Menu Close

Category: National-Insurance Aptitude-Numerical

National-Insurance Aptitude-Numerical

National-Insurance Aptitude-Numerical
National Insurance Company Ltd Solved Model Placement Paper – Numerical Aptitude

1 (95.6x 910.3) ÷ 92.56256 = 9?
(A) 13.14
(B) 12.96
(C) 12.43
(D) 13.34
(E) None of these

2. (4 86%of 6500) ÷ 36 =?
(A) 867.8
(B) 792.31
(C) 877.5
(D) 799.83
(E) None of these

3. (12.11)2 + (?)2 = 732.2921
(A)20.2
(B) 24.2
(C)23.1
(D) 19.2
(E) None of these

4.576÷ ? x114=8208
(A)8
(B)7
(C)6
(D)9
(E) None of these

5. (1024?263?233)÷(986?764? 156) =?
(A)9
(B)6
(C)7
(D)8
(E) None of these

6. ?125÷5x ?=6265
(A)1253
(B) 1250
(C)1245
(D) 1550
(E) None of these

7.(42)2÷6.3 x 26 =?
(A)7182
(B) 7269
(C)7260
(D) 7240
(E) None of these

8.384×12×2=?
(A)9024
(B) 9216
(C)6676
(D) 6814
(E) None of these

9.6534÷40÷33=?
(A)3.06
(B) 5.25
(C)4.82
(D) 6.12
(E) None of these

10. ?2704 x ?2209=?
(A)1996
(B)2444
(C)2452
(D)1983
(E)None of these

11.2536+4851??=3450+313
(A)3961
(B)4532
(C)3624
(D)4058
(E) None of these

12. (2560 x 1.4) +(7400 x 0.6) =?
(A)7512
(B) 9746
(C)6523
(D) 8024
(E) None of these

13. 36%of 850+? %of 592 = 750
(A)73
(B)89
(C)82
(D)75
(E) None of these

14.64%of 2650+40% 0f 320=?
(A)1824
(B) 1902
(C)1829
(D) 1964
(E) None of these
15. 486+32×25?59=?
(A) 514
(B) 528
(C) 599
(D) 507
(E) None of these

16. 1827÷ 36 x ?=162.4
(A)4.4
(B)3.2
(C)2.1
(D) 3.7
(E) None of these

17. 1008÷36=?
(A)28
(B) 32.5
(C)36
(D) 22.2
(E) None of these

18. 56.21 +2.36+5.41 ?21.4+1.5=?
(A)40.04
(B) 46.18
(C)44.08
(D) 43.12
(E) None of these

19. 65%of 320+?=686
(A) 480
(B) 452
(C)461
(D) 475
(E) None of these

20. 83250÷?=74×25
(A)50
(B) 45
(C)40
(D) 55
(E) None of these

21. ?7744=?
(A)88
(B)62
(C)58
(D)78
(E)None of these

22.35%of ?=242
(A)729
(B)652
(C)693
(D)759
(E) None of these

23. 1256+4813+765=?
(A)5642
(B) 5876
(C)6788
(D) 6878
(E) None of these

24. 22 x4+(?)2=(13)2
(A) 81
(C) 27
(B) 9
(D) 64
(E) None of these

25. 432+2170+35=?
(A)494
(B) 475
(C)481
(D) 469
(E) None of these

26. Three numbers are in the ratio of 3: 4 :5 respectively. If the sum of the first and third numbers is more than the second number by 52, then which will be the largest number?
(A) 65
(B) 52
(C) 79
(D) 63
(E) None of these

27. The compound interest on a certain amount for 2 years at the rate of 8 p.c.p.a. is Rs.312. What will be the simple interest on the same amount and at the same rate and same time?
(A)Rs. 349.92
(B) Rs. 300
(C)Rs. 358.92
(D) Rs. 400
(E) None of these

28. The length of a rectangle exceeds its breadth by 7 ems. If the length is decreased by 4 cm. and the breadth is increased by 3 cms., then the area of the new rectangle will be the same as the area of the original rectangle. What will be the perimeter of the original rectangle?
(A)45 cms.
(B)40 cems.
(C)50 cms.
(D)55 cms.
(E)None of these

29. The sum of the digits of a two digit number is 12. If the new number formed by reversing the digits is greater than the original number by 54, then what will be the original number?
(A)28
(B) 48
(C)39
(D) 93
(E) None of these

30. In a fraction, twice the numerator is two more than the denominator. If 3 is added to the numerator and the denominator each, then the resultant fraction will be 2/3 .What was the original fraction ?
(A)5/18
(B)6/13
(C)13/6
(D)7/12
(E) None of these

31. Four-fifth of a number is 10 more than two-third of the same number. What is the number?
(A) 70
(B) 75
(C) 69
(D) 85
(E) None of these

32. A shopkeeper purchased 200 bulbs for Rs. 10 each. However, 5 bulbs were fused and had to be thrown away. The remaining were sold at Rs. 12 each. What will be the percentage profit?
(A) 25
(B) 15
(C) 13
(D) 17
(E) None of these

33. What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the number series given below? 25, 34, 52,79, 115,?
(A)160
(B) 140
(C)153
(D) 190
(E)None of these

34. What number should replace both the question marks (?) in the following question ?/144= 49 /?
(A)95
(B) 76
(C)82
(D) 84
(E)None of these

35. The sum of three consecutive even numbers is 252. What is the sum of the smallest and the largest numbers?
(A)158
(B) 148
(C)168
(D) 198
(E) None of these

36. Ajay spends 25% of his salary on house rent, 5% on food, 15% on travel, 10% on clothes and the remaining amount of Rs. 27,000 is saved. What is Ajay?s income?
(A) Rs. 60,000
(B) Rs. 80,500
(C) Rs. 60,700
(D) Rs. 70,500
(E) None of these

37. In how many different ways, can the letters of the word ?CRISIS? be arranged ?
(A) 150
(B) 240
(C) 120
(D) 200
(E) None of these

38. At each corner of a square park with side equal to 40 m, there is a flower bed in the form of a sector of radius 14 m. What is the area of the remaining part of the park?
(A)984 Square m
(B) 789 Square m
(C) 1014 Square m
(D) 1024 Square m
(E) None of these

39. The length of a rectangular field is thrice its breadth. If the cost of cultivating the field at Rs. 367.20 per square meter is Rs. 27,540, then what is the perimeter of the rectangle?
(A)47m
(B) 39m
(C)52m
(D)40m
(E) None of these

40. If the fractions8/5,7/2,9/5,5/4,4/5 are arranged in descending order of their values, which one will be fourth?
(A)4/5
(B)5/4
(C)9/5
(D)8/5
(E) 7/2

41. The present ages of Chetna and Shikha are in the ratio of 5 :7 respectively. After 7 years, their ages will be in the ratio of 11:14 respectively. What is the difference between their ages?
(A)9 years
(B) 4 years
(C)5 years
(D) 7 years
(E) None of these

42. If 13 men can complete a piece of work in 36 days, then in how many days will 18 men complete the same work?
(A)16 days
(B) 20 days
(C)26 days
(D) 30 days
(E) None of these

43. If the area of a circle is 75.44 square cm then what is the circumference of the circle?
(A)29.2 cm
(B) 28.9 cm
(C)30.8 cm
(D) 40.2 cm
(E) None of these

44. Girish started a business investing Rs. 45,000. After 3 months, Vijay joined him with a capital of Rs. 60,000. After another 6 months, Ankush joined them with a capital of Rs. 90,000. At the end of the year, they made a profit of Rs. 16,500. What is Girish?s share of profit ?
(A) Rs. 5,500
(B) Rs. 6,000
(C) Rs. 6,600
(D) As. 5,900
(E) None of these

45. What is the average age of a family of five members, whose ages are 42, 49, 56, 63 and 35 years respectively?
(A)60 years
(B) 49 years
(C)45 years
(D) 58 years
(E) None of these

46. A and B are two taps which can fill a tank individually in 10 minutes and 20 minutes respectively. However, there is a leakage at the bottom which can empty a filled tank in 40 minutes. If the tank is empty initially, how much time will both the taps take to fill the tank (leakage is still there) ?
(A) 8 minutes
(B) 7 minutes
(C) 10 minutes
(D)15 minutes
(E) None of these

47. What is 50% of 40% of Rs. 3,450?
(A) Rs. 690
(B) As. 520
(C) Rs. 517.5
(D) Rs. 499.2
(E) None of these

48. If an amount of Rs. 5,86,700 is distributed equally amongst 25 persons, then how much would each person get?
(A) Rs. 2,54,876
(B) Rs. 2,34,68
(C) Rs. 3,74,20
(D) Rs. 1,95,62
(E) None of these

49. An urn contains 9 blue, 7 white and 4 black balls. If 2 balls are drawn at random, then what is the probability that only one ball is white?
(A) 71/190
(B) 121/190
(C) 91/190
(D) 93/190
(E) None of these

50. If the price of 5 transistors and 2 pen stands is Rs. 810, then what will be the price of 7 transistors and 9 pen stands?
(A) Rs. 1,320
(B) Rs. 1,500
(C) Rs.1,150
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these
\
National Insurance Com Ltd Model Papers
National Insurance Company Ltd Sample Question Paper

Aptitude and Reasoning

1. Find out the pair of numbers that does not belong to the group for lack of common property –

(a) 16-18

(b) 56-63

(c) 96-108

(d) 86-99 (Ans)

Explanations : All the rest are in the ratio of 8 : 9.

2. In the following question, number of letters are skipped in between by a particular rule. Which of the following observes the rule ?

(a) ACZXFG

(b) CFXURI

(c) CFIURX

(d) CXFUIR (Ans)

3. Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following ?

1. Sentence

2. Word

3. Chapter

4. Phrase

5. Paragraph

(a) 4, 3, 1, 2, 5

(b) 2, 3, 5, 4, 1

(c) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2 (Ans)

(d) 1, 3, 2, 4, 5

4. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary –

1. Inhabit

2. Ingenious

3. Inherit

4. Influence

5. Infatuation

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

(b) 5, 4, 1, 2, 3

(c) 4, 5, 2, 1, 3

(d) 5, 4, 2, 1, 3 (Ans)

5. Which one of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ?

_ ab _ b _ aba _ _ abab

(a) a bb aa

(b) bb aa b

(c) ab aa b

(d) a aa ba (Ans)

Explanations : a ab a b / a aba b / a abab

Directions – In Q. 6 to 9, a series is given, with one/two term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

6. 14, 19, 29, 49, 89, _?_

(a) 139

(b) 149

(c) 159

(d) 169 (Ans)

7. BMRG, DLTF, FKVE, HJXD, ?

(a) JIZC (Ans)

(b) JZIB

(c) GIFB

(d) MOLC

8. 121, 144, 289, 324, 529, 576, ?

(a) 961

(b) 841 (Ans)

(c) 900

(d) 729

9. 5, 21, 69, 213, 645, ?

(a) 1670

(b) 1941 (Ans)

(c) 720

(d) 1320

10. Find out the questioned number –

6 : 5 :: 8 : ?

(a) 2

(b) 4

(c) 6 (Ans)

(d) 10

Explanations : As, 6 = 3 * 2

? 3 + 2 = 5

Similarly, 8 = 4 * 2

? 4 + 2 = 6

11. In a row of trees, a tree is 7th from left end and 14th from the right end. How many trees are there in the row ?

(a) 18

(b) 19

(c) 20 (Ans)

(d) 21

Explanations : Total number of trees

= 7 + 14 – 1 = 20

12. Shan is 55 years old, Sathian is 5 years junior to Shan and 6 years senior to Balan. The youngest brother of Balan is Devan and he is 7 years junior to him. So what is the age difference between Devan and Shan ?

(a) 18 years (Ans)

(b) 15 years

(c) 13 years

(d) 7 years

Explanations : Age of Sathian = 50 years

and age of Balan = 44 years

Age of Devan = 37 years

? Reqd. difference = 55 – 37

= 18 years

13. Vinod introduces Vishal as the son of the only brother of his father’s wife. How is Vinod related to Vishal ?

(a) Cousin (Ans)

(b) Brother

(c) Son

(d) Uncle

? Vishal is Vinod’s cousin

14. There are 80 families in a small extension area. 20 per cent of these families own a car each. 50 per cent of the remaining families own a motor cycle each. How many families in that extension do not own any vehicle ?

(a) 30

(b) 32 (Ans)

(c) 23

(d) 36

Explanations : No.of the owners of cars

= 20/100 of 80 = 16

? No. of the remaining of families = 80 – 16 = 64

No. of the owners of motor cycles = 50/80 of 64 = 32

? No. of those families which do not have own any vehicle = 80 – (16 + 32) = 32

15. If John celebrated his victory day on Tuesday, 5th January 1965, when will he celebrate his next victory day on the same day ?

(a) 5th January, 1970

(b) 5th January, 1971

(c) 5th January, 1973

(d) 5th January, 1974 (Ans)

Explanations : Total days till 5th Jan., 1974

= 361 + 365 * 6 + 366 * 2

= 361 + 2190 + 732

= 3283 which is complete days.

16. Five girls M, N, O, P and Q are standing in a row. P is on the right of Q. N is on the left of Q, but is on the right of M. P is on the left of O. Who is standing on the extreme right ?

(a) Q

(b) N

(c) O (Ans)

(d) P

Explanations :

? ? ? ? ?
M N Q P O

17. Sita is elder than Swapna. Lavanya is elder than Swapna but younger than Sita. Suvarna is younger than both Hari and Swapna, Swapna is elder than Hari. Who is the youngest ?

(a) Sita

(b) Lavanya

(c) Suvarna (Ans)

(d) Hari

Explanations :

Sita Lavanya Swapna Hari Suvarna

? > ? > ? > ? > ?

18. After 9’O clock at what time between 9 p.m. and 10 p.m. will the hour and minute hands of a clock point in opposite direction ?

(a) 15 minutes past 9

(b) 16 minutes past 9

(c) 16 4/11 minutes past 9 (Ans)

(d) 17 1/11 minutes past 9

Explanations : x * 6 – x/2 + 90 = 180

? x = 16 4/11 minute

19. One evening, Raja started to walk to ward the Sun. After walking a while, he turned to his right and again to his right. After walking a while, he again turned right. In which direction is he facing ?

(a) South (Ans)

(b) East

(c) West

(d) North

20. Vivek and Ashok start from a fixed point. Vivek moves 3 km north and turns right and then covers 4 km. Ashok moves 5 km west and turns right and walks 3 km. Now how far are they apart ?

(a) 10 km

(b) 9 km (Ans)

(c) 8 km

(d) 6 km

Reqd. distance = 5 + 4

= 9 km

National-Insurance Aptitude-Reasoning
National Insurance Company Ltd Solved Model Question Paper – Reasoning

1. six members of a familyare travelling. these are a,b,c,d,e, and f. b is the son of c but c is not mothers of b. a and c are a married couple, e is the brother of c. d is the daughter of a. f is the brother of b.
who is the wife of e:
(a) a
(b)f
(c)b
(d) cant be determined

2.six members of a familyare travelling these are a,b,c,d,e, and f. b is the son of c but c is not mothers of b. a and c are a married couple, e is the brother of c. d is the daughter of a. f is the brother of b. which of following is pair of female
(a)ae
(b)bd
(c)df
(d)ad

3. six members of a familyare travelling these are a,b,c,d,e, and f. b is the son of c but c is not mothers of b. a and c are a married couple, e is the brother of c. d is the daughter of a. f is the brother of b. how is e related to d:
(a) father
(b)brother
(c)uncle
(d)none of these

4.there is a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
– b and c teaches maths and geography
– a and c teach maths and history
– b and d teach political science and geofraphy
– d and e tech political science and biology
– e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches political science, geography and biology
(a)e
(b)d
(c)c
(d)b

5. there is a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
– b and c teaches maths and geography
– a and c teach maths and history
– b and d teach political science and geofraphy
– d and e tech political science and biology
– e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches in mathematics, political science and geography:
(a) a
(b)b
(c)d
(d)e

6. there is a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e – b and c teaches maths and geography
– a and c teach maths and history
– b and d teach political science and geofraphy
– d and e tech political science and biology
– e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches maths, geography and history
(a) c
(b)e
(c)a
(d)b

7. there is a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
– b and c teaches maths and geography
– a and c teach maths and history
– b and d teach political science and geofraphy
– d and e tech political science and biology
– e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches maths, geography and history
(a) e
(b)a
(c)d
(d)c

8.there is a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
– b and c teaches maths and geography
– a and c teach maths and history
– b and d teach political science and geofraphy
– d and e tech political science and biology
– e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches political science, history and biology
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)e

9.
1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how is ravi related to raju
(a)brother
(b)uncle
(c)cousin
(d)maternal uncle

10.
1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how ravi related to ashok
(a)maternal uncle
(b)cousin
(c)brother in law
(d)father in law

11.
1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how is ram related to suresh:
(a)brother
(b)cousin
(c)uncle
(d)brother in law

12.
1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
what is the surname of sanjay:
(a) chawla
(b) chopra
(c) khanna
(d) suresh

13.
1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how is ram related to rita:
(a) brother
(b) uncle
(c) maternal uncle
(d) cousin

14.
1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
renu is sanjay’s ———-
(a) sister
(b)sister in law
(c)aunty
(d)cousin

15.
1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
raju’s sur name is:
(a) chawla
(b)khanna
(c)chopra
(d)none of these

16.
1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
sumit and suresh are related as:
(a) brother in law
(b)cousin
(c)brother
(d)uncle

17.
1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how sonu related to ravi.
(a) brother
(b)brother in law
(c)nephew
(d)father

18.
1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how garima is related to mr. & mrs. khanna:
(a)daughter
(b)neice
(c)sister in law
(d)daughter in law

19.
1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how ashok and sanjay are lated to mr. mrs. copra:
(a)sons
(b)nephews
(c)grand son
(d)none of these

20. In the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3 staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came with a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
if g used a computer justbefore c who use 4:
(a) a
(b)b
(c)e
(d)d

21. In the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3 staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
who arethe person in the night shift.
(a)f g
(b)f e
(c)b e
(d)b c

22. In the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3 staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g who use the 2nd computer
(a) a
(b)h
(c)d
(d)e

23. In the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3 staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
who are the person in the morning shift
(a) hec
(b)ahd
(c)efg
(d)dec

24. In the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3 staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
who takes first computer
(a) a
(b)h
(c)d
(d)e

25. Seven persons p,q,r,s,t,u,v and w are to be assigned seven adjacent chambers on the same floor in a apartment according to following conditions:
1 u is assigned as far away from r as t is
2 p and r prefer to have adjacent chanmbers
3 v will have to be assigned chamber no. 5
4 q;s work requirs him to speak on phone frequently through out the day.
5 p, s and t all smoke. v is allergic to toacco smoke and must have non smoker in the chamber ajjacent own.
6 unless otherwise specified all employeed maintain silence in their chambers.
the best location of s in on the floor is:
(a)2
(b)3
(c)4
(d)7
National-Insurance Computer-Knowledge-GK

National Insurance Company Ltd Model Solved Question Paper – Computer Knowledge

1. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT:
A. hackers.
B. spam.
C. viruses.
D. identity theft.
Ans : B

2. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends.
A. data mining
B. data selection
C. POS
D. data conversion
Ans : A

3. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems.
A. Data
B. Point-of-sale (POS)
C. Sales
D. Query
Ans : B

4. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an item?s tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop.
A. PSS
B. POS
C. inventory
D. data mining
Ans : A

5. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal?s computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called:
A. robotics.
B. simulation.
C. computer forensics.
D. animation.
Ans : C

6. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer?
A. gathering data
B. processing data into information
C. analyzing the data or information
D. storing the data or information
Ans : C

7. ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animal?s movements.
A. POS
B. RFID
C. PPS
D. GPS
Ans : B

8. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as:
A. robotics.
B. computer forensics.
C. simulation.
D. forecasting.
Ans : A

9. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be:
A. proprietary.
B. open.
C. experimental.
D. in the public domain.
Ans : A

10. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers.
A. Nanoscience
B. Microelectrodes
C. Computer forensics
D. Artificial intelligence
Ans : A

11. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do.
A. Nanoscience
B. Nanotechnology
C. Simulation
D. Artificial intelligence (AI)
Ans : D

12. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion.
A. A process
B. Software
C. Storage
D. Information
Ans : D

13. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called:
A. programming.
B. processing.
C. storing.
D. organizing.
Ans : B

14. 14. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________ data.
A. present
B. input
C. output
D. store
Ans : B

15. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered:
A. data.
B. output.
C. input.
D. the process.
Ans : B

16. Computers use the ____________ language to process data.
A. processing
B. kilobyte
C. binary
D. representational
Ans : C

17. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with:
A. multimedia.
B. words.
C. characters.
D. numbers.
Ans : D

18. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of:
A. eight bytes.
B. eight kilobytes.
C. eight characters.
D. eight bits.
Ans : D

19. The term bit is short for:
A. megabyte.
B. binary language.
C. binary digit.
D. binary number.
Ans : C

20. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a:
A. megabyte.
B. byte.
C. kilobyte.
D. gigabyte.
Ans : B

21. A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes.
A. kilobyte
B. bit
C. gigabyte
D. megabyte
Ans : C

22. A ____________ is approximately a million bytes.
A. gigabyte
B. kilobyte
C. megabyte
D. terabyte
Ans : C

23. ____________ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch.
A. Hardware
B. A device
C. A peripheral
D. An application
Ans : A

24. The components that process data are located in the:
A. input devices.
B. output devices.
C. system unit.
D. storage component.
Ans : C

25. All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a:
A. scanner.
B. mouse.
C. keyboard.
D. printer.
Ans : D

26. Which of the following is an example of an input device?
A. scanner
B. speaker
C. CD
D. printer
Ans : A

27. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT:
A. hard disk drives.
B. printers.
C. floppy disk drives.
D. CD drives.
Ans : B

28. The ____________, also called the ?brains? of the computer, is responsible for processing data.
A. motherboard
B. memory
C. RAM
D. central processing unit (CPU)

Ans: D

National Insurance Com Ltd-Placement Papers

National Insurance Company Limited model english question papers for practice/NIC/GIC/Bank sample papers

Directions (1-10) : Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error; the answer is (e) i.e. ‘No Error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1. He was grateful (a) / to me for the help (b) / that I had extended for him (c) / in the hour of his need. (d) / No Error (e)

Ans : e

2. While undergoing a (a) / strenuous workout, (b) / he suffered a massive heart attack (c) / but luckily survival. (d) / No Error (e)

Ans : d

3. Taking care of yourself (a) / cannot be (b) / and should not be considered (c) / as a selfish thing. (d) / No Error (e)

Ans : b

4. The smooth and easier (a) / we allow people to navigate (b) / through any device at any place (c) / in the world, the better. (d) / No Error (e)

Ans : a

5. What really agonize them (a) / is the presence of (b) / an unwanted and unscrupulous (c) / member on the panel. (d) / No Error (e)

Ans : d

6. People express their expectations (a) / that their leaders should not (b) / resorting to (c) / corrupt practices and nepotism, (d) / No Error (e)

Ans : c

7 Asian culture will, (a) / sooner or later (b) / become international norm (c) / for entertainment industry. (d) / No Error (e)

Ans : d

8. The business lobby wanted (a) / he to take over (b) / as the new Chairman (c) / of their coveted Board. (d) / No Error (e)

Ans : b

9. He thinks that (a) / a popular magazine would like to (b) / know what are other topics most (c) / no people’s minds. (d) / No Error (e)

Ans : b

10. We as the editors of (a) / a popular magazine would like to (b) / know what are other topics most (c) / on people’s minds. (d) / No Error (e)

Ans : c

Directions (11-15) : Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below them.

(A) It is a general term used to describe over 200 individual diseases.

(B) The abnormal cells grow with-out any control, invade through normal tissue barriers and reproduce indefinitely.

(C) The word “cancer” comes from Latin, meaning a crab.

(D) These characteristics include development within any tissue of a malignant growth.

(E) A tumour was called cancer because of swollen veins around the area resembling a crab’s limbs.

(F) These diseases progress differently over a period of time and share certain characteristics.

11. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E (ANS)

12. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?

(a) A

(b) B (ANS)

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

13. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D (ANS)

(e) E

14. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ?

(a) A (ANS)

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) None of these

15. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) None of these (ANS)

Directions (16-20) : In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.

16. Liberalization has removed all the legal ………. and ………….. flood-gates to multinational companies.

(a) hurdles …………. awarded

(b) barriere ………… opened (ANS)

(c) obstacles ……….. guarded

(d) manipulation ………. closed

(e) battles …………. threw

17. The ………. on some of the towns has created …….. among the residents of the other part of the country.

(a) attack ………….. ambition

(b) raid ………. awareness

(c) bombardment ……… panic (ANS)

(d) spell ……….. satisfaction

(e) shower …………. dampness

18. …………. to the popular belief that every astrologer nurtures blind faith in fate, our astrologer believes in

(a) Contrary …….. action (ANS)

(b) According ………. thoughts

(c) Bowing …………… present

(d) Proving …………. forecasting

(e) Pointing ………….. devotion

19. His ……….. has yielded him the …………. fruit.

(a) fate ……… undesirable

(b) efforts …….. unwanted (ANS)

(c) action ………. viable

(d) perseverance …………… desired

(e) emphasis ……. expected

20. His ………… contribution to the Tsunami relief fund was …………. by his staff members.

(a) meagre ………… admired

(b) spontaneous ………… nullified

(c) negligible ………… sanctioned

(d) noteworthy ………… improved

(e) generous ………… appreciated (ANS)
NICL Computer Questions

NICL National insurance company limited computer questions for practice

1.A___________ Is an electronic device that executes the instructions in a programme

a.Gadget

b.Computer-Answer

c.Electronic instrument

d.Device

2. Match the following

1.Accepts data

2.Output

3. Product output

d.Processing

4.Input

a.A-4,-Answer
B-3,
C-4,
D-2

B.
A-2,B-1,C-4,D-4-Answer

C.A-3,B-1,C-3,D-4

D.A-1,B-4,C-2,D-3

3.The physical parts of computer is known as__________

a.software

b.data

c.hardware-Answer

d.information

4.The programme that tell the computer what to do is called as__________

a.Information

b.data

c.Hardware

d.Software-Answer

5.What makes a computer powerful

A.speed

b.reliability

c.storage

d.All of the above-Answer

6.PDA refers to ___________-

a.personal digital assistant-Answer

b.personal device assistance

c.Personal digital assistance

d.Personal data assistance

7.The computer which is used for massive amounts of calculations like weather forecasting,engineering design and economic forcasting ets,is known as __________

a.Mini computer

b.Notebook

c.Desktop computer

4.Super computer

8.??????Is the heart of a network of terminals,which allow people to work all the same time on the same data?

a.Mainframe computer-Answer

b.Personal computer

c.Mini computer

d.Super computer

9.?????Handles communication between computers on the network

a.Computer

b.CPU

c.Anetwork server-Answer

d.Storage unit

10.Find the right sequence in most of the cases to produce a document

a.edit,format,print,create

b..Create,edit,format,print,save

c.Create,edit,format,save,print-Answer

d.Edit,format,create,print,save

answers for above questions;

National Insurance Com Ltd-Placement Papers

National Insurance Company Ltd Previous Year Paper

NIC/LIC/GIC insurance and bank computer model questions for practice

Objective Type Questions

1. What does ‘DOS’ stands for
a) Disk Original System
b) Dynamic Operating System
c) Disk Operating System (Ans)
d) Default Operating System
e) None of these

2. Which of the following are functions of DOS
1) Controlling the input and output operations
2) Controlling the input and output operations
3) Controlling the interaction between the user and the computer
a) Only (1)
b) Only (1) and (2)
c) Only (2) and (3)
d) All (1), (2) and (3) (Ans)
e) None of these

3. What do you understand by the term DOS
a) Downloading the System Program from the Internet
b) Down loading Operating Program from the Internet
c) The master control program of the computer which helps computer to manage the files
d) The program which helps computer to check the various peripheral devices
e) Both (c) and (d) (Ans)

4. What was the last version of MS-DOS that was released separately
a) 6.22 (Ans)
b) 6.0
c) 6.11
d) 5.0
e) none of these

5. One of the following statements is incorrect on MS-DOS
a) S-DOS is a command driven operating system
b) MS-DOS is a windows driven operating system (Ans)
c) MS-DOS exhibits a system prompt which is normally represented as C:\>
d) MS-DOS is made up of external and internal commands
e) None of these

6. Which of the following is not a usual file extension in DOS
a) .EXE
b) .BAT
c) .o (Ans)
d) .class
e) None of these

7. What do you understand by the term ‘booting’
a) The process of starting the computer from the power-off position (Ans)
b) Connecting the computer to the electric switch
c) Increasing the memory of the computer
d) The process of shut down the computer
e) None of these

8. A bootable disk is ______________
a) a disk in the computer, which can be easily updated
b) a disk that contains all the system files of DOS (Ans)
c) a disk loaded with the information from the internet
d) a disk loaded with all the software
e) None of these

9. What is the difference between cold booting and warm booting
1) Cold booting uses a floppy for booting while warm booting uses hard disk for booting
2) Cold booting uses floppy is starting the computer from the power-off position and warm booting is the restarting the computer with CAD (Control+Alt+Delete) command or reset button when it hangs.
a) only (1)
b) Only (2) (Ans)
c) Both (1) and (2)
d) Either (1) or (2)
e) None of these

10. Which file in MS-DOS contains internal commands that are loaded during booting process
a) CONFIG.SYS
b) MSDOS.SYS
c) IO.SYS
d) COMMAND.COM (Ans)
e) None of these

11. What is the name of the batch file that is automatically run when MSDOS is booted
a) CONFIG.SYS
b) CONFIG.BAT
c) AUTORUN.BAT (Ans)
d) RUN.BAT
e) None of these

12. One of the following statements on Internal commands is not true
a) At the time of booting, Internal commands are automatically loaded into memory
b) Internal commands are executed instantly without refering to disk
c) Internal commands are those that have been built into MS-DOS
d) All of these
e) None of these (Ans)

13. One of the following on External command is correct
a) External commands are stored onto disk in the form of a file
b) For executing these commands path must be set to DOS director
c) For executing external commands they must be first loaded memory
d) All of the above
e) None of the above (Ans)

14. FAT stands for
a) File Activity Table
b) File Allocation Table (Ans)
c) File Access Tape
d) File Accomodation Table

15. The REN command in DOS is used to
a) change the name of the file (Ans)
b) move the file from one location to another
c) delete a file and its contents
d) All of the above
e) None of the above

16. The purpose of the MD command is to
a) create a directory (Ans)
b) move a folder
c) make a database
d) All of the above
e) None of these

17. The SCANDISK program
a) is a disk analysis and repair tool (Ans)
b) make a database
c) scans disk and eliminate viruses
d) All of the above
e) None of these

18. The function of DELTREE command is to
a) delete an entire directory that contains files, subdirectories or both files and subdirectories (Ans)
b) pick similar named files from different directories and delete them automatically
c) delete and entire disk with complex directory and file structures so as to format the disk faster
d) All of the above
e) None of these

19. One of the following statements is not true about DIR command
a) if the DIR command is used without parameters of switches, it displays the disk’s volume label and serial number, one directory or filename per line, including the filename extension, the file size in bytes and data and time of the last modification of the file
b) used to display a list of the files and/or subdirectories in the specified path.
c) is to read the contents of a file (Ans)
d) /P switch of DISKCOPY command is to
e) None of these

20. The FILES command
a) can be issued from the system prompt-C:\>
b) assigns the amount of memory that is to be set aside for the file handlers (Ans)
c) is to be issued only in AUTOEXEC.BAT files
d) All of the above
e) None of these

21. The purpose of the FORMAT command is to
a) create a new root directory and file allocation table for the disk
b) locate and mark all bad sectors on a disk
c) prepare a floppy disk for use with the MS-DOS
d) All of the above (Ans)
e) None of these

22. The purpose of the MOVE command is to
a) move one or more files to the location you gave (Ans)
b) rename directories
c) both of the a and b
d) to move the text within file
e) None of the above listed

23. The PATH command
a) specifies directories that MS-DOS is to search when trying to locate executable files (Ans)
b) displays detailed technical specification of your disk drivers
c) displays the port address of all the installed ports and dynamically display the status of each port including the I/O ports
d) displays the information of adapters
e) None of these

24. The PRINT command
a) can print in the background if you have an output device connected to one of your systems’ serial or parallel ports.
b) is used to print a text file
c) both a and b mentioned above (Ans)
d) to print all the files in the directory
e) None of the above

25. The REPLACE command
a) selectively copies files from a source file to the target disk
b) adds new files to the target disk if they are not already there
c) replaces the files target with more recent versions of files
d) All of the above (Ans)
e) None of these

National Insurance company limited NIC model aptitude, numerical ability, computer questions with answers for practice

Aptitude, reasoning, numerical ability questions with answers and explanations

1. 94.5% of 650 = ?
a) 606.45
b) 521.65
c) 518.55
d) 614.25 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : 650 x 94.5/100 = 614.25

2. 1313 x 137 = ?
a) 136
b) 1319
c) 1320 (Ans)
d) 13-6
e) None of these
Expl : 1313 x 137 = 1313+7 = 1320

3. 13.33 + 33.31 + 331.13
a) 350.55
b) 377.77 (Ans)
c) 350.05
d) 255.05
e) None of these

4. 464 ÷ (16 x 2.32) = ?
a) 12.5 (Ans)
b) 14.5
c) 10.5
d) 8.5
e) None of these

5. 178 ÷ 5 ÷ 0.5 = ?
a) 15.6
b) 71.2
c) 17.8
d) 20.4
Expl : 178/5 x 0.5 = 71.2

6. A bus covers a distance of 2,924 kms. in 43 hours. What is the speed of the bus ?
a) 72 kmph
b) 60 kmph
c) 68 kmph (Ans)
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these
Expl : Speed of bus = Distant covered /Time taken
= 2924/43 = 68 kmph

7. If (11)3 is subtracted from the square of a number, the answer so obtained is 7930. What is the number ?
a) 36
b) 28
c) 21 (Ans)
d) 48
e) None of these
Expl : Let the number be x
According to the question
x3 – (11)3 = 7930
=> x3 = 7930 + 1331 = 9261
=> x 3 ?9261 = 3?21 x21x21 = 21

8. What should be the simple interest obtained on an amount of Rs.5,760at the rate of 6.p.c. p.a. after 3 years?
a) Rs.1036.80 (Ans)
b) Rs.1666.80
c) Rs.1336.80
d) Rs.1063.80
e) None of these
Expl : S.I. = Principal x Time x Rate
100
= 5760 x 3 x 6 = Rs.1036.80
100

9. What is 333 times 135?
a) 46323
b) 43623
c) 43290
d) 44955 (Ans)
e) None of these

10. The product of two successive numbers is 8556. What is the smaller number ?
a) 89
b) 94
c) 90
d) 92 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : Let the numbers be x and (x+1)
According to the question , x(x+1) = 8556
=> x(x+1) = 92 x 93
=> x = 92

11. Find the average of the following set of scores ?
221, 231, 441, 359, 665, 525
a) 399
b) 428
c) 407 (Ans)
d) 415
e) None of these
Expl : 221, 231, 441, 359, 665, 525 = 2442 = 407
6 6
12. 45% of a number is 255.6 what is 25% of that number ?
a) 162
b) 132
c) 152
d) 142 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : Let the number be x
:. ? x 45/100 = 255.6
=> x = 255.6 x 100 = 568
45
= 568 x 25 = 142
100
13. What is the least number to be added to 4321 to make it a perfect square ?
a) 32
b) 34
c) 36
d) 38
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl :

14. What would be the compound interest obtained on an amount of Rs.3000 at the rate of 8 p.c.p.a. after 2 year ?
a) Rs. 501.50
b) Rs.499.20 (Ans)
c) Rs.495
d) Rs.510
e) None of these
Expl : Amount = P (1+ R/100)T
= 3000(1+8/100)2 = 3000(1+2/25)2
= 3000 x 27/25 x 27/25 = Rs.3499.20
C.I. = Rs.(3499.20-3000) = Rs.499.20

15. The owner of an electronics shop charges his customer 22% more than the cost price. If a customer paid Rs.10980 for DVD player; then what was the cost price of the DVD player ?
a) Rs.8000
b) Rs.8800
c) Rs.9500
d) Rs.9200
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : CP of DVD player
= 100 x SP
(100+22)

= 100 x10980 = Rs.9000
122

16. If (78)2 is subtracted from the square of the number, the answer so obtained is 6460. What is the number ?
a) 109
b) 111
c) 113
d) 115
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : Let the number be x.
According to the question,
x2 – 782 = 6460
=> x2 = 12544
=> x = ?12544 = 112

17. In an examination it is required to get 40% of the aggregate marks to pass. A student gets 261 marks and is declared failed by 4% marks. What are the maximum aggregate marks a student can get?
a) 700
b) 730
c) 745
d) 765
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : The student gets 4% less than 40% Clearly ,
36% of total marks = 261
Total marks = 261 x 100 = 725
36
18. A, B and C divide an amount of Rs.4200 amongst themselves in the ratio of 7:8:6 respectively. If an amount of Rs.200 is add3ed to each of their shares, what will be the new respective ratio of their shares of amount?
a) 8:9:6
b) 7:9:5
c) 7:8:6
d) 8:9:7 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : Ratio of the amounts received by A, B and C = 7:8:6
Sum of the raios = 7 + 8 + 6= 21 sum received by
:. A ? 7/21 x 4200 = Rs.1400
B ?8/21 x 4200 = Rs.1600
C?6/21 x 4200 = Rs.1200
on adding Rs.200 to the share of eah one, the required ratio = 1600 : 1800: 1400 = 8:9:7

19. Ms. Suchi deposits an amount of Rs.24000 to obtain a simple interest at the rate of 14 p.c.p.a. for 8 years. What total amount will Ms. Suchi get at the end of 8 years?
a) Rs.62080
b) Rs.28000
c) Rs.50880 (Ans)
d) Rs.26880
e) None of these

20. The average of 5 consecutive even numbers A,. B, C, D and E is 52. What is the product of B & E
a) 2916
b) 2988
c) 3000
d) 2800 (Ans)
e) None of these

21. The difference between 42% of a number and 28% of the same number is 210. What is 59% of that number?
a) 630
b) 885 (Ans)
c) 420
d) 900
e) None of these

22. What approximate value should come in place of the question mark(?) in the following question ? 4275 ÷ 496 x (21)2 = ?
a) 3795
b) 3800 (Ans)
c) 3810
d) 3875
e) 3995

23. A canteen requires 112 kgs. of wheat for a week. How many kgs. of wheat will it require for 69 days ?
a) 1204 kgs
b) 1401 kgs
c) 1104 kgs (Ans)
d) 1014 kgs
e) None of these
Expl : Requirement of which for 7 days = 112/7 kg
The requirement of wheat for 1 day = 112/7 kg
The requirement of wheat for 69 days = 112/7 x 69 = 1104 kg

24. If an amount of Rs.41910 is distributed equally amongst 22 persons , how much amount would each person get ?
a) Rs.1905 (Ans)
b) Rs.2000
c) Rs.1885
d) Rs.2105
e) None of these

25. The cost of 4 cell-phones and 7 digital cameras is Rs.1,25,627. What is the cost of 8 cell-phones and 14 digital cameras ?
a) Rs.2,51, 254 (Ans)
b) Rs.2,52,627
c) Rs.2,25,524
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Direction (26 – 30): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II are given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and : Give answer (A) : If the data in Statement I along are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (B) : If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (C):If the data in Statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (D) : If the data in both the statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (E) : If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

26. What is the area of the Circle ?
I. Perimeter of the circle is 28 cms.
II. Diameter of the circle is 28 cms

27. What is the rate of interest ?
I. Simple interest accured on an amount of Rs.215000 ion two years is less than the compound interest for the same period by Rs.250
II. Simple interest accured in 10 years is equal to the principal.

28. What is the number of trees planted in the field in rows and columns?
I. Number of columns is more than the number of rows by 4
II. Number of trees in each column in an even number

29. What is the area of the right angled triangle ?
I. Height of the triangle is three fourth of the base
II. Hypotenuse of the triangle is 5 metres.

30. What is the father’s present age ?
I. Father’s present age is five times the son’s present age
II. Five years ago the father’s age was fifteen times the son’s age that time.
Answers : 26. (C), 27.(C), 28.(D), 29.(E), 30.(E)

Directions (31- 35) : Study the following and female youth and the total population for different states in 2005 and 2006

2005 2006 State M F T M F T A 12 15 32 7 8 35 B 8 7 18 10 9 20 C 9 10 28 10 12 34 D 10 6 24 8 8 30 E 6 8 30 7 6 32 F 7 5 28 8 7 35
M= Percentage of unemployed Male youth over total population
F = Percentage of unemployed Female youth over total population
T = Total population of the sate in lakhs

31. What was the total number of unemployed youths in State A in 2006 ?
a) 2, 20, 000
b) 3, 25, 000
c) 5, 20, 000
d) 5, 25, 000 (Ans)
e) None of these
Expl : Required number = (7+8)% of total population = 15/100x 35 Lakhs = 5.25 lakh

32. How many female youths were unemployed in State D in 2005?
a) 14,400
b) 1,44,000 (Ans)
c) 1,40,000
d) 14,000
e) None of these
Expl : Number of unemployed female youths in State D in 2005 = 6 x 24 lakh /100 = 1.44 lakh

33. Number of unemployed male youths in State A in 2005 was what per cent of the number of unemployed female youths in State E in 2006?
a) 66
b) 50
c) 200 (Ans)
d) 133
e) None of these
Expl : Number of unemployed male youths in State A in 2005 = 12 x35 /100= 3.84 lakh
Number of unemployed female youths in State E in 2006 = 6 x34 /100 = 1.92 lakh
:.Required percentage =m 3.84 /1.92 x 100 = 200

34. What was the difference between the number of unemployed male youths in State F in 2005 and the number of unemployed male youths in State A in 2006?
a) 70,000
b) 45,000
c) 68,000
d) 65,000
e) None of these (Ans)

35. What was the respective ratio between unemployed male youths in State D in 2005 and the unemployed male youths in State D in 2006?
a) 1:1 (Ans)
b) 2:3
c) 3:2
d) 4:5
e) None of these

Directions(36-40)Study the following graph carefully to answer these questions: Profit earned (in Crore Rs.) by Seven Companies during 2003-04

36. What is the ratio between the profit earned by Company A in 2004 and the profit earned by Company B in 2003 respectively ?
a) 4:3
b) 3:2
c) 3:4
d) 2:3
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : Profit earned by Company A in 2004 = Rs.40 crore
Profit earned by company B in 2003 = Rs.40 crore
:. Required ratio = 40:40 = 1:1

37. What is the difference (in crore Rs.) between the total profit earned by companies E, F and G together in 2003 and the total profit earned by these companies in 2004 ?
a) 70
b) 75
c) 78
d) 82
e) None of these (Ans)
Expl : Profit earned by Companies E, F and G in year 2003->50+80+60 = Rs.190 crore
Year 2004 -> 40+20+50 = Rs.110 crore
Required difference = 190 -110 = Rs.80 crore

38. What is the ratio between the total profit earned by Company C in 2003 and 2004 together and the total profit earned by company E in these two years respectively ?
a) 11:9 (Ans)
b) 9:10
c) 10:11
d) 11:10
e) None of these

39. What was the average profit earned by all the Companies in 2003 ? (In crore Rs. rounded off to two digits after decimal).
a) 52.75
b) 53.86
c) 52.86 (Ans)
d) 53.75
e) None of these

40. Profit earned by Company B in 2004 is what per cent of the profit earned by the same company in 2003 ?
a) 133.33
b) 75 (Ans)
c) 67.66
d) 75.25
e) None of these
NICL General Awareness

National Insurance company Ltd NICL general awareness /current affairs questions with answers for practice

1 Labour force of a country is
a) Its total population
b) Its adult population
c) The total employed persons
d) The portion of population available for employment

d) The portion of population available for employment

2. The commonest cancer in Indian population is that of
a) Mouth
b) Breast
c) Lungs
d) Uterus

b) Breast

3. The chemical name of ‘Caustic Soda’ is
a) Potassium Hydroxide
b) Aluminium Oxide
c) Sodium Hydroxide
d) None of these

c) Sodium Hydroxide

4. Ammonia is a compound of hydrogen with
a) Oxygen
b) Nitrogen
c) Helium
d) None of these

b) Nitrogen

5. The dress made out of which material is safe to wear while cooking
a) cotton
b) silk
c) nylon
d) overcoat made out of Terylene

a) cotton

6. When water freezes, its volume
a) increases
b) decreases
c) remains same
d) None of these

a) increases

7. When iron rusts, its weight
a) decreases
b) remain name
c) increases
d) None of these

c) increases

8. Paleontology is a branch of science that deals with the
a) behaviour of animals
b) origin and growth of plants
c) the forms of life as revealed by fossils of animals or plants
d) formation of new stars

c) the forms of life as revealed by fossils of animals or plants

9. ‘Malaria’ is caused by
a) rats
b) anopheles mosquitos
c) flies
d) None of thses

b) anopheles mosquitos

10. ‘Dyphtheria’ affects
a) throat
b) lungs
c) ears
d) None of these

a) throat

11. The parliament of Russia is known as
a) Duma and Council of the Federation
b) Folketing
c) Bundestag
d) Cartes

a) Duma and Council of the Federation

12. “Khyber Pass” is situated in
a) India
b) Pakistan
c) Afganistahn
d) Indi

c) Afganistahn

13. The Central Government on 13th November asked the National Therminal Power Corporation (NTPC) to increase its installed capacity from 20,000 MV to 30,000 MV by
a) 2005
b) 2003
c) 2010
d) 2007

d) 2007

14. The Reserve Bank of India on 14th November, 2002 has notified the draft scheme of amalgamation of Nedungadi Bank Ltd. with
a) Punjab National Bank
b) State Bank of India
c) Canara Bank
d) Corporation Bank

a) Punjab National Bank

15. As per a recently released report. 93 per cent of the total work force in the country work in
a) organised sector
b) agriculture and allied sector
c) unorganised sector
d) rural sector

c) unorganised sector

16. The Bank which tops the world with respect to micro-finance is
a) NABARD
b) State Bank of India
c) Shanghai Bank Ltd
d) Bangladesh Grameen Bank

b) State Bank of India

17. A huge gas reserve has been found in the Krishna-Godavari basin off the Vishakhapatnam coast by a consortium of Reliance Industries and
a) IOC
b) ONGC
c) Tata Petrochemicals
d)Niko Resources

a) IOC

18. The aim of the Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) is to universalise elementary education by the year
a) 2007
b) 2010
c) 2009
d) 2005

d) 2005

19. The aim of the Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) is to universalise elementary education by the year
a) 2007
b) 2010
c) 2009
d) 2005

20. Which of the following is among the proposal made by Kelkar panel?
a) IT rates proposed at 20 percent for earnings of Rs. 1.4 lakh and 30 per cent for over Rs.4 lakh
b) Exemption limit be raised to Rs.1,00,000 from Rs.50,000
c) Standard deduction be lifted. All exemptions on savings and other incomes, except for handicapped, be lifted
d) All of the above

d) All of the above

21. The National Judicial Academy is located in
a) Kolkata
b) Nagpur
c) New Delhi
d) Bhopal

d) Bhopal

22. The winner of Jnanpith Award for the year 2007, Rahman Rahi writers in
a) Hindi
b) Bengali
c) Kashmiri
d) Punjabi

d) Punjabi

23. Lord Buddha delivered his first sermon at
a) Bodh
b) Sanchi
c) Sarnath
d) Kushinagara

a) Bodh Gaya

24. ‘Denim’ and ‘Lee Cooper’ both are associated with
a) Perfume
b) American Shirtmaker
c) Cigarette
d) Jeans

d) Jeans

25. Ramanujan’s name is associated with
a) Theory of Probability
b) Raman’s Effect
c) Theory of Relativity
d) Theory of Numbers

d) Theory of Numbers

26. The Halley’s Comet will be visible again in the year
a) 2066
b) 2064
c) 2062
d) 2060

b) 2064

27. The oldest Indian University is
a) Calutta University
b) Bombay University
c) Madras University
d) Benaras Hindu University

a) Calutta University

28. Mahatma Gandhi’s auto-biography ‘My Experiments with Truth’ was originally written in
a) Gujarati
b) English
c) Hindi
d) Sanskrit

b) English

29. Business Today is the publication of
a) All-India Management Association
b) Living Media India Ltd
c) Ananda Bazar Group of Publications
d) Indian Business Management association

b) Living Media India Ltd

30. The first State in India to have ‘palace on wheels’ is
a) Karnataka
b) Haryana
c) Rajasthan
d) Maharashtra

c) Rajasthan

31. Amnesty International is
a) a human rights group
b) a UN agency to fight global terrorism
c) a refugee camp in Crotia
d) a wing of the World Bank

a) a human rights group

32. Rashtriya Nava Nirmana Vedika has been formed by
a) Chandrasekhar
b) Baba Amte
c) George Fernandez
d) Ramakrishna Hegde

d) Ramakrishna Hegde

33. Ramauja preached
a) Satya
b) Ahimsa
c) Gyana
d) Bhaki

d) Bhaki

34. Which of the following Carnatic ragas corresponds to the Hindustani raga Bilaval?
a) Kalyani
b) Hindolam
c) Shankarabharanam
d) Bilahari

a) Kalyani

35. Which river in India has no delta?
a) Kaveri
b) Krishna
c) Mahanadi
d) Namada

d) Namada

36. Density of road (length of road per sq.km in that region) is highest in which state?
a) Kerala
b) Karnataka
c) Maharashtra
d) Uttar Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

37. Murra breed of buffalo is found in
a) Central region
b) North-eastern region
c) North-western region
d) South region

c) North-western region

38. Crop-thickness is highest in which state?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Haryana
c)
d) West Bengal

c) Punjab

39. The famous dancer Samyukta Panigrahi is specially known for
a) Kathak
b) Bharathanatyam
c) Odissi
d) Mohiniattam

c) Odissi

40. Who was the first Indian to make a movie?
a) Dhundiraj Govind Phalke
b) H.S.Bhatwdekar
c) Ardeshir Irani
d) V.Shantaram

a) Dhundiraj Govind Phalke

NIC ,Bank,Insruance,finance based questions with answers

Q. Which of the following places in India does not have a Stock Exchange?
1 Udaipur
2 Delhi
3 Mumbai
4 Ahmedabad
Ans: 1

Q. An individual visiting UAE will have to make his/her payments in which of the following currencies?
1 Baht
2 Peso
3 Dirham
4 Dinar
Ans: 3

Q. Which of the following schemes launched by the Government of India aims at enhancing the livelihood security of the people in rural areas by guaranteeing hundred days of employment in a financial year to a rural household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work?
1 MGNREGA
2 ASHA
3 TRYSEM
4 Kutir Jyoti Scheme
Ans: 1

Q. Which of the following organisations prepares rural credit plans on annual basis for all districts in India, which in turn from the base for annual credit plans of all rural financial institutions?
1 CII
2 RBI
3 SIDBI
4 NABARD
Ans: 4

Q. Who amongst the following is the Regulator of Insurance sector in India?
1 IRDA
2 SEBI
3 AMFI
4 RBI
Ans: 1

Q. Which one of the following States has passed a bill to regulate the interest rates on micro-finance?
1 Andhra Pradesh
2 Orissa
3 Karnataka
4 Haryana
Ans: 1

Q. Expand the term IFRS.
1 Indian Financial Reporting Standards
2 International Financial Reporting Standards
3 Indian Financial Reporting Systems
4 None of these
Ans: 2

Q. ?Yuan? is the currency of which one of the following countries?
1 South Korea
2 Japan
3 China
4 North Korea
Ans: 3

Q. According to the 8th Annual Global Retail Development Index(GRDI), which one of the following countries is ‘most attractive’ retail marker in the world?
1 India
2 Saudi Arabia
3 Japan
4 UAE
Ans: 1

Q. The insurance companies collect a fixed amount from its customers at a fixed interval of time. What is it called?
1 Instalment
2 Premium
3 EMI
4 Service Charge
Ans: 2

Q. In India, the first bank of limited liability managed by Indians and founded in 1881 was
1 Hindustan Commercial Bank
2 Oudh Commercial Bank
3 Punjab National Bank
4 Punjab and Sindh Bank
Ans: 2

Q. Which of the following countries is not the member of IBSA?
1 India
2 Bangladesh
3 South Africa
4 Brazil
Ans: 2

Q. Which of the following is the correct description of the Capital Market? Capital Market Comprises of
1 Stock markets & Bond Markets
2 Bank and Insurance Companies
3 RBI and Nationalized Banks
4 Stock Markets and Banks
Ans: 1

Q. Which of the following states is the largest producer of cashew nuts in India
1 Tamil Nadu
2 Assam
3 Kerala
4 Karnataka
Ans: 3

Q. For which one of the following items, Tirupur is famous as a huge exporter to many parts of the world
1 Handicrafts
2 Gems and Jewelry
3 Leather goods
4 Knitted garments
Ans: 4

Q. Ankaleshwar in India is known for the production of
1 Petroleum
2 Coal
3 Iron ore
4 Bauxite
Ans: 1

Q. Zero Coupon Bonds are that variety of loans
1 which fail to yield an income for the creditors
2 which are issued at a discount and redeemed at par
3 on which the entire interest income is paid at the time of purchase
4 the market price of which may fall suddenly and heavily
Ans: 2

Q. Which brand/company uses the ad line “We know India better”?
1 Max New York Life Insurance
2 LIC of India
3 Amul
4 Bajaj
Ans: 2

Q. The part of profit or other surpluses of a company distributed proportionately among shareholders is called
1 Preference Share
2 Equity Share
3 Face Value
4 None of these
Ans: 2

Q. NABARD stands for
1 National Bank of Agriculture and Regional Development
2 National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
3 National Bureau of Aeronautical Research and Development
4 None of these
Ans: 2