Menu Close

Category: Central-Bank-of-India Aptitude-Numerical

Central-Bank-of-India Aptitude-Numerical

Central Bank of India Exam Paper

Numerical Aptitude Questions

1. (95.6x 910.3) ÷ 92.56256 = 9?
(A) 13.14
(B) 12.96
(C) 12.43
(D) 13.34
(E) None of these

2. (4 86%of 6500) ÷ 36 =?
(A) 867.8
(B) 792.31
(C) 877.5
(D) 799.83
(E) None of these

3. (12.11)2 + (?)2 = 732.2921
(A)20.2
(B) 24.2
(C)23.1
(D) 19.2
(E) None of these

4.576÷ ? x114=8208
(A)8
(B)7
(C)6
(D)9
(E) None of these

5. (1024?263?233)÷(986?764? 156) =?
(A)9
(B)6
(C)7
(D)8
(E) None of these

6. ?125÷5x ?=6265
(A)1253
(B) 1250
(C)1245
(D) 1550
(E) None of these

7.(42)2÷6.3 x 26 =?
(A)7182
(B) 7269
(C)7260
(D) 7240
(E) None of these

8.384×12×2=?
(A)9024
(B) 9216
(C)6676
(D) 6814
(E) None of these

9.6534÷40÷33=?
(A)3.06
(B) 5.25
(C)4.82
(D) 6.12
(E) None of these

10. ?2704 x ?2209=?
(A)1996
(B)2444
(C)2452
(D)1983
(E)None of these

11.2536+4851??=3450+313
(A)3961
(B)4532
(C)3624
(D)4058
(E) None of these

12. (2560 x 1.4) +(7400 x 0.6) =?
(A)7512
(B) 9746
(C)6523
(D) 8024
(E) None of these

13. 36%of 850+? %of 592 = 750
(A)73
(B)89
(C)82
(D)75
(E) None of these

14.64%of 2650+40% 0f 320=?
(A)1824
(B) 1902
(C)1829
(D) 1964
(E) None of these

15. 486+32×25?59=?
(A) 514
(B) 528
(C) 599
(D) 507
(E) None of these

16. 1827÷ 36 x ?=162.4
(A)4.4
(B)3.2
(C)2.1
(D) 3.7
(E) None of these

17. 1008÷36=?
(A)28
(B) 32.5
(C)36
(D) 22.2
(E) None of these

18. 56.21 +2.36+5.41 ?21.4+1.5=?
(A)40.04
(B) 46.18
(C)44.08
(D) 43.12
(E) None of these

19. 65%of 320+?=686
(A) 480
(B) 452
(C)461
(D) 475
(E) None of these

20. 83250÷?=74×25
(A)50
(B) 45
(C)40
(D) 55
(E) None of these

21. ?7744=?
(A)88
(B)62
(C)58
(D)78
(E)None of these

22.35%of ?=242
(A)729
(B)652
(C)693
(D)759
(E) None of these

23. 1256+4813+765=?
(A)5642
(B) 5876
(C)6788
(D) 6878
(E) None of these

24. 22 x4+(?)2=(13)2
(A) 81
(C) 27
(B) 9
(D) 64
(E) None of these

25. 432+2170+35=?
(A)494
(B) 475
(C)481
(D) 469
(E) None of these

26. Three numbers are in the ratio of 3: 4 :5 respectively. If the sum of the first and third numbers is more than the second number by 52, then which will be the largest number?
(A) 65
(B) 52
(C) 79
(D) 63
(E) None of these

27. The compound interest on a certain amount for 2 years at the rate of 8 p.c.p.a. is Rs.312. What will be the simple interest on the same amount and at the same rate and same time?
(A)Rs. 349.92
(B) Rs. 300
(C)Rs. 358.92
(D) Rs. 400
(E) None of these

28. The length of a rectangle exceeds its breadth by 7 ems. If the length is decreased by 4 cm. and the breadth is increased by 3 cms., then the area of the new rectangle will be the same as the area of the original rectangle. What will be the perimeter of the original rectangle?
(A)45 cms.
(B)40 cems.
(C)50 cms.
(D)55 cms.
(E)None of these

29. The sum of the digits of a two digit number is 12. If the new number formed by reversing the digits is greater than the original number by 54, then what will be the original number?
(A)28
(B) 48
(C)39
(D) 93
(E) None of these

30. In a fraction, twice the numerator is two more than the denominator. If 3 is added to the numerator and the denominator each, then the resultant fraction will be 2/3 .What was the original fraction ?
(A)5/18
(B)6/13
(C)13/6
(D)7/12
(E) None of these

31. Four-fifth of a number is 10 more than two-third of the same number. What is the number?
(A) 70
(B) 75
(C) 69
(D) 85
(E) None of these

32. A shopkeeper purchased 200 bulbs for Rs. 10 each. However, 5 bulbs were fused and had to be thrown away. The remaining were sold at Rs. 12 each. What will be the percentage profit?
(A) 25
(B) 15
(C) 13
(D) 17
(E) None of these

33. What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the number series given below?
25, 34, 52,79, 115,?
(A)160
(B) 140
(C)153
(D) 190
(E)None of these

34. What number should replace both the question marks (?) in the following question ?
?/144= 49 /?
(A)95
(B) 76
(C)82
(D) 84
(E)None of these

35. The sum of three consecutive even numbers is 252. What is the sum of the smallest and the largest numbers?
(A)158
(B) 148
(C)168
(D) 198
(E) None of these

36. Ajay spends 25% of his salary on house rent, 5% on food, 15% on travel, 10% on clothes and the remaining amount of Rs. 27,000 is saved. What is Ajay?s income?
(A) Rs. 60,000
(B) Rs. 80,500
(C) Rs. 60,700
(D) Rs. 70,500
(E) None of these

37. In how many different ways, can the letters of the word ?CRISIS? be arranged ?
(A) 150
(B) 240
(C) 120
(D) 200
(E) None of these

38. At each corner of a square park with side equal to 40 m, there is a flower bed in the form of a sector of radius 14 m. What is the area of the remaining part of the park?
(A)984 Square m
(B) 789 Square m
(C) 1014 Square m
(D) 1024 Square m
(E) None of these

39. The length of a rectangular field is thrice its breadth. If the cost of cultivating the field at Rs. 367.20 per square meter is Rs. 27,540, then what is the perimeter of the rectangle?
(A)47m
(B) 39m
(C)52m
(D)40m
(E) None of these

40. If the fractions8/5,7/2,9/5,5/4,4/5 are arranged in descending order of their values, which one will be fourth?
(A)4/5
(B)5/4
(C)9/5
(D)8/5
(E) 7/2

41. The present ages of Chetna and Shikha are in the ratio of 5 :7 respectively. After 7 years, their ages will be in the ratio of 11:14 respectively. What is the difference between their ages?
(A)9 years
(B) 4 years
(C)5 years
(D) 7 years
(E) None of these

42. If 13 men can complete a piece of work in 36 days, then in how many days will 18 men complete the same work?
(A)16 days
(B) 20 days
(C)26 days
(D) 30 days
(E) None of these

43. If the area of a circle is 75.44 square cm then what is the circumference of the circle?
(A)29.2 cm
(B) 28.9 cm
(C)30.8 cm
(D) 40.2 cm
(E) None of these

44. Girish started a business investing Rs. 45,000. After 3 months, Vijay joined him with a capital of Rs. 60,000. After another 6 months, Ankush joined them with a capital of Rs. 90,000. At the end of the year, they made a profit of Rs. 16,500. What is Girish?s share of profit ?
(A) Rs. 5,500
(B) Rs. 6,000
(C) Rs. 6,600
(D) As. 5,900
(E) None of these

45. What is the average age of a family of five members, whose ages are 42, 49, 56, 63 and 35 years respectively?
(A)60 years
(B) 49 years
(C)45 years
(D) 58 years
(E) None of these

46. A and B are two taps which can fill a tank individually in 10 minutes and 20 minutes respectively. However, there is a leakage at the bottom which can empty a filled tank in 40 minutes. If the tank is empty initially, how much time will both the taps take to fill the tank (leakage is still there) ?
(A) 8 minutes
(B) 7 minutes
(C) 10 minutes
(D)15 minutes
(E) None of these

47. What is 50% of 40% of Rs. 3,450?
(A) Rs. 690
(B) As. 520
(C) Rs. 517.5
(D) Rs. 499.2
(E) None of these

48. If an amount of Rs. 5,86,700 is distributed equally amongst 25 persons, then how much would each person get?
(A) Rs. 2,54,876
(B) Rs. 2,34,68
(C) Rs. 3,74,20
(D) Rs. 1,95,62
(E) None of these

49. An urn contains 9 blue, 7 white and 4 black balls. If 2 balls are drawn at random, then what is the probability that only one ball is white?
(A) 71/190
(B) 121/190
(C) 91/190
(D) 93/190
(E) None of these

50. If the price of 5 transistors and 2 pen stands is Rs. 810, then what will be the price of 7 transistors and 9 pen stands?
(A) Rs. 1,320
(B) Rs. 1,500
(C) Rs.1,150
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these
Central-Bank-of-India Aptitude-Reasoning

Central Bank of India Aptitude Reasoning Paper

1. In a certain code GUEST is written as 53@$2 and MEAN is written as 6@4#. How is SAME written in that code?
(A) 4$6@
(B) $46@
(C) $36@
(D) 5$6@
(E) None of these.

2. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word CHRONICLE each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?
(A) None
(B) One
(C)Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three

3.If it is possible to make only one meaningful English word with the first, the fifth, the ninth and the tenth letters of the word SEQUENTIAL, which of the following will be the second letter of that word? If no such word can be formed, give ?X? as the answer and if more than one such word can be formed, give ?Y? as the answer.
(A) S
(B) A
(C) E
(D) X
(E) Y

4. In a certain code SHOULDER is written as VPITQDCK. How is MORNINGS written in that code?
(A) OSPNRFMH
(B) NPSORFMH
(C) OSPNHMFR
(D) OSPNSFEM
(E) None of these

5. If ÷ means x, + means ÷, – means + and x means – ; then 20 -16 + 4 X 3 ÷ 2 =?
(A) 16
(B) 30
(C) 18
(D) 24
(E) None of these

6. How many such pairs of digits are there in the number 254983 each of which has as many digits between them in the number as when the digits are rearranged in descending order within the number?
(A) None
(B) One
(C)Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three

7. Sushil walked 15 metre towards South, took a left turn and walked 20 metre, again he took a left turn and walked 15 metre. How far and in which direction is he from the starting point?
(A) 20 metre, West
(B) 20 metre, East
(C) 50 metre, West
(D) 50 metre, East
(E) Data inadequate

8. Pointing to a boy in a photograph Sudhir said,? He is the son of my maternal grandfather?s only child.? How is the boy related to Sudhir?
(A) Self
(B) Brother
(C) Cousin Brother
(D) Data inadequate
(E) None of these

9. In a certain code language,? no more food? is written as ?ta ka da? ?more than that? is written as ?sa pa ka?. How is ?that? written in that language?
(A) sa
(B) ka
(C) sa or pa
(D) Data inadequate
(E) None of these

10. D is brother of K, M is sister of K.R is father of D and S is mother of M. How is K related to R?
(A) Son
(B) Daughter
(C) Son or daughter
(D) Data inadequate
(E) None of these

Directions: In each question below are given two or three statements followed by three or four conclusions numbered I,II,III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with the commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the conclusions can, disregarding commonly known facts, be logically derived. You should use a rough paper to do the logical calculations.

11.Statements: 1.All locks are keys.
2.All keys are bats.
3.Some clocks are bats.

Conclusions: I.Some bats are locks.
II.Some clocks are keys.
III.All keys are locks.
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I follows
(d) Only II follows
(e) Only I, II and III follow

12.Statements:1.Some cups are pots.
2.All pots are tubes.
3.All cups are bottles.

Conclusions: I.Some bottle are tubes.
II.Some pots are bottles.
III.Some tubes are cups.
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I andIII follow
(d) Only I,II andIII follow
(e) None follows.

13.Statements:1.All papers are books.
2.All bags are books.
3.Some purses are bags.

Conclusions: I.Some papers are bags.
II.Some books are papers
III.Some books are purses.
(a) Only I follows.
(b) Only II and III follow.
(c) Only I and III follow.
(d) Only I and II follow
(e) Only I,II and III follow.

14.Statements:1.Some cars are jeeps.
2.All boxes are jeeps.
3.All pens are cars.

Conclusions: I.Some cars are boxes.
II.No pen is jeep.
III.Some boxes are cars.
(a) None follows.
(b) Only I and II follow.
(c) Only II follows.
(d) Only II and III follow
(e) Only I follows.

15.Statements:1.Some rats are cats.
2.Some cats are dogs.
3.No dog is a cow.

Conclusions: I.No cow is a cat.
II.No dog is a rat.
III.Some cats are rats.
(a) None follows.
(b) Only I and II follow.
(c) Only II and III follow.
(d) Only III follow
(e) I,II and III follow.

16.Statements:1.Some stars are moons.
2.All moons are planets.
3.Some stars are guns.

Conclusions: I.Some moons are planets.
II.Some moons are guns.
III.No star is a planet.
IV.Some stars are planets.
(a) Only I and either III or IV follow.
(b) Only I follows.
(c) Only III and IV follow.
(d) Only IV follows.
(e) None of the above.

17.Statements:1.Some shirts are pants.
2.No tie is a pant.
3.Some ties are shoes.

Conclusions: I.Some shoes are pants.
II.Some ties are shirts.
III.Some ties are pants.
IV.No pant is a shoe.
(a) Only II follows.
(b) All of these.
(c) Only I and II follow.
(d) Either I or IV follows.
(e) None of these.

18.Statements:1.Mangoes are oranges.
2.No orange is a banana.
3.Some bananas are apples.

Conclusions: I.No banana is an apple.
II.Some mangoes are bananas.
III.No banana is an orange.
IV.No orange is an apple.
(a) Only I and II follow.
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only II and IV follow.
(d) Only III follows
(e) None of these.

19.Statements:1.Some pens are books.
2.No pencil is a book.

Conclusions: I.Some pens are not pencils.
II.All books are pencils.
III.No book is a pencil.
IV.Some books are pens.
(a) Only I,III and IV follow.
(b) Only III and IV follows
(c) Only I and II follow.
(d) Only I and either II or III follow
(e) None of the above

20.Statements:1.All reds are blues.
2.Some blues are blacks.

Conclusions: I.Some blues are not blacks.
II.Some blues are reds.
III.Some red are blues.
IV.some blacks are reds.
(a) Only II and III follow.
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only II,III and IV follow.
(d) Only III follows
(e) None of the above

21.?X? started walking straight towards South. He walked a distance of 5m and then took a left turn and walked a distance of 3m.Then he took a right turn and walked a distance of 5m again. ?X? is facing which direction, now?
(a) North-East
(b) South
(c) North
(d) South-West
(e) None of these.

22. Krishna started from a point ?A? towards South and traveled 5 km. Then he turned right and traveled 2 Km. Then he turned right and traveled 5 km. Then he turned left and traveled 5 km. How far is he from the point ?A??
(a) 5 km
(b) 7 km
(c) 15 km
(d) 17km
(e) None of these

23. A person walks 1 mile to West, turns left and walks 1 mile and turns left and walks 1 mile, and again turns left and walks 1 mile. What is the direction he is facing now?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) East
(d) West
(e) None of these.

24. I was facing East from where I turned to my left and walked 12 ft., then I turned towards right and walked 6 ft., After that I walked 6 ft in South direction and at last I walked 6 ft in the West. Then, in which direction I am standing from the original point?
(a) West
(b) East
(c) South
(d) North
(e) East-West.

25. Amit starts from a point A and walks 5 m towards North-East direction and reaches point B .From here he travels 8 m in East direction and reaches point C. From C he travels towards South-West direction and reaches point D after traveling a distance equal to AB. At last, he turns towards West direction and reaches point A. How much distance has been covered by Amit and which geometrical figure has been formed by path traveled by him?
(a) 26m, square
(b) 26m, parallelogram
(c) 26m, trapezium
(d) 16m, parallelogram
(e) None of these.

26. Vinod starts from his house and travels 4 km in East direction, after that he turns towards left and moves 4 km. Finally, he turns towards left and moves 4 km. At what distance and in which direction he finally stands from his original point?
(a) North, 4 km
(b) North-East, 4 km
(c) South, 12 km
(d) West, 4 km
(e) None of these.

27. A man travels 2 m toward North, then he turns towards East and travels 3 m. Finally, he travels 6 m in south direction. How far is he from his starting point?
(a) 11 m
(b) 9 m
(c) 5 m
(d) 3 m
(e) None of these.

28. A and B starts from a point in opposite directions. A travels 3 km and B also travels 3 km. Then, A turns towards right and travels 4 km and B turns towards right and travels 4 km. What is the distance between A and B?
(a) 8 km
(b) 10 km
(c) 12 km
(d) 14 km
(e) None of these

29. An object is projected from South-East direction to North-West direction with a certain force. Air exerts an equal force from South-West direction to North-East direction. What will be the new direction of the object?
(a) Towards South-East
(b) Towards North-East
(c) Towards East
(d) Towards South-West
(e) None of these.

30. Pankaj travels 10 m in North direction; he turns right and travels 20 m. Again he turns towards right and travels 25 m, then he turns towards left and travels 15 m, in which direction and how far is Pankaj from his original position?
(a) 35 m, East
(b) 10 m, West
(c) 25 m, East
(d) 5 m, West
(e) None of these

Central Bank of India Aptitude Reasoning General Awareness Solved Questions
Central Bank of India Clerk Paper

Central Bank of India Aptitude/Reasoning/General awareness questions with answers

1. Which of the following launched in Octoberr 2012,a management t-ool called Horizon Scanning country’s sovereign debt, a meeting of finances ministers of 61 countries in Tokyo Japan
a. OECD
b. IBRD
c. IMF
d. ADB
Answer:OECD

2. Which of these countries Announced in October 2012 introduction of Hindi and Mandarim languages in the school to establish deep and strong links
a. USA
b. Canada
c. Australia
d. Britain
Germany

3. As per Gartner”s report research house of USA in October 2012 which of the following became worlds no1 PC maker by end of 3 rd quarter of 2012?
a. Lenova
b. Hewalett Packard
c. IBM
d. Samsung
None of these

4.Who among these was honored in USA with the prestigious 2012 Hoover media?
a. Union Ministry of HRD
b. IGNOU
c. EDC12 (India) Ltd
d. University Grants Commission (UGC)
All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE)

5.World Allergy summit 2012 was held in which of these cities in India in December 2012?
a. Hyderabad
b. Banglore
c. Chennai
d. New Delhi
Kolkata

6.Which of the following countries is the major producer of Gold in the word as of November 2012
a. India
b. China
c. Canda
d. South Africa
UK

7. Which of the following cities is selected to host G20 Summit in 2014?
a. Amsterdam
b. BristbaneMadrid
c. Ottawa
d. Reykavik

8 Aam Admi party was launched by
a. Swami Agnivesh
b. Anna Hazare
c. Kiran Bedi
d. Medha Patkar

9.Pick the odd one out
a. . Kitchen
b. Bathroom
c. Bedroom
d. Floor

10. a. Hear
b. Smell
c. See
d. Talk

11. a. Head
b. Heart
c. . Lung
d. Kidney

12. Madho walks 30 metres towards East,Then he turns to his right and walks 20 metres.Then again turning to his right he walks 30 metres. How far and in which direction is he from his original postition
a. 20 metres north
b. 50 metres south
c. 10 metres west
d. None of these

13. Beena is the mother of Chirag and Mihika. If Kapil is the husband of Mihika.what is the relation of Beena to Kapil
a. Daughter
b. Mother
c. Sister in Law
d. Mother in Law

14. Ajay travels towards East.Vikas travels towards North.Sonu and Rachit travel in opposite directions. Rachit travels towards right of Ajay which of the follwing is definitely true?
a. Vikas and Sonu travel in opposite directions
b. Sonu travels towards west
c. Rachit travels towards North
d. Vikas and sonu travel in the same direction

15. If KOLKATA is coded as LPMLBUB then MUMBAI can be caded as
a. NVODBJ
b. PVQDEI
c. LOLBAI
d. NVNCRI

Central Bank of India Aptitude Reasoning Placement Papers
Central Bank of India Model Paper

Central Bank of India model solved questions of aptitude, reasoning,english and general awareness

Directions (For Questions 1 to 4): In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which express the correct meaning of the given word printed in bold.

1. Encompassing
a) Surrounding
b) Incorporating (Ans)
c) Enveloping
d) Accepting

2. Prudence
a) Wisdom (Ans)
b) Gentleness
c) Providence
d) Pride

3. Fetter
a) Restore
b) Lavish
c) Squander
d) Chain (Ans)

4. Diligent
a) Slack
b) Steady
c) Careful
d) Laborious (Ans)

Directions (For Question 5 and 6) : In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which is the most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold

5. Commendable
a) Invaluable
b) Undeserved
c) Unreliable
d) Unworthy (Ans)

6. Frugality
a) Luxury
b) Extravagance (Ans)
c) Providence
d) Familiarity

7. Substitute a single word for One who hates mankind
a) Mercenary
b) Philanthropist
c) Neurotic
d) Misanthropist (Ans)

8. Substitute a single word for ‘Violation of something holy and sacred’
a) Pollution
b) Pilferage
c) Sacrilege (Ans)
d) Pittance

9. Fill in the blank with a suitable word
He was apprised ……… the latest developments on the war front
a) of (Ans)
b) about
c) on
d) for

10. Find out the word which is spelt incorrect
a) Proficient
b) Efficient
c) Sufficient
d) Magnificient (Ans)

Part II General Knowledge

11. The Chilka Lake liea in between the deltas of
a) Ganga and Mahanadi
b) Godavari and Krishna
c) Mahanadi and Godavari (Ans)
d) Krishna and Kaveri

12. The deficiency of which one of the following leads to dental caries?
a) Zinc
b) Iron
c) Fluorine (Ans)
d) Copper

13. Who built the Red Fort in Delhi?
a) Aurangzed
b) Shah Jahan (Ans)
c) Jahangir
d) Akbar

14. Which country has the world’s youngest monarch?
a) Togo
b) Qatar
c) Monaco
d) Bhutan (Ans)

15. Which languages have recently been declared as classical languages?
a) Kannada and Telugu (Ans)
b) Tamil and Telugu
c) Tamil and Marathi
d) Bengali and Urdu

16. Who has written ‘The White Tiger’?
a) Jhumpa Lahiri
b) Aravind Adiga (Ans)
c) Kiran Desai
d) Salman Rushdie

17. India is the ……… country to send a spacecraft to the moon
a) 4th
b) 5th
c) 6th (Ans)
d) 7th

18. The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology is located in
a) Mumbai
b) Kolkata
c) Bengaluru
d) Hyderabad (Ans)

19. The highest Civilian award of India, the ‘Bharat Ratna’ was last awarded to
a) Pandit Bhimsen Joshi (Ans)
b) Ustad Bismillah Khan
c) Pandit Jasraj
d) Ustad Zakir Hussain

20. Mr. Barack Hussein Obama is set to become the ….. President of the United States of America on 20th January 2009
a) 42nd
b) 44th (Ans)
c) 46th
d) 48th

21. India has the …….. rank in teledensity in the world at present
a) 1st
b) 2nd (Ans)
c) 3rd
d) 4th

22. Where are Asiatic wild ass found
a) Sikkim
b) Assam
c) Arunachal Pradesh
d) Gujarat (Ans)

23. Which Article of the Indian Constitution includes the Fundamental Duties of the Indian Citizens
a) Article 50 A
b) Article 51 A (Ans)
c) Article 52 A
d) Article 53 A

24. Under the Indian Constitution, the power to issue a writ of ‘Habeas corpus’ is vested in
a) Both Supreme Court and High Courts (Ans)
b) Only High Courts
c) Only Supreme Court
d) All courts down to District Courts

25. During whose regime did the ‘Cripps Mission’ visit India
a) Lord Wellington
b) Lord Mountbatten
c) Lord Wavell
d) Lord Linlithgow (Ans)

26. Which of the following elements is not present in stainless steel?
a) Chromium
b) Iron
c) Tungsten (Ans)
d) Nickel

27. Which of the following wave lengths of light is absorbed maximum for photosynthesis
a) Blue Light (Ans)
b) Red Light
c) Green Light
d) Yellow Light

28. Inflation occurs when aggregate supply is
a) Equal to aggregate demand
b) More than aggregate demand
c) Less than aggregate demand (Ans)
d) None of the above

29. El Nino is
a) A sea storm (Ans)
b) A tropical disturbance
c) a warm ocean current
d) Another name of typhoon

30. Nuclear reactors used to produce electricity are based on?
a) Cold Fusion
b) Superconductivity
c) Nuclear Fusion
d) Nuclear Fission (Ans)

31. A car covers a distance of 200 kms in 2 hours 40 minutes, whereas a jeep covers the same distance in 2 hours. What is the ratio of their speeds?
a) 3 : 4 (Ans)
b) 4 : 3
c) 4 : 5
d) 5 : 4

32. In a certain code language CROWN is written as DPRSS. How will PRINT be written in that code language
a) QTMJU
b) QPLJY (Ans)
c) QTLJO
d) QTLKO

33. Which word cannot be made from the letters of following word: ‘OBSTETRICIAN’
a) SIREN
b) TERMITE (Ans)
c) RETAIN
d) SOBER

34. Which one of the numbers is wrong in the following series?
4, 8, 7, 14, 12, 24, 19, 36, 28
a) 12
b) 24 (Ans)
c) 28
d) 36

35. Starting from a point ‘P’ Dinesh walked 18 metres towards south. He turned to his left and walked 25 metres. He then turned to his left and walked 18 metres. He gain turned to his left and walked 35 metres and reached a point ‘Q’. How far is Dinesh from the point ‘P’ and in which direction?
a) 10 metres East
b) 10 metres West (Ans)
c) 35 metres West
d) 10 metres South

36. Sun : Star ::
a) Day : Night
b) Lamp : Light
c) Bed : Sleep
d) Dove : Bird (Ans)

37. ‘Hillock’ is related to ‘Mountains’ in the same way as Bush is related to
a) Ground
b) Jungle (Ans)
c) Plant
d) Tree

38. Find the odd one out
a) Swan (Ans)
b) Vulture
c) Ostrich
d) Eagle

39. The total cost price of two watches is Rs.840. One is sold at a profit of 16% and other at a loss of 12%. There is no loss or gain in the whole transaction the cost price of the watch on which the shopkeeper gains is
a) Rs.360 (Ans)
b) Rs.370
c) Rs.380
d) Rs.390

40. If a person repaid Rs.22,500 after 10 years of borrowing a loan at 10% per annum simple interest find out what amount did he take as loan
a) Rs.11,225
b) Rs.11,250 (Ans)
c) Rs.10,000
d) Rs.7500

41. ‘A, B’ and ‘C’ entered into partnership ‘A’ invested Rs.2,560 and ‘B’ Rs. 2,000. At end of the year they gained Rs. 1,105 out of which ‘A’ got Rs.320, ‘C’s capital was
a) Rs.4280 (Ans)
b) Rs.2840
c) Rs.4820
d) Rs.4028

42. The average age of 24 boys and their teacher is 15 years. When the teachers age is excluded the average age decreases by one year. The age of the teacher is
a) 38 years
b) 39 years (Ans)
c) 40 years
d) 41 years

43. A tank can be filled by two pipe in 20 minutes and 30 minutes respectively. When the tank was empty the two pipes were opened. After sometime, the first pipe were opened. After sometime, the first pipe was stopped and the tank was filled in 18 minutes. After how much time of the start was the first pipe stopped
a) 5 minutes
b) 8 minutes (Ans)
c) 10 minutes
d) 12 minutes

44. Complete the following series : 380, 465, 557, 656, 762, 875 ….
a) 995 (Ans)
b) 992
c) 975
d) 985

45. Two trains are moving on two parallel tracks but in opposite directions. A person sitting in the train moving at the speed of 80 km/hr passes the second train in 18 seconds. If the length of the second train is 1000 metres, its speed is
a) 100 km/hr
b) 120 km/hr (Ans)
c) 140 km/hr
d) 160 km/hr

46. Fill in the blank
BLOCKED : YOLXPVW :: ……..?…….. OZFMXS
a) RESULT
b) LAUNCH (Ans)
c) LABOUR
d) NAUGHT

47. If in a certain language PRIVATE is coded as 1234567 and RISK is coded as 2098 how is RIVETS coded in that language?
a) 687543
b) 234769 (Ans)
c) 496321
d) 246598

48. In an examination 65% of the total examinees passed. If the number of failures was 420 what was the total number of examinees?
a) 1200 (Ans)
b) 685
c) 690
d) 1000

49. Dr. Sharma bought a car and got 15% of its original price as dealers discount. He then sold it with 20% profit on his purchase price. What percentage profit did he get on the original price
a) 2% (Ans)
b) 12%
c) 5%
d) 17%

50. A and B together can complete a work in 8 days and B and C together in 12 days. All of the three together can complete the work in 6 days. In how much time can A and C together complete the work?
a) 8 days (Ans)
b) 10 days
c) 12 days
d) 14 days

Central Bank of India Aptitude Reasoning
Central Bank of India Placement Paper

Central Bank of India CBI Aptitude Reasoning General awareness solved question papers with detailed explnations

Central Bank of India CBI Aptitude Reasoning General awareness solved question papers. Central Bank of India CBI coding and decoding, aptitude, numbers. equations, profit and loss, average time and work time and distance etc.., solved questions different easy methods to solve these problems in bank exam to increase your calculation speed. Practice previous years free solved question papers for all bank and ibps psu and insurance companies free solved sample placement papers. Central Bank of India CBI group discussion and interview procedure latest recruitment notification

Directions (Q. 1-5) In each question below is given a group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/symbols numbered (1), (2), (3) and (4). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the coding system and mark the number of that combination as your answer. If none of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark (5) ie. None of the these as you answer.

Letter T A G R S D N E V U X P Digit/Symbol Code @ 4 9 # % 3 © 5 1 ? 7 6
Conditions

(i) if the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel only the first letter may be coded and no code may be given to the last letter.
(ii) if both the first and last letter are vowels then both are to be coded as $
(iii) if the first letter is a vowel and the last letter is a consonant then the codes are to be interchanged.

1. DESGRT
(1) 35%9#
(2) 35%9#@
(3) @5%9#3
(4) 359%#@
(5) None of these

Ans : (2)
Solutions : D E S G R T
? ? ? ? ? ?
3 5 % 9 # @

2. NERSPU
(1) @5#%6@
(2) @5#56©
(3) ©5#%6
(4) ©5#%6?
(5) None of these

Ans : (4)
Solutions : N E R S P U
? ? ? ? ? ?
© 5 # % 6 ?

So, condition (i) follows.

3. XNTPGA
(1) 7©@694
(2) 7©@964
(3) 4©@69
(4) 7©@69
(5) None of these

Ans : (1)
Solutions : X N T P G A
? ? ? ? ? ?
7 © @ 6 9 4

So, condition (i) follows.

4. ESVNTU
(1) $%1©@$
(2) 5%1©@?
(3) $%1©@?
(4) $%1©?5
(5) None of these

Ans : (1)
Solutions : E S V N T U
? ? ? ? ? ?
$ % 1 © @ $

So, condition (II) follows.

5. UXPTGN
(1) ©76@9?
(2) $76@9©
(3) ?76@9©
(4) ?76@9?
(5) None of these

Ans : (1)
Solutions : U X P T G N
? ? ? ? ? ?
© 7 6 @ 9 ?

So, condition (iii) follows.

6 A man had returned after a day’s bird-shooting. He was asked how many birds he had in the bag. He said “they are all sparrows but six; all pigeons but six and all doves but six”, How many birds had he in all ?
(1) 18
(2) 9
(3) 27
(4) 64
(5) None of these

Ans : (2)
Explanation : Let the no. of birds be x
? (x – 6) + (x – 6) + (x – 6) = x
? 3x – 18 = x
? 2x = 18 ? x = 9.

7 If HKUJ means FISH, what does UVCD mean ?
(1) STAR
(2) STAK
(3) STAL
(4) STAB
(5) None of these

Ans : (4)
Explanation : HKUJ means FISH
The word FISH is obtained from the word HKUJ by replacing every alphabet by the second alphabet to the left of each alphabet of the word HKUJ. Applying same rule to UVCD we can see that. UVCD means STAB

8 Supply the missing figure :
2, 6, 12, 20, 30 … 56
(1) 42
(2) 38
(3) 46
(4) 56
(5) None of these

Ans : (1)
Explanation : The series is 12 + 1, 22 + 2, 32 + 3, 42 + 4, 52 + 5, 62 + 6 ……
Hence missing figure : 62 + 6 = 42

10. Supply the missing figure :
1, 4, 9, 16, 25 …. 49
(1) 27
(2) 36
(3) 64
(4) 81
(5) None of these

Ans : (2)
Explanation : The series is 12, 22, 32, 42, 52, 62, 72 ……
? Missing figure = 62 = 36

11. A Shephered had 17 sheep. All but nine died. How many did he have left ?
(1) 9
(2) 8
(3) 12
(4) 7
(5) None of these
Ans : (1)

12. Write the next number in the series : 14, 16, 13, 17, 12, 18, 11 ….
(1) 12
(2) 19
(3) 22
(4) 14
(5) None of thes

Ans : (2)
Explanation : Sree the alternate terms starting from 2nd term in the series 16, 17, 18, 19, ……

13. The Twenty-First Century will start on January 1 in the year
(1) 2001
(2) 2000
(3) 2101
(4) 2100
(5) None of these

Ans : (1)

14. If A = 1, B = 3, C = 5 and so on, what do the numbers 3, 9, 7 stand for ?
(a) BID
(b) BAD
(c) BED
(d) CAR
(5) None of these

Ans : (3)
Explanation : A ? 1st position ? 1
B ? 2nd position ? 2 + 1 = 3
C ? 3rd position ? 3 + 2 = 5
D ? 4th position ? 4 + 3 = 7
E ? 5th position ? 5 + 4 = 9
Hence, 3, 9, 7 stands for B, E, D.

15. Which choice provides the answer : If 2 + 3 = 10, 6 + 5 = 66, 7 + 2 = 63, 9 + 7 = 144 then, 8 + 4 = ?
(a) 48
(b) 144
(c) 96
(d) 55
(5) None of these

Ans : (3)

Explanation : By the rule 2 + 3 = 10
6 + 5 = 66
7 + 2 = 63
We see that two numbers are added first and then multiplied by first number. For, example see 7 + 2 = 9 then 9 * 7 = 63
? Here 8 + 4 = 12
then 8 * 12 = 96.

16. Which choice provides the answer in the following : If 2 * 3 = 36, 5 * 4 = 400, 6 * 2 = 144, 3 * 3 = 81; then, 5 * 5 = ?
(1) 255
(2) 625
(3) 10
(4) 25
(5) None of these

Ans : (2)
Explanation : As 2 * 3 = 6 But here the rule framed as
2 * 3 ? 62 ? 36
5 * 4 ? 202 ? 400
3 * 3 ? 92 ? 81
? 5 * 5 ? (25)2 ? 625