Menu Close

Category: SSB Question Paper – Elementary Mathematics

SSB Question Paper – Elementary Mathematics

SSB Question Paper – Elementary Mathematics

1. What is the last digit in the expansion of 34798
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 7
(d) 9

2. What is the sum of the digits of the least number which, when divided by 52, leaves 33 as remainder; when divided by 78, leaves 59 and when divided by 117, leaves 98 as remainder?
(a) 17
(b) 18
(c) 19
(d) 21

3. If f (x) ang(x) are d t wo polynomas with integral coefficients which vansa , th en wase factor of HCF of f (x) and g(x) ? .
(a) x-1
(b) x – 2
(c) 2x-1
(d) 2x+1′

4. The ratio between the ages of A and B is 2 : 5. After 8 years, their ages will be in the ratio 1:2. What is the difference between’ their present ages?
(a) 20 years
(b) 22 years
(c) 24 years
(d) 25 years

5. A mixture contains milk and water in the ratio 5 : 1. On adding 5 litres of water, the ratio ofi milk and water becomes 5 : 2. What is the quantity of milk in the original mixture?
(a) 5 litres
(b) 25 litres
(c) 27.5 litres
(d) 32.5 litres

6. A person spends 30% of monthly salary on rent, 25% on food, 20% on children’s education and 12% on electricity, and the balance of Rs 1,040 on the remaining items. What is the monthly salary of the person?
(a) Rs 8,000
(b) Rs 9,000
(c) Rs 9,600
(d) Rs 10,600

7. A father and his son start at a point A with speeds of 12 kmph and 18 kmph respectively, and reachanother point B. If his son starts 60 minutes after his father at A and reaches B 60 minutes before his ather, what is the distance between A and B?
(a) 90 km
(b) 72 km
(c) 36 km
(d) None of the above

8. Two trains of lengths 100 in And 150 m are traveling in opposite directions at speeds of 75 kmph and 50 Icrnph respectively. What is the time taken by them to cross each other?
(a) 7-4 s
(b) 7.2 s
(c). 7 s
(d)’6.8 s

9. If the 14th term of an arithmeticseries is 6 and 6th term is . 14, then what is the 95th term?
(a) – 75
(b) 75
(c) 80
(d) — 80

10. If k is any even positive integer, then (k 2 + 2k) is
(a) divisible by 24
(b) divisible by 8 but may not be divisible by 24
(c) divisible by 4 but may not be divisible by 8
(d) divisible by 2 but may not be divisible by 4

11. If salary of X is 20% more than salary of Y, then by how much percentage is salary of Y less than X?
(a) 25
(b) 2 0
(c) 50/3
(d) 65/4

12. Which one of the following is a non-terminating and repeatingdecimal?
(a) 13/8
(b) 3/16
(c) 3/11
(d) 137/25

13. A can do a piece of work in 24 days. If B is 60% more efficient than A, then how many days does B require to do the same work?
(a) 12
(b) 15
(c) 16
(d) 18

14. A sum of money tent on simple interest trebles itself in 15 years and 6 months. In how many years will it be doubled?
(a) 6 years and 3 months
(b) 7 years and 9 months
(c) 8 years and 3 months
(d) 9 years and 6 months

15. On selling an article for Rs 240, a trader loses 4%. In order to gain 10%, he must sell the article for
(a) Rs 275
(b) Rs 280
(c) Rs 285
(d) Rs 300

16. In a class, the number of boys is more than the number of girls by 12% of the total strength. What is the ratio of number of boys to that of girls?
(a) 11 : 14
(b) 14 :11
(c) 28 :25
(d) 25 28

17. Three numbers are in the ratio 3 : 2 : 5 and the sum of their squares is 1862. What are the three numbers?
(a) 18, 12, 30
(b) 24, 16, 40
(c) 15, 10, 25
(d) 21, 14, 35

18. The product of a rational number and an irrational number is
(a) a natural number
(b) an irrational number
(c) a composite number
(d) a rational number

19. If sin 0 + cos 0 = 1, then what is the value of sin 0 cos 0 ?
(a) 2
(b) 0
(C) 1
(d) 1/2

20. The shadow of a tower is 15 m when the Sun’s altitude is 30°. What is the length of the shadow when the Sun’s altitude is X60° ?
(a) 3 m
(b) 4 m
(c) 5 m
(d) 6 m

21. In a triangle, if sum of two angles is equal to the third angle (considering the interior angles only), then the triangle is
(a) right-angled
(b) acute-angled
(c) equilateral
(d) obtuse-angled

22. Let PAB be a secant to a circle intersecting at points A and B, and PC is a tangent. Which one of the following is correct?
(a)The area of rectangle with PA,PB as sides is equal to the area of square with PC as side
(b) The area of rectangle with PA,PC as sides is equal to the area of square with PB as side
(c) The area of rectangle with PC4 PB as sides is equal to the area of square with PA as side
(d) The perimeter of rectangle with PA, PB as sides is equal to the perimeter of square with PC as side

23. What is the radius of the circle inscribed in a triangle having side lengths 35 cm,. 44 cm and 75 cm?
(a) 3 cm
(b) 4 cm
(c) 5 cm
(d) 6 cm

24. A rectangular area of 6 square metres is to be painted on a 3 m x 4 m board leaving a border of uniform width on all sides. What should be the width of the border?
(a) 0.25 m
(b) 0.5 m
(c) 1 m
(d) 3 m

25. A solid cylinder of height 9 m has its curved surface area equal to one-third of the total surface area. What is the radius of the base?
(a) 9 m
(b) 18 m
(c) 27 m
(d) 30 m

26. The diameters of ‘two circles are 18 cm and 8 cm! The distance between their centres is 13 cm. What is the number of common tangents?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) None of the above

27. If the height of a cone’is increased by 50%, then what is the percentage increase in the volume of the cone?
(a) 100/3
(b) 40
(c) 50
(d) 200/3

28. A wheel of a bicycle has inner diameter 50 cm and thickness 10 cm. What is the speed of the bicycle if it makes 10 revolutions in 5 seconds?
(a) 5.5 m/s
(b) 4.4 m/s
(c) 3-3 m/s
(d) 2.2 m/s

29. A wire of length 36 cm is bent in the form of a semicircle. What is theradius of the semicircle?
(a) 9 cm
(b) 8 cm
(c) 7 cm
(d) 6 cm

30. In order to fix an electric pole along a roadside, a pit with dimensions 50 cm x 50 cm is dug with the help of a spade. The pit is prepared by removing earth by 250 strokes of spade. If one stroke of spade removes 500 cm3 of earth, then what is the depth of the pit?
(a) 2 m
(b) 1 m
(c) 0.75 in
(d) 0-5 in
SSB Placement Paper
SSB Placement Paper

Screening Test: Intelligence Test (Verbal)

1. Which of the following words are incorrectly spelt ?
(a) Separate
(b) Ordnance
(c) Success
(d) None of these

2. Choose the pair of words that best completes the sentence.
The …………. of the timetable caused some …………
(a) rivision (A) inconvenince
(b) revision (B) inconvenience
(c) revission (C) inconvenience
(d) revition (D) inconvenience

(Qns 3-5)Which of these words completes the sentence in the way that makes most sense ?

3. A spirit-level should be used to ensure that the surface is …………. .
(a) straight
(b) flat
(c) horizontal
(d) parallel
(e) aligned

4. He avoided ………… because he was ………….. .
(a) redundant
(b) indispensable
(c) redundancy
(d) indispensible
Ans : c,d

5. The plan must be ………. to make the project …………… .
(a) probable
(b) revive
(c) revised
(d) feasible
Ans : c,d

Related Word Questions:
To answer this, you need to understand word relationship or precise meaning of the words in the question and establish what exactly the relationship is between them. You should then look at the answer options and decide which one is the most appropriate. These questions test your reasoning ability as well as your vocabulary.

Which of these is the missing word ?

6. Kick, …………., walk.
(a) throw
(b) toes
(c) shin
(d) feet
(e) hand
Answer : Feet are used for both kicking and walking.

7. Key, …………., walk.
(a) lock
(b) stand
(c) board
(d) fob
(e) stone
Answer : Board forms the words ‘keyboard and ‘boardwalk’.

8. Water, …………., over.
(a) ice
(b) derive
(c) wet
(d) flow
(e) fall
Answer : Fall forms ‘waterfall’ and ‘fall over’.

Synonym and Antonym Questions:
These are words which have either the same or opposite meanings. These word meaning questions test your vocabulary-you need to know the precise meaning of the words given in order to select the appropriate synonym (same meaning).

9. Which two of these words are apposite in meaning ?
(a) Lose
(b) Winner
(c) Victor
(d) Loser
(e) Vanquish
Ans : (b,d) are exact opposites.

10. Which of these words is odd one out ?
(a) Swindle
(b) Harass
(c) Provoke
(d) Annoy
(e) Pester
Answer : The others are synonyms.

11. Which of these words is odd one out ?
(a) Verify
(b) Authenticate
(c) Confirm
(d) Ask
(e) Substantiate
Answer : The others are synonyms.

Word Pair Questions:
Firstly, you need to establish the relationship between ‘X is to Y’ words before you can arrive at the answer. Some people find it helpful to mentally express the relationship before they look at the answer option. This can short circuit the process of considering and rejecting each option because you know in advance exactly what you are looking for.

12. Dog is to canine as wolf is to ……………….. .
(a) vulpine
(b) ursine
(c) piscine
(d) bovine
(e) lupine

13. Sadness is to happiness as defeat is to ……….. .
(a) joy
(b) victory
(c) tears
(d) victor
(e) None of these

14. Paper is made from timber, as ………… is made from hide.
(a) tree
(b) seek
(c) ox
(d) animal
(e) leather

Comprehension Questions:
These questions consist of a short passage and some related questions. They will often be about a topic which is unfamiliar to you, but this is an advantage rather than a disadvantage because you need to answer the questions based only on the information that you are given-not using any knowledge that you already have. Most people find the best way to tackle these verbal comprehension question is to scan the text fairly quickly to get the general idea and then to attempt each question in turn, referring back to the appropriate part of the text.

15. Read the following short passage and say whether or not the statements are true. There are seven species of deer living wild in Britain. The Red Deer and the Roe Deer are are native species. Fallow Deer were introduced by the Romans and since the seventeenth century, have been joined by three other non-native species Sika, Muntjac and Chinese Water Deer which have escaped from parks. In addition, a herd of Reindeer was established in Scotland in 1952. Most of the Red Deer in Britain are found in Scotland, but there are significant wild populations in South-West and North-West England, East Anglia and the North Midlands. Red deer can interbreed with the introduced Japanese Sika deer and in some areas, hybrids are common.

i. All of the Red Deer in Britain are found in Scotland.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Can’t say

ii. Red Deer can interbreed with fallow Deer.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Can’t say

iii. The Fallow Deer is not native to Britain.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Can’t say

iv. There are no Reindeer in England.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Can’t say

Note : That you must answer these verbal comprehension questions using only the information supplied. Red Deer cannot interbreed with Fallow Deer but, because this is not stated in the text, you must answer ‘can’t say’ even if know that the statements is technically false.

Reasoning Questions:
These questions are not concerned with measuring your fluency with English. They are designed to test your ability to take a series of facts expressed in words and to understand and manipulate the information to solve a specific problem.

16. Working together, Tom, Dick and Harry need 9 h to paint a 400 m long fence. Working alone, Tom could complete the task in 18 h. Dick cannot work as fast and needs 36 h to paint the fence by himself. If Tom and Dick take the day off, how long will it take Harry to paint the fence by himself ?
(a) 9 h
(b) 12 h
(c) 18 h
(d) 36 h
Answer : In 9 h, Tom would have painted half of the fence and Dick would have painted one quarter of it. This leaves one quarter to be painted by Harry who must work at the same speed as Dick.

Coding-Decoding:
Coding is a method of transmitting a message between the sender and the receiver that no third person can understand. These questions are designed to test your mental ability to grasp the logic and decode the coded words.

17. If ‘ZYXW’ is coded as ‘ABCD’ then ‘STUV’ will be coded as
Solution: Z – A, Y – B, X – C, W – D
V – E, U – F, T – G, S – H
STUV = HGFE

18. If ‘bcd’ is coded as ‘def’ then ‘True’ is coded as
Solution: b – d (+2)
c – e (+2)
d – f (+2)
+2 letters are considered in this code.
True – Vtwg

19. If ‘Hyderabad’ is coded as ‘lxedszcze’ then ‘Chennai’ is coded as
Solution: H – I (+1), y – x (1-), d – e (1+), e – d (1-), r – s (1+), a – z (1-), b – c (1+), a – z (1-), d – e (1+)
Chennai – Dgfmozj

20. Apple is coded as 25563, Rung is coded as 7148. Then purple is coded as
Solution: Purple – 517563

21. In a language A is coded as 1, B is coded as 2, ……….. then FACE is coded as
Solution: FACE = 6135

22. PUSH is coded as 1234, ROUGH is coded as 65274. Then SOUP is coded as
Solution: SOUP = 3521

23. ‘book’ is coded as ‘pencil’, ‘pencil’ is coded as ‘mirror’, ‘mirror is coded as ‘book’. Then what is useful to write on a paper ?
Solution: Pencil is coded as mirror.

24. ‘man is coded as ‘woman’, woman is coded as ‘girl’, is coded as ‘boy’, ‘boy’ is coded as ‘worker’ then 6 years old female is known as ?
Solution: 6 years female = girl, but ‘girl’ is coded as ‘boy’ ; Answer = boy.

25. ‘reds’ are ‘blues’, ‘blues’ are ‘whites’, ‘whites’ are ‘yellows’, ‘yellows’ are ‘oranges’, ‘oranges’ are ‘pinks’, then what is the colour of the sky ?
Solution: Sky is blue, but blues are whites so colour of sky is white.

Direction Sense Test:
In these questions, we will see persons or things moving in E, W, N, S directions from an initial point. We have to plot the diagram for their movements and give the appropriate solutions to the given questions.

26. A man walks 5 km East and turns left, then he walks 7 km and turns right and walks 3 km, then turns right and walks 7 km. Find the shortest distance he traveled and find the direction he is now form the starting point ?
Solution:
The shortest distance, he traveled from the starting point is 5 km + 3 km = 8 km.
The direction, from the starting point is East.

27. A car travels 2.5 km towards South, then turns left and travels 7.5 km and then turns left and travels 15 km and then turns left and travels 7.5 km. Find the distance and direction of the car with respect to the starting point?
Solution :
The final position of the car is North direction with respect to the starting point.
The distance from the starting point = 15 km – 2.5 km = 12.5 km

28. A Town T1, is centre of the four other towns T2, T3, T4 and T5. They are in the direction East, West, South and North respectively from T1. Find the direction of T4 from T2?
Solution :T4 is in West-South direction.

29. A person travels 12 km towards North and turns left and travels 5 km. Find the direction and distance, he is now from the starting point ?
Solution : He is in the North-West direction.
Distance from the starting point = ?122 + 52 = ?144 + 25

Placement Papers
SSB written test examination model questions with answers and detailed explanations for practice to prepare upcoming ssb recruitment

1. Sanitation is related to Disease as ……… is to Accident.

(a) Doctor

(b) Hospital

(c) Bandage

(d) Cleanliness

(e) Precaution (Ans)

2. Which of the following numbers in this row appears a second time nearest to the beginning ?

4 2 3 1 5 6 3 4 6 4 7 3 2 1 5 8 6 9

(a) 1

(b) 3 (Ans)

(c) 5

(d) 2

(e) 6

3. Fill in the blank with the most appropriate word from amongst those given below.

A young man is ……… wiser than his father.

(a) never

(b) rarely (Ans)

(c) much

(d) usually

(e) always

4. One of the numbers in the following series is wrong. Which number is it ?

1 6 2 7 3 8 4 9 5 10 7 11

(a) 3

(b) 1

(c) 7 (Ans)

(d) 9

5. The first two statements given below are true. But the truth of falsehood of the third one is to be determined.

All children in this class are good students. John is not a good student. Is john a member of this class ?

(a) Yes

(b) No (Ans)

(c) Full details in not given

(d) Difficult to say

6. A thermometer is related to Temperature as a Speedometer is to ………….. .

(a) Fast

(b) Automobile (Ans)

(c) Velocity

(d) Time

(e) Heat

7. Fill in the blanks with the help of the list of words given below so as to make reasonably correct statements.

Women are ………………… shorter than their husbands.

(a) usually (Ans)

(b) much

(c) always

(d) never

(e) rarely

8. Choose from amongst the words in brackets the one that is most nearly an Antonym of the first word in the sentence. Full is the Antonym of

(a) Hollow

(b) Light

(c) Thin

(d) Empty (Ans)

9. Dry is the Antonym of

(a) Cold

(b) Slim

(c) Wet (Ans)

(d) Flooded

(e) Cloudy

10. Unaided is the Antonym of

(a) Befriended

(b) Helped (Ans)

(c) Watched

(d) Alone

(e) Lonely

11. Unlike is the Antonym of

(a) Similar (Ans)

(b) Equal

(c) Inseparable

(d) Twin

12. Exceed is the Anonym of

(a) Shame

(b) Shrink

(c) Just

(d) Miss

(e) Fall short of (Ans)

13. Allow is the Antonym of

(a) Refuse

(b) Deny

(c) Forbid (Ans)

(d) Punish

14. Common is the Antonym of

(a) Strange

(b) Rare (Ans)

(c) Valuable

(d) Peculiar

15. Grow is the Antonym of

(a) Die

(b) Return

(c) Starve

(d) Diminish (Ans)

16. Apology is the Antonym of

(a) Refusal

(b) Insult (Ans)

(c) Satisfaction

(d) Dissatisfaction

17. Complete is the Antonym of

(a) Partial (Ans)

(b) Empty

(c) Small

(d) Indefinite

18. Indicate whether the following are true or false.

(a) Physics is a science

(b) Jenner introduced vaccination

(c) London is situated on the bank of Spruce

(d) Smoke was coming out of the electric train

(e) Congo is situated on the Nile

Ans : a, b – True, c, d, e – False

19. Give the opposite (Antonym) of the following

(a) Rise ___

(b) Credit ___

(c) High ___

(d) Multiply ___

(e) Take care ___

(f) Add ___

Ans :

a – Fall

b – Debit

c – Low

d – Divide

e – Give

f – Subtract

20. Supply the missing numbers.

(a) 2 6 12 20 30 ? 56

(b) 1 4 9 16 25 ? 50

(c) 3 11 8 16 13 ? 18

(d) 38 35 31 26 20 ? 5

(e) 0 1 5 6 10 ? 15

Ans :

a – 42

b – 37

c – 21

d – 13

e – 11

SSB Question Paper – English Language

COMPREHENSION
Directions (For the following 21 items) : In this section there are six short passages. Each passage is followed by items’based-on the’passage. Read each passage and answer the items that follow.

Passage I
Our voyage was very prosperous, but I shall not trouble the reader with a journal of it. The captain called in at one or two ports and sent in his long-boat for provisions, and fresh water,but I never went out of the ship till we came into the Downs, which was on the 3`d day of June, 1706, about nine months after my escape. I offered to leave my goods in security for payment of my freight, but the captain protested he would not receive one farthing. We took kind leave of each other, and I made him promise that he would come to see meat my house in Redriff. I hired a house and a guide for five shillings which I borrowed from the captain.

1.When the writer uses the word “prosperous” to describe the voyage, he means that captain
(a) it made him rich.
(b) it made him healthy.
(c) it was very pleasant.
(d) it was uneventful.

2.On the voyage, the author
(a) left the ship at intervals.
(b) was not able to leave the ship because it did not stop.
(c) never left the ship at all.
(d) never left the ship till they came into the Downs.

3. In the context of the passage, the word “provisions” means
(a) mainly food.
(b) mainly security.
(c) money.
(d) mainly ammunition.

4.For the payment of the author’s freight, the captain
(a)kept his goods as security.
(b) refused to accept any money.
(c) ‘protested against being paid only a farthing.
(d) accepted a sum of money.

5. From the passage, it is clear that the captain’s attitude to the author was
(a) one of hostility.
(b) one of indifference.
(c) one of extreme friendliness and kindness.
(d) one of disgust and irritation.

Passage II
What were the early ideas of men about the,sky and the earth. ?` They naturally believed that the earth was motionless, and they also supposed that it was flat. These` two ideas ? do not surprise us. Children now-a-days think the same until. they are taught differently. How were men .to know that the earth was a ball circling round the’ sun ? They had no telescope for accurate observation. They had not travelled round- the world. In’ fact, many parts of the world in those .days were unexplored and.unknown. They thought they,lived on a kind.of flat plate, and’ that the ,sky with the sun ‘and the moon and the stars, was a kind of -inverted bowl turning round ;above them. The. sun, the moon, and the stars were their. lamps :for: -day and night.

6.` Unless children are taught differently they think that
(a) the earth is found and moving.
(b) the sun and the moon are motionless.
(c) the sun, and the moon are moving.
(d) the sun and the moon are moving round the earth;

7. The early ideas of man were wrong because
(a) man did not use the telescope.
(b) man did not like to travel.
(c) man never had the scientific. knowledge.
(d) man was foolish and lazy.

8. What was true for the early man ?.
(a) The earth was round and moving.
(b) The telescope ‘was accurate.
(c) Travelling and. exploring were the methods to gain knowledge.
(d) The sun. was motionless.

9. What was the -main cause of -the early man’s wrong ideas ?
(a) Lack’ of’scientific knowledge
(b) Seeing and believing
(c) ‘Lack of desire to know
(d) Lack. of desire to observe and explore

Passage III
The man sat up in the snow for a moment and struggled for calmness. Then he pulled on his gloves by means of his teeth, and got upon his feet. He glanced down at first in order to assure himself that he was really standing up, for the absence of sensation in his feet left him unrelated to the earth. His erect position in itself started to drive the webs of suspicion from the dog’s mind; and when he spoke peremptorily, with the sound of whip-lashes in his voice, the dog rendered its customary allegiance and came to him. As it came within reaching distance, the man lost his control. His arms flashed out to the dog and he experienced genuine surprise when he discovered that his hands could not clutch, that there was neither. bend nor feeling in the fingers. He had forgotten for the moment that they were frozen and that they were freezing more- and more. All this happened quickly and before the animal could get away, he encircled its body with his arms. He sat down in the snow and in this fashion held the dog, while it snarled and whined and struggled.

10. From the passage, which group of words expresses the effect of snow upon the man’s feet ?
(a) With the sound of whip-lashes in his voice.
(b) His arms,flashed out to the dog..
(c) The absence of sensation in his feet left him unrelated to the earth.
(d) The man sat up in the snow for a moment and struggled for calmness.

11. The statement that- the man experienced genuine surprise when he discovered that his hands could not clutch means that
(a) the man did not see anything to clutch.
(b) the man had nothing to clutch.
(c) the man was afraid of the dog.
(d) there was neither bend nor feeling in the fingers.

12. Which word or group of words shows the exact condition of being `frozen’ ?
(a) Whip-lashes in his voice
(b) He pulled on his gloves
(c) His hands could not clutch
(d) Lost his control

Passage IV
George was a young man who had gone to the big city from a small rural community and, in a relatively short time, attained prominence in the business world. His sudden rise had gone into his head, however, and he became unbearably conceited. Eventually, George returned home after a visit, halfway expecting everyone in town to be at the railway station to welcome him. Much to his surprise, George saw that no one, not even his family, was around to meet him when he descended from the train. He looked very.neat in a new suit and carried a bulky suitcase full of fashionable clothes.. After, a little while, the station master came from his office and went over to the young fellow. “Well, hello there, George,” he called out cheerily, “Are you going away ?”

13. The station master’s question implied that
(a) he offered help to George in climbing the train.
(b) he is known to George very intimately.
(c) he is making fun of George.
(d) George’s absence from the town was not noticed by him.

14. George hoped for a big welcome because
(a) of his achievement and success.
(b) he is returning home after a very long time.
(c) people loved him.
(d) the manner in which he was received by
(d) his community wanted dynamic leaders, the village.

15. George’s great expectations are an indication of his
(a) humility.
(b) optimism.
(c) pride.
(d) love of his community.

16. George’s success was most clearly visible in
(a) the station master’s words.
(b) his clothes.
(c) his being unbearably conceited.
(d) the manner in which he was received by

Passage V
The assault on the purity of the environment is the price that we pay for many of the benefits of modern technology. For the advantages of automotive transportation we pay a price in smog-induced diseases; for the powerful effects of new insecticides, we pay a price in dwindling wildlife and disturbances in the relation of living things and their surroundings; for nuclear power, we risk the biological hazards of radiation. By increasing agricultural production with fertilizers, we increase water pollution. The highly developed nations of the world are not only the immediate beneficiaries of the good that technology can do, they are also the first victims of the environmental diseases that technology breeds. In the past, the environmental effects which accompanied technological progress were restricted to a small place and relatively a short time. The new hazards are neither local nor brief. Modern air pollution covers vast areas of continents. Radioactive fallout from nuclear explosions is. worldwide. Radioactive pollutants now on the Earth’s surface will be found there for generations, and in the case of Carbon-14, for thousands of years.

17.The passage emphasizes that modern technology
(a) is totally avoidable.
(b) has caused serious hazards to life.
(c) has greatereffectondeveloped countries.
(d) is the sourceofthemiseries of mankind.

18. The harmful effects of modern technology are
(a) widespread but short lived.
(b) widespread and long lasting.
(c) local and long lasting.
(d) severe but short lived.

19. With reference to the passage, the following assumptions have been made :
1. The widespread use of insecticides has caused ecological imbalance.
2. Conservation of natural flora and fauna is impossible in this age of modern technology.

Which of the assumptions is/are valid ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1. and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Passage VI
To what extent, though,. are modern farming methods sustainable ? There is abundant evidence that a high price has to be paid to sustain the high rates of food production achieved by farmed monocultures. For example, they offer ideal conditions, for the epidemic spread: of diseases such as mastitis, brucellosis and swine fever among livestock and. coccidiosis among poultry. Farmed animals are normally kept at densities far higher than their species would, meet in nature with the result that disease transmission rates are magnified. In addition,- high rates of transmission between herds occur as animals are sold from one farming enterprise to another, and it is easy for the farmers themselves, with mud on their boots and their vehicles, to act as vectors of pests and disease.

20. With reference to the passage, consider the following statements :
1. The modern practices of farming are undesirable for developing countries.
2. Monoculture practices should be given up to eliminate disease transmission in animals.

Which of the above statements is/are correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2-only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

21. What is the essence of this passage ?
(a) Farming is. a very costly affair.
(b) Farmed animals are kept at, higher densities in monocultures.
(c) There is.. a widespread transmission of animal diseases now-a-days.
(d) Human dependence on monoculture is fragile.

SYNONYMS
Directions (For the following 17 items) : In this section, select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word or group of words in the given sentence.

22. I never believed that it was the authentic signature of the Prime Minister.
(a) hand-written
(b) genuine
(c) proper
(d) authoritative

23. Valiant Vicky used to boast of his bravery to his beloved wife.
(a) cry
(b) abuse
(c) hate
(d) brag

24. I can no longer be satisfied with fictitious good conduct.
(a) based on facts
(b) based on imagination
(c) based on works of fiction
(d) based on feudal ties

25. Mass murder is very often a result of communal frenzy.
(a) patricide
(b) fratricide
(c) regicide
(d) genocide

26. The two executioners approached the tree with a red-mark on its side.
(a) executive engineers
(b) explorers
(c) experimenters
(d) those who inflict capital punishment

27. The maiden speech of the young member of the Lok Sabha was very much appreciated by the people.
(a) farewell speech
(b) short speech
(c) first” speech
(d) speech about women

28. Please do not interfere with my work.
(a) meddle
(b) help
(c) object
(d) copy

29. This job is very tedious.
(a) tiresome
(b) dull
(c) interesting
(d) exciting

30. She takes after her mother.
(a) follows
(b) comes after
(c) resembles
(d) imitates

31. He is very intelligent, but ill-favoured by nature.
(a) unlucky
(b) weak in health
(c) short-tempered
(d) ugly

32. People thronged to pay homage to the departed leader.
(a) humility
(b) tribute
(c) obedience
(d) allegiance

33. He kept his eyes peeled and his ears pricked for some important clue.
(a) hint
(b) inkling
(c) intimation
(d) signal

34. The spectators looked at the batsman in amazement when he hit sixer after sixer.
(a) shock
(b) wonder
(c) surprise
(d) suspicion

35. Very few of our batsmen have any real consistency.
(a) constancy
(b) competence
(c) permanence
(d) uniformity

36. He has an electrifying presence.
(a) attractive
(b) fearsome
(c) exciting
(d) disturbing

37. For better health we must refrain from smoking.
(a) dissuade
(b) desist
(c) prevent
(d) curb

38. The article was so well-written that it merited careful study.
(a) deserved
(b) encouraged
(c) prompted
(d) supported

ANTONYMS
Directions (For the following 10 items) : In this section, select the word or group of words that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined word or group of words in the given sentence.

39. Poisonous gases emitted from factories contaminate the air we breathe in.
(a) sanctify
(b) invigorate
(c) taint
(d) purify

40. Reckless driving causes accidents.
(a) careful
(b) slow
(c) good
(d) correct

41. He often went to the theatre.
(a) seldom
(b) rarely
(c) sometimes
(d) occasionally

42. He is frugal in his spending.
(a) economical
(b) extravagant
(c) miserly
(d) greedy

43. The students expected an eminent scientist to inaugurate the programme.
(a) illustrious
(b) notorious
(c) intelligent
(d) unknown

44. Some of their customs are barbarous.
(a) civilized
(b) modern
(c) polite
(d) praiseworthy

45. They are going to embark upon a mountaineering expedition.
(a) launch
(b) analyse
(c) break off
(d) conclude

46. There has been a gradual falling off in the quality of articles manufactured locally.
(a) shrinkage
(b) erosion
(c) improvement
(d) descent

47. He was deeply depressed over the news.
(a) satisfied
(b) elated
(c) impressed
(d) affected

48. Though he had lost the battle, he decided not to yield to the enemy.
(a) submit to
(b) persuade
(c) resist
(d) seek terms with

49.” Because of the failure of the monsoon, there was paucity of foodgrains.
(a)overflow
(b) inflow
(c) plenty
(d) glut

50. The evidence ‘against the accused is conclusive.
(a) powerful
(b) indecisive
(c) exclusive
(d) partial]

SSB Verbal ability OIR Test solved question papers,SSB Written test solved question papers,SSB interview procedure,SSB complete guidance for all your preparations and practice test,SSB interview procedure SSB previous years solved question paperswith detailed explanations

SSBVerbal OIR Test Set 1
Note : There is no negative marking
Test Duration is 30 minutes
All questions carry equal marks

Directions (QNo.1 – 7) Select the related letters/word/number from the given alternatives.
1. Botany : Plants : Entomology : ?
a) Birds
b) Plants
c) Insects (Ans)
d) Snakes

2. Parliament :Great Britian : : Congress : ?
a) Japan
b) India
c) USA (Ans)
d) Netherland

3. Flow : River : : Stagnant : ?
a) Pool (Ans)
b) Rain
c) Stream
d) Canal

4. AZBY : DWEV : : HSIR : ?
a) JQKO
b) KPOL
c) KPLO (Ans)
d) KOLP

5. AKU : ? : : DWEV : DNX
a) BGL
b) BLQ
c) BGQ
d) BLV (Ans)

6. 68 : 130 : : : ? : 350
a) 240
b) 222 (Ans)
c) 216
d) 210

7. 48 : 122 : : 168 : ?
a) 292
b) 290 (Ans)
c) 225
d) 215

Directions (Q. Nos. 8-12) Select the one which is different from the other three responses.
8. (a) Sweet
b) Bitter
c) Salty
d) Insipid (Ans)

9. a) Lion
b) Goat
c) Tortoise
d) Centaur (Ans)

10. a) Square
b) Circle (Ans)
c) Rectangle
d) Triangle

11. a) AJKL
b) IBCD
c) ORQP (Ans)
d) UFGH

12. a) DEB
b) RTP (Ans)
c) HIF
d) NOL

13. Find out the set of numbers amongst the four sets of numbers given in the alternatives which is most like the set given in the question Given set (3, 18, 36)
a) (2, 10, 16)
b) (12, 72, 96)
c) (4, 24, 48) (Ans)
d) (6, 42, 48)

14. How many meaningful English words can be made with the letters ESLA using each letter only once in each word.
a) None
b) One
c) Two (Ans)
d) Three

15. MO is related to PR in the same way as BD is related to
a) FG
b) FH
c) EF
d) EG (Ans)

16. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
a) Jupiter
b) Mars
c) Uranium
d) Earth (Ans)

17. Among P, M, R, T and J each having a different height, J is taller than R and T and shorter than P and M, Who among them is the tallest ?
a) P
b) M
c) P or M (Ans)
d) R

18. In a certain code ‘MEAN’ is written as ‘5123’, and ‘NOW’ is written ‘368’, How is ‘MOAN’ written in that code.
a) 5623 (Ans)
b) 5263
c) 5823
d) 5683

19. In a certain code ‘DOMAIN’ is written as ‘NPEOJB’, How is ‘STREAM’ written in that code .
a) QSRNBF
b) SUTNBF (Ans)
c) SUTFBN
d) TUSNBF

20. If the position of the letters in the word ‘ORGANISE’ are rearranged in such a way that the position of the first and the second letters are interchanged, similarly third and fourth letters are interchanged and so on. Which of the following letters will be the third form the right end after the rearrangement.
a) N (Ans)
b) 1
c) R
d) A

21. B is brother of D, D is sister of F, M is brother of F. How is F related to B ?
a) Brother
b) Sister
c) brother or Sister (Ans)
d) Cousin

22. If R is coded as 2, T is coded as 4, M is coded as 5, J is coded as 3, W is coded as 6 then which of the following represents the code of TJWR ?
a) 4625
b) 4526
c) 4325
d) None of these (Ans)

23. If the vowels in the word ROUTINE are first arranged in alphabetical order followed by the consonants in alphabetical order, which of the following will be fourth for the right end after the rearrangement ?
a) N
b) U (Ans)
c) T
d) O

24. Apple is related to Gruit in the same way as Marigold is related to
a) Fruit
b) Flower (Ans)
c) Seed
d) Stem

25. In a certain code language ‘simple interest’ is written as ‘te ne’, interest free is written as ‘te ja’ and ‘free loan’ is written as ‘ja pa’. How is ‘loan’ written in that code language ?
a) pa (Ans)
b) ja
c) te
d) ne

26. Mohit correctly remember that his mother’s birthday is after 12th and before 17th of February whereas his sister remembers correctly that their mother’s birthday is after 10th but before 14th February. On which day of February was their mother’s birthday ?
a) 15th
b) 16th
c) 13th (Ans)
d) None of these

27. Find out the set of numbers amongst the four sets of numbers given in the alternatives which is most like the set given in the question. Given set (3, 18, 36)
a) (2, 10, 16)
b) (12, 72, 96)
c) (4, 24, 48) (Ans)
d) (6, 42, 48)

28. Arrange the following words according to the Dictionary :
1) Sound , 2) Socks, 3) Shock, 4) Sharp, 5) Snooker
a) 5,4,3,1,2
b) 4,3,5,2,1 (Ans)
c) 3,4,5,1,2
d) 4,3,2,5,1

29. Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following ?
1.Seed 2.Flower 3.Soil 4.Plant 5.Fruit
a) 4,2,5,1,3
b) 2,5,4,1,3
c) 3,2,1,5,4
d) 3,1,4,2,5 (Ans)

30. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ?
H-JH-IJHHI-HH-JH
a) IHJI (Ans)
b) HIHI
c) IHIJ
d) HJHJ

Directions (Q.No.s 31-33) Find the missing number/letters in the series.
31. DHL, PTX, BFJ, ?
a) NRV (Ans)
b) RVZ
c) CGK
d) KOS

32. 22, 24, 28, ? 52, 84
a) 46
b) 36 (Ans)
c) 38
d) 42

33. 3, 7, 23, 95, ?
a) 575
b) 479 (Ans)
c) 128
d) 62

34. A sister of B, B is the brother of C, C is the son of D. How is D related to A ?
a) Mother
b) Daughter
c) Son (Ans)
d) Uncle

35. Heavier coins are costlier. Ram’s coin is heavier than Mohan’s and costlier than Ramesh’s. Naresh’s coin is costlier than Ram’s but lighter than Yogesh’s. Ramesh’s coin is costlier than Mohan’s. So who is the owner of the costlier coin ?
a) Ram
b) Ramesh
c) Yogesh (Ans)
d) Naresh

36. A word given in Capital Letters is followed by four answer words. Out of these only one cannot be formed using the letters of the given word. Find out that word. ADMINISTRATION
a) Mind
b) Ration
c) Minister (Ans)
d) Station

37. If A = 2, M=26 and Z = 52, then BET = ?
a) 44
b) 54 (Ans)
c) 64
d) 72

38. Sohan started from point X and travelled forward 8km up to point Y, then turned towards right and travelled 5 km up to point Z, then turned right and travelled 7 km up to point A and then turned towards right and travelled 5km up to B. What is the distance between points B and X ?
a) 1 km (Ans)
b) 2 km
c) 3 km
d) 4 km

39. Fertilizer consumption in India in 1984-85 was 8.21 MT. By 1990 it was 13.75 MT and by 2000 it is expected to reach 16 MT. What is your conclusion ?
a) Fertilizer consumption is steady
b) There is a steady decrease in fertilizer consumption
c) Fertilizer consumption does not show any trend
d) There is a steady increase of fertilizer consumption (Ans)

40. All guilty politicians were arrested. Tom and Gopal were among those arrested.
a) Tom and Gopal were guilty (Ans)
b) Tom and Gopal were not politicians
c) All arrested people are politicians
d) All politicians are guilty

41. If ‘+’ stands for Multiplication, ‘ x ‘ stands for Division, ‘-‘ stands for Addition and ‘÷’ stands for Subtraction, what would the following equation stand for ?
20 – 8 x 4 ÷ 3 + 2
a) 41
b) 19
c) 16 (Ans)
d) 18

42. In a particular way of coding the word CENTRAL is coded as ABCDEFG and PLANETARIUM as HGFCBDFEIJK. With the same coding how can we express the word LANTERN ?
a) GFCDFEG
b) GFCDBEC (Ans)
c) GFCDEFG
d) GFCDBEB

43. Find the odd one out : 441, 484, 529, 566, 625
a) 484
b) 529
c) 625
d) 586 (Ans)

44. What should come next in the letter series AABABCABCDABCDEABCDEF?
a) B
b) G
c) D
d) A (Ans)

45. In a row of 25 children Nayan is 14th from the right end. Arun is 3rd to the left of Nayan I the row . What is Arun’s position from the left end of the row ?
a) 8th
b) 9th (Ans)
c) 17th
d) 10th