Menu Close

Category: Chhattisgarh Public Service Commission

Chhattisgarh Public Service Commission (CGPSC) Solved Exam Paper

1. Find out that smallest number which is fully divisible by 6, 10, 15 and 18—
(A) 800
(B) 900
(C) 1,000
(D) 1020
Ans : (B)

2. When is ‘World Health Day’ celebrated ?
(A) 12 December
(B) 7 April
(C) 10 October
(D) 23 May
Ans : (B)

3. Which world renowned Mountain peak is called ‘Sagar Matha’ ?
(A) Everest
(B) Nanda Devi
(C) K2
(D) Kanchenjunga
Ans : (A)

4. In India, which city is called ‘Sun City’ ?
(A) Puri
(B) Kohima
(C) Jodhpur
(D) Kanyakumari
Ans : (C)

5. In which area is Bhatnagar Prize given ?
(A) Sports
(B) Film
(C) Science and Technology
(D) Literature
Ans : (C)

6. How many spokes (Tilian) are there in the wheel in India’s National Flag ?
(A) 20
(B) 22
(C) 24
(D) 25
Ans : (C)

57. Which of the following separates Daman from Diu ?
(A) Mahi River
(B) Rann of Kachha
(C) Narmada River
(D) Gulf of Khambhat
Ans : (D)

8. Of the following countries which is situated in the ‘Horn of Africa’ ?
(A) Tunisia
(B) Somalia
(C) Kenya
(D) Sudan
Ans : (B)

9. World’s Wild Ass is found only in—
(A) Rann of Kachchh
(B) Chhota Nagpur
(C) Ladakh
(D) Sunderbans
Ans : (A)

10. Indian Space Research Institute’s Satellite Tracking and Ranging Station is located at—
(A) Kawalur
(B) Hassan
(C) Sriharikota
(D) Ahmedabad
Ans : (B)

11. What is the name of India’s first fast breeder Neutron Reactor located at Kalpakkam ?
(A) Apsara
(B) Dhruv
(C) Poornima
(D) Kamini
Ans : (D)

12. Of which famous woman’s ‘autobiography’ is ‘Golden Girl’ ?
(A) Amrita Shergil
(B) P. T. Usha
(C) Lata Mangeshkar
(D) Nargis Dutt
Ans : (B)

13. What is Tejas ?
(A) Ultramodern Radar
(B) Ultramodern Fighter Battleship
(C) Light Combat Aeroplane
(D) Remote Sensing System
Ans : (C)

14. Sharda Act is related to—
(A) Child Marriage
(B) Sati Pratha
(C) Widow Remarriage
(D) Child Killings
Ans : (A)

15. Out of the following which is concerned with ‘Al Nino’ ?
(A) Labrador Current
(B) Benguela Current
(C) Humboldt Current
(D) Kuro Shiwo Current
Ans : (C)

16. Which separates the main land of India from Rameshwaram Island ?
(A) Pamban Channel Channel
(B) 9 Channel
(C) 10
(D) Palk Strait
Ans : (A)

17. What are the main constituents of Biogas ?
(A) Methane + Carbon dioxide
(B) Nitrogen + Butane
(C) Ethane + Butane
(D) Carbon dioxide
Ans : (A)

18. Who gave the name, ‘Indian National Congress’ ?
(A) Dadabhai Naoroji
(B) A. O. Hume
(C) W. O. Bannerji
(D) Dufrin
Ans : (A)

19. Which of the following gas produces ‘Green House Effect’ ?
(A) CO
(B) CO2
(C) Nitrogen
(D) Nitric oxide
Ans : (B)

20. Which of the following is not a Free Trade Zone ?
(A) Kandla
(B) Falta
(C) Santacruz
(D) Pondicherry
Ans : (D)

21. Which of the following connects the Sikyang Province of China and Pakistan Occupied Kashmir (POK) ?
(A) Siachin road
(B) Silk road
(C) Goodwill road
(D) Karakoram road
Ans : (D)

22. Starting from evening 8 O’clock to 2 O’clock at night how many times the hands of the clock shall make right angle ?
(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 11
(D) 7
Ans : (C)

23. Who constructed the Jagannath Temple at Puri ?
(A) Narsingh Burman
(B) Parmeshwar Burman
(C) Antburman Chodgang
(D) Aadityaburman Chodgang
Ans : (C)

24. In which of the following the ‘Gayatri Mantra’ is included ?
(A) Samveda
(B) Rigveda
(C) Yagyavalkya
(D) Aitareya Upanishad
Ans : (B)

25. Enzymes are made mostly of the following—
(A) Fats
(B) Protein
(C) Carbonic acids
(D) Carbohydrate
Ans : (B)

Chhattisgarh Public Service Commission (CGPSC) Placement Paper

1. Name the Indian State having the least population—
(A) Sikkim
(B) Nagaland
(C) Goa
(D) Tripura
Ans : (A)

2. The Hijri Era (Calendar) started in—
(A) 570 A.D.
(B) 1129 A.D.
(C) 622 A.D.
(D) 712 A.D.
Ans : (C)

3. Which of the following is the indicator of Air Pollution ?
(A) Cycas
(B) Algae
(C) Bryophytes
(D) Lichens
Ans : (D)

4. During Dehydration from human body the substance which is usually lost is—
(A) Sugar
(B) Sodium Chloride
(C) Calcium Phosphate
(D) Potassium Chloride
Ans : (B)

5. Where is the Test Tube Baby (Egg) fertilised ?
(A) Outside the body of mother
(B) In the Test Tube
(C) In the Testis of man
(D) It does not take place
Ans : (B)

6. The well known discussion between Nachiketa and Yama is narrated in—
(A) Kathopanishad
(B) Kenopanishad
(C) Mundakopanishad
(D) Chhandogyopanishad
Ans : (A)

7. Haemophilia is a genetic diseases which is caused by—
(A) Fall in Haemoglobin level
(B) Rheumatic Heart
(C) Absence of clotting of blood
(D) White blood cells become less in number
Ans : (C)

8. In Indian Constitution in which ‘Schedule’ there is mention of antidefection laws ?
(A) 10th Schedule
(B) 8th Schedule
(C) 2nd Schedule
(D) 5th Schedule
Ans : (A)

9. In British period in India fast development of Industries did not take place, because—
(A) Absence of Natural Resources
(B) Absence of Foreign Capital
(C) Absence of Heavy Industries
(D) Wealthy people were disinterested in Industries
Ans : (B)

10. When ants bite they inject in human body, this substance which causes pain—
(A) Glacial acetic acid
(B) Formic acid
(C) Methanol
(D) Stearic acid
Ans : (B)

11. Out of the following pairs of States and Tribes which pair is not correct ?
(A) Assam—Miri
(B) Arunachal Pradesh—Apatani
(C) Madhya Pradesh—Lebada
(D) Nagaland—Konyak
Ans : (C)

12. Out of the following which acts as Biofertilizer for better Rice Harvest ?
(A) Rhizobium sp.
(B) Azotobacter sp.
(C) Blue Green Algae
(D) Kawak Mul Kawak
Ans : (C)

13. Song (Rag) which is sung in the morning, is—
(A) Bhoopali
(B) Todi (Bhairavi)
(C) Darbari
(D) Bhimpalasi
Ans : (B)

14. Which is the correct sequence in order of ascending atomic weights of Hydrocarbons ?
(A) Propane, Butane, Ethane, Methane
(B) Methane, Ethane, Propane, Butane
(C) Butane, Propane, Ethane, Methane
(D) Butane, Propane, Methane, Ethane
Ans : (B)

15. Antigen is important for human body because it—
(A) Destroys harmful germs
(B) Is useful in treatment of poisons
(C) Reduces the body temperature
(D) Produces the antibodies
Ans : (D)

16. Night on Venus shall be of how many days ?
(A) 180 Earth days
(B) 135 Earth days
(C) 118 Earth days
(D) 50 Earth days
Ans : (C)

17. Who is associated with Discovery of Cristal Dynamics ?
(A) J. C. Bose
(B) C. V. Raman
(C) C. Ramanujam
(D) H. J. Bhabha
Ans : (B)

18. When an air bubble rises from the bottom of the lake and rises to the surface, its shape shall—
(A) Grow bigger
(B) Become smaller
(C) No change
(D) Become saucer shaped
Ans : (A)

19. Total internal reflection takes place when the ray of light passes through—
(A) Air to glass
(B) Water to glass
(C) Air to water
(D) Diamond to glass
Ans : (D)

20. In liquor poisoning which results in blindness the dangerous substance is—
(A) Methyl alcohol
(B) Ethyl alcohol
(C) Emyl alcohol
(D) Benzyl alcohol
Ans : (A)

21. Certain parts of a plant can be bent easily without breaking. This flexibility in certain parts, like leaf and stem, can be attributed to the abundance of
(a) parenchyma
(b) collenchyma
(c) sclerenchyma
(d) xylem and phloem

22. Which of the following is not a micronutrient for a plant?
(a) Iron
(b) Magnesium
(c) Molybdenum
(d) Manganese

23. William Bentinck attempted to reform Hindu society by suppressing/ abolishing social evils.Which one among the following was not included in them?
(a) Sati
(b) Infanticide
(c) Thugi
(d) Slavery

24. The terra-cotta plough of the Harappan civilization was found at
(a) Mohenjo-daro
(b) Banawali
(c) Kalibangan
(d) Lothal

25. The largest number of temperate cyclones originate mostly over the
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) North Atlantic Ocean
(c) North Pacific Ocean
(d) Arctic Ocean

Chhattisgarh PSC Previous Years Question Paper

1.Which of the following area receives lower rainfall in Chhattisgarh ?
(A)Maikal Range
(B)Pat area
(C)Bastar Plateau
(D)Raigarh Plateau
(E)None of these
Ans (a)

2.Who was the Hindi poet of Chhattisgarh, propounder of Romanticism in Hindi poetry ?
(A)Gajanan Madhav Muktibodh
(B)Mukutdhar Pandey
(C)Shrikant Varma
(D)Lochan Prasad Pandey
(E)Banshidar Pandey
Ans (*)

3.The following novels are written by Vinod Kumar Shukla
1. Naukar Ki Kamiz
2. KalaJal
3. Diwar Men Ek Khidki
4. Khilega to Dekhenge
Select the correct answer
(A)1,2 and 3
(B)2, 3 and 4
(C)1,2 and 4
(D)1,3 and 4
(E)1,2, 3 and 4
Ans (d)

4.At which place in Chhattisgarh Music University is established ?
(A)Khairagarh
(B)Raigarh
(C)Dongargarh
(D)Sarangarh
(E)Jagdalpur
Ans (a)

5.The following subedars were appointed in Chhattisgarh during Maratha rule
1. Keshav Govind
2. Vithalrao Dinkar
3. Mahipatrao
4. Bikaji Gopal
Arrange them chronologically
(A)1,2,3,4
(B)2,1,3,4
(C)3,2,1,4
(D)3,4,1,2
(E)4,1,3,2
Ans (c)

6.Who of these British officers transferred the capital of Chhattisgarh from Ratanpur to Raipur ?
(A)Capt. Edmund
(B)Major Agnew
(C)Crawfurd
(D)Mr. Sandis
(E)Wilkinson
Ans (a)

7.The leader of the Sepoy Revolt at Raipur in January 1858 was
(A)Hanuman Singh
(B)Narayan Singh
(C)Lai Singh
(D)Noor Mohammad
(E)Shivgovind
Ans (a)

8.The following lawyers of Durg gave up their practice during the Non-cooperation Movement
1. Ram Dayal Tiwari
2. Ghanshyam Singh Gupta
3. Pyarelal Singh
4. RatnakarJha
Select the correct answer
(A)1,2 and 3
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C)1 and 2
(D) 2 and 4
(E)Only 4
Ans (*)

9.Which of the following places does not have Heavy-water plant for atomic energy ?
(A)Kalpakkam
(B)Hazira
(C)Thai
(D)Tuticorin
(E)Manuguru
Ans (a)

42.The first Defence University of India is propsed to be established at
(A)Gurgaon
(B)Hargaon
(C)Pune
(D)Mumbai
(E)Bangalore
Ans (a)

10.The President of Sugar De-control Committee was
(A)M.S. Ahluwalia
(B)D. Subbarao
(C)Y.V. Reddy
(D)N. Nilkarni
(E)C. Rangrajan
Ans (c)

11.In the year 2012, which of the following Indian crops has seen the largest price rise in the international market ?
(A)Sugarbeat
(B)Soyabean
(C)Gwargum
(D)Groundnut
(E)Tea
Ans (e)

12.How many teams have participated in April 2013IPL 6, T-20 tournament ?
(A)5
(B)6
(C)7
(D)8
(E)9
Ans (e)

13.The following persons from the British territories of Chhattisgarh were elected for the Constitution-making Assembly of India.
1.Ravishankar Shukla
2.E. Raghavendra Rao
3.Thakur Chhedilal
4.Ghanshyam Singh Gupta
Select the correct answer
(A)1,2 and 3
(B)2, 3 and 4
(C)1,2 and 4
(D)1,3 and 4
(E)1,2, 3 and 4
Ans (*)

14.According to Census 2001 in Chhattisgarh state the percentage of cultivators is out of total working population.
(A)54.44%
(B)44.54%
(C)64.44%
(D)48.64%
(E)46.12%
Ans (*)

15.Which mineral is possible to produce in Kabirdham district?
(A)Bauxite
(B)Diamond
(C)Mica
(D)Iron ore
(E)Coal
Ans (a)

16.In the year 201 0-1 1 in Chhattisgarh State following crop area is in decreasing order
(A)Black Lentil, Mustard, Horse-gram, Niger
(B)Mustard, Niger, Black Lentil, Horse-gram
(C)Black Lentil, Horse-gram, Mustard, Niger
(D)Mustard, Black Lentil, Niger, Horse-gram
(E)Black Lentil, Mustard, Niger, Horse-gram
Ans (*)

17.Lipulekh pass is situated in
(A)Jammu and Kashmir
(B)Himachal Pradesh
(C)Uttaranchal
(D)Arunachal Pradesh
(E)Western Ghats
Ans (c)

18.The main gypsum producing State of India is
(A)Bihar
(B)Jharkhand
(C)Chattisgarh
(D)Karnataka
(E)Rajasthan

19.During an earthquake which waves get generated ?
(A)B.S.L.
(B)A.B.L.
(C)R.S.L
(D)P.S.L
(E)F.S.L
Ans (d)

20.Indira Sagar dam is situated on which river ?
(A)Tapti
(B)Narmada
(C)Krishna
(D)Kaveri
(E)Ganga
Ans (b)

21.According to Census 2011, which of the following States has maximum density of population ?
(A)Bihar
(B)Uttar Pradesh
(C)Punjab
(D)Kerala
(E)Maharashtra
Ans (a)

22.Which hormone is found in gaseous form ?
(A)Abscisic acid
(B)Ethylene
(C)Gibberellins
(D)Auxins
(E)None of these
Ans (b)

23.The ultimate product of radioactive disintegration of uranium is
(A)Lead
(B)Radium
(C)Thorium
(D)Plutonium
(E)Uranium
Ans (a)

24.Which of the following protects life on earth from the harmful radiations of the Sun ?
(A)troposphere
(B)ionosphere
(C)ozone layer
(D)mist
(E)all these
Ans (c)

25.In Himalayan ranges the types of vegetation changes with altitude due to the following reasons
1. decrease in temperature
2. changes in rain forms
3. unfertile soil
4. strong winds
Select the correct answer
(A)1,2 and 3
(B)2, 3 and 4
(C)1,3 and 4
(D)1,2 and 4
(E)None of these
Ans (c)

26.In the year 2009 India set-up the following to clean the Gangas.
(A)National Ganga Commission
(B)Clean Ganga Authority
(C)National Ganga River Basin Authority
(D)National Mission for Clean Ganga River
(E)Ganga Seva Mission
Ans (c)

27.The pH value of the blood in human body is
(A)6.4
(B)4.8
(C)7.4
(D)8.4
(E)6.2
Ans (c)

28.Which acid accumulates in the muscles to cause fatigue ?
(A)Lactic acid
(B)Pyruvic acid
(C)Citric acid
(D)Uric acid
(E)Acetic acid
Ans (a)

29.In a human brain memory power is found in
(A)Medulla oblongata
(B)Cerebrum
(C)Brain cavity
(D)Cerebellum
(E)All these
Ans (b)

30.What material is used to coat the integrated circuit (1C) chip ?
(A)Silicon
(B)Nickel
(C)Iron
(D)Silver
(E)Copper

Chhattisgarh Public Service Commission (CGPSC) Solved Question Paper

1. Out of the following Shiv Samudram water-fall is situated on which River ?
(A) Tungabhadra River
(B) Narmada River
(C) Kaveri River
(D) Chambal River
Ans : (C)

2. In India which of the following has the longest Railway Division ?
(A) Eastern Railway
(B) Western Railway
(C) Northern Railway
(D) Central Railway
Ans : (D)

3. When was life originated on Earth ?
(A) 300 mllion years ago
(B) 3500 million years ago
(C) 1000 million years ago
(D) 4500 million years ago
Ans : (B)

4. What is an Atomic Reactor ?
(A) A Reservoir of Heavy Water
(B) Atomic furnace in which nuclear fission produces heat
(C) A Chemical Reservoir
(D) An Atom Bomb
Ans : (B)

5. In Datia (M.P.) ‘Kudau Singh Music School’ was started in his memory. Kudau Singh was associated with which area of music ?
(A) Bansuri
(B) Tabla
(C) Sitar
(D) Mridang and Pakhawaj
Ans : (D)

6. What is Param 10,000 ?
(A) Radar
(B) Surface to Surface missile
(C) Surface to Air missile
(D) Computer
Ans : (D)

7. In Madhya Pradesh Panna is associated with—
(A) Copper
(B) Gold
(C) Diamond
(D) Mica
Ans : (C)

8. Who was the first Caliph ?
(A) Imam Husain
(B) Abu Bakr
(C) Sulaiman
(D) Constantine
Ans : (B)

9. India is the Chief Exporter of—
(A) Coffee
(B) Mica
(C) Silk
(D) Jute
Ans : (B)

10. Who wrote ‘Arthashashtra’ ?
(A) Bana Bhatta
(B) Kalidas
(C) Kautilya
(D) R. K. Narayan
Ans : (C)

11. Who wrote the book ‘Wings of Fire’ ?
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Kuldeep Nayar
(C) A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
(D) J. B. Kriplani
Ans : (C)

12. Which is the National Anthem of India ?
(A) Vande Mataram
(B) Jana Gana Mana
(C) Sare Jahan Se Achchha Hindostan Hamara
(D) Jhanda Uncha Rahe Hamara
Ans : (B)

13. ‘Kiwi’ is the inhabitant of ?
(A) South Africa
(B) Indonesia
(C) Hungary
(D) New Zealand
Ans : (D)

14. Shambhu Maharaj was connected with—
(A) Painting
(B) Kathak dancing
(C) Film Music
(D) Photography
Ans : (B)

15. Who discovered Bacteria ?
(A) Jenner
(B) Leeuwenhock
(C) Linnaeus
(D) Ronald Ross
Ans : (B)

16. After India became independent who suggested that ‘Indian National Congress’ should be dissolved ?
(A) C. Rajgopalachari
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Acharya Kriplani
(D) Jai Prakash Narayan
Ans : (B)

17. Of the following dances which one is performed by single person ?
(A) Kuchipudi
(B) Bharat Natyam
(C) Odissi
(D) Mohiniattam
Ans : (D)

18. Who called ‘Britain is a nation of shop-keepers’ ?
(A) Mussolini
(B) Hitler
(C) Napoleon
(D) Garibaldi
Ans : (C)

19. Who founded, ‘Servants of India Society’ ?
(A) Pandit Hridaya Nath Kunjru
(B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(D) Shriniwas Shastri
Ans : (B)

20. In which country were the 2008 Olympic Games held ?
(A) China
(B) Australia
(C) Spain
(D) England
Ans : (A)

21. Who was the first Indian Woman to swim across the English Channel ?
(A) Kamaljit Sandhu
(B) Rita Faria
(C) Arti Saha
(D) Shanta Rangaswami
Ans : (C)

22. When was the India’s Communication Satellite INSAT-C3 was launched from Kourou in French Guiana ?
(A) February 28, 2000
(B) May 26, 1999
(C) March 22, 2000
(D) January 24, 2002
Ans : (D)

23. Which country is called the ‘Playground of Europe’ ?
(A) France
(B) Scotland
(C) Netherland
(D) Switzerland
Ans : (D)

24. When was the United Nations Organisation founded ?
(A) October 20, 1945
(B) June 16, 1945
(C) November 11, 1944
(D) October 24, 1945
Ans : (D)

25. Keil Canal links the following—
(A) North Sea and Baltic Sea
(B) Pacific Ocean and Atlantic Ocean
(C) Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea
(D) Mediterranean Sea and Black Sea
Ans : (A)

Chhattisgarh Public Service Commission (CGPSC) Sample Paper

1.Which of the following places is not a headquarter of Development Block in Chhattisgarh ?
(A)Raipur
(B)Kharasiya
(C)Kasdol
(D)Akaltara
(E)Pithora
Ans (d)

2.In which district of Chhattisgarh Borai industrial area exists?
(A)Raipur
(B)Bilaspur
(C)Durg
(D)Raigarh
(E)Korba
Ans (c)

3.At which place of Chhattisgarh Jute industry exists
(A)Raigarh
(B)Dhamtari
(C)Mahasamund
(D)Koriya
(E)Balod

4.Cement industries are found at following places in Raipur district
1.Hirmi
2.Baikunth
3.Jamul
4.Tilda-Newra
Select the correct answer
(A)1,2 and 3
(B)2, 3 and 4
(C)2 and 4
(D)3 and 4
(E)1,2, 3 and 4

5. In which district of C.G. there is no silk industry ?
(A)Bastar
(B)Raigarh
(C)Janjgir-Champa
(D)Bilaspur
(E) Kawardha

9.Which of the following States does not have Bicameral Legislature ?
(A)Tamil Nadu
(B)Uttar Pradesh
(C)Karnataka
(D)Bihar
(E)Maharashtra
Ans (a)

10.Prime Minister of India is
(A)Elected
(B)Selected
(C)Nominated
(D)Appointed
(E)None of these

11.Which noted Naxal leader was imprisoned at Khammanof A.P. in March 2013?
(A)Ramlu
(B)Ram Reddy
(C)Ram Raja
(D)Ramam
(E)None
Ans (e)

12.Who has been apprehended recently for scam in the Adarsh Gas Agency, Chandkhuri ?
(A)Ramesh Agrawal
(B)Pankaj Agrawal
(C)Ranjan Dayal
(D)Shambhu Rajan
(E)None

13.At which place in C.G. houses and shops were demolished for widening road in January 2013 ?
(A)Mahasamund
(B)Sukma
(C)Balodabazar
(D)Bagbahara
(E)Mandir Hasod
Ans (d)

14.At which place near Balodabazar and serious accident took place in the Ambuja cement plant on 31 January 2013 ?
(A)Jhaliamari
(B)Rawan
(C)Malpuri Khurd
(D)Narharpur
(E)None
Ans (d)

15.In which sector the Chief Minister of C.G. has declared to establish a commission ?
(A)Medical education
(B)Technical education
(C)Ayurvedic education
(D)School education
(E)Agriculture education

16.Currently which of the following commodity category has the maximum share in India’s imports ?
(A)Capital Goods
(B)Petroleum products
(C)Precious stones
(D)Food products
(E)Textiles
Ans (b)

17.Which of the following industries provides the maximum employment in India ?
(A)Iron and steel
(B)Cement
(C)Sugar
(D)Petroleum
(E)Textiles

18.Due to inflation
(A)Prices of goods increase
(B)The value of money falls
(C)The exchange rate improves
(D)Above (A) and (B)
(E)Above (A), (B) and (C)

20.For normal eyes what is the minimum distance for clear vision ?
(A)10cm.
(B)15cm.
(C)20cm.
(D)25cm.
(E)30cm.
Ans (d)

21.Approximately what of the following percent of forest area of Chhattisgarh is under sal forest ?
(A)20 percent
(B)30 percent
(C)40 percent
(D)50 percent
(E)45 percent
Ans (c)

22.Approximately what of the following percent of forest area of Chhattisgarh is under teak forest ?
(A)9 percent
(B)12 percent
(C)20 percent
(D)25 percent
(E)28 percent

23.Approximately what percent of country’s tendu leaves are produced in Chhattisgarh ?
(A)7percent
(B)20 percent
(C)27 percent
(D)37 percent
(E)40 percent
Ans (b)

24.Which of the following district of Chhattisgarh has the minimum forest area ?
(A)Durg
(B)Janjgir-Champa
(C)Kawardha
(D)Mahasamund
(E)Dhamtari
Ans (b)

25.Which of the following bamboo species is largely found in Chhattisgarh ?
(A)Dendrocalamus strictus
(B)Bambusa arundinacea
(C)Bambusa nutans
(D)Bambusa burmanica
(E)None of these

26.What was the estimated production of foodgrains in India for the year 2011-12?
(A)230 million tonnes
(B)210 million tonnes
(C)257 million tonnes
(D)280 million tonnes
(E)305 million tonnes
Ans (c)

27.Which of the following crops in India was losing area under cultivation since 1980-81 to 2011-12?
(A)Wheat
(B)Rice
(C)Pulses
(D)Coarse Cereals
(E)None of these

28.Which crops of the following are covered under the National Food Security Mission ?
(A)Wheat, Rice and Bajra
(B)Rice, Sugarcane and Maize
(C)Wheat and Coarse Cereals
(D)Wheat, Rice and Pulses
(E)Wheat, Maize and Jowar
Ans (d)

29.During which Five Year Plan, India has achieved the maximum per-capita growth rate ?
(A)Eleventh Plan
(B)Tenth Plan
(C)Eighth Plan
(D)Fifth Plan
(E)Sixth Plan

30.At present, where from the maximum resources are mobilised for India’s public expenditure under plans
(A)From current recejpjs.
(B)From abroad
(C)From public enterprises
(D)From borrowings
(E)From deficit

Chhattisgarh Public Service Commission Exam Pattern and Syllabus

Chhattisgarh Public Service Commission is going to conduct the examination for the recruitment of Civil service and Tax Inspector Posts. For written exam candidates required their CGPSC State Service Exam Syllabus and Paper Patten which is as under:

Examination will comprise of two stages:

1. State Services Preliminary Examination (Objective types)
2. State Services Main Examination (written and interview)

Preliminary Examination (Objective type): The preliminary examination will consist of two papers of objective type. Each paper will carry 200 marks (100 questions of 2 marks each). The time duration for each paper will be of 2 hours
Main Examination: Consisting short and Long type questions.
Minimum Qualifying Marks: In each Question paper qualifying marks for unreserved category will be 33%, and 23% for reserved categories and handicapped candidates.

Part- 1: General Studies

–> History of India and Indian National Movement.
–> Physical, Social & Economic Geography of India.
–> Constitution of India & Polity.
–> Indian Economy.
–> General Science & Technology
–> Indian Philosophy, Art, Literature & Culture.
–> Current Affairs & Sports
–> Environment

Part- 2-General Knowledge of Chhattisgarh

–> History of Chhattisgarh, & Contribution of Chhattisgarh in Freedom Movement.
–> Geography, Climate, Physical status, Census, Archeological and Tourist Centres of Chhattisgarh.
–> Literature, Music, Dance, Art and Culture, Idioms and Proverbs, Puzzle/riddle , Singing of Chhattisgarh.
–> Tribes, Special Traditions, Teej and Festivals of Chhattisgarh.
–> Economy, Forest and Agriculture of Chhattisgarh.
–> Administrative Structure, Local Government and Panchayatiraj of Chhattisgarh.
–> Industry in Chhattisgarh, Energy, Water and Minerals
–> Current Affairs of Chhattisgarh Question

Aptitude Test (Questions 100, Marks 200), Time:2 hours.

–> Interpersonal skills including communication skills;
–> Logical reasoning and analytical ability
–> Decision making and problem solving
–> General mental ability
–> Basic numeracy (numbers and their relations, orders of magnitude etc.) (Class X level), Data interpretation (charts, graphs, tables, data sufficiency etc. -Class X level)
–> Knowledge of Hindi Language (Class X level).
–> Knowledge of Chhattisgarhi Language.

CG State Services Main Examination Syllabus

Question Paper-01 Language (Marks: 200, Duration: 3 hours)

–> Part- 01: General Hindi
–> Part- 02: General Sanskrit
–> Part-03: General English:Comprehension, Precise Writing, Re arrangement and Correction of Sentences, Synonyms, Antonyms, Filling the Blanks, Correction of Spellings, Vocabulary and usage, Idioms and Phrases, Tenses, Prepositions, Active Voice and Passive voice, Parts of Speech, Translation- English to Hindi, Letter writing.
–> Part – 04: Chhattisgarhi Language Question

Question Paper -02 Essay (Marks: 200, Duration- 3 hours)
Candidates will have to write two essays on problems (Reason, present status including data and solution) from each part. Three problems will be given in each part; candidate will have to write essay on each part about 1500 words. Each part will carry 100 marks

–> Part – 01: Problems of National Level
–> Part – 02: Problems Relating to the State of Chhattisgarh

Question Paper – 03 History, Constitution and Public Administration (Marks 200, Duration 3 hrs)

Part – 01: History of India Question

Question Paper – 04 Science, Technology and Environment

–> Part-01: Chemistry
–> Part-02: Physics

Question Paper -5 Economics and Geography

–> Part-01: Indian Economics
–> Part-02: Planning in India
–> Part-03: Geography of Chhattisgarh
–> Part-04: Economics of Chhattisgarh
–> Part-05: Logical Reasoning

Question Paper – 06 Philosophy and Sociology

–> Part-01: Indian Philosophy and Yoga
–> Part-02: Sociology
–> Part-03: Tribes of Chhattisgarh
–> Part-04: Art of Chhattisgarh