NABARD Placement Paper

Reasoning Question paper

1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
(A) Clove
(B) Cinnamon
(C) Pepper
(D) Cardamom
(E) Apricot

2. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word EXPERIMENT each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have in the English alphabet ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three

3. How many meaningful English words can be made from the letters EOPR, using each letter only once ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three

4. Pointing to a photograph Rasika said ?He is the grandson of my grandmother?s only son.? How is the boy in photograph related to Rasika ?
(A) Son
(B) Nephew
(C) Brother
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these

5. In a certain code ?open the door? is written as ?ka te jo? ?door is closed? is written as ?jo pa ma? and ?this is good? is written as ?la ra pa?. What is the code for ?closed? ?
(A) ma
(B) pa
(C) jo
(D) ka
(E) None of these

Directions?(Q. 6 to 10) These questions are based on the following letter / number / symbol arrangement. Study it carefully and answer the questions :
7 D 5 # A B 1 % K $ 4 E J F 3 * 2 H I @ L 6 Q U © 9 M T 8 W

6. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel and also immediately followed by a number ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) Four

7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
(A) K41
(B) *HF
(C) #B5
(D) M8©
(E) LQI

8. Which of the following pairs of elements does not have the second element, immediately followed by the first element ?
(A) 5#
(B) MT
(C) $4
(D) 3F
(E) @L

9. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a symbol and also immediately preceded by a consonant ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three

10. What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement ?
A # D $K1 3FE ?
(A) @I2
(B) *HI
(C) H2@
(D) HIL
(E) None of these

Directions?(Q. 11 to 15) In each of the questions below are given four statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to
be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the
given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

11. Statements :
Some shoes are socks.
All socks are towels.
All towels are bedsheets.
No bedsheet is blanket.
Conclusions :
I. No towel is blanket.
II. Some shoes are towels.
III. Some shoes are bedsheets.
(A) Only I and II follow
(B) Only II and III follow
(C) Only I and III follow
(D) All follow
(E) None of these

12. Statements :
Some fruits are flowers.
Some flowers are buds.
No bud is leaf.
All leaves are plants.
Conclusions :
I. No plant is bud.
II. Some plants are flowers.
III. Some buds are fruits.
(A) None follows
(B) Only I follows
(C) Only II and III follow
(D) Only III follows
(E) None of these

13. Statements :
Some pearls are gems.
Some gems are diamonds.
All diamonds are rings.
All rings are bangles.
Conclusions :
I. Some bangles are rings.
II. All rings are diamonds.
III. All diamonds are bangles.
(A) Only I follows
(B) Only I and II follow
(C) Only I and III follow
(D) All follow
(E) None of these

14. Statements :
All chairs are tables.
All tables are telephones.
All telephones are cell phones.
No cell phone is computer.
Conclusions :
I. All cell phones are tables.
II. Some chairs are computers.
III. No chair is computer.
(A) Only I follows
(B) Only II follows
(C) Only III follows
(D) Only either II or III follows
(E) None of these

15. Statements :
Some rocks are hills.
All hills are mountains.
All mountains are rivers.
No river is Canal.
Conclusions :
I. All rocks are rivers.
II. Some hills are canals.
III. Some rivers are canals.
(A) Only I follows
(B) Only II and III follow
(C) Only I and III follow
(D) Only II follows
(E) None follows

Directions?(Q. 16 to 20) Study the following information carefully to answer these questions.

Eight friends Savita, Radhika, Amita, Nisha, Rani, Jyoti, Meeta and Anjali are sitting around a circle facing the centre. Savita is second to the right of Anjali, but is not a neighbour of Amita. Nisha is third to the left of Amita but is not next to Savita. Jyoti is second to the right of Rani and third to the left of Meeta.

16. Who is second to the left of Anjali ?
(A) Radhika
(B) Rani
(C) Amita
(D) Meeta
(E) None of these

17. Who is to the immediate right of Nisha ?
(A) Jyoti
(B) Radhika
(C) Meeta
(D) Jyoti or Radhika
(E) None of these

18. Which of the following is the correct position of Rani ?
(A) To the immediate right of Anjali
(B) To the immediate left of Anjali
(C) To the immediate right of Savita
(D) Next to Jyoti
(E) None of these

19. Which of the following pairs represents the immediate neighbours of Nisha ?
(A) Jyoti and Meeta
(B) Radhika and Meeta
(C) Savita and Jyoti
(D) Radhika and Jyoti
(E) None of these

20. Who is to the immediate left of Savita ?
(A) Jyoti
(B) Anjali
(C) Rani
(D) Meeta
(E) None of these

Directions?(Q. 21 to 25) In each of the following questions two rows of numbers are given. The resultant number in each row is to be worked out separately based on the following rules and the questions below the rows of numbers is to be answered. The operations of numbers progress from left to right.
Rules :
(i) If a two digit even number is followed by another even number the first one is to be divided by the second one.
(ii) If an even number is followed by a prime number, the two are to be multiplied.
(iii) If an odd number is followed by another odd number the two are be added.
(iv) If a three digit number is followed by a two digit number which is the perfect square, the second number is to be subtracted from the first number.
(v) If a three digit number is followed by a two digit number which is not the perfect square, the first number is to be divided by the second number.

21. 16 7 25
m 23 22
If ?m? is the resultant of the first row, what the resultant of the second row ?
(A) 132
(B) 88
(C) 122
(D) 78
(E) None of these

22. 97 45 71
48 8 11
What is the sum of the resultants of the two rows ?
(A) 68
(B) 19
(C) 147
(D) 64
(E) None of these

23. 125 64 33
282 x 39
If ?x? is resultant of the first row, what is the resultant of the second row ?
(A) 45
(B) 42
(C) 39
(D) 36
(E) None of these

24. 84 14 13
360 24 17
What the difference between the resultant of the first row and the second row ?
(A) 100
(B) 46
(C) 56
(D) 90
(E) None of these

25. 24 7 81
x 27 19
If ?x? is the resultant of the first row, what is the resultant of the second row ?
(A) 87
(B) 114
(C) 4
(D) 6
(E) None of these

Directions?(Q. 26 to 30) Study the following information carefully to answer the questions given below it?
Seven professionals A, B, C, D, E, F and G are practicing their professions in different cities Chennai, Banglore, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Jaipur and Bhubaneshwar not necessarily in the same order. Each has a different profession Doctor, Engineer, Pharmacist, Lawyer, Counsellor, Professor and Artist not necessarily in the same order.

A is a Pharmacist and practises in Bhubaneshwar. D practises in Banglore but is not a Doctor or an Artist. The one who practises in Hyderabad is a Professor. G is a
Counsellor and does not practise in Mumbai or Chennai. E is a Lawyer and practises in Ahmedabad. F practises in Chennai but is not an artist. C practises in Mumbai.

26. What is D?s profession ?
(A) Doctor
(B) Professor
(C) Engineer
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these

27. Who is the professor ?
(A) B
(B) C
(C) D
(D) E
(E) None of these

28. Which of the following combinations of profession and place is correct ?
(A) Pharmacist?Jaipur
(B) Engineer?Chennai
(C) Doctor?Bangalore
(D) Artist?Mumbai
(E) None of these

29. Which of the following persons work in Jaipur ?
(A) B
(B) G
(C) C
(D) B or G
(E) None of these

30. Who is the Doctor ?
(A) D
(B) B
(C) C
(D) B or C
(E) None of these

Directions?(Q. 31 to 35) In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing. Give answer :
(A) If only I follows.
(B) If only II follows.
(C) If either I or II follows.
(D) If neither I nor II follows.
(E) If both I and II follow.

31. Statement : Cases of road accidents are increasing constantly, particularly in the urban areas.
Courses of action :
I. Transport Authorities in the urban areas should impose stringent norms for maintenance of vehicles.
II. Traffic police should severely punish those found to be violating traffic rules.
Ans : (B)

32. Statement : Despite good economic progress of the country, significant number of undernourished children has been observed in the rural parts of the country.
Courses of action :
I. Government should increase Wealth Tax/Income Tax and use that money for upliftment of the deprived class.
II. Govt. should introduce schemes like free meals in primary schools and make primary education compulsory.
Ans : (B)

33. Statement : Launching of new brands of four wheelers is adding to the traffic congestion in the metro cities.
Courses of action :
I. Public should be encouraged to share their private vehicles while travelling to their work places.
II. Govt. should levy heavy taxes on motor cars in metro cities.
Ans : (E)

34. Statement : Increasing levels of air-pollution is creating healthhazards for people living in the cities.
Courses of action :
I. All industries should be shifted to the outskirts of the cities.
II. Transport Authorities should take steps for converting all public transport vehicles to run on CNG.
Ans : (E)

35. Statement : Large number of college students are found to be focusing more on fashion than on studies.
Courses of action :
I. Colleges should impose restrictions on use of fashionable clothes and accessories.
II. Colleges should keep the students busy enough with studies, so that they don?t find time for other things like fashion.
Ans : (E)

Directions?(Q. 36 to 40) Below in each question are given two statements (A) and (B). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes
or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly
depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer :
(A) If statement (A) is the cause and statement (B) is its effect.
(B) If statement (B) is the cause and statement (A) is its effect.
(C) If both the statements (A) and (B) are independent causes.
(D) If both the statements (A) and (B) are effects of independent causes.
(E) If both the statements (A) and (B) are effects of some common cause.

36. (A) Parents in the locality decided to stop sending their children to school by privatevehicles.
(B) A major accident of a private van carrying school children lead to deaths of few and injuries for many children.
Ans : (B)

37. (A) The city observed lowest temperature of the last decade accompanied by heavy fog during the week.
(B) Most of the flights from the city were indefinitely delayed causing panic among the passengers.
Ans : (A)

38. (A) In the past few years the job market has improved for the professionally qualified youth.
(B) Many youth are not able to get jobs upto their expectations.
Ans : (D)

39. (A) During peak hours roads are overcrowded with vehicles causing traffic jams in most parts of the city.
(B) Many companies are planning to launch low priced vehicles.
Ans : (C)

40. (A) During evening hours roads are overcrowded with vehicles causing very slow movement of vehicles.
(B) Pollution level in the air has substantially increased in the recent past.
Ans : (D)

NABARD Previous Paper

Quantitative Aptitude

1. Two numbers are respectively 25% and 20% less than a third number. What percent is the first number of the second.
(A) 5.85%
(B) 75.85%
(C) 80.60%
(D) 93.75%
Ans (D)

2. A pump can fill a tank with water in two hours. Because of a leak in the tank it was taking two 1/3 hours to fill the tank. The leak can drain all the water off the tank in.
(A) 8 hours
(B) 7 hours
(C) 13/3 hours
(D) 14 hours
Ans (D)

3. A can do a peace of work in 4 hours. B and C can do it in 3 hours. A and C can do it in two hours. How long will B take to do it?
(A) 10 hours
(B) 12 hours
(C) 8 hours
(D) 24 hours
Ans (B)

4. The difference between the simple and compound interest on a certain sum of money at 5% rate of interest p.a. for two years is Rs.15. Then the sum is _____
(A) Rs.6500
(B) Rs.5500
(C) Rs.6000
(D) Rs.7000
Ans (C)

5. A sum borrowed under compound interest doubles itself in 10 years. When will it become four fold of itself at the same rate of interest?
(A) 15 years
(B) 20 years
(C) 24 years
(D) 40 years
Ans (B)

6. The students in three classes are in the ratio of 2:3:5 if 40 students are increased in each class the ratio changes to 4:5:7 if 40 students are increased in each class the ratio changes to 4:5:7 originally the total number of students was _______
(A) 100
(B) 180
(C) 200
(D) 400
Ans (C)

7. The ratio of incomes of two persons is 5:3 and that of their expenditure is 9.5. Find the income of each person if they save Rs.1300 and Rs.900 respectively.
(A) Rs.4000, Rs.2400
(B) Rs.3000, Rs.1800
(C) Rs.5000, Rs.3000
(D) Rs.4500, Rs.2700
Ans (A)

8. A fort has provision for 50 days if after 10 days they are strengthen by 500 men and the remaining food lasts 35 days. How many men were there in the fort initially?
(A) 3500
(B) 3000
(C) 2500
(D) 4000
Ans (A)

9. A number is increased by 20% and then it is decreased by 10%. Find the net increase or decrease in %
(A) 10% increase
(B) 10% decrease
(C) 8%increase
(D) 8% decrease
Ans (C)

10. The product of two positive numbers is 2500 if one number is 4 times the other, the sum of the two numbers is ______
(A) 25
(B) 125
(C) 225
(D) 250
Ans (B)

11. Which of the following is the largest number which is exactly devisable by 7,9 and 15?
(A) 9450
(B) 9765
(C) 9865
(D) 9550
Ans (B)

12. What percent of 5/8 is 8/5?
(A) 100
(B) 64
(C) 256
(D) 1024
Ans (C)

13. 2.3 + 6.5 – 7.1 + 4.9 -1.4 + 8.6 – 5.3?
(A) 8.5
(B) 8.6
(C) 8.7
(D) 8.4
Ans (A)

14. Example of a mathematical statement is ______
(A) (10+8)-9
(B) 2x+3=5
(C) 5<9+3
(D) x+3
Ans (C)

15. If 4x = 10 then X=?
(A) 10-4
(B) 10 X 4
(C) 10 +4
(D) 10/4
Ans (D)

16. a and b are two numbers. The property of a = b then b=a is called _______
(A) Reflexive property
(B) Transitive property
(C) Symmetric property
(D) Associative property
Ans (C)

17. “10 added to 5 times x is equal to 20” in symbolic form is _______
(A) 5(x+10)=20
(B) 5x+10=20
(C) x/5+10=20
(D) 5x-10=20
Ans (B)

18. The point equidistant from the vertices of a triangle is its_____
(A) Orthocentre
(B) Centroid
(C) circumcentre
(D) Incentre
Ans (C)

19. The centroid of a triangle is the point of concurrence of its
(A) angle bisectors
(B) perpendicular bisector
(C) altitudes
(D) medians
Ans (D)

20. If the angles of a triangle are in the ratio 1:2:7 then the triangle is ______
(A) acute angled
(B) obtuse angled
(C) right angled
(D) isosceles
Ans (D)

21. Two sides of a triangle are 8cm and 11cm then the possible third side is____
(A) 1 cm
(B) 2 cm
(C) 3 cm
(D) 4 cm
Ans (D)

22. A triangle always has exactly
(A) one acute angle
(B) at least two acute angles
(C) exactly one right angle
(D) exactly two acute angles
Ans (B)

23. Two trains A and B are running at the speeds of 45 KMPH and 25 KMPH respectively in the same direction. The faster train i.e. train A crosses a Man sitting in the slower train B in 18 secs. Find the length of the train A?
(A) 100 metres
(B) 120 metres
(C) 150 meters
(D) 180 meters
Ans (A)

24. A circular road runs round a circular ground. If the difference between the circumference of the outer circle and inner circle is 44 meters, find the width of road.
(A) 8 meters
(B) 7 meters
(C) 17 meters
(D) 9 meters
Ans (B)

25. A and B started a business in partnership. A invested Rs.2000/- for six months and B invested Rs.1500 for 8 months. What is the share of A in total profit of Rs.510?
(A) Rs.250
(B) Rs.255
(C) Rs.275
(D) Rs.280
Ans (B)

Directions?(Q. 1 to 2) What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ?

26. 73% of 8523 + 32% of 6245 = ?
(A) 8042·21
(B) 8136·28
(C) 8625·35
(D) 8220·19
(E) None of these
Ans (D)

27. 8226 ÷ 15 ÷ 5 = ?
(A) 2156
(B) 109·68
(C) 185·56
(D) 2742
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

28. 1 9 48 260 1590 ?
(A) 11130
(B) 11172
(C) 11135
(D) 11137
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

29. 4 10 33 136 685 ?
(A) 3430
(B) 4110
(C) 4116
(D) 3435
(E) None of these
Ans (C)

30. 25 27 30 34 39 ?
(A) 45
(B) 44
(C) 47
(D) 43
(E) None of these
Ans (A)

Directions?(Q. 31 to 35) What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ?(You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

31. 182·225 ´ 21·652 ´ 33·584 = ?
(A) 132507
(B) 149428
(C) 120426
(D) 106438
(E) 112642
Ans (A)

32. 63·5% of 8924·2 + ?% of 5324·4 = 6827·5862
(A) 36
(B) 22
(C) 17
(D) 31
(E) 9
Ans (B)

33. 11/7 + 22/3 + 18/5 = ?
(A) 21
(B) 8
(C) 25
(D) 13
(E) 30
Ans (D)

34. (9%of86) X (6.5%of144) =?
A) 340.1664
B) .325.1664
C) 3.333.3333
D) 4.328.0065
E).None of these
Ans (B)

35. 9546324 ÷ 4584 = ?
(A) 2149
(B) 1986
(C) 2083
(D) 2247
(E) 1805
Ans (C)

Directions?(Q. 36 to 40) Study the information carefully and answer the questions that follow?
A school has a total of 1200 students. The ratio of girls to boys in the school is 3 : 2. All the students have enrolled in hobby classes viz. Singing, Dancing, Martial Arts and Cooking. One-twelfth of the boys have enrolled in only cooking classes. 25 per cent of the girls have enrolled in Cooking and Singing classes to-gether. Number of boys enrolled in only Martial Arts classes is 150 per cent of the number of girls enrolled in the same. Number of students enrol-led in only Dancing is 26 per cent of the total number of students. 5 per cent of the girls have enrolled in only Martial Arts classes. One-third of the boys enrolled in only Dancing classes. 35 per cent of the girls enrolled in Singing, Dancing and Martial Arts together and the remaining enrolled in only Cooking. 15 percent of the boys enrolled in Cooking and Singing classes together and the remaining enrolled in Singing, Dancing and Martial Arts classes together.

36. Number of boys enrolled in Cooking and Singing classes together is what per cent of the girls enrolled in the same ?
(A) 48
(B) 36
(C) 20
(D) 25
(E) None of these
Ans (E)

37. What is the total number of students learning Martial Arts ?
(A) 90
(B) 496
(C) 342
(D) 128
(E) None of these
Ans (A)

38. How many girls are enrolled in only Cooking classes ?
(A) 280
(B) 252
(C) 154
(D) 100
(E) None of these
Ans (E)

39. How many boys learn Singing ?
(A) 226
(B) 184
(C) 72
(D) 96
(E) None of these
Ans (A)

40. What is the respective ratio of girls to boys enrolled in only Dancing classes ?
(A) 8 : 7
(B) 14 : 17
(C) 19 : 20
(D) 12 : 7
(E) None of these
Ans (C)

41. 4 men, 5 women and 3 children together can complete a piece of work in 16 days. In how many days can 10 women alone com-plete the piece of work if 10 men alone complete the work in 24 days ?
(A) 18
(B) 15
(C) 12
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these
Ans (D)

42. What will be the difference bet-ween the simple interest and compound interest earned on a sum of Rs. 985 @ 14 p.c.p.a. at the end of two years ?
(A) Rs. 16·408
(B) Rs. 14·214
(C) Rs. 19·218
(D) Rs. 17·405
(E) None of these
Ans (E)

Directions?(Q. 43 and 44) Study the information carefully to answer the questions that follow?
A basket contains 3 blue, 2 green and 5 red balls.

43. If three balls are picked at random, what is the probability that at least one is red ?
(A) 1/2
(B) 7/12
(C) 11/12
(D) 1/5
(E) None of these
Ans (C)

44. If four balls are picked at random, what is the probability that two are green and two are blue ?
(A) 1/8
(B) 1/70
(C) 3/5
(D) 1/2
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

45. In how many different ways can the letters of the word ?FLEECED? be arranged ?
(A) 840
(B) 2520
(C) 1680
(D) 49
(E) None of these
Ans (A)

NABARD Aptitude Questions

NABARD Test Paper

Aptitude Questions

Directions (Q. 1-4): What should come in j place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ?

1. 298.84 + 12.98 +5328.29 = ?
1. 5679.39
2. 5638.29
3. 5640.09 5
4. 5641.49
5. 134

2.5/7 of 3/8 of 4/5 of 238=?
1. 17
2. 153
3. 34
4. 51
5. None of these

3.12.25 * 1.6+ 3.5 * 2.4=??
1. 28
2. 28.6
3. 149.94
4. 41.64
5. None of these

4.1092/13*1512/21=?
1. 156
2. 3024
3. 4128
4. 6048 ·
5. None of these

Directions (Q.4?19): What should come in place of the question mark (??) in the following number series questions?

5. 3 5 9 ? 33 65
1. 18
2. 15
3. 17
4. 26
5. None

6. 34 ? 39 48 64 89
1. 32
2. 38
3. 37
4. 29
5. 35

7 .21 41 so 157 310 2
1. 615
2. 625
3. 616
4. 619
5. None of these

8. 652 436 311 ? 220 212
1. 252
2. 238
3. 298
4. 247
5. 265

9.? 124 60 28 12 4
1. 250
2. 252
3. 248
4. 254
5. None of these

10 . A sum of money fetches Hs.65280 as comi-pound interest at the rate of 4 p.c.p.a. at the end of two years. What is the sum??
1. Fts.6000
2. Rs.4000
3. Fts.8000
4. 1%.5000
5. None of these f

11. It 20% is reduced from the first number, it becomes three-fourth of the second number. What is the respective ratio between first number to the second number??
1. 15:1G
2. 12:13
3. 16:`15
4. Cannot be determined
5. None of these

12. What is the average of the following set of numbers?
142 156 132 155 146 122

1. 136
2. 132
3. 1484
4. 139
5. None of these

13. It 36 men can complete a piece ot work in 526 days, in how many days can 24 men omplete that work?
1. 16 days
2. 32 days g
3. 39 days
4. 48 days
5. None of these

14. A 310m long train running at 64 kmph speed crosses a bridge in 27 seconds. Find the length of the bridge.
1. 480m
2. 270m
3. 300m
4. 170m
5. 350m

15. The cost of 6 note books and 9 pens is Rs 204. What is the cost ot 14 note books and 21 pens?
1. Fts.334
2. Rs. 476
3. Fls. 238 §
4. Cannot be determined
5. None of these

16. Sum ot tive consecutive even numbers is 220. What is the second number in descending order?
1. 40
2. 42
3. 48
4. 44
5. None of these

17. A man spends 30% ot his monthly salary on rent, 15% ot his monthly salary on provisions and 25% of his monthly salary on buying cloths. lf he saves Rs.1860, find his annual salary.
1. RS.6200
2. Rs.310O
3. Rs.r4400
4. Rs.72000 it
5. None oi these

18. The difference between 47% of a number and 78% of the same number is 5130. What is 35% ot that number?
1. 24300
2. 12630
3. 9363
4. 11178
5. None of these

19. A shop keeper sells an article tor Rs.874 What is the cost price ot that article?
1. Rs.760
2. Rs.740
3. Rs.750
4. Rs.748
5. None ot these

Directions (Q. 20-28): Study the following table carefully and answer the questions that follow.Following table gives the number of two wheelers (in thousands) produced by Five companies A, B, C, D and E over the years.

20. The percentage lead in the production of two wheelers by company ?C? from 2007 to 2008 was-
1. 20%
2. 30%
3. 25%
4. 17.5%
5. 33 1/3%

21. In which of the following companies was the production of two wheelers continuously increase over the years?
1. C
2. D
3. E
4. A
5. None of these

22. In which of the following years was the production of two wheelers of atl the compa- nies put together the maximum?
1. 2009
2. 2006
3. 2004
4. 2008
5. 2005

23. Number of two wheelers produced by company ?B? in 2007 is approximately what per- cent of the total number of two wheelers produced by the same company in all the years together?
1. 35%
2. 20%
3. 60%
4. 15%
5. 25%

24. What is the respective ratio between the total number of two wheelers produced by companies B and D together in 2006 and the same companies together in 20®??
1. 23:21
2. 20:23
3. 20:21
4. 19:20 ?
5. 21:20

25. The present ages of Abhi and Ftishi are in the ratio 8:1 respectively. Four years hence the ratio of their ages will be 9:2 respectively. What is the present age of Abhi?
1. 36
2. 32
3. 48
4. B
5. None

26. In an examination it is required to get 40% f the aggregate marks to pass. A student gets 126 marks and is declared failed by 32 marks. What are the maximum aggregate Emarks a student can get ?
1. 800
2. 600
3. 400
4. Cannot be determined
5. None of these

27. A sum of money is divided among A, B, and C in the ratio of 2:5:4 respectively. If the share of C is Bs. 240 less than B, then what is the total amount of money?
1. Rs.2640
2. Rs.2150
3. Rs.26B0
4. Rs.295O
5. None of these

28. Number obtained by interchanging the dig its of a two digit number is more than the. original number by 54 and the sum of the digits is 10. What is the original number?
1. 82
2. 37
3. 46
4. 28
5. None

NABARD Aptitude-Reasoning

Nabard Bank Officers Exam, 2009 : Previous Years Reasoning (Fully Solved) Questions with answers

1. In a certain code DESPAIR is written as TFEQSJB. How is NUMERAL written in that code ?
(A) OVNFMBS
(B) NVOFSBN
(C) NVOMFBS
(D) NVOFMBS
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

2. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the first, second, sixth and tenth letters of the word DISCLAIMER, which of the following will be the third letter from the left ? If no such word can be made, give ‘X’ as your answer and if more than one such words can be made, give ‘Y’ as the answer.
(A) I
(B) R
(C) D
(D) X
(E) Y
Ans : (A)

3. How many such digits are there in the number 27561493 each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number as when the digits are arranged in descending order within the number ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three
Ans : (B)

4. If ‘yellow’ is called ‘red’, ‘red’ is called ‘blue’, ‘blue’ is called ‘white’, ‘white’ is called ‘black’, ‘black’ is called ‘green’, and ‘green’ is called ‘violet’, what is the colour of clear sky ?
(A) Green
(B) Violet
(C) Yellow
(D) Red
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

5. It was 9•35 a.m. in Rakhi’s watch, which kept correct time, when Reena informed her that the last bus left the bus stop at 9•25 a.m. Reena’s watch is 5 minutes fast. The frequency of the bus is every 20 minutes. For how long Rakhi must wait to catch the next bus ?
(A) 5 minutes
(B) 10 minutes
(C) 15 minutes
(D) 25 minutes
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

6. Which of the following should come next in the given sequence of numbers ?
2 4 3 2 4 3 1 2 4 3 1 2 2 4 3 1 2 3 2 4 3 1 2 3
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

7. How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letters EDOM using each letter only once in each word ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three
Ans : (C)

8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(A) Nephew
(B) Cousin
(C) Mother
(D) Brother
(E) Sister
Ans : (B)

9. How many pairs of letters are there in the word SECURITY each of which has as many alphabets between them as there are in the English alphabetical series ?
(A) None
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four
(E) More than four
Ans : (C)

10. In a certain code STAR is written as 5$*2 and TORE is written as $32@. How is OATS written in that code ?
(A) 3*5$
(B) 3*$5
(C) 3$*5
(D) 35*$
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 11–15) In each of the questions below are given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

11. Statements :
Some doctors are lawyers.
All teachers are lawyers.
Some engineers are lawyers.
All engineers are businessmen.

Conclusions :
I. Some teachers are doctors.
II. Some businessmen are lawyers.
III. Some businessmen are teachers.
IV. Some lawyers are teachers.
(A) None follows
(B) Only II follows
(C) Only III follows
(D) Only II and IV follow
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

12. Statements :
All plastics are glasses.
Some sponges are glasses.
All sponges are clothes.
All clothes are liquids.

Conclusions :
I. All liquids are sponges.
II. Some plastics are clothes
III. All glasses are plastics
IV. All liquids are clothes.
(A) None follows
(B) Only either II or IV follows
(C) Only IV follows
(D) Only III and IV follow
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

13. Statements :
All sands are beaches.
All shores are beaches.
Some beaches are trees.
All trees are hotels.
Conclusions :
I. Some shores are hotels.
II. All beaches are shores.
III. Some beaches are hotels.
IV. Some sands are trees.
(A) None follows
(B) Only II follows
(C) Only either I or III follows
(D) Only IV follows
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

14. Statements :
All parrots are pigeons.
Some crows are pigeons.
Some sparrows are crows.
All sparrows are koels.

Conclusions :
I. Some koels are crows.
II. Some parrots are crows.
III. Some sparrows are pigeons.
IV. No crow is a parrot.
(A) Only I follows
(B) Only III follows
(C) Only I and either II or IV follow
(D) Only either I or III follows
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

15. Statements :
All chairs are tables.
All tables are cushions.
Some cushions are trolleys.
All trolleys are lamps.
Conclusions :
I. Some lamps are tables.
II. Some trolleys are chairs.
III. Some cushions are lamps.
IV. All chairs are cushions.
(A) Only I follows
(B) Only III and IV follow
(C) Only either I or II follows
(D) All follow
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 16–20) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions—

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight friends sitting around a circular table facing the centre. A sits second to the left of D who is third to the left of E. C sits third to the right of G who is not an immediate neighbour of E.
H sits third to the right of B who sits second of the right of G.

16. Who sits between D and C ?
(A) Only B
(B) Only C and A
(C) Only G
(D) Only E
(E) Only G and E
Ans : (A)

17. Who sits second to the right of E ?
(A) B
(B) F
(C) G
(D) C
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

18. What is the position of A with respect to H ?
(A) Third to the left
(B) Third to the right
(C) Second to the left
(D) Second to the right
(E) Fourth to the left
Ans : (D)

19. Four of the following five are alike based upon their seating arrangements and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(A) CH
(B) FG
(C) DA
(D) BE
(E) GB
Ans : (C)

20. Which of the following pairs has the second person sitting to the immediate left of the first person ?
(A) DB
(B) EH
(C) FA
(D) GD
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

Directions—(Q. 21–25) These questions are based on the following letter/number/symbol arrangement. Study it carefully and answer the questions.
8 # B 2 © E K 7 % 5 A 1 $ G D 9 4 U * C 6 H @ I 3

21. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and also followed by a symbol ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three
Ans : (D)

22. Which of the following should replace the question mark in the following series based on the above arrangement ?
2EK, %A1, G94, ?
(A) *6H
(B) UC6
(C) *CH
(D) *6@
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

23. Which of the following is the fifth to the left of seventeenth from the left end of the arrangement ?
(A) $
(B) G
(C) A
(D) D
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

24. If all the numbers are deleted from the above arrangement, which of the following will be the twelfth from the right end ?
(A) %
(B) K
(C) *
(D) C
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

25. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number and also immediately followed by a letter ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three
Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 26–30) Read the following information carefully and answer the questions, which follow :
‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is son of Q’.
Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’. ‘P ×
‘P + Q’ means ‘P is brother of Q’.
‘P – Q’ means ‘P is mother of Q’.

R + V ÷ S’ ? 26. How is T related to S in the expression ‘T ×
(A) Sister
(B) Mother
(C) Aunt
(D) Uncle
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

R ÷ V – S’ ? 27. How is T related to S in the expression ‘T ×
(A) Father
(B) Sister
(C) Daughter
(D) Aunt
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

28. How is S related to T in the expression ‘T + R – V + S’ ?
(A) Uncle
(B) Nephew
(C) Son
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

29. Which of the following means that ‘S is the husband of T’ ?
(A) T × R – V + S
(B) T – R ÷ V × S
(C) T – R + V ÷ S
(D) T ÷ R × V + S
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

30. How is V related to T in the expression ‘T ÷ R + V × S’ ?
(A) Aunt
(B) Nephew
(C) Niece
(D) Uncle
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 31–35) Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II are given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and Give answer—

(A) If the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(B) If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(C) If the data in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(D) If the data in both the Statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.
(E) If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

31. How is A related to B ?
I. A is sister-in-law of C who is the daughter-in-law of B who is the wife of D.
II. B is the mother of A’s son’s only uncle’s son.
Ans : (B)

32. Amongst A, B, C, D, E and F each are having a different height, who is the shortest ?
I. C is shorter than only B.
II. A is taller than only D and F.
Ans : (D)

33. Point X is in which direction with respect to Y ?
I. Point Z is at equal distance from both point X and point Y.
II. Walking 5 km to the East of point X and taking two consecutive right turns after walking 5 kms before each turn leads to point Y.
Ans : (D)

34. How is ‘must’ written in a code language ?
I. ‘you must see’ is written as ‘la pa ni’ and ‘did you see’ is written as ‘jo ni pa’ in that code language.
II. ‘you did that’ is written as ‘pa si jo’ in that code language.
Ans : (A)

35. On which day of the week does Arti’s birthday fall ?
I. Sonu correctly remembers that Arti’s birthday falls after Wednesday but before Sunday.
II. Raj correctly remembers that Arti’s birthday falls before Friday but after Tuesday.
Ans : (E)

Directions—(Q. 36–40) Below in each question are given two statements I and II. These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements.
Mark answer—
(A) If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
(B) If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
(C) If both the statements I and II are independent causes.
(D) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
(E) If both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

36. I. Computer education has been made compulsory for all the classes by many schools.
II. The current job market prefers computer literate workforce.
Ans : (B)

37. I. The standard of education in evening colleges of the State has been deteriorating.
II. The standard of school education has been fast deteriorating in the State.
Ans : (E)

38. I. All domestic airlines increased the fares in all sectors with immediate effect.
II. Railways increased the fare of all its classes with immediate effect.
Ans : (E)

39. I. The prices of fruits and vegetables fell substantially over the last few days.
II. The quality of fruits and vegetables improved considerably over the last few days.
Ans : (D)

40. I. Recent floods in the area changed the nutritional contents of the soil.
II. Farmers in the area switched over to cultivating rice instead of wheat.
Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 41–45) In the following questions, the symbols #, $, %, * and @ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below :

‘A # B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’.
‘A $ B’ means ‘A is neither smaller nor equal to B’.
‘A % B’ means ‘A is neither smaller nor greater than B’.
‘A * B’ means ‘A is neither greater nor equal to B’.
‘A @ B’ means ‘A is not smaller than B’.

Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly. Mark answer—
(A) If only conclusion I is true.
(B) If only conclusion II is true.
(C) If either conclusion I or II is true.
(D) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(E) If both conclusion I and II are true.

41. Statements :
A # B, B % C, C * D
Conclusions :
I. C @ A
II. A # D
Ans : (A)

42. Statements :
P $ Q, Q @ S, S % R
Conclusions :
I. P @ R
II. R $ Q
Ans : (D)

43. Statements :
W * X, X # Y, Y $ Z
Conclusions :
I. W * Z
II. W @ Z
Ans : (C)

44. Statements :
G @ H, H $ J, J % K
Conclusions :
I. K * G
II. J * G
Ans : (E)

45. Statements :
N @ M, M $ P, P # T
Conclusions :
I. T # N
II. P * N
Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 46–50) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions :

A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven friends studying seven different branches of engineering, namely Mechanical, Chemical, Electrical, Electronics, Civil, Computer and Aeronautical Engineering, not necessarily in this order. Each of them studies in three different colleges, X, Y and Z. Not less than two study in any college. D studies Electrical engineering in College X. The one who studies Chemical Engineering does not study in college Z. F studies Aeronautical engineering in college Y with only B. A does not study in college X and does not study Civil engineering. E studies Computer engineering and does not study in college X. G studies Electronics engineering but not in college X. None in college X studies Mechanical or Civil engineering.

46. Which of the following groups represents the persons studying in college Z ?
(A) D, B
(B) C, E, G
(C) A, G
(D) G, E, A
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

47. In which of the following colleges does C study ?
(A) X
(B) Y
(C) Z
(D) Either X or Z
(E) Cannot be determined
Ans : (A)

48. Which of the following combinations is correct ?
(A) A—Civil—Z
(B) B—Chemical—Y
(C) C—Chemical—Z
(D) G—Electronics—Y
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

49. B studies in which of the following branches of engineering ?
(A) Chemical
(B) Mechanical
(C) Civil
(D) Cannot eb determined
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

50. Who studies Chemical engineering ?
(A) B
(B) C
(C) E
(D) A
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
NABARD General-Awareness
NABARD Solved Paper

General Awareness

1.Who amongst the following cricketers became the ninth indian to claim 150 or more wickets?
(a) A.Kumble
(b) A.Agarkar
(c) S.Tendulkar
(d) Harbhajan Singh
(e) None of these
Ans (c)

2. Who amongst the following returned to earth after a lomg 195 days stay in space ?
(a) Angei Brewer
(b) Mike Leinbach
(c) Shruti Vadera
(d) Sunita Williams
(e) None of these
Ans(d)

3. Japan PM shinzo Abe came to office last year with huge support in his favour. But since last few months he is facing problems in his political survival. Which ofthe following actions taken by him does / do not enjoy support of the people of Japan (Pick up the correctstatement) ?
1. Decision to postpone parliament elections.
2. Falling to control inflation which has gone to the level of 12% an unusual phenomenon in the history of Japan .
3. Decision to allow USA to make an army Base in some of its Islands where USA will have its nuclear war-heads
(a) Only 2
(b) Only 1
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Only 3
(e) All 1, 2 and 3
Ans(c)

4. European leaders agree on traty was the news in leading news paper in recent past .Which of the following was the treaty on which leadres were of diverse views (Pick up the correct statement) ?
1. The treaty was to make the EURO money a universal currency for all financial / monetary transaction done by all the member countries w.e.f. April 2009.
2. Treaty was to defunct constitution of the Eropean Union by a new one.
3. Poland one of the newest members of the union was threatening to use its veto power if any change is done in the present set up of the organization.
(a) only 1
(b) only 2
(c) only 3
(d) Both 1 and 2
(e) Both 2 and 3
Ans(b)

5. ?Rajpaksha threatens to resolve Lanka parliament? was the news in leading newspaper a few days back . Which of the following was the reason owing to which president threatens to take a drastic step ? (pick up the correct statements).
1. A number of MPs from Sri Lanka Freedom party defecting to join another party launched by another group of politicians.
2. A group of politicians under the leadership of former president Chandrika Kumartunga demanding the postponement of elctions for the post of president due in the month of November 2007 so that Chandrika can came back from exile and contest for the same.
3. Rajapaksha wants general public and also MPs to support his formula on peace with LTTE which is not accepatble to most of the MPs.

(a) All 1,2 and 3
(b) Only 2
(c) Only 3
(d) Both 1 and 2
(e) Only 1
Ans(a)

6. Madhesi national liberation front (MNLF) is an organixation active in which of the following countries ?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Myanmar
(c) Uganda
(d) Iran
(e) Nepal
Ans(e)

7. As per the Economic survey 2006-07 the food grain production may not touch the target fixed for the year. What is the atrget of the same set for the period?
(a) 100 million tonnes
(b) 220 million tonnes
(c) 175 million tonnes
(d) 250 million tonnes
(e) 320 million tonnes
Ans(b)

8. Which of the following sector banks brought its equity share (follow on public issue) for the price was set as Rs. 940 per equity ?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Karnataka Bank
(c) UTI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of these
Ans(a)

9. Prime minister of India recently unveiled an agricultural package during his visit to 53rd meeting of the National Development Concil. What is the size of the package >
(a) Rs. 10,000 Crores
(b) Rs. 1s,000 Crores
(c) Rs. 20,000 Crores
(d) Rs. 25,000 Crores
(e) Rs. 30,000 Crores
Ans(d)

10. Which of the following States achieved 100% financial inclusion (each and every family in the state has atleast one bank account). ?
(a) Delhi
(b) Maharashtra
(c) West Bengal
(d) Kerala
(e) None of these
Ans(d)

11. Which of the following Departments of the Govt. of India is helping banks in disbursement of rural credit by the bank ?
(A) Railways
(B) State Road Transpots
(C) Post and Telegraph
(D) Ministry of Health
(E) None of these
Ans (E)

12. Which of the following organization/agencies has established a fund known as ? investor production fund? ?
(A) SEBI
(B) NABARD
(C) Bombay stock exchange
(D) AMFI
(E)None of these
Ans (C)

13.Who amongst the following is the Head of the RBI at present ?
(A) Mr. M.V.Kamath
(B) Mr. Y.V.Reddy
(C) Mr. N.R.Narayanmurthy
(D) Mr.O.P.Bhatt
(E)None of these
Ans (B)

14. Mjority of rural people still prefer to go to which of the following for their credit needs ?
(A) Money lenders
(B) Foreign Bankers
(C) NABARD
(D) RBI
(E) None of these
Ans (A)

15. india has different categories of commercial banks.Which of the following is NOT one such categories ?
(A) Private Banks
(B) Commodities Banks
(C) Nationalized Banks
(D) Cooperative Banks
(E) Foreign Banks
Ans (B)

16.Which of the following types of Banks are allowed to operate foreign currency accounts ?
(1) Foreign Banks
(2) Regional Rural Banks
(3) Nationalized Banks
(A) Only i
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2and 3
(E) None of these
Ans (C)

17. Which of the following countries does not play International Cricket ?
(A) Russia
(B) England
(C) South Africa
(D) Pakistan
(E) India
Ans (A)

18. The money which Govt. of India spends on the development of infrastructure in country comes from the which of the following sources ?
[Pick up the correct Statement(s)]
(1) Loan from World Bank/ADB etc
(2) Taxws collected from the people
(3) Loan from the RBI
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) All 1,2 and 3
Ans (E)

19. The Securities and Exchange Board Of India (SEBI) recently imposed a restriction on money flow in equity through ?P Notes?. What is the full form of ?P Notes? ?
(A) Permanent Notes
(B) Perchase Notes
(C) Participatory-Notes
(D) Private Notes
(E) None of these
Ans (C)

20. Who amongst the following was the captain of the India cricket team who won thw Twenty-20 World Cup-2007 ?
(A) Yuvraj Singh
(B) M.S.Dhoni
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) Saurav Ganguly
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

21. Mnay times we read in financial news paper about ?FII?.What is the full form of ?FII??
(A) Final Investment in India
(B) Foreign Investment in India
(C) Formal Investment in India
(D) Fair Institutional Investment
(E) Foreign Institutional Investment
Ans (E)

22. Benazir Bhutto Is associated with which of the following parties
(A) Muslim League
(B) Pakistan Peoples Party
(C) Pakistan National Congress(D) Islamic Movement of Pakistan
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

23. One of the former prime ministers of which of the following countries was detained in house arrest for a short period after his/her returns from a long exile ?
(A) Germany
(B) France
(C) Pakistan
(D) Brazil
(E) None of these
Ans (C)

24. Who amongst the following leaders from USA visited Isarael and Palestinian West Bank so that a solution to the Isarael and palestinian problem can be worked out ?
(A) George Bush
(B) Al Gore
(C) Bill Clinton
(D) Condeleeza Rice
(E) None of these
Ans (A)

25. Justine Henin Won the women?s singles US Open Tennis Championship-2007 After defeating –
(A) Swetlana Kuznetsova
(B) Sania Mirza
(C) Dinara Safina
(D) Mathalie Dechy
(E) None of these
Ans (A)

26. As reported in papers the UN World Food Programmes stoped distributing food in Mogadishu Town after its local head was abducted by the Govt. soldiers of the country.Mogadishu is the capital town of-
(A) Tanzania
(B) Turkey
(C) Cuba
(D) Libya
(E) Somalia
Ans (E)

27. The financial markets of the which of the following countries were badly affected by sub-prime crisis ?
(A) Russia
(B) Brazil
(C) UK
(D) USA
(E)None of these
Ans (D)

28. which of the following countries in the world is the biggest consumer of gold ?
(A) USA
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Russia
(D) India
(E) None of these
Ans (D)

29. which of the following countries is NOT happy with the USA?s decision to award a cogressional Medal to Dalai Lama Oof Tibet ?
(A) India
(B) Pakistan
(C) Nepal
(D) Myanmar
(E) China
Ans (E)

30. which of the following countries recently decided to launch a military action in Northern Iraq where many Kurdish PKK fighters are based and they are killed people from that country ?
(A) India
(B) Afghanistan
(C) Pakistan
(D) Bangladesh
(E) Turkey
Ans (E)

NABARD Question-Paper

NABARD Officers Exam Question Paper

Test I – General Awareness

1. Which of the following is rated the poorest region of the world?
1) The Middle East
2) Asia
3) Sub-Saharan Africa
4) Latin America
5) None of these

2. Which of the following terms is NOT used in the world of economics/finance?
1) Sinking Fund
2) Third World
3) Open Door Policy
4) Devaluation
5) Privilege Motion

3. Out of the total population of the world, about 80% lives in
1) Developed countries
2) BR.IC countries
3) Latin America
4) Developing countries
5) None of these

4. Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana (RSBY) is a scheme launched by the Ministry of
1) Finance
2) Rural Development
3) Commerce
4) Industry
5) Labour

5. What is the full form of the abbreviation ASEAN?
1) Association of South East Agro Nations.
2) Association of South East Asian Nations
3) Alliance of South East Asian Nations
4) Alliance of South East Asian Neighbours
5) None of these

6. Which of the following is the scheme for providing electricity connections to all the rural households in the country?
1)ASHA
2)Swadhar
3)KutirJyoti
4) Deep Mala
5) None of these

7. Many times we read about ?PPP? in economic literature. What is PPP? It is a concept which
1) tells us that exchange rates between currencies are in equilibrium when their purchasing power is the same in both the countries
2) tells us that exchange rates between currencies are in equilibrium when their purchasing power is different in both the countries
3) PPP rheans the current exchange rate of a currency against US $
4) a measure of income inequality in developing countries
5) None of these

8. As we all know, the Human Development Index (HDI) is an index of social performance in a single composite index. It is an indication of
1) disparity reduction rate, human resource development rate and the composite index
2) longevity, education and living standard
3) the facilities for minimum schooling, adult literacy and educational attainment
4) GDP of a nation and the status of its Balance of Trade
5) None of these

9. Which one of the following countries is not considered a Newly Industrialized Country (NIC)?
1) South Africa
2) Mexico
3) Brazil
4) Turkey
5) France

10. Which of the following statements is/are correct about National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (NREGA)?
A. NREGA is applicable to all rural areas of the country.
B. Only construction work shall be given to the workers employed under this Act.
C. Every worker is given an amount of ? 250 per day for an eight-hour shift.
1) Only A
2) Only B
3) Only C
4)OnlyA&B
5)A11A,B&C

11. Which of the following is NOT true about farmers in Least Developed Countries (LDCs)?
1) The staple crop is the chief source of food.
2) Labour is underutilised except for planting and harvesting seasons.
3) On the traditional farm, output is always greater than consumption.
4) Cultivators utilise only a small portion of land.
5) None of these

12. Which of the following organizations/agencies controls the monetary policy of our country?
1) SBI
2) Central Bank of India
3) Indian Bank
4) Bank of India
5) None of these

13. Amartya K Sen emphasises that having enough to eat depends on one very crucial factor. Which of the following is that factor?
1) Society?s system of entitlement
2) Distribution of agricultural income
3) Low poverty rates
4) Structure of the family 5) None of these

14. The National Food For Work scheme is now merged with which of the following?
1) Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana
2) Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act
3) BharatNirman
4) Indira AwasYojana
5) None of these

15. Many a time we read about Fertility Rate in economic literature. What is Fertility Rate?
1) The total number of children born in a country in a given year divided by the number of children dead.
2) The number of children born to an average woman during her reproductive years
3) The number of births in a country divided by total population in a given year
4) The number of women in the age group of 15-45 years in a country divided by total number of women dying during child birth
5) None of these

Test II – English Language

(Qns 1-12) Read the passage carefully and answer the following questions.

Organic farming is either really expensive or really cheap, depending on where you live and whether or not you are certified. Not only are the ?natural? pesticides and fertilizers increasingly marketed by agribusiness as costly as or costlier than their chemical counterparts, but proving you are an organic farmer requires certification, which is time-consuming and expensive. In the USA, converting to organic agriculture is a huge undertaking for commercial farmers, who have relied on chemical fertilizers and pesticides for many decades, but in India, the conversion is no less arduous and far more ironic. India?s farmers are still mostly practising organic methods passed down for millennia. Organic fertilizer and natural pest control are the only tools available to most of these farmers who have always lacked the financial resources to explore chemical solutions. But these farmers whose produce is as organic as they come, cannot afford to pay the fees required to gain official certification. As the international community adopts standards for organic agriculture, the challenges faced by farmers in the USA versus farmers in India in order to adapt are very different indeed. The danger is that the well intentioned global move towards organic standards will make small organic farmers in countries like India, who have never done anything but organic farming, no longer able to sell the crops. In response to the $26-billion global market for organic foods, the Indian Central Government set up a National Institute of Organic Farming in October 2003. The purpose of this institute is to formulate rules, regulations and certification of organic farm products in conformity with international standards. The institute has its offices across the country and has appointed certifying agencies of organic farm products for the domestic market. The certifying agencies are accountable for confirming that any product sold with the new ?India Organic? logo is in accordance with international criteria, and launch major awareness and marketing campaigns in India and abroad.

Organic farming has been identified as a major thrust area of the 10th plan of the Central Government. 1 billion rupees have been allocated to the aforementioned National Institute of Organic Farming alone for the 10th five-year plan. Despite this, most of India?s organic farms are not officially considered organic. Most of India?s farms are ?organic by default.? The irony and difficulty of the new governmental push for organic agriculture is that 65% of the country?s cropped area is ?organic by default,? according to a study. By this somewhat d e g r a d i n g term they mean that small farmers, located mostly in the Eastern and North-Eastern regions of the country, have no choice except to farm without chemical fertilizers or pesticides. Though this is true in many cases, it is also true that a significant numberof them have chosen to farm organically, as their forefathers have done for thousands of years. Many have seen for themselves the effects of chemical farming?soil erosion and loss of soil nutrition, loss of nutrient in food, and human diseases resulting from the chemicals that inevitably seep into the water table, all the reasons for the urgent demand for organic foods and farming. India currently has only 1,426 certified organic farms. This statistical discrepancy reveals that the weak link in the organic/economic chain is certification. Under current government policy, it takes fours year for a farm to be certified as organic. The cost of preparing the report is a flat fee of ?500, and the certificate itself costs another 5,000. While these costs are bearable for the new industrial organic greenhouses, they are equal to or more than an entire year?s income for the average some farmer, if the costs of travel and inspection are included. In the United States, an organic farm plan or organic handling plan must be submitted to a USDA-accredited private or state certification programme. The plan must explain all current growing and handling methods, and any materials that will be used in the present and any future plans must be included as well. Records for the last five years must be presented. Land must be chemical-free for three years prior to harvest, so a conventional farmer cannot receive the organic label for the t r a n s i t i o n a l years. This will generally mean a decrease in income?crops may be less plentiful than with conventional fertilizers and pesticides, and yet the higher price for organic products won?t yet be possible. Many farmers cannot afford the transition, even if they want to.

One solution to the small farmer?s dilemma of how to both certify and survive is that of community certification. In community certification, communities, on a non-profit basis, take charge of the certification process themselves. They evaluate the farmer?s commitment to the stewardship of the soil, and examine from many angles whether the food is being grown in an environmentally sensitive way or not, rather than technical standards. While community certification may be a viable solution on the local level, it is our opinion that, in the global marketplace, less than exact technical standards will never be enough for today?s consumer ? and, in today?s largely poisoned environment, it shouldn?t be, either. Furthermore, such ?soft? guidelines can easily backfire on the farmers themselves, as a system not based on facts must be by definition subject to local politics, bribery, favouritism, etc. India must find a way to keep the strict international organic standards intact if it wants to compete in the international market for organic foods?but is there a way to do it without leaving small farmers out in the cold? One obvious solution is for the government to subsidize these certification fees enough to make it a v i a b l e option for ordinary farmers, not just for neo-organic factory farms and greenhouses. Banks also could provide a more level playing field for small farmers. Currently, almost all bank loans are for pure crop farmers. While many of these big-business farmers use harmful chemicals and processes, small farmers fertilizing their soil with recycled organic wastes are usually ineligible for insurance, much less state subsidies.

1. What role does the National Institute of Organic Farming have to play in the organic farming area?
1) To set standards for the import of material required for organic farming within India
2) To ensure that Indian farm products conform to the international standard for organic foods
3) To suggest methods to farmers for producing the best organic products
4) To import the best organic foods from international countries and harvest them i n India
5) To set up agencies internationally for the marketing of Indian organic produce

2. Which of the following is possibly the most appropriate title for the passage?
1) Agribusiness in India Organic Farming in India?An Irony
3) Inorganic Farming?A Health Hazard
4) Small and Marginal Farmers
5) Organic Farming in India and the US

3. Why, according t o the author, is the term ?organic by default? degrading?
1) As Indian farmers are adopting incorrect methods of organic farming, thereby rendering the crop useless
2) As the crop cultivated out of organic farming is rejected by most international agencies
3) As all the farmers in India do not have any access to chemical fertilizers and pesticides to carry out inorganic farming
4) As the govt has issued a directive to farmers in India to carry out organic farming alone
5) As it means that the farmers in India cannot afford to use anything but organic methods of farming

4. Which of the following are reasons for the increasing demand for organic foods and organic farming?
A. Consumption of inorganic food has given rise to illnesses.
B. Excessive use of pesticides has caused soil erosion.
C. There has been a loss in soil nutrient value of soil due to chemical farming.
l)OnlyB
2) Only A
3) Only C
4) Only B and C
5) All A, Band Care true

5. Why, according to the author, will the idea of community certification not work?
1) As there may not be enough people in the community to work on a non-profit basis
2) As the farmers may not be forthcoming in providing information about their cultivation practices and thus lead to the failure of this system
3) As the certification granted through this scheme will not be authentic at all
4) As certification sought in this manner may give rise to vested interests and also not meet the stringent criteria laid down globally
5) None of these

6. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage?
A The Indian govt is not in favour of acquiring certification to meet global standards.
B. The process of certification is quite time-consuming and expensive.
C. The farmer does not earn much during the three-four years that it takes to get certification.
l)OnlyAandC 2) Only B 3) Only B and C
4) Only A and B 5)AlIA,BandC

7. What, according to the author, is a major problem withorganic farming in India?
1) Despite their organic nature, most farms in India are not perceived as organic because of mere paper work.
2) The Govt has not paid attention to organic farming in India, thereby promoting inorganic farming to a great extent.
3) Only recycled organic waste is available to Indian farmers for the purpose of organic farming to a great extent.
4) Indian farmers are accustomed to the usage of chemicals and their farms have now started losing their fertility.
5) A large number of farmers in India are averse to the idea of organic farming as it is not profitable

8. Which of the following, according to the author, are factors that can help in acquiring organic farming certification in India?
A. Providing more bank loans to small farmers
B. Reducing the quantum of loans being provided to pure crop farmers
C Lowering the cost of certification
1) Only A
2) Only C
3)OnlyAandC
4) Only B and C
5) All A, B and C

Directions (Q. 9-12): Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.
9. ARDUOUS
1) pleasurable
2) different
3) difficult
4) hazardous
5) threatening

10. FORMULATE
1) regularize
2) contemplaNABARD Question-Paperte
3) apply
4) frame
5) mix

11. DEGRADING
1) corrupting
2) minimizing
3) lowering
4) demeaning
5) worrying

12. TRANSITIONAL
1) extreme
2) intermediate
3) revolutionary
4) base
5) changed

NABARD Question-Paper
NABARD Question Paper

General Awareness

1. During the firs of 2010-2011, which of the indirect tax registered the maximum growth?
1. Excise Duty
2. Custom Duty g
3. Service Tax I
4. All show almost same growth
5. None of the above

2. At present what is the FlBl?s share in NABARD equity?
1. 99% ·
2. 51%
3. 49%
4. 1% =
5. None of the above

3. The newly introduced Indian Flupee Symbol is based on-
1. Ftoman Script
2. Devnagri Script
3. Both (1) and(2)
4. Sanskrit Script
5. None of the above

4. Which of the following animal has been declared as ?National Heritage Animal? in october 2010 by the Union Government?
1. Tiger
2. Elephant
3. Lion
4. Camel
5. None of the above

5. National Green Tribunal (NGT) has been constituted in october 2010. Who has been appointed its first Chief?
1. Lokeshewar sirtgh
2. S.k.Puri
3. Y.S.Dadvval
4. Anil K. Pandey
5. None of the above

6. ln Economic Times Corporate Excellence if Awards 2010, who has been declared ?Business Leader of the year?
1. Fl.C Bhargava (lvlaruti Suzuki)
2. Aditya Puri (l-IDFC Bank)
3. lvlukesh Ambani (Fill.)
4. Flatan Tata (Tata group)
5. None of the above

7. On which day, the first world statistics day was celebrated?
1. October 18, 2010
2. October 19, 2010 `
3. October 20, 2010
4. October 21, 2010
5. None of the above

8. Which of the following state became the first -state to introduce public service Guarantee Act 2010?
1. Madhya Pradesh
2. Gujarat
3. Bihar
4. Haryana
5. None of the above

9. The Goods and service Tax (GST) proposed -to be introduced in 2011 covers taxes like-
1. Trade I Sales Tax
2. Service Tax .
3. Service, Excise etc. ?
4. Excise, Service, VAT etc.
5. None of the above

10. Newly inaugurated helpline ?Udyami? is to assist?
1. Micro, small and medium enterprises
2. Large Capital Industries
3. Only female entrepreneur
4. Farmers introduci_ng technology in framing .
5. None of the above

11.Which ofthe following nation is not apart of TAPI Gas pipeline project?
1. Afghanistan
2. India
3. Pakistan
4. Turkmenistan
5. None of the above

12. In which nation, the two day summit of Finance ministers of G-20 nations was held in october 2010?
1. India
2. South Korea
3. China Q
4. Canada
5. None of the above

13. Government has formed a high level intra finance committee under the chairmanship of-
1. Y.B.Fleddy
2. Fiakesh Mohan
3. C.Ftangrajan
4. Y.K.Alagh
5. None of the above Q

14. Human Development Fieport 2010 classifies India in the ?Medium Human Development? category and places at ?? rank out of 169 countries. .
1. 116
2. 117
3. 118
4. 119
5. None

15. Which country Stands at the top in 2010 Human Development Index (HDI) rankings of 169 nations in Human Development Fieport 2010?
1. Norway
2. Australia
3. New Zealand Q
4. United States
5. None of the above

16. Which of the private telecom operator became the first to introduce 3G service in Q the country? .
1. Airtel
2. Docomo
3. Aircei
4. Vodafone
5. None of the above

17. 17th ASEAN summit was concluded on october 30, 2010 in-
1. Singapore
2. Kuala Lumpur
3. Hanoi
4. Manila
5. None of the above

18. Which of the following markets are independently regulated by forward market commissions?
1. Mutual- Funds-
2. Commodity Exchanges
3. Stock Market
4. Foreign Exchange Markets
5. None

19. Youth Festival 2011 will be organised in january 2011 at
1. Goa
2. Udaipur
3. Bhubaneswar
4. Hyderabad
5. None of the above

20. As per the new guidelines issued by SEBI companies are required to list shares with in how many days of the closure of the Initial Q public offers (IPOs)?
1. 12 days
2. 15 days _
3. 21 days .
4. 30 days
5. None of the above

21 ?Smart Money? is a term used for
1. Internet Banking
2. FDBs in Banks
3. Credit Cards E
4. Demand drafts of Banks
5. None

22. Who amongst the following is the author of the Book Decision Points?
1. George W.Bush
2. Barack Obama
3. Sarah Palin
4. Nelson Mandela
5. None of the above

23. Consider the following Statements:
A. Bobert Edwards, the British scientists pioneering Fiesearch with his late colleague Patrick Steptoe led tothe birth of , the worId?s ?first testtube baby? in 1978.
B. Fiobert Edwards has won 2010 Noble Prize for Medicine.

1. Only A is correct
2. Only B is correct
3. Both 1 & 2 are correct
4. Neither 1 nor 2 is correct
5. None

24. The 8th Summit ot the Asia Europe Meeting (ASEM) was recently held at which ot the following place?
1. Geneva
2. Washington
3. London
4. Brussels
5. None

25. Who among the tollowing is the founder of wikileaks?
1. P.J Crowley
2. Adrian Lamo_
3. Bradley Manning
4. Julian Assange E
5. None of the above

26. Match the Following
List-I
A. Sudha Singh
B. Pankaj Advani
C. Vikas Krishnan

List -ll
1. Boxing
2. Athletics
3. Billiards

A B C
1. 1 2 3
2. 3 1 2
3. 2 3 1
4. 2 1 3
5. None ot the above –

27. Which one of the following is not got recently ??Maharatna States??
1. NTPC
2. ONGC
3. lOL
4. SAIL
5. ECIL

28. Which of the following monument of Inida has recently been inscri-bed in the UNESCO?S world heritage list?
1. Jantar Mantar ot Ujjain
2. Jantar Mantar of Delhi
3. Jantar Mantar ot Jaipur
4. Jantar Mantar ot Varanasi
5. None ot the above

29. Environment and Forest Ministry has set up a Committee to took at the Implementation of the Forest Bight Act under the chairman ship of
1. Kanti Lal Bhuria
2. Jairam Ramesh
3. U.Fl. Anandamurthy
4. N.C. Saxena
5. None ofthe above

30. Hari loss or other side ettects on cancer patients undergoing radiotherapy is set to become a thing ofthe past. Which of the following drugs, reduce the side effects by ; 75% on cancer patients, will be soon in the i indian Market?
1. 2-deoxy ? D ? glucose
2. 3-deoxy ? D ? glucose
3. 2-deoxy-d-fructose
4. 3-deoxy-d-fructose
5. None

31. What is full form of AFSPA 1958 Recently came into News??
1. Armed forces Special powers Act
2. Air Forces Special powers Act
3. Anti Forces Special powers Act
4. Armed Forces Super powers Act
5. None of the above

32. Which one of the personalities not awarded Jnanpith Awards Recently?
1. Rajendra kelekar
2. O.N.V. Kurup
3. Akhlaq Khan Shahryar
4. Deep joshi
5. None of the above

33. Which one of the following day declared as the international day for the Elimination of violence against women by United Nations General Assembly.
1. 23, November
2. 24, November .
3. 25, November
4. 25, November
5. None of the above

34. The yeonpyeng Island is lies along the disputed maritime border of the
1. Eastern coast of Korean Peninsula
2. Western coast of Korean Peninsula
3. Northern coast of Jaffna Peninsula
4. Southern coast of Jaffna Peninsula

35. Aung san sue kyi who was freed from seven years under house arrest on November 13, 2010 leads which party in Z Myanmar?
1. National League for Democracy
2. National Union Party
3. The Union Solidarity and Development Party
4. The National Democratic Force.
5. None of the above

36. The UNESCO (United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organisation) inscribes three Indian performing art form. in the representative list of the intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. What are these?
1. lvludiyettu, Chhau and Kathak
2. Chhau, lvludiyettu and Kalbeli folk songs and Dance of Rajasthan.
3. Chhau, Kalbeli folk songs and Dance of Flajasthan and Gotipua.
4. lvtediyettu, Gotipua and Kathak

37. The Sabla or Flajiv Gandhi scheme to Adolescent Girls which launched recently to based on integrated child Development services platform targeting the girls in between 5 which age?
1. 12-17 years of age
2. 12-18 years of age a
3. 11 -17 years of age
4. 11-18 years of age =
5. None of the above –

38. Consider the following statements.
1. indian Economy grew by 8.9% during first half of the fiscal year 2010-11
2. Manufacturing and the farm sector were ? the major contributors.
3. The farm sector grew by 4.4% inthe second quarter of the fiscal year 2010-11. ? Which is! are correct?

1. 1&3
2. 2&3
3. 1onIy
4. 1,2&3
5. None of the above

39. Agni-ll has a range of
1. 700 km
2. 1500 km
3. More than 2000 km 5
4. More than 3000 km
5. None

40. Which of the following represent the correct order of the Total medal tally in the common wealth Games 2010?
1. Australia ? England ? India ? Canada _
2. Australia ? India ? England ? Canada f
3. Australia ? Canada ? England ? India
4. England ? Australia ? India ? Canada 5
5. None of the above

NABARD Bank Officer

1. Which of the following was the reason owing to which public unrest broke out in Pakistan and an Emergency was declared a few months back ?
1. Sudden death of former Prime Minister Benazir Bhutto.
2. Announcement of General Elections.

2. Appointment of a new Chief of Army in place of Gen. Pervez Musharraf who was very popular leader there.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these

3. India, Brazil and South Africa made a forum in 2003 which is playing a very significant role in dealing with the issues of common interest of all the three in general and their foreign policies in particular. What is the name of the forum ? (The Second Summit of the forum was organized in October 2007 in Pretoria)
(A) SAGU
(B) BRIC
(C) G-20
(D) IBSA
(E) None of these

3. Read the following three statements carefully and answer the question asked immediately after that—
1. Hu Jintao has been reelected the General Secretary of the ruling CPC for the second term till 2012.
2. Vice President of the country Zeng Quinghing was removed from the powerful Central Committee of the party.
3. Country is now likely to proceed on a new agenda of progress and development as Jintao is a man of modern and scientific outlook.
All these three statements are about the political development in the country known as—
(A) South Korea
(B) North Korea
(C) Singapore
(D) China
(E) Thailand

4. The mid term review of the Monetary and Credit Policy of the RBI (for 2007-08) took place in January 2008. Which of the following is true about the same ?
1. CRR hiked by 0·5 per cent to make it 7·5% w.e.f. 10th February, 2008.
2. GDP growth outlook at 8·5% for 2007-08.
3. Call and put options are now allowed in imports and exports.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 2 and 3
(E) None of these

5. An International Organization with Robert B. Zoellick as its President sanctioned a loan of US$ 944 million to India so that it can strengthen its rural finance system, vocational training and improve its water management projects. Which of the following is the name of that organization ?
(A) International Monetary Fund
(B) Asian Development Bank
(C) UNESCO
(D) World Bank
(E) None of these

6. As per the news which appeared in some newspapers/magazines the police with the help of some NGOs rescued some children who had been forced in child labour illegally. Such children are protected under which of the following acts in India ?
1. Juvenile Justice Act.
2. Child Labour Act.
3. Immoral Trafficking Act.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these

7. As per the news published in the media, India, China and some other countries are trying to grapple with money flooding the economy from a record trade surplus, and swelling of foreign exchange reserves of the country. Why do the Central Banks of such countries have to make special efforts to check the flooding of money and foreign exchange in economy whereas for an ordinary man more money means richness and prosperity ?
1. It generates artificial inflation in economy.
2. It makes the Govt. of that country to revaluate its currency.
3. It creates a situation where rate of interest on loans and advances starts coming down sharply.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) All 1, 2 and 3
(D) Both 1 and 3
(E) None of these

8. The Govt. of India recently established a fund known as National Investment Fund (NIF). Which of the following statement(s) is/are true in this regard ?
1. This fund is generated through the money received from the sale of equity in State run companies.
2. The fund will help in revival of sick units of the public sector companies of the Govt. of India.
3. The money deposited in the fund will be used for social welfare schemes.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these

9. The Govt. of India is making special efforts to help the farmer community in the country as they are in distress and demand special attention from all of us.
Which of the following is correct in this regard ?
1. Govt. of India has announced a substantial hike in minimum support price of wheat for Rabi season.
2. A relief package is announced for the Sugar Industry.
3. All farmers are being given a cash assistance of Rs. 5 lakhs to make them comfortable financially.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Only 3
(E) None of these

10. Which of the following taxes is collected by the Govt. on sale of goods and services in the country ?
(A) NAT
(B) GET
(C) SAT
(D) VAT
(E) None of these

11. The N. D. Kumaraswamy Govt. came into minority in Karnataka because one segment of the coalition government withdrew its support from it in October 2007.
Which of the following was that segment ?
(A) SP
(B) Congress
(C) BSP
(D) Telugu Desam
(E) None of these

12. The newly elected President of which of the following countries took over the charge from her husband who was the President of the country immediately prior to the general presidential elections there ?
(A) Pakistan
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) Romania
(D) Peru
(E) Argentina

13. The latest European Union Summit took place in which of the following cities in October 2007 ?
(A) Brussels
(B) Paris
(C) Luxembourg
(D) Lisbon
(E) None of these

14. The UN Climate change Conference 2007 was organized in which of the following places ?
(A) Manila
(B) London
(C) Brussels
(D) Lisbon
(E) Bali

15. India ranks 128 in the recently published Human Development Index (HDI). The index measures, which of the following to decide the rank of a country ?
1. Life expectancy
2. Literacy and Education
3. Forex reserves as a percentage of total GDP
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these

16. Kevin Rudd recently took over as the Prime Minister of Australia from John Howard. Which of the following policies of John Howard went wrong and against him who otherwise was holding the post since last four terms of four years each ?
1. Refusal to ratify Kyoto protocol
2. Policy of hiring and firing workers any time
3. Support to non-democratic govt. in some countries
(A) Only 1
(B) Both 1 and 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 2
(E) All 1, 2 and 3

17. Many a time we read a term ‘PPP’ in financial newspapers. What is the full form of the same as used in financial world ?
(A) Public Per Capita Power
(B) Per Capita Potential Purchases
(C) Purchasing Power Parity
(D) Present Purchasing Power
(E) None of these

18. ‘Cryogenic Engines’ are being developed indigenously by an Indian organization. These engines are normally used for which of the following purposes ?
(A) Used for space programme
(B) Used for generating nuclear power
(C) Used by Railways as they are very fast and fuel efficient
(D) Used in fighter planes
(E) None of these

19. The UN has revealed that the emergency phase is now over in Chernobyl where a disastrous accident had taken place in 1986. The affected people there will now be treated as normal and not as victims. What had happened in Chernobyl in 1986 ?
(A) A train accident in which about 1000 people had died
(B) A bomb blast in which around 500 people died and 5000 were injured
(C) A nuclear plant exploded and the entire city became a radioactive zone
(D) A powerful earthquake rocked the entire city leaving thousands dead and several thousands injured
(E) None of these

20. Who amongst the following is the Chairman of the 13th Finance Commission constituted recently ?
(A) Vijay Kelkar
(B) B. K. Chaturvedi
(C) K. V. Kamath
(D) A. K. Purwar
(E) None of these

21. Many a time we read in newspapers about the “Doha Round” of talks. It was related with the talks of which of the following organizations ?
(A) European Union
(B) World Trade Organization (WTO)
(C) International Atomic Energy Agencies (IAEA)
(D) G-8 talks
(E) None of these

22. Dinar is the currency of which of the following countries ?
(A) Sudan
(B) Myanmar
(C) Afghanistan
(D) Pakistan
(E) None of these

23. The former President of Mozambique Joaquim Chissano was honoured by the first ever international prize to an African leader, the prestigious “Mo Ibrahim Leadership Prize”. The Prize was given to him in 2007 October. What was the contribution of Chissano owing to which he was selected for the same ?
(Pick up the correct statement)
1. He was instrumental in bringing peace, reconciliation, stable democracy and economic progress to Mozambique.
2. He played a crucial role in diffusing tension between Iran and IAEA over the issue of Iran’s nuclear facilities.
3. He played a crucial role in diffusing conflict between India and some western countries over the issue of
subsidy to agriculture in WTO conference held in 2007.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) All 1, 2 and 3

24. Who amongst the following Indian leaders became the second World Leader to receive the British Royal Society’s prestigious King Charles II Medal ?
(Given in October 2007)
(A) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(B) Mrs. Sonia Gandhi
(C) Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
(D) Dr. M. S. Swaminathan
(E) None of these

25. The “Outstanding Business Leader Award–2007” was given to whom amongst the following in October 2007 ?
(A) Lakshmi Mittal
(B) Sunil Bharti Mittal
(C) Rahul Bajaj
(D) Kumar Mangalam Birla
(E) None of these

26. The Doing Business Report, an international publication, is published every year by which of the following organization(s) ?
1. World Bank
2. WTO
3. Reserve Bank of India
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) All 1, 2 and 3

27. The fourth Military World Games–2007 were organized in which of the following places in India ?
(A) New Delhi
(B) Hyderabad
(C) Jaipur
(D) Bangalore
(E) Cochin

28. The 47th Open National Athletic Championship 2007 was organized in which of the following places ?
(A) Jamshedpur
(B) New Delhi
(C) Lucknow
(D) Bangalore
(E) None of these

29. Who amongst the following is not a famous Lawn tennis player ?
(A) Roger Federer
(B) Leander Paes
(C) Svetlana Kuznetsova
(D) Justin Henin
(E) Kimi Raikkonen

30. Lot of discussion is going on these days on the issue of ‘Participatory Note’ (P Notes) used in financial sector/money market. What is Participatory Note ?
[Pick up the correct statement(s)]
1. It is nothing but another name of the banking operation by which banks exchange Indian Rupees into US Dollars without depositing a single rupee in the account of the party who are NRIs. The entire operation is carried out by the banks solely on the basis of the credit and goodwill of the NRI party.
2. It is an offshore derivative instrument used by overseas buyers/investors who buy shares of Indian companies listed in Indian Stock Exchange anonymously.
3. It is nothing but a type of undertaking given to the banks that they should continue investing money in
stock markets on behalf of the NRIs and in case the market crashes NRI’s will make the losses good without
delay.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) All 1, 2 and 3

31. As we all see every now and then many countries are in the race of launching space shuttles or rockets or satellites. What exactly are the benefits of space programmes which otherwise are very costly affairs for the countries ?
1. It is nothing but a fun to have a visit to space. It has no real benefit as such.
2. Humanity can be served/benefited by getting data on weather, disaster alerts and/or resource centres connected through satellites.
3. Since earth is no longer a place to live we have to find out a place where in the next few years we can shift and survive. Such programmes help us in all this.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) None of these

32. As we all see oil prices have a special place in economic folklore. Almost all countries keep an eagle eye on the oil prices in the international market. Why is oil so important for the countries and their economies to survive ?
[Pick up the correct statement(s)]
1. Two nastiest global recessions of the recent decades were preceded by huge and sudden rises in prices of oil, first in 1973 and then in 1979. Leaders are scared of their repetition.
2. What makes oil so special is that it is a uniquely dense and portable form of energy. It is not easy to switch to alternatives very quickly, hence any disruptions to supply are damaging for economies.
3. Oil exporting countries are most powerful and violent nations. Countries do not want to invite trouble with
them.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) All 1, 2 and 3

33. Which of the following is the name of Tata’s small car launched recently ?
(A) Micro
(B) Sapna
(C) Nano
(D) Lakhtakia
(E) None of these

34. The House of Representatives of USA recently approved a US$ 50 billion War Funding Bill. If passed it would require President Bush to start withdrawing troops from—
(A) Iraq
(B) Pakistan
(C) Sudan
(D) China
(E) South Africa

35. The public protest on which of the following issues recently brought the whole of the France to a near standstill for the second time in a month ?
1. Irregularities in Presidential elections held in 2007.
2. President Sarkozy’s plan to reform public sector pensions.
3. France’s support to USA on Iraq’s rebuilding
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 3
(C) Only 2
(D) Both 1 and 3
(E) None of these

36. Who amongst the following was adjudged as Miss Earth-Air 2007 ?
(A) Pooja Chitgopekar
(B) Pooja Gupta
(C) Amruta Patki
(D) Sarah Jane Dias
(E) None of these

37. As per the news which appeared in newspapers/magazines thousands of civilians have to flee the fighting in North Kivu province as there is a war going on between the army of the country and rebels of General Laurent Nkunda. This is the story of which of the following countries ?
(A) Congo
(B) Sudan
(C) Mozambique
(D) Argentina
(E) None of these

38. About 20,000 students demonstrated against plans to President Hugo Chavez to change the constitution of the country. Chavez is the President of—
(A) Sudan
(B) Congo
(C) Venezuela
(D) Poland
(E) None of these

39. Govt. of India recently announced its action plan on Sachchar Committee Report. What actions are being taken on the report ?
1. Govt. to bear all expenses of poor students who get into top institutions on merit basis.
2. Revision of Madarsa Modernization programme.
3. Special Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme for minority population.
(A) Only 1 is correct
(B) Only 2 is correct
(C) Both 1 and 2 are correct
(D) Only 3 is correct
(E) All 1, 2 and 3 are correct

40. As we read in the newspapers the 123 Agreement with USA will have strategic implications on India. Which of the following is/are these implications ?
1. India will get recognition as a state with advanced nuclear technology.
2. The deal will not be offered to Pakistan.
3. India will be free to develop nuclear weapon for its military purposes.
(A) Only 1 is correct
(B) Only 2 is correct
(C) Both 1 and 2 are correct
(D) Only 3 is correct
(E) None is correct

41. The Govt. of India recently gave its clearance to the new Agriculture scheme which will provide additional central assistance to the agri. sector. What is/are the main points of this scheme ?
1. Public Investment in agriculture sector will be banned.
2. Govt. will help state govts. to achieve the targeted growth rates in agri. sector.
3. State Govt. will get Rs. 40,000 crores to provide subsidy to agri. sector.
(A) Only 1 is correct
(B) Only 2 is correct
(C) Only 3 is correct
(D) Both 1 and 2 are correct
(E) None is correct

42. Who amongst the following are the members of BRIC the summit of which was organized recently ?
1. India
2. Indonesia
3. Brazil
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) Both 1 and 3

43. Abuja Declaration was in news a few months back. This is the pact signed between which of the following two nations ?
(A) India-Sudan
(B) Sudan-China
(C) India-China
(D) Nigeria-Nepal
(E) India-Nigeria

44. USA recently decided to slap few sanctions against Iran which include ouster of Iranian military and banking institutions from US financial system. Why did US resort to such harsh steps against Iran ?
1. Iran’s alleged support to Pakistan’s military rule.
2. Iran’s support to terrorism and nuclear programme.
3. Iran is against any financial help to Iraq as both are old enemies.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) All 1, 2 and 3

45. As reported in the newspapers Aung San Suu Kyi has agreed to cooperate with the military ruler of her country. She is a citizen of—
(A) Nepal
(B) Myanmar
(C) Brazil
(D) Indonesia
(E) Hong Kong

Answers:
1. (B) 2. (D) 3. (D) 4. (A) 5. (D) 6. (B) 7. (A) 8. (D) 9. (C) 10. (D) 11. (E) 12. (E) 13. (D) 14. (E) 15. (C) 16. (E) 17. (C) 18. (A) 19. (C) 20. (A) 21. (B) 22. (E) 23. (A) 24. (C) 25. (B) 26. (A) 27. (B) 28. (A) 29. (E) 30. (B) 31. (B) 32. (B) 33. (C) 34. (A) 35. (C) 36. (A) 37. (A) 38. (C) 39. (B) 40. (D) 41. (D) 42. (E) 43. (E) 44. (B) 45. (B)

 

Leave a Comment

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Leave a Reply