Menu Close

Category: Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission

Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission (TNPSC) Previous Year Question Paper

Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission (TNPSC) Previous Year Question Paper

1. Ajanta caves are located in the State of
A. Maharashtra
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Orissa
D. Karnataka

2. The longest rail route in India is
A. Delhi ? Mumbai
B. Delhi ? Kolkata
C. Guwahati ? Thiruvananthapuram
D. Amritsar ? Puri

3. Periyar Wildlife Sacturay is situated in the State of
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh

4. Match List I correctly with List II and select your answer using the codes given below :
List I – List II
a. Seismograph 1. Himalayas
b. Deccan Plateau 2. Andaman
c. Barren Island 3. Earthquake
d. Tethys Sea 4. Basalt Lava
Codes :
a b c d
A. 1 2 4 3
B. 2 3 1 4
C. 3 4 2 1
D. 2 1 4 3

5. Consider the following statements:
Assertion (A) : In recent decades,villages between Kombai and Bodinaickanur in Theni district of Tamil Nadu suffer severely from sandstorms.
Reason (R) : These villages lie in the rain-shadow regions of the Western Ghats.
Now select your answer according to the coding scheme given below:
A. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
B. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
C. (A) is true, but (R) is false.
D. (A) is false, but (R) is true.

6. Rapid and sudden sliding of large mass of mixture of snow/ice with rock materials is
A. Landslide
B. Avalanche
C. Rockslide
D. Tsunami

7. Pick the correct statement from the following:
A. Kaziranga National Park is unique among Indian wildlife habitats for Rhino and Wild Buffalo.
B. Kaziranga National Park is unique among Indian wildlife habitats for Lions and Wild Buffalo.
C. Kaziranga National Park is unique among Indian wildlife habitats for Tigers and Elephants.
D. Kaziranga National Park is unique among Indian wildlife habitats for Elephants and Lions.

8. INSAT II-B was successfully launched in
A. July, 1993
B. April, 1975
C. July, 1979
D. November, 1981

9. Red soil is fond widely in
A. Gangetic plain
B. Peninsular India
C. Himalayan mountain
D. Coastal plains

10. Coffee cultivation in India is in the state of
A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Himachal Pradesh

11. Which one of the following universities was started in the year 1983?
A. Madurai Kamarajar University
B. Periyar University
C. Mother Teresa Women’s University
D. Madras University

12. In which year was ?Local Self Government? established in India?
A. 1915
B. 1916
C. 1911
D. 1910

13. Which one of the following is correctly matched?
A. National Game ? Cricket
B. National Tree ? Banyan tree
C. National Flower ? Rose
D. National Animal ? Lion

14. Consider the following statements:
I. Free verses are different from traditional verses.
II. So, free verses have no grammatical boundaries.
Of the statements :
A. Both are correct
B. Both are wrong
C. I alone is correct
D. II alone is correct

15. Which one of the following is correctly matched?
A. Vanamamalai ? Folklore
B. Agasthialingam ? Literature
C. Kailasapathy ? Linguistics
D. Cenavaraiyar ? Folk dance

16. Which one of the following is the first novel in Tamil?
A. Kamalambal Charithiram
B. Prathapa Mudaliar Charithiram
C. Padmavathi Charithiram
D. Mohamul

17. In which year was Tamil Virtual University inaugurated?
A. 2000
B. 2001
C. 2002
D. 2003

18. Who among the Chief Ministers of Tamil Nadu introduced the Nutrition Meals Schemes?
A. Bhaktavatsalam
B. Kamaraj
C. Karunanidhi
D. M.G.Ramachandran

19. In which year was the Madras University established?
A. 1857
B. 1887
C. 1887
D. 1926

20. Match List I correctly with List II and select your answer using the codes given below :
List I
a. Parthasarathy
b. K.V. Manisekharan
c. Prabhanjan
d. Balakumaran
List II
1. Merkuri Pookkal
2. Kakkai Chiraginile
3. Kurinjimalar
4. Nilachoru
Codes :
a b c d
A. 1 2 3 4
B. 2 3 4 1
C. 3 4 2 1
D. 4 1 3 2

21. The institute which gives primary importance to agriculture in Tamil Nadu is located at
A. Mudumalai
B. Kooduvancheri
C. Coimbatore
D. Budhanoor

22. The person responsible for the Poondi Drinking Water Project was
A. Rajaji
B. Sathyamurthy
C. Kamaraj
D. Bakthavathsalam

23. The first satellite sent India is
A. Apollo – 7
B. Aryabhatta
C. Bhaskara
D. Apple

24. Which of the following animals was killed by the car of Manuneedhi Chola’s son?
A. Kitten
B. Lamb
C. Puppy
D. Calf

25. If 30% of a certain number is 12-6, then the number is
A. 41
B. 42
C. 43
D. 40

26. Fast track courts were launched by Centre on
A. April 1, 2001
B. May 10, 2002
C. June 15, 2000
D. None of these

27. In which year did India become the founder member of WTO?
A. 1985
B. 1990
C. 1994
D. 1996

28. Which of the following districts ranks first on the basis of population density (2001)?
A. Coimbatore
B. Tiruchirapalli
C. Salem
D. Chennai

29. Which State has the highest density of population as per the 2001 Census?
A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D.West Bengal

30. Who is the present Lok Sabha Speaker?
A. A.B. Bardhan
B. Jyoti Basu
C. Somnath Chatterjee
D. None of them

31. Insectivorous plants capture insects for obtaining
A. calcium
B. nitrogen
C. carbon
D. cobalt

32. The protein essential for chromatin formation is
A. Actin
B. Tubulin
C. Histone
D. Myosin

33. The treatment of milk to eliminate pathogenic bacteria is known as
A. isolation
B. sterilisation
C. pasteurization
D. fermentation

34. The five kingdom concept was proposed by
A. Linnaeus
B. Whittaker
C. Theophrastus
D. John Ray

35. The nucleolus is rich in
A. DNA and proteins
B. DNA and lipids
C. RNA and lipids
D. RNA and proteins

36. ?One gene ? one enzyme hypothesis? was coined by
A. Henry Osborn
B. Beadle and Tatum
C. Jacob and Monod
D. Best and Tailor

37. World Environment Day is
A. 21st March
B. 5th June
C. 1st December
D. 2nd December

38. Instrument used to measure the blood pressure is
A. Sphygmomanometer
B. Blood pressure meter
C. Thermometer
D. Stethoscope

39. Natality is
A. birth rate
B. survival rate
C. death rate
D. none of these

40. Diphtheria disease is connected with
A. lungs
B. liver
C. throat
D. blood

41. Sound travels at maximum speed in
A. vacuum
B. water
C. air
D. steel

42. A woman’s voice is shriller than a man’s voice due to
A. higher frequency
B. higher amplitude
C. lower frequency
D. weak vocal chords

43. Which one of the following devices convert electrical energy into mechanical energy?
A. Dynamo
B. Electric motor
C. Transformer
D. Inductor

44. The process of nuclear fission occurs mainly in
A. nuclear reactors
B. chemical reactions
C. hydrogen bomb
D. sun

45. The process responsible for the enormous energy in the sun is
A. nuclear fission
B. nuclear fusion
C. the burning of gases
D. as yet unknown

46. Which one of the following is correctly matched?
A. Vitamin A ? Anaemia
B. Glucose ? Eyesight
C. Iodine ? Goitre
D. Cyanocobalamin ? Diabetes

47. Which one of the following is neither an element nor a compound?
A. Silver
B. Water
C. Air
D. Sucrose

48. Consider the following statements:
Assertion (A) : Electric cookers are coated with magnesium oxide.
Reason (R) : It protects them against fire.
Now select your answer according to the coding scheme given below:
A. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
B. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
C. (A) is true, but (R) is false.
D. (A) is false, but (R) is true.

49. The element(s) which exist in liquid state at room temperature is (are)
I. Sodium
II. Bromine
III. Mercury
IV. Magnesium
Of these :
A. I alone is correct
B. I and II are correct
C. II and III are correct
D. all are correct

50. Which of the following is the correct order of calorific values of fuel?
A. Hydrogen > Petrol > Wood
B. Wood > Hydrogen > Petrol
C. Petrol > Wood > Hydrogen
D.Wood > Petrol > Hydrogen

TNPSC Placement Paper
Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission (TNPSC) Sample Paper

1. A shopkeeper sells 10 toffees for a rupee, gaining thereby 20%. How many did he buy for a rupee?
A. 11
B. 12
C. 15
D. 13

2. If 2A=3B=4C, then A : B : C is
A. 2 : 3: 4
B. 4 : 3 : 2
C. 6 : 4 : 3
D. 3 : 4 : 6

3. If the selling price of an article is 4/3 times of its cost price, then the profit percentage is

4. Two numbers are in the ratio 3 : 5. 3 If each number is increased by 10, the ratio becomes 5 : 7. The numbers are
A. 3, 5
B. 12, 20
C. 15, 25
D. 18, 30

5. Median of x = {10, 2, 14, 5, 8, 16} is
A. 8
B. 9
C. 10
D. 11

6. Which one of the following properties is not satisfied by mean?
A. It is a simple measure
B. It is easy to compute
C. It is a stable measure
D. It is not affected by extreme values.

7. If L and S are the largest and smallest values of a data, then the range is measured by the formula
A. L + S C. S ? L
B. L ? S D. LS

8. If the standard deviation of {x1, x2,x3} is 2, then the standard deviation of {x1 +5, x2+ 5, x3 + 5} is
A. 0
B. 2
C. 5
D. 7

9. Which one of the following is not correct?
A. CPU is a hardware
B. WRITE is a FORTRAN command
C. VDU is software
D. DIR is a computer command

10. What is the decimal equivalent for (10110)2?
A. 12
B. 22
C. 32
D. 42

11. IDBI is a subsidiary of
A. Reserve Bank of India
B. State Bank of India
C. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
D. None of these

12. What type of Bank rate is followed in India?
A. Discount rate
B. Penal rate
C. Accommodate rate
D. None of these

13. Statutory meeting relates to
A. Private Company
B. Foreign Company
C. Public Company
D. Chartered Company

14. Which is the most activity-wise small scale industrial unit in Tamil Nadu?
A. Food processing
B. Textile processing
C. Metal processing
D. Paper processing

15. Which district stands first in the ratio of male-female in Tamil Nadu?
A. Madurai
B. Tiruchirapalli
C. Salem
D. Tuticorin

16. The author of the book Ain-i-Akbari was
A. Abul Fazl
B. Amir Khushru
C. Abul Faizi
D. Nizamuddin Ahmed.

17. Match List I correctly with List II and select your answer using the codes given below:
List I
a. Raja Rammohan Roy
b. Swami Vivekananda
c. Dayananda Saraswati
d. Madam Blavatsky
List II
1. Arya Samaj
2. Ramkrishna Paramahamsa
3. Brahmo Samaj
4. Theosophical Society
Codes :
a b c d
A. 1 2 3 4
B. 2 3 4 1
C. 3 2 1 4
D. 4 1 2 3

18. Choose the correct statement :
A. Kashi Central Hindu College was established in 1891
B. Aligarh Movement was started by Muhammed Ali Jinnah
C. Aligarh Muslim University was established in 1920
D. Visvabharati University was started by Devendranath Tagore.

19. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
A. Bhagat Singh ? ?Delhi Chalo?
B. Dayanand Saraswati ? ?Go back to Vedas?
C. Gandhiji ? ?Untouchability is a Crime?
D. Nehru ? ?Long years ago we have made tryst with destiny?

20. From the names given below,identify the name of the first Prime Minister of India :
A. Rajaji
B. B.R. Ambedkar
C. Rajendra Prasad
D. Jawaharlal Nehru

21. MISA was passed in
A. 1950
B. 1963
C. 1970
D. 1971

22. Prime Minister of India is
A. the leader of the Rajya Sabba
B. the leader of the Lok Sabha
C. the leader of the masses
D. none of them

23. The retirement age of a Supreme Court Judge is
A. 60 years
B. 64 years
C. 62 years
D. 65 years

24. Which of the following languages is not included in the Eighth Schedule of the Indian Constitution?
A. Urdu
B. Sanskrit
C. English
D. Sindhi

25. In which conference, in the year 1944, the Justice Party was reorganised into Dravidar Kazhagam?
A. Madras
B. Kancheepuram
C. Madurai
D. Salem

26. Which model is the base for the First Five-Year Plan?
A. Lewis model
B. Mahalanobis model
C. Harrod-Doman model
D. Keynesian model

27. The Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission
A. is the Prime Minister
B. is the Planning Minister
C. holds the rank of a Cabinet Minister
D. is an economist of repute.

28. The headquarters of World Health Organisation is located at
A. Geneva
B. Washington
C. New York
D. London

29. What is the purpose for which the treasury bills are issued?
A.Very short term liability of the Government
B. Short term liability of the Government
C. Mid-term liability of the Government
D. The commercial paper market

30. The ICICI promotes
A. private sector
B. public sector
C. joint sector
D. co-operative sector

31. Who was the last of the later Chola Kings?
A. Raja Raja III
B. Rajendra III
C. Kulottunga III
D. Veera Rajendra

32. ?Man is a social animal? ? Who said this?
A.Comte
B. Spencer
C. Aristotle
D. MacIver

33. Folkways are mostly dealt with by
A. Summer
B. Comte
C. Spencer
D. MacIver

34. Which one of the following introduced the process of Aryanization in Tamil language?
A. Sanskrit elements
B. British aspects
C. Western elements
D. Varnas

35. One of the founders of the Justice Party was
A. P.T. Rajan
B. C.N. Annadurai
C. K. Kamaraj
D. Bhaktavatsalam

36. The Constitution of India was adopted on
A. 25th August, 1947
B. 26th January, 1950
C. 26th November, 1949
D. 11th January, 1948

37. How many representatives are being sent by the union territories to the Lok Sabha?
A. 10
B. 20
C. 25
D. 45

38. Which one of the following Articles of the Constitution of India directs State Government to organise Village Panchayat?
A. Article 51
B. Article 40
C. Article 48
D. Article 32

39. The President of India is elected for
A. life
B. 4 years
C. 5 years
D. 6 years

40. In the Lok Sabha who discharges the duties of the Speaker during his absence?
A.Vice-President
B. Home Minister
C. Finance Minister
D. Deputy Speaker

41. Who was the first Muslim ruler of Delhi?
A. Iltutmish
B. Balban
C. Qutbuddin Aibak
D. Mahmud of Ghazni

42. When was the ?National Museum? established in Delhi?
A. 1947
B. 1949
C. 1948
D. 1950

43. Which one of the following is correctly matched?
A. Brahma ? Creation
B. Vishnu ? Destruction
C. Shiva ? Maya
D. Shakti ? Preservation

44. Ethics is the study of
A. theory of behaviour
B. theory of activity
C. theory of karma
D. theory of morality

45. Logic is a (an)
A. objective science
B. normative science
C. descriptive science
D. natural science

46. Natural poetic philosopher is
A. Sri Aurobindo
B. Bharathiyar
C. Tagore
D. Subramaniya Sivam

47. The Integral Advaitism is advocated by
A. Gandhiji
B. Sri Aurobindo
C. J. Krishnamurthy
D. Dr. Radhakrishnan

48. The saint who lived at Thillai was
A. Nedumarar
B. Sadaiyanar
C. Thiruneelakandar
D. Gananadhar

49. Which one of the following is correctly matched?
A. Arunagiri Nadhar? Thencherimalai
B. Kumara Devar? Thirukuntram
C. Manikkavasagar? Thirumandapam
D. Gnana Sambandhar? Thiruvenkadu

50. ?Free Labourers’ Party? was founded by
A. E.V. Ramasamy
B. Ambedkar
C. Dr.Muthulakshmi Reddy
D. C.N.Annadurai
TNPSC Question-Paper
Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission (TNPSC) Solved Question Paper

1. Public Distribution System is aimed at?
(A) Providing food security to the poor
(B) To prevent hoarding and black marketing
(C) To prevent overcharging by traders
(D) All ofthe above
Ans: (D)

2. Who among the following released ?Citizens guide to fight corruption? ?
(A) Ministry of Family Welfare
(B) Consumer Co?operative Societies
(C) Central Vigilance Commission
(D) Transparency International
Ans: (D)

3. Which of the following is not included in Human Development Index ?
(A) Life Expectary
(B) Real per Capita Income
(C) Social Inequality
(D) Adult Literacy
Ans: (C)

4. Which state is the largest producer of tobacco in India ?
(A)Gujarat
(B)Andhra Pradesh
(C)Karnataka
(D)Madhya Pradesh
Ans:(B)

5.One horned rhinoceros is found in the following states?
(A)Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura
(B)West Bengal and Assam
(C)Arunachal Pradesh and Assam
(D)West Bengal and Tripura
Ans:(B)

6.Which of the following is different from the remaining three ?
(A)Haematite
(B)Magnetite
(C)Limonite
(D)Bauxite
Ans:(D)

7.States with the highest and lowest density of population in India are respectively?
(A)Uttar Pradesh and Arunachal Pradesh
(B)West Bengal and Arunachal Pradesh
(C)Uttar Pradesh and Sikkim
(D)West Bengal and Sikkim
Ans:(B)

8.Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below?
(a)Hirakud Project
(b)Haldia Refinery
(c)Tarapur Nuclear Station
(d)Kudremukh Hills
1.West Bengal
2.Orissa
3.Karnataka
4.Maharashtra
Codes: (a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 1 3 4
(B) 1 2 4 3
(C) 2 1 4 3
(D) 1 2 3 4
Ans:(C)

9.Arrange the following in decreasing order of size and select the correct answer from the codes given below?
1.Jupiter
2.Uranus
3.Earth
4.Saturn
Codes:
(A)1,4,3,2
(B)4,1,2,3
(C)1,4,2,3
(D)4,1,3,2
Ans:(C)

10.Arrange the following from west to east and select the correct answer from the codes given below?
1.London
2.Lisbon
3.Frankfurt
4.Beirut
Codes:
(A)1,2,3,4
(B)2,1,3,4
(C)2,1,4,3
(D)1,2,4,3
Ans:(B)

11. Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given below?
(a)Kenya
(b)Uganda
(c)Uzbekistan
(d)Ukraine
1.Tashkent
2.Nairobi
3.Kiev
4.Kampala
Codes: (a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 2 1 3
(B) 2 4 1 3
(C) 2 4 3 1
(D) 4 2 3 1
Ans:(B)

12.Maximum strength of Lok Sabha as stipulated in the Constitution of India is?
(A) 547
(B) 545
(C) 552
(D) None of these
Ans:(C)

13.Which of the following political parties is not a national party as recognized by the Election Commission of India ?
(A)Nationalist Congress Party
(B)Bahujan Samaj Party
(C)Communist Party of India
(D)Samajwadi Party
Ans:(D)

14.Consider the following statements with respect to qualification to become the member of Rajya Sabha and select the correct answer from the codes given below?
1.should be atleast 30 years of age
2. should be registered as a voter on the list of voters in the state from which the candidate is to be elected
3.should not hold office of profit under the state
Codes:
(A)1 and 2 are correct
(B)1 and 3 are correct
(C)2 and 3 are orrect
(D)1,2 and 3 arecorrect

15.The 44th Amendment in the Constitution of India removed the following right from the category of Fundamental Right?
(A)Freedom of speech
(B)Constitutional remedies
(C)Property
(D)Freedom of religion
Ans:(C)

16. Which among the following sectors contributes most to the GDP of India?
(A)Primary sector
(B)Secondary sector
(C)Tertiary sector
(D)All three contribute equally
Ans:(C)

17.Which is the final authority in India to approve Five Year Plans ?
(A)Union Council of Ministers
(B)Planning Commission
(C)Prime Minister
(D)None of these
Ans:(D)

18.Who is called the pioneer of liberalization of Indian Economy ?
(A)Dr.Manmohan Singh
(B)P.V. Narsimha Rao
(C)Dr.Bimal Jalan
(D)P.Chidambaram
Ans:(A)

19.Green Index has been developed by?
(A)World Bank?s environmentally and socially sustainable development division
(B)United Nations environment programme
(C)United Nations development programme
(D)Kyoto Protocol
Ans:(B)

20.Public Distribution System is aimed at?
(A)Providing food security to the poor
(B) To prevent hoarding and black ?marketing
(C)To prevent overcharging by traders
(D) All of the above
Ans:(D)

21.Who among the following released ?Citizens guide to fight corruption??
(A)Ministry of Family Welfare
(B)Consumer Co ? operative Societies
(C)Central Vigilance Commission
(D)Transparency International
Ans:(D)

22.Which of the following is not included in Human Development Index?
(A)Life Expectary
(B)Real per Capita Income
(C)Social inequality
(D)Adult Literacy
Ans:(C)

23.Bharat Nirman includes (select the correct answer from the codes given below)?
1.Bring an additional one crore hectares under assured irrigation
2.To provide road connectivity to all villages that have a population of 2000
3.To give telephone connectivity to the remaining villages
Codes:
(A)1 and 2 are correct
(B)1 and 3 are correct
(C)2 and 3 are correct
(D)None of the above
Ans:(B)

24.What is the size of the eleventh five year plan of India?
(A)Rs.3,64,471 crore
(B)Rs.36,447 crore
(C)Rs.36,44,718 crore
(D)Rs.3,64,47,185crore
Ans:(C)

25.Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the codes given below?
1.In Beijing Olympics, Abhinav Bindra won gold medal in 10 metres rifle shooting.
2.In Beijing Olympics,Sushil Kumar won bronze medal in fly weight boxing.
Codes:
(A)1 is correct
(B)2 is correct
(C)Both are correct
(D)None of these
Ans:(A)

26.When did India last win a hockey gold medal at the Olympics ?
(A)1964 Tokyo
(B)1972 Munich
(C)1976 Montreal
(D)1980 Moscow
Ans:(D)

27.This great hockey player was the prolific goal scorer (24 goals approximately) in 1932 and 1936 Olympics. There was demand in the media to celebrate his birth centenary on 8th September 2008.
He spent his later life in Gwalior. Identify him?
(A)Dhyan Chand
(B)Captain Roop Singh
(C)Gurmeet Singh
(D)A.I.S. Dara
Ans:(A)

29.Virendra Sehwag scored his second triple century in the test cricket. He became only the third player in the history to do so. The other two are?
(A)Brian Lara and Gary Sobers
(B)Donald Bradman and Wally Hammond
(C)Gary Sobers and Wally Hammond
(D)Donald Bradman and Brian ara
Ans:(D)

30.Who among the following won the Rajeev Gandhi Khel Ratna Award last year (2008)?
(A)M.S. Dhoni
(B)Vishwanathan Anand
(C)Abhinav Bindra
(D)Sachin Tendulkar
Ans:(A)

TNPSC Whole-Testpaper
Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission Group- 4 Question Paper

1. Consider the following statements :
(i) The closure of Atria ventricular valves result in “lubb” sound.
(ii) The closure of semilunar valves result in “dubb” sound.
Choose the right answer.
(A)(i) is correct and (ii) is wrong
(B)(i) is wrong and (ii) is correct
(C)Both (i) and (ii) are wrong
(D)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

2. Name the vitamin and mineral necessary for blood clotting
(A)Vitamin D and Calcium
(B)Vitamin B and Sodium
(C)Vitamin K and Calcium
(D)Vitamin C and Iodine

3. Name the gas which is evolved during photosynthesis
(A) Carbondioxide
(B) Nitrogen
(C) Hydrogen
(D) Oxygen

4. Match the following :
(a) August Offer 1. 1944
(b) C.R. Formula 2. 1945
(c) Wavell Plan 3. 1946
(d) Interim Government 4. 1940
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 3 2 1
(B) 3 1 2 4
(C) 4 1 2 3
(D) 1 3 4 2

5. Match the following:
(a) Nehru Report
(b) Second Round Table Conference
(c) Individual Satyagraha
(d) Lord Attlee’s Announcement
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 4 1 3
(B) 4 2 1 3
(C) 2 4 3 1
(D) 3 2 1 4

6. Consider the following statements :
Assertion (A) : V.O. Chidambararn Pillai established Swadeshi Steam Navigation Company in 1910.
Reason (R) : V.O. Chidambaram Pillai is called as Kappalottiya Tamilan.
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true (R) is false
(D) (A) is false (R) is true

7. Point out the wrong statement/statements in the following :
(i) V.O.C. born at Ettayapuram.
(ii) Annie Besant started Theosophical Society.
(iii) Bharathiyar died at Pondicherry.
(iv) E.V.R. started Self-Respect Movement.
(A) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(C) (i), (ii) and (iv)
(D) (i), (ii) and (iii)

8. Which of the following is incorrectly matched?
(A) Agricultural crops Green Revolution
(B) Eggs and poultry White Revolution
(C) Marine products Blue Revolution
(D) Horticulture Golden Revolution

9. Consider the following and select the false ones :
I. India’s food problem is concerned with demand and supply of food grains.
II. India’s food problem is concerned with quality, distribution and economic reasons.
III. India’s food problem is concerned with procurement of food grains.
IV. India’s food problem is concerned with improper distribution.
(A) I and II false
(B) IV alone false
(C) III and IV false
(D) 1 and III false

10. Consider the following table :
Year: 1973-74 1987-88 I 993-94 1999-2000
Kumber of Poor in India (in million): 321 307 320 260
The year in which number of poor in India a sharp increase over that of the preceding year 1s
(A) 1973-74
(B) 1987-88
(C) 1993-94
(D) 1999-2000

11. Consider the following statements :
(B) 1987-88
(D) 1999-2000
Assertion (A) : After the completion of the third five year plan ‘Plan Holiday’ was given.
Reason (R) The third five year plan was affected by India-China war and India-Pakistan wars.
Select your answer according to the coding scheme given below :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are false
(C) (A) is true and (R) is false
(B) (A) is false an·d (R) is true
(D) Both (A) and (R) are true

12. Assertion (A) : To re.duce the high tides of sea during storm oil is poured around the ship.
Reason (R) Surface tension of oil is Jess than sea water, reduces the wrath of waves.
(A) A is correct R is wrong
(B) Both A and R are correct
(C) R is correct A is wrong
(D) Both A and R are wrong

13. The property of attraction or repulsion between charged bodies is used in
(A) A.C. Generator
(B) Electrostatic paint spraying
(C) Potentiometer
(D) Metre Bridge

14. The time periods of two. simple pendulum are in the ratio 2 : 1. The corresponding ratio of their lengths is
(A) 4 : 1
(B) 1: 4
(C) 1 : 1
(D) 1 : 2

15. Arrange the Remote Sensing Satellites as per year of launching, in ascending order.
1. IRS
II. SPOT
III. TRIOS
IV. LANDSAT
(A) I, II, IV, III .
(B) Ill, IV, II, I
(C) I, II, Ill, IV
(D) IV, III, 1, II

16. Identify the incorrect pair.
Biosphere -States
I. Kanha -Madhya Pradesh
II. Nandadevi- Uttranchal
III. Manas -Assam
IV. Namdhapa -Arunachala Pradesh
(A) I
(B) I1
(C) III
(D) IV

17. Choose the coneci answer from the following :
These occur as a result of continuous thunder storming.
(A) Landslides and floods
(B) Tsunami
(C) Earthquake
(D) Volcanic eruption

18. Which of the following statements about ‘Fertilizer’ is TRUE?
I. It should be available in low cost.
II. It should be easily assimilated by plants.
III. It should not dissolve readily in water. ·
(A)1 and Il
(B) 11 and Ill
(C) I and III
(D) III only

19. Identify the odd one from the group of chemicals given below :
BHC, DDT, 2,4-D, Urea
(A) BHC
(B) DDT
(C) 2,4-D
(D)Urea

20. Who was the first woman judge of the Supreme Court?
(A) Hanna Chandy
(B) Vijayalakshmi Pandit
(C) Indira Gandhi
(D)Fathima Beevi

21. Consider the following statements :
Assertion (A) : The (ARC) recommended that the institution of Lokpal and Lokayakta.
Reason (R) 1. should be demonstratively Independent and Impartial.
2. their appointment should be as far as possible non- Political.
Select your answer according to the coding scheme given below.
(A) Both (A) and (R) are false
(B)Both (A) and (R) is correct
(C) (A) is false but (R) is true
(D) (A) is true but (R) is false

22. Arrange the Presidents of India in chronological order of their term in Office.
I. R. Venkatraman
II. Dr. Sankar Dayal Sharma
III. Dr. K.R. Narayanan
IV. Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

(A) I, II, III, IV
(C) Ill, I, II, IV
(B) III, IV, I, II
(D) III, II, I, IV

23. The Bhopal Gas Tragedy happened in
(A) 1980
(C) 1975
(A) 1980
(C) 1975

24. The books ‘Wings of Fire’ was written by
(A) Nehru
(B)A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(D) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Kamaraj
(D) Mahatma Gandhi

25. In the products 2axla =4 1a ; 2bx1b=37b, a and b represent positive integers. Then a+b=
(A) 15
(B)11
(C) 7
(D) 13

26. Find the odd man out in the following :
1, 144, 16, 25, 49, 81, 121, 36, 62
(A) 1
(B) 49
(C) 7
(D) 121

27. 29. In a·n examination 30% of total students failed in English, 40% of students failed in Hindi and 20% in bot’h. Find the percentage of students who passed in both the subjects.
(A) 50%
(B) 20%
(C) 10%
(D) 60%

28. If RIVER is coded as OFSBO then WATER is decoded as
(A) ZDWIU
(B) ZDWHU
(C) ZCWIV
(D) ZCUJW

29. A can complete 2/3 part of a work in 10 days. A can complete 1/3 part of the same work in
(A)3 days
(B)5 days
(C)4 days
(D)6 days

30. Rs. 800 becomes Rs. 956 in 3 years at certain simple rate of interest. If the rate of interest is increased by 4%, what amount will Rs. 800 become in 3 years?
(A) Rs. 1,020.80
(B) Rs. 1,025
(C) Rs. 1,052
(D) Rs. 1,080.20