Menu Close

Category: MP Power Generating Co. Ltd.

Madhya Pradesh Power Generating Co. Ltd. (MPPGCL)

Madhya Pradesh Power Generating Co. Ltd. (MPPGCL) MPPGENCO Latest company profile,Madhya Pradesh Power Generating Co. Ltd. (MPPGCL) MPPGENCO recruitment procedure,MPPGECNO,Madhya Pradesh Power Generating Company Limited (MPPGENCO), invites applications for the post of Executive Trainee

1. —– allows users to upload files to an online site so they can be viewed and edited from an other location.
a) General purpose applications
b) Microsoft Outlook
c) Web-hosted technology
d) Office Live (Ans)
e) None of these

2. What feature adjusts the top and bottom margins so that the text is centred vertically on the printed page ?
a) Vertical justifying
b) Vertical adjusting
c) Dual centring
d) Horizontal centring
e) Vertical centring (Ans)

3. Which of these is not a means of personal communication on the internet ?
a) chat
b) instant messaging
c) instanotes (Ans)
d) electronic mail
e) None of these

4. What is the overall term for creating, editing, formatting, storing, retrieving and printing a text document ?
a) Word processing (Ans)
b) Spreadsheet design
c) Web design
d) Database management
e) Presentation generation

5. Fourth-generation mobile technology provides enhanced capabilities allowing the transfer of both—-data, including full motion video, high -speed internet access and video conferencing .
a) video data and information
b) voice and non-voice (Ans)
c) music and video
d) video and audio
e) None of these

6. —- is a form of dental of service attack in which a hostile client repeatedly sends SYN packets to every port on the server using fake IP addresses
a) Cybergamming crime
b) Memory shaving
c) Syn flooding (Ans)
d) Software piracy
e) None of these

7. Which of these is a point and draw device ?
a) mouse (Ans)
b) scanner
c) printer
d) CD-ROM
e) Keyboard

8. The letter and number of the intersecting column and row is the
a) cell location
b) cell position
c) cell address (Ans)
d) cell coordinates
e) cell contents

9. A set of rules for telling the computer what operations to perform is called a —–
a) procedural language
b) structures
c) natural language
d) command language
e) programming language (Ans)

10. A detailed written description of the programming cycle and the program, along with the test results and a printout of the program is called
a) documentation (Ans)
b) output
c) reporting
d) spec sheets
e) Directory

11. Form that are used organize business data into rows and columns are called
a) transaction sheets
b) registers
c) business forms
d) sheet-spreads
e) spreadsheets (Ans)

12. In power Point, the Header & Footer button can be found on the insert tab in what group ?
a) Illustrations group
b) Object group
c) Text group (Ans)
d) Tables group
e) None of these

13. A(n)— is a set of programs designed to manage the resources of a computer, including starting the computer, managing programs, managing memory, and coordinating tasks between input and output devices.
a) application suite
b) compiler
c) input/output system
d) interface
e) operating system (OS) (Ans)

14. A typical slide in a slide presentation would not include
a) photo images charts, and graphs
b) graphs and clip art
c) clip art and audio clips
d) full-motion video (Ans)
e) content templates

15. The PC productivity tool that manipulates data organized in rows and columns is called a ——
a) spreadsheet (Ans)
b) word processing document
c) presentation mechanism
d) database record manager
e) EDI creator

16. In the absence of parantheses the order of operation is —–
a) Exponentiation, addition or substraction, multiplication or division
b) Addition or subtraction, multiplication or division, exponentiation
c) Multiplication or division, exponentiation, addition or subtraction
d) Exponentiation, multiplication or division, addition or subtraction (Ans)
e) Addition or subtraction, exponentiation, multiplication or division

17. To find the paste special option, you use the Clipboard group on the—— tab of Power Point
a) Design
b) Slide Show
c) Page Layout
d) Insert
e) Home (Ans)

18. A(n)—- program is one that is ready to run and does not need to be altered in any way.
a) Interpreter
b) High level
c) compiler
d) COBOL (Ans)
e) executable

19. Usually downloaded into folders that hold temporary Internet files. —– are written to your computer’s hard disk by some of the Web sites you visit.
a) anonymous files
b) behaviour files
c) banner ads
d) large files (Ans)
e) cookies

20. What is the easiest way to change the phrase, revenues, profits, gross margin, to read revenues, profits and gross margin ?
a) Use the insert mode, position the cursor before the g in gross, then type the word and followed by a space (Ans)
b) Use the insert mode, position the cursor after the g in gross , then type the word and followed by a space
c) Use the overtype mode, position the cursor before the g in gross, then type the word and followed by a space
d) Use the overtype mode, position the cursor after the g in gross, then type the word and followed by a space
e) None of these

21. A program, either talk or music that is made available in digital format for automatic download over the Internet is called a
a) wiki
b) broadcast
c) vodcast
d) blog
e) podcast (Ans)

22. Which Power Point view displays each slide of the presentation as a thumbnail and is useful for rearranging slides ?
a) Slide Sorter (Ans)
b) Slide Show
c) Slide Master
d) Notes Page
e) Slide Design

23. Different components on the motherboard of a PC unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called ?
a) Conductors
b) Buses (Ans)
c) Connectors
d) Consecutives
e) None of these

24. What is the name given to those applications that combine text sound, graphics, motion video, and/or animation
a) motionware
b) anigraphics
c) videoscapes
d) multimedia (Ans)
e) maxomedia

25. A USB communication device that supports data encryption for secure wireless communication for notebook users is called a —-
a) USB wireless network adapter (Ans)
b) wireless switch
c) wireless hub
d) router
e) None of these

26. A(n)—- language reflects the way people think mathematically.
a) cross-platform programming
b) 3GL business programming
c) event-driven programming
d) functional (Ans)
e) None of these

27. When entering text within a document, the Enter key is normally Pressed at the end of every ——
a) Line
b) Sentence
c) Paragraph (Ans)
d) Word
e) File

28. When a real-time telephone call between people is made over the Internet using computers, it is called —-
a) a chat session
b) an e-mail
c) an instant message
d) Internet telephony (Ans)
e) None of these

29.Which of the following is the first step in sizing a window ?
a) Point to the title bar
b) Pull down the view menu to display the toolbar
c) Point to any corner or border (Ans)
d) Pull down the View menu and change to large icons
e) None of these

30. Which of the following software could assist someone who cannot use their hands for computer input ?
a) Video conferencing
b) Speech recognition (Ans)
c) Audio digitizer
d) Synthesizer
e) None of these

31. —- a document means the file is transferred from another computer to your computer
a) Uploading
b) Really Simple Syndication (RSS)
c) Accessing
d) Downloading (Ans)
e) Upgrading

32. Which computer memory is used for storing programs and data currently being processed by the CPU ?
a) Mass memory
b) Internal memory (Ans)
c) Non-volatile memory
d) PROM
e) None of these

33. Computers that control processes accept data in a continuous
a) data traffic pattern
b) data highway
c) infinite loop
d) feedback loop (Ans)
e) slot

34. What refers to a set of characters of a particular design ?
a) keyface
b) formation
c) calligraph
d) stencil
e) typeface (Ans)

35. —- is used by public and private enterprises to publish and share financial information with each other and industry analysis across all computer platforms and the Internet
a) Extensible Markup Language (EML)
b) Extensible Business Reporting Language (XBRL) (Ans)
c) Enterprise Application integration (EAI)
d) Sales Force Automation (SFA) software
e) None of these

36. Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing ?
a) ALU (Ans)
b) Control unit
c) Disk Unit
d) Modem
e) None of these

37. The method of internet access that requires a phone line, but offers faster access speeds than dial -up is the —– connectio.
a) cable access
b) satellite access
c) fiber-optic service
d) Digital Subscriber Line (DSL) (Ans)
e) modem

38. —– software creates a mirror image of the entire hard disk, including the operating system, applications, files and data
a) Operating system
b) Backup software
c) Utility programs
d) Driver imaging (Ans)
e) None of these

39. What is a URL ?
a) a computer software program
b) a type of programming object
c) the address of a document or “page” on the World Wide Web. (Ans)
d) an acronym for Unlimited Resources for Learning
e) a piece of hardware

40. What is the significance of a fadded (dimmed) command in a pull down menu ?
a) The command is not currently accessible (Ans)
b) A dialog box appears if the command is selected
c) A help window appears if the command is selected
d) There are no equivalent key – strokes for the particular command
e) None of these

41. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a ——
a) resonance
b) router
c) gateway
d) switch
e) repeater (Ans)

42. A repair for a known software bug, usually available at no charge on the internet, is called a —-
a) version
b) patch (Ans)
c) tutorial
d) FAQ
e) rectifier

43. URL stands for
a) Universal Research List
b) Universal Resource List
c) Uniform Research List
d) Uniform Research Locator (Ans)
e) Uniform Resource Locator

44. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes —-
a) data redundancy
b) information overload
c) duplicate data
d) data inconsistency (Ans)
e) data repetition

45. The Internet is —–
a) a large network of networks (Ans)
b) an internal communication system for a business
c) a communication system for the Indian government
d) a communication system for some states of India
e) a communication system for some cities of India

46. One advantage of dial-up Internet access is —-
a) It utilizes broadband technology
b) It is Indian
c) It uses a router for security
d) modem speeds are very fast
e) it utilizes existing telephone service (Ans)

47. Which process checks to ensure the components of the computer are operating and connected properly ?
a) Booting (Ans)
b) Processing
c) Saving
d) Editing
e) Starting

48. A means of capturing an image (drawing or photo) so that it can be stored on a computer is —-
a) Modem
b) Software
c) Scanner (Ans)
d) Keyboard
e) Mouse

49. An error in a computer program
a) Crash
b) Power Failure
c) Bug (Ans)
d) Virus
e) Fatal error

50. Access control based on a person’s fingerprints is an example of —-
a) biometric identification (Ans)
b) characteristic identification
c) characteristic security
d) fingerprint security
e) logistics

51. The patterns of printed lines on most products are called —–
a) prices
b) striping
c) scanners
d) OCR
e) barcodes (Ans)

52. Most mail programs automatically complete the following two parts in an e-mail—-
a) From : and Body :
b) From : and Date : (Ans)
c) From : and To :
d) From : and Subject :
e) None of these

53. The computer’s capability of distinguishing spoken words is called —–
a) voice analysis
b) speech acknowledgment
c) voice recognition (Ans)
d) speech interpretation
e) Vocalisation

54. Which of the following is an advantage of mounting an application on the Web ?
a) the possibility of 24- hour access for users
b) creating a system that can extend globally
c) standardtzing the design of the interface
d) All of the above (Ans)
e) None of these

55. The first page of a Web site is called the —–
a) Home page (Ans)
b) Index
c) Java Script
d) Book mark
e) Intro Page

56. ERP is an acronym for ——
a) Enterprise Retirement Planning
b) Enterprise Relationship Planning
c) Enterprise Resource Planning (Ans)
d) Enterprise Reorder Planning
e) Enterprise Retention Planning

57. The software that allows users to surf the Internet is called a/an —-
a) Search engine
b) Internet Service Provider (ISP)
c) Multimedia application
d) Browser (Ans)
e) Internet Surfing Provider

58. The issues that deal with the collection and use of data about individuals is ——-
a) access
b) publicity
c) accuracy
d) property
e) privacy (Ans)

59. A term relating to sending data to a satellite is —–
a) downlink
b) modulate
c) demodulate
d) uplink (Ans)
e) interrelate

60. Physical security is concerned with protecting computer hardware from human tampering and natural disasters and —- security is concerned with protecting software from unauthorized tampering or damage
a) data (Ans)
b) cyber
c) Internet
d) metaphysical
e) publicity

61. Unauthorized copying of software to be used for personal gain instead of for personal backups is called —
a) program thievery
b) data snatching
c) software piracy (Ans)
d) program looting
e) data looting

62. Junk e-mail is also called —-
a) Spam (Ans)
b) Spoof
c) Cookie crumbs
d) Sniffer script
e) Spill

63. What is usually used for displaying information at public places ?
a) Monitors
b) Overhead Projectors (Ans)
c) Monitors and Overhead Projections
d) Touch Screen Kiosks
e) Loud Speakers

64. What is MP3 ?
a) A mouse
b) A Printer
c) A sound format (Ans)
d) A Scanner
e) A Mobile Phone

65. What is the most popular Hardware for multimedia creations ?
a) PCs (Ans)
b) Minicomputers
c) Mainframe Computers
d) WANs
e) Super Computers

66. For sound recording, what is necessary ?
a) Speaker
b) Microphone (Ans)
c) Talker
d) Mouse
e) Telephone

67. The — settings are automatic and standard.
a) default (Ans)
b) CPU
c) peripheral
d) user friendly
e) defaulter

68. What are the two parts of an E-mail address ?
a) User name and street address
b) Legal name and phone number
c) User name and domain name (Ans)
d) Initials and password
e) User Name and Recipient Name

69. Participants can see and hear each other in a/an —
a) electronic mail system
b) message system
c) teleconference (Ans)
d) bulletin board
e) None of these

70. Why should you delete unknown e-mail attachments?
a) You could go to jail
b) the person could track you down and hurt you
c) it is bad manners
d) it might contain a virus that could hurt your computer (Ans)
e) None of these

71. How is it possible that both programs and data can be stored on the same floppy disk ?
a) A floppy disk has two sides, one for data one for programs
b) A floppy disk has to be formatted for one or for the other
c) Programs and data are both software, and both can be stored on any memory device (Ans)
d) Floppy disks can only store data, not programs
e) Floppy disks are better than CDs.

72. What is an embedded system ?
a) A program that comes wrapped in a box
b) A program that is permanent part of a computer
c) A computer that is part of a larger computer
d) A computer and software system that controls a machine or appliance (Ans)
e) None of these

73. Which of the following will you require to hear music on your computer ?
a) Video Card
b) Tape Recorder
c) Mouse
d) Joy stick
e) Sound Card (Ans)

74. The signal that a computer is waiting for a command from the user —–
a) prompt (Ans)
b) event
c) time slice
d) interrupt
e) None of these

75. This software allows the user to move from page to page on the Web by clicking on or selecting a hyperlink, or by typing in the address of the destination page
a) Web browser (Ans)
b) Web search engine
c) Web home page
d) Web service
e) None of these

76. For viewing video CDs, you would use —–
a) CD Player
b) Windows Media Player (Ans)
c) Windows Video Player
d) Windows Movie Player
e) None of these

77. Executing more than one program concurrently by one user on one computer is known as —–
a) multiprogramming
b) multiprocessing
c) time-sharing
d) multitasking (Ans)
e) multi action

78. Which of the following controls the manner of interaction between the user and the operating system ?
a) language translator
b) platform
c) user interface (Ans)
d) icon
e) None of these

79. Three types of compact disks include CD-ROM, CD-R and —-
a) CD-W
b) CD-RAM
c) CD-DVD
d) CD-RW (Ans)
e) None of these

80. All computers must have —–
a) Word processing software
b) An operating system (Ans)
c) a printer attached
d) A virus checking program
e) None of these