Menu Close

Category: Punjab and Sind Bank Mock Test Paper

Punjab and Sind Bank Mock Test Paper

Punjab and Sind Bank Mock Test Paper

English Language

1-15. Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

The outside world has pat answers concerning extremely impoverished countries, especially those in Africa. Everything comes back, again and again, to corruption and misrule. Western officials argue that Africa simply needs to behave itself better, to allow market forces to operate without interference by corrupt rulers. Yet the critics of African governance have it wrong. Politics simply can?t explain Africa?s prolonged economic crisis. The claim that Africa?s corruption is the basis source of the problem does not withstand serious scrutiny. During the past decade I witnessed how relatively well-governed countries in Africa, such as Ghana, Malawi, Mali and Senegal, failed to prosper, whereas societies in Asia perceived to have extensive corruption, such as Bangladesh, Indonesia and Pakistan, enjoyed rapid economic growth.

What is the explanation? Every situation of extreme poverty around the world contains some of its own unique causes, which need to be diagnosed as a doctor would a patient. For example,Africa is burdened with malaria like no other part of the world, simple because it is unlucky in providing the perfect conditions for that disease; high temperatures, plenty of breeding sites and particular species of malaria-transmitting mosquitoes that prefer to bite humans rather than cattle.

Another myth is that the developed world already gives plenty of aid to the world?s poor. Former U.S. Secretary of the Treasury, Paul O ?Neil expressed a common frustration when he remarked about aid for Africa: ?We?ve spend trillions of dollars on these problems and we have damn near nothing to show for it?. O?Neil was no foe of foreign aid. Indeed, he wanted to fix the system so that more U.S. aid could be justified. But he was wrong to believe that vast flows of aid to Africa had been squandered. President Bush said in a press conference in April 2004 that as ?the greatest power on the face of the earth, we have an obligation to help the spread of freedom. We have an obligation to feed the hungry?. Yet how does the U.S. fulfill its obligation? U.S. aid to farmers in poor countries to help them grow more food runs at around $200 million per year, far lessthan $1 per person per year for the hundreds of millions of people living in subsistence farm households.

From the world as a whole, the amount of aid per African per year is really very small, just $30 per sub-Saharan African in 2002. Of that modest amount, almost $5 was actually for servicing Africa?s debts and $5 was for debt-relief operations. The rest, about $12, went to Africa. Since the ?money down the drain? argument is heard most frequently in the U.S. , it?s worth looking at the same calculations for U.S. consultants and technical cooperation, food and other emergency aid, administrative costs and debt relief, the aid per African came to grand total of 6 cents.

The U.S. has promised repeatedly over the decades, as a signatory to global agreements like the Monterrey Consensus of 2002, to give a much larger proportion of its annual output, specifically upto 0 .7 % of GNP, to official development assistance. The U.S.?s failure to follow through has no political fallout domestically, of course, because not one in a million U .S. citizens even knows of statements like the Momentary Consensus. But no one should underestimate the salience that it has around the world . Spin as American might about their nation ?s generosity, the poor countries are fully aware of what the U.S. is not doing.

1. The passage seems to emphasize that the outside world has ______
(1) correct understanding about the reasonable aid provided by the USA to the poor countries
(2) definite information about what is happening in under developed countries
(3) stopped extending any financial aid to underdeveloped countries
(4) misconceptions about the aid given to the poor nations by developed countries
(5) none of these

2. According to the Westerners the solution to eradicate poverty of African nations lines in ______
(1) corruption
(2) improving their own national behaviour
(3) misrule
(4) prolonged economic crisis
(5) none of these

3. The author has given the example of Bangladesh, Indonesia and Pakistan in support of his argument that ______
(1) corruption is the major culprit in the way of prosperity
(2) mis -governance hampers the prosperity of nations
(3) despite rampant corruption ,nations may prosper
(4) developed nations arrogantly neglect underdeveloped countries
(5) none of these

4. The author has mentioned Ghana as a country with ______
(1) reasonably good-governance
(2) corrupt leadership
(3) plenty of natural resources
(4) rapid economic growth
(5) none of these

5. The cases of malaria in Africa are mainly due to________
(1) high temperature.
(2) climatic conditions conductive for breeding.
(3) malaria carriers ? liking for human blood in preference to that of cattle.
(1) None of these
(2) Only B & C
(3) Only A & C
(4) Only A & B
(5) All of these

6. The remark of former U.S. Secretary of the Treasury, Paul O ?Neil , is according to the author____
(1) a statement of fact
(2) not factually correct
(3) an underestimation of U.S. aid
(4) a ruthless remark by an arrogant bureaucrat
(5) none of these

7. President Bush?s statements in a Press Conference in April 2004 indicates that
(1) the aid given by the U.S. to the poor countries is substantial and sufficient
(2) the spread of freedom cannot be achieved through financial aid
(3) feeding the hungry millions outside the U.S. is not possible
(4) the U.S., on its own, assumes the obligation of helping the poor countries
(5) U.S. has spent trillions of dollars on aid

8. Which of the following statements is TRUE about U .S. aid to the sub-Saharan African countries?
(1) The U.S. aid meant for per capita African does not reach the incumbent
(2) The U.S. aid to African countries is more than that for any other developing or underdeveloped nation
(3) The U .S. aid for farmers in African countries is $200m. per year
(4) The donor country charges $5 per individual as the consultancy charges
(5) U.S. has been contributing more than 0.7% of its GNP for development assistance

9. The purpose of the author in writing this passage seems to ______
(1) criticize USA for not providing adequate financial help
(2) make Africans realize their own problems
(3) analyze the actual quantum of aid against the perceived one
(4) highlight how American leaders are power-hungry
(5) none of these

10-12. Which of the following word/group of word is MOST NEARLY THE SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage?
10. obligation
(1) lip sympathy
(2) true empathy
(3) self pity
(4) conditional responsibility
(5) moral binding

11. squander
(1) use economically
(2) spend wastefully
(3) siphon judiciously
(4) donate generously
(5) donate with ulterior motive

12. modest
(1) humble
(2) sufficient
(3) meager
(4) sober
(5) unpretentious

13-15. Which of the following word/group of words is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word give in bold as used in the passage.
13. myth
(1) reality
(2) mystery
(3) misery
(4) misconception
(5) exaggeration

14. extensive
(1) intensive
(2) abominable
(3) inherent
(4) rampant
(5) negligible

15. prolonged
(1) immediate
(2) shortened
(3) brevity
(4) short-lived
(5) narrow

16-25. Which of the phrase (1), (2), (3), (4) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the sentence grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct mark (5) i.e. ?No correction required? as the answer.

16. Please take out your shoes and put out the light.
(1) take out your shoes and switch off the light
(2) take out your shoes and put on the light
(3) take off your shoes and put out the light
(4) put off your shoes and switch off the light
(5) No correction required.

17. On account of she lacked a sense of responsibility I confiscated the keys.
(1) On account that her
(2) On account she
(3) On account that she
(4) Because she
(5) No correction required

18. We are constantly surrounding of sounds and noise.
(1) constantly surrounding about sounds
(2) constantly surrounding by sounds
(3) constantly surrounded by sounds
(4) constantly surrounding with
(5) No correction required

19. I leave in hurry because it was getting dark.
(1) left with hurry
(2) leave with hurry
(3) leave and hurry
(4) hurriedly left
(5) No correction required

20. Sachin is older of the two sons.
(1) is older than
(2) will be older of
(3) is elder than
(4) is the elder of
(5) No correction required

21. I cannot dance the music like I did before the accident.
(1) dancing
(2) dance for the music
(3) dance by the music
(4) dance to the music
(5) No correction required

22. When the child is being bored and not occupied is also mischievous.
(1) has boredom and no occupation he
(2) was bored and not occupied he
(3) is bored and unoccupied that he
(4) is bored and unoccupied he
(5) No correction required

23. America has announced plans to shut up recruitment agencies.
(1) will announced plans to shut up
(2) announced plans to shut off
(3) has announced plans to shut down
(4) has announced plans of shut down
(5) No correction required

24. It took years for realizing what was going on.
(1) took years for realization
(2) takes years for realizing
(3) took years after realizing
(4) took years before I realized
(5) No correction required

25. Being forewarned on the lack of transport I hired a cycle.
(1) I was forewarned on
(2) On being forewarned on
(3) Being forewarned about
(4) Being warned before
(5) No correction required

26-35. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

26. Despite the merger,(1) / the airline has (2) reported / sizeable losses and is (3)unable / to pay their employees.(4)No error(5)

27. We have recently began (1)/ the process(2)of recruiting / insurance agents for /(3)our North-Eastern branches.(4)No error(5)

28. The company?s decision to issue(1) /bonus shares clearly indicates(2) / the management?s confident (3) / about the(4)future. No error(5)

29. Inspite that organisations are aware(1)/ of the important of IT(2) / they often(3)do not know / how to deploy it(4)effectively. No error(5)

30. Keeping in mind that India(1)/ is one of the world?s fastest(2)/growing economies many international(3) /companies are invested in India.(4)No error(5)

31. Although interlinking of rivers will(1) /help tackle drought, the government(2)/ has not paid much (3) / attention to his(4)project. No error(5)

32. The rise in prices of food items is(1) /likely the cause of inflation(2) / to exceed(3)eight percent / during the next(4)quarter. No error(5)

33. Many people believe that(1) / the nationalisation of banks in(2) / the 1960s have protected India(3) / from the current financial crisis. No error(4) (5)

34. RBI is in favour(1) / of amending(2) currently / policies governing(3)operations of / foreign banks in India.(4)No error(5)

35. These recently upgraded branch(1)offices / have been fully computerised(2)/ and are connected to headquarters(3)/ to ensure proper monitoring.(4)No error(5)

36-40. Rearrange the following sentence into a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below it.
(A) Development of drought resistance could benefit largenumber of farmers.
(B) Hence the human race has no choice but to adapt to these impacts.
(C) India has to be concerned about climatic changes.
(D) This impact can run into decades and centuries.
(E) Environment day is thus an important occasion to assess the past and our future.
(F) Since there is a possibility of adverse impact on agriculture which could deter growth.

36. Which of the FIFTH sentence of the passage?
(1) (F)
(2) (D)
(3) (E)
(4) (A)
(5) (C)

37. Which of the THIRD sentence of the passage?
(1) (A)
(2) (D)
(3) (B)
(4) (C)
(5) (E)

38. Which of the SECOND sentence of the passage?
(1) (B)
(2) (D)
(3) (F)
(4) (C)
(5) (E)

39. Which of the LAST (SIXTH) sentence of the passage?
(1) (C)
(2) (B)
(3) (F)
(4) (D)
(5) (E)

40. Which of the FIRST sentence of the passage?
(1) (A)
(2) (D)
(3) (C)
(4) (B)
(5) (E)

41-50. In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blanks appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The (41) of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (42) of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (43) India very low among 182 countries. In our performance oriented world, measurement issue have taken on (44) importance as what we measure affects what we do . In fact the French President has established and international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (45) and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.The big question concerns (46 ) Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (47) that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is . Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (48) be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (49) GDP growth . Statistics are (50) to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can?t reduce everything to a single number-GDP.

41. (1) tribute
(2) pursuit
(3) perception
(4) conversion
(5) title

42. (1) loss
(2) quality
(3) spirit
(4) span
(5) joy

43. (1) counted
(2) scored
(3) qualified
(4) regard
(5) ranked

44. (1) negligible
(2) great
(3) unduly
(4) trivial
(5) considerably

45. (1) obedience
(2) confidence
(3) belief
(4) dissatisfaction
(5) compliance

46. (1) that
(2) unless
(3) because
(4) against
(5) whether

47. (1) suggest
(2) recommend
(3) think
(4) point
(5) refer

48. (1) compensation
(2) respect
(3) debt
(4) attention
(5) expense

49. (1) recover
(2) lower
(3) attain
(4) decline
(5) shrunk

50. (1) inferred
(2) difficult
(3) interpret
(4) reveal
(5) intended

Punjab and Sind Bank Model Question Paper

Reasoning Ability

1.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(1) Fish
(2) Horse
(3) Dog
(4) Lamb
(5) Whale

2.What should come next in the following letter series?
B B C B C D B C D E B C D E F B C D E F G B C D E F G
(1) H
(2) B
(3) C
(4) D
(5) None of these

3.If it is possible to make only one meaningful English word with the third, the fourth, the eighth and the twelfth letters of the word BREAKTHROUGH, which of the following will be the second letter of that word? If no such word can be made, give ?N? as the answer and if more than one such word can be made, give ?M? as the answer.
(1) R
(2) E
(3) A
(4) M
(5) N

4.In a certain code, SOLE is written as ?$54#? and DIME is written as ?3%7#?. How is MODES written in that code?
(1) 75#3$
(2) 753#$
(3) 753%$
(4) 75%3$
(5) None of these

5. The positions of the first and the fifth digits in the number 94861723 are interchanged. Similarly the positions of the second and the sixth digits are interchanged and so on. Which of the following will be the third digit from the right end after the rearrangement?
(1) 4
(2) 8
(3) 7
(4) 1
(5) None of these

6.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(1) Leaf
(2) Fruit
(3) Sand
(4) Rock
(5) Brass

7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(1) 91
(2) 84
(3) 114
(4) 98
(5) 105

8. Each of the consonants in the word TIED is changed to the next letter of the English alphabet and each of the vowels is changed to the previous letter in the English alphabet. How many meaningful English words can be made with the new set of letters using each letter only once in each word?
(1) None
(2) One
(3) Two
(4) Three
(5) More than three

9. Pointing to a girl, Mohan said ?her mother is the only child of my grandfather?. How is Mohan related to that girl?
(1) Brother
(2) Cousin
(3) Uncle
(4) Data Inadequate
(5) None of these

10.In a certain code PRACTISE is written as DRHSQSBD. How is COMPLETE written in that code?
(1) DSDKBNLO
(2) DSDKDPNQ
(3) FUFMBNLO
(4) DPNQDSDK
(5) None of these

11. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word FRIGHTEN, each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?
(1) None
(2) One
(3) Two
(4) Three
(5) More than three

12.How many such letters are there in the word CREATION each of which is as far away from the beginning in the word as when they are arranged alphabetically?
(1) None
(2) One
(3) Two
(4) Three
(5) More than three

13. The consonants in the word CREATION are first arranged alphabetically followed by the vowels arranged alphabetically. Which of the following will be the third letter to the right of the sixth letter from the right end?
(1) T
(2) I
(3) E
(4) O
(5) None of these

14.?Horse? is related to ?Stable? in the same way as ?Dog? is related to:
(1) Shed
(2) Kennel
(3) House
(4) Pen
(5) None of these

15.?Picture? is related to ?See? in the same way as ?Food? is related to:
(1) Cook
(2) Watch
(3) Eat
(4) Heat
(5) None of these

Q. 16-23. Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:
R P A 5 N % T 7 B 4 # J E $ M 2 1 D I 8 H 3 U @ 9 F W 6 © K

16.How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a vowel but not immediately preceded by a number?
(1) None
(2) One
(3) Two
(4) Three
(5) More than three

17.How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is either immediately preceded by a vowel or immediately followed by a symbol but not both?
(1) None
(2) One
(3) Two
(4) Three
(5) More than three

18. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does notbelong to that group?
(1) M 1 $
(2) W F ©
(3) U 9 3
(4) D I 1
(5) 5 % A

19.Which of the following is exactly between 4 and I in the above arrangement?
(1) M
(2) $
(3) 2
(4) 1
(5) None of these

20.How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is not immediately followed by a number but immediately preceded by a consonant?
(1) None
(2) One
(3) Two
(4) Three
(5) More than three

21. Which of the following is the fourth to the right of the seventeenth from the right end in the above arrangement?
(1) #
(2)M
(3) D
(4) J
(5) None of these

22.What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
A % 7 4 E M 1 I H
(1) UF6
(2) U9W
(3) UF©
(4) 39W
(5) None of these

23.Which of the following is the seventh to the left of the fifteenth from the left end in the above arrangement?
(1) H
(2) B
(3) I
(4) 7
(5) None of these

Qs. 24-30. In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

24.Statements:
Some books are tables.
Some tables are houses.
Some houses are roads.
Conclusions:
I. Some roads are tables.
II. Some roads are books.
III. Some houses are books.
(1) None follows
(2) Only I and II follow
(3) Only II and III follow
(4) Only I and III follow
(5) All follow

25.Statements:
All pencils are tiles.
Some tiles are umbrellas.
All umbrellas are shirts.
Conclusions:
I. Some shirts are pencils.
II. Some shirts are tiles.
III. Some umbrellas are pencils.
(1) None follows
(2) Only I follows
(3) Only II follows
(4) Only III follows
(5) Only II and III follow

26.Statements:
All trains are birds.
All papers are birds.
All desks are birds.
Conclusions:
I. Some desks are trains.
II. Some trains are papers.
III. Some papers are desks.
(1) None follows
(2) Only I and II follow
(3) Only I and III follow
(4) Only II and III follow
(5) All follow

27.Statements:
Some flowers are leaves.
Some leaves are benches.
All benches are chairs.
Conclusions:
I. Some flowers are chairs.
II. Some leaves are chairs.
III. Some benches are flowers.
(1) Only I follows
(2) Only III follows
(3) Only II follows
(4) Only II and III follow
(5) None of these

28.Statements:
All poles are trees.
All trees are rooms.
All rooms are walls.
Conclusions:
I. All poles are walls.
II. Some walls are trees.
III. Some rooms are trees.
(1) Only I and II follow
(2) Only I and III follow
(3) Only II and III follow
(4) Only I follows
(5) All follow

29.Statements:
All ships are boats.
Some boats are trucks.
No truck is bus.
Conclusions:
I. No ship is bus.
II. Some trucks are ships.
III. Some buses are ships.
(1) None follows
(2) Only either I or III follows
(3) Only either I or III and II follow
(4) Only III follows
(5) Only I follows

30.Statements:
All stars are lakes.
No fruit is lake.
All grounds are lakes.
Conclusions:
I. Some lakes are stars.
II. Some lakes are grounds.
III. No ground is lake.
(1) Only I and II follow
(2) None follows
(3) Only I and III follow
(4) Only II and III follow
(5) All follow

Qs. 31-38. In each of the questions below a group of letters followed by four combinations of digit and symbols numbered (1), (2), (3) and (4) are given. You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the groups of letters based on the following digit/symbol code and the conditions those follow and mark the number of that combination as your answer. If none of the
combinations correctly represents the group of letters, give (5) i.e.?None of these? as the answer.
Letter : D M A R T E J V N I K U W B
Digit/Symbol Code : 2 # 1 5 $ 7 8 % 3 @ 6 © 4 9
Conditions:
(i) If the first letter is a vowel and the last letter is a consonant, both the letters are to be coded as the code for the vowel.
(ii) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel, both the letters are to be coded as the code for the consonant.
Now based on the above, find out the coded form of the letter groups given in each question.

31. IDBKRE
(1) @2965@
(2) @29657
(3) 729657
(4) @26957
(5) None of these

32. KTEDMI
(1) 6$72#6
(2) @$72#@
(3) @$72#6
(4) 6$72#@
(5) None of these

33.IBKARJ
(1) @9615@
(2) @96158
(3) 896158
(4) @9625@
(5) None of these

34. RMDIKT
(1) 5#3@6$
(2) 5#2@8$
(3) 5#2@6$
(4) 5@2#6$
(5) None of these

35.UMNDVR
(1) ©#32%5
(2) 5#32%5
(3) 5#32%©
(4) ©#82%©
(5) None of these

36. TVNJAK
(1) $%381$
(2) $%3816
(3) 6%3816
(4) $%8316
(5) None of these

37.ENVJRA
(1) 78%351
(2) 73%951
(3) 73%841
(4) 73%851
(5) None of these

38.BDIURA
(1) 12@©51
(2) 92@©51
(3) 92@©59
(4) 12@©59
(5) None of these

Qs. 39-45. In the following questions, the symbols @,#, ©, % and are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:
?P © Q? means ?P is either greater than or equal to Q?.
?P @ Q? means ?P is either smaller than or equal to Q?.
?P # Q? means ?P is smaller than Q?.
?P % Q? means ?P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q?.
?PQ? means ?P is greater than Q?.
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true?
Give answer:
(1) if only Conclusion I is true.
(2) if only Conclusion II is true.
(3) if either Conclusion I or II is true.
(4) if neither Conclusion I nor II is true.
(5) if both Conclusions I and II are true.

39.Statements:
B # F, F @ W, W © M
Conclusions:
I. M % F
II. B # W

40.Statements:
W % V, V # K, K @ D
Conclusions:
I. D W
II. W # K

41.Statements:
B © D, D # R, R @ M
Conclusions:
I. M B
II. M D

42.Statements:
M % R, R T, T © J
Conclusions:
I. J # M
II. T # M

43.Statements:
H T, T @ J, J © K
Conclusions:
I. H J
II. T © K

44.Statements:
R @ E, E % N, N © T
Conclusions:
I. N © R
II. T @ R

45.Statements:
V @ M, M © N, N % D
Conclusions:
I. D % M
II. D # M

Qs. 46-52. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
A word arrangement machine when given an input line of words rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input : zeal for and yellow bench state goal on
Step I : and zeal for yellow bench state goal on
Step II : and bench zeal for yellow state goal on
Step III : and bench for zeal yellow state goal on
Step IV : and bench for goal zeal yellow state on
Step V : and bench for goal on zeal yellow state
Step VI : and bench for goal on state zeal yellow
Step VII : and bench for goal on state yellow zeal
and Step VII is the last step.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

46.Input : ginger year town sour cat bring ink pot
Which of the following steps will be the last but one?
(1) VI
(2) V
(3) VII
(4) VIII
(5) None of these

47. Input : your job is not very important to him
Which of the following steps will be the last?
(1) VIII
(2) VII
(3) VI
(4) IX
(5) None of these

48.Step II of an Input is : car down table pen jug water fall sign
How many more steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
(1) Four
(2) Five
(3) Three
(4) Six
(5) None of these

49.Step III of an input is :ball elephant goat trade over horse never there
Which of the following is definitely the input?
(1) goat ball trade elephant over horse never there
(2) trade horse ball goat elephant over never there
(3) horse trade ball goat elephant over never there
(4) Cannot be determined
(5) None of these

50.Step II of an input is :crown divine victory shy force take lane honey
Which of the following will be step V?
(1) crown divine force honey lane take victory shy
(2) crown divine force honey lane victory shy take
(3) crown divine force honey victory shy take lane
(4) crown divine force victory shy take lane honey
(5) There will be no such step

Punjab and Sind Bank Sample Test Paper

General Awareness

1. As we all known rise of the ?BRICs? has left a vast impact on almost all aspects of all the global economy. However, which of the following cannot be called as the direct effect(s) of ?Rise of the BRIC?s? on global/other powerful economy/economies?
(1) Countries like China wish to learn more about outsourcing from India.
(2) It has made countries to suffer from Sub-prime Crisis.
(3) EURO has become a powerful currency and many non-Euro countries are in ?Swap Agreement? with various nations.

(1) Only A
(2) Only B
(3) Only C
(4) All A, B & C
(5) None of these

2. The Govt. of India has launched a new scheme for the ?Girl Child?. What is the name of the scheme?
(1) Raj Lakshmi
(2) Rani Bitia
(3) Dhan Lakshmi
(4) Aanandita
(5) None of these

3. As proposed in the Union Budget 2008-09 a ?Risk Capital Fund? is set up by the Govt. of India. Who amongst the following will maintain and operate that fund?
(1) NABARD
(2) SIDBI
(3) ECGC
(4) RBI
(5) None of these

4. As per the new policy the number of Judges in the Square Court would be now_____
(1) 21
(2) 25
(3) 26
(4) 30
(5) 31

5. As per the reports published in the newspapers the banks, particularly public sector banks are tying up with various rating agencies for providing a qualitative assessment of the credit needs of the borrowers. Which amongst the following is/are such credit rating agencies in India?
(1) CARE
(2) CRISIL
(3) ULIP

(1) Only A
(2) Only B
(3) A & B only
(4) Only C
(5) All A, B & C

6. As per the newspaper reports the RBI is planning to introduce ?Plastic Currency Notes?. What is/are the benefits of ?Plastic Notes??
(1) Their Shelf life will be longer.
(2) It will replace plastic money or credit, debit cards which are giving birth to many fraudulent practices.
(3) Printing will be cheaper.

(1) Only C
(2) Only B
(3) Only A
(4) All A, B & C
(5) None of these

7. ?Sub Prime Lending? is a term applied to the loans made to _______
(1) those borrowers who do not have a good credit history.
(2) those who wish to take loan against the mortgage of tangible assets.
(3) those who have a good credit history and are known to bank sicne 10 years.
(4) those borrowers who are most preferred customers of the Banks.
(5) None of these

8. As per the reports published in various journals and newspapers the ?small borrowers? in rural areas still prefer to take informal route for their credit needs. Which of the following is the ?informal route? of credit in financial sector?
(1) Credit cards
(2) Loan against gold from financial institute
(3) Debit cards
(4) Money lender
(5) None of these

9. Basel-II norms are associated with which of the following aspects of the banking industry?
(1) Risk management
(2) Manpower planning
(3) Retirement benefits for the employees
(4) Corporate Governance
(5) None of these

10. What is the meant by ?Underwriting? the term frequently used in financial sector?
(1) Under valuation of the assets
(2) The Act of taking on a risk for a fee
(3) Giving a Guarantee that a loan will not become a bad loan
(4) The act of permission to float an IPO
(5) None of these

11. India K. Nooyi who was elected as the Chairperson of the US-India Business Council is the CEO of which of the following Companies?
(1) Pepsi Co.
(2) Infosys
(3) Tata Consultancy Services
(4) NIIT
(5) None of these

12. As per the news published in some newspapers magazines two PSUs National Thermal Power Corporation and Coal India Ltd. are going to float a joint venture ?SPV?. What is the full form of ?SPV??
(1) Small Power Venture
(2) Special Purpose Vehicle
(3) Special Power Venture
(4) Small Purpose Vehicle
(5) None of these

13. Which of the following is the name of very violent and serious types of winds which bring lot of disaster?
(1) Trade winds
(2) Hurricane
(3) Cirrus
(4) Stratus
(5) None of these

14. As we have noticed many banks of Indian origin are opening offices/branches in foreign countries. Why is this trend emerging at a very fast pace?
(1) These Banks wish to provide banking facilities to foreigners as banking facilities are not plenty in many foreign countries. India wants to take an advantage of the situation.
(2) These banks wish to help Indian firms to acquire funds at internationally competitive rates.
(3) These banks wish to promote trade and investment between India and other countries.

(1) Only A
(2) Only B
(3) Only C
(4) All A, B & C
(5) Only B & C

15. Which of the following is NOT a banking/finance related term?
(1) Credit wrap
(2) EMI
(3) Held to Maturity
(4) Exposure limit
(5) Diffusion

16. Very often we read about the Doha Ministerial Conference 2001 in reference to WTO negotiation. What were the major issues over which nations were of difference options?
(1) Providing subsidy to agriculture.
(2) Export of patented drugs/medicines by developed nations.
(3) Restriction on natural movement of people from one nation to other.

(1) Only A
(2) Only B
(3) Only C
(4) Both A & C
(5) None of these

17. A National development Fund was created by the Govt. of India a few years ago. What was the purpose of the fund?
(1) Boost investment in social sector projects to promote education, healthcare and employment.
(2) Capital investments in selected profitable PSEs to yield adequate returns.
(3) To fund revision in pay structure of central Govt. employees.

(1) Only A
(2) Only B
(3) Only C
(4) Both A & B
(5) None of these

18. ?Long Walk to Freedom? is a book written by _____
(1) Sonia Gandhi
(2) L. K. Advani
(3) Nelson Mandela
(4) Benazir Bhutto
(5) Nawaz Sheriff

19. Kosovo declared itself independent from which of the following countries
(1) Ukraine
(2) Croatia
(3) Serbia
(4) Russia
(5) None of these

20. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ?Economic Nightmare of India??
(1) Morarji Desai
(2) K. Rajeshwar Rao
(3) Charan Singh
(4) Jyoti Basu
(5) None of these

21. What is Forex?
(1) It is buying of foreign currency
(2) It is selling of foreign currency
(3) It is buying of one currency and selling of another currency
(4) It is simultaneous buying of one currency and selling of another currency.
(5) None of these

22. Amongst the currency quotes USE/JPY, USE/Euro and USD/CAD, which one of the following is referred as the base currency for quotes?
(1) US $
(2) JPY
(3) Euro
(4) CAD
(5) None of these

23. Under NREGS for how many days in a year a guaranteed employment is given to eligible persons?
(1) 175
(2) 150
(3) 125
(4) 100
(5) 75

Punjab and Sind Bank Question Paper

English Language

Directions?(Q. 1?15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Despite the global slowdown, the online shopping in India has increased. The growing pace of online buying is because of the attractive discounted prices offered and the ability of the customers to research and compare the prices across several outlets.The average frequency of online purchases in India grew up to 2?9 in the fourth quarter of 2008 from 2?6 during the same quarter in 2007, as reported by the survey of Master Card Worldwide.

?The economic meltdown has not affected our business?, said the CEO of an e-commerce portal which specializes in personalized gifting and merchandise space in India. He said, ?Our business has increased up to five times this year despite the economic recession. Currently, we possess a database of 25,000 designs posted by a thousand designers so that the users can create their own merchandise by selecting the designs sitting at home?.

The CEO also said that with the rise in bandwidth penetration in India and the increasing awareness of internet among people, the online shoppers sense the convenience to click on the products they want to purchase.Holding onto a similar conviction, the CEO of another company said, ?With the convenience of online buying, customers can save their time and money to move across multiple outlets for a product.?

The online shoppers also plan their shopping in advance and conduct research on their planned purchases. It becomes easier for the customers to decide the price at which they want the products. Sharing views on this point, the Manager of the e-commerce portal says, ?Through the online shopping, customers can attain the objective of value for money during these tough times.?

Today, India is the only country where the 18 to 29 years age group has the highest average spend on online shopping. In India, the popular online purchases include the home appliances and the electronic gadgets like cell phones, camera, laptops and so on. According to the survey, the epurchasing of electronic products has gone up by 51 per cent.

So to drive these online shoppers, e-commerce portals are adopting a networking culture by incorporating ?social networking feature? in their websites, so that people can discuss with their friends and relatives before buying the particular product. There are more startups, who are innovating their products to combat slowdown.

1. What does the phrase ?value of money? as used in the passage mean ?
(A) Get the best at optimum price
(B) Buy the cheapest possible product
(C) Pay a lot for the best product
(D) Get a lot of money in return for the purchase
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

2. Which of the following statements is not true in the context of the passage ?
(A) Purchases online have increased as the people buying these products are rich
(B) Online buying has increased because customers are getting a lot of discounts
(C) Customers have access to a number of outlets online thus online buying is more popular
(D) Online purchases have increased because the customers are able to compare prices easily
(E) All of the above are not true
Ans : (E)

3. What according to the CEO of ecommerce portal is the reason for increase in the number of online shoppers ?
1. Greater bandwidth is now available in India.
2. Internet is available at a cheap cost.
3. More people are aware of the internet.
(A) Only (1) and (2)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (3)
(D) Only (2) and (3)
(E) Only (1) and (3)
Ans : (E)

4. Which of the following statements is True in the context of the passage ?
(A) Cameras, laptops and mobile phones are popular online shopping products
(B) Customers find online shopping more convenient
(C) More people in the age group of 18 to 29 spend on online shopping
(D) Home appliances are a popular online product
(E) All the above are true
Ans : (E)

5. How can customers plan their purchases online in advance ?
(A) By looking at the product in a store and then searching for it online
(B) By waiting for discounts being offered by companies
(C) By creating their own websites and socially interacting
(D) By conducting research and then deciding the price at which they want to buy
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

6. What can possibly be the most appropriate title to the passage ?
(A) Innovation-the art of survival
(B) Online shopping-unaffected by recession
(C) Recession and its impact
(D) Customer is king
(E) Sale of Electronic Goods
Ans : (B)

7. Which of the following statements is true in the context of the passage ?
(1) People make purchases only through e-commerce portals.
(2) Online buying of electronic gadgets has increased by 51 per cent.
(3) E-commerce portals are finding it difficult to sell their products.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (1) and (3)
(D) Only (2) and (3)
(E) All the three (1), (2) and (3)
Ans : (B)

8. How are e-commerce portals luring customers ?
(A) By innovating their products
(B) By offering free products with other products bought
(C) By creating an awareness about social networking
(D) By enabling customers through their website to interact with friends and relatives before buying a product
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Directions?(Q. 9?12) Choose the word/ group of words which is most similar in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

9. Pace
(A) Walk
(B) Length
(C) Rate
(D) Tread
(E) Variety
Ans : (C)

10. Conviction
(A) Sense
(B) Culture
(C) Belief
(D) Value
(E) Worry
Ans : (A)

11. Drive
(A) Coax
(B) Show
(C) Dishearten
(D) Ride
(E) Implement
Ans : (A)

12. Innovating
(A) Researching
(B) Improvising
(C) Selling
(D) Measuring
(E) Deleting
Ans : (B)

Directions?(Q. 13?15) Choose the word/ group of words which is most opposite in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

13. Attractive
(A) Dark
(B) Ugly
(C) Slim
(D) Insignificant
(E) Striking
Ans : (D)

14. Rise
(A) Finish
(B) Improve
(C) Reduction
(D) Heighten
(E) Stop
Ans : (C)

15. Tough
(A) Soft
(B) Delicate
(C) Comfortable
(D) Difficult
(E) Simple
Ans : (C)

Directions?(Q. 16?20) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ?No correction is required?, mark (E) as the answer.

16. The traders? community is up to in arms against the police on their failure for not ensuring the arrest of wanted criminals.
(A) Up in arming
(B) Up arm
(C) Up in arms
(D) Up to arms
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)

17. Chief Justice announced that a total of 30 evening courts will be started in all the five district courts of the city by the end of December.
(A) Will be start
(B) Is started
(C) Will starting
(D) Is being started
(E) No correction required
Ans : (E)

18. If you are planning on getting admission forms to enroll your child in school, you might as well forgetting about it.
(A) Forgets with it
(B) Forget in it
(C) Forgetting it
(D) Forget about it
(E) No correction required
Ans : (D)

19. Police said that basis on secret information, a trap was laid and the criminal was arrested near the station.
(A) As basis of
(B) That based on
(C) As base on
(D) That base in
(E) No correction required
Ans : (B)

20. With order to help outstation candidates planning to move to the city, a few colleges load their application forms online.
(A) In order to
(B) As order in
(C) Alongwith order to
(D) In ordering to
(E) No correction required
Ans : (A)

Directions?(Q. 21?25) Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

21. The petitioner had ??? an immediate stay from the court on allotment of the flats till ??? of investigation into the alleged irregularities.
(A) asked, process
(B) sought, completion
(C) propagated, finish
(D) demanded, course
(E) granted, end
Ans : (B)

22. Modern music doesn?t lend ??? to longevity; sometimes it is hard even to remember what the biggest hit from a ??? of years ago was.
(A) itself, couple
(B) much, few
(C) money, some
(D) matter, spatter
(E) substance, variety
Ans : (A)

23. Opportunities ??? when they are seized and ??? when they are not.
(A) gather, evade
(B) needed, reflect
(C) create, disperse
(D) shout, calm
(E) multiply, die
Ans : (E)

24. At the sound of the bell we are ??? to pause, relax our body and become gently ??? of our in-breath and out-breath.
(A) asked, thoughtless
(B) requested, wishful
(C) invited, aware
(D) forced, meaningful
(E) braced, calm
Ans : (C)

25. ???? to listen to the sounds of nature, we find that we can afterwards carry on with whatever we were doing in a more ??? and loving way.
(A) feeling, helpful
(B) waiting, rough
(C) dreaming, dramatic
(D) pausing, attentive
(E) hurting, creative
Ans : (A)

Directions?(Q. 26?35) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Since ?26? times, people have ?27? that human activity could affect the environment. The discovery of past ice ages shows that Earth?s climate is in constant ?28? and that ?29? history, scientists have ?30? for the cause of these changes. Though scientists discovered the greenhouse effect in the late 19th century, the theory of global warming wasn?t ?31? as a scientifically proven fact until 1992 when the United Nations held a Conference on Environment and Development. Today, global warming is a ?32? accepted reality and ?33? about its effects ranges from the hysteria to the acceptance. Newspapers chronicle the slowly changing climate and the actions that have ?34? that change. From developing nations to industrial countries, global climate affects ?35?

26. (A) Long
(B) Great
(C) Urgent
(D) Ancient
(E) Stone-age
Ans : (D)

27. (A) Believed
(B) Succeeded
(C) Wished
(D) Lost
(E) Wanted
Ans : (A)

28. (A) Hot
(B) Flux
(C) Fight
(D) Changes
(E) Reality
Ans : (B)

29. (A) With
(B) For
(C) To
(D) Throughout
(E) As
Ans : (D)

30. (A) Contribute
(B) Talked
(C) Resigned
(D) Visited
(E) Searched
Ans : (E)

31. (A) Accepted
(B) False
(C) Real
(D) Greeted
(E) Expected
Ans : (A)

32. (A) Rarely
(B) Widely
(C) Wrongly
(D) Leisurely
(E) Faithfully
Ans : (B)

33. (A) Principles
(B) Various
(C) Measurement
(D) Idea
(E) Speculation
Ans : (E)

34. (A) Meaning
(B) Worked
(C) Affected
(D) Cause
(E) Witness
Ans : (C)

35. (A) One
(B) Much
(C) Everyone
(D) More
(E) Singular
Ans : (C)