Menu Close

Category: Shipping Corporation Of India Model Question Paper

Shipping Corporation Of India Model Question Paper

Shipping Corporation Of India Model Question Paper

1. Which of the following sorting procedure is the slowest?
a. Quick Sort
b. Heap Sort
c. Shell Sort
d. Bubble Sort

2. Seema and Rajat start together from a point. They walk 10 kms toward North. Seema turns to her left and walks 5 kms, while Rajat turns right and walks only 3 kms. Now Seema turns towards her left and Rajat towards his right and both walk 15 kms forward. How far are they from each other?
a. 2 kms
b. 8 kms
c. 13 kms
d. 15 kms

3. A and B can do a work in 60 days which B & C can do in 45 days and C & A in 90 days. All the three working together will do it in how many days?
a. 20 days
b. 60 days
c. 40 days
d. 90 days

4. Who was also called as ?Gurudev??
a. Mahatma Gandhi
b. Lala Lajpat Rai
c. Rabindranath Tagore
d. Lal Bahadur Shastri

5. Choose the word that is nearly the SAME in meaning as the given word: Meander
a. Travel
b. Run
c. Walk
d. Wander at random

6. ?Form 16 of the ESI act, 1948, refers to –
a. Employee payment
b. Sick leave particulars
c. Accident report
d. Compensation paid

7. Find the missing term in the series. 2816, ?, 176, 44, 11
a. 704
b. 1408
c. 352
d. 2640

8. The length and breadth of a rectangular piece of land are in ratio of 5 : 3. The owner spent Rs. 3000 for surrounding it from all the sides at Rs. 7.50 per metre. The difference between its length and breadth is ?
a. 50 m
b. 100 m
c. 150 m
d. 200 m

9. Yuan is the currency of which country?
a. Japan
b. North Korea
c. China
d. South Korea

10. Fill in the blank with the most appropriate word. I ___________ full faith in him.
a. proposed
b. imposed
c. deposed
d. reposed

11.The steel used for rail contains two important constituents
(a)carbon and silicon
(b)sulphur and silicon
(c)carbon and magnanese
(d)manganese and phosphorus

12. Wear on top or head of rail occurs due to
a) heavy axle load
b) abrasion of rolling wheels
c) constant break application
d) all of the above

13. Life history of a person written by another:
(a)autobiography
(b)biography
(c)bibliography
(d)Memoir

14.One who forcibly takes control of a bus or an aircraft:
(a)Pirate
(b)swindler
(c)hijacker
(d)pilferer

15.The place where public, government or historical records are kept:
(a)coffer
(b)pantry
(c)scullery
(d)archives

SCI Placement Paper
Sample Question Paper of Shipping Corporation of India (SCI)

1 (95.6x 910.3) ÷ 92.56256 = 9?
(A) 13.14
(B) 12.96
(C) 12.43
(D) 13.34
(E) None of these

2. (4 86%of 6500) ÷ 36 =?
(A) 867.8
(B) 792.31
(C) 877.5
(D) 799.83
(E) None of these

3. (12.11)2 + (?)2 = 732.2921
(A)20.2
(B) 24.2
(C)23.1
(D) 19.2
(E) None of these

4.576÷ ? x114=8208
(A)8
(B)7
(C)6
(D)9
(E) None of these

5. (1024?263?233)÷(986?764? 156) =?
(A)9
(B)6
(C)7
(D)8
(E) None of these

6. ?125÷5x ?=6265
(A)1253
(B) 1250
(C)1245
(D) 1550
(E) None of these

7.(42)2÷6.3 x 26 =?
(A)7182
(B) 7269
(C)7260
(D) 7240
(E) None of these

8.384×12×2=?
(A)9024
(B) 9216
(C)6676
(D) 6814
(E) None of these

9.6534÷40÷33=?
(A)3.06
(B) 5.25
(C)4.82
(D) 6.12
(E) None of these

10. ?2704 x ?2209=?
(A)1996
(B)2444
(C)2452
(D)1983
(E)None of these

11.2536+4851??=3450+313
(A)3961
(B)4532
(C)3624
(D)4058
(E) None of these

12. (2560 x 1.4) +(7400 x 0.6) =?
(A)7512
(B) 9746
(C)6523
(D) 8024
(E) None of these

13. 36%of 850+? %of 592 = 750
(A)73
(B)89
(C)82
(D)75
(E) None of these

14.64%of 2650+40% 0f 320=?
(A)1824
(B) 1902
(C)1829
(D) 1964
(E) None of these

15. 486+32×25?59=?
(A) 514
(B) 528
(C) 599
(D) 507
(E) None of these

16. 1827÷ 36 x ?=162.4
(A)4.4
(B)3.2
(C)2.1
(D) 3.7
(E) None of these

17. 1008÷36=?
(A)28
(B) 32.5
(C)36
(D) 22.2
(E) None of these

18. 56.21 +2.36+5.41 ?21.4+1.5=?
(A)40.04
(B) 46.18
(C)44.08
(D) 43.12
(E) None of these

19. 65%of 320+?=686
(A) 480
(B) 452
(C)461
(D) 475
(E) None of these

20. 83250÷?=74×25
(A)50
(B) 45
(C)40
(D) 55
(E) None of these

21. ?7744=?
(A)88
(B)62
(C)58
(D)78
(E)None of these

22.35%of ?=242
(A)729
(B)652
(C)693
(D)759
(E) None of these

23. 1256+4813+765=?
(A)5642
(B) 5876
(C)6788
(D) 6878
(E) None of these

24. 22 x4+(?)2=(13)2
(A) 81
(C) 27
(B) 9
(D) 64
(E) None of these

25. 432+2170+35=?
(A)494
(B) 475
(C)481
(D) 469
(E) None of these
SCI Aptitude-Numerical
Shipping Corporation Of India Model Aptitude Question Paper

1. Three numbers are in the ratio of 3: 4 :5 respectively. If the sum of the first and third numbers is more than the second number by 52, then which will be the largest number?
(A) 65
(B) 52
(C) 79
(D) 63
(E) None of these

2. The compound interest on a certain amount for 2 years at the rate of 8 p.c.p.a. is Rs.312. What will be the simple interest on the same amount and at the same rate and same time?
(A)Rs. 349.92
(B) Rs. 300
(C)Rs. 358.92
(D) Rs. 400
(E) None of these

3. The length of a rectangle exceeds its breadth by 7 ems. If the length is decreased by 4 cm. and the breadth is increased by 3 cms., then the area of the new rectangle will be the same as the area of the original rectangle. What will be the perimeter of the original rectangle?
(A)45 cms.
(B)40 cems.
(C)50 cms.
(D)55 cms.
(E)None of these

4. The sum of the digits of a two digit number is 12. If the new number formed by reversing the digits is greater than the original number by 54, then what will be the original number?
(A)28
(B) 48
(C)39
(D) 93
(E) None of these

5. In a fraction, twice the numerator is two more than the denominator. If 3 is added to the numerator and the denominator each, then the resultant fraction will be 2/3 .What was the original fraction ?
(A)5/18
(B)6/13
(C)13/6
(D)7/12
(E) None of these

6. Four-fifth of a number is 10 more than two-third of the same number.What is the number?
(A) 70
(B) 75
(C) 69
(D) 85
(E) None of these

7. A shopkeeper purchased 200 bulbs for Rs. 10 each. However, 5 bulbs were fused and had to be thrown away. The remaining were sold at Rs. 12 each. What will be the percentage profit?
(A) 25
(B) 15
(C) 13
(D) 17
(E) None of these

8. What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the number series given below?
25, 34, 52,79, 115,?
(A)160
(B) 140
(C)153
(D) 190
(E)None of these

9. What number should replace both the question marks (?) in the following question ? ?/144= 49 /?
(A)95
(B) 76
(C)82
(D) 84
(E)None of these

10. The sum of three consecutive even numbers is 252. What is the sum of the smallest and the largest numbers?
(A)158
(B) 148
(C)168
(D) 198
(E) None of these

11. Ajay spends 25% of his salary on house rent, 5% on food, 15% on travel, 10% on clothes and the remaining amount of Rs. 27,000 is saved. What is Ajay?s income?
(A) Rs. 60,000
(B) Rs. 80,500
(C) Rs. 60,700
(D) Rs. 70,500
(E) None of these

12. In how many different ways, can the letters of the word ?CRISIS? be arranged ?
(A) 150
(B) 240
(C) 120
(D) 200
(E) None of these

13. At each corner of a square park with side equal to 40 m, there is a flower bed in the form of a sector of radius 14 m. What is the area of the remaining part of the park?
(A)984 Square m
(B) 789 Square m
(C) 1014 Square m
(D) 1024 Square m
(E) None of these

14. The length of a rectangular field is thrice its breadth. If the cost of cultivating the field at Rs. 367.20 per square meter is Rs. 27,540, then what is the perimeter of the rectangle?
(A)47m
(B) 39m
(C)52m
(D)40m
(E) None of these

15. If the fractions8/5,7/2,9/5,5/4,4/5 are arranged in descending order of their values, which one will be fourth?
(A)4/5
(B)5/4
(C)9/5
(D)8/5
(E) 7/2

16. The present ages of Chetna and Shikha are in the ratio of 5 :7 respectively. After 7 years, their ages will be in the ratio of 11:14 respectively. What is the difference between their ages?
(A)9 years
(B) 4 years
(C)5 years
(D) 7 years
(E) None of these

17. If 13 men can complete a piece of work in 36 days, then in how many days will 18 men complete the same work?
(A)16 days
(B) 20 days
(C)26 days
(D) 30 days
(E) None of these

18. If the area of a circle is 75.44 square cm then what is the circumference of the circle?
(A)29.2 cm
(B) 28.9 cm
(C)30.8 cm
(D) 40.2 cm
(E) None of these

19. Girish started a business investing Rs. 45,000. After 3 months, Vijay joined him with a capital of Rs. 60,000. After another 6 months, Ankush joined them with a capital of Rs. 90,000. At the end of the year, they made a profit of Rs. 16,500. What is Girish?s share of profit ?
(A) Rs. 5,500
(B) Rs. 6,000
(C) Rs. 6,600
(D) As. 5,900
(E) None of these

20. What is the average age of a family of five members, whose ages are 42, 49, 56, 63 and 35 years respectively?
(A)60 years
(B) 49 years
(C)45 years
(D) 58 years
(E) None of these

21. A and B are two taps which can fill a tank individually in 10 minutes and 20 minutes respectively. However, there is a leakage at the bottom which can empty a filled tank in 40 minutes. If the tank is empty initially, how much time will both the taps take to fill the tank (leakage is still there) ?
(A) 8 minutes
(B) 7 minutes
(C) 10 minutes
(D)15 minutes
(E) None of these

22. What is 50% of 40% of Rs. 3,450?
(A) Rs. 690
(B) As. 520
(C) Rs. 517.5
(D) Rs. 499.2
(E) None of these

23. If an amount of Rs. 5,86,700 is distributed equally amongst 25 persons, then how much would each person get?
(A) Rs. 2,54,876
(B) Rs. 2,34,68
(C) Rs. 3,74,20
(D) Rs. 1,95,62
(E) None of these

24. An urn contains 9 blue, 7 white and 4 black balls. If 2 balls are drawn at random, then what is the probability that only one ball is white?
(A) 71/190
(B) 121/190
(C) 91/190
(D) 93/190
(E) None of these

25. If the price of 5 transistors and 2 pen stands is Rs. 810, then what will be the price of 7 transistors and 9 pen stands?
(A) Rs. 1,320
(B) Rs. 1,500
(C) Rs.1,150
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these
SCI-Shipping-Corp Model Question Papers
shipping Corporation of India SCI Model questions and answers for Practice
1 If Dog is called Cat, Cat is called Lion, Lion is called Ox, Ox is called Cock, Cock is called Elephant, and Elephant is called Donkey, then farmer ploughs with which animal?
(a) Dog
(b) Lion
(c) Donkey
(d) Cock
Ans. (d)
2 Anand is related to Vinod and Cinderella. Deepa is Cinderella’s mother. Also Deepa is Vinod’s sister and Ela is Vinod’s sister. How is Ela related to Cinderella?
(a) Niece
(b) Cousin
(c) Sister
(d) Aunt
Ans. (d)

3 4, 9, 13, 22, 35, ?

(a)57
(b) 70
(c)63
(d)75
Ans(a).
Sum of two consecutive numbers of the series gives the next number.

4 In a cricket match, average number of runs scored by 4 players is 25. If one of them has scored 13 runs. how much would be the average for the remaining three players ?
(a)25 runs
(b) 38 runs
(c) 29 runs
(d) None of these
Ans(c).

5 The average temperature for Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday was 36°C. The average for Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday was 41°C. If the temperature on Thursday was 43°C. what should be the temperature on Monday ?
(a) 27° C
(b) 38° C
(c) 28° C
(d) 30° C
Ans(c)

6 A train moving at the speed of 30 m/sec crosses a bridge 180 metres long in 15 seconds. What is the length of the train ?
(a)180 metres
(b) 360 metres
(c)300 metres
(d)270 metres
Ans(d)

7 The base of a right angled triangle is 8 units and its hypotenus is 10 units. What is its area ?
(a)72 sq units
(b)24 sq units
(c)36 sq units
(d)12 sq units
Ans(b)

8 The length, breadth and height of a room are 6 m, 4 m and 3 m respectively. What is the total cost of painting all 4 walls and the ceiling if the unit cost of painting is Rs.100 per sq.m ?
(a)Rs.10,000
(b) Rs.8,400
(c)Rs.9,000
(d)Rs.10,800
Ans(b)

9 Ram started from A to B at 11.00 hrs. He travelled at 60 kmph for 2 hrs to go half-way. At what speed should he travel now to reach B at 16.00 hrs ?

(a)44 kmph
(b)64 kmph
(c)36 kmph
(d)40 kmph
Ans(4)

10 In a row of boys Ganesh is 12th from the left and Rajan is 15th from the right. When they interchange their positions Rajan becomes 20th from the right. How many boys are there in the row?
(a) 29
(b) 31
(c) 32
(d) 30
Ans. (b)

11 In a certain code, ‘BUILD’ is written as ‘5#31@’ and ‘LIKES’ is written as ’13©*8′. How is ‘SKID’ written in that code?
a) ©*@
b) 8@3©
c) 8©3@
d) 83©@
e) None of these

12 A man walks 30 meters towards South. Then turning to his right, he walks 30 meters. Then turning to his left, he walks 20 meters. Again he turns to his left, he walks 20 meters. How far is he from his initial position?
Answer -50 metres

13 If February 1, 1996 is Wednesday, what day is March 3, 1996?
Answer -Saturday

14 18 cups of water by cup A is required to fill a bucket where as 16 cups of water is sufficient to fill the same bucket by cup B. What is the ratio between volumes of Cup A and Cup B?
Answer -8:9

15 Rohan is taller than Anand but shorter than Seema. Krishnan is taller than Pushpa and shorter than Anand. Dhiraj is taller than Krishnan but shorter than Seema. Who among them is the tallest?
Answer : Seema
SCI Aptitude and Reasoning

Shipping Corporation of India SCI Model Aptitude and Reasoning Questions and answers for practice

1 Among P, Q, R, S and T, Q is younger than only S and R and older than T. Who among them is the oldest ?

(A) S

(B) R

(C) P

(D) Data inadequate

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

2 In a class of 50 students M is eighth from top. H is 20th from bottom. How many students are there between M and H ?

(A) 22

(B) 23

(C) 24

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Ans (A)

3 . If it is possible to form a number with the first, the fourth and the seventh digits of the number 4671358, which is the perfect square of a two-digit odd number, which of the following will be the digit in the tenth place of that two-digit odd number ? If no such number can be formed, give ‘O’ as the answer and if more than one such number can be made, give ‘X’ as the answer—

(A) 2

(B) 9

(C) 3

(D) O

(E) X

Ans (A) 1st, 4th and 7th digits of the number 4 6 7 1 3 5 8 and 4, 1 and 8 respectively. The number formed with these digits is 841 which is the perfect square of two digit odd number 29. The digit at 10th place it is 2.

4 In a certain code ‘59346’ is written as ‘$AD%F’ and ‘8173’ is written as ‘HB#D’. How is ‘9865’ written in that code ?

(A) H A F $

(B) A F H $

(C) A D F $

(D) B H F $

(E) None of these

Ans (E)

5 If ‘M’ denotes ‘’, ‘K, denotes ‘–’, ‘T’ denotes ‘’ and ‘R’ denotes ‘+’, then—20 K 16 T 8 M 4 R 6 = ?

(A) 18

(B) – 6

(C) – 12

(D) – 18

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

6. Pointing to a boy, Meena said “He is the only grandson of my grandfather”. How is the boy related to Meena ?

(A) Brother

(B) Cousin

(C) Uncle

(D) Data inadequate

(E) None of these

.Ans (A)

7 Following questions are based on the five three digit numbers given below : 528 739 846 492 375

Which of the following represents the sum of the first two digits of the highest number ?

(1)7

(2)10

(3) 12

(4) 13

(5) None of these

Ans(3) Exp Highest num=846Required sum=8+4=12
8 If the positions of the first and the second digits of each number are interchanged, which of the following will be the third digit of the second lowest number ?

(1) 8

(2) 9

(3)6

(4) 2

(5) 5

Ans (2) Exp: 528=258,739=379 846=486,492=942,375=735,

2nd lowest numb=379

9 . If the positions of the first and the third digits of each number are interchanged, which of the following will be the middle digit of the third highest number ?

Ans(3) Exp 528=825,739=937, 846=648,492=294,375=573
3rd highest numb=648

10 If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 2 and the denominator is increased by 1, the fraction becomes 5/8 and if the numerator of the same fraction is increased by 3 and the denominator is increased by 1 the fraction becomes ¾ What is the original fraction?

(A)Data inadequate

(B)2/7

(C)4/7

(D)3/7

Ans (D)Exp Let the original fraction be x/yThen,x+2/y+1=5/8again x+3/y+1=3/4,solving we get x=3and y=7fraction3/7

10 What amount would a man receive on a principal of Rs4,000 after two years on simple interest @ 5 p.c.p.a.

l)Rs4,161

2)Rs5,200

3)Rs4,410

4)Rs4,100

5) None of these

Ans (5) Exp A required amount=40,000(100/100/100)=Rs.4400

11 Four years hence, Shyam’s agewas 3/4 times that of Ram. Four years hence, Shyam’s age will be 5/6 times that of Ram What is the present age of Shyam?

1) 15 years

2)20 years

3)16 years

4) 24 years

5) 8 years

Ans (3) Exp 3 in the equations X=4=3/4(Y-4)

X+4=5/6=(Y+4),X=Shyams% ,Y= Rams %

12 The average age of a family of five members is 24. If the present age of the youngest member is 8 years, what was the average age of the family at the time of the birth of the youngest member?

1) 20 years

2) 16 years

3)12 years

4) 18 years

5)21 years

Ans (1)Exp l=120-8×5/4=20
13 In every 30 minutes the time of a watch increases by 3 minutes. After setting the correct time at 5 a.m., what time will the watch show after 6 hours?

1) 10:54 a.m. ‘

2) 11:30 a.m.

3) 11:36a.m.

4) 11:42 a.m.

5) 11:38 p.m.

Ans (3) In one hr it increases by 6 minutes So in six hour it increases by 36 minutes

What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value).

14. 57% of 394 – 2.5% of 996 = ?

(1) 215

(2) 175

(3) 200

(4) 180

(5) 205

Ans (3)394×57/100-996×2.5/100=400×57/100-1000×25/100=228-25 203,Requid number=200

15. 96.996 x 9.669 + 0.96 = ?

(1) 860

(2) 870

(3) 1020

(4) 940

(5) 1100

Ans (4) 97×10+1,Requid answer940
16 3/5×1125/1228×7=?

(1) 7

(2) 12

(3) 9

(4) 4

(5) 15

Ans(4)3/5×1125/1228×7=4
17 (v339x25/30?

(1) 12

(2) 15

(3) 24

(4) 21

(5) 9

Ans (2) v339x25/30=15
18. (638 + 9709 – 216) ÷26 = ?

(1) 275

(2) 365

(3) 420

(4) 300

(5) 390

Ans(5)638+9709-216/26=390
19 Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?

(A) Clove

(B) Cinnamon

(C) Pepper

(D) Cardamom

Ans(E) Apricot

20 How many meaningful English words can be made from the letters EOPR, using each letter only once ?

(A) None

(B) One

(C) Two

(D) Three

(E) More than three

Ans©Exp ROPE,PORE
SCI-Shipping-Corp Model Papers

SCI-Shipping Corp India Model Questions and answers for practce
Q – 1. In a certain code HOUSE is written as FTVPI, how is CHAIR written in that code?

(A) DIBJS
(C) SHBGD
(B) SBJID
(D) SJBID -Answer

Q – 2. How many meaningful words can be made from the letters AEHT, using each letter only once?

(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two -Answer
(D) Three

Q – 3. In the following question one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
8, 14, 26, 48, 98, 194, 386

(A) 14
(B) 48-Answer
(C) 98
(D) 194

Q -4. A long rope has to be cut to make 23 small pieces. If it is double folded to start with how many times does it need to be cut?
(A) 9
(B) 23
(C) 11 -Answer
(D) 12
Q – 5. Introducing a boy, a girl said, “He is the son of the daughter of the father of my uncle.” How is the boy related to the girl?
(A) Brother -Answer
(B) Nephew
(C) Uncle
(D) Son-in-law

Q – 6. If the digits of the number 5726489 are arranged in ascending order, how many digits will remain at the same position?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three-Answer

Q – 7. If blue means pink, pink means green, green means yellow, yellow means red and red means white then what is the color of turmeric?
(A) green
(B) yellow
(C) red -Answer
(D) pink

Q – 8. 120, 99, 80, 63, 48, ?

(A) 35 -Answer
(B) 38
(C) 39
(D) 40

Q – 9. Mara runs faster than Gail.
Lily runs faster than Mara.
Gail runs faster than Lily.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A. true-Answer
B. false-Answer
C. uncertain

Q – 10. The total of the ages of Amar, Akbar and Anthony is 80 years. What was the total of their ages three years ago?
(A) 71 years -Answer
(B) 72 years
(C) 74 years
(D) 77 years

11. Tulsidas, the author of Ramcharitmanas, was a contemporary of which of the following rulers?
A.Akbar
B.Humayun
C.Shahjahan
D.Sher Shah Suri
Answer: Option C

12. To meet the educational needs of the people, the Madarasa-I Nasiri was built in the region of
A.Qutub-ud-din Aibak
B.Iltutmish
C.Ruknuddin Firoz Shah
D.Jalal-id-din Khilji
Answer: Option C

13. Ustad Mansur was a famous painter in the region of
A.Shajahan
B.Akbar
C.Humayun
D.Jahangir
Answer: Option B

14. The Vedic deity Indra was the Goddess of
A. wind
B. eternity
C. rain and thunder
Dfire Answer: Option C

15 Tolkappiyam is associated with the
A.first Sangam period
B.second Sangam period
C.third Sangam period
D.post-third Sangam period

16. Pulakesin II was the most famous ruler of
A.Chalukyas
B.Cholas
C.Pallavas
D.Satavahanas
Answer: Option C

17 Under whose leadership was the all India Muslim League set up?
A.Mohammed Ali Jinnah
B.Sayyid Ahmed Khan
C.Aga Khan
D.All of the above
E.None of the above
Answer: Option C

18 Though Ashoka had many sons, the inscriptions mentioned only one who is not mentioned in any other source. He is
A.Kunala
B.Tivara
C.Mahendra
D.Jalauka
Answer: Option D

19 . We can know about early vedic period from
A.archaeological excavations
B.the Rig Veda
C.Jatak Katha
D.contemporary culture
Answer: Option A

20. The Upanishads are
A.a source of Hindu philosophy
B.books of ancient Hindu laws
C.books on social behavior of man
D.prayers to God
Answer: Option A
SCI Question-Paper

Shipping Corporation Of India Sample Question Paper

Direction: In the following three questions, choose the word which best expresses meaning of the word given in capital.
1.BROWSE
(a)Heal.
(b)Deceive.
(c)Examine
(d)Strike.

2.RECKLESS
(a)Courageous
(b)Rash
(c)Bold
(d)Daring

3.ABSURD
(a)Foolish
(b)Simple
(c)Courageous
(d)Silly

Direction:- In the following three questions, find the correctly spelt word :
4.(a)Osttentatious
(b)Ostentetious
(c)Ostentatious
(d)Ostenttatious

5.(a)Rennaissance
(b)Rennaisance
(c)Renaisance
(d)Renaissance

6.(a)Schezophrenia
(b)Schizaphrenia
(c)Schizophrenia
(d)Schizophrania

Direction :ln the following five questions, choose the correct word to fill the blank:
7.It is a good chance. You must avail …. this opportunity.
(a)of
(b)yourself of
(c)for
(d)from

8.Copper, Silver and Gold …
(a)each will do
(b)either will do
(c)any one will do
(d)each will do and either will do

9.These elections will be remembered as much for its anti-incumbency mood as for its …….. mandate.
(a)invincible
(b)rational
(c)unprecedented
(d)deliberate

Direction: In the following three questions, three words having different meanings of a certain word are given. Select that word from the answer choices,given under each set of words :
10.practical, sensible, realistic
(a) logical
(b) materialistic
(c) reasonable
(d) creative

11.deliberate, planned, purposeful
(a)approximated
(b)guessed
(c)created
(d)calculated

12.produce, create, generate
(a)gardening
(b)construct
(c)destroy
(d)drive

Direction: In the following three questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with prepositions. Four alternative sets are given for each question. Choose the correct preposition or set of prepositions as demanded by the question :

13.——-the corner of the street stood a, policeman——-an umbrella, shivering in the rain.
(a)on, with
(b)near, under
(c)by, in
(d)at, under

14.—-cover of darkness, the enemy crept ——the hill.
(a)in, over
(b)in, along
(c)under the, up
(d)through, upon

15.——- two weeks, he did not venture ——the safety of his house, even once.
(a)within, for
(b)for, beyond
(c)for, over
(d)over, for

Direction: In the following three questions, select the lettered pair that expresses a relationship similar to that expressed in the original pair :
16. Cool : Cold
(a) Length : Width
(b) Gold : Bourne
(c) Plant : Tree
(d) Pretty : Beautiful

17.Editor : Newspaper
(a) Lecturer : University
(b)Teacher : School
(c) Nurse : Hospital
(d)Architect : Design

18.Jeweller : Ornament
(a) Doctor : Patients
(b) Mechanic : Repair
(c) Artism : Goldsmith
(d) Architect : Plans

Direction: In the following three questions four groups of words are given. In each group one word is misspelt. Find the misspelt word :
19.(a)measurement
(b)disagreement
(c)concerned
(d)controvarcial

20.(a)irrelevant
(b)irreverent
(c)hackneyed
(d)imutable

21.(a)lieage
(b)limber
(c)lineament
(d)likelihood

Direction: In the following three questions four groups of words are given. In each group one word is misspelt. Find the misspelt word :
22.(a)measurement
(b)disagreement
(c)concerned
(d)controvarcial

23.(a)irrelevant
(b)irreverent
(c)hackneyed
(d)imutable

24.(a)lieage
(b)limber
(c)lineament
(d)likelihood

Direction: In the following three questions, Proverbs/Idioms are given together with their meanings. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom :
25.”To turn the tables” means
(a)to ruin someone
(b)to turn the situation to one’s own side.
(c)to reverse the situation
(d)to move from one point to another

26.Day and night, he `yearns for’ his beloved, means
(a)He weeps for his beloved
(b)He remembers his beloved
(c)He admires his beloved.
(d)He keenly desires to meet his beloved

27.”This medicine is a panacea” means
(a)this medicine is not good.
(b)this medicine has wonderful curing power
(c)this is medicine that can cure every disease
(d)none of these

Direction:- In the following two questions, the sentences have been given in Active/Passive voice. From the given options, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice :
28.Who gave you this letter ?
(a)This letter was given to you by whom ?
(b)This letter had given to you by whom ?
(c)Was this letter given to you ?
(d)By whom was this letter given to you ?

29.There is no time to waste.
(a)There is no time to be wasted.
(b)No time to be wasted there.
(c)No time to be wasted by there.
(d)No time is to be wasted