Menu Close

Category: Karnataka PSC Placement Paper

Karnataka PSC Placement Paper

Karnataka PSC Placement Paper

1. Which year was celebrated as the International year of Rice ?
(a) 1974
(b) 1984
(c) 1994
(d) 2004

2. Which among the following fruit crops tolerates salinity ?
(a) Citrus
(b) Datepalm
(c) Grapes
(d) Anona

3. A sudden heritable discontinuous change refers to :
(a) Mutation
(b)Dominance
(c) Linkage
(d) Co-dominance

4. The Banker’s bank is :
(a) SBI
(b) RBI
(c) NABARD
(d) RRB

5. Atmosphere contains percent of nitrogen.
(a) 72
(b) 78
(c) 82
(d) 50

6. The herbicide first manufactured in India :
(a) Butachlor
(b) 2,4-D
(c) Atrazine
(d) None of these

7. The company that has patented round-up ready group of transgenic plants is :
(a) Monsanto
(b) BASF
(c) Mahyco
(d) None of these

8. A naturally occuring auxin is :
(a) 2,4-D
(b) NAA
(c) IBA
(d) IAA

9. Fruit with high carotene content is
(a) West Indian Cherry
(b) Mango
(c) Papaya
(d) Banana

10. Central Potato Research Station is located at :
(a) New Delhi
(b) Ooty
(c) Shimla
(d) Pant Nagar

11. Branch of agriculture dealing with cultivation of grasses is :
(a) Agronomy
(b) Agnostology
(c) Edaphology
(d) Nematology

12. Which among the following is “Super fast” rice ?
(a) l-leera
(b) IR-8
(c) Pankaj
(d) Jaya

13. “Golden Revolution” refers to :
(a) Agriculture
(b) Horticulture
(c) Sericulture
(d) Apiculture

14. India’s first agricultural university was established in :
(a) 1950
(b) 1948
(c) 1962
(d) 1960

15. Line joining places having same rainfall is termed as
(a) Isobar
(b) Isotherm
(c) Isohyet
(d) Isotach

16. Papain is obtained from which crop :
(a) Papaya
(b) Strawberry
(c) Walnut
(d) Guava

17. The father of agricultural chemistry is :
(a) Davy
(b) Dokuchayev
(c) Amon
(d) Tustus Von Liebig

18. NABARD was established in the year :
(a) 1982
(b) 1975
(c) 1950
(d) 1985

19 An insecticide with very short residual nature is :
(a) Tenthion
(b) Malathion
(c) Neemguard
(d) Quinalphos

20. The scheme which envisages bringing people above poverty line taking into account family as a unit is :
(a) Integrated Rural Development Programme
(b) Panchavat Raj
(c) Jawahar Rozgar Yojana
(d) None of these

23. A fruit crop now commercially propogated by tissue culture is :
(a) papaya
(b) citrus
(c) banana
(d) strawberry

24. Expanding clay mineral is :
(a) chlorite
(b) kaolinite
(c) smectite
(d) illite

25. To safeguard the interest of specific commodities government of India has setup:
(a) regulated markets
(b) co-operative markets’
(c) commodity Board
(d) ISI

26. The World Environment day is celebrated on :
(a) 7th July
(b) 5th June
(c) 25th June
(d) 12th April

27. The branch of science that deals with the study of origin of soil, its classification and its description is known as :
(a) Edaphology
(b) Ecology
(c) Pedology
(d) Taxonomy

28. Phosphorus is necessary participant in :
(a) Photosynthesis
(b) Synthesis of starch, fats and proteins
(c) Glycolysis
(d) All of the above

29. Barograph measures the :
(a) changes in air pressure
(b)changes in air temperature
(c) changes in atmospheric humidity
(d) wind speed

30. Nitrogen content in ammonium sulphate is :
(a) 28.5
(b) 20.5
(c) 26
(d) 40

Karnataka PSC Placement Paper

Karnataka PSC Previous Year Placement Paper

1. One horse power is equal to :
(A) 736 watts
(B) 746 watts
(C) 748 watts
(D) 756 watts

2. When iron rusts, its weight :
(A) decreases
(B) increases
(C) shows no change
(D) decreases and then increases

3. The highest grade of coal whose surface is shining and has the highest calorific value, is :
(A) Bituminous
(B) Lignite
(C) Anthracite
(D) Peat

4. All acids contain the element :
(A) hydrogen
(B) chlorine
(C) oxygen
(D) sulphur

5. Dialysis is used for people with defective kidneys. It involves the process of :
(A) absorption
(B) osmosis
(C) electrophoresis
(D) diffusion

6. The gas used to extinguish fire, is :
(A) neon
(B) nitrogen
(C) carbon dioxide
(D) carbon monoxide

7. The metal used in storage batteries is :
(A) iron
(B) copper
(C) lead
(D) tin

8. ?Gobar gas? contains mainly :
(A) carbon dioxide
(B) acetylene
(C) ethylene
(D) methane

9. Washing soda is the common name for :
(A) Calcium carbonate
(B) Calcium bicarbonate
(C) Sodium carbonate
(D) Sodium bicarbonate

10. The headquarters of the International Red Cross is situated in :
(A) Paris
(B) Hague
(C) Geneva
(D) Vienna

11. The sweetest sugar is :
(A) sucrose
(B) glucose
(C) fructose
(D) lactose

12. The human body needs the following vitamins. Arrange them in the increasing order of their requirement.
1. Vitamin A
2. Vitamin D
3. Vitamin E
4. Vitamin K
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4
(B) 4, 3, 2, 1
(C) 3, 1, 2, 4
(D) 4, 2, 1, 3

13. A person who lives exclusively on milk, egg and bread is likely to become a victim of :
(A) rickets
(B) scurvy
(C) xerophthalmia
(D) none of these

14. The virus of AIDS affects the growth of :
(A) haemoglobin
(B) RBCs in blood
(C) T cells in blood
(D) grey cells in brain

15. Which of the following is a physical basis of life ?
(A) Mitochondria
(B) Ribosome
(C) Protoplasm
(D) Nucleus

16. Rickets is caused by the deficiency of :
(A) Vitamin A
(B) Vitamin C
(C) Vitamin D
(D) Iodine

17. There are approximately ….. muscles in human body.
(A) 200
(B) 350
(C) 500
(D) 700

18. All the veins carry deoxygenated blood, except :
(A) Hepatic vein
(B) Subclavian vein
(C) Pulmonary vein
(D) Portal vein

19. A round worm that enters man?s body through the soles of the feet is :
(A) Leech
(B) Hookworm
(C) Tapeworm
(D) richina

20. The study of the interaction of antigens and antibodies is called :
(A) argiology
(B) haematology
(C) serology
(D) cryobiology

21. Which of the following is adapted to grow in dry places ?
(A) Hydrophytes
(B) Heliophytes
(C) Xerophytes
(D) Sciophytes

22. In human body which one among the following is the largest in size ?
(A) Thyroid
(B) Liver
(C) Pancreas
(D) Spleen

23. Who among the following sports personalities is known as the Payyoli Express ?
(A) Shiny Abraham
(B) P.T. Usha
(C) Jyotirmoyee Sikdar
(D) K.M. Beenamol

24. Who among the following fast bowlers has taken a hattrick in the very first over of a Test Cricket match ?
(A) Glenn McGrath
(B) K.Pietersen
(C) C. Walsh
(D) Irfan Pathan

25. The first Commonwealth Games were held in 1930. Which country hosted the games ?
(A) Australia
(B) England
(C) New Zealand
(D) Canada

26. Starting with the Australian Open Lawn Tennis Tournament, which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the other three major Lawn Tennis Tournaments ?
(A) French Open ?US Open?Wimbledon
(B) French Open?Wimbledon?US Open
(C) Wimbledon?US Open?French Open
(D) Wimbledon?French Open?US Open

27. PAC stands for :
(A) Public Accounts Committee
(B) Parliamentary Action Committee
(C) Public Accountability Committee
(D) Parliament Accounts Committee

28. Where is the headquarters of Oil and Natural Gas Commission ?
(A) Mumbai
(B) Dehradun
(C) Vadodara
(D) Digboi

29.The first atomic power reactor in India was :
(A) Dhruv
(B) Jarlina
(C) Poornima
(D) Apsara

30. A Pre-packed commodity is one of the following :
(A) Packed in the presence of the purchaser
(B) Packed in the absence of the purchaser and can not be altered without opening the package
(C) Packed with the consent of the purchaser
(D) Packed with the consent of Government

Karnataka PSC Question-Paper
Karnataka PSC Previous Year Mains Paper

Part A

1.Answer any two of the following questions in not more than 200 – 250 words each .(20×2=40)
(a) What were the differences in the ideas and programmes of the Moderates and Extremists in the Indian National Congress ?
(b) Briefly discuss the contribution of the Swaraj Party to the Indian National Movement.
(c) Assess the work of. Sir M. Visveswaraiah in Mysore as Dewan,keeping in view his slogan:”Plan, promote and encourage developments”.
(d) Discuss the echoes of 1857 Revolt in Karnataka.

2.Answer. any four of the following questions in about 100 – 120 words each .(10×4=40)
(a) Summarise the early experiments of Gandhiji at Champaran, Kheda and Ahmedabad.
(b) Estimate the development of Vernacular Press in the second half of the nineteenth century.
(c) Briefly explain the rise of peasant uprisings in the latter half of the nineteenth century.
(d) Explain anti-colonial struggle in the Princely States of India.
(e) Elaborate the British attempts at negotiated settlements after the Second World War in India.
(f) Write a note on the impact of Quit India Movement in Karnataka.

3. Answer any two of the following questions in about 50 – 60 words each .(5×2=10 )
(a) What do you understand by the concept of `Satyagraha’ as propagated by Gandhiji ?
(b) What was India’s attitude to the Chinese occupation of Tibet in 1950 ?
(c) Write a note on the economic progress made by Karnataka in the post Independence era.

4. Write brief notes on all of the following in about 20 – 25 words each .(2×5=10)
(a) Sir Mirza Ismail
(b) Brahmanetara Parishad
(c) Birsa. Munda Revolt
(d) Coorg Insurrection
(e) Nehru Committee Report of 1928

5.Write short notes on all of the following. Restrict your answer to 20 – 25 words each (2×10=20)
(a) Inamdars
(b) Royal Commission
(c) Unique Identification Authority of India
(d) Gazetted post
(e) New Flag Code of India
(f) Objective of Lokayukta Act 1984
(g) Public Accounts Committee
(h) Lokpal
(i) Ashraya Yojana
(j) PPP Model

6.Write brief notes on all of the following questions in about 20 – 25 words each (2×10=20)
(a) Civilian deaths
(b) Base rate
(c) Heritage trees
(d) Dawal Malik
(e) Women in Indian Army
(f) 3G Spectrum auction
(g) Fake encounters
(h) Akrama – Sakrama Scheme
(i) Padma Vibhushan Award
(j) GST

7. Write short notes on all of the following. Restrict your answer to 20 – 25 words each (2×10=20)
(a) Kissan Credit Card (KCC)
(b) Jal Nirmal Project
(c) Karnataka Knowledge Commission (d) Planning Commission of India
(e) Child Labour
(f) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
(g) Yashaswini Health Insurance for Farmers
(h) Service Tax
(i) Special Economic Zones (SEZs)
(j) Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana

Part B

8.Answer any three of the following questions in about 200 – 250 words each .(20×3=60)
(a) Discuss the possible strategies to maintain peace and harmony in the Kashmir valley.
(b) Discuss the options for eradicating Naxalism in the country.
(c) Discuss the implications of Indo-US nuclear deal in meeting energy needs.
(d) What is Sting Journalism ?
(e) Is a ban on cow slaughter viable, even if necessary ?
(f) Would a new States Reorganisation Commission solve our problems ?

9.Answer any five of the following questions in about 100 – 120 words each .(10×5=50)
(a) Comment on the growing unrest in North Korea.
(b) Can the incredible achievements of Saina Nehwal be a lesson for others ?
(c) What, according to you, is the impact of the recent stand of the Central Government on Belgaum ?
(d) Discuss the salient features of Global Investors Meet of Karnataka.
(e) Why does not inflation in food prices benefit farmers ?
(f) Is linking major rivers of India feasible ?
(g) Should we legalise betting in cricricket matches ?

10. Answer/write short notes on, any six of the following questions in about 50 – 60 words each (5×6=30)
(a) Knowledge Processing Outsourcing
(b) Cloud seeding
(c) Energy drinks
(d) Mention the major projects envisaged by the Karnataka Government to overcome the power problems faced by the State.
(e)Highlights of XI Plan period with respect to Education and Health.
(f)Poverty amidst plenty
(g) Surrogate advertisements
(h) India’s obssession with fair complexion

11.Answer any one of the following questions. Restrict your answer to 200 – 250 words each (20×1=20)
(a) “Indian Federalism is the simultaneity of two processes- the unionization process and the regionalization process”-(Bishnu Pathak). Discuss.
(b) Give an account of the experiment of decentralising governance in Karnataka.

12. Answer any three of the following questions. Restrict your answer to 100 – 125 words each (10×3=30)
(a) Assess the importance of the Preamble of the Indian Constitution.
(b) Explain the method of Election of the President of India by illustrating the three formulae. What. are the reasons behind the adoption of an indirect method of Election ?
(c) Write a note on the objectives of the Nemmadi Project.
(d) Bring out the major recommendations of the High Power Committee for Redressal of Regional Imbalances(HPCRRI) in Karnataka.
(e)Bring out the observations of Justice Sadashiva Committee on the excesses committed by the Special Task Force.

13. Answer any four of the following questions. Restrict your answer to 50 – 55 words each.(5×4=20)
(a)Narrate the circumstances under which the Janata Party came into existence in the Indian Politics. Trace the splits in that Party from 1979 to 1999 and the aftermath.
(b) Write a short note on the composition,and objectives of Karnataka Administrative Reforms Commission MARC). What are its. major recommendations on the Secretariat reforms ?
(c) Examine the role of the Right to Information Act(RTI) in reforming Indian Administration:
(d) Examine the issues involved in Amendment of Panchayat Raj Act of 1993.
(e) What are the factors that influence the effective participation of women in the new.Panchayati Raj institutions ?
(f) Comment on the concept of social justice with an example of government policy in ensuring social justice.

14. Answer any one of the following questions. Restrict your answer to 200 – 250 words each(20×1=20)
(a) Bring out the impact of `Global Economic and Financial Crisis’ of 2008 – 09 on the Indian economy. Highlight the measures taken by the Central Government to overcome the crisis.
(b) Bring out the basic objectives and features of Karnataka’s New Agricultural Policy 2006. To what extent does it help to meet present challenges in agriculture ?

15. Answer any three of the following questions. Restrict your answer to 100 – 125 words each (10×3=30)
(a) Explain the objectives and achievements of NREGS in Karnataka.
(b) Discuss the Regional Disparities and Special Development Plan 2003 — 10 of Karnataka.
(c) Examine the need for Second Green Revolution in India. Explain the basic components of this revolution.
(d) Examine National Highway Development Project (NHDP) as a major organisation in the development of road transport.
(e)Explain the salient features of National Rural Health Mission (NRHM) Programme.

16. An any four of the following questions. Restrict your answer to 50 – 55 words each (5×4=20)
(a) Explain the steps taken by the SEBI for healthy capital market development in India.
(b) Discuss the strategy of inclusive growth adopted in the Eleventh Five Year Plan of India.
(c) Explain the package of services provided under Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) Programme.
(d) What are Non-Tariff Barriers (NTBs) ? How do they affect India’s trade ?
(e) Write a note on Prime Minister’s Rozgar Yojana.
(f) Highlight the role of Self-help Groups in rural women empowerment.

17. Answer any one of the following questions. Restrict your answer to 200 – 250 words.(20×1=20)
(a) Give an account of agro-climatic regions of Karnataka.
(b) Which are the major wheat producing regions in India ? Describe the main characteristics of such regions.

18. Answer any one of the following questions. Restrict your answer to 100 – 150 words.(10×1=10)
(a) Discuss the major irrigation projects of India.
(b) Which are the major industrial corridors in India ?

19. Answer any two of the following questions. Restrict your answer to 50 words each.(5×2=10)
(a) Discuss about the petroleum production and imports of India.
(b) Describe manganese ore reserves in Karnataka State.
(c)Write a note on cloud burst.

20. Answer any one of the following questions. Restrict your answer to 200 – 250 words each (20×1=20)
(a) Discuss the effects of nuclear power plants on the environment and its mitigative measures.
(b) Biotechnology is said to be the technology of the future. List out the objectives of the Biotechnology policies adopted by the Karnataka Government since the year 2000, and give an account of the steps taken by the government.

21. Write brief notes on any four of the following. Restrict your answer to 100 – 120 words each.(10×4=40)
(a) Rain water harvesting
(b) Stem cells
(c) Gene therapy
(d) Satellites
(e) Carbon nanotubes
(f) Optical fibre in medical diagnosis

22. Write short notes on all of the following. Restrict your answer to 20 – 25 words each.(2×10=20)
(a) Chikungunya Virus
(b) Solar Energy
(c) Chandrayan-II
(d) Kishore Vaigyanik Protsahan Yojana (KVPY)
(e) Bio-Informatics
(f) National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS)
(g) Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI)
(h) Bio-fuels
(i) Skin cancer and Ultraviolet rays
(j) Nanotherapy
Karnataka PSC Question-Paper
Karnataka Public Service Commission (KPSC) Sample Paper

1) The smallest state in the world
(A) Russia
(B) Vatican
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) Cuba
Ans. B

2) The person who became the Chief Minister for the longest period in India:
(A) E.K.Nayanar
(B) Vasantha Sate
(C) Jyothi Basu
(D) K.Karunakaran
Ans. C

3) Who was the first speaker of Lok Sabha?
(A) Sivaraj Patel
(B) Jagjeevan Ram
(C) Lal Bahdur Shasthri
(D) G.V Mavlankar
Ans. D

4) Panchayathi Raj instructions came into effect with the amendment of the constitution
(A) 70th
(B) 73rd
(C) 76th
(D) 79th
Ans. B

5) Who is the president of newly declared independent country, East Timor?
(A) Xanana Gusmao
(B) Hugo Chavez
(C) Lula da Zilva
(D)Jos Ramos Horta
Ans. D

6) The Chairman of Constitution review committee:
(A) Kuldip Nayyar
(B) Justice Kbare
(C) Justice Varma
(D) Justice Venkita Chellaiya
Ans. D

7) Monthly salary of Chief Justice of India:
(A) Rs. 30.000
(B) Rs. 31.000
(C) 1, 10,000
(D) 50.000
Ans. C

8) What is B.O.D?
(A) Biological Oxygen Demand
(B) Biochemistry of Diseases
(C) Biophysics Oxygen Demand
(D) None of the above
Ans. A

9) Meenamatha disease is related with
(A) Cadmium
(B) Mercury
(C) Lead
(D) Iron
Ans. B

10) National Party is one which could secure not less than —- % of the total valid votes in the previous general election.
(A) 4%
(B) 6%
(C) 8%
(D) 9%
Ans. B

11) IMF/World Bank was formed in
(A)1942
(B)1944
(C)1946
(D)1945
Ans .D

12) ‘World AIDS Day’:
(A)April 17th
(B)June 5th
(C)December 1st
(D)February 14th
Ans. C

13) Erethrean Sea is:
(A)Bay of Bengal
(B)Indian Ocean
(C)Red Sea
(D)Arabian Sea
Ans. C

14) Temporary hardness of water is due to ——
(A)Calcium chloride
(B)Sodium carbonate
(C)Sodium chloride
(D)Magnesium bicarbonate
Ans. D

15) EEG is used to study the function of:
(A)Heart
(B)Muscle
(C)Brain
(D)Nerve
Ans. C

16. In Madhya Pradesh Panna is associated with?
(A) Copper
(B) Gold
(C) Diamond
(D) Mica
Ans : (C)

17. Who was the first Caliph ?
(A) Imam Husain
(B) Abu Bakr
(C) Sulaiman
(D) Constantine
Ans : (B)

18. India is the Chief Exporter of?
(A) Coffee
(B) Mica
(C) Silk
(D) Jute
Ans : (B)

19. What is an Atomic Reactor ?
(A) A Reservoir of Heavy Water
(B) Atomic furnace in which nuclear fission produces heat
(C) A Chemical Reservoir
(D) An Atom Bomb
Ans : (B)

20. What is Param 10,000 ?
(A) Radar
(B) Surface to Surface missile
(C) Surface to Air missile
(D) Computer
Ans : (D)

21. Enzymes are made mostly of the following?
(A) Fats
(B) Protein
(C) Carbonic acids
(D) Carbohydrate
Ans : (B)

22. Out of the following Shiv Samudram water-fall is situated on which River ?
(A) Tungabhadra River
(B) Narmada River
(C) Kaveri River
(D) Chambal River
Ans : (C)

23. In India which of the following has the longest Railway Division ?
(A) Eastern Railway
(B) Western Railway
(C) Northern Railway
(D) Central Railway
Ans : (D)

24. Who constructed the Jagannath Temple at Puri ?
(A) Narsingh Burman
(B) Parmeshwar Burman
(C) Antburman Chodgang
(D) Aadityaburman Chodgang
Ans : (C)

25. In which of the following the ?Gayatri Mantra? is included ?
(A) Samveda
(B) Rigveda
(C) Yagyavalkya
(D) Aitareya Upanishad
Ans : (B)

26. Which of the following gas produces ?Green House Effect? ?
(A) CO
(B) CO2
(C) Nitrogen
(D) Nitric oxide
Ans : (B)

27. Which of the following is not a Free Trade Zone ?
(A) Kandla
(B) Falta
(C) Santacruz
(D) Pondicherry
Ans : (D)

28. Which of the following connects the Sikyang Province of China and Pakistan Occupied Kashmir (POK) ?
(A) Siachin road
(B) Silk road
(C) Goodwill road
(D) Karakoram road
Ans : (D)

29. Starting from evening 8 O?clock to 2 O?clock at night how many times the hands of the clock shall make right angle ?
(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 11
(D) 7
Ans : (C)

30. Who gave the name, ?Indian National Congress? ?
(A) Dadabhai Naoroji
(B) A. O. Hume
(C) W. O. Bannerji
(D) Dufrin
Ans : (A)