General Insurance Corporation of India -GIC Solved Paper

Directions: In this Section you have Six short passages. After each passage you will find several questions based on the passage. First, read Passage-I, and answer the questions based on it. Then go on to the other passages.

PASSAGE?I
The martyrs who laid down their lives for the freedom of the country, had a lofty vision of the future. They wanted the nation to be free from all the slavery and bondage. They wanted an India in which all the communities would live in perfect harmony and in which there would be no high class and no low class of people, the curse of untouchability having been wiped out completely. Women would enjoy equal rights with men and contribute their fullest to the making of a great nation. Such a vision was in keeping with the ancient glory of the country renowned for its splendid achievements in literature, art and culture. We must now revitalise this ancient culture of ours with tolerance as its masthead. If we forget or cease to take pride in our noble heritage, we shall have to face severe indictment in the court of history which is a ruthless judge and seldom spares the erring people.

1. The martyrs who died for the freedom of India wanted:
(a) the country to be the strongest nation in the world
(b) the country to rule over the other nations
(c) the country to be free from slavery
(d) the people to give up their antiquated customs

2. These martyrs wanted that:
(a) there should be reservation in the jobs for the backward sections of the society
(b) there should be perfect communal love and peace in the country
(c) the old caste-system should be retained in the future
(d) the women should look after their families only

3. We must strive with our total commitment to:
(a) defeat and overcome the enemies of the nation
(b) revitalise our rich past culture
(c) inject scientific temper into our past culture
(d) make scientific advancements

4. Our freedom-fighters envisioned that in free India:
(a) there would be an egalitarian society
(b) women would enjoy higher privileges and rights than others
(c) the country would be taken forward by some selected classes of the society
(d) industrialisation should occupy the top priority

PASSAGE?II
Dr S. Radhakrishnan, the illustrious philosopher statesman of India, was one of the greatest sons of our motherland. He cautioned the world against the domination of science in society. It is erroneous to claim that scientific knowledge would bring with it perpetual progress and a steady improvement in human relations. The recent period of great scientific achievements has also increased human misery: two world wars, concentration camps, atomic destruction, cold war, deadly wars in the middle east, Persian Gulf and at many other places in the world. Growth in human wisdom has not been commensurate with the increase in scientific knowledge and power. The fear of universal destruction hangs over the world. There is feeling of disenchantment, anxiety and even despair. Science has failed to liberate man from the tyranny of his own nature. Mankind is passing through a critical period and an education of the human spirit has become essential. In order to remake society, man has to remake himself. If humanity is to survive, man must integrate his knowledge with a social responsibility.

5. Dr S. Radhakrishnan has:
(a) emphasised that science should be banished from the society
(b) opposed the teaching of science in educational institutions
(c) favoured scientific thinking in life
(d) counselled that preponderance of science in life does not necessarily generate happiness

6. The recent past of tremendous scientific progress has:
(a) made the world a very happy place
(b) led to global warming
(c) brought about internal transformation in men
(d) shown that human wisdom has not kept pace with galloping scientific knowledge

7. Man is despaired of science because:
(a) science has given too much knowledge
(b) science has brought him excessive material comforts
(c) he has become a captive of science
(d) he is confronted with the nightmare of total annihilation of the world

8. Man can save humanity only if he:
(a) abandons science
(b) brings about an internal transformation in himself
(c) makes his life more comfortable with scientific gadgets
(d) goes back to nature and primitive times

9. In this passage, the writer has tried to show that:
(a) science is the only saviour that shall lead humanity forward
(b) science can bring about an end to all the wars
(c) social change comes with the advancement of science
(d) human wisdom must grow proportionately with growth of knowledge to evolve a creative integration to help mankind

PASSAGE?III
In Asia and much of the Third World, trees are still destroyed in the old-fashioned way : they are cut down for fuel and cropland. In Europe, there is new and potentially more deadly culprit. The Germans call it ?Waldsterben?, the dying forest syndrome. But the disease is far more than a German phenomenon. Since it was first observed by German scientists in the autumn of 1980, the mysterious malady has raced across Europe, blighting woods in countries as far apart as Sweden and Italy. Explanations for the epidemic range from a cyclic change in the environment to a baffling form of tree cancer. But the most convincing evidence points to air pollution. Indeed, saving the rapidly deteriorating forests of Europe will probably require a two-pronged strategy : an offensive campaign that includes the breeding of pollution-immune trees and a defensive scheme that calls for reductions in toxic emissions. But both will require more money than is currently being spent on such measures, as well as total commitment to protecting the environment.

10. According to the passage, which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) There is less damage in Asia than in Europe
(b) More forests are dying in Germany than anywhere else in Europe
(c) A cyclic change in the environment is responsible for deforestation
(d) Air pollution is the main culprit of destroying European forests

11. Saving the tress of European forests:
(a) should not be difficult because of the advances in experimental research
(b) appears to be a hopeless task and therefore pointless to undertake
(c) requires a much bigger budget
(d) demands vigilance and punitive measures against those who cut down the trees

12. The dying forest syndrome is a disease that:
(a) is peculiar to the forests of Asia
(b) has spread rapidly over the forests of Europe
(c) is confined to the forests of Germany
(d) has affected forests all over the world

13. The writer suggests that:
(a) it is no longer possible to grow trees in industrialized areas
(b) pollution-immune trees wil absorb toxic emissions
(c) all pollution-prone trees should be destroyed
(d) it is not possible to grow trees that remain unaffected by pollution

14. The writer?s approach toward the problem of forest devastation is one of:
(a) tolerance
(b) indifference
(c) well thought-out strategy
(d) despondency

PASSAGE?IV
One of the major crises facing the country is the looming water shortage. A recent report of the UN has named India among the worst countries for poor quality of ater. The report ranks 122 countries according to the quality of their water as well as their ability and commitment to improve the situation. Belgium is considered the worst basically because of the quality of its ground water. Rains failed in most parts of India last year and the vast areas of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra and Orissa were in the grip of devastating drought. People without water turn desperate and violent. Villagers in Rajasthan last year attacked the Food Corporation godowns. Worse may be coming. With man refusing to control pollution (America, the world?s greatest polluter, refuses to cooperate with other countries) the world is getting hotter. This means that the great ice shelves (weighing billions of tonnes) of the Antarctic are collapsing. We cannot even conceptualise the dangerous consequences. Last century, sea levels in Venice rose by one step of a staircase. This century they are expected to rise by five steps. An additional cause for Venice?s sinking is the draining of underground water table due to industrialization. The water tables in our cities have also been going lower and lower. When ocean level rises, Tuvalu in the Pacific Ocean will be the first to go under the waves. Citizens of that country are already migrating to New Zealand. Will citizens of Maldives crowd into Kerala? Willanother mass migration from Bangladesh turn West Bengal upside down?

15. Citizens of Tuvalu are migrating to:
(a) Belgium
(b) West Indies
(c) Morocco
(d) New Zealand

16. Belgium, is suffering acutely because of:
(a) the sluggish pace of its economy
(b) the discharge of industrial effluents
(c) quality of its ground water
(d) rising cost of living

17. Villagers in Rajasthan attacked Food Corporation godowns because of:
(a) low prices offered to them for wheat
(b) refusal of Food Corporation to buy wheat from the local farmers
(c) no financial help from the government bodies
(d) shortage of water

18. One of the reasons for Venice?s sinking is:
(a) industrialization
(b) its proneness to earthquake
(c) felling of trees
(d) civil construction

PASSAGE?V
Most of us use the products of science?railways, aeroplanes, electricity, wireless and thousands of others?without thinking how did they come into existence. We take them for granted, as if we were entitled to them as a matter of right. And we are very proud of the fact that we live in an advanced age and are ourselves so very advanced. Now, there is no doubt that our age is a very different one from previous ages and I think it is perfectly correct to say that it is far more advanced. But that is a different thing from saying that e as individuals or groups are more advanced. It would be the height of absurdity to say that because an engine driver can run an engine and Plato or Socrates could not, the engine driver is more advanced than, or is superior to, Plato or Socrates. But it would be perfectly correct to say that the engine itself is a more advanced method of locomotion than Plato?s chariot was.

19. Which one of the following statements is correct:
(a) An engine driver cannot be compared to Plato or Socrates
(b) Plato or Socrates is in no way inferior to the engine driver
(c) Plato or Socrates surpassed the engine driver in every respect
(d) An engine driver is cleverer than Plato or Socrates

20. People today are very proud because they:
(a) live in a philosophically advanced age
(b) live in a spiritually advanced age
(c) enjoy digital communications
(d) live in a scientifically advanced age

21. Many of us make use of machines:
(a) with full knowledge of their genesis
(b) without knowing how were they invented
(c) with very little knowledge of their mechanism
(d) without any knowledge of their historical significance

22. In this passage, the writer mentions Plato and Socrates to emphasise that:
(a) they had a great respect for learning
(b) they were men of great scholarship
(c) people as individuals in the modern age are not more advanced than their predecessors
(d) the engine is a better mode of locomotion than Plato?s chariot

PASSAGE?VI
To sum up the whole, we should say that the aim of the Platonic philosophy was to exalt man into a God. The aim of the Baconian philosophy was to provide man with what he requires while he continues to be a man. The aim of Platonic philosophy was to raise us far above the vulgar wants. The aim of Baconian philosophy was to supply our vulgar wants. The former aim was noble; but the latter was attainable. Plato drew a good bow; he aimed at the stars; and therefore, though there was no want of strength or skill, the shot was thrown away. His arrow was indeed followed by a track of dazzling radiance; but it struck nothing. Bacon fixed his eye on a mark which was placed on earth and hit it in the white. The philosophy of Plato began with words and ended in words, noble words indeed, words such as were to be expected from the finest of human intellects exercising boundless dominion over the finest of languages.

23. The above passage presents Platonic philosophy as:
(a) giving rise to volgar wants
(b) too idealistic in terms of a realistic assessment of a man
(c) no more than mere words
(d) being pragmatic

24. The author in the above passage:
(a) praises Platonic philosophy
(b) explains the drawbacks of Baconian philosophy
(c) balances opposite views in order to arrive at a just definition of each
(d) compares and contrasts two systems towards which he is impartial

25. Which one of the following best reflects the underlying tone of the passage?
(a) All ideas regarding man are couched in noble words
(b) Man when exalted into a God comes to nothing
(c) It is better for man to continue to be a man
(d) It is the image of man conceived differently that makes the basic distinction between different systems

26. Which of the following words in the passage confirm the exalted notions of man according to Plato?
(a) ?exercising boundless dominion?
(b) ?he aimed at the stars?
(c) ?fixed his eye on the mark and hit it in the white?
(d) ?there was no want of strength or skill, the shot was thrown away?

27. The reference to a bow and an arrow in the passage:
(a) serves as an example of Plato?s strength
(b) teaches us to stay focused on target
(c) shows us a track of dazzling brilliance in man?s history
(d) shows us the comparative strengths and weaknesses of Platonic and Baconian systems

Sentence Improvement:

Directions: Look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a ?No improvement? response will be signified by the letter (d).

28. The Union Finance Minister has said that fresh recruitment will be restricted to one-third of the vacancies that arise in the government jobs:
(a) rise (b) raise (c) arouse (d) No improvement

29. Our armed forces are superior to those of any other country in the world.
(a) superior than (b) superior from (c) superior over (d) No improvement

30. He secured the first position in a hundred metres race:
(a) a hundred metre race
(b) hundred metres race
(c) one hundred metres race
(d) No improvement

31. Working in the slums brought her in against the realities of poverty.
(a) brought her forward
(b) brought her up
(c) brought her on
(d) No improvement

32. I hope it?s not imposing on your hospitality, but could I stay to dinner?
(a) stay over (b) stay up to (c) stay at (d) No improvement

33. I have dreamt all my life for owning a beautiful maroon-coloured car.
(a) of owning (b) to owning (c) at owning (d) No improvement

34. The war has had a negative impact over the economy of the country.
(a) in the economy (b) on the economy (c) in economy (d) No improvement

35. They claimed to bring the best products and services on the doorsteps of their consumers.
(a) up to the doorsteps (b) to the doorsteps (c) at the doorsteps (d) No improvement

GIC Aptitude Reasoning

GIC Scale 1 Officers Model Questions of Aptitude, Reasoning, English questions

GIC Aptitude and Reasoning model questions for practice for upcoming GIC Scale 1 recruitment officers and GIC all jobs post written test examinations.GIC written test consists 200 marks aptitude, general awareness, English.GIC Examinations free solved sample placement papers and GD and interview preparation methods.GIC and all insurance companies,Banks IT PSU and Non IT companies Aptitude, Reasoning, General awareness,current affairs,professional knowledge model questions and answers for preparing upcoming competitive examinations

Directions (Qns. 1 to 5) : In the questions given below, certain symbols are used with the following meaning :

A @ B means A is greater than B

A * B means A is either greater than or equal to B

A # B means A is equal to B

A $ B means A is either smaller than or equal to B

A + B means A is smaller than B

Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely True ?

Give answer (A) if only conclusion I is true.

Give answer (B) if only conclusion II is true.

Give answer (C) if either conclusion I or II is true.

Give answer (D) if either conclusion I or II is true.

Give answer (E) if both conclusion I and II are true.

Explanatory Ans : – SBI – Reasoning – Ans. No. (1-5)

1. Statements :

D + T; E $ V; F * T; E @ D

Conclusions :

I. D $ V

II. D + F

(Ans : B) Explanatory Ans : –

D + T; E $ V; F * T; E @ D

After conversion

D < T; E ? V; F ? T; E > D or, V ? E > D < T ? F

Conclusions :

I. D $ V ? D < V : Not True D is smaller than V.

II. D + F ? D < F : True

2. Statements :

B + D; E $ T; T * P; P @ B

Conclusions :

I. P $ D

II. P @ D

(Ans : C) Explanatory Ans : –

B + D; E $ T; T * P; P @ B

After conversion

B < D; E ? T; T ? P; P > B or, E ? T ? P > B < D

Conclusions :

I. P $ D ? P ? D : Not True

II. P @ D ? P > D : Not True

While considering the relation between two entities three possibilities exists : greater than, equal to or smaller than. Therefore, either I or II is true.

3. Statements :

T * U; U $ W; V @ L; W + V

Conclusions :

I. V @ T

II. L # W

(Ans : D) Explanatory Ans : –

T * U; U $ W; V @ L; W + V

After conversion

T ? U; U ? W; V > L; W < V or, T ? U ? W < V > L

Conclusions :

I. V @ T ? V > T : Not True

II. L # W ? L = W : Not True

4. Statements :

P $ Q; N # M; M @ R; R * P

Conclusions :

I. P + N

II. Q $ M

(Ans : A) Explanatory Ans : –

P $ Q; N # M; M @ R; R * P

After conversion

P ? Q; N = M; M > R; R ? P or, N = M > R ? P ? Q

Conclusions :

I. P + N ? P < N : True

II. Q $ M ? Q < M : Not True

5. Statements :

E * F; G $ H; H # E; G @ K

Conclusions :

I. H @ K

II. H * F

(Ans : E) Explanatory Ans : –

E * F; G $ H; H # E; G @ K

After conversion

E ? F; G ? H; H = E; G > K or, K < G ? H = E ? F

Conclusions :

I. H @ K ? H > K : True

II. H * F ? H ? F : True

6 If A + B means “A is the sister of B”. A * B means “A is the wife of B”, A ÷ B means “A is the father of B” and A – B means “A is the brother of B”, then which of following expresses the relationship that “T is the daughter of P” ?

A) P * Q ÷ R + S – T

B) P * Q ÷ R – T + S (Ans)

C) P * Q ÷ R + T – S

D) P * Q ÷ R + S + T

E) None of these

Explanatory Ans : – Option (I)

P * Q ÷ R + S – T

P * Q ? P is the wife of Q.

Q ÷ R ? Q is the father of R.

R + S ? R is the sister of S.

S – T ? S is the brother of T.

Note : The sex of T is not known.

Deductions

(i) Q is the husband of P.

(ii) P is the mother of R, S and T.

(iii) Q is the father of R, S and T.

(iv) R is the sister of S and T.

(v) S is the brother of R and T.

Option (II)

P * Q ÷ R – T + S

P * Q ? P is the wife of Q.

Q ÷ R ? Q is the father of R.

R – T ? R is the brother of S.

T + S ? T is the sister of S.

Note : The sex of S is not known.

Deductions

(i) Q is the husband of P.

(ii) P is the mother of R, S and T.

(iii) Q is the father of R, S and T.

(iv) T is the daughter of P and Q.

7. If the position of the first letter of English alphabet is interchanged with the position of the fourteenth letter, second letter wit the fifteenth letter in such a way that M is interchanged with Z, then which of the following letters will be 9th to the right of 17th letter from the right ?

A) F (Ans)

B) E

C) R

D) T

E) None of these

Explanatory Ans : – According to question, the new sequence would be :

N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A B C D E F G H I J K L M 9th to the right of 17th letter from the right means (17 – 9) = 8th letter from the right.

8th letter from right ? F.

Statements :

Some trees are flowers.

Some flowers are pencils.

Some pencils are tables.

Conclusions :

I. Some tables are flowers.

II. Some pencils are trees.

III. Some tables are trees.

IV. Some trees are pencils.

A) All follow

B) None follows (Ans)

C) Only I and III follow

D) Only II and IV follow

E) None of these

Explanatory Ans : – All the three premises are Particular Affirmative (I-type). Therefore, no conclusion can be derived from these premises. Now look for any conversion and/or implication :

There is no such conclusion.

8. Statements :

All rods are bricks

Some bricks are ropes

All ropes are doors

Conclusions :

I. Some rods are doors.

II. Some doors are bricks.

III. Some rods are not doors.

IV. All doors are ropes.

A) Only I and II follow

B) Only I, II and III follow

C) Only either I or III and II follow (Ans)

D) Only either I or III and IV follow

E) None of these

Explanatory Ans : – First premise is Universal Affirmative (A-type).

Second premise is Particular Affirmative (I-type).

Third premise is Universal Affirmative (A-type).

9. In a certain code DOWN as ‘5@9#” and NAME is written as ‘#6%3’. How is MODE written in that code ?

(1) %653

(2) %@63

(3) %5@3

(4) %@53 (Ans)

(5) None of these

Solutions :

D O W N N A M E
? ? ? ? and ? ? ? ?
5 @ 9 # # 6 % 3

So, M O D E
? ? ? ?
% @ 5 3

10 How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letters LGEU using each letter only once in each word ?

(1) None

(2) One

(3) Two (Ans)

(4) Three

(5) More than three

Solutions : Meaningful words ? GLUE, LUGE

GIC Aptitude Reasoning Practice
GIC Model Papers

GIC Aptitude-Reasoning solved question papers

GIC Aptitude and reasoning model questions for practice. GIC written test aptitude, reasoning, English and general awareness. Practice aptitude questions with answers and detailed explanations. GIC computer literacy questions with answers

1 Insert the missing number :

1, 2, 5, 12 …

(1) 24

(2) 27

(3) 10

(4) 25

(5) None of these

Ans : (2)

Explanation : 1 * 2 + 0 = 2; 2 * 2 + 1 = 5; 5 * 2 + 2 = 12; Then 12 * 2 + 3 = 27

2. Insert the missing number :

3 6 7

5 8 9

4 7 ?

(1) 56

(2) 13

(3) 8

(4) 16

(5) None of these

Ans : (3)

Explanation : Consider column-wise,

Add first two elements and divide by 2 to get third element; so, in third column 7 + 9 = 16, on dividing by 2, we get the answer as 8.

3. Complete the series :

3, 2, 11, 6 ….. 10, 27

(1) 19

(2) 14

(3) 17

(4) 42

(5) None of these

Ans : (1)

Explanation : See the difference between alternate numbers.

4. Complete the series :

2, 6, 9, 12, 16, 18 ….

(1) 24

(2) 23

(3) 32

(4) 28

(5) None of these

Ans : (2)

Explanation : See the alternate terms increasing by 7.

5. Which choice provides the answer in the following: If 7 + 2 = 59, 5 + 3 = 28, 9 + 1 = 810, 2 + 1 = 13, then 5 + 4 = ?

(1) 19

(2) 9

(3) 20

(4) 239

(5) None of these

Ans : (3)

Explanation : Here the rule, 7 + 2 = 59 comes as

7 + 2 = (7 – 2) (7 + 2) = 59

Also 5 + 3 = (5 – 3) (5 + 3) = 28

Thus 5 + 4 = (5 – 4) (5 + 4) = 19

6. Answer in a short-cut method (999)2

(1) 19,848

(2) 1,08,431

(3) 93,670

(4) 9,98,001

(5) None of these

Ans : (4)

Explanation : (1000 – 1)2 = 10002 – 2 * 1000 * 1 + 12 = 998001

7 If ‘JOEJB’ means ‘INDIA’ then ‘BSNZ’ means

(1) BASF

(2) ARMY

(3) KARL

(4) KTOA

Ans : (2)

8. If 5 * 4 = 18, 3 * 5 = 24, 7 * 5 = 48, 9 * 8 = 85 then, 6 * 3 = ?

(1) 54

(2) 18

(3) 81

(4) 45

(5) None of these

Ans : (1)

Explanation : (5 + 4) * 2 = 18; (3 + 5) * 3 = 24

(7 + 5) * 4 = 48; (9 + 8) * 5 = 85

Thus (6 + 3) * 6 = 54

9. If ‘APPEAR’ is coded as ‘PAEPRA’ ‘PROVIDENCE’ can be coded as

(1) PORIVEDCNE

(2) RPOVPINECE

(3) RPVODINEEC

(4) EORIVEDCEP

(5) None of these

Ans : (3)

Explanation : Take two letters at a time and interchange.

10. No dog can sing, but some dogs can talk. If so, then

(1) Some dogs can sing

(2) All dogs can’t sing

(3) All dogs can’t talk

Ans : (2)

GIC Aptitude-Reasoning solved question papers

GIC Aptitude and reasoning model questions for practice. GIC written test aptitude, reasoning, English and general awareness. Practice aptitude questions with answers and detailed explanations. GIC computer literacy questions with answers

1 Insert the missing number :

1, 2, 5, 12 …

(1) 24

(2) 27

(3) 10

(4) 25

(5) None of these

Ans : (2)

Explanation : 1 * 2 + 0 = 2; 2 * 2 + 1 = 5; 5 * 2 + 2 = 12; Then 12 * 2 + 3 = 27

2. Insert the missing number :

3 6 7

5 8 9

4 7 ?

(1) 56

(2) 13

(3) 8

(4) 16

(5) None of these

Ans : (3)

Explanation : Consider column-wise,

Add first two elements and divide by 2 to get third element; so, in third column 7 + 9 = 16, on dividing by 2, we get the answer as 8.

3. Complete the series :

3, 2, 11, 6 ….. 10, 27

(1) 19

(2) 14

(3) 17

(4) 42

(5) None of these

Ans : (1)

Explanation : See the difference between alternate numbers.

4. Complete the series :

2, 6, 9, 12, 16, 18 ….

(1) 24

(2) 23

(3) 32

(4) 28

(5) None of these

Ans : (2)

Explanation : See the alternate terms increasing by 7.

5. Which choice provides the answer in the following: If 7 + 2 = 59, 5 + 3 = 28, 9 + 1 = 810, 2 + 1 = 13, then 5 + 4 = ?

(1) 19

(2) 9

(3) 20

(4) 239

(5) None of these

Ans : (3)

Explanation : Here the rule, 7 + 2 = 59 comes as

7 + 2 = (7 – 2) (7 + 2) = 59

Also 5 + 3 = (5 – 3) (5 + 3) = 28

Thus 5 + 4 = (5 – 4) (5 + 4) = 19

6. Answer in a short-cut method (999)2

(1) 19,848

(2) 1,08,431

(3) 93,670

(4) 9,98,001

(5) None of these

Ans : (4)

Explanation : (1000 – 1)2 = 10002 – 2 * 1000 * 1 + 12 = 998001

7 If ‘JOEJB’ means ‘INDIA’ then ‘BSNZ’ means

(1) BASF

(2) ARMY

(3) KARL

(4) KTOA

Ans : (2)

8. If 5 * 4 = 18, 3 * 5 = 24, 7 * 5 = 48, 9 * 8 = 85 then, 6 * 3 = ?

(1) 54

(2) 18

(3) 81

(4) 45

(5) None of these

Ans : (1)

Explanation : (5 + 4) * 2 = 18; (3 + 5) * 3 = 24

(7 + 5) * 4 = 48; (9 + 8) * 5 = 85

Thus (6 + 3) * 6 = 54

9. If ‘APPEAR’ is coded as ‘PAEPRA’ ‘PROVIDENCE’ can be coded as

(1) PORIVEDCNE

(2) RPOVPINECE

(3) RPVODINEEC

(4) EORIVEDCEP

(5) None of these

Ans : (3)

Explanation : Take two letters at a time and interchange.

10. No dog can sing, but some dogs can talk. If so, then

(1) Some dogs can sing

(2) All dogs can’t sing

(3) All dogs can’t talk

Ans : (2)

10. No dog can sing, but some dogs can talk. If so, then

(1) Some dogs can sing

(2) All dogs can’t sing

(3) All dogs can’t talk

Ans : (2)

GIC Aptitude-Reasoning
General Insurance Corporation of India Previous Year Solved Paper – Reasoning

1. If the following numbers are rewritten by interchanging the digits in ten?s place and hundred?s place and then arranging them in the descending order. What will be the second digit of the newly formed fifth number from your right ?
479, 736, 895, 978, 389, 675
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6

2. P is 60 m South-East of Q. R is 60 m North-East of Q. Then R is in which direction of P ?
(A) North
(B) North-East
(C) South
(D) South-East

Directions?(Q. 3?5) Read the following information for answering the questions that follow?On a playing ground A, B, C, D and E are standing as described below facing the North.
(i) B is 50 metres to the right of D.
(ii) A is 60 metres to the South of B
(iii) C is 40 metres to the West of D.
(iv) E is 80 metres to the North of A.

3. If a boy walks from C, meets D followed by B, A and then E, how many metres has he walked if he has travelled the straight distance all through ?
(A) 120
(B) 150
(C) 170
(D) 230

4. What is the minimum distance (in metre approximately) between C and E ?
(A) 53
(B) 78
(C) 92
(D) 120

5. Who is to the South-East of the person who is to the left of D ?
(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) E

6. A man was walking in the evening just before the sun set. His wife said that, his shadow fell on his right. If the wife was walking in the opposite direction of the man, then which direction the wife was facing ?
(A) North
(B) West
(C) South
(D) East

Directions?(Q. 7?11) In each of the following questions choose the set of numbers from the four alternative sets that is similar to the given set.

7. Given set : (4, 9, 18)
(A) (8, 14, 22)
(B) (10, 15, 25)
(C) (6, 12, 23)
(D) (12, 17, 26)

8. Given set : (10, 14, 17)
(A) (4, 11, 14)
(B) (9, 12, 15)
(C) (8, 13, 18)
(D) (6, 9, 12)

9. Given set : (7, 27, 55)
(A) (21, 35, 52)
(B) (18, 42, 65)
(C) (16, 40, 72)
(D) (13, 30, 58)

10. Given set : (39, 28, 19)
(A) (84, 67, 52)
(B) (52, 25, 17)
(C) (70, 49, 36)
(D) (65, 45, 21)

11. Given set : (246, 257, 358)
(A) (233, 343, 345)
(B) (273, 365, 367)
(C) (143, 226, 237)
(D) (145, 235, 325)

Directions?(Q. 12?16) Each question contains six or seven statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are logically related.

12. (1) All books are having pages.
(2) All kings are having pages.
(3) All kings are books.
(4) Some heavy things are having pages.
(5) Some heavy things are books.
(6) Some books are heavy.
(7) Some heavy things are having pages.
(A) 1, 2, 3
(B) 6, 1, 4
(C) 4, 6, 1
(D) 1, 5, 7

13. (1) No athletes are vegetarians.
(2) All cricket players are athletes.
(3) Some athletes play cricket.
(4) Some cricket players are vegetarians.
(5) No cricket player is a vegetarian.
(6) All athletes are vegetarians.
(A) 1, 2, 5
(B) 3, 4, 1
(C) 1, 5, 2
(D) 2, 5, 6

14. (1) All grandmothers cook well.
(2) No man is a grandmother.
(3) Some men do not cook well.
(4) All those who cook well are men.
(5) No one who cooks well is a man.
(6) All those who cook well are grandmothers.
(7) Some men are not grandmothers.
(A) 2, 6, 5
(B) 2, 5, 6
(C) 1, 4, 2
(D) 6, 4, 7

15. (1) Looting is a crime.
(2) Some crooked people are criminals.
(3) All those involved in looting are criminals.
(4) Some crooked people are involved in looting.
(5) All criminals are looked down in society.
(6) Some crooked people are not criminals.
(A) 1, 4, 6
(B) 3, 6, 2
(C) 1, 2, 6
(D) 3, 4, 2

16. (1) Some women are those who are successful in life.
(2) Some men are those who have patience.
(3) No man is a woman.
(4) All those who have patience are successful in life.
(5) Some who are successful in life are men.
(6) Some men are not those are successful in life.
(A) 1, 3, 6
(B) 4, 2, 6
(C) 1, 5, 3
(D) 2, 4, 5

Directions?(Q. 17?21) Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered (I) and (II). You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Give answers?
(A) If the data in statement (I) alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement (II) alone are not sufficient to answer the question;
(B) If the data in statement (II) alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement (I) alone are not sufficient to answer the questions;
(C) If the data even in both statements (I) and (II) together are not sufficient to answer the question;
(D) If the data in both statement (I) and (II) together are necessary to answer the question.

17. In which direction is Mahatmaji?s statue facing ?
I. The statue is towards the northern end of the city.
II. The statue?s shadow falls towards East at 5 O?clock in the evening.
Ans : (C)

18. What is the total number of pupils in the final year class ?
I. The number of boys in the final year class is twice as much as the number of girls in that class.
II. The sum of the ages of all the pupils in the class is 399 years and their average age is 19 years.
Ans : (B)

19. Who is the tallest among A, B, C and D ?
I. A is taller than C.
II. B is taller than C and D.
Ans : (C)

20. How many Sundays are there in a particular month of a particular year ?
I. The month begins on Monday.
II. The month ends on Wednesday.
Ans : (D)

21. What is the total number of pages in this book ?
I. I counted 132 pages from the beginning of this book.
II. My wife counted 138 pages starting from the end of the same book.
Ans : (C)

Directions?(Q. 22?26) In each of the questions given below, there is a statement followed by three assumptions numbered I, II and III. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and assumptions and then decide, which of
the assumption(s) is/are implicit in the statement.

22. Statement : During pre-harvest kharif seasons, the government has decided to release vast quantity of foodgrains from FCI.
Assumptions :I. There may be a shortage of foodgrains in the market during this season.
II. The kharif crop may be able to replenish the stock of FCI.
III. There may be a demand from the farmers to procure kharif crop immediately after harvest.
(A) None is implicit
(B) Only I and II are implicit
(C) Only II and III are implicit
(D) All are implicit

23. Statement : To improve the employment situation in India, there is a need to recast the present educational system towards implementation of scientific discoveries in daily life.
Assumptions :I. The students after completing such education may be able to earn their livelihood.
II. This may bring meaning of education in the minds of the youth.
III. The state may earn more revenue as more and more people will engage themselves in self employment.
(A) Only I and II are implicit
(B) Only III is implicit
(C) Only I and III are implicit
(D) None is implicit

24. Statement : To increase profit, the oil exporting countries decided to reduce the production of crude by 5 million barrels per day.
Assumptions :I. The price of crude may increase due to less production.
II. The demand of crude may remain same in future.
III. Other countries may continue buying crude from these countries.
(A) All are implicit
(B) Only II and III are implicit
(C) Only I and II are implicit
(D) None is implicit

25. Statement : ?We do not want you to see our product on newspaper, visit our shop to get a full view.? ? an advertisement.
Assumptions :I. People generally decide to purchase any product after seeing the name in the advertisement.
II. Uncommon appeal may attract the customers.
III. People may come to see the product.
(A) All are implicit
(B) None is implicit
(C) Only II and III are implicit
(D) Only I and II are implicit

26. Statement : The Reserve Bank of India has directed the banks to refuse fresh loans to major defaulters.
Assumptions :I. The banks may still give loans to the defaulters.
II. The defaulters may repay the earlier loan to get fresh loan.
III. The banks may recover the bad loans through such harsh measures.
(A) All are implicit
(B) None is implicit
(C) Both II and III are implicit
(D) Both I and II are implicit

Directions?(Q. 27?31) In questions given below, statements 1 and 2 are followed by conclusions I and II. Taking the statements to be right although they may seem at variance with commonly accepted facts, mark your answers as under?
(A) If only conclusion I follows.
(B) If only conclusion II follows.
(C) If both I and II follows.
(D) Neither I nor II follows.

27. Statements :1. All hands are machines.
2. All machines are wheels.
Conclusions :

I. All wheels are hands.
II. All hands are wheels.
Ans : (B)

28. Statements :1. Some buds are leaves.
2. Some leaves are red.
Conclusions :
I. Some buds are red.
II. Some leaves are not buds.
Ans : (B)

29. Statements :
1. Some stones are shells.
2. All shells are pearls.
Conclusions :

I. Some stones are pearls.
II. All pearls are shells.
Ans : (A)

30. Statements :1. Brown is red and blue is green.
2. Green is pink and yellow is red.
Conclusions :
I. Yellow is brown.
II. Pink is blue.
Ans : (C)

General Insurance Corporation of India GIC – General Awareness Paper

1. The foreign trade policy announced in the year 2004 was announced for a period of ____
(A) two years
(B) three years
(C) four years
(D) five years
(E) ten years

2. As per reports in the newspapers the Indian Rupee is appreciating these days. What does it really mean it ?
(1) The value of the Rupee has gone up. It is now 110 paise and not 100 paise.
(2) The exchange rate of Rupee has gone up.
(3) Now we can purchase more in one Rupee which was not possible earlier.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) None of these

3. As per newspaper reports the inflation in India and China was at very high level . In such a situation the central Banks of these countries are required to follow _____
(A) a more liberal credit policy
(B) a very tight credit policy
(C) create an atmosphere of easy liquidity in the market.
(D) raise the limits of personal and corporate income taxes.
(E) None of these

4. The US Federal Reserve had recently reduced the interest rates by 150 basis points in the last few months. This was done because ____
(A) US was going into recession.
(B) Inflation was high in countries like India and China hence a correction in economic policies by all the countries was needed.
(C) Euro had become more attractive currency, hence US wanted to save dollars from further depreciation.
(D) Iraq had bacome a very lucrative destination for foreign investment . US does not want it to happen.
(E) None of these

5. The Stock market index of London Stock Market is referred as _____
(A) Sensex
(B) Footsie (FTSE)
(C) NIFTY
(D) Bullish
(E) None of these

6. As we all know Ministry of Finance every year prepare Union Budget and present it to the parliament . Which of the following is / are the elements of the Union Budget ?
(1) Estimates of revenue and capital receipts.
(2) Ways and MeAns to raise the revenue.
(3) Estimates of expenditure.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2 & 3
(E) None of these

7. Which of the following is NOT used as raw material for production of nuclear power?
(A) Uranium
(B) Barylium
(C) Zirconium
(D) Sodium
(E) All these are used

8. As per figure released recently , the GDP growth in the last two years has been in the range of ____
(A) 6%-7%
(B) 7%-8%
(C) 8%-9%
(D) 9%-9.5%
(E) 10%-11%

9. Sri Lankan Monitoring Mission (SLMM) has Nordic Monitors from five nations. Which of the following is NOT one of them?
(A) India
(B) Sweden
(C) Norway
(D) Denmark
(E) Iceland

10.Many a times we read a term in financial newspaper GDR. What is the full form of the same?
(A) Gross Domestic Revenue
(B) Global Domestic Ratio
(C) Global Depository Receipts
(D) Gross Depository Revenue
(E) None of these

11. The Govt. of India has fixed some targets for various programmes for the entire plan period/or a part of it. Which of the following is/are TRUE about the Bharat Nirman Programme?
(1) The plan envisages irrigation of 10 million hectares additional land.
(2) It is planned that about six hundred km. of new roads will be developed everymonth.
(3) About 1000 new telephone connections will be given to rural areas everymonth so that by the end of the plan all villages in India are brought under telephone services network.
(A) Only (1) is true
(B) Only (2) is true
(C) Only (3) is true
(D) All (1), (2) & (3) are true
(E) None is true

12. Who played the role of the Hockey coach in the Film “Chak De India” for which he was given the award for Best Actor?
(A) Shahrukh Khan
(B) Abhishek Bachchan
(C) Aaamir Khan
(D) Salman Khan
(E) None of these

13. India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with which of the following countries which says they will create a “Multi Polar Order” based on the rule of law, sovereign equality and non-interference in internal affairs of States?
(A) USA
(B) Nepal
(C) China
(D) Britain
(E) Russia

14. Recently one Indian cricket player has become the sixth batsman to earn 10000 runs in Test Crickets. The name of the player is ____
(A) Virendra Sehwag
(B) Sachin Tendulkar
(C) Sourav Ganguly
(D) Anil Kumble
(E) Rahul Dravid

15. Yousuf Raza Gillani who was elected the Prime Minister of Pakistan is from which political parties?
(A) Jamiat-e-Ulema Islami
(B) Pakistan People’s Party
(C) Awami National Party
(D) Muslim League
(E) None of these

16. As per the Govt. Notifications / Advertisements given in various newspapers the wheat procurement this year was of a record of 210 lakh MTs. Which of the following was/were the contributory factors in such a record making procurement?
(1) Minimum support price was keep as Rs. 1,500/- per quintal.
(2)Wheat was also procured from non-traditional State like Gujrat and Maharashtra
(3) State Govt. were also involved actively in the Scheme
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) None of these

17. Very often we read in newspapers that some sports persons have to go for a Dope Test after their performance in the field. Why Dope Test is conducted ?
(1) To know the general health of the sports person
(2) To know the sugar level of their blood
(3) To detect whether they have taken any performance inhancing drugs
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1 , 2 & 3
(E) None of these

18. Santosh Trophy is associated with the game of ____
(A) Cricket
(B) Badminton
(C) Tennis
(D) Chess
(E) None of these

19. As per the newspaper reports some economically developed states onlt hold about 60% of the total ‘Demat Accounts in India. A Demat Account is ____
(A) an acount which is opened by the people of the lower income groups of the society.
(B) an account in which trading of the shares is done.
(C) an account which can be opened only byminors.
(D) an account which can be operated by big corporate houses and are mainly business accounts like
current accounts.
(E) None of these

20. Federal Reserve is the Financial Organization of the ___
(A) USA
(B) Britain
(C) France
(D) Japan
(E) Germany

21. Which of the following organization is known as Market Regulator in India?
(A) IBA
(B) SEBI
(C) AMFI
(D) NSDL
(E) None of these

22. Which of the following phenomenon occurred /surfaced recently associated with the economy of USA has put a catastrophic influence on the economy of the World?
(A) Increase in the oil prices
(B) High level of inflation
(C) Huge and mounting expenditure due to attack on Iraq byUSA and allied forces.
(D) Sub-prime Crisis
(E) None of these

23. The Reserve Bank of India keeps on changing various ratio/rates frequently. Why this is done?
(1) To keep inflation under control
(2) To ensure that Indian Rupee does not loose its market value
(3) To ensure that Banks do not earn huge profits at the cost of public money.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2 & 3
(E) None of these

24. Which of the following is true about the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act?
(1) It is applicable only in 100 rural districts.
(2) It gives a guaranteed employment of 100 days to all those who are eligible for the same and are also willing to take it.
(3) This Act is applicable only for men between the age of 21-65. Women do not get the benefit of the same.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1 , 2 & 3
(E) None of these

25. Many times we here about SEZ in newspapers/magazines. What is the full form of SEZ?
(A) Small Economic Zone
(B) Social Economic Zone
(C) Special Enforcewment Zone
(D) Service & Economic Zone
(E) None of these

 

Leave a Comment

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Leave a Reply