Menu Close

Category: IBPS RRBs Gramin Banks CWE

IBPS RRBs Gramin Banks CWE General Awareness questions

IBPS RRBs Gramin Banks CWE General Awareness questions
IBPS Gramin Bank Officers scale job written Test Examination Pattern|IBPS PO CWE & IBPS Clerical Grade CWE Examination Question Papers

IBPS General Awareness question Bank -2012

IBPS Gramin Bank Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning ,Computer Knowledge and General Awareness Questions with answers

IBPS PO CWE Clerical Gramin Bank and All Banks Preparation Practice questions|

IBPS Gramin Bank and IBPS CWE Previous Years and Model Question Papers|IBPS Gramin Bank Latest General Awareness Questions for Preparation

Bank based General Awareness| IBPS Bank PO CWE Aptitude, Reasoning. Data Interpretation and Bank based General awareness

All Banks Latest Written Test pattern and Questions Papers| IBPS Previously asked Question Papers

Latest Current Affairs for IBPS PO (CWE),IBPS Clerical and IBPS Gramin Bank – 2012 February,March and April 2012

March -2012 General Awareness

1. Name the freedom fighter with picture of whom Rs.5 coin would be introduced by RBI.
Ans. Bhagat Singh

2. Name the news search engine introduced by Rediff.com
Ans. Relatime News Search

3. Tiger brand is associated with which company?
Ans. Britannia

4. Name the cricketer who was honoured with lifetime membership the Sydney Cricket Ground.
Ans. Sachin Tendulkar

5. Which country has been ranked as the world’s richest country in the list compiled by US magazine Forbes?
Ans. Qatar

6. Which country did India beat to qualify for London Olympics men’s hockey 2012?
Ans. France

7. Name the service that is to be launched by Times Group to enable viewers to watch movies and TV shows online.
Ans. BoxTV.com

8. Name the football player who led India to the gold in the inaugural Asian Games in New Delhi who passed away recently.
Ans. Sailendra Nath Manna

9. Who won the Allan Border medal (Australia cricketer of the year) award 2012?
Ans. Michael Clarke

10. Which west Asian country approved for new constitution recently?
Ans. Syria

11. Which model of Nokia phone has been built with 41-megapixel sensor camera?
Ans. Nokia 808 Pureview camera phone

12. Name the digital music store launched by flipkart.com.
Ans. FlyteDownload From http://www.jbigdeal.com

13. Name the online property search portal launched by HDFC in Kolkata
Ans. HDFC Red

14. Name the application launched by Vigyan Prasar and IGNOU as a free SMS service for mobile users that delivers content on science and related areas.
Ans. Science@Mobile

15. Name the Kerala-based UAE business magnate who was awarded with Interfaith Harmony Award at Kuala Lumpur.
Ans. M.A.Yusuf Ali

16. Which country has India agreed ‘in-principle’ to the participation in hydro power-projects in the North-East?
Ans. Bangladesh

17. Name the Tech-savvy state which set a record by winning the National Tourism Award for its website for 5th time in last 10 years.
Ans. Kerala

18. Who has been appointed as brand ambassador of fruit drink maker rasna?
Ans. Genelia D’souza

19. Name the book which is set to be launched by model-turnedactress Diana Hayden.
Ans. A Beautiful Truth

20. Who has been awarded the Pritzker Architecture Prize considered as Nobel prize in Architecture?
Ans. Wang Shu

21. Which railway station became the first railway network to offer BluFi, a combination of Bluetooth and WiFi to provide information to passengers?
Ans. Bangalore City Railway Station

22. Name the Indian golfer who qualified for The Open Championship to be played in July at the Royal Lytham St Annes.
Ans. Anirban Lahiri

23. Which state bagged the second best national award in the Comprehensive Development of Tourism category?
Ans. RajasthanDownload

24. Name the men’s mixed doubles winner of the ATP Dubai Open 2012.
Ans. Mahesh Bhupathi and Rohan Bopanna

25. Who won the men’s singles of ATP Dubai Open 2012?
Ans. Roger Federer

26. Name the Indian American filmmaker who won the ’2012 Rising Star Award’ for his feature film ’9 Eleven’ at the Canada International Film Festival.
Ans. Manan Singh Katohora

27. Who has been elected as Russian President recently?
Ans. Vladimir Putin

28. Name of Taslima Nasreen’s autobiography?
Ans. Nirbasan

29. Who is World’s shortest man as per recent Guinness World Records ?
Ans. 72-year old Chandra Bahadur Dangi of Nepal

30. Name the Romanian Prime Minister who quit recently.
Ans. Emil Boc

31. Name the Maldives President who was appointed after Mohamed Nasheed quit.
Ans. Mohammad Waheed Hassan

32. Which singer is launching her own social networking website exclusively for her fans?
Ans. Lady Gaga [www.littlemonsters.com]

33. Which country released world’s highest resolution lunar images taken by its 2nd moon orbiter, Chang’e-2?
Ans. China
IBPS Gramin Bank Officers scale job written Test Examination Pattern|IBPS PO CWE & IBPS Clerical Grade CWE Examination Question Papers

IBPS Gramin Bank Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning ,Computer Knowledge and General Awareness Questions with answers
34. Who was honoured with Lata Mangehkar award by the Madhya Pradesh government recently?
Ans. Rajesh Roshan

35. Why zebras have black and white stripes (recently solved mystery)?
Ans. To keep blood-sucking files away

36. Who was honoured with a posthumous Grammy award for his contributions to the music industry in area other than performance?
Ans. Steve Jobs
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
IBPS Gramin Bank and IBPS PO CWE and IBPS CWE for clerical Questions April 2012
1. Name the yesteryear actress who featured in the popular song ‘Ae Meri Zohra Jabeen’ from the film ‘Waqt’who passed away recently.
Achala Sachdev passed away at a Pune hospital on April 30, 2012. was 91 year old.

2. Where in India, largest solar power plant with an installed capacity of 40 MW started producing electricity?
Pokhran in Jaisalmer district of Rajasthan

3. Which department in India plans to set up 1000 ATM’s across 6 states?
Postal department

4. Who created history by becoming the first Indian female wrestler to have qualified for the London Olympics 2012?
Geeta

5. Who has been appointed next Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission?
Ratan Kumar Sinha

6. In which part of India, Indo Tibetan Border Police headquarters is to be opened?
Bihar

7. Which state’s High Court has insisted that banks cannot freeze accounts nor stop services of issuing cheque book or ATM facility where the account holder has not supplied KYC (Know Your Customers) documents?
Gujarat

8. Name the former Haryana chief secretary who took oath as state information commissioner ?
Urvashi Gulati

9. Which State becames the 3rd state in India to launch State Portal (SP) and State Service Delivery Gateway (SSDG) project?
Nagaland

10. Who won the World Series Hockey 2012 title?
Sher-E-Punjab

11. In which state Urdu medium Government schools would be setup as announced by Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav?
Uttar Pradesh

12. Where is the World’s first Virtual shopping store opened?
Korea

13. Who is named as HSBC’s India CEO?
Stuart Milne

14. Which Indian state bans guthka from 1st of April 2012 to curb the increasing number of mouth cancer cases?
Madhya Pradesh

15. Which Indian state chief minister has urged union Finance Minister to bail it out of its huge burden?
West Bengal

16. Name the Jammu and Kashmir High Court Chief Justice who was sworn in as Supreme court judge ?
F.M.Ibrahim Kalifulla

17. Name the Gujarati techie whose name has emerged for India’s President as the nation has to elect 16th President in July 2012 ?
Sam Pitroda

18. At what value Air India’s restructuring plan was approved by a group of 19 banks led by SBI?
18,000 crore

19. Which services Airtel is planning to launch in Kolkata in April 2012?
4G services

20. Name the nuclear submarine which joined Indian Navy.
INS Chakra

21. Which education company bagged Rs.209 crore order from Assam Government?
Educomp

22. Which 2 north Indian states will have pipeline connected oil terminals for supply of diesel, petrol and kerosene?
Jammu and Himachal Pradesh

23. Which Asian country has issued tender to buy minimum of 30,000 tonnes of basmati rice from India and Pakistan?
Iraq

24. NSE founder who passes away Recently?
RH PatilDr R H Patil, chairman, Clearing Corporation of India (CCIL) and founder-managing director of the National Stock Exchange (NSE) passed away in Mumbai

25. Who donated 1 million Singapore Dollars to Indian Heritage Centre?

26. Name the world’s highest and longest bridge that was officially opened to motorists in China.Anzhaite Long-span Suspension Bridge in Jishou

27. Which bank has opened 16 Ultra Small branches in 16 locations in villages to cater to financial needs of the rural populace?
IDBI Bank

28. Who has been conferred with Sir Jehangir Ghandy Medal?
Narayana Murthy

29. In which city in Kerala will Infosys setup its 2nd campus?
Thiruvananthapuram

30. Which bank will set up 1-person micro branches to serve remote areas of the northeastern region financially?
Indian Overseas Bank

31. Which act does not allow to prosecute (no wife can claim compensation or maintenance) husband’s girlfriend?
Protection of Women from Domestic Vilonce Act, 2005

32. Name the 3 Indian hockey players after whom tube stations in London has been renamed.Dhyan Chand, Roop Singh and Leslie Claudius

33. Who has been signed up as brand ambassador of Toyota Kirloskar Motors?
Virat Kohli

34. When was 63rd Rajasthan Day celebrated?
30th March 2012

35. Where in Rajasthan Spices Board’s first Spices Park is setup?
Jodhpur
IBPS Gramin Bank and IBPS CWE Previous Years and Model Question Papers|IBPS Gramin Bank Latest General Awareness Questions for Preparation

Bank based General Awareness| IBPS Bank PO CWE Aptitude, Reasoning. Data Interpretation and Bank based General awareness
36. Which Asian country recently became member of Consultative Group to Assist the Poor (CGAP)?
India

37. Who won her 6th world sprint title at the world track cycling championships 2012?
Victoria Pendleton

38. Name the Malawi President who died after heart attack.
Bingu wa Mutharika

39. Who was sworn in as Malawi’s President following the death of Bingu wa Mutharika?
Joyce Banda

40. Which Asian country made Hindu marriage registration a must by bringing the law in lines with India?
Bangladesh

41. Israel has decided to setup its consulate office in which part of India?
Bangalore

42. Which Indian city is likely to get water taxis and airconditioned trams?
Kolkata

43. Name the young doctor who is set to become the first foreign national of Indian origin to walk across Antarctica carrying the Indian Flag.
Dr.Alexander Kumar

44. Name the youngest Indian boxer who qualified for London Olympics 2012.
Shiva Thapa

45. What percentage hike was allocated for Karnataka by Planning Commission for current fiscal 2012-13 in the 12th Plan?
10%

46. Who will be the sports ambassador for the state of Haryana?
Leander Paes

47. Which category of women will be allowed to participate in the Miss Universe beauty pageant from next year?
Transgender women

48. Which rank does Bangalore hold as preferred entrepreneurial locations worldwide?
9th rank

49. Which TV has become the first Indian television channel to enter the Chinese market?
Zee TV

50. Which act was amended to include compulsory registration of marriages in India?
Registration of Births and Deaths Act, 1969

51. Where in Himachal Pradesh Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) would be opened?
Una district

52. What denominations of currency note will RBI introduce bearing rupee symbol?
Rs.20 and Rs.50 currency notes

53. Name the index on which NSE is set to launch derivative trade.
FTSE 100 index

54. What percentage and value of US based Max New York Life Insurance was sold to Mitsui Sumitomo Insurance (MSI)?
26% and Rs.2,731 crore

55. Which country replaced China as Iran’s top oil client?
India

56. India has recently decided to allow Foreign Direct Investment from which Asian country?
Pakistan

57. What value of equity infusion did Air India get spread over a period of 9 years?
Rs. 30,000 crore

58. Where in India Integrated Check Post was inaugurated on the occasion of Baisakhi to enhance trade between India-Pakistan?
Attari
IBPS Gramin Bank and IBPS CWE Previous Years and Model Question Papers|IBPS Gramin Bank Latest General Awareness Questions for Preparation

Bank based General Awareness| IBPS Bank PO CWE Aptitude, Reasoning. Data Interpretation and Bank based General awareness
59. Which education council in India would have its own job portal for the students of technical and professional institutions?
All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)

60. Which 2 countries have agreed to resume dialogue on disarmament and non-proliferation after a gap of 9 years?
India and China

61. Which repayment transaction is now allowed by RBI electronically i.e. NEFT?
Repayment of Loan EMI’s

62. How many co-sponsors are against the Bill of outsourcing call centers in USA?
106 co-sponsors

63. How much basis point did RBI cut key rates after 3 years?
50 basis points

64. Name the Master Card’s President and CEO who has been elected next chairman of the US-India Business Council?
Ajay Banga

65. Which Indian FMCG company crossed $1 billion mark in 2011-12?
Dabur India

66. Which 14 year old ICC cricket tournament would end after 2013?
ICC Champions Trophy

67. Which state has included services of the petroleum industry, including that provided by tanker operations as essential services under the state’s Essential Services Maintenance Act 1971, (Act 20 of 1971)?
Andhra Pradesh

68. Which Indian state’s 100th anniversary was celebrated recently?
Bihar

69. Who replaces Simon Leung chief executive of the greater China region of Microsoft?
Ralph Haupter

70. Bill to include children with disabilities under which Act was recently passed by Rajya Sabha recently?
Right to Education Act

71. Name the spy satellite launched by ISRO recently.RISAT-1

72. Which cricket player and lady actor were recommended for Rajya Sabha membership in India?
Sachin Tendulkar and Rekha

73. Name the Indian origin entrepreneur and educator who is named as the Goodwill Ambassador for Education Partnerships for UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO).
Sunny-Varkey
IBPS Gramin Bank and IBPS CWE Previous Years and Model Question Papers|IBPS Gramin Bank Latest General Awareness Questions for Preparation

Bank based General Awareness| IBPS Bank PO CWE Aptitude, Reasoning. Data Interpretation and Bank based General awareness
74. Who has been appointed as Governor of Goa, Rajasthan and Uttarkhand?
B.V.Wanchoo, Margaret Alva and Aziz Qureshi

75. Who were given fresh terms as Governor of Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra?
E.S.L.Narasimhan and K.Sankaranarayanan

76. Which Indian state will be showcased at the Cannes Film Festival?
Gujarat

77. Which 2 Asian countries will hold 1st ever economic dialogue on 30th April 2012?
India and Japan

78. Name the first of the four Dreamliner aircraft that Air India got from Nikki Haley’s state.Boeing 78779. Who won the Asian Snooker Championship 2012?
Aditya Mehta

80. Who retained the crown as Britain’s richest man?
Lakshmi Mittal

81. Where was the India Investrade 2012 organised by Indian Chamber of Commerce, Kolkata held?
Colombo, Sri Lanka

82. Name the mango variety named after the youngest Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh. ‘Akhilesh aam’, named after Akhilesh Yadav

83. Which Indian state is planning to make 100 the common number to dial in any emergency?
Tamil Nadu

84. Who became the 1st player to cross 2000 runs in cricket tournament IPL?
Suresh Raina

85. Which country is keen to boost trade ties with Kerala?
Singapore

86. Who became the 1st player to win Barcelona title for 7 times?
Rafael Nadal

87. Name the former BCCI president who passed away recently after whom the challenger trophy was named.
N.K.P.Salve

88.Who won the Champions Trophy women’s hockey tournament for the 5th time?
Argentina

89.Who has been appointed as Chief executive operations for China’s Walmart?
Greg Foran

90.When is Windows 8 set to be released by Microsoft?
February 29th 2012

IBPS Gramin Bank and IBPS CWE Previous Years and Model Question Papers|IBPS Gramin Bank Latest General Awareness Questions for Preparation

Bank based General Awareness| IBPS Bank PO CWE Aptitude, Reasoning. Data Interpretation and Bank based General awareness

1. The World’s Youngest MCP and CCNA, who has exceptionally highest IQ in the world ?
Vishalini 11 year old Indian girl Vishalini, Born in Thirunelveli, a small city of Tamil Nadu.
2. Name the Pakistani cricketer who was released from jail because of good behaviour after serving half of his 6 month sentence.
Mohammad Aamer
3. Which author’s autobiography release was cancelled at the Kolkata Book Fair?
Taslima Nasreen
4. Name the luxury watch collection launched by Seiko Watch India at a price range of Rs.1-5 lakh per piece.
Ananta
5. What value of overseas inflow was injected into Indian markets in January 2012?
Rs.26,000 crore (US$5.08 billion)
6. Which guidelines have SEBI notified allowing companies to reduce promoter shareholding through private placement?
Institutional Placement Programme (IPP)
7. Which company will acquire full control of UTV Software and Communications Ltd.?
US-based Walt Disney
8. What is the value of IPO filed by Facebook?
$5 billion
9. Expand SAR.Specific Absorption Rate
10. Who was awarded ‘Pride of India’ award by the Indian American community in Washington?
Mallikarjun Kharge
11. Name the book launched by Sonu Nigam authored by Priya Kumar.
The Perfect World
12. Which Italian luxury brand is looking to bring its high-end homeware and furnishings retail stores to India?
Giorgio Armani
13. Which country announced 3-day national mourning following violence at a football stadium in Port Said?
Egypt
14. Who is World’s shortest man ?
72-year-old Chandra Bahadur Dangi of Nepal
15. Which bollywood actor was honoured with a Green Globe award for outstanding effort to fight climate change?
Abhishek Bachchan
16. Name the singer who has been appointed as anti-tobacco campaign ambassador.
Playback Singer Shann
17. Name the car model unveiled by Sahara Force India.VJM05
18. What award was conferred to Amul company in the manufacturing category recently?
Green Globe Foundation award
19. Who have been selected for the Bharat Vikas Rathna award by the All India Business Development Association, New Delhi?
C Basavegowda, President, Mysore and Chamarajanagar District Cooperative Central Bank Ltd.
20. Who will be the only Indian driver in the Formula One for 2012 season after signing to continue with Hispania Racing (HRT)?Narain Karthikeyan
21. Name the British energy minister who resigned recently.Chris Huhne
22. Name the car launched by Ferrari for 2012 F1 season?
F2012

IBPS Gramin Bank and IBPS CWE Previous Years and Model Question Papers|IBPS Gramin Bank Latest General Awareness Questions for Preparation

Bank based General Awareness| IBPS Bank PO CWE Aptitude, Reasoning. Data Interpretation and Bank based General awareness
23. Name the CEO of Micron Technology who died in a plane crash and who has been appointed as CEO?
Steve Appleton and Mark Durcan
24. In which country have UN declared end of famine?
Somalia
25. Which social networking site turned 8 recently?
Facebook
26. Who has been appointed as Executive Director of Corporation Bank?
Amar Lal
27. Who won the World Squash Federation under-21 world cup?
Egypt against India 2-1
28. Which 3-day youth festival is back after a gap of 7 years in Jaipur?
Ghoomar
29. Who won the Champions Trophy women’s hockey tournament for the 5th time?
Argentina
30.Name the Romanian Prime Minister who quit recently.
Emil Boc
31. Name the Managing Director and CEO of Dhanlaxmi Bank who quit recently.
Amitabh Chaturvedi
32. Name the Mumbai-based historian who passed away recently.
Sharada Dwivedi
31. Name the science communicator who passed away recently.
R.D.Sharma
32. In which currency is India set to pay for 45% of Iran oil imports?
Rupee
33. Name the Maldives President who was appointed after Mohamed Nasheed quit.
Mohammad Waheed Hassan
34. Who has been appointed as Chief executive operations for China’s Walmart?
Greg Foran
35. Name the novelist whose 200th birthday ceremony was observed led by Prince Charles.
Chalres Dickens
36. Which company renewed sponsorship deal with Indian hockey team?
Sahara
37. Which singer is launching her own social networking website exclusively for her fans?
Lady Gaga
38. Name the book featuring the problems of NRI’s living in Gulf countries released by Mohammed Ali Shabbir and written byMohammed Saifuddin.
Expat Ride
39. India-born biologist who bags world’s 1st major international award?
Kamal Bawa
40. Which country released world’s highest resolution lunar images taken by its 2nd moon orbiter, Chang’e-2?
China
41. What percentage of the world’s mangrove vegetation doesI ndia account for?
3%
42. Which place in Tamil Nadu is all set to get 4th Science Park?
Coimbatore
43. Name the Indian American orthodontist who was honoured with ‘Hind Rattan Award’.
Dr.Gagan Balla
44. What sum of amount is National Housing Bank set to receive from World Bank which would help in its refinancing programme?
$300 million(Rs.1,500 crore)
45. Name the newly elected President of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI)?
R.V.Kanoria
46. Which cricket batting legend is been inducted into ICC Hall of Fame?
Sunil Gavaskar
47. Name the commission setup in accordance with Section 74 of the Meghalaya Police Act.
Police Accountability Commission
48. What sum of amount has Bank of England set to pump into economy?
50 billion pounds
49. Name the electronics retailer bought by Flipkart for $25 million.
Letsbuy
50. When is Windows 8 set to be released by Microsoft?
February 29th 2012
51. Veteran Bollywood writer-filmmaker who died recently ?
O.P. Dutta
52. Which company will stop making digital cameras, pocket video cameras and digital picture frames?
Eastman Kodak Co. (Kodak)
53. Name the German’s 1997 Tour de France winner who received 2- year ban for a blood doping offence.
Jan Ullrich
54. Who was honoured with Lata Mangehkar award by the Madhya Pradesh government recently?
Rajesh Roshan
55. Name the site launched by an Italian computer science professor who hopes it will be a challenge to the US technology giant Google.
Volunia
56. Which bank is set to launch India’s first Infrastructure Debt Fund (IDF)?
IDBI bank
57. Where is the wax sculpture of Novak Djokovic revealed?
Central Serbian town of Jagodina
58. Who has been appointed as non-executive chairman for India operations by Vodafone?
Analjit Singh
59. Name the bollywood writer-filmmaker who passed away recently.
O.P.Dutta
60. Why zebras have black and white stripes (recently solved mystery)?
To keep blood-sucking files away
61. Which economist is named for US Humanities medal?
Amartya Sen
62. Who is the first Indian defence minister to visit Saudi Arabia?
A.K.Antony
63. Name the former secretary-general of Basketball Federation of India who passed away recently.
Harish Sharma
64. Name the US-based pop music queen who died recently.
Whitney Houston
65. Who won the women’s doubles event at the Pattaya Open 2012?
Sania Mirza and Anastasia Rodionova
66. Who has been elected as Deputy Chief of Indian Army?
Lt.Gen.Ramesh Halgali
67. Who was honoured with a posthumous Grammy award for his contributions to the music industry in area other than performance?
Steve Jobs
68. What percentage is the planned road tax for vehicles across India?
6%
69. Who has been appointed as the Managing Director for India and SAARC operations by McAfee?
Jagdish Mahapatra
70. Who will replace Eric Simons as Indian cricket bowling coach?
Australian, Joe Dawes
71. Who took over as president of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India for the year 2012-13?
Jaydeep Shah
72. Name the renowned Urdu poet who passed away after battling lung cancer recently.
Akhlaq Mohammad Khan
73. Name the Karnataka Higher Education Minister who passed awayin Bangalore recently.
V.S.Acharya
74. Who was honoured with Serbia’s highest honour, the Karadjordje Star medal?
Novak Djokovic
75. At what value has Bank of Japan set to expand its asset purchase programme?
10tn yen($130 billion)
76. Where in India 9-day 20th World Book Fair is held?
New Delhi Read More
77. Where does India’s forex reserves stand for the week ended 17th February 2012?

$293.44 billion
78. Name the cricketer who was honoured with lifetime membership of the Sydney Cricket Ground.
Sachin Tendulkar
79. Which country has been ranked as the world’s richest country in the list compiled by US magazine Forbes?
Qatar
80. Which country did India beat to qualify for London Olympics men’s hockey 2012?
France
81. Which west Asian country approved for new constitution recently?
Syria
82. Which model of Nokia phone has been built with 41-megapixel sensor camera?
Nokia 808 Pureview camera phone
83. Name the chief appointed for Pakistan Air Force. Air Marshal Tahir Rafiq Butt

84. Which company signed a long-term agreement to supply 250 MW power to Bangladesh Power Development Board?
NTPC

IBPS Gramin Bank and IBPS CWE Previous Years and Model Question Papers|IBPS Gramin Bank Latest General Awareness Questions for Preparation

Bank based General Awareness| IBPS Bank PO CWE Aptitude, Reasoning. Data Interpretation and Bank based General awareness
85. What value of second bailout pacakge did German parliament pass for Greece to help the country avoid a default?

130 billion euros ($174.4 billion)
86. Name the digital music store launched by flipkart.com.
Flyte
87. Where in India was the inaugural World Series Hockey tournament held?
Chandigarh
88. Which company bagged Airtel’s network deal for Maharashtra?
Nokia Siemens
89. Who has been appointed as chairman of MindTree?
Subroto Bagchi
90. Name the online property search portal launched by HDFC in Kolkata
HDFC Red
91. Who resigned as PepsiCo India Foods CEO?
Varun Berry
92. Name the application launched by Vigyan Prasar and IGNOU as a free SMS service for mobile users that delivers content on science and related areas.
Science@Mobile

IBPS Gramin Bank and IBPS CWE Previous Years and Model Question Papers|IBPS Gramin Bank Latest General Awareness Questions for Preparation

Bank based General Awareness| IBPS Bank PO CWE Aptitude, Reasoning. Data Interpretation and Bank based General awareness

IBPS RRBs graming bank current affairs questions with answers

1. India was recently elected into United Nations Joint Inspection Unit (JIU) after defeating?
China-Ans
USA
Russia
Brazil

2. NATGRID Stands For:
National Incumbent Grid
National Intelligence Grid-Ans
Narcotics Incumbent Grid
Narcotics Intelligence Grid
3. The Governments of Four Indian States (Jharkhand, MIzoram, Sikkim and Lakshwadeep) recently signed an MOU with Statistical Ministry for ISSP, it stands for –
Indian Statistical Strengthening Project-Ans
Indian Statistical Stability Project
Indian Substantial Stability Project
Indian Substantial Strengthening Project
4. Union Cabinet recently cleared Whistleblowers’ Bill 2011, which is meant to.
Provide protection to persons reporting misconduct by a government servant.-Ans
Initiate Action Against a Judge
Make Authorities more accountable to public
None of These

5. At what price the wheat will be provided to BPL (Below Poverty Line) Category by government under recently passed National food security bill prepared by Harsh Munder –
3 Rs./kg
2 Rs./kg-Ans
1 Rs./kg
4 Rs./kg

6. NCHER Bill for Higher (University) education was recently tabled into Rajya Sabha. This regulatory body will scrap currently existing UGC and AICTE bodies and Stands for –
National Committee for Higher Education and Research
National Commission for Higher Education and Research-Ans
National Commission of Higher Education and Research
National Committee of Higher Education and Research
7. Union Government recently approved operation of Social security fund which is meant for the benefit of ?
Unorganized Sector Workers-Ans
Civil Servants
Private Companies Workforce
Middle Income Families

8. Which Political Party won the recent MCD Elections after its Trifurcation?
Congress
BJP-Ans
Bahujan Samaj Party
Akali Dal

9. HRD Ministry recently launched a web portal for NSIGSE, a scheme meant to aid girls for their studies. In this scheme, I Stands for –

Information
Incentive-Ans
Inhibition
Intelligence

10. Who is current Union Urban Development Minister ?
Kamal Nath-Ans
Jairam Ramesh
Ajeet Seth
P Chidambaram
11. Urban Development Ministry recently Launched NCMC Card to provide better Travel experience to the people. The card is also known as –
Aadhaar Card
MORE-Ans
PAN Card
Voter ID Card

12 Integrated Skill Development scheme is meant for training rural youth for –
Textile and Apparel sector-Ans
Basic Computer Trainings
Telecom Sector
Agriculture Sector
13. Mamoni Scheme meant for reducing Maternal Mortality ratio is implemented in the state of –
Madhya Pradesh
Assam-Ans
Uttar Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh

14. CAG of India is recently appointed as External auditor of IAEA and WIPO. ‘C’ in the Name Stands for –
Controller
Comptroller-Ans
Commissioner
Cashier

15. Who is currently the CAG of India ?
Hari Narayan
Vinod Rai-Ans
S Y Quraishi
Montek Singh Ahluwalia

16. Kundankulam Nuclear Power Plant is being built in collaboration with which Country?
Australia-Ans
Russia
USA
france

17. Australia recently lifted ban on export of which of following Nuclear raw materials to India?
Uranium-Ans
Plutonium
Thorium
Aluminium

18. Dam 999 is a Banned film based on a Controversial Dam causing long lasting conflict between states of Kerala and Tamilnadu. That Dam is –
Idamalayar Dam
Mangalam Dam
Aathupalayam Dam
Mullaperiyar Dam-Ans

19. India was granted a Clean Waiver by NSG Members for implementation of Indo-US Nuclear Deal. ‘S’ in the name stands for –
Supporters
Suppliers-Ans
Sanctioning
Seizing

20. Which is the first Indian State to implement the Public service guarantee Act-
Rajasthan-Ans
Uttarakhand
Uttar Pradesh
Punjab

21 Government recently signed a tripartite peace agreement with UPDS, a prominent insurgent group in Assam. ‘S’ in the name stands for –
Development
Democratic-Ans
Demolishing
Dictators

22. Who is currently the Chairman of Planning Commission of India?
S Y Quarishi
M S Ahluwalia-Ans
Hari Narayan
C Rangrajan

23 Which is the first State/UT in the Country to issue E-Stamp Papers in all Denominations?
Rajasthan
Uttar Pradesh
Delhi-Ans
Uttarakhand

24 What is new time period of Advance booking of reservation tickets as proposed by railway ministry recently ? –

60 Days
90 Days
120 Days-Ans
150 Days
25. Aadhaar is an ambitious project under supervision of Nandan Nilekani and implemented by UIDAI, It stands for –
User Identification Agency of India
Unique Identification Authority of India-Ans
User Identification Authority of India
Unique Identification Agency of India
26. NDSAP is a recently approved policy to facilitate access to central government owned shareable information. It Stands For –
National Data Sharing and Accessibility Policy-Ans
National Data Secrecy and Applicability Policy
National Data Sharing and Applicability Policy
National Data Secrecy and Accessibility Policy

27 World Bank recently approved a Billion dollar loan to clean which of the following Indian Rivers-
Ganga-Ans
Yamuna
Narmada
Godavari

28. Which Indian state recently passed set up an ‘Agriculture Cabinet’ and passed a policy to make itself an organic state-
Madhya Pradesh-Ans
Assam
Uttar Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh

29. Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana is meant to provide health insurance cover to which of the following –
Pregnant Women
BPL Families in unorganized sector-Ans
Civil Servants
Farmers

30. Recently Formed SIT (Special Investigation Team) on Black Money is headed by –
B P Jeevan Reddy-Ans
Vinod Rai
S Y Quraishi
U K Sinha

31. Which Indian State has the lowest CSR (Child Sex Ratio) in both Urban and Rural scenario according to a recently issued report?
Himachal Pradesh
Uttar Pradesh
Bihar
Haryana -Ans
32. Which Indian State recently offered Government jobs to Farmers whose lands were occupied for Rajiv gandhi Thermal Power Plant?
Uttar Pradesh
Haryana-Ans
Himachal Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh

33. To what percent India recently increased its quota in IMF (International Monetary Fund) ?
3.00 %
2.75 %-Ans
4.00 %
2.50 %
34. Which Indian State recently became first to provide a guarantee of urban property titles to its residents ?
Tamilnadu
Kerala
Karnataka-Ans
Madhya Pradesh

35. How was India ranked for its Innovativeness according to recent Annual Global Innovation Barometer ?
Third
Fourth
Sixth-Ans
Second

36. Which two government schemes were recently converged to create for durability and effectiveness for the purpose –
NRHM and MPLADS
MPLADS and MGNREGA-Ans
MGNREGA and NRHM
RSBY and MGNREGA

37. Which Indian State recently received a Loan of $109 Million for its Agricultural Competitiveness Project ?
Haryana
Uttar Pradesh
Rajasthan-Ans
Himachal Pradesh

38. Which Train follows the longest Indian Railways route joining Dibrugarh Town (Assam) with Kanyakumari ?
Bhagirathi Express
Duranto Express
Vivek Express-Ans
Sampark Kranti

39. Who is The newly appointed USA Ambassador to India?
Nancy Powell-Ans
Albert Peter Burleigh
condoleezza rice
Jerome Bonnafont

40. The world Bank recently approved a $200 Million Loan to which Indian State in order to help it become India’s first Carbon Neutral State-
Haryana
Arunachal Pradesh
Assam
Himachal Pradesh-Ans

41. Who is the Current Union Rural Development Minister?
Kapil Sibal
Jairam Ramesh-Ans
Kamal Nath
Anand Sharma

42 Which State recently Engaged DMRC for a 560 – KM Bullet Train project in its territory?
Arunachal Pradesh
Karnataka
Kerala-Ans
Tamilnadu

43. Which Indian state is said to have best literacy rate (About 94 % Literacy) ?
Tamilnadu
Kerala-Ans
Karnataka
Goa

44. Which Rashtriya Lok Dal (RLD) leader recently Joined Union Ministers’ Cabinet as Civil Aviation Minister –
Ajit Singh-Ans
Jayant Chaudhary
Sanjay Singh Chauhan
Sarika Singh

45. Who is the Current Indian Foreign Secretary ?
A K Seth
Ranjan Mathai-Ans
U K Sinha
M S Ahluwalia

46. Whois the newly appointed Chief election commissioner of India ?
S Y Quereshi
V S Sampath-Ans
Montek Singh Ahluwalia
Hamid Ansari

47 Who is the newly appointed chief of Indian Navy ?
D K Joshi-Ans
Bikram Singh
V K Singh
P V Naik

48 Which country has recently appointed Mr. Michael Steiner as its ambassdor to India ?
Germany-Ans
USA
France
Spain

49. Who is the newly elected Home Minister of India ?
Mukul Roy
Sushil Kumar Shinde-Ans
P Chidambaram
Sharad Pawar

50. Mohammed Waheed, who recently visited India is the newly elected president of which country ?
Maldives-Ans
Iran
Syria
Libya

51. Which Indian State wil host world economic summit on India in November 2012 ?
Haryana-Ans
Himachal Pradesh
Maharashtra
Uttar Pradesh

52. India recently conducted its first naval exercise with Japan callled –
Sahyog Kaijin-Ans
Jimex 12
Slinex 12
Operation Shoorveer

53. The Indian Born person that is recently appointed as president of European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)?
Suma Chakrabarti-Ans
Pranab Mukherjee
Sudarshan Patnaik
P Chidambaram

54. The Indian person appointed as executive director in world bank is –
Suma Chakrabarti
Arvind Virmani-Ans
Ashok Kumar Lahiri
Pranab Mukherjee

55. After a recent cabinet reshuffle followed by President Pranab Mukherjee’s resignation, Finance minsitry is given to P Chidambaram and Veerappa Molly has been given the ministry of –
Railways
Corporate Affairs and Power-Ans
Home Ministry
Defence

56 Which Indian State has the lowest CSR (Child Sex Ratio) in both Urban and Rural scenario according to a recently issued report?
Himachal Pradesh
Uttar Pradesh
Bihar
Haryana-Ans
57. Which Indian State recently offered Government jobs to Farmers whose lands were occupied for Rajiv gandhi Thermal Power Plant?
Uttar Pradesh
Haryana-Ans
Himachal Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh

58. To what percent India recently increased its quota in IMF (International Monetary Fund) ?
3.00 %
2.75 %-Ans
4.00 %
2.50 %

59. Which Indian State recently became first to provide a guarantee of urban property titles to its residents ?
Tamilnadu
Kerala
Karnataka-Ans
Madhya Pradesh

60. How was India ranked for its Innovativeness according to recent Annual Global Innovation Barometer ?
Third
Fourth
Sixth-Ans
Second

61. Which two government schemes were recently converged to create for durability and effectiveness for the purpose –
NRHM and MPLADS
MPLADS and MGNREGA-Ans
MGNREGA and NRHM
RSBY and MGNREGA

62. Which Indian State recently received a Loan of $109 Million for its Agricultural Competitiveness Project ?
Haryana
Uttar Pradesh
Rajasthan-Ans
Himachal Pradesh

63. Which Train follows the longest Indian Railways route joining Dibrugarh Town (Assam) with Kanyakumari ?
Bhagirathi Express
Duranto Express
Vivek Express-Ans
Sampark Kranti

64. Who is The newly appointed USA Ambassador to India?
Nancy Powell-Ans
Albert Peter Burleigh
condoleezza rice
Jerome Bonnafont

65. The world Bank recently approved a $200 Million Loan to which Indian State in order to help it become India’s first Carbon Neutral State-
Haryana
Arunachal Pradesh
Assam
Himachal Pradesh-Ans

66. Who is the Current Union Rural Development Minister?
Kapil Sibal
Jairam Ramesh-Ans
Kamal Nath
Anand Sharma

67 Which State recently Engaged DMRC for a 560 – KM Bullet Train project in its territory?
Arunachal Pradesh
Karnataka
Kerala-Ans
Tamilnadu

68. Which Indian state is said to have best literacy rate (About 94 % Literacy) ?
Tamilnadu
Kerala-Ans
Karnataka
Goa

69. Which Rashtriya Lok Dal (RLD) leader recently Joined Union Ministers’ Cabinet as Civil Aviation Minister –
Ajit Singh-Ans
Jayant Chaudhary
Sanjay Singh Chauhan
Sarika Singh

70. Who is the Current Indian Foreign Secretary ?
A K Seth
Ranjan Mathai-Ans
U K Sinha
M S Ahluwalia
Arithmetical Ability

1. The product of 2 numbers is 1575 and their quotient is 9/7. Then the sum of the numbers is –

a. 74

b. 78

c. 80

d. 90

Ans : Let the numbers be x and y .

? xy = 1575

And x/y = 9/7

? xy/x/y = 1575/9/7

? y2 = 1225

? y = 35 and x = 45

? The sum of the numbers = 45+35

= 80

2. The value of (81)3.6 * (9)2.7/ (81)4.2 * (3) is __

a. 3

b. 6

c. 9

d. 8.2

Ans : (81)3.6 * (9)2.7/(81)4.2 * (3) = (3)14.4 * (3)5.4/(3)16.8 * (3)

= 314.4+5.4-16.8-1

= 32

= 9

3. v6+v6+v6+… is equal to –

a. 2

b. 5

c. 4

d. 3

Ans : Let v6+v6+v6+…. be x.

? x =v6+x

? x2 = 6+x

? x2 + x – 6 = 0

? (x-3) (x+2) = 0

? x = 3

4. The sum of the squares of two natural consecutive odd numbers is 394. The sum of the numbers is –

a. 24

b. 32

c. 40

d. 28

Ans : Let the consecutive odd numbers be x and (x+2)

? x2 + (x + 2)2 = 394

? x2 + x2 + 4x + 4 = 394

? 2 x2 +4x – 390 = 0

? x2 + 2x – 195 = 0

? (x +15) (x-13) = 0

? x = 13

? Required sum = 13 +15 =28

5. When (6767 +67) is divided by 68, the remainder is-

a. 1

b. 63

c. 66

d. 67

Ans: (6767+ 67) = 67(6766 + 166)

As 66 is an even number

? 6766 is an even number

? (6766 + 1) is perfectly divisible by (67 + 1)

i.e. 68

? The remainder = 67

6. In a division sum, the divisor is 4 times the quotient and twice the remainder. If a and b are respectively the divisor and the dividend then-

a. 4b-a2 /a =3

b. 4b-2a /a2 =2

c. (a+1)2 = 4b

d. A(a+2)/b = 4

Ans : As divisor is a, and dividend is b.

? Quotient = a/4

And Remainder = a/2

? b = a * a/4 + a/2

? 4b = a2 + 2a

? a(a+2)/b = 4

7. If 738 A6A is divisible by 11, then the value of A is-

a. 6

b. 3

c. 9

d. 1

Ans : As 738A6 A is divisible by 11.

? A + A + 3 = 6 + 8 + 7

? A = 9

8. The east positive integer that should be subtracted from 3011 * 3012 so that the difference is perfect square is-

a. 3009

b. 3010

c. 3011

d. 3012

Ans : ? 3011 * 3012 = 3011 (3011 + 1)

= (3011)2 + 3011

? Required least number = 3011

9. P, Q, R are employed to do a work for Rs. 5750. P and Q together finished 19/23 of work and Q and R together finished 8/23 of work. Wage of Q, in rupees, is-

a. 2850

b. 3750

c. 2750

d. 1000

Ans : Work done by Q = 19/23 + 8/23 – 1

4/23

? Wage of Q = 4/23 * 5750

= Rs. 1000

10. A can do a piece of work in 24 day, B in 32 days and C in 64 days. All begin to do it together, but A leaves after 6 days and B leaves 6 days before the completion of the work. How many days did the work last?

a. 15

b. 20

c. 18

d. 30

Ans : Work done by A = 6/24 = ¼

Work done by B = (x-6)/32

(where x is no. of days in which work is competed)

? ¼ + x – 6/32 + x/64 = 1

? 16 + 24 – 12 + x /64 = 1

? 3x + 4 = 64

? x = 60/3 = 20 days

11. The square root of (0.75)3 /1-0.75 + [0.75 + 90.75)2 +1] is-

a. 1

b. 2

c. 3

d. 4

Ans : The square root of

[(0.75)3/1 – 0.75 + {0.75 + (0.75)2 + 1}]

= v1.6875 + 2.3125

=v4

= 2

12. Given that v4096 = 64, the value of v4096 + v40.96 +v0.004096 is-

a. 70.4

b. 70.464

c. 71.104

d. 71.4

Ans : Given Exp. = v4096 + v40.96 +v0.004096

= 64 + 6.4 + 0.064

= 70.464

13. By selling an article at 3/4th of the marked price, there is a gain of 25%. The ratio of the marked price and the cost price is-

a. 5 : 3

b. 3 : 5

c. 3 : 4

d. 4 : 3

Ans : Let of M.P. be Rs. x.

? S.P. = Rs.3x/4

and C.P. = 3x/4 * 100/125

= Rs.3x/5

? required ratio = x: 3x/5

= 5:3

14. A and B earn in the ratio 2:1. They spend in the ratio 5:3 and save in the ratio 4:1. If the total monthly savings of both A and B are Rs.5,000, the monthly income of B is-

a. Rs.7,000

b. Rs.14,000

c. Rs.5,000

d. Rs.10,000

Ans : Let the monthly income of B be Rs. x.

? Monthly income of A = Rs. 2x and

Saving of A =5000 * 4/(4 + 1)

= Rs. 4000

Saving of B = Rs.1000

? 2x – 4000/x-1000 = 5/3

? 6x – 12000 = 5x – 5000

?&nbs

IBPS RRB Question Paper-Computer Knowledge

1. The hardware device commonly referred to as the ‘brain’ of the computer is the ?
(A) RAM chip
(B) data input
(C) CPU
(D) secondary storage
(E) None of these

2. Which of the following memory chip is programmed during the manufacturing process ?
(A) RAM
(B) ROM
(C) PROM
(D) EEPROM
(E) None of these

3. A byte is a collection of ?
(A) Four bits
(B) Six bits
(C) Eight bits
(D) Ten bits
(E) Twelve bits

4. CD-ROM is an example of ?
(A) Input device
(B) Output device
(C) Both Input and Output
(D) Pointing Device
(E) None of these

5. Volatility is a property of ?
(A) computer networks
(B) ROM
(C) disk
(D) software
(E) RAM

6. Java is an example of a(n)?
(A) machine language
(B) assembly language
(C) high-level language
(D) fourth generation language
(E) None of these

7.Viruses, Trojan horses and Worms are ?
(A) able to harm computer system
(B) unable to detect if present on computer
(C) user-friendly applications
(D) harmless applications res-ident on computer
(E) None of these
IBPSGraminBankRRBs General-Awareness
As per ibps clerk exam pattern IBPS RRB assistant exam also contains five section :-Reasoning aptitude, Quantitative aptitude, English, General Awareness and Computer Awareness Questions. Here we are posting gk questions of IBPS RRB clerk exam 21-09-2014. Read these general awareness questions with answers and get an idea about upcoming bank job examination.

IBPS RRB Assistant Exam Question Paper

1-Heena Sindhu is related to which game ?
Ans:- Shooting

2-Recently RBI extended dates to change currency notes prior to which year ?
Ans:- 2005

3-Dhaka is the capital of which country ?
Ans:- Bangladesh

4-Pankaj Advani is connected with which game ?
Ans:- Billiards

5-Name of the countries which come under BRICS ?
Ans:- Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa

6-Sports person Valiyaveetil Diju is related to which game ?
Ans:- Badminton

7-What is the full form of MPLADS ?
Ans:- Member of Parliament Local Area Development Division is known as MPLADS

8-Who is the health minister of India at present ?
Ans:- Dr. Harsh Vardhan is the current health minister of India?

9-In union budget 2014-15 of India government announced how many new AIIMs to be opened ?
Ans:- 4

10-Central government planned to give new name to Indira Awas Yojana ? What is the new name of “Indira Awaas Yojana” ?
Ans:- National Gramin Awaas Mission

11-What does the word CSR stands for ?
Ans:- Corporate Social Responsibility

12-The term “Love” is used in which game? Tell term “love” is related to which game?
Ans”- Badminton and Tennis

13-In this current union budget finance minister announced 200 CR rupees to upgrade indoor and outdoor stadium in which state ?
Ans:- Jammu and Kashmir

14-Who is the present prime minister of Bangladesh 2014 ?
Ans:- Sheikh Hasina

15-Who has been elected as the speaker of Lok Sabha ?
Ans:- Sumitra Mahajan

16-What is the over draft limit OD in Jan Shan Yojana ?
Ans:- Over draf limit under Jan Dhan Yojana is Rs. 5000

17-Shilong is the capital of which state ?
Ans:- Capital of Meghalaya is Shilong.

18-“Zero deffect , zero effect” is the slogan of ………………?
Ans:- Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi said this in his 65-minute long maiden speech from the ramparts of Red Fort to drive home his point.

19-While using ATM in other bank how many free transactions are allowed ?
Ans:- Five

20-Gangavaram seaport is located at which place?
Ans:- Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

21-How many new trains announced in the Railway budget 2014-15 ?
Ans:- 58

22-What is the new tax exemption limit for senior citizen ?
Ans:- Senior citizen tax exemption limit has been increase to 3 lakh from 2.5 lakh per year.

23-Azim Premji is the founder of which company ?
Ans:- Azim Premji is the founder of Wipro

24-Chanakya is also known as ?
Ans:- Vishnugupta

25-EPFO pension limit is ?
Ans:- Rs. 1000

26-Player Amit Kumar is connected with which game ?
Ans:- Wrestling

27-Narendra Modi proposed a project “Sagar Mala” is related to which cities ?
Ans:- Coastal cities to interconnect them.

28-Which organization is serious in the case of “Ebola” virus ?
Ans:- W.H.O. – World Health Organization
IBPS Grmain Bank PO question papers
1. ‘Captain’ is related to a ‘Team’ in the same way as ‘Director’ is related to
(1) Supervisor
(2) Employee
(3) Organisation -Answer
(4) Union
(5) Customer

2. Find the odd one out of the following options
(1) Aunt
(2) Child
(3) Father
(4) Niece
(5) Relation -Answer

3. Pointing to a photograph of Mahesh, Ram said. “The father of his sister is the husband of my wife’s mother”. How is Ram related to Mahesh?
(1) Brother
(2) Brother-in-law -Answer
(3) Father-in-law
(4) Data not sufficient
(5) None of these

4. If ‘fork’ is called ‘plate’, ‘plate’ is called ‘knife’, ‘knife’ is called ‘jug’, ‘jug’ is called ‘glass’, ‘glass’ is called ‘cup’ and ‘cup’ is called ‘fork’, by what do we cut fruit?
(1) spoon
(2) jug -Answer
(3) glass
(4) saucer
(5) none of these

5. If ‘a’ is substituted by 26,’B’ by 25 and so on up to ‘Z’ which is substituted by 1, what will be the sum of the numbers substituted for the word ‘XRAY’?
(1) 33
(2) 40 -Answer
(3) 37
(4) 73
(5) None of these

6. In a certain code COIMBATORE is written as DPJNCBUPSF. How is INDORE written in that code?
(1) JOENQF
(2) JMCPQD
(3) JOEPSF -Answer
(4) HMCNQD
(5) None of these

7. Geeta is elder to Seeta but not to Deepa. Gayatri is younger than Deepa. No one is elder to Fatima. Who is youngest of them all?
(1) Seeta
(2) Geeta
(3) Gayatri
(4) Data not sufficient -Answer
(5) None of these

8. Raman is sitting to the immediate left of Harry but not next to Kamal. Mahesh is sitting to the right of Kamal. If the four friends are sitting in a circle who is sitting to the immediate right of Harry?
(1) Mahesh
(2) Kamal -Answer
(3) Raman
(4) Harry
(5) Cannot be determined

9. How many three letter meaningful English words can be formed from the word NOTE beginning with ‘T’ and without repeating any letter?
(1) Three -Answer
(2) One
(3) Two
(4) None
(5) None of these

Directions (11-15): Answer question 11 to 15 based on the following sequence: A $ B # 9 G 3D K « M ? C Q 2 X 7 P 5 U 8 I 4 Y ? J

11. How many elements in the above arrangement are both immediately preceded and immediately followed by a number?
(1) One
(2) Two
(3) Three
(4) Five -Answer
(5) None of these

12. Which of the following will be the fifteenth element from the left end if all the numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right, keeping the position of the other elements in arrangement un-changed?
(1) 5
(2) 4
(3) 7 -Answer
(4) 8
(5) None of these

13. How many letters in the above arrangement are immediately followed by a symbol?
(1) Two
(2) Five -Answer
(3) Four
(4) Three
(5) None of these

14. Which of the following will be eighth to the left of the twelfth from the left end of the arrangement?
(1) # -Answer
(2) 7
(3) U
(4) 9
(5) None of these

15. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their position in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(1) G$M
(2) K9Q
(3) ?D7
(4) 2MU
(5) PCI -Answer

16. In a certain code language’ In ba pe’ means ‘he has won’,’le ki ba’ means ‘she has lost’ and ‘in se pe’ means ‘he always won’. Which word in that language means ‘he’?
(1) in
(2) pe
(3) se
(4) Data not sufficient -Answer
(5) None of these

17. X is Y’s brother. S is T’s mother and X’s aunt. How is T related to X?
(1) Sister
(2) Cousin -Answer
(3) Aunt
(4) Cannot be determined
(5) None of these

18. If the letters of the word OBSERVANT are interchanged, such that the first becomes ninth, second becomes eighth, and so on, and the position of the fifth letter remains unchanged then what will be the new arrangement of letters?
(1) TNAVERSBO
(2) TNVARESBO
(3) NTAVERSBO
(4) VANTRESBO
(5) None of these -Answer

19. If 1 is coded as S, 5 is coded as %, 6 is coded as «, 3 is coded as +, 7 is coded as # and 4 is coded as ? What will be the correct form of the number 435671?
(1) ? + % « # S -Answer
(2) ? + % S # «
(3) ? + « % # S
(4) S # « % + ?
(5) None of these

20. Which of the following have the same relationship as BREAD:DBARE?
(1) SWORN: NSOWR
(2) FUNDS: FSDUN
(3) GLAZE : EGZAL
(4) LOWER: RLEWO
(5) None of these -Answer

Directions (21-25): Read the following information and attempt the given questions: Six executive Aman, Bindu, Deepa, Jitu, Kamal and Priyanka have to advertise four products i.e. soap, watches, computers and chocolates on 3 different channels, i.e. Go, Come and Fun either alone or in pairs. An executive can visit only one channel and advertise only one product. No more than two executives can advertise on a channel.

(i) Bindu and Jitu both visit the same channel but advertise different products.
(ii) Aman who visits ‘Go’ advertises neither soap nor computers.
(iii) Kamal does not advertise chocolates.
(iv) No girl advertises soap.
(v) The two executives who advertise chocolates visit Spice

21. Who advertises watches?
(1) Deepa
(2) Kamal
(3) Aman -Answer
(4) Priyanka
(5) None of these

22. Which of the following Channel-product pairs in definitely incorrect?
(1) Go-watch
(2) Come-computer
(3) Go-soap
(4) Come-soap -Answer
(5) Come-watch

23. Which channel does Kamal visit?
(1) Go -Answer
2) Fun
(3) Come
(4) Cannot be determined
(5) None of these

24. If Bipasha advertises computers which of the following must be true?
(1) Jitu advertises soap
(2) Jitu advertises watches -Answer
(3) Kamal advertises computers
(4) Kamal works for Fun
(5) None of these

25. What will Jitu advertise?
(1) Chocolates
(2) Watches
(3) Computers or watches -Answer
(4) Cannot be determined
(5) None of these

26. Swaroop and Simple want to attend a seminar together between 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Friday. Simple cannot leave till after her lunch break which begins at 1.30 p.m. Swaroop is free after her meeting which ends at noon. For how many hours can the two of them attend the seminar?
(1) 3 ½ hours -Answer
(2) 2 ½ hours
(3) 4 ½ hours
(4) Cannot be determined
(5) None of these

27. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ANSWER each of which has as many letters between them in the word as there are in the English language?
(1) One
(2) Two
(3) Four
(4) Three -Answer
(5) None of these

28. Find the odd one out
(1) 2 -Answer
(2) 7
(3) 11
(4) 13
(5) 9

29. If all the letters in the word MERCIFUL are rearranged in alphabetical order and substituted by the alphabet preceding them in the English alphabet what will be the new arrangement of letters?
(1) BDHEKLQT
(2) BDEHKLQT -Answer
(3) BDEHLKQT
(4) BDEJMLQT
(5) None of these

30. Out of 38 families in a housing society 5 subscribe to Hindi news-papers alone, 12 subscribe to both Hindi and Marathi newspapers. Find the number of Maranthi news-paper subscribers.
(1) 9
(2) 21
(3) 17
(4) Cannot be determined
(5) None of these -Answer

Directions (31-35): Below are given letters and their numeric codes. Below that are given some conditions to be followed while codifying the given letter groups in each question. Study them and find out the correct numeric coded form of the given letter group in each question. If none of the coded forms is correct, your answer will be (5) i.e. ‘None of these’.
Conditions:
(i) If the first and last letters are vowels both are to be coded as S.
(ii) If the second letter is a vowel and the third letter is a consonant a single code is to be used and both are to be coded jointly as %.
(iii) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel both are to be coded as?

31. ENIMY
(1) 1%28
(2) ?732?
(3) 17328
(4) ?7328 -Answer
(5) None of these

32. GENIR
(1) ?173?
(2) 6%39 -Answer
(3) 6%79
(4) 61739
(5) None of these

33. QUERI
(1) 5%93
(2) ?413?
(3) ?4139
(4) ?419? -Answer
(5) None of these

34. EINUM
(1) 1%72
(2) 0%42
(3) 1374?
(4) 1%43
(5) None of these -Answer

35. UNGRE
(1) S769 S -Answer
(2) 4769 S
(3) 47691
(4) S7691
(5) None of these

Directions (36-40): In each question below are two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer (1) if only conclusion I follows.
Give answer (2) if only conclusion II follows.
Give answer (3) if either conclusion I or II follows.
Give answer (4) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.
Give answer (5) if both conclusions I or II follow.

36. Statements:
Some pencils are lead. All lead are ink
Conclusions:
I. Some ink are pencils.
II. All ink are lead.
Answer-1

37. Statements:
Some ovens are refrigerator. Some refrigerators are ACs.
Conclusions:
I. Some ACs are ovens.
II. No. AC is oven.
Answer-3

38. Statements:
All planes are birds. All birds are clouds.
Conclusions:
I. Some planes are clouds.
II. Some clouds are birds.
Answer-5

39. Statements:
Some sweets are salt. No salt in spice.
Conclusions:
I.. Some sweets are spice.
II. No spice is salt.
Answer-2

40. Statements:
Some papers are plastics. All papers are clothes.
Conclusions:
I. Some plastics are clothes.
II. Some plastics are papers.
Answer-5
Directions (41-45): Each of the following questions below consists a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide if the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both statements and:

Give answer (1) if the data in statements I alone is sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement II is not sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer (2) if the data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer (3) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer (4) if the data in both the statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer (5) if the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

41. How is ‘cricket’ written in a code language?
I. ‘Dinesh play cricket’ is written as ‘do si ha’.
II. ‘play cricket now’ is written as ‘ha si ma’.
Answer-4

42. Who is the oldest among L, M, N, O,P?
I. P is older than M and N but not O.
II. L is older than O.
Answer-5

43. When is Rahul’s birthday?
I. Rahul and Shivani are twins.
II. Rahul was born on the last day of February in a leap year.
Answer-2

44. What is the strength of the class?
I. Shekhar stood 28 ranks below the top ranker and Mahesh who stood 5 ranks below him stood last.
II. Jayesh was 9 ranks below Ramesh who stood 27th from the top.
Answer-1

45. How far does Shruti live from the school?
I. Shruti has to cycle 3 kms. To her friend Mina’s house which is 4 kms. From thee school.
II. Gitanjali lives exactly opposite the school and walks 2 kms. to reach Shruti’s house.
Answer-3

Directions (46-50): The following questions are based on the five three digit numbers given below: 972 526 487 359 251

46. If the positions of the firs and second digits are interchanged which of the following will be third if they are arranged in ascending order?
(1) 359
(2) 972
(3) 526
(4) 487
(5) 251
Answer-1

47. If 2 is added to the sum of the digits of each of the above numbers how many will be multiples of 5?
(1) None
(2) One
(3) Two
(4) Three
(5) None of these
Answer-4

48. If 1 is subtracted from the last digit of each of the above numbers the sum of the digits of how many of them are prime numbers?
(1) None
(2) Two
(3) One
(4) Three
(5) All five
Answer-3

49. If the digits in each of the above numbers are written in reverse order which will be the second highest number?
(1) 251
(2) 359
(3) 487
(4) 526
(5) 972
Answer-3

50. If the positions of the digits of each of the numbers are interchanged such that the first becomes second, second becomes third and third becomes firs, which, of the following will be the highest?
(1) 972
(2) 526
(3) 487
(4) 251
(5) 359
Answer-5

Directions—(Q. 1 to 15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

The Emperor’s brother-in-law was also his Prime Minister and his avourite courtier. He was not liked by the other courtiers as a result. Jealous of the Emperor’s brother-inlaw the courtiers once said, “Your Majesty, why don’t you appoint one of us as Prime Minister ? Subjectus to a test to see who is truly the right person to be Prime Minister.” At the time the Prime Minister was out hunting with another courtier. In pursuit of their prey they mistakenly rode into the neighbouring kingdom. As they were strangers and had weapons they were arrested as spies by the soldiers there and were certain to be sentenced to death by the ruler, King Amir.

The courtier was petrified and bowed his head in prayer. The Prime Minister pretending to be praying whispered something in his ear. The two of them then began arguing. “I should be the one to die first !” each of them said. Those present were astonished to hear their argument. The soldiers brought the two before King Amir. He was astonished to hear of their strange behaviour. “Tell me why you are so eager to die ?” Pretending to be reluctant to reveal the reason the Prime Minister bowed respectfully and said, “Sir, our Emperor has a secret wish of annexing your kingdom. If you kill us the Emperor can attack your kingdom on the pretext of avenging our deaths. The Emperor has also promised us a great reward for our sacrifice. We felt that in case you changed your mind and set one of us free to return home he would not get the reward.” King Amir was worried when he heard this. Concerned that the lives of his subjects would be lost in war, King Amir refused to kill either of the two and sent them home. When they heard about the incident the Emperor’s courtiers bowed their heads. They were ashamed. They realised the Emperor had made a wise choice in selecting his Prime Minister.

1.Why were the courtiers not on good terms with the Emperor’s brother-in-law ?

(A) The Emperor used to only heed his brother-in-law’s advice
(B) He was cleverer than they were and he would remind them of it
(C) He was empowered to take decisions on behalf of the Emperor
(D) He had more power and prestige and earned more than they did
(E) None of these -Answer

2.Why did the Emperor’s two courtiers enter the neighbouring kingdom ?

(A) The Emperor had asked them to deliver a message to its king
(B) They wanted to spy on the neighbouring kingdom
(C) They had accidentally wandered into neighbouring territory -Answer
(D) The other courtiers had set a trap for them
(E) Their curiosity about the kingdom led them to enter it

3. Why was the Emperor’s brotherin-law not afraid when faced with death ?

1. He felt that if he told King Amir the truth his life would be spared. -Answer
2. He was confident that he would be rescued.
3. He had prayed fervently asking God to save them.
(A) None
(B) Only 1
(C) Only 2
(D) Both 2 and 3
(E) Only 3

4.Which of the following can be said about the Emperor ?

(A) He reserved important posts for his family members
(B) He had chosen a worthy Prime Minister -Answer
(C) He was ruthless and wanted to conquer the neighbouring kingdom
(D) He treated all his courtiers shabbily except his brother-inlaw
(E) He deliberately endangered the lives of his courtiers in order to test them

5.Why did the two courtiers begin to argue with each other ?

(A) They wanted to distract the soldiers so they could escape
(B) It was a delaying tactics till they were rescued
(C) They blamed each other for the predicament they were in
(D) The Prime Minister wanted to stop the other courtier from divulging the Emperor’s plan to the enemy
(E) None of these -Answer

6. What surprised King Amir about the courtiers’ behaviour ?

1. They were very respectful to him although he had condemned them to death.
2. Each was volunteering to be killed first.
3. They had managed to convince the soldiers to set them free.
(A) Only 1
(B) Both 1 and 2 -Answer
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 2
(E) None of these

7. Why did King Amir set the two courtiers free ?

(A) He believed their story that the Emperor was planning to attack -Answer
(B) He had great respect for their courage
(C) He had ascertained they were not spies so he set them free
(D) He was impressed by the wisdom of the Emperor’s courtiers
(E) None of these

8. Which of the following does not describe the Emperor’s reaction to the courtiers’ request to appoint one of them as Prime Minister ?
1. He thought about asking his brother-in-law to resign.
2. He tested his brother-in-law to prove he was best suited for the post of Prime Minister.
3. He disregarded it completely and punished the courtiers.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 3
(C) Both 1 and 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these -Answer

9.Which of the following is NOT true in the context of the passage ?

(A) King Amir was concerned about the welfare of his people
(B) The Emperor’s brother-inlaw had enemies at court
(C) King Amir set the Emperor’s brother-in-law free on account of his bravery -Answer
(D) The Emperor’s brother-inlaw was deserving of the post of Prime Minister
(E) The Prime Minister was a quick thinker

10.What was the courtiers’ reaction when they heard about the Prime Minister’s safe return ?

(A) They were disappointed because their plan had failed
(B) They were ashamed of their plot to kill him
(C) They were upset to hear about his bad experience
(D) They bowed in respect and praised his wisdom -Answer
(E) None of these

Directions–(Q. 11 to 13) Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

11.subject

(A) topic
(B) undergo -Answer
(C) expose
(D) citizen
(E) accountable

12.pretext

(A) excuse -Answer
(B) guess
(C) crime
(D) example
(E) fraud

13.petrified

(A) panic
(B) scared -Answer
(C) feared
(D) alarming
(E) terror

Directions—(Q. 14 and 15) Choose the word which is most oppositein meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

14.right

(A) immoral
(B) unsuitable -Answer
(C) inaccurate
(D) inconvenient
(E) error

15.reveal

(A) secret
(B) darken
(C) disclose
(D) hide -Answer
(E) invisible

Directions—(Q. 16 to 20) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (E) as the answer.

16. In these circumstances, they will not be able to meet the assign target to them.

(A) targeted assignment
(B) assigned target -Answer
(C) assigning of target
(D) target assigned
(E) No correction required

17.Banks must be ensured that 18 per cent of their loans is given to the agricultural sector.

(A) are ensured
(B) have to ensure -Answer
(C) being ensured
(D) should be ensured
(E) No correction required

18.The government has announced several initiatives benefiting to factory workers.

(A) beneficial -Answer
(B) for benefiting to
(C) which will benefit
(D) benefited to
(E) No correction required

19.A date for the committee meeting to discuss the details of the proposal has yet to be decided.

(A) will be yet decided
(B) is been decided yet
(C) have not been still decided
(D) is not yet been decided
(E) No correction required -Answer

20.With the raining heavily the multi-storey office building was badly damaged and collapsed.

(A) Owing to the heavy rains -Answer
(B) Because of raining heavily
(C) Since heavily it rained
(D) In raining heavily
(E) No correction required

Directions—(Q. 21 to 25) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed inbold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e. ‘All correct’ as your answer.

21. Since petroleum products are taxed (A) heavily they are a majar(B) source (C) of revenue (D) for the government. All correct (E)
Answer-B

22. Even though the proposal appearrs (A) practical (B) the committee should discuss (C) it at length. (D) All correct (E)
Answer-A

23. The Indian stock market has been one of the well (A)performing (B) markets globally (C) during the current (D) year. All correct (E)
Answer-E

24. Had the scheme been allowed (A) to continue (B) it would havegenerated (C) attracted (D) returns. All correct (E)
Answer-d

25. People should constantly (A) upgrade their skills (B) in order to be effective (C) and efficient. (D) All correct (E)

Answer-E
Directions—(Q. 26 to 30) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

1. With all this experimentation he incurred an expenditure of over a million dollars before success smiled on him.
2. Edison invented the long lasting electric light bulb.
3. To find a fibre to burn inside a bulb he experimented with over two thousand items.
4. We thus owe the miracle of light as much to his perseverance as to his genius.
5. However he did not invent it overnight.
6. His friends too travelled all over the world from South America to India in search of a suitable fibre.
26.Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?

(A) 1
(B) 2 Answer
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5

27.Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?

(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5 Answer
(E) 6

28.Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?

(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3 Answer
(D) 4
(E) 5

29.Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?

(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
(E) 6 Answer

30.Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ?

(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4 Answer
(D) 5
(E) 6

Directions—(Q. 31 to 40) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

31. Senior citizens prefer (A) / banks which (B) /Answer branches are located (C) / near their homes. (D) No error (E)
Answer-B
32. In the latest statistics (A) / China supplies more than (B) / ninety per cent of the (C) / steel imported by India. (D) No error (E)
Answer-A

33. We shall be calling a meeting (A) / next week to assess (B) / the causes of frequently (C) / delays in infrastructure projects. (D) No error (E)
Answer-C

34. Although it has received (A) / clearance from RBI the bank (B) / has decided not to open (C) / their office in Hongkong. (D) No error (E)
Answer-D

35. Most of the tribals (A) / in the region (B) / are depended on the forest (C) / to earn their livelihoods. (D) No error (E)
Answer-C

36. After graduating from college (A) / having an engineering degree (B) / he received a job offer (C) / from a reputed American firm. (D) No error (E)
Answer-B

37. In order for (A) / the scheme to be (B) / successful we require as (C) / much as twenty investors. (D) No error (E)
Answer-D

38. The insurance company has plans (A) / to hire 30,000 agents (B) / at a time when (C) / most companies are cutting jobs. (D) No error (E)
Answer-D

39. One of the important lesson (A) / he taught me was to save (B) / at least thirty per cent (C) / of my gross income. (D) No error (E)
Answer-A

40. Due to the financial crisis (A) / the price of foodgrains (B) / has risen sharply (C) / over the past few months. (D) No error (E)
Answer-A

Directions—(Q. 41 to 50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

One day an expert in time management was …(41)… to a group of business management students and to drive home a point he used and …(42)… they will never forget. As he stood in front of a group of brilliant students he said, “Okay it’s …(43)… for a quiz.” He then pulled out a one gallon jar and set it on the table in front of him. He also …(44)… a dozen fist sized rocks and carefully placed them one at a time into the jar. When the jar was filled to the top and …(45)… more rocks would fit inside, he asked, “Is the jar full ?” Everyone in the class …(46)… said ‘Yes!’

The professor said nothing. He then …(47)… under the table and pulled out a bucket of gravel. He dumped some gravel into the jar and shook it …(48)… pieces of gravel to work themselves down into the spaces between the big rocks. He asked the group once more, “Is the jar full ?” ‘Probably not.’ some answered. ‘Good !’ he said and began…(49)… sand to the contents in the jar. The sand fitted into the spaces between the rocks and gravel. He also poured water into the jar. “What was the point of this exercise ?” he asked. “The point is that no matter how busy your schedule is you can always manage to fit something in.” replied one student. ‘No’ said the professor, “The truth is if you don’t fit in the rocks which symbolize the …(50)…things in your life like your family and your dreams first, you’ll never have time for them.”

41.(A) addressing
(B) conveying
(C) speaking Answer
(D) discussing
(E) expressing

42(A) imagination
(B) impression
(C) expression
(D)emblem
(E)illustration

43.(A) ready
(B) usual
(C) opportunity
(D) time
(E) scheduled

44.A) made
(B) produced
(C) dug
(D) constructed
(E) ploughed

45.(A) any
(B) no
(C) few
(D) some
(E) much

46.(A) definite
(B) forcibly
(C) convince
(D) positive
(E) emphatically

47(A) reached
(B) hid
(C) gone
(D) searching
(E) found

48.(A) making
(B) until
(C) causing Answer
(D) while
(E) resulting

49.(A) filling
(B) pushing
(C) substituting
(D) adding Answer
(E) stuffing

50.(A) important Answer
(B) necessarily
(C) vitally
(D) ideal
(E) expensive

Agriculture : Solved Paper
1. Which of the following crops is tolerant of soil on water salinity ?
(A) Date-palm-answer
(B) Cabbage
(C) Orange
(D) Grapes
(E) Peas

2. How many minimum tractor hours per year of 40 H.P. power should be used approximately for purely agricultural use and not for custom service unit to become viable unit ?
(A) 500 hrs.
(B) 600 hrs.
(C) 1000 hrs.answer
(D) 1500 hrs.
(E) 2000 hrs.

3. Drip-irrigation has been most successful for……
(A) Rice
(B) Wheat
(C) Berseem
(D) Lucerne
(E) Grape-answer

4. The percentage of Nitrogen (N) in DAP is……
(A) 46
(B) 26
(C) 18-answer
(D) 80
(E) 30

5. Contract farming consists of……
(A) hiring land by farmers on contract basis for cultivation
(B) supply of agreed quantity of produce to agreed price to the company
(C) company taking on lease basis farmers’ land for cultivation-answer
(D) processing cash crops, vegetables etc. by company and to give back to farmers
(E) providing inputs by company to farmers for improving quality of produce

6. Water held in the soil is not available to the plant, if it is held at tension……
(A) 1/3 atmosphere
(B) below 1/3 atmosphere
(C) 1-3 atmosphere
(D) 3-15 atmosphere
(E) above 15 atmosphere-answer

7. While starting cultivation of medicinal and aromatic plants, first it should be ensured……
(A) cultivation expenses
(B) medicinal value of plants
(C) availability of processing unit
(D) location of the farm
(E) availability of assured profitable market-answer

8. West Coast Tall (WCT) is a variety of……
(A) Paddy
(B) Cashew
(C) Coconut-answer
(D) Arecanut
(E) Coco

9. The phenomenon of Heterosis has been most commercially exploited first in……
(A) Rice
(B) Wheat
(C) Maize-answer
(D) Sugarcane
(E) Tobacco

10. Processed meat and poultry products have good market. However, their export is mainly hampered due to……
(A) processing not as per demand
(B) breeds are not suitable for export
(C) no proper transport conditions
(D) unhygienic conditions of slaughter houses and animal diseases-answer
(E) domestic market is available easily

11. Arabica is a type of……
(A) flower-Answer
(B) horse
(C) coffee
(D) vegetable
(E) fodder

12. Vermicompost is prepared with the help of following……
(A) Bacteria
(B) Earthworms-Answer
(C) Ants
(D) Virus
(E) Fungus

13. The average carbon / nitrogen ratio of soils is generally……
(A) 25 : 1
(B) 5 : 1
(C) 30 : 1
(D) 14 : 1-Answer
(E) None of these

14. In case of Drip irrigation which of the following advantage is observed ?
(A) It saves water-Answer
(B) Root system of plant remains in upper layer of soil
(C) Plastic tubes are not harmed by rats
(D) Life of drip irrigation is very long
(E) Where there is lot of rainfall, there are no limitation to such system

15. If PE denotes monthly average value of potential evapo–transpiration and R stands for monthly average rainfall, the period having PE/4 greater than or equal to R, is designated as……
(A) Moist
(B) Humid-Answer
(C) Moderately Dry
(D) Severe Drought
(E) Dry

16. The National Agricultural Insurance Scheme in its first two years of operation envisaged to cover……
(A) all crops-grown by small and marginal farmers only
(B) all crops-cultivated with the help of crop loans only irrespective of the size of holding of the borrowers
(C) all food crops-cultivated by all types of farmers-Answer
(D) only horticultural crops
(E) only seven commercial crops-grown under contract farming system

17. Which one of the following breeds of sheep produces superior carpet wool in India ?
(A) Nellore
(B) Nilgiri
(C) Sonadi
(D) Dorset
(E) Jaisalmeri-Answer

18. Which one of the following is a European Species of honeybee successfully introduced in India ?
(A) Apis mellifera-Answer
(B) Apis florea
(C) Apis dorsata
(D) Apis cerana
(E) Apis melipona

19. Which one of the following Indian States/Union Territories accounts for the largest quantity of shrimp production per annum, among all the states of India ?
(A) West Bengal-Answer
(B) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(C) Orissa
(D) Kerala
(E) None of these

20. The hybrid of which one of the following crops was evolved by India using modern DNA techniques and released in February 2005 ?
(A) Ricinus communis
(B) Solgum vulgare
(C) Pennisetum typhoides
(D) Arachis hypogaea
(E) India has not released any such hybrid so far-Answer

21. As per the WTO Uruguay Round Agreement the domestic support creating trade distorting effect on agricultural commodities are included in……
(A) Green Box
(B) Amber Box
(C) Pink Box
(D) Blue Box
(E) None of these-Answer

22. Which one of the following is the name of the nematode, which lives as internal parasite of buds and foliage of Chrysanthemum and strawberry and causes distortions and crinkling of foliage, and leaf spots ?
(A) Aphelenchoides besseyi
(B) Pratilenchus thornei
(C) Meloidogyne incognita
(D) Aphelenchoides ritzemabosi-Answer
(E) None of these

23. Which of the following materials do not fit into the list of the raw materials used for feeding the earthworms in the scientific management of Vermiculture ?
(A) Grass Clippings
(B) Curd-Answer
(C) Carrot tops
(D) Lettuce leaves
(E) All are useful

24. A small dairy farm daily produces 100 kilograms of average quality buffalo milk and sells it to an organised dairy at the rate of Rs. 100 per kilogram of total solids contained in the milk. How much would be the daily gross income of the farm from the sale of milk ?
(A) Between Rs. 2,000 and Rs. 2,200
(B) Between Rs. 1,250 and Rs. 1,400
(C) Between Rs. 700 and Rs. 825
(D) Between Rs. 1,000 and Rs. 1,100-Answer
(E) Between Rs. 1,650 and Rs. 1,850

25. What would be the most probable date of giving the delivery of one day old chicks by a hatchery farmer, who has put the fertile eggs of hen on his well unctioning incubator on First of January ?
(A) February 20
(B) February 5
(C) January 29
(D) January 22-Answer
(E) January 15

26. Which one of the following crops is sensitive to salt as well as boron in soil and water ?
(A) Grape
(B) Sugar beet
(C) Carrot-Answer
(D) Cotton
(E) None of these

27. Which one of the following ornamental plants is a native of India and has been introduced into several countries from India ?
(A) Gladiolus
(B) Orchids-Answer
(C) Bougainvillea
(D) Marigold
(E) None of these

28. How much area could be covered for giving one irrigation of 3″ depth by a pumpset of one cusec output in the operation of 600 hours, if the water conveyance efficiency is 80 per cent ?
(A) 180 acres
(B) 320 acres
(C) 240 acres
(D) 160 acres-Answer
(E) None of these

29. If in a water tank, the water pressure is 5 kg/cm2, then, pressure head would be :
(A) 50 m-Answer
(B) 10 m
(C) 20 m
(D) 5 m
(E) None of these

30. Approximately how many eggs does a female silkworm lay in 24 hours after the proper copulation with the male moth in India ?
(A) 200
(B) 1200-Answer
(C) 100
(D) 400
(E) None of these

31. The causal organism of Ranikhet disease of fowls is……
(A) Pasteurella multocida
(B) Brucella melitensis
(C) Clorstridium chauvoei
(D) Sporoltrix schenkii
(E) None of these-Answer

32. Which one of the following is the name of self-fruitful variety of Prunus domestica grown in India ?
(A) Virginia Gold
(B) Santa Rosa-Answer
(C) Grand Duke
(D) Rome Beauty
(E) None of these

33. Other things being suitable, what level of temperature is considered ideal for optimum growth of banana crop ?
(A) 36°C
(B) 18°C-Answer
(C) 30°C
(D) 12°C
(E) 27°C

34. The deficiency of which one of the following vitamins in the ration of Poultry birds increases the Coagulation time of blood and creates the danger of aemorrhage ?
(A) Vitamin A
(B) Vitamin B1
(C) Vitamin K-Answer
(D) Vitamin D
(E) Vitamin B6

35. Which one of the following commodities does fall within the scope of the activities of National Horticulture Mission in India ?
(A) Tomato
(B) Arecanut
(C) Cashewnut
(D) Coconut
(E) All above horticultural crops-Answer

36. Which one of the following is a species of grasses suitable for soil conservation of ravine lands and the land affected by shifting cultivation ?
(A) Pennisetum polystachyon-Answer
(B) Cenchurus setigerus
(C) Eulalioposis binata
(D) Lasiurus sindicus
(E) Penicum antidotale

37. Which one of the following is the name of a dual purpose Indian cattle breed, which has been exported widely to Latin American countries in the past ?
(A) Gir
(B) Kankrej-Answer
(C) Tharparkar
(D) Nagauri
(E) None of these

38. Iodine deficiency in the Sow’s ratio during pregnancy would be reflected through the symptomof……
(A) Lactation failure
(B) Poor reproduction
(C) Birth of dead or weak piglets
(D) Birth of hairless piglets-Answer
(E) Birth of blind piglets

39. Which one of the following states has the largest area under Forest cover among all the states given in the list ?
(A) Andhra Pradesh-Answer
(B) Assam
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Mizoram
(E) Rajasthan
40. In the literature on the development of GMO crops, which one of the following crops is among those crops that have been designated as Orphan Crops ?
(A) Soybean
(B) Corn-Answer
(C) Cowpea
(D) Canola
(E) None of these

41. Which one of the following would be the probable date of kidding for a she-goat that has been successfully serviced on First of March ? (All dates belong to the same year)
(A) June 12
(B) July 29
(C) August 28-Answer
(D) September 15
(E) May 30

42. In India, which one of the following should be considered the right combination of the age in days and live body weight in kg for a lamb for its weaning ?
(A) 20 days to 30 days and 6 kg to 7 kg
(B) 45 days to 60 days and 8 kg to 10 kg
(C) 105 days to 120 days and 18 kg to 21 kg
(D) 75 days to 90 days and 12 kg to 15 kg-Answer
(E) 55 days to 70 days and 9 kg to 11 kg

43. What is the causal organism of Powdery mildew of Ricinus communis ?
(A) Sphacelotheca reiliana
(B) Claviceps microcephala
(C) Leveillula taurica-Answer
(D) Puccinia carthami
(E) Fusarium annuum

44. Which one of the following countries has been the largest importer of floriculture products; especially rose and lotus flowers in terms of value from India over last five years among all the countries given in the list ?
(A) Japan
(B) Italy
(C) Netherlands
(D) UAE
(E) USA-Answer

45. As a good management practice recommended for the growing cattle in India, what should be the
daily requirement of TDN for a cattle of 200 kg live body weight ?
(A) 3•2 kg
(B) 1•8 kg-Answer
(C) 2•4 kg
(D) 4•0 kg
(E) 0•9 kg

46. Milk fever in cattle is caused due to the deficiency of :
(A) Ca-Answer
(B) Fe
(C) Vit. ‘D’
(D) N
(E) None of these

47. The cake of which one of the following materials prepared with the comparable processing technology, contains the largest percentage of ‘N’ plant nutrient among all the materials given in the list ?
(A) Coconut
(B) Neem-Answer
(C) Palm nut
(D) Mahua
(E) Karanj

48. In respect of total foodgrains production during 2007-08 in India, which is correct in production (million tonnes) ?
(A) 230•67-Answer
(B) 207•00
(C) 217•85
(D) 200•00
(E) None of these

49. Which one of the following feeding material is usually relished by the goats in India ?
(A) Hay prepared from forest grasses
(B) Straw of Sorghum vulgare
(C) Silage of Sorghum vulgare
(D) Straw of Phaseolus aureus-Answer
(E) None of these

50. During last five years, which of the following Institutions have extended the largest amount of fresh credit for agriculture in India among all the institutions given in the list ?
(A) NABARD (Direct credit)
(B) Commercial Banks
(C) Cooperative Banks
(D) Primary Agricultural Credit Societies
(E) Regional Rural Banks and Local Area Banks-Answer

Computer Questions for Bank Exams
1. RAM stands for :
(A) Read Access Memory
(B) Random Access Memory
(C) Random Assigned Memory
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

2. Data in RAM are :
(A) Volatile in nature
(B) Non-volatile in nature
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

3. BIOS stands for :
(A) Basic Input Output System
(B) Basic Instruction Output System
(C) Basic Interface Output System
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

4. RAM in its commercial forms are available as :
(A) SIMM
(B) DIMM
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) CPSB
(E) None of these

5. Which of the following requires refreshing during retaining the data?
(A) DRAM
(B) SRAM
(C) Virtual Memory
(D) FDD
(E) None of these

6. Refresh Rate of monitor is measured in :
(A) Hz
(B) Meter
(C) Volts
(D) Amp.
(E) None of these

7. Which of the following meaning is used between CPU & RAM to speed up the processing power of a CPU?
(A) Virtual Memory
(B) DRAM
(C) Flash Memory
(D) Cache Memory
(E) None of these

8. Which of the following is lowest in memory hierarchy?
(A) Cache memory
(B) Secondary memory
(C) Registers
(D) RAM
(E) None of these

9. Which of the following is an input device?
(A) Keyboard
(B) VDU
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) Dvu
(E) None of these

10. CRT stands for :
(A) Character Ray Tube
(B) Cathode Ray Tube
(C) Colour Ray Tube
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these

11. Which of the following is a GUI device :
(A) Keyboard
(B) Mouse
(C) OMR
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

12. LCD stands for :
(A) Liquid Crystal Display
(B) Laser Crystal Display
(C) Light Crystal Display
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

13. Such types of printers, in which the printing head contacts with the paper in printing process, are called as :
(A) Impact Printer
(B) Non-Impact Printer
(C) Laser Printer
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

14. Which of the following is a type of optical media?
(A) FDD
(B) HDD
(C) CD
(D) Magnetic Tape
(E) None of these

15. DVD stands for :
(A) Digital Video Disk
(B) Digital Versatile Disk
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

16. Which of the following is an input device?
(A) VDU
(B) Printer
(C) Plotter
(D) MICR
(E) None of these

17. Identify the odd one :
(A) Storage tape memory
(B) Magnetic disc memory
(C) Optical disc memory
(D) Read only memory
(E) None of these

18. Nibble describes a bits combination of :
(A) 5 bits
(B) 6 bits
(C) 7 bits
(D) 4 bits
(E) None of these

19. A Byte constitutes of :
(A) 9 bits
(B) 8 bits
(C) 7 bits
(D) 4 bits
(E) None of these

20. Memory in a PC is addressable through :
(A) Bits
(B) Byte
(C) Nibble
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

21. One Kilo Byte represents :
(A) 1024 bytes
(B) 1000 bytes
(C) 100 bytes
(D) 1064 bytes
(E) None of these

22. Basic building block for a digital circuit is :
(A) Word
(B) Logic Gate
(C) Processor
(D) BUS
(E) None of these

23. Which of the following is a logic gate?
(A) AND
(B) OR
(C) CPU
(D) Both (A) & (B)
(E) None of these

24. The base of binary number is :
(A) 2
(B) 16
(C) 8
(D) 10
(E) None of these

25. ASCII stands for :
(A) American Standard Code for Institute Interchange
(B) American Standard Code for Information Interchange
(C) American Standard Code for Information Institute
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Answers:
1. (B) 2. (A) 3. (A) 4. (C) 5. (A) 6. (A) 7. (D) 8. (B) 9. (A) 10. (B)
11. (B) 12. (A) 13. (A) 14. (C) 15. (B) 16. (D) 17. (D) 18. (D) 19. (B)
20. (B) 21. (A) 22. (B) 23. (D) 24. (A) 25. (B)
1. Who is called as ‘‘Father of Computers’’?
(A) Charles Babage
(B) Blaise Pascal
(C) Hollirth
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

2. The first Digital Computer introduced, was named as :
(A) Univac
(B) Mark-I
(C) Eniac
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

3. How many generations, computer can be classified?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 3
(D) 6
(E) None of these

4. First Generation Computers contain :
(A) Transistors
(B) Vacume Tubes
(C) LSI
(D) VLSI
(E) None of these

5. II Generation Computers are made of :
(A) Vaccume Tubes
(B) Transistors
(C) LSI
(D) VLSI
(E) None of these

6. IV Generation Computers contain :
(A) LSI
(B) Vaccume Tubes
(C) All Technology
(D) Transistors
(E) None of these

7. Vth Generation Computers are based on:
(A) Artificial Intelligence
(B) Programming Intelligence
(C) System Knowledge
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

8. Computers, combine both measuring and counting, are called :
(A) Analog
(B) Digital
(C) Hybrid
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

9. In world today, most of the computers are :
(A) Digital
(B) Hybrid
(C) Analog
(D) Complex
(E) None of these

10. In any computer installation, how many elements consists?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 1
(E) None of these

11. Physical structure of computer is called :
(A) Software
(B) Hardware
(C) Humanware
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

12. A computer can perform, which of the following tasks?
(A) Computation
(B) Communication
(C) Processing
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

13. CPU stands for :
(A) Computer Processing Unit
(B) Central Processing Unit
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) Communication Processing Unit
(E) None of these

14. In which type of computer, data are represented as discrete signals?
(A) Analog computer
(B) Digital computer
(C) both
(D) Digilog Computer
(E) None of these

15. Which of the following is available in the form of a PC now?
(A) Mainframe
(B) Microcomputer
(C) Minicomputer
(D) Both (B) & (C)
(E) None of these

16. PARAM is an example of :
(A) Super computer
(B) PC
(C) Laptop
(D) PDA
(E) None of these

17. Who developed the ‘analytical engine’?
(A) Jacquard loom
(B) Charles Babbage
(C) Shannon (D) IBM
(E) None of these

18. ENIAC stands for :
(A) Electrical Numerical Integrator and Calculator
(B) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer
(C) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator
(D) Electronic Number Integrator and Calculator
(E) None of these

19. First Generation of computer was based on which technology?
(A) Transistor
(B) Vacuum Tube
(C) LSI
(D) VLSI
(E) None of these

20. Microprocessor was introduced in which generation of computer?
(A) Second Generation
(B) Fourth Generation
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) Third Generation
(E) All of the above

21. GUI stands for :
(A) Graphical User Interface
(B) Graph Use Interface
(C) Graphical Universal Interface
(D) None of these

22. The time taken by CPU to retrieve and interpret the instruction to be executed is called as :
(A) Instruction cycle
(B) Fetch cycle
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

23. Which of the following is responsible for all types of calculations?
(A) ALU
(B) Control Unit
(C) Registers
(D) BUS
(E) None of these

24. Internal memory in a CPU is nothing but :
(A) A set of registers-Answer
(B) A set of ALU
(C) Microprocessor
(D) BUS
(E) None of these

25. Which of the following is permanent memory?
(A) SRAM
(B) DRAM
(C) ROM-Answer
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
IBPSGraminBankRRbs question paper with answers
IBPS Gramin Bank RRBs aptitude.reasoning,computerknowledge,generalawareness Probabationay officers and clerks questions with answers
1. A clock shows the time as 6 a.m. If the minute hand gains 2 minutes every hour, how many minutes will the clock gain by 9 p.m.?

(a) 30 minutes-Answer

(b) 25 minutes

(c) 28 minutes

(d) 34 minutes

2. Find the right number, from the given options, at the place marked by the question mark: 2, 4, 8, 32, 256, ?

(a) 4096

(b) 8192-Answer

(c) 512

(d) 1024

3. Find the number missing at question mark:

10, 11, 23, 39, 64, ?, 149

(a) 100-Answer

(b) 103

(c) 78

(d) 128

4. A super fast bus of KSRTC starting from ‘Trivandrum’ and reaches ‘Attingal’ in 45 minutes with an average speed of 40 km/hr. If the speed is increased by 10 km/hr how much time it will take to cover the same distance?

(a) 34 minutes
(b) 36 minutes -Answer
(c) 38 minutes
(d) 40 minutes

5. The difference between 6 times and 8 times of a figure is 14. What is the figure?

(a) 12
(b) 9
(c) 7 -Answer
(d) 6

6. If 92y = 36 what is 9y?

(a) 4
(b) 6 -Answer
(c) 9
(d) 18

7. One fourth percent of 180 is:

(a) 4.5
(b) 0.45
(c) 0.045 -Answer
(d) 45

8. A candidate appearing for an examination has to secure 40% marks to pass paper I. But he secured only 40 marks and failed by 20 marks. What is the maximum mark for paper I?

(a) 100
(b) 200
(c) 180
(d) 150-Answer

9. Find the missing number 32, 52, 74, 112, 135 ……………
(a) 16
(b) 15
(c) 17 -Answer
(d) 14

10. If 250 is increased to 300, what is the percentage increase?

(a) 16.67
(b) 20 -Answer
(c) 23
(d) 17

11. The ratio of 9 seconds to 10 hours is ………….

(a) 1:40
(b) 1:4000 -Answer
(c) 9:10
(d) 1:400

12. A person lost 10% when he sold goods at Rs.153. For how much should he sell them to gain 20%?

(a) 204 -Answer
(b) 250
(c) 240
(d) 210

13. What will be xy if 7862xy is to be divisible by 125?
(a) 25
(b) 00
(c) 75
(d) 50-Answer

14. A train of 100 meters long is running at the speed of 36 km per hour. In what time it passes a bridge of 80 meters long?

(a) 30 seconds
(b) 36 seconds
(c) 20 seconds
(d) 18 seconds-Answer

15. If two-third of a bucket is filled in one minute then the time taken to fill the bucket completely will be …….

(a) 90 seconds -Answer
(b) 70 seconds
(c) 60 seconds
(d) 100 seconds

16. If a quarter kilogram costs Rs. 60 then how much will cost for 150 grams?

(a) Rs. 30
(b) Rs. 24
(c) Rs. 36 -Answer
(d) Rs. 40

17. If 3 men or 6 boys can do a piece of work in 20 days then how many days with 6 men and 8 boys take to do the same work?

(a) 5
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 6-Answer

18. Find the sum of first 100 natural numbers

(a) 5050 -Answer
(b) 5005
(c) 9900
(d) 9050

19. Two poles of height 6 meters and 11 meters stand on a plane ground. If the distance between their feet is 12 meters then find the difference in the distance between their tops:

(a) 12m
(b) 5m
(c) 13m -Answer
(d) 11m

20. How many balls of radius 4 cm can be made from a solid sphere of lead of radius 8 cm?

(a) 4
(b) 8 -Answer
(c) 16
(d) 2

21. The solution to x2 +6x+9 = 0 is ……..

(a) x1 = + 3, x2 = -3
(b) x1 = 3, x2 = 3

(c) x1 = -3, x2 = -3 -Answer
(d) No solution

22. What is the chance of getting a 2 or 4 in rolling a die?

(a) 2/3
(b) 1/6 -Answer
(c) 1/3
(d) 1/2

23. At what rate of simple interest per annum an amount will be doubled in 10 years?

(a) 10% -Answer
(b) 7.5%
(c) 16%
(d) 15%

24. Five times an unknown number is 5 less than 50. The unknown number

(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 9 -Answer
(d) 5

25. The acute angle between the hour hand and minute hand of a clock at 4 PM

(a) 900
(b) 1200 -Answer
(c) 1500
(d) 2400

26. Water is filled in a cylindrical vessel in such a way that its volume doubles after every five minutes. If it takes 30 minutes for the vessel to be full, then the vessel will be one fourth full in

(a) 20 minute -Answer
(b) 25 minutes
(c) 7 minutes 30 seconds
(d) 10 minutes

27. If 10 cats can kill 10 rats in 10 minutes how long will it take 100 cats to kill 100 rats

(a) 1 minutes
(b) 10 minute -Answer
(c) 100 minutes
(d) 10000 minutes

28. If 75 % of a number is added to 75, the result is the number itself, then the number is:

(a) 250
(b) 750
(c) 400
(d) 300-Answer

29. A school has enough food for 400 children for 12 days. How long will the food last if 80 more children join them?

(a) 6 days
(b) 7 days
(c) 10 days -Answer
(d) 8 days

30. The sum of two consecutive numbers is 55, which is the largest number?

(a) 25
(b) 28 -Answer
(c) 26
(d) 27

31. When a shop keeper sold 2/3 of an item, he got the cost price of the whole lot. What is the percentage of his profit?

(a) 33 1/8 %
(b) 66 2/3 %
(c) 25 %
(d) 50 %-Answer

32. The perimeter of a rectangular field is 480 meters and the ratio between the length and breadth is 5:3. The area of the field is:

(a) 7,200m2
(b) 15,000m2
(c) 54,000m2
(d) 13,500m2-Answer

33. If you add 100 to a certain number, the result will be more than, if you multiply that number by 1000 what is that number?
(a) 1.5
(b) 1.0 -Answer
(c) 2.5
(d) 2.0

34. A student has to secure 40 % marks to pass. He gets 150 marks and fails by 30 marks. What is the maximum marks?

(a) 400
(b) 500
(c) 475
(d) 450-Answer

35. The circumcentre of an obtuse triangle will always be in the

(a) Interior of the triangle

(b) Midpoint of the diameter

(c) Exterior of the triangle-Answer

(d) Midpoint of the side of the triangle

36. What is the degree measure of a semicircle?

(a) 360
(b) 90
(c) 270
(d) 180-Answer

37. Which among the following is the point of intersection of the medians of a triangle?

(a) Circumcentre
(b) Centroid -Answer
(c) Orthocenter
(d) Incentre

38. The height of a cone and its base diameter are equal. If the base radius is ‘r’ what is its slant height?

(a) 3r
(b) 4r
(c) v5r -Answer
(d) v3r

39. The radii of two spheres are in the ratio 2:3. What is the ratio of their surface areas?

(a) 4:9
(b) 2:3
(c) 8:27 -Answer
(d) 4:6

40. What is the common ratio of the progression 3v2, 6, 6v2 ?

(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) v2 -Answer
(d) v3

41. In class of 100 students 50 students passed in Mathematics and 70 passed in English, 5 students failed in both Mathematics and English. How many students passed in both the subjects?
(a) 25 -Answer
(b) 30
(c) 50
(d) 45

42. Speed of a boat in still water is 9 km/hr. It goes 12 km down stream and comes back to the starting point in three hours.What is the speed of water in the stream?

(a) 3 km/hr -Answer
(b) 4 km/hr
(c) 4.5 km/hr
(d) 5 km/hr

IBPSGramin BankRRBs computer knowledge questions with answers
1. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a ………………
(A) resonance
(B) router
(C) gateway
(D) switch
(E) repeater
Ans : (E)

2. A repair for a known software bug, usually available at no charge on the Internet, is called a ………………
(A) version
(B) patch
(C) tutorial
(D) FAQ
(E) rectifier
Ans : (B)

3. URL stands for ………………
(A) Universal Research List
(B) Universal Resource List
(C) Uniform Research List
(D) Uniform Research Locator
(E) Uniform Resource Locator
Ans : (E)

4. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes ………………
(A) data redundancy
(B) information overload
(C) duplicate data
(D) data inconsistency
(E) data repetition
Ans : (D)

5. What is a backup ?
(A) Restoring the information backup
(B) An exact copy of a system’s information
(C) The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

6. The Internet is ………………
(A) a large network of networks
(B) an internal communication system for a business
(C) a communication system for the Indian government
(D) a communication system for some states of India
(E) a communication system for some cities of India
Ans : (A)

7. Computers that are portable and convenient for users who travel are known as ………………
(A) supercomputers
(B) planners
(C) minicomputers
(D) file servers
(E) laptops
Ans : (E)
8. What is the storage area for e-mail messages called ?
(A) A folder
(B) A mailbox
(C) A directory
(D) The hard disk
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

9. One advantage of dial-up Internet access is
(A) it utilises broadband technology
(B) it is Indian
(C) it uses a router for security
(D) modem speeds are very fast
(E) it utilises existing telephone service
Ans : (E)

10. What is the process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to the hard disk called ?
(A) configuration
(B) download
(C) storage
(D) upload
(E) installation
Ans : (E)

11. Which process checks to ensure that the components of the computer are operating and connected properly ?
(A) Booting
(B) Processing
(C) Saving
(D) Editing
(E) Starting
Ans : (A)

12. A means of capturing an image (drawing or photo) so that it can be stored on a computer is………………
(A) Modem
(B) Software
(C) Scanner
(D) Keyboard
(E) Mouse
Ans : (C)

13. An error in a computer program………………
(A) Crash
(B) Power Failure
(C) Bug
(D) Virus
(E) Fatal error
Ans : (C)

14. Access-control based on a person’s fingerprints is .an example of………………
(A) biometric identification
(B) characteristic identification
(C) characteristic security
(D) fingerprint security
(E) logistics
Ans : (A)

15. The patterns of printed lines on most products are called………………
(A) prices
(B) striping
(C) scanners
(D) OCR
(E) barcodes
Ans : (E)

16. Most mail programs automatically complete the following two parts in an e-mail ………………
(A) From: and Body :
(B) From: and Date :
(C) From: and To :
(D) From: and Subject :
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

17. The computer’s capability of distinguishing spoken words is called ………………
(A) voice analysis
(B) speech acknowledgement
(C) voice recognition
(D) speech interpretation
(E) vocalisation
Ans : (C)

18. Which of the following is an advantage of mounting an application on the Web ?
(A) The possibility of 24-houraccess for users
(B) Creating a system that can extend globally
(C) Standardising the design of the interface
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

19. The first page of a Website is called the ………………
(A) Homepage
(B) Index
(C) Java Script
(D) Bookmark
(E) Intro Page
Ans : (A)

20. ERP is an acronym for ………………
(A) Enterprise Retirement Planning
(B) Enterprise Relationship Planning
(C) Enterprise Resource’ Planning
(D) Enterprise Reorder Planning
(E) Enterprise Retention Planning
Ans : (C)

21. The software that allows users to surf the Internet is called a/an ………………
(A) Search Engine
(B) Internet Service Provider (ISP)
(C) Multimedia Application
(D) Browser
(E) Internet Surfing Provider
Ans : (D)

22. The issues that deal with the collection and use of data about individuals is ………………
(A) access
(B) publicity
(C) accuracy
(D) property
(E) privacy
Ans : (E)

23. A term related to sending data to a satellite is ………………
(A) downlink
(B) modulate
(C) demodulate
(D) uplink
(E) interrelate
Ans : (D)

24. Online documents containing underlined phrases or icons that a user can click in order to move immediately to related parts of the current document or to other documents with related information is called ………………
(A) hypermedia
(B) hypertext
(C) HTML
(D) URL
(E) FTP
Ans : (B)

25. Physical security is concerned with protecting computer hardware from human tampering and natural disasters and ………………security is concerned with protecting software from unauthorized tampering or damage.
(A) data
(B) cyber
(C) Internet
(D) metaphysical
(E) publicity
Ans : (A)

26. Hackers ………………
(A) all have the same motive
(B) are people who maintain computers
(C) may legally break into computers as long as they do not do any damage
(D) are people who are allergic to computers
(E) break into other people’s computers
Ans : (E)

27. Unauthorised copying of software to be used for personal gain instead of for personal backups is called ………………
(A) program thievery
(B) data snatching
(C) software piracy
(D) program looting
(E) data looting
Ans : (C)

28. Junk e-mail is also called ………………
(A) spam
(B) spoof
(C) cookie crumbs
(D) sniffer script
(E) spill
Ans : (A)

29. What is usually used for displaying information at public places ?
(A) Monitors
(B) Overhead Projections
(C) Monitors and Overhead Projections
(D) Touch Screen Kiosks
(E) Loud Speakers
Ans : (B)

30. What is MP3 ?
(A) A Mouse
(B) A Printer
(C) A Sound Format
(D) A Scanner
(E) A Mobile Phone
Ans : (C)

31. What is the most popular hardware for multimedia creations ?
(A) PCs
(B) Minicompiiters
(C) Mainframe Computers
(D) WANs
(E) Super Computers
Ans : (A)

32. For sound recording, what is necessary ?
(A) Speaker
(B) Microphone
(C) Talker
(D) Mouse
(E) Telephone
Ans : (B)

33. The life-span of a CD-ROM is………………
(A) approximately one year
(B) approximately two years
(C) approximately five years
(D) approximately twenty-five years
(E) almost unlimited
Ans : (C)

34. The ……………… settings are automatic and standard.
(A) default
(B) CPU
(C) peripheral
(D) user frien9ly
(E) defaulter
Ans : (A)

35. What are the two parts of an E-mail address ?
(A) User name and street address
(B) Legal name and phone number
(C) User name and domain name
(D) Initials and password
(E) User name and Recipient name
Ans : (C)

36. Participants can see and hear each other in a/an ………………
(A) electronic mail system
(B) message system
(C) tele-conference
(D) bulletin board
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

37. Magnetic tape is not practical for applications where data must be quickly recalled because tape is ………………
(A) a random-access medium
(B) expensive
(C) a read-only medium
(D) fragile and easily damaged
(E) a sequential-access medium
Ans : (E)

38. Why should you delete unknown e-mail attachments ?
(A) You could go to jail
(B) The person could track you down and hurt you
(C) It is bad manners
(D) It might contain a virus that could hurt your computer
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

39. How is it possible that both programs and data can be stored on the same floppy disk ?
(A) A floppy disk has two sides, one for data and one for programs
(B) A floppy disk has to be formatted for one or for the other
(C) Programs and data are both software, and both can be stored on any memory device
(D) Floppy disks can only store data, not programs
(E) Floppy disks are better than CDs
Ans : (C)

40. What is an embedded system ?
(A) A program that comes wrapped in a box
(B) A program that is permanently part of a computer
(C) A computer that is part of a larger computer
(D) A computer and software system that controls a machine or appliance
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

41. Which of the following will you require to hear music on your computer ?
(A) Video Card
(B) Tape Recorder
(C) Mouse
(D) Joy Stick
(E) Sound Card
Ans : (E)

42. The signal that a computer is waiting for a command from the user is ………………
(A) prompt
(B) event
(C) time slice
(D) interrupt
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

43. This software allows the user to move from page to page on the Web by clicking on or selecting a hyperlink, or by typing in the address of the destination page ………………
(A) Web browser
(B) Web search engine
(C) Web homepage
(D) Web service
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

44. For viewing video CDs, you would use………………
(A) CD Player
(B) Windows Media Player
(C) Windows Video Player
(D) Windows Movie Player
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

45. Executing more than one program concurrently by one user on one computer is known as ………………
(A) multi-programming
(B) multi-processing
(C) time-sharing
(D) multi-tasking
(E) multi-action
Ans : (D)

46. Which of the following controls the manner of interaction between the user and the operating system ?
(A) language translator
(B) platform
(C) user interface
(D) icon
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

47. You can keep your personal flies / folders in ………………
(A) My Folder
(B) My Documents
(C) My Files
(D) My Text
(E) My Collection
Ans : (B)

48. Three types of compact disks include CD-ROM, CD-R, and ………………
(A) CD-W
(B) CD-RAM
(C) CD-DVD
(D) CD-RW
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

49. All computers must have ………………
(A) Word processing software
(B) An operating system
(C) A printer attached
(D) A virus checking program
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

50. Collecting personal information and effectively posing as another individual is known as the crime of ………………
(A) spooling
(B) spoofing
(C) hacking
(D) identity theft
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

43. A student was asked to add 16 and subtract 10 from a number.He by mistake added 10 and subtracted 16. If his answer is 14 what is the correct answer?
(a) 20
(b) 26 -Answer
(c) 30
(d) 32

44. Find the area of a right angled triangle whose hypotenuse is 10 cm and base 8 cm.

(a) 48 sq.cm
(b) 34 sq.cm
(c) 24 sq.cm -Answer
(d) 42 sq.cm

45. Find the next term of the series: 3, 6, 9, 18, 27, 54, ……

(a) 81 -Answer
(b) 69
(c) 63
(d) 57

46. A number consists of 20 plus 20% of its value. The number is:

(a) 20
(b) 22
(c) 25 -Answer
(d) 30

47. 20% of 5 + 5% of 20 =
(a) 5
(b) 2 -Answer
(c) 6
(d) 21

48. The angle between the minute hand and the hour hand of a clock, when the time is 8.30

(a) 800
(b) 600
(c) 1050
(d) 750-Answer

49. Rs. 1581 is divided among A, B and C in the ratio 10 : 15 : 6. What is the share of B?

(a) 306
(b) 765 -Answer
(c) 700
(d) 510

50. The sum of four consecutive counting numbers is 154. Find the smallest number:
(a) 36
(b) 37 -Answer

(c) 38
(d) 31

IBPS Gramin Bank General Awareness Questions

1. In the eye donation, which part of the eye is transplanted from the donor ?
(A) Cornea-Answer
(B) The whole eye
(C) Lens
(D) Retina

2. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(A) Cosmic Background Explorer (COBE) —Satellite Programme
(B) Falcon—Under-seacable system
(C) Discovery —Space Shuttle-Answer
(D) Atlantis —Space Station

3. Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the formation of the following as full States of the Union ?
(A) Sikkim-Arunachal Pradesh-Nagaland-Haryana
(B) Nagaland-Haryana-Sikkim-Arunachal Pradesh-Answer
(C) Sikkim-Haryana-Nagaland-Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Nagaland – Arunachal-Pradesh-Sikkim-Haryana

4. Which one of the following is printed on a commonly used flourescent tubelight ?
(A) 220 K
(B) 273 K
(C) 6500 K-Answer
(D) 9000 K

5. Which one of the following countries is the first country in the world to propose a carbon tax for its people to address global warming ?
(A) Australia
(B) Germany
(C) Japan
(D) New Zealand-Answer

6. Which one among the following was set up in pursuance of a definite provision under an Article of the Constitution of India ?
(A) University Grants Commission
(B) National Human Rights Commission
(C) Election Commission-Answer
(D) Central Vigilance Commission

7. The number of High Courts in India is—
(A) 22
(B) 24
(C) 21-AnswerThere are only 21 High Courts in India, whereas the number of States are 28.
(D) 25

8. Who among the following was a proponent of Fabianism as a Movement ?
(A) Annie Beasant-Answer
(B) A. O. Hume
(C) Michael Madhusudan Dutt
(D) R. Palme Dutt

9. What was Komagata Maru ?
(A) A political party based in Taiwan
(B) Peasant Communist leader of China
(C) A naval ship on voyage to Canada-Answer
(D) A Chinese village where Mao Tse Tung began his Long March

10. Which one of the following countries does not border Lithuania ?
(A) Poland
(B) Ukraine-Answer
(C) Belarus
(D) Latavia

11. Where are the Balearic islands located ?
(A) Mediterranean Sea-Answer
(B) Black Sea
(C) Baltic Sea
(D) North Sea

12. Spanish is not the official language of—
(A) Chile
(B) Colombia
(C) Republic of Congo-Answer
(D) Cuba

13. The Constitution (98th Amendment) Act is related to—
(A) Empowering the centre to levy and appropriate tax
(B) The Constitution of National Judicial Commission-Answer
(C) Readjustment of electoral Constituencies on the basis of the Population Census 2001
(D) The demarcation of new boundaries between states

14. Which of the following is the correct statement on the basis of Census 2001 ?
(A) Bihar has the highest percentage of Scheduled Castes of its population
(B) The decadal growth of population of India (1999–2001) has been below 20%
(C) Mizoram is the Indian state with the least population.
(D) Puducherry has the highest sex ratio among the Union Territories-Answer

15. Where is the volcanic mountain Mount St. Helen located ?
(A) Chile
(B) Japan
(C) Philippines
(D) United States of America-Answer

16. The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of Kilobytes or Megabytes. A byte is made up of—
(A) Eight binary digits-Answer
(B) Eight decimal digits
(C) Two binary digits
(D) Two decimal digits

17. The Parliament can make any law for the whole or any part of India for implementing International treaties—
(A) With the consent of all the states
(B) With the consent of the majority of the states
(C) With the consent of the State concerned
(D) Without the consent of any State-Answer

18. Which one of the following statements about a Money Bill is not correct ?
(A) A Money Bill can be tabled in either House of Parliament-Answer
(B) The Speaker of Lok Sabha is the final authority to decide whether a Bill is Money Bill or not
(C) The Rajya Sabha must return within 14 days a Money Bill passed by the Lok Sabha
(D) The President cannot return a Money Bill to the Lok Sabha for reconsideration

19. Which one of the following Muslim rulers was hailed as the Jagadguru by his Muslim subjects because of his belief in secularism ?
(A) Hussain Shah
(B) Zainul Abidin
(C) Ibrahim Adil Shah-Answer
(D) Mahmud II

20. The primary function of the Finance Commission in India is to—
(A) Distribute revenue between the Centre and the States-Answer
(B) Prepare the Annual Budget
(C) Advise the President on financial matters
(D) Allocate funds to various ministers of the Union and the State Governments

21. When water is heated from 0°C to 10°C, its volume—
(A) Decreases
(B) Does not change
(C) Increases
(D) First decrease and then increase-Answer

22. ‘Athlete’s Foot’ is a disease caused by—
(A) Nematode-Answer
(B) Fungus
(C) Bacteria
(D) Protozoa

23. If a new State of the Union is to be created, which one of the following Schedules of the Constitution must be amended ?
(A) First-Answer
(B) Fifth
(C) Second
(D) Third

24. Antigen is a substance which—
(A) Lowers body temperature
(B) Destroys harmful bacteria
(C) Is used to treat poisoning
(D) Stimulates formation of antibody-Answer

25. The Mongols under Chenghis Khan invaded India during the reign of—
(A) Feroz Tughlaq
(B) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(C) Iltutmish-Answer
(D) Balban

26. Who among the following wrote ‘The Communist Manifesto’ along with Karl Marx ?
(A) Emile Durkeim
(B) Friedrich Engels-Answer
(C) Robert Owen
(D) Max Weber

27. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(A) Slovenia—Bratislava-Answer
(B) Seychelles—Victoria
(C) Sierra Leon—Freetown
(D) Mauritania—Nouakchott

28. Where are Shevroy Hills located ?
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Karnataka
(C) Kerala
(D) Tamil Nadu-Answer

29. In human body, which one of the following hormones regulates blood calcium and phosphate ?
(A) Glucagon
(B) Growth hormone
(C) Parathyroid hormone-Answer
(D) Thyroxine

30. How do most insects inspire ?
(A) Through Skin
(B) Through gills
(C) By Lungs
(D) By trachael system-Answer

31. In human beings, normally in which one of the following parts, does the sperm fertilize the ovum ?
(A) Cervix
(B) Fallopian tube
(C) Lower part of uterus
(D) Upper part of uterus

32. Which one of the following parts of the human brain is the regulating centre for swallowing and vomiting ?
(A) Cerebellum
(B) Cerebrum-Answer
(C) Medulla Oblongata
(D) Pons

33. Production of which one of the following is a function of the liver ?
(A) Lipase
(B) Urea-Answer
(C) Mucus
(D) Hydrochloric Acid

34. Which one of the following is not a digestive enzyme in the human system ?
(A) Trypsin
(B) Gastrin-Answer
(C) Ptyalin
(D) Pepsin

35. Which of the following types of light are strongly absorbed by plants ?
(A) Violet and orange
(B) Blue and red-Answer
(C) Indigo and yellow
(D) Yellow and violet
IBPS RRBs Gramin Banks CWE Examwhole Test Paper
IBPS Officer Assistanta and all posts Quantitative Aptitude Questions Learn and Practice

http://p3.placement.freshersworld.com/placement-papers/
Directions (Q.1.to 5) In each of the following questions a number series is given which has only one wrong number. You have to find out the wrong number.

17.5 47.5 87.5 157.5 247.5 357.5 487.5

(1)357.5
(2)87.5
(3)157.5
(4)7.5
(5)47.5 (Ans)

2.1500 1581 1664 1749 1833 1925 2016

(1)1581
(2)1664
(3)1833 (Ans)
(4)1925
(5)1749

3.1331 2197 3375 4914 6859 9261 12167

(1)4914(Ans)
(2)6859
(3)9261
(4)2197
(5)1216

4.13 16 21 27 39 52 69
(1) 21
(2)39
(3)27 (Ans)
(4)52
(5)16

5.66 91 120 153 190 233 276
(1)120
(2)233 (Ans)
(3)153
(4)276
(5)190

Directions (Q.6-) What will come in place of the question marks (?) in the following questions?
IBPS Officer Assistanta and all posts Quantitative Aptitude Questions Learn and Practice
6.22.5 ? 0.05 = ?
(1)11.25
(2)1.125 (Ans)
(3)22.55
(4)112.5
(5)None of these

7.999 + 111 ? 0.5 = ?

(1)555
(2)500
(3)1054.5 (Ans)
(4)1110.5
(5)None of these

8. 40% of 250 = 50% of ?
(1)200 (Ans)
(2)100
(3)150
(4)400
(5)None of these

9 (4)? = 1024

(1)1
(2)2
(3)3
(4)4
(5)None of these (Ans)

10 ½ +¼ + ¾ + 2/3 = ?

(1)2 1/5
(2)1/16
(3)2 1/16
(4)2 1/6 (Ans)
(5)None of these

http://p3.placement.freshersworld.com/placement-papers/
IBPS Officer Assistants and all posts Quantitative Aptitude Questions Learn and Practice

Directions (Q.11-) Study the following table carefully and answer the question given below.

Installed Capacity and Production of Vehicles over the Years

Category
Installed Capacity
Production
2000
2001
2002
2000
2001
2002

Tempos
Cars
Jeeps
Motorbikes
Scooters
Autos

70.0
47.5
14.0
77.5
150.0
29.0

79.0
54.4
14.0
77.5
150.0
30.0

89.5
53.0
14.0
80.0
200.0
32.0

41.2
36.6
10.5
68.0
100.4
18.4

51.8
33.6
12.0
96.9
150.0
19.4

58.6
30.3
13.3
98.0
120.515.1

Capacity utilization = Production/ Installed capacity

11The only category of automobiles, which experienced a steady decline in production was?
(1)Motor bikes
(2)Jeeps
(3) Autos
(4)Tempos
(5)None of these (Ans)

12 Which of the following statements are true?

I.All categories of automobiles experienced a growth in production between 2001 and 2002.
II.In 2002 the capacity utilization of jeeps was higher than the of motor bikes.
III.Cars, scooters and autos experienced a decline in production from 2001 to2002
(1)I only
(2)II only
(3) III only (Ans)
(4) II and III only
(5)I and III only

13 Capacity utilization was the highest for which category of automobiles in the year 2002?

(1)Jeeps
(2)Tempos
(3) Scooter
(4) Motor bikes (Ans)
(5)None of these
IBPS Officer Assistanta and all posts Quantitative Aptitude Questions Learn and Practice
14Which of the following experienced no growth in installed capacity over the period of 2000 to 2002?

(1)Cars
(2)Motor bikes
(3) Jeeps (Ans)
(4) Autos
(5)None of these

15 Capacity utilization was the lowest for which category of automobiles in the year 2000?
(1)Scooters
(2)Tempos (Ans)
(3)Cars
(4) Autos
(5)None of these

16 If 12a +12b =45, what is the average of a and b?
(1)3.75
(2)1.875 (Ans)
(3) 3.875
(4) 1.75
(5)None of these

17 How much part of a day is 45 minutes?
(1)1/42
(2)1/24
(3) 1/32 (Ans)
(4) 1/48
(5)None of these

18Samir drove at the speed of 45 km from home to a resort. Returning over the same route, he got stuck in traffic and took an hour longer, also he could drive only at the speed of 40 km. How many kilometers did he drive each way ?
(1)250 km
(2)300 km
(3) 310 km
(4) 275 km
(5)None of these (Ans)

http://p3.placement.freshersworld.com/placement-papers
19 What is the greater of two numbers whose product is 640, if the sum of the two numbers, exceeds their difference by 32?
(1)45
(2) 50
(3) 55
(4) 40 (Ans)
(5)None of these
IBPS Officer Assistanta and all posts Quantitative Aptitude Questions Learn and Practice
20 On a test consisting of 150 questions. Rita answered 40% of the first 75 questions correctly. What per cent of the other 75 questions does she need to answer correctly for her grade on the entire exam to be 60%?
(1)80 (Ans)
(2)70
(3) 40
(4) 50
(5)None of these
IBPS Officer Assistants and all posts Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude Questions Learn and Practice
Reasoniing Questions

http://p3.placement.freshersworld.com/placement-paper
1. The positions of the first and the fourth letters of the word PLANET are interchanged; similarly, the positions of the second and fifth letters and third and sixth letters are interchanged. In the new arrangement thus formed, how many letters are there between the letter which is second from the right and the letter which is fourth from the left according to the English alphabetical order?
(1) None
(2) One
(3) Two
(4) Three
(5) Four

2. The positions of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word WORTHY is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(1) None
(2) One
(3) Two
(4) Three
(5) More than three

3. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word REASON, each of which has as many letters between them in the word (in both forward and backward directions) as they have between them in the English alphabetical series ?
(1) None
(2) One
(3) Two
(4) Three
(5) More than three

4. ‘Writing’ is related to ‘Pen’ in the same way as _____ ?
(1) ‘Singing’ is related to ‘Music’
(2) ‘Stitching’ is related to ‘Needle’
(3) ‘Dancing’ is related to ‘Exercise’
(4) ‘Carpenter’ is related to ‘Tools’
(5) ‘Paper’ is related to ‘Book’

5. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the second, third, eighth and ninth letters of the word ‘CONFLICTED’, which would be the second letter of the word from the left? If more than one such word can be formed, give ‘II: as the answer. If no such word can be formed, give ‘z’ as your answer.
(1) A
(2) T
(3) 0
(4) N
(5) Z
Computer General Awareness

1. Computer uses the ………. number system to store data and perform calculations.

(1) binary

(2) octal

(3) decimal

(4) hexadecimal

(5) None of these

2. A disk’s content that is recorded at the time of manufacture and that cannot be changed or erased by the user is-

(1) Memory-only

(2) Write-only

(3) Once-only

(4) Run-only

(5) Read-only

3. Which of the following can be used to select the entire document?

(1) CTRL + A

(2) ALT + F5

(3) SHIFT + A

(4) CTRL + K

(5) CTRL + H

4. ………. are attempts by individuals to obtain confidential information from you by falsifying their identity.

(1) Phishing

(2) Computer viruses

(3) Spyware scams

(4) Viruses

(5) None of the above

5. Part number, part description, and number of parts ordered are examples of-

(1) control

(2) output

(3) processing

(4) feedback

(5) input

IBPS Officer Assistants and all postsBank Based General Awareness ,Computer knowledge , Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude Questions Learn and Practice

1. Eminent Author Amar Kant writes in which of the following languages?

(A) Hindi

(B) Urdu

(C) Oriya

(D) Tamil

(E) Punjabi

2. Vijender Singh is associated with which one of the following games?

(A) Shooting

(B) Boxing

(C) Athletics

(D) Badminton

(E) None of these

3. Which of the following is a private bank in India?

(A) Oriental Bank of Commerce

(B) Corporation Bank

(C) South Indian Bank

(D) Syndicate Bank

(E) Bank of Maharashtra

4. In which one of the following countries does river Thames flow?

(A) Chile

(B) Argentina

(C) Ireland

(D) United Kingdom

(E) Russia

5. Golfer Jeev Milkha Singh plays for which one of the following countries?

(A) USA

(B) India

(C) Germany

(D) Canada

(E) Paksitan

IBPS RRBs Previous Year Whole Test Paper

General Awareness

1. Which of the following is the Currency of Bahrain ?
(A) Peso
(B) Dinar
(C) Riyal
(D) Baht
(E) Kwacha

2. Which of the following organiza-tions/bodies formulates the rule of international trade among/bet-ween the nations ?
(A) World Trade Organisation
(B) Asian Development Bank
(C) International Monetary Fund
(D) World Bank
(E) United Nations Develop-ment Programme

3. Which of the following services is provided only by the Reserve Bank of India ?
(A) Compilation of economic data
(B) Issue of currency notes
(C) Purchase and sale of gold/ gold coins
(D) Sale of Demand Drafts
(E) Safe deposit lockers for keeping valuables

4. Which of the following Commi-ttees/Task force was set up to suggest reforms in Banking Sector ?
(A) Task force on Infrastructure
(B) Narasimham Committee
(C) Rajinder Sachar Committee
(D) Swaminathan Committee
(E) None of these

5. Pranab Mukherjee won the Presidential election against?
(A) P.A. Sangma
(B) Pratibha Patil
(C) Harnid Ansari
(D) A P J, Abdul Kalam
(E) None of these

6. ‘SEW’ Tightens Consent norm was the headline in some papers /magazines recently. What is the full form of SEBI 9
(A) Secured Economy Bureau of India
(B) Small Economy Based Investment
(C) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(D) Severe Ecological Balance and Internet
(E) Society for Ecological Balance and Internet

7. Which of the following is the Capital of Australia ?
(A) Perth
(B) Sydney
(C) Hobart
(D) Darwin
(E) Canberra

8. Which of the following nations is not the member of OPEC ?
(A) Algeria
(B) Iran
(C) Libya
(D) Qatar
(E) France

9. Ms. Christine Lagarde is the?
(A) Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (IMF)
(B) President, World Bank
(C) Secretary General of UNO
(D) Foreign Minister of Russia
(E) None of these

10. Which of the following terms is used in the game of Football ?
(A) Baseline
(B) Chop
(C) Back Pass
(D) Drop Shot
(E) Grand Slam

11. Which of the following is a Public Sector Undertaking ?
(A) AXIS Bank
(B) Reliance Power
(C) Hindustan Motors
(D) Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.
(E) Ambuja Cements

12. Ms. Hillary Clinton who was on a visit to India in May 2012 is the Secretary of State of ?
(A) Britain
(B) France
(C) USA
(D) Germany
(E) None of these

13. The 6th World Water Forum was organized in March 2012 in?
(A) London
(B) Tokyo
(C) Perth
(D) Berlin
(E) Marseilles

14. Which of the following countries had launched a Spy Satellite Kobalt-M in May 2012 ?
(A) France
(B) China
(C) Iran
(D) Russia
(E) USA

15. Which of the following countries is the newest member of the FIFA ?
(A) South Sudan
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Brazil
(D) Cuba
(E) Chile

16. Which of the following is the name of a Patton Tank deve-loped in India ?
(A) Agni
(B) Arjun
(C) Shakti
(D) Basant
(E) Pawan

17. Jim Yong Kim has taken over as the new President of ?
(A) World Bank
(B) IMF
(C) ADB
(D) UNESCO
(E) Bank of America

18. How many members are nomi-nated by the President of India to the Rajya Sabha ?
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 8
(D) 9
(E) None of these

19. Which of the following is a food-grain grown in India ?
(A) Rose
(B) Mustard
(C) Sunflower
(D) Banana
(E) Paddy

20. Dr. D Subbarao is a well known name in the field of ?
(A) Science and Technology
(B) Politics
(C) Sports
(D) Banking
(E) Literature

Computer Knowledge

1. The shortcut key to print docu-ments is?
(A) Ctrl + D
(B) Ctrl + A
(C) Ctrl + B
(D) Ctrl + C
(E) Ctrl + P

2. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of ?
(A) eight bytes
(B) eight kilobytes
(C) eight characters
(D) eight bits
(E) None of these

3. An object typically hides its data, but allows outside code to access ?
(A) The methods that operate on the data
(B) The data files
(C) Private data members
(D) The pseudocode
(E) None of these

4. A rectangular area on a com-puter screen that can contain a document, program. or mes-sages is referred to as a(n)?
(A) cell
(B) window
(C) tuplet
(D) field
(E) None of these

5. Graphical pictures that represent an object like file, folder etc. 29. are?
(A) Task bar
(B) Windows
(C) Desktop
(D) Icons
(E) None of these

6. Because of their size and cost, these computers are relatively rare?
(A) Minicomputers
(B) Mainframe computer
(C) Microcomputers
(D) Laptops
(E) Supercomputers

7. RAM is an acronym for?
(A) Read Al! Memory
(B) Read Any Memory
(C) Ready Access Memory
(D) Random Area Memory
(E) Random Access Memory

8. This type of software works with endusers, application software, and computer hardware to handle the majority of technical details?
(A) Communications Software
(B) Application Software
(C) Utility Software
(D) System Software
(E) None of these

9. Special-purpose applications in-clude all of the following except
(A) Web authoring programs
(B) Database management sys-tems
(C) Multimedia creation pro-grams
(D) Virtual reality programs
(E) None of these

10. This type of computer is the least powerful, yet the most widely used and fastest growing type of computer?
(A) Mainframe computers
(B) Supercomputers
(C) Minicomputers
(D) Microcomputers
(E) None of these

11. Programs designed to perform specific tasks related to man-aging computer resources are called?
(A) System software
(B) Operating system
(C) Application software
(D) Utility programs
(E) None of these

12. Of the following types of computers, which is the most power-ful ?
(A) Minicomputer
(B) Mainframe computer
(C) Supercomputer
(D) Microcomputer
(E) None of these

13. The Internet service that pro-vides a multimedia interface to available resources is called?
(A) FTP
(B) World Wide Web
(C) Telnet
(D) Gopher
(E) None of these

14. Word processing software is used to create ?
(A) databases
(B) documents
(C) spreadsheets
(D) electronic slides
(E) None of these

15. A device that connects to a network without the use of cables is said to be ?
(A) distributed
(B) cabled
(C) centralized
(D) open source
(E) wireless

16. Menus are a part of the?
(A) hardware
(B) user interface
(C) status Bar
(D) monitor
(E) None of these

17. A program that is used to view Websites is called a ?
(A) word processor
(B) web viewer
(C) spreadsheet
(D) search engine
(E) browser

18. Which of the following is not an example of a document file
(A) Spreadsheet
(B) Memo
(C) Letter
(D) Term paper
(E) Thesis

19. Toolbars contain small outlined areas called that provide shortcuts for quick access to commonly used commands.
(A) buttons
(B) dials
(C) bullets
(D) pointers
(E) None of these

20. A business’s customer, inventory, and payroll records would best be stored in a file.
(A) database
(B) document
(C) worksheet
(D) presentation
(E) None of these

English Language

Directions- (Q 1-10) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain wordsiphrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while
answering some of the questions.

Once upon a time there lived a stone cutter is a small village. He worked hard throughout the day, pre-paring the shapes that were ordered by his customers. His hands were rough and his clothes were dirty. One day he went to the mountain to cut a big stone. It was difficult to work as the weather was extremely hot. After working for several hours, he sat down in the shade of a nearby tree and soon fell asleep. After sometime, he heard the sound of a procession. He woke up and saw many soldiers and attendants walking in the sun, alongside the
king who not only rode an elephant but also had an umbrella to keep the sun away. “How wonder-ful it must be to be a king”, thought the stone cutter. He wondered how happy would he be if he were the king instead of a poor stone cutter. As he thought so, a strange thing happened. The stone cutter found himself dressed in silk clothes and shining jewels. His hands were soft and he was sitting on the elephant. He looked around at the attendants and thought, “how easy it is to be a king, these people are here to serve me ” The procession moved on and the sun grew hotter.
The stone cutter, now the king, became too warm for comfort. He asked the procession to stop so that he could rest for some time. At once the chief of the soldiers bent before the king and said, “Your Majesty, this morning you swore to have me hanged to death if we did not reach the palace before the sun set.” The stone cutter felt sorry for him and let the procession go on its way again. “I am powerful, it is true, but how more powerful the sun is. I would rather be the sun than a king”, he thought, At once, he became the sun, shining down on the earth.
Its new power was hard to con-trol. It shone too brilliantly and burned up the fields with its rays. But no matter how hard it shone, it could not see through the clouds. It was evident that the clouds were even stronger and more powerful than the sun. The sun wished that it would rather be a cloud. Suddenly it found itself turned into a huge dark cloud. It started using its new power. It poured rain down on the fields and caused floods. All the trees and houses were swept away but the boulder, which once it had been cutting when it was a stone cutter was unmoved and unchanged. No matter how hard it poured down on the stone, the stone did not move.
The cloud wondered, “That rock is more powerful than I am. Only a stone cutter could change the rock by his skill.” No sooner had it said these words, he found himself sitting on a stone. He picked up his tools and began working.

Directions-(0. 1 and 2) Choose the word/phrase which is most similar in meaning to the word/phrase printed in bold as used in the passage.

1. Keep the Sun away
(A) Maintain darkness
(B) Delay the sunset
(C) Block the sun
(D) Stock the shade
(E) Enjoy little shade

2. Evident
(A) Obvious
(B) Transparent
(C) Known
(D) Public
(E) Active

Directions- (3-5) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

3. Let
(A) Stopped
(B) Punished
(C) Allowed
(D) Admitted
(E) Disciplined

4. Hard
(A) Mockingly
(B) Badly
(C) Leisurely
(D) Soft
(E) Aimlessly Strange

5. Strange
(A) Wonderful
(B) False
(C) Erratic
(D) Orthodox
(E) Usual

6. Which of the following is most appropriate title for story ?
(A) The Stone cutter
(B) The King’s Procession
(C) The power of nature
(D) Experiments of a king
(E) A dream of a king

7. Why could the king’s procession not be stopped ?
(A) The King had promised the queen that he would reach the palace in time
(B) it was getting dark and it was unsafe to halt
(C) It was about to rain and the palace was close by
(D) The soldiers were in a hurry to reach the palace as they were very hungry
(E) None of these

8. Why did the sun wish to become a cloud ?
(A) it wanted to cool down the earth by raining
(B) It did not want to set in the evening and be visible even in the night
(C) It assumed that the clouds were stronger than the sun
(D) It wanted to wander in the sky like the clouds did
(E) None of these

9. What problem did the cloud face
(A) The cloud could not affect the boulder
(B) The cloud had to rain all the time
(C) The cloud brought about a huge flood for which it was punished by the king
(D) The cloud needed the sun for its formation
(E) None of these

10. Why did the king desire to become the sun
(A) The sun was troubling the king and the king desired to take revenge
(B) The king desired to be more powerful than he already was
(C) The chief of the soldiers suggested the king to be the sun
(D) The king would be able to live in the sky, once he were the sun
(E) None of these

Directions-(Q 11-15) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type are given. These are lettered as (A). (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may either be misspelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appro-priate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e. ‘All correct’ as your answer.

11.
(A) The need to be grow should not
(B) be mistaken for
(C) dissatisfaction
(D) with one’s current state.
(E) All correct

12.
(A)He laiy in the bed to
(B)rest
(C)and within no time
(D) dozed off to sleep.
(E)All correct

13.
(A)It was disappointing to know
(B) that despite
(C)his best attempts
(D) he had failed in the exam.
(E) All correct

14.
(A)He was so scared
(B)after watching
(C)the movie that
(D)he didn’t sleep for three nights after that.
(E) All correct

15.
(A) Vijay had always been
(B) keen on
(C)getting as
(D)much education as he could.
(E)All correct

Directions- (Q. 16-20) Rearrange the following five sentences (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) in a proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the ques-tions given below :
1. But Gandhiji stuck to his principles and did not copy, thus, having to face scolding and ridicule after the inspec-tor left.
2. Gandhiji wrote four words correctly, but he could not spell the fifth word ‘Kettle’.
3. The Inspector of Schools visited Gandhiji’s School.
4. Having noticed that except Gandhiji all the other students had spelt all the five words, the teacher prompted Gandhiji to copy the word from his neighbour’s slate.
5. He read out five English words to the class and asked all the boys to write them down.

16. Which of the following should be the LAST (FIFTH) sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 2
(B) 1
(C) 5
(D) 4
(E) 3

17. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 4
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 5
(E) 1

18. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 3
(B) 2
(C) 5
(D) 1
(E) 4

19. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 2
(E) 5

20. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 5
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 3
(E) 1

Numerical Ability

Directions (Q. 1-15) What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions

1. 417.25- 41.72 -4.53 = ?
(A) 380.06
(B) 371
(C) 348
(D) 315
(E) None of these

2. 896 – (?)3 = 4608 + 12
(A) 2
(B) 23
(C) 82
(D) 42
(E) 24

3. 273 /3 – 9.1 = ?
(A) 81.9
(B) 62.3
(C) 84.9
(D) 91.8
(E) None of these

4. sqare root of (3969) + 1.4 = ? x 2.5
(A) 18
(B) 112.5
(C) 16
(D) 24
(E) None of these

5. 15.8 x 3 + 8.1- 21-5 = ?+ 14.6
(A) 14.9
(B) 201
(C) 18.4
(D) 19.4
(E) None of these

6. (83)^27.3 / (83)^1.4 x (83)^46.8 =83^(31.9 ) / ?
(A) 64.1
(B) 41.9
(C) 40.8
(D) 39.1
(E) None of these

7. 43 % of 586 = 341.2 – ?
(A) 76.28
(B) 4953
(C) 8299
(D) 4896
(E) None of these

8. (50414 + 14) + 13 = ?
(A) 2.77
(B) 2.56
(C) 3.14
(D) 2.17
(E) None of these

9. 4431 + 431 – 31 = ?
(A) 4530
(B) 3969
(C) 4831
(D) 4031
(E) None of these

10. 2 and 13 /17 + 4/ 17 =
(A) 5
(B) 2.9
(C) 7
(D) 4
(E) None of these

11. 1001 / 96 + 16 = ?
(A) 1108
(B) 996
(C) 1070
(D) 1007
(E) None of these

12. 1/5 of 2/7 of 8/3 of 4095 =
(A) 642
(B) 598
(C) 648
(D) 475
(E) None of these

13. 32% of 150 x 53% of ? = 7632
(A) 480
(B) 324
(C) 300
(D) 298
(E) None of these

14. 1767 = ? x 57
(A) 27
(B) 31
(C) 39
(D) 37
(E) None of these

15. (7)^2 + (3)^4- (4)^3 = ? – (11)^2
(A) 55
(B) 196
(C) 172
(D) 187
(E) None of these

Directions-(O. 16—20) What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions(Note : You are not expected to calculate the exact value)

16. (10.97)^2 + (4.13)^3 x 3.79=?
(A) 428
(B) 376
(C) 197
(D) 204
(E) 302

17. 12.13 % of 935.81 + 1498 % of 25.85 = ?
(A) 500
(B) 550
(C) 478
(D) 341
(E) 596

18. cube root of(65) x 23.93 – 31.04 = ?
(A) 98
(B) 65
(C) 102
(D) 35
(E) 79

19. 1624.12 x 3.891 = ?
(A) 6100
(B) 6900
(C) 6000
(D) 6400
(E) 6500

20. 3018.19 / 2.87 – 841.02 = ?
(A) 365
(B) 90
(C) 387
(D) 1000
(E) 200

Reasoning

Directions?(Q. 1 and 2) Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.
Sunil started walking from point A. He walked 6 metres towards East to reach point B. From point B he took a right turn and walked 3 metres to reach point C. From point C he took a right turn and walked 10 metres to reach point D. From point D he took a left turn and waked 4 metres to reach point E. From point E, he walked 4 metres East to reach point F. Point is exactly mid-way between point C and point D.

1. If Sunil walks 4 metres to the South of point F, how far and in which direction will he be from point G ?
(A) 1 metre towards East
(B) 2 metres towards East
(C) 1 metre towards West
(D) 2 metres towards West
(E) 1.5 metres towards East

2. How far and in which direction is point F from point A ?
(A) 1 metre towards North
(B) 6 metres towards South
(C) 8 metres towards South
(D) 6 metres towards North
(E) None of these

3. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group ?
(A) Think
(B) Reflect
(C) Speak
(D) Consider
(E) Ponder

4. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word BARGAINED, each of which has as many letters between them in the word (in both forward and backward directions) as they have between
them in the English alphabetical series ?
(A) Two
(B) Three
(C) None
(D) One
(E) More than three

Directions?(C) 5-7) Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.
In a group of six people P, 0, R, S, T and U, each having a different weight, S is heavier than Q, R is lighter than only T and P. Q is not the lightest. P is not the heaviest.

5. Who amongst the following is lightest ?
(A) T
(B) P
(C) R
(D) U
(E) None of these

6. Who amongst the following is second heaviest ?
(A) R
(B) S
(C) U
(D) T
(E) P

7. How many people are lighter than S ?
(A) None
(B) Three
(C) Two
(D) More than three
(E) One

8. Which of the following will come next in the following series ? 9 1 9 8 2 9 8 7 3 9 8 7 6 4 9 8 7 6 5 5 9 8 7 6 5 4 6 9 8 7 6 5 4
(A) 7
(B) 8
(C) 3
(D) 2
(E) 4

9. Which of the following will come in the place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the English alphabetical order ? ZA BY XC DW ?
(A) VF
(B) EU
(C) UE
(D) EV
(E) VE

10. Fifteen girls are standing in a straight line facing North. Sudha is standing eleventh from the right end. Radha is standing ninth from the left end. Meena is standing exactly between Sudha and Radha. How many girls are standing to the right of Meena ?
(A) Eight
(B) Seven
(C) Nine
(D) Six
(E) Cannot be determined

Directions? (Q. 11-15) Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions?
Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a circular table facing the centre not necessarily in the same order. T is sitting third to the right of P. W is sitting second to the right of S. S is not an immediate neighbour of either P or T. U and Q are immediate neighbours of each other. Q is not an immediate neighbour of P. V is not an immediate neighb-our of W.

11 What is R’s position with respect to V ?
(A) Second to the left
(B) Second to the right
(C) Third to the right
(D) Third to the left
(E) None of these

12. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and based on their seating positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which one does not belong to the group ?
(A) RQ
(B) PV
(C) TP
(D) US
(E) WT

13. Who is sitting second to the right of the one who is sitting to the immediate right of W ?
(A) U
(B) R
(v .;’C) V
(D) P
(E) Q

14. How many people are sitting bet-ween U and W when counted from the left side of U ? (
A) Three
(B) None
(C) More than three
(D) Two
(E) One

15 Who is sitting exactly between T and S ?
(A) U
(B) Q
(C) W
(D) V
(E) R

Directions?(Q. 16-20) In each of the questions below, two state-ments are given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregard-ing the commonly known facts. Give answer ? (A) If only conclusion I follows. (B) If only conclusion II follows. (C) If either conclusion I or II follows (D) If neither conclusion I nor II follows. (E) If both conclusions I and II follow.

16. Statements :
(a)All stones are pebbles.
(b)All pebbles are rocks.
Conclusions
I. All stones are rocks.
II. All rocks are pebbles.

17. Statements:
(a)All kings are rulers.
(b)Some rulers are queens.
Conclusions .
I. Some kings are queens.
II. Atleast some queens are rulers.

18. Statements :
(a)Some gardens are parks.
(b)Some parks are areas.
Conclusions :
I. Atleast some areas are parks.
II. No garden is an area.

19. Statements .
(a)No letter is a fax.
(b)All messages are faxes.
Conclusions :
I. No message is a letter.
II. Atleast some faxes are mes-sages.

20. Statements
(a)Some boards are plains.
(b)No plains is a square.
Conclusions
I. All squares are boards.
II. All plains are boards.