Menu Close

Category: Federal Bank Sample Paper

Federal Bank Sample Paper

Federal Bank Sample Paper

Marketing and Financial Awareness Question Paper :

1. The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) is better known as
(A) World Bank
(B) Asian Development Bank
(C) IMF
(D) It is known by its name

2. When was the Reserve Bank of India established?
(A) 1935
(B) 1920
(C) 1928
(D) 1947

3. Which is the largest commercial bank in India?
(A) Reserve Bank of India
(B) State Bank of India
(C) ICICI Bank
(D) Bank of India

4. The Bank of Calcutta, Bank of Bombay and Bank of Madras were merged in 1921 to form
(A) Reserve Bank of India
(B) Imperial Bank of India
(C) Bank of India
(D) Union Bank of India

5. Which sister organization of the World Bank helps private activity in developing countries by financing projects with long-term capital in the form of equity and loans?
(A) Asian Development Bank
(B) IMF
(C) International Developmental Association
(D) International Finance Corporation

6. Which sister organization of the World Bank provides long term loans at zero interest to the poorest developing countries?
(A) Asian Development Bank
(B) IMF
(C) International Developmental Association
(D) International Finance Corporation

7. Who is known as the ?Father of Economics??
(A) Adam Smith
(B) Chanakya
(C) Machiavelli
(D) None of these

8. Which was the first Indian Bank to introduce credit card?
(A) State Bank of India
(B) Central Bank of India
(C) Union Bank of India
(D) ICICI

9. What does devaluation of a currency mean?
(A) decrease in the internal value of money
(B) decrease in the external value of money
(C) decrease both in the external and internal values of money
(D) none of these

10.Which of the following is known as plastic money?
(A) bearer cheques
(B) credit cards
(C) demand drafts
(D) gift cheques

11. Which of the following statements best describes the concept of involvement in the context of buyer behaviour?
(A) The length of time involved in the buying process
(B) The potential impact of a product on an individual’s self-identity
(C) The number of people involved in the decision-making unit
(D) The complexity of an order

12. Buying decisions generally follow a pattern of overlapping stages. Which of the following best describes the typical stages of the buying process?
(A) Need recognition > Information search > Evaluation > Decision > Post purchase evaluation
(B) Need recognition > Evaluation > Information search > Decision > Post purchase evaluation
(C) Information search > Need recognition > Evaluation > Decision > Post purchase evaluation
(D) Need recognition > Information search > Decision > Evaluation > Post purchase evaluation

13. Needs differ from wants because:
(A) Wants are a socialized manifestation of underlying needs
(B) Needs are a socialized manifest Needs are historical; wants are about the futuretation of underlying wants
(C) Needs are historical; wants are about the future
(D) Needs and wants are exactly the same

14. Which of the following levels of Maslow’s Hierarchy of Needs is most likely to be associated with consumers’ purchase of goods which appeal to their inner sense of peace of mind (e.g. art classes)?
(A) Self-actualization
(B) Love
(C) Security
(D) Physiological

15. An individual is considering buying a new microwave cooker and is faced with the possibility of several models. Which of the following describes the widest range of microwave cookers, which the buyer considers in some form?
(A) The choice set
(B) The awareness set
(C) The total set
(D) The pre-evaluation set

16. A company uses The Coors to endorse its range of snack foods. This endorsement is likely to be particularly effective if the Coors are seen by Large numbers of the company’s target market as:
(A) A primary reference group.
(B) A tertiary reference group.
(C) A secondary reference group.
(D) A non-reference group.

17. Which of the following consumer responses is LEAST likely to overcome cognitive dissonance experienced by a consumer who is dissatisfied with their purchase?
(A) Rationalizing to ourselves that a product is actually quite good
(B) Seeing the product in a different light so that we emphasize the bad aspects of a product
(C) Seeing the product in a different light so that we emphasize the good aspects of a product
(D) Complaining and returning goods to the supplier

18.Which of the following labels is NOT associated with a role in a buying Decision Making Unit?
(A) Supplier
(B) Gatekeeper
(C) Decision maker
(D) User

19. A secretary who answers calls for a company buyer may be taking on which role within the company’s decision-making unit?
(A) User
(B) Influencer
(C) Gatekeeper
(D) Buyer

20. Which of the following is NOT an element of a Marketing Information System?
(A) Marketing research
(B) Decision support system
(C) Production monitoring system
(D) None of these

21. Expand the term IFRS.
A.Indian Financial Reporting Systems
B.Indian Financial Reporting Standards
C.International Financial Reporting Standards
D.International Financial Rural Service

22. The currency of Japan
A.Renminbi
B.Won
C.Yen
D.Kyat

23. Who of the following was recently honored with Padma Bhushan Awards 2013?
A.Rahul Dravid
B.Sridevi
C.Ritu Kumar
D.Vijay Kumar

24.Who among the following has penned the book, ?Living History? ?
A.Hillary Clinton
B.Margret Thatcher
C.Bill Clinton
D.Ronald Reagan

Federal Bank Placement Paper
Federal Bank Previous Year Mathematics Paper

1. Two goods train each 500 m long, are running in opposite directions on parallel tracks. Their speeds are 45 km/hr and 30 km/hr respectively. Find the time taken by the slower train to pass the driver of the faster one.
A. 12 sec
B. 24 sec
C. 48 sec
D. 60 sec
Answer: Option B

2. A train 108 m long moving at a speed of 50 km/hr crosses a train 112 m long coming from opposite direction in 6 seconds. The speed of the second train is:
A. 48 km/hr
B. 54 km/hr
C. 66 km/hr
D. 82 km/hr
Answer: Option D

3. Two, trains, one from Howrah to Patna and the other from Patna to Howrah, start simultaneously. After they meet, the trains reach their destinations after 9 hours and 16 hours respectively. The ratio of their speeds is:
A. 2 : 3
B. 4 : 3
C. 6 : 7
D. 9 : 16
Answer: Option B

4. A train travelling at 48 kmph completely crosses another train having half its length and travelling in opposite direction at 42 kmph, in 12 seconds. It also passes a railway platform in 45 seconds. The length of the platform is
A. 400 m
B. 450 m
C. 560 m
D. 600 m
Answer: Option A

5. Two stations A and B are 110 km apart on a staright line. One train starts from A at 7 a.m. and travels towards B at 20 kmph. Another train starts from B at 8 a.m. and travels towards A at a speed of 25 kmph. At what time will they meet?
A. 9 a.m.
B. 10 a.m.
C. 10.30 a.m.
D. 11 a.m.
Answer: Option B

6. A and B together can do a piece of work in 30 days. A having worked for 16 days, B finishes the remaining work alone in 44 days. In how many days shall B finish the whole work alone?
A. 30 days
B. 40 days
C. 60 days
D. 70 days
Answer: Option C

7. A and B can do a work in 8 days, B and C can do the same work in 12 days. A, B and C together can finish it in 6 days. A and C together will do it in :
A. 4 days
B. 6 days
C. 8 days
D. 12 days
Answer: Option C

8. A and B can complete a work in 15 days and 10 days respectively. They started doing the work together but after 2 days B had to leave and A alone completed the remaining work. The whole work was completed in :
A. 8 days
B. 10 days
C. 12 days
D. 15 days
Answer: Option C

9. When a plot is sold for Rs. 18,700, the owner loses 15%. At what price must that plot be sold in order to gain 15%?
A. Rs. 21,000
B. Rs. 22,500
C. Rs. 25,300
D. Rs. 25,800
Answer: Option C

10. A trader mixes 26 kg of rice at Rs. 20 per kg with 30 kg of rice of other variety at Rs. 36 per kg and sells the mixture at Rs. 30 per kg. His profit percent is:
A. No profit, no loss
B. 5%
C. 8%
D. 10%
E. None of these
Answer: Option B

11. The percentage profit earned by selling an article for Rs. 1920 is equal to the percentage loss incurred by selling the same article for Rs. 1280. At what price should the article be sold to make 25% profit?
A. Rs. 2000
B. Rs. 2200
C. Rs. 2400
D. Data inadequate
Answer: Option A

12. The present ages of three persons in proportions 4 : 7 : 9. Eight years ago, the sum of their ages was 56. Find their present ages (in years).
A. 8, 20, 28
B. 16, 28, 36
C. 20, 35, 45
D. None of these
Answer: Option B

13. Ayesha?s father was 38 years of age when she was born while her mother was 36 years old when her brother four years younger to her was born. What is the difference between the ages of her parents?
A. 2 years
B. 4 years
C. 6 years
D. 8 years
Answer: Option C

14. Sachin is younger than Rahul by 7 years. If their ages are in the respective ratio of 7 : 9, how old is Sachin?
A. 16 years
B. 18 years
C. 28 years
D. 24.5 years
E. None of these
Answer: Option D

15. The average weight of A, B and C is 45 kg. If the average weight of A and B be 40 kg and that of B and C be 43 kg, then the weight of B is:
A. 17 kg
B. 20 kg
C. 26 kg
D. 31 kg
Answer: Option D

16. A pupil?s marks were wrongly entered as 83 instead of 63. Due to that the average marks for the class got increased by half. The number of pupils in the class is:
A. 10
B. 20
C. 40
D. 73
Answer: Option C

17. The captain of a cricket team of 11 members is 26 years old and the wicket keeper is 3 years older. If the ages of these two are excluded, the average age of the remaining players is one year less than the average age of the whole team. What is the average age of the team?
A. 23 years
B. 24 years
C. 25 years
D. None of these
Answer: Option A

18. A train can travel 50% faster than a car. Both start from point A at the same time and reach point B 75 kms away from A at the same time. On the way, however, the train lost about 12.5 minutes while stopping at the stations. The speed of the car is:
A. 100 kmph
B. 110 kmph
C. 120 kmph
D. 130 kmph
Answer: Option C

19. Robert is travelling on his cycle and has calculated to reach point A at 2 P.M. if he travels at 10 kmph, he will reach there at 12 noon if he travels at 15 kmph. At what speed must he travel to reach A at 1 P.M.?
A. 8 kmph
B. 11 kmph
C. 12 kmph
D. 14 kmph
Answer: Option C

20. Albert invested an amount of Rs. 8000 in a fixed deposit scheme for 2 years at compound interest rate 5 p.c.p.a. How much amount will Albert get on maturity of the fixed deposit?
A. Rs. 8600
B. Rs. 8620
C. Rs. 8820
D. None of these
Answer: Option C

21. The compound interest on a certain sum for 2 years at 10% per annum is Rs. 525. The simple interest on the same sum for double the time at half the rate percent per annum is:
A. Rs. 400
B. Rs. 500
C. Rs. 600
D. Rs. 800
Answer: Option B

22. A sum of Rs. 725 is lent in the beginning of a year at a certain rate of interest. After 8 months, a sum of Rs. 362.50 more is lent but at the rate twice the former. At the end of the year, Rs. 33.50 is earned as interest from both the loans. What was the original rate of interest?
A. 3.6%
B. 4.5%
C. 5%
D. 6%
E. None of these
Answer: Option E

23. A man took loan from a bank at the rate of 12% p.a. simple interest. After 3 years he had to pay Rs. 5400 interest only for the period. The principal amount borrowed by him was:
A. Rs. 2000
B. Rs. 10,000
C. Rs. 15,000
D. Rs. 20,000
Answer: Option C

24. A starts business with Rs. 3500 and after 5 months, B joins with A as his partner. After a year, the profit is divided in the ratio 2 : 3. What is B?s contribution in the capital?
A. Rs. 7500
B. Rs. 8000
C. Rs. 8500
D. Rs. 9000
Answer: Option D

25. Aman started a business investing Rs. 70,000. Rakhi joined him after six months with an amount of Rs.. 1,05,000 and Sagar joined them with Rs. 1.4 lakhs after another six months. The amount of profit earned should be distributed in what ratio among Aman, Rakhi and Sagar respectively, 3 years after Aman started the business?
A. 7 : 6 : 10
B. 12 : 15 : 16
C. 42 : 45 : 56
D. Cannot be determined
Answer: Option B

26. The sum of two consecutive numbers is 55, which is the largest number?
(a) 25
(b) 28
(c) 26
(d) 27
Answer : (b) 28

27. The radii of two spheres are in the ratio 2:3. What is the ratio of their surface areas?
(a) 4:9
(b) 2:3
(c) 8:27
(d) 4:6
Answer : (c) 8:27

28. What is the chance of getting a 2 or 4 in rolling a die?
(a) 2/3
(b) 1/6
(c) 1/3
(d) 1/2
Answer : (b) 1/6

29. What is the common ratio of the progression 3?2, 6, 6?2 ?
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) ?2
(d) ?3
Answer : (c) ?2

30. Five times an unknown number is 5 less than 50. The unknown number .
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 9
(d) 5
Answer : (c) 9

31. Water is filled in a cylindrical vessel in such a way that its volume doubles after every five minutes. If it takes 30 minutes for the vessel to be full, then the vessel will be one fourth full in .
(a) 20 minute
(b) 25 minutes
(c) 7 minutes 30 seconds
(d) 10 minutes
Answer : (a) 20 minutes

32. At what rate of simple interest per annum an amount will be doubled in 10 years?
(a) 10%
(b) 7.5%
(c) 16%
(d) 15%
Answer : (a) 10%

33. If 10 cats can kill 10 rats in 10 minutes how long will it take 100 cats to kill 100 rats .
(a) 1 minutes
(b) 10 minute
(c) 100 minutes
(d) 10000 minutes
Answer : (b) 10 minutes

34. The acute angle between the hour hand and minute hand of a clock at 4 PM.
(a) 900
(b) 1200
(c) 1500
(d) 2400
Answer : (b) 1200

35. When a shop keeper sold 2/3 of an item, he got the cost price of the whole lot. What is the percentage of his profit?
(a) 33 1/8 %
(b) 66 2/3 %
(c) 25 %
(d) 50 %
Answer : (d) 50%

36. If you add 100 to a certain number, the result will be more than, if you multiply that number by 1000 what is that number?
(a) 1.5
(b) 1.0
(c) 2.5
(d) 2.0
Answer : (b) 1.0

37. If 75 % of a number is added to 75, the result is the number itself, then the number is:
(a) 250
(b) 750
(c) 400
(d) 300
Answer : (d) 300

38. A student has to secure 40 % marks to pass. He gets 150 marks and fails by 30 marks. What is the maximum marks?
(a) 400
(b) 500
(c) 475
(d) 450
Answer : (d) 450

39. A school has enough food for 400 children for 12 days. How long will the food last if 80 more children join them?
(a) 6 days
(b) 7 days
(c) 10 days
(d) 8 days
Answer : (c) 10 days

40. The height of a cone and its base diameter are equal. If the base radius is ?r? what is its slant height?
(a) 3r
(b) 4r
(c) ?5r
(d) ?3r
Answer : (c) ?5r

Federal Bank Question-Paper
Federal Bank Exam Question Paper

Directions (1-3) : Four of the following five are alike In a certain way and so form a group, which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
1. (1) Red
(2) Blue
(3) Yellow
(4) Green
(5) Colour

2. (1) Birds
(2) Sparrow
(3) Dove
(4) Pigeon
(5) Parrot

3. (1) Wall
(2) Ceiling
(3) Floor
(4) Terrace
(5) Bungalow

4. Four of the following five numbers are alike in a certain way and so form a group.Which Is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(1) 12
(2)34
(3)58
(4)72
(5) 47

5. Four of the following five are alike in a- certain way (based on the English alphabetical series) and so form a group,Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(1) PT
(2) ES
(3) FA
(4) OC
(5) UX

Directions (6-8) : Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numered I and ii given below it. You have to decide whether the data avoided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. ead both the statements and –
Give answer (1) : if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question. while the data in statement II alone are not suffient to answer the question.
Give answer (2) : If the data in Statement 11 alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer (3) : If the data in either Statement 1 alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer (4) : if the data given in both the Statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer (5) : If the data in both the Statements I and II togeth-er are necessary to answer the question.

6.Is Rahul facing West at present?
I. If Rahul turns 90° to his right, he will face East.
II. If Rahul turns 90° to his left, he will face North,

7.What is the colour of Rekha’s dress today
I. Rekha wears blue on Monday.
II. Yesterday was a Tuesday.

8.What time will the train arrive ?
I. The train was supposed to arrive at midnight but is two hours late.
II. At midnight, it was announced that the train had been delayed by another two hours.

Directions (9-13) : Study the following information to answer the given questions :
‘P + Q’ means ‘P is the wife of Q’.
‘P – 9’ means ‘P is the husband of Q’.
‘P + Q’ means ‘P is the daughter of Q’.
‘P x Q’ means ‘-P is the son of Q
As per A+Q-B+S+C:
9.How is S related to A ?
(1) Mother
(2) Grandmother
(3) Daughter
(4) Cannot be Determined
(5) None of these

10.How Is B related to C ?
(1) Sister
(2) Daughter-in-law
(3) Grandmother
(4) Cannot be Determined
(5) None of these

11.How is Q related to S ?
(1) Father
(2) San-in-law
(3) Grand son
(4) Cannot be Determined
(5) None of these

(12-13) :As per QxP+SxH:
12. How is P related to Q ?
(1) Father
(2) Father-in-law
(3) Grandfather
(4) Cannot be determined
(5) None of these

13.How is S related to Q ?
(1) Father
(2) Father-in-law
(3) Grand father
(4) Mother
(5) Cannot be determined

14. Pointing to a lady. Arun (Arun is a male) said, “She is the daughter of the wife of my son’s father.” How is the lady related to Arun’s wife ?
(1) Sister
(2) Mother*
(3) Daughter
(4) Daughter-in-law
(5) Cannot be determined

15. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the first, third, sixth and the eighth letters of the word ‘LANGUAGE’, which would be the second letter of that word from the left ? If more than one-such word can be formed,give ‘K’ as the answer. If no such word can be formed, give ‘Z’ as your answer.
(1) X
(2) N
(3) E
(4) L
(5) Z

16. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word LINGUIST each of which has as many letters between them in the word (in both forward and backward directions), as they have between them in the English alphabetical series ?
(1) One
(2) Two
(3) None
(4) Three
(5) More than three

17. Which of the following has the same relationship as Bottle : Cap ?
(1) Can: Lid
(2) Pen : Refill
(3) Pencil: Eraser
(4) Mug : Water
(5) Stapler: Pin

Directions (18-20) : Following questions are, based on the five three digit numbers given below :
742 906 685 498 379

18. What is the sum of the digits of the second smallest number ?
(1) 29
(2)21
(3) 27
(4)26
(5)23

19. If the positions of the second and the third digits are interchanged in each of these numbers, which of the following will be divisible by 5 ?
(11 742
(2) 906
(3) 6$5
(4) 498
(5) 379

20. What is the middle digit of the second highest number ?
(1) 2
(217
(3) 4
(4) 0
(5) 8
Federal Bank Question-Paper
Federal Bank Exam Question Paper

Directions (1-3) : Four of the following five are alike In a certain way and so form a group, which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
1. (1) Red
(2) Blue
(3) Yellow
(4) Green
(5) Colour

2. (1) Birds
(2) Sparrow
(3) Dove
(4) Pigeon
(5) Parrot

3. (1) Wall
(2) Ceiling
(3) Floor
(4) Terrace
(5) Bungalow

4. Four of the following five numbers are alike in a certain way and so form a group.Which Is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(1) 12
(2)34
(3)58
(4)72
(5) 47

5. Four of the following five are alike in a- certain way (based on the English alphabetical series) and so form a group,Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(1) PT
(2) ES
(3) FA
(4) OC
(5) UX

Directions (6-8) : Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numered I and ii given below it. You have to decide whether the data avoided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. ead both the statements and –
Give answer (1) : if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question. while the data in statement II alone are not suffient to answer the question.
Give answer (2) : If the data in Statement 11 alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer (3) : If the data in either Statement 1 alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer (4) : if the data given in both the Statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer (5) : If the data in both the Statements I and II togeth-er are necessary to answer the question.

6.Is Rahul facing West at present?
I. If Rahul turns 90° to his right, he will face East.
II. If Rahul turns 90° to his left, he will face North,

7.What is the colour of Rekha’s dress today
I. Rekha wears blue on Monday.
II. Yesterday was a Tuesday.

8.What time will the train arrive ?
I. The train was supposed to arrive at midnight but is two hours late.
II. At midnight, it was announced that the train had been delayed by another two hours.

Directions (9-13) : Study the following information to answer the given questions :
‘P + Q’ means ‘P is the wife of Q’.
‘P – 9’ means ‘P is the husband of Q’.
‘P + Q’ means ‘P is the daughter of Q’.
‘P x Q’ means ‘-P is the son of Q
As per A+Q-B+S+C:
9.How is S related to A ?
(1) Mother
(2) Grandmother
(3) Daughter
(4) Cannot be Determined
(5) None of these

10.How Is B related to C ?
(1) Sister
(2) Daughter-in-law
(3) Grandmother
(4) Cannot be Determined
(5) None of these

11.How is Q related to S ?
(1) Father
(2) San-in-law
(3) Grand son
(4) Cannot be Determined
(5) None of these

(12-13) :As per QxP+SxH:
12. How is P related to Q ?
(1) Father
(2) Father-in-law
(3) Grandfather
(4) Cannot be determined
(5) None of these

13.How is S related to Q ?
(1) Father
(2) Father-in-law
(3) Grand father
(4) Mother
(5) Cannot be determined

14. Pointing to a lady. Arun (Arun is a male) said, “She is the daughter of the wife of my son’s father.” How is the lady related to Arun’s wife ?
(1) Sister
(2) Mother*
(3) Daughter
(4) Daughter-in-law
(5) Cannot be determined

15. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the first, third, sixth and the eighth letters of the word ‘LANGUAGE’, which would be the second letter of that word from the left ? If more than one-such word can be formed,give ‘K’ as the answer. If no such word can be formed, give ‘Z’ as your answer.
(1) X
(2) N
(3) E
(4) L
(5) Z

16. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word LINGUIST each of which has as many letters between them in the word (in both forward and backward directions), as they have between them in the English alphabetical series ?
(1) One
(2) Two
(3) None
(4) Three
(5) More than three

17. Which of the following has the same relationship as Bottle : Cap ?
(1) Can: Lid
(2) Pen : Refill
(3) Pencil: Eraser
(4) Mug : Water
(5) Stapler: Pin

Directions (18-20) : Following questions are, based on the five three digit numbers given below :
742 906 685 498 379

18. What is the sum of the digits of the second smallest number ?
(1) 29
(2)21
(3) 27
(4)26
(5)23

19. If the positions of the second and the third digits are interchanged in each of these numbers, which of the following will be divisible by 5 ?
(11 742
(2) 906
(3) 6$5
(4) 498
(5) 379

20. What is the middle digit of the second highest number ?
(1) 2
(217
(3) 4
(4) 0
(5) 8