ?

(a) Monday

(b) Thursday

(c) Sunday

(d) Tuesday

(e) Wednesday (Ans)

Explanations : Since, X-mas day falls on 25th Dec., therefore, today it will be 23rd Dec. Hence, on 23rd Dec. it is Monday. The number of days between 23rd Dec. and 1st Jan. is 9 days. Dividing 9 by 7, we get 2 as remainder. So, it will be Wednesday on New Years day.

15. Which of the following is not a leap year ?

(a) 2000

(b) 1200

(c) 1600

(d) 700 (Ans)

(e) 800

Explanations : As 700 is not perfectly divisible by 400.

16. At what angle the hands of a clock are inclined when it is half past 8 ?

(a) 700

(b) 800

(c) 750 (Ans)

(d) 600

(e) 770

Explanations : At half past 8 the minute hand points towards 6 and the hour hand points towards 2 1/2 marks between 8 and 9. The angle between 6 and 8 is 600 and the angle 2 1/2 min. space is 150. Hence, total angle between two hands is 750.

17. How many times from 4 p.m. to 10 p.m. the hands are at right angles ?

(a) 9

(b) 11 (Ans)

(c) 10

(d) 6

(e) 12

Explanations : As in 12 hours the hands are 22 times at right angle

? in 6 hours the hands are 22 times at right angle = 22 * 6/ 12 = 11 times

18. At what time are the hands of a clock together between 6 and 7 ?

(a) 32 8/11 min. past 6 (Ans)

(b) 34 8/11 min. past 6

(c) 30 8/11 min. past 6

(d) 32 5/7 min. past 6

(e) 42 8/11 min. past 6

Explanations : At 6 O’ clock the hands are 30 minutes apart.

Therefore, in order to coincide the minute must gain minutes.

? 55 minutes are gained by the minute hand in 60 minutes.

? 30 minutes are gained by the minute hand in 60 minutes = 60 * 30 / 55

= 360/11

= 32 8/11 minutes

Hence, the hands of the watch will coincide at 32 8/11 min. past 6.

19. A bus for Bombay leaves every forty minutes from a bus stand. An enquiry clerk told a passenger that the bus had already left ten minutes ago and the next bus will leave at 10.45 a.m. At what time did the enquiry clerk given this information to the passenger ?

(a) 10.05 a.m.

(b) 9.55 a.m.

(c) 10.35 a.m.

(d) 10.15 a.m. (Ans)

(e) 10.25 a.m.

Explanations : As buses are left for Bombay after every forty minutes and the next bus had to go at 10.45 a. m. Hence, the previous bus left at 10.05 a.m. Since, the enquiry clerk told that it had left just 10 minutes ago. Hence, the enquiry clerk gave the information at 10.15 a.m.

20. In 1/2 hour, the long hand of a clock will rotate through an angle of.

(a) 900

(b) 1200

(c) 750

(d) 600

(e) 1800 (Ans)

Explanations : ? In 1 hour the minute hand rotates through 3600.

? In 1/2 hour it will rotate through

= 360 / 2

= 1800

Time Sequence Tests

1. If 3rd of the month falls on Friday, what day will be on the 4th day after 21st of the Month ?

(a) Monday

(b) Saturday (Ans)

(c) Thursday

(d) Friday

(e) Tuesday

Explanations : Since, third of the month falls on Friday. therefore, 10th, 17th and 24th of month would fall on Friday. Hence, the 4th day after 21st of the month i.e., 25th of the month would fall on Saturday.

2. If the day, two days after tomorrow be Thursday, what day would have been two days before before yesterday ?

(a) Friday (Ans)

(b) Tuesday

(c) Monday

(d) Saturday

(e) Sunday

Explanations : The day two days after tomorrow is Thursday, it means, tomorrow should be Tuesday and it should be Monday on today. Therefore, two days before yesterday it should be Friday.

3. My brother is 562 days older to me while my sister is 75 weeks older to him. If my sister was born on Tuesday, on which day was I born ?

(a) Sunday

(b) Monday

(c) Thursday (Ans)

(d) Tuesday

(e) Wednesday

Explanations : Difference of No. of days of my sister’s age and my age is 75 * 7 + 562 i.e., 1087 days. After dividing 1087 by 7, we get 2 as remainder. Therefore,2 days after Tuesday is Thursday.

4. How many Mondays are there in a particular month of a particular year, if the months ends on Wednesday ?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 3

(d) 6

(e) None of these (Ans)

Explanations : As Monday falls on 31st, or 30th, or 29th or 28th there will be 5 or 4 Mondays.

BNPM aptitude

BNPM Ranking Test Objective Questions for practice

1. Ahmed is taller than Salim. Salim is not as tall as Ahmed but taller than Akbar. Sohan too is not as tall as Salim but taller than Akbar. Who is the tallest ?

(a) Salim

(b) Akbar

(c) Ahmed (ANS)

(d) Sohan

Hints & Solutions : At first we arrange the given information’s and arrange boys in the descending order of height :

(i) Ahmed is taller than Salim.

i.e., Ahmed > Salim ? (i)

(ii) Salim is not as tall as Ahmed but taller than Akbar.

i.e., Ahmed > Salim > Akbar ? (ii)

(iii) Sohan too is not as tall as Salim but taller than Akbar.

i.e., Ahmed > Salim > Sohan > Akbar

Hence, Ahmed is the tallest.

2. The cricket ball is heavier than the hockey ball and volleyball is lighter than the football. Hockey ball is heavier than the football and tennis ball. Which of the following is the heaviest ball ?

(a) Hockey ball

(b) Cricket ball (ANS)

(c) Volleyball

(d) Football

3. Shrikant is shorter than Nilima. Pratima is taller than Shrikant. Subhash is taller than Nilima but shorter than Heramb. Nilima is taller than Pratima. Who will be in the middle if they stand in a row according to descending order of height ?

(a) Pratima

(b) Subhash

(c) Shrikant

(d) Nilima (ANS)

Hints & Solutions : At first we arrange the row in descending order,

(i) Shrikant is shorter than Nilima.

Nilima > Shrikant ? (i)

(ii) Pratima is taller than Shrikant.

Pratima > Shrikant ? (ii)

(iii) Subhash is taller than Nilima but shorter than Heramb.

i.e., Heramb > Subhash > Nilima ? (iii)

(iv) Nilima is taller than pratima

i.e., Nilima > Pratima ? (iv)

From (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv), the order is

Heramb > Subhash > Nilima > Pratima > Shrikant.

Hence, Nilima is in the middle.

4. If Anita is taller than Surjit but shorter than Kusum and Surjit is just as tall as Kalpana but taller than Vanita, then Kalpana is

(a) just as tall as Anita

(b) taller than Kusum

(c) shorter than Anita (ANS)

(d) shorter than Surjit

Hints & Solutions : At first we arrange the given information’s in the descending order.

(i) Anita is taller than Surjit but shorter than Kusum.

i.e., Kusum > Anita > Surjit ? (i)

(ii) Surjit is just as tall as kalpana but taller than Vanita.

i.e., Surjit = Kalpana > Vanita ? (ii)

From (i) and (ii) the order will be, Kusum > Anita > Surjit = Kalpana > Vanita

Hence, Kalpana is shorter than Anita.

5. Among five friends, Mohan is older than Raju but not as old as Lalit. Lalit is older than Neelesh and Kabir. Neelesh is younger than Raju but not the youngest. Who is the fourth in the descending order of age ?

(a) Mohan

(b) Raju

(c) Kabir

(d) Neelesh (ANS)

6. A, B, C, D, and E are five rivers. A is shorter than B but longer than E. C is the longest and D is little shorter than B and little longer than A. Which is the shortest river ?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) D

(d) E (ANS)

Hints & Solutions : At first we arrange the given information’s in the descending order of length.

(i) A is shorter than B but longer than E.

i.e., B > A > E ? (i)

(ii) C is the longest and D is little shorter than B and little longer than A

i.e., C > B > D > A ? (ii)

From (i) and (ii) we can write the order :

C > B > D > A > E

Hence, E is the shortest river.

7. Shyam is taller than Pradeep and Pradeep is equal to Anurag. But Anand is smaller than Suresh who is equal to Anurag. If Pradeep is taller than praveen, who is the tallest of all ?

(a) Pradeep

(b) Praveen

(c) Suresh

(d) Shyam (ANS)

Hints & Solutions : At first we arrange the given information’s in the descending order of height.

(i) Shyam is taller than Pradeep who is equal to Anurag.

i.e., Shyam > Pradeep = Anurag ? (i)

(ii) Anand is smaller than Suresh, who is equal to Anurag

i.e., Suresh = Anurag > Anand ? (ii)

(iii) Pradeep is taller than praveen

i.e., Pradeep > Praveen ? (iii)

From (i), (ii) and (iii).

Hence, Shyam is the tallest of all.

8. Sumit ranked ninth from top and thirty eighth from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class ?

(a) 47

(b) 48

(c) 45

(d) 46 (ANS)

Hints & Solutions : From formula,

Total number of students in the class = (Sumit’s rank from top) + (Sumit’s rank from the bottom) – 1

= 9 + 38 – 1 = 47 – 1 = 46

9. In a row of trees one tree is fifth from either end of the row. How many trees are there in the row ?

(a) 8

(b) 9 (ANS)

(c) 10

(d) 11

Hints & Solutions : One tree is fifth from either end of the row. That means, four trees are before and four trees are after that tree.

? Total number of trees = 4 + 1 + 4 = 9

10. In a queue, Amrita is 10th from the front while Mukul is 25th from rear and Mamta is just in the middle of the two. If there are 50 persons in the queue, what position does Mamta occupy from the front ?

(a) 20th

(b) 19th

(c) 18th (ANS)

(d) 17th

Directions (Qns. 11to 16) : Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A famous museum issues entry passes to all its visitors for security reasons. Visitors are allowed in batches after every one hour. In a day there are six batches. A code is printed on entry pass which keeps on changing for every batch. Following is an illustration of pass-codes issued for each batch.

Batch I : clothes neat and clean liked are all by

Batch II : by clothes neat all are and clean liked

Batch III : Liked by clothes clean and neat all are and so on ….

Explanatory Ans : – (11-16) : On careful analysis of the given pass-codes it is evident that the last word of the previous code becomes the first word for the next batch and the first and the second words shifted to the second and the third positions respectively. Again the seventh and the sixth words occupy the fourth and fifth positions respectively and then the third, the fourth and the fifth words of the previous code are written in the same order in the pass-code for the next batch. Thus,

Pass code for Batch I

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
clothes neat and clean liked are all by

Pass code for Batch II

8 1 2 7 6 3 4 5
by clothes neat all are and clean liked

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Pass code for Batch III

8 1 2 7 6 3 4 5
liked by clothes clean and neat all are

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Pass code for Batch IV

8 1 2 7 6 3 4 5
are liked by all neat clothes clean and

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Pass code for Batch V

8 1 2 7 6 3 4 5
and are liked clean clothes by all neat

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Pass code for Batch VI

8 1 2 7 6 3 4 5
neat and are all by liked clean clothes

Now on the basis of above analysis we can summaries the procedure for getting pass code for each subsequent batch with reference to the passcode for Batch I in the following manner :

Pass code for Batch I

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
clothes neat and clean liked are all by

Pass code for Batch II

8 1 2 7 6 3 4 5
by clothes neat all are and clean liked

Pass code for Batch III

5 8 1 4 3 2 7 6
liked by clothes clean and neat all are

Pass code for Batch IV

6 5 8 7 2 1 4 3
are liked by all neat clothes clean and

Pass code for Batch V

3 6 5 4 1 8 7 2
and are liked clean clothes by all neat

Pass code for Batch VI

2 3 6 7 8 5 4 1
neat and are all by liked clean clothes

Thus, we can write any required step i.e. pass code for any batch from the given pass code directly.

11. If pass-code for the third batch of ‘night succeed day and hard work to for’, what will be the pass-code for the sixth batch ?

A) work hard to for succeed night and day

B) hard work for and succeed night to day

C) work hard for to succeed night and day (Ans)

D) hard work for to succeed night and day

E) None of these

Explanatory Ans : – Pass code for Batch III

5 8 1 4 3 2 7 6
night succeed day and hard work to for

Pass code for Batch IV

2 3 6 7 8 5 4 1
work hard for to succeed night and day

12. If ‘visit in zoo should the we time day’ is the pass-code for the fifth batch, ‘zoo we the should visit day time in’ will be the pass-code for which of the following batches ?

A) II

B) IV

C) I

D) III (Ans)

E) VI

Explanatory Ans : – Pass code for Batch V

3 6 5 4 1 8 7 2
visit in zoo should the we time day

Given Pass code

5 8 1 4 3 2 7 6
zoo we the should visit day time in

Clearly, this is the pass code for Batch III.

13. Sanjay visited the museum in the fourth batch and was issued a pass-code ‘to fast rush avoid not do very run’. What would have been the pass-code for him had he visited the museum in the second batch ?

A) rush do not avoid to run very fast (Ans)

B) rush not do avoid to run very fast

C) avoid rush not do to run very fast

D) Data inadequate

E) None of these

Explanatory Ans : – Pass code for Batch IV

6 5 8 7 2 1 4 3
to fast rush avoid not do very run

8 1 2 7 6 3 4 5
rush do not avoid to run very fast

14. Subodh went to visit the museum in the second batch. He was issued a pass-code ‘length the day equal of and night are’. However, he could not visit are museum in the second batch as he was little late. He then preferred to visit in the fifth batch. What will be the new pass-code issued to him ?

A) and of are night the length equal day (Ans)

B) and are of night the length equal day

C) and of are night the equal day length

D) and of are the night length day equal

E) None of these

Explanatory Ans : – Pass code for Batch II

8 1 2 7 6 3 4 5
length the day equal of and night are

Pass code for Batch V

3 6 5 4 1 8 7 2
and of are night the length equal day

15. If pass-code for the second batch is ‘to confidence hard you leads work and success’, what will be the pass-code for the fourth batch ?

A) leads success to you hard confidence and work (Ans)

B) leads success you to hard confidence and work

C) leads success to you hard confidence work and

D) leads to success you hard confidence and work

E) None of these

Explanatory Ans : – Pass code for Batch II

8 1 2 7 6 3 4 5
to confidence hard you leads work and success

Pass code for Batch II

6 5 8 7 2 1 4 3
leads success to you hard confidence and work

16. If the pass-code issued for the last (sixth) batch is ‘and pencil by all boys used are pen’. What will be the pass-code for the first batch ?

A) pencil and pen are used by all boys

B) pen and pencil used are by all boys

C) pen and pencil are used by all boys (Ans)

D) pencil and pen are used all by boys

E) None of these

Explanatory Ans : – Pass code for Batch VI

2 3 6 7 8 5 4 1
and pencil by all boys used are pen

Pass code for Batch I

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
pen and pencil are used by all boys
BNPM Aptitude-Reasoning

BNPM Reasoning and aptitude model question papers

1. If 53 – 34 = 5334

65 – 46 = 6456

75 – 24 = ?

(A) 7524

(B) 7452

(C) 7542

(D) 7254 (Ans)

(E) None

2. When 12 + 10 = 1205

11 + 8 = 885

then 14 + 15 = ?

(A) 1005

(B) 120

(C) 7

(D) 2105 (Ans)

(E) None

Ans : 12 * 10 = 120. Just include 5 as the end digit. So 1205.11 * 8 = 88. Just include 5 as the end digit. So 885. Hence 14 * 15 = 210. Just include 5 as the end digit. Hence = 2105

3. What number comes next ?

4, 196, 16, 144, 36, 100, 64, _________

(A) 36

(B) 100

(C) 80

(D) 64 (Ans)

(E) None

Ans : See the alternate numbers. They are squares of uniformly increasing numbers. The other set is in decreasing order.

In which of the questions from 4-8, three words have been given which have some common quality to them. This common quality is given as one of the five alternatives under it. Find out the correct alternative and mark it in the answer.

4. Sun, Earth, Mars

(A) Stars

(B) Moon

(C) Solar system (Ans)

(D) Sky

(E) Mercury

5. Cap, Coat, Trousers

(A) hair

(B) dress (Ans)

(C) turban

(D) umbrella

(E) None

6. Chennai, Mumbai, Kochi

(A) Port (Ans)

(B) Sea

(C) Calcutta

(D) City

(E) None

7. January, June, July

(A) Rainy season

(B) Summer

(C) Month (Ans)

(D) March

(E) None

8. Cheese, Curd, Butter

(A) ghee

(B) white

(C) milk (Ans)

(D) cow

(E) sweet

9. 3, 10, 29, 66, 127, ?

(A) 164

(B) 187

(C) 218 (Ans)

(D) 216

(E) 252

Ans : 13 + 2 = 3; 23 + 2 = 10; 33 + 2 = 29; 43 + 2 = 66; 53 + 2 = 127; 63 + 2 = 218

10. 8, 0, 15, 9, 22, 18, 29, 27, ?

(A) 63

(B) 127

(C) 243

(D) 36 (Ans)

(E) None

Ans : See the alternate numbers.

11. 1, 5, 13, 25, 41, ?

(A) 61 (Ans)

(B) 57

(C) 51

(D) 67

(E) 63

Ans : See the difference between the numbers

12. 99, 98, 94, 85, 69, 44, ?

(A) 9

(B) 15

(C) 4

(D) 12

(E) 8 (Ans)

Ans : See the difference between the consecutive numbers. It is 12, 22, 32, 42, and 52. Now you have to subtract 62 from 44 to get answer 8

13. 49, 51, 54, 27, 9, 11, 14, ?

(A) 15

(B) 18

(C) 12

(D) 6

(E) 7 (Ans)

Ans : 49 + 2 = 51 + 3 = 54 ÷ 2 = 27 ÷ 3 = 9 + 2 = 11 + 3 = 14

Now 14 ÷ 2 = 7

14. Four of the following numbers are alike in some way. Which one is not ? 19, 29, 21, 23, 13

(A) 23

(B) 21 (Ans)

(C) 13

(D) 29

(E) 19

Ans : All other numbers are prime numbers.

Find the next number in the series for questions 9 to 15.

15. 2, 1 1/3, 2/3, 0, ?

(A) 1

(B) -2/3 (Ans)

(C) 11/2

(D) 2/3

(E) 0

Ans : Subtract 2/3 each time.

16. 6.75, 4.5, 3, ?

(A) 5

(B) 2.5

(C) 2 (Ans)

(D) 1.5

(E) 8

Ans : Multiply by 2/3, to get the next number.

17. 4, 7, 12, 19, 28, ?

(A) 39 (Ans)

(B) 42

(C) 53

(D) 21

(E) 12

18. 15, 52, 26, 63, 37, ?

(A) 20

(B) 70

(C) 55

(D) 74 (Ans)

(E) 66

Ans : The second digit of each pair is the same as the first digit of the following pair. These then form simple series – 1, 5, 2, 6, 3, 7, etc. or 37 is added to the first number (i.e. 15) and 26 is subtracted from the next number. This process of adding (+37) and (-26) is carried on to form the series.

19. 10, 12, 32, 34, 54, 56, ?

(A) 58

(B) 60

(C) 76 (Ans)

(D) 61

(E) 67

Ans : Add 2 and 20 alternately.

20. 1, 2, 5, 26, ?

(A) 677 (Ans)

(B) 30

(C) 60

(D) 50

(E) 62

Ans : Each number is generated by squaring the previous number and adding one.

21. 2.4, 5.3, 8.2, 11.1, ?

(A) 12.1

(B) 14.2

(C) 14 (Ans)

(D) 15.1

(E) 16.1

Ans : Add 2.9 to the preceding item.

Pick the combination which goes in the blank space of this sequence for questions 60 to 20.

22. Fuel : Fire ::

(A) cold : heat

(B) fire : forest

(C) food : man (Ans)

(D) wood : tree

(E) smoke : coals

23. Hare : Tortoise ::

(A) telegram : letter (Ans)

(B) thesis : essay

(C) numbers : words

(D) egotism : modesty

(E) lie : truth

24. Skeleton : Body ::

(A) prisoner : cell

(B) law : society (Ans)

(C) prisoner : law

(D) jury : sentence

(E) law : jury

25. Ointment : Burn ::

(A) tears : consolation

(B) bread : meat

(C) butter : bread

(D) consolation : grief (Ans)

(E) happiness: grief

26. Fibre : Fabric ::

(A) average : aggregate

(B) nucleus : cell

(C) member : league (Ans)

(D) appurtenance : object

(E) obstinacy : deadlock

27. Answer in a shortcut method (999)2

(A) 19848

(B) 108431

(C) 93670

(D) 998001 (Ans)

(E) None

Ans : (999)2 can be written as (1000 – 1)2

Use (a – b)2 = a2 + b2 – 2ab

? 10002 + 12 – 2 * 1000 * 1

1000000 + 1 – 2000

10000001 – 2000 = 998001

28. 24, 72, 36, 108, 54, 162, …..

(A) 63

(B) 127

(C) 243

(D) 81 (Ans)

(E) None

Ans : The series goes on 24 * 3 = 72

72 = 36, then 36 * 3 = 108,
2

108 = 54, then 54 * 3 = 162,
2

then 162 = 81
2

In an imaginary language the digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 are substituted by a, b, c, d, e, f, g, h, i and j. eg: 10 is written as k
Now attempt the questions from 3 to 7.

29. (ef * f – ba) ÷ ed is equal to

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 5 (Ans)

(E) None

Ans : = (45 * 5 – 10) ÷ 43

= 215 ÷ 43 = 5 Ans.

30. dc * f – (bf – d) * d is equal to

(A) bce (Ans)

(B) bcf

(C) abe

(D) abb

(E) None

Ans : = 32 * 5 – (15 – 3) * 3

= 160 – 36

= 124 = bce

31. ef * df is equal to
cf * h

(A) cq * be
bfg

(B) dg * bd (Ans)
fc

(C) ce * bd
bi

(D) cg * bf
ce

(E) None

Ans : = 45 * 35 = 9. Now change the alphabets of the given answers into digits and simplify to see which answer simplifies to 9. To save some
25 * 7
time it is advisable to simplify the numerators of the answers only and see which numerator is a multiple of 9.

32. bee + fg – (ca * h/be) is equal to

(A) bhc

(B) bib

(C) bja (Ans)

(D) bic

(E) None

Ans : = 144 + 56 – (20 * 7/14) = 200 – 10

= 190 = bja

33. (cd + ef) * bc is equal to :

(A) 684

(B) 816 (Ans)

(C) 916

(D) 1564

(E) None

Ans : (23 + 45) * 12 = 816

Study the row of numbers (question 34-12) and state which number comes next.

Questions 34 to 38 :

The relationship which obtains between the two words or group of letters on one side of the sign :: is to be found in the word or group of letters indicated by (?) on the other side. Find the missing word among the five alternatives given under it.
34. Ignorance : ? :: darkness : light

(A) Knowledge (Ans)

(B) Intelligence

(C) Innocence

(D) Clever

(E) Stupidity

35. Drum : beat :: Piano : ?

(A) Music

(B) Notes (Ans)

(C) Song

(D) Pianist

(E) Instrument

36. Back : backbone :: belly : ?

(A) Stomach

(B) Food

(C) Hip (Ans)

(D) Pot – belly

(E) Digestion

37. ? : MON :: EFG : CED

(A) PQR

(B) OMQ

(C) NOM

(D) OPQ (Ans)

(E) MON

38. TMXK : ULYJ :: WQFZ : ?

(A) XQGY

(B) XPZY

(C) XPGZ

(D) VPGY

(E) XPGY (Ans)

39. Insert the missing letter A D G J –

(A) M (Ans)

(B) K

(C) L

(D) F

(E) Z

Ans : The series increases by two letters.

40. Insert the missing letter

H K Q

C G O

E J –

(A) T

(B) S

(C) K

(D) B

(E) A

Ans : There are 2 letters between H G K ; 5 letters between K G Q. There are 3 letters between C G G and 7 letters between G G O. Likewise there are 4 letters between E G J. So then, there must be 9 letters between J and the required letter. That letter must be T.
BNPM Aptitude Reasoning
Objective Questions

Directions (Q. Nos. 1-5) Read the following information’s carefully and answer the questions given below.

(i) A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a row facing North.

(ii) ‘F’ is immediate right of E.

(iii) ‘C’ is the neighbour of B and D.

(iv) The person who is third to the left of D, is on one of the ends.

(v) E is fourth to the right of G.

Hints & Solutions : (Q. Nos. 1-5) At first we arrange the given information’s.

(i) F is immediate right of E.

(ii) The person who is third to the left of D, is on one of the ends ie, D is fourth from the left of E.

(iii) E is fourth to the right of G. i.e., G is fourth to the left of E.

(iv) C is the neighbour of B and D.

1. What is the position of ‘A’ ?

(a) Between A and D

(b) At the right end (ANS)

(c) Fifth to the right of G

(d) None of these

Hints & Solutions : A is at the right end.

2. Which of the following statements is definitely true ?

(a) ‘D’ is immediate left of C

(b) ‘E’ is between A and F

(c) ‘G’ is immediate left of B (ANS)

(d) None of the above

Hints & Solutions : ‘G” is immediate left of B.

3. Who is to the left of ‘C’ ?

(a) G, B and D

(b) G and D

(c) D, E, F and A

(d) None of these (ANS)

Hints & Solutions : B and G are to the left of ‘C’.

4. Who are the neighbours of ‘B’ ?

(a) C and G (ANS)

(b) F and G

(c) C and D

(d) G and F

Hints & Solutions : C and G are the neighbours of ‘B’.

5. Which of the following statements definitely false ?

(a) ‘A’ is on one of the ends.

(b) ‘E’ is immediate left of D (ANS)

(c) ‘G’ is immediate left of B

(d) ‘F’ is second to the right of D

Hints & Solutions : E is not immediate left of D. But immediate right of D.

6. Five girls are standing in a row facing East. Savita is left to Usha, Tulsi and Urmila. Usha, Tulsi and Urmila are left to Kumud. Urmila is between Usha and Tulsi. If Tulsi is fourth from the left end, then what is the position of Usha from the right end ?

(a) First

(b) Second

(c) Third

(d) Fourth (ANS)

Hints & Solutions : At first we arrange the information’s one by one.

(i) Five girls are facing East.

(ii) Tulsi is on the fourth position from left.

(iii) Urmila is between Usha and Tulsi.

(iv) Kumud is right to Usha, Urmial and Tulsi.

Hence, Usha is fourth from right.

7. Six students A, B, C, D, E and F are standing in a row. ‘B’ is between F and D. ‘E’ is between A and C. ‘A’ is not standing beside F or D. ‘C’ is not standing beside D, then F is standing between which of the following pairs ?

(a) B and C (ANS)

(b) B and D

(c) B and A

(d) B and E

Hints & Solutions : At first we arrange the information’s.

(i) B is between F and D.

(ii) E is between A and C.

(iii) A is not beside F or D. C is not beside D. Adding Eqs. (i) and (ii), we get C is beside F.

Hence, F is between B and C.

8. Four girls are sitting on a bench to be photographed. Sikha is to the left of Reena. Manju is to the right of Reena. Rita is between Reena and Manju. Who would be second from the left in the photograph ?

(a) Reena

(b) Shikha

(c) Manju

(d) Rita (ANS)

Hints & Solutions : At first we arrange the given information’s.

(i) Shikha is to the left of Reena.

(ii) Manju is to the right of Reena.

(iii) Rita is between Reena and Manju.

Hence, Reena is sitting second from the left end but in photograph the order will be just opposite and hence, Rita will be second from the left end.

9. There are five different houses, A to E, in a row. A is to the right of B and E is to the left of C and right of A. B is to the right of D. Which of the houses is in the middle ?

(a) A (ANS)

(b) B

(c) D

(d) E

Hints & Solutions : At first we arrange the given information’s.

(i) A is to the right of B.
(ii) E is to the right of A and left of C.

(iii) B is to the right of D.

Hence, A is in the middle.

10. In a March Past, seven persons are standing in a row. Q is standing left to R but right to P, O is standing right to N and left to P. Similarly, S is standing right to R and left to T. Find out who is standing in the middle ?

(a) P

(b) Q (ANS)

(c) R

(d) D

Hints & Solutions : At first we arrange the given information’s.

(i) Q is to the right of R but right of P.

(ii) O is right to N and left to P.

(ii) S is right to R and Left to T.

Hence, Q is in the middle.

BNPM Aptitude and Reasoning

1. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word CHARGES each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ?
a) None
b) One
c) Two (Ans )
d) Three
e) More than three
Explanation :
? I
3 8 1 18 7 5 19
C H A R G E S
I ?

2. Ina certain code DURABLE is written as QTCBDKA. How is country written in that code ?
a) VPDOZSU
b) TNBOZQS (Ans )
c) VPDMZSU
d) TMNPZSI
e) None of these
Explanation :
3. Pointing to a man, Rina said “He is the son of my grandmother’s only child”. How is the man related to Rina ?
a) Son
b) Brother (Ans )
c) Cousin Brother
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these
Explanation : Only child of Rana’s grandmother means either father or mother of Rina. Therefore, the man is brother of Rina.

4. In a certain code LONG is written as ’51#4′ and GEAR is written as ‘4%#9’. How is ROLE written in that code ?
a) 915% (Ans )
b) 951%
c) 915#
d) 415%
e) None of these

5. If ‘X’ means ‘subtracted from’, ‘-‘ means ‘added to’, ‘÷’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘+’ means ‘divided by’, then
8-12+4 x 3÷ 3=?
a) 35
b) 12
c) 2 (Ans )
d) 4
e) None of these

6. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
a) Pup
b) Cub
c) Kitten
d) Foal
e) Goat (Ans )

7. What should come next in the following letter sequence ?
A B C D E F G H A B C D E F G
A B C D E F
a) H
b) G
c) A (Ans )
d) E
e) None of these

8. The positions of the first and the fifth digits in number 84316975 are interchanged. Similarly the positions of the second and the sixth digits are interchanged and so on. Which of the following will be the second from the right end after the rearrangement ?
a) 3 (Ans )
b) 4
c) 1
d) 6
e) None of these

9. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
a) 36
b) 64
c) 48
d) 56
e) 52 (Ans )

10. How many meaningful English words can be made with the letters EDSU using each letter only once in each word ?
a) None
b) One
c) Two (Ans )
d) Three
e) More than three

Directions (11-15) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :
P, Q, R, S, T, V, W and Z are sitting around a circle facing at the centre. R is fourth to the left of P who is second to the right of S. Q is fourth to the left of W who is not an immediate neighbour of P or S. Z is not an immediate neighbour of R.

11. Who is to the immediate right of V ?
a) R
b) W (Ans )
c) Z
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

12. Who is to the immediate right of R ?
a) T (Ans )
b) S
c) W
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

13. Who is second to the left of Z ?
a) Q (Ans )
b) V
c) S
d) W
e) None of these

14. In which of the following pairs is the first person sitting to the immediate right of the second person ?
a) VW
b) RT
c) WR
d) QP
e) ZP (Ans )

15. Which of the following pairs are the immediate neighbours of Z ?
a) WQ
b) VQ
c) WP
d) VP (Ans )
e) None of these
Explanation :

Directions (16-20) : In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Give answer (a) if only Conclusion I follows
Give answer (b) if only Conclusion II follows
Give answer (c) if either Conclusion I or II follows
Give answer (d) if neither Conclusion I nor II follows
Give answer (e) if both Conclusion I and II follow

16. Statements : Some spoons are pots
All pots are cups
Some cups are cards
Conclusion : I. Some cards are spoons
II. Some cups are spoons
Answer : (b)

17. Statements : Some keys are locks
Some locks are doors
Some doors are windows
Conclusions : I. Some windows are locks
II. Some doors are keys .
Answer : (d)

18. Statements : Some boys are flowers
All flowers are jungles
all jungles are houses
Conclusions : I. Some houses are flowers
II. Some houses are boys
Answer : (e)

19. Statements : All buses are trains
Some trains are coaches
All coaches are stations
Conclusions : I. Some stations are trains
II. Some coaches are buses
Answer : (a)

20. Statements : All bottles are tanks
All tanks are drums
All drums are pipes
Conclusions: I. Some pipes are tanks
II. Some drums are bottles
Answer : (e)

Directions (21-23) : Each of the question below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and ———-
Give answer (a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question
Give answer (b) If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question
Give answer (c) If the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer (d) if the data in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
Give answer (e) If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

21. On which date in March was F’s mother’s birthday ?
I. F’s sister correctly remembers that their mother’s birthday is after sixteenth but before twentieth March.
II. F correctly remembers that his mother’s but after fourteenth March
Answer : (e) From Statement I
According to F’s sister their mother’s birthday may be on 17th, 18th or 19th March.
From Statement II : According to F, his mother’s birthday may be on 15th, 16th or 17th March
From both the statements
Common date => 17th March

22. How many daughters does J have ?
I. J is mother of R and T
II. K is sister of R and daughter of F
Answer : (d) From both the statements
J is mother K, R and T
F is husband of J

23. How is ‘look’ written in a code language ?
I. ‘look for me’ is written as ‘ha da pa’ in that code language
II. ‘you and me’ is written as ‘da ja na’ in that code language
Answer : (d) From both the statements
look for ( me) —–> ha ( da ) pa
You and (me) ——> (da) ja na

24. Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4 (Ans )
e) 5
Explanation: In each step, the first element moves to the third position and gets replaced by a new element; the second and the third elements move to the first and the second positions respectively and the entire figure rotates 90oCW.

25. Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
e) 5 (Ans )
Explanation :The arrow moves one, two, three, four, …. spaces ACW sequentially. The arrowhead changes in the sequence: circle -> arc -> triangle -> circle -> …

26. Select the alternative which represents three out of the five alternative figures which when fitted into each other would form a complete square.
a) 123
b) 234
c) 124 (Ans )
d) 245

27. Look at this series: 5.2, 4.8, 4.4, 4, … What number should come next?
a). 3
b) 3.3
c) 3.5
d) 3.6 (Ans )
e) 3.1
Explanation: In this simple subtraction series, each number decreases by 0.4.

Directions (28-30) : Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below :
6 @ R P # E 5 A 9 © I D F H % 3 Q 4 W U J 2 * 8 1 B 7 M

28. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not being to that group ?
a) 9A ©
b) PR#
c) 4QW
d) %3H (Ans )
e) 2J*

29. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a letter ?
a) None
b) One (Ans )
c) Two
d) Three
e) Four
Explanation:

Number Vowel letter
There is only one such combination : (81B)

30. If all the numbers in the above arrangement are dropped, which of the following will be ninth from the right end ?
a) F
b) U
c) % (Ans )
d) ©
e) None of these

Directions(31-40) : In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. :

For as long as I can remember I have thought of myself as a teacher and I still do even today. But in 1965 I decided to (31) my hand at business. So I (32) my father to allow me to (33) up a printing and packaging plant. I (34) the project proposal and applied for a (35). Once it was approved I went (36) the challenges of employing the right (37). My project was successful and I(38) an attractive profit. Becoming a rich businessman (39) never my dream. It was just a (40) of proving to myself and my family that I could be a success in business. This experience also gave me a lot of self confidence.

31.
a) use
b) attempt
c) try (Ans )
d) give
e) show

32.
a) prevailed
b) permitted
c) appealed
d) offered
e) persuaded (Ans )

33.
a) set (Ans )
b) built
c) raise
d) stand
e) begin

34.
a) draft
b) extended
c) prepared (Ans )
d) thought
e) formulate

35.
a) relief
b) loan (Ans )
c) post
d) leave
e) job

36.
a) under
b) through (Ans )
c) ahead
d) for
e) away

37.
a) people (Ans )
b) equipment
c) knowledge
d) behaviour
e) role

38.
a) made (Ans )
b) gain
c) benefited
d) obtain
e) reap

39.
a) stayed
b) fullfilled
c) pursued
d) was (Ans )
e) had

40.
a) direction
b) state
c) certificate
d) way (Ans )
e) proof

Directions (41-50) : Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error. If any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5). Ignore errors of punctuation : if any ).
41. Rajiv has won a prize of (1) /two million dollars which (2)/has to be shared (3)/ with all his team members. (4)/ No error (5)
Answer : (4)

42. I do not understand (1)/ about how the payment (2)/ was made without (3)/the manager’s permission (4)/No error (5)
Answer : (2)

43. The company has (1) / decided to sell half (2)/ of it shares (3)/ to a Chinese firm. (4)/ No error (5)
Answer : (3)

44. By opening so many (1)/ branches in such a (2)/ short time, they have (3)/ used the wrong strategy. (4)/ No error (5)
Answer : (4)

45. During the Interview (1)/with the General Manager (2/ I asked her what challenges (3)/ she was faced. (4) / No error (5)
Answer : (4)

Directions (46-47): Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning of the numbered word:
46. Frugal
a) Extravagant (Ans )
b) Rich
c) Miserable
d) Happy
e) careful

47. Propitiate :
a) Anger (Ans )
b) Approach
c) Predict
d) Applaud
e) Bless

48. He is going to remain here —- you come
a) unless
b) if
c) because
d) since
e) till (Ans )

49. You must do this work —-you like it or not
a) even if
b) if
c) whether (Ans )
d) either
e) ignoring

Direction (50-52): In the following questions group of four words are given, In each group of four words are given. In each group one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and indicate your correct choice.
51.
a) Adulation (Ans )
b) Adalation
c) Aduletion
d) Addulation

52.
a) Imminent (Ans )
b) Emminent
c) Iminent
d) Imminnent

Directions (53-55): In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct Speech. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect Speech —-

53. He said, ” Be quiet”;
a) He ordered to be quiet (Ans )
b) He asked be quiet
c) He said that be quiet
d) He told that be quiet

54. The teacher said, ” The Earth moves round the Sun “:
a) The teacher said that the Earth moves round the Sun (Ans )
b) The teacher asked that the Earth moves round the Sun
c) The teacher told that the Earth moved round the Sun
d) The teacher told that the Earth has moved round the Sun

55. The Captain said, “Let us play a friendly match “:
a) The Captain told us to play a friendly
b) The Captain asked us to play a friendly match
c) The Captain proposed us to play a friendly match
d) Captain proposed that we should play a friendly match (Ans )

Leave a Reply