Menu Close

Category: Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Ltd Paper

Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Ltd Paper

Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Ltd Paper

General Awareness

1. Which Indian-American won the Scripps National Spelling Bee competition inMaryland, USA, in June 2012? (This is the 5th consecutive win for Indian-Americans)
A.Stuti Mishra
B.Arvind Mahamkali
C.Snigdha Nandipati
D.Vanya Shivshankar
E.None of these

2.Who became the 25th Chief of the Indian Army on May 31, 2012?
A.J.J.Singh
B.Bikram Singh
C.V.K.Singh
D.Dalbir Singh Suhag
E.None of these.

3.Which country’s Prime Minister was India’s chief guest of honor at the 63rd Republic Day Parade on January 26, 2012?
A.Cambodia
B.Australia
C.Bangladesh
D.Thailand
E.Russia

4.Which is India’s highest peacetime gallantry award?
A.Param Vir Chakra
B.Maha Vir Chakra
C.Ashok Chakra
D.Kirti Chakra
E.Shourya Chakra

5.The 10th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) conclave was held in Jaipur from January 7 to 9, 2012. Who was the chief guest for this conference?
A.Lakshmi Nivas Mittal
B.Datuk S.Subramaniam
C.Yingluck Shinawatra
D.Anand Satyanand
E.Kamla Persad Bissessar

6.Which city hosted the 99th Indian Science Congress in January 2012?
A.Chennai
B.Pune
C.New Delhi
D.Bhubaneshwar
E.Bangalore

7. According to a report on hunger and malnutrition (HUNGaMA), what percent of India’s children are malnourished and underw-eight?
A.42
B.32
C.38
D.48
E.53

8.The proposed National Counter Terrorism Centre (NCTC) will work as an integral part of which of the following agencies?
A.Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)
B.Intelligence Bureau (IB)
C.National Investigation Agency (NIA)
D.Research and Analysis Wing (RAW)
E.National Security Guard (NSG).

9.India and Thailand have decided to develop a seaport at Dawei, earlier known as Tavoy. In which Asian country is this town located?
A.Thailand
B.Cambodia
C.Myanmar
D.Vietnam
E.Laos.

10.Who is the defense secretary of the United States of America?
A.Leon Panetta
B.John Bryson
C.Tom Vilsack
D.Eric Holder
E.None of these.

11.Nathpa Jhakri, India’s largest hydroelectric project generated 7,610 million units of electricity in 2011-12 which is a record. In which state is this project located?
A.Assam
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.West Bengal
D.Himachal Pradesh
E.None of these

12.Which state has instituted the Mallikarjun Mansur award?
A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Maharashtra
C.Odisha
D.Goa
E.Karnataka

13.Which state made Chess classes compulsory in schools to impr-ove cognitive skills of students from this academic year? (Gujarat is the first state to start chess programmes in schools)
A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Bihar
E.Jharkhand

14.Who became the new President of the Federation of Indian Cha-mbers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) in January 2012?
A.Naina Lal Kidwai
B.Sidharth Birla
C.R.V. Kanoria
D.Shikha Sharma
E.None of these

15.Homai Vyarawala passed away recently. She is India’s first woman?
A.Jnanpith award winner
B.Photo journalist
C.Mountaineer
D.Cricketer
E.None of these

16.Which of the following is not a National Bravery Award?
A.Geeta Chopra Award
B.Sanjay Chopra Award
C.Bharat Award
D.Bapu Gaidhani Award
E.Chameli Devi Jain Award

17.Who was given the Mahatma Gandhi International Award for Peace and Reconciliation in Bodh Gaya in 2012?
A.Aung San Suu Kyi
B.Nelson Mandela
C.Dalai Lama
D.Ela Bhatt
E.Sheikh Hasina

18.Who won the best actor award at the 57th Filmfare Awards 2011?
A.Hrithik Roshan
B.Shah Rukh Khan
C.Aamir Khan
D.Ranbir Kapoor
E.None of these

19.Francois Hollande became the President of which of the following countries in May 2012?
A.Netherlands
B.Germany
C.France
D.Greece
E.Spain

20.Rahul Khullar took charge as the Chairman of which of the following regulators on May 14, 2012?
A.Insurance Regulatory Development Authority
B.Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
C.Pension Fund Regulatory Development Authority
D.Securities Exchange Board of India
E.None of these

Reasoning

1. six members of a familyare travelling these are a,b,c,d,e, and f. b is the son of c but c is not mothers of b. a and c are a married couple, e is the brother of c. d is the daughter of a. f is the brother of b. who is the wife of e:
(a) a
(b)f
(c)b
(d) cant be determined

2.six members of a familyare travelling these are a,b,c,d,e, and f. b is the son of c but c is not mothers of b. a and c are a married couple, e is the brother of c. d is the daughter of a. f is the brother of b. which of following is pair of female
(a)ae
(b)bd
(c)df
(d)ad

3. six members of a familyare travelling these are a,b,c,d,e, and f. b is the son of c but c is not mothers of b. a and c are a married couple, e is the brother of c. d is the daughter of a. f is the brother of b. how is e related to d:
(a) father
(b)brother
(c)uncle
(d)none of these

4.there is a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
– b and c teaches maths and geography
– a and c teach maths and history
– b and d teach political science and geofraphy
– d and e tech political science and biology
– e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches political science, geography and biology
(a)e
(b)d
(c)c
(d)b

5. there is a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
– b and c teaches maths and geography
– a and c teach maths and history
– b and d teach political science and geofraphy
– d and e tech political science and biology
– e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches in mathematics, political science and geography:
(a) a
(b)b
(c)d
(d)e

6. there is a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
– b and c teaches maths and geography
– a and c teach maths and history
– b and d teach political science and geofraphy
– d and e tech political science and biology
– e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches maths, geography and history
(a) c
(b)e
(c)a
(d)b

7. there is a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
– b and c teaches maths and geography
– a and c teach maths and history
– b and d teach political science and geofraphy
– d and e tech political science and biology
– e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches maths, geography and history
(a) e
(b)a
(c)d
(d)c

8.there is a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
– b and c teaches maths and geography
– a and c teach maths and history
– b and d teach political science and geofraphy
– d and e tech political science and biology
– e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches political science, history and biology
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)e

9.1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how is ravi related to raju
(a)brother
(b)uncle
(c)cousin
(d)maternal uncle

10.1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how ravi related to ashok
(a)maternal uncle
(b)cousin
(c)brother in law
(d)father in law

11.1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how is ram related to suresh:
(a)brother
(b)cousin
(c)uncle
(d)brother in law

12. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
what is the surname of sanjay:
(a) chawla
(b) chopra
(c) khanna
(d) suresh

13. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how is ram related to rita:
(a) brother
(b) uncle
(c) maternal uncle
(d) cousin

14. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
renu is sanjay’s ———-
(a) sister
(b)sister in law
(c)aunty
(d)cousin

15. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
raju’s sur name is:
(a) chawla
(b)khanna
(c)chopra
(d)none of these

16. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
sumit and suresh are related as:
(a) brother in law
(b)cousin
(c)brother
(d)uncle

17. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how sonu related to ravi.
(a) brother
(b)brother in law
(c)nephew
(d)father

18.1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how garima is related to mr. & mrs. khanna:
(a)daughter
(b)neice
(c)sister in law
(d)daughter in law

19. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how ashok and sanjay are lated to mr. mrs. copra:
(a)sons
(b)nephews
(c)grand son
(d)none of these

20. in the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3 staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
if g used a computer justbefore c who use 4:
(a) a
(b)b
(c)e
(d)d

21. in the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3 staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
who arethe person in the night shift.
(a)f g
(b)f e
(c)b e
(d)b c

22. in the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3 staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
who use the 2nd computer
(a) a
(b)h
(c)d
(d)e

23. in the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3 staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
who are the person in the morning shift
(a) hec
(b)ahd
(c)efg
(d)dec

24. in the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3 staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
who takes first computer
(a) a
(b)h
(c)d
(d)e

25. seven persons p,q,r,s,t,u,v and w are to be assigned seven adjacent chambers on the same floor in a apartment according to following conditions:
1 u is assigned as far away from r as t is
2 p and r prefer to have adjacent chanmbers
3 v will have to be assigned chamber no. 5
4 q;s work requirs him to speak on phone frequently through out the day.
5 p, s and t all smoke. v is allergic to toacco smoke and must have non smoker in the chamber ajjacent own.
6 unless otherwise specified all employeed maintain silence in their chambers. the best location of s in on the floor is:
(a)2
(b)3
(c)4
(d)7

Brahmputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL) Placement Paper
Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Ltd Placement Paper

Mental Ability and General Awareness

Q.1)There are 40 coins in a bag, consisting of Rs. 5 and Rs. 2 coins. If the total amount is Rs. 140, how many Rs. 2 and Rs. 5 coins are there in the bag?
(1) 20 each
(2) 25 and 15
(3) 30 and 10
(4) 22 and 18

Q.2)6(3 ? x)?5 (2x? 4) = 4(3x?) + 14
In the above equation the value of x is:
(1) 3
(2) 2
(3) 1
(4) ½

Q.3)The first Indian Governor of the RBI was:
(1) L.K.Jha
(2) C.D.Deshmukh
(3) I.G.Patel
(4) None of these

Q.4)X walked 35 metres towards South, then turned left and walked 25 metres, and again turned left and walked for 35 meters. He then turned to his right and walked 20 metres. At what distance and direction from the starting point is X now standing?
(1) 20m West
(2) 45m East
(3) 20m East
(4) 45m North

Q.5)The sum of the interior angles of a polygon is twice the sum of its exterior angles. How many sides does the polygon have?
(1) 8 sides
(2) 9 sides
(3) 12 sides
(4) 6 sides

Q.6)Sam said to Rita ?Your mohter?s husband?s sister is my aunt?. How is Rita related to Sam?
(1) Daughter
(2) Niece
(3) Sister
(4) Mother

Q.7)Four years ago, the average age of A and B was 18 years. At present the average age of A, Ba nd C is 24 years. What would be the age of C after 8 years?
(1) 30 years
(2) 32 years
(3) 28 years
(4) 25 years

Q.8)Unscramble the letters of words and find odd one out:
(1) ORNI
(2) ICAO
(3) PPREOC
(4) ZENRBO

Q.9)Which is the greatest five digit number exactly divisible by 279?
(1) 99603
(2) 99882
(3) 99550
(4) None of these

Q.10)Oranges are bought at 5 for Rs. 10 and sold at 6 for Rs. 15. The profit or loss as percentage is:
(1) 50%
(2) 40%
(3) 35%
(4) 25%

Q.11)Which country has won the cricket world cup maximum number of times?
(1) West Indies
(2) Pakistan
(3) Sri Lanka
(4) Australia

Q.13)Express 19992111is decimal:
(1) 0.946
(2) 0.904
(3) 0.893
(4) 0.981

Q.14)The marks obtained by 10 students in Science (out of 50) are 30, 41, 40, 41, 30, 41, 30, 28, 41, 40. The modal mark is:
(1) 40
(2) 30
(3) 41
(4) 35

Q.15)6, 18, 24, 9, 27, 33, 11?, ?
(1) 15, 19
(2) 22, 27
(3) 33, 39
(4) 44, 47

Q.16)X gives12of his property to his wife and 12of the rest of his son. The remainder is divided equally to his two daughters. The share of each daughter is:
(1) 18
(2) 16
(3) 14
(4) 23

Q.17) Do or Die was the slogan of which movement in India?
(1) The Quit India Movement, 1921
(2) Salt Movement, 1930
(3) Non-Cooperation Movement, 1921
(4) Indigo revolt, 1859-60

Q.18)Xerophytes live predominantly in:
(1) Ponds
(2) Mountains
(3) Deserts
(4) Brackish water

Q.19)The area of the base of a right cone is 154 m2and its volume is 308 m2. The height of the cone is:
(1) 8 m
(2) 6 m
(3) 7 m
(4) 9 m

Q.20)The L.C.M. of two numbers is 12 times their H.C.F.. The sum of the H.C.F. and L.C.M. is 403. If one number is 93, then the other number is:
(1) 134
(2) 124
(3) 128
(4) 310

Q.21)Jamshedpur is located on the bank of:
(1) Damodar
(2) Ganges
(3) Subarnarekha
(4) Musi

Q.22)The wages of 10 workers for a six-day week is Rs. 1200. What are the one day?s wages of 4 workers?
(1) Rs. 40
(2) Rs. 32
(3) Rs. 80
(4) Rs. 24

Q.23)All natural numbers and 0 are called the _______ numbers.
(1) whole
(2) prime
(3) integer
(4) rational

Q.24)Judge : Justice : Censor: ?
(1) Freedom
(2) Morality
(3) Entertainment
(4) Halls

General English

Directions?(Q. 1?15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Mihir and Mahadev lived in the same village. While Mahadev owned the largest shop in the village, Mihir was a poor farmer. Both had large families, with many sons, daughtersin-law and grandchildren. One day, Mihir, tired of not being able to make ends meet, decided to leave the village and move to the city where they were sure to make enough to feed everyone. They said their goodbyes, packed their few belongings and set off. When night fell, they stopped under a large tree. There was a stream running nearby, where they could refresh themselves. Mihir told his sons
to clear the area below the tree. He told his wife to fetch water. He instructed his daughters-in-law to make up the fire and started cutting wood from the tree himself. Now, in the branches of that tree sat a thief. He watched as Mihir?s family worked together. He also noticed they had nothing to cook. Mihir?s wife too thought the same, for she said to her husband, ?Everything is ready. But what shall we eat ?? Mihir raised his hands to heaven and said, ?Don?t worry. He is watching all this from above. He will help us.?

The thief was worried. He had seen that the family was large and worked well together. Surely they did not know he was hiding in the branches ? He decided to make a quick getaway. He climbed down swiftly when they were not looking and ran for his life. But, he left behind his bundle of stolen jewels and money, which dropped down into Mihir?s lap. He opened it and jumped with joy when he saw the contents. The family promptly gathered its belongings and returned to the village. There was great excitement when they told everyone how they got rich.

Mahadev thought this was a nice quick way to earn some money ! He commanded his family to pack some clothes and they set off as if on a journey. They stopped under the same tree and Mahadev started commanding everyone as Mihir had done. But no one in his family was willing to obey orders. They were used to having servants wait on them ? so the one who went to the river to fetch water had a nice bath. The one who went to gather wood for the fire went off to sleep beneath the tree. And Mahadev only ordered everyone about, not bothering to do anything himself. Meanwhile the thief had returned to the tree. He noticed the family members were greedy and selfish. They would never be able to put up a fight together. Then, Mahadev and his wife started the conversation that they had rehearsed carefully. Mahadev?s wife said, ?Everything is ready. But what shall we eat ?? Mahadev raised his hands upwards and said, ?Don?t worry. He is watching all this from above. He will help us?.

At this, the thief jumped down from the tree, knife in hand. Seeing him, everyone started running helter skelter to save themselves. The thief stole everything. Mahadev and his family had to return to the village empty-handed, having lost all the jewellery and gold they had taken with them.

1. Which of the following cannot be said about Mihir?s family ?
(a) They respected and obeyed Mihir.
(b) They were so poor that they sometimes had to starve.
(c) They had no friends in the village when they were poor.
(A) None
(B) Only (c)
(C) Only (b) and (c)
(D) Only (b)
(E) All (a), (b) and (c)
Ans : (C)

2. Why did Mihir and his family decide to camp under the ?thief?s tree? ?
(A) Being a large family they knew they could capture the thief
(B) It was a convenient spot to camp for the night
(C) It was the only tree large enough to shelter the whole family
(D) there was a stream nearby and wood to build a house
(E) Exhausted after the day?s travel they couldn?t walk any more
Ans : (B)

3. Why did the thief leave the valuables he had stolen behind ?
(A) Seeing Mihir?s faith in God the thief was filled with remorse
(B) Feeling sorry for Mihir?s family he decided to donate the valuables to them
(C) He was afraid that God would punish him for stealing
(D) In his hurry to run away he forget to take the valuables along
(E) He was confident that they were so well hidden that they would not be found
Ans : (D)

4. Which of the following best describes Mahadev ?
(A) He was a rich businessman
(B) He bullied his wife so she obeyed him
(C) He paid his servants well to look after his family?s needs
(D) He was greedy and had cheated Mihir
(E) He was brave and decided to trick the thief
Ans : (A)

5. Why did Mihir?s family return to the village ?
(A) To show off their newfound wealth
(B) To buy back their land and start a business
(C) They had no need to shift to the city
(D) To share their wealth with the other villagers
(E) They wanted to sing God?s praises to all the villagers
Ans : (C)

6. What made Mihir utter the phrase, ?He is watching all this from above.? ?
(A) He had spotted the thief and wanted to frighten him off
(B) He was telling his wife to trust God to look after them
(C) It was a warming to his family members to stick together
(D) He was begging the thief for help to feed his family
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

7. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ?
(A) Mahadev planned to seek his fortune in the city as Mihir had
(B) Mihir?s family preferred to live in the city
(C) Mahadev had no intention of moving to the city
(D) Mahadev lost his entire life savings to the thief
(E) The thief only robbed those whom he did not like
Ans : (D)

8. Why did the thief return to the tree ?
(A) To plot how to get his money back
(B) He thought no one would look for him there
(C) To keep a watch on Mahadev?s family
(D) Not mentioned in the passage
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

9. Why was the thief not afraid of Mahadev?s family ?
(A) They had not brought their servants along to protect them
(B) Seeing their wealth he suspected them of stealing his loot
(C) He had weapons to defend himself
(D) Mahadev?s family was not as large as Mihir?s
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

10. How did the villagers react to Mihir?s new found wealth ?
(A) They tried hard to coax him to reveal the secret of his wealth
(B) They followed his example and became more devout
(C) They pretended to happy for him but were secretly jealous
(D) They each plotted to visit the tree and get rich quickly
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

Directions?(Q. 11?13) Which of the following is most similar in meaning to the word given in bold as used in the passage.
11. make(A) earn
(B) estimate
(C) prepare
(D) build
(E) settle
Ans : (A)

12. lost
(A) defeated
(B) failed
(C) forfeited
(D) wasted
(E) destroyed
Ans : (D)

13. getaway
(A) holiday
(B) freedom
(C) fantasy
(D) escape
(E) relaxation
Ans : (D)

Directions?(Q. 14?15) Which of the following is most opposite in meaning of the word given in bold as used in the passage.

14. rehearsed(A) repeated
(B) forced
(C) fake
(D) unplanned
(E) effortless
Ans : (D)

15. willing
(A) oblige
(B) reluctant
(C) distracted
(D) determined
(E) obstacle
Ans : (B)

Directions?(Q. 16?25) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

16. The majority of the population believes (A) / that the stock market is recovered (B) / and that it is the (C) / right time to buy shares. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

17. Seema?s new office is close (A) / to her residence so (B) / she will not longer (C) / have to travel by train. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

18. In the present guidelines, (A) / the bank is required to obtain (B) / a photograph from any person (C) / who wishes to open an account. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

19. Chetan puts in a lot (A) / of effort to ensure (B) / that the scheme was (C) / launched in March. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

20. As our economy is (A) / experiencing a recession, banks (B) / have became very cautious (C) / about giving loans. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

21. After retiring she spent (A) / most of her time teaching young (B) / doctors and motivating themselves (C) / to work in rural areas. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

22. Since this foreign bank has (A) / not performed very good this year (B) / it will not be setting / up any new branches. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

23. Our Chairman is deeply concerned (A) / about the environment (B) / and plans to take some steps to reduce the (C) / pollution caused by our factories. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)

24. He was afraid that his parents (A) / would not allow him to (B) / make the film so he did (C) / not tell them about it. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)

25. I was previously posted (A) / in Singapore and it (B) / took me a long time (C) / to accustom to the food. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Ltd Question Paper

General English

Directions?(Q. 1?5) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e. ?All correct? as your answer.

1. He was a member (A) of the original (B) committee which drafted (C) these recommendations. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (B)

2. Do not procede (A) with the transfer (B) of funds until you receive further (C) instructions. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (A)

3. Our branch is located (A) in a remote (B) area where water is scarcity (C) available. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (C)

4. To gain (A) their support, (B) you must convenience (C) them of the benefits (D) of the proposal. All correct (E)
Ans : (C)

5. The deal we negotiated (A) has not been approved (B) by RBI and needs (C) to be revized. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (D)

Directions?(Q. 6?10) Rearrange the following six sentences (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(a) A few minutes later he was hauled back on board the ship, on the captain?s orders.
(b) One of the crew began to complain and moan about the situation and no one could silence him.
(c) Marvelling at the change, the passengers asked for an explanation, to which the captain replied, ?We never appreciate how well off we are in a situation until we fall into a worse one?.
(d) During a voyage a great storm arose.
(e) In exasperation the captain ordered him to be thrown overboard.
(f) To everyone?s surprise, the man immediately went back to his post and silently began to work.

6. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) (a)
(B) (b)
(C) (c)
(D) (d)
(E) (e)
Ans : (E)

7. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) (a)
(B) (b)
(C) (c)
(D) (d)
(E) (e)
Ans : (D)

8. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) (b)
(B) (c)
(C) (d)
(D) (e)
(E) (f)
Ans : (E)

9. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) (b)
(B) (c)
(C) (d)
(D) (e)
(E) (f)
Ans : (A)

10. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) (a)
(B) (b)
(C) (c)
(D) (d)
(E) (f)
Ans : (C)

Directions?(Q. 11?15) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence meaningful and grammatically correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (E) as the answer.

11. Ensure we have the necessary clearance is the responsibility of the legal department.
(A) Ensuring we have
(B) To ensure having
(C) We have been ensured
(D) Ensuring us having
(E) No correction required
Ans : (B)

12. They have decided to go ahead and implement which was discussed at last month?s conference in Chennai.
(A) What we had discussed
(B) Whatever discussion
(C) That being discussed
(D) Which has been discussed
(E) No correction required
Ans : (A)

13. To reduce costs, we should replace our current system by much efficient one.
(A) Through more efficient
(B) Efficiently by
(C) With a more efficient
(D) For better efficiency
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)

14. Staff in the district offices can easily monitor whether the payments are being made in time.
(A) Easily be monitored
(B) Monitor easier whether
(C) Easy to monitor that
(D) Monitor easily
(E) No correction required
Ans : (E)

15. Most of the managers whom involved in the deal had previously worked for multinational banks.
(A) Whose involved
(B) Involvement with
(C) Involving whom
(D) Involved in
(E) No correction required
Ans : (D)

Directions?(Q. 16?25) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

One rainy day while driving me home from school my father stopped to offer a frail old man a lift. Though he was headed in the opposite …(16)…, my father insisted. By the time we …(17)… home it was late and I was tired and …(18)… with my father. That night, my father …(19)… me a bedtime story as usual?A …(20)… Emperor was once asked ?Sire, while you …(21)… rich and powerful, your teacher doesn?t even …(22)… a piece of land yet you visit him, …(23)… don?t you summon him to court ?? The Emperor …(24)… and said, ?You are mistaken, my teacher is …(25)… than I am. My land can be lost in a war but he possesses knowledge which can never be stolen.? ?The old man was my teacher.? my father concluded. I have never forgotten the lesson my father ?taught? me that day.

16. (A) route
(B) manner
(C) direction
(D) side
(E) way
Ans : (C)

17. (A) left
(B) arrived
(C) return
(D) gone
(E) reach
Ans : (B)

18. (A) complained
(B) annoying
(C) hungry
(D) upset
(E) worried
Ans : (D)

19. (A) taught
(B) described
(C) told
(D) reads
(E) related
Ans : (C)

20. (A) greedy
(B) honest
(C) foolish
(D) mighty
(E) cruel
Ans : (D)

21. (A) are
(B) being
(C) were
(D) so
(E) seem
Ans : (A)

22. (A) own
(B) earn
(C) acquire
(D) possessed
(E) has
Ans : (A)

23. (A) however
(B) but
(C) instead
(D) when
(E) why
Ans : (E)

24. (A) shouted
(B) silent
(C) thinks
(D) smiled
(E) prayed
Ans : (D)

25. (A) powerful
(B) wise
(C) wealthy
(D) stronger
(E) richer
Ans : (E)

Reasoning

1. If the following numbers are rewritten by interchanging the digits in ten?s place and hundred?s place and then arranging them in the descending order. What will be the second digit of the newly formed fifth number from your right ?
479, 736, 895, 978, 389, 675
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6
Ans : (C)

2. P is 60 m South-East of Q. R is 60 m North-East of Q. Then R is in which direction of P ?
(A) North
(B) North-East
(C) South
(D) South-East
Ans : (A)

Directions?(Q. 3?5) Read the following information for answering the questions that follow?
On a playing ground A, B, C, D and E are standing as described below facing the North.
(i) B is 50 metres to the right of D.
(ii) A is 60 metres to the South of B
(iii) C is 40 metres to the West of D.
(iv) E is 80 metres to the North of A.

3. If a boy walks from C, meets D followed by B, A and then E, how many metres has he walked if he has travelled the straight distance all through ?
(A) 120
(B) 150
(C) 170
(D) 230
Ans : (D)

4. What is the minimum distance (in metre approximately) between C and E ?
(A) 53
(B) 78
(C) 92
(D) 120
Ans : (C)

5. Who is to the South-East of the person who is to the left of D ?
(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) E
Ans : (A)

6. A man was walking in the evening just before the sun set. His wife said that, his shadow fell on his right. If the wife was walking in the opposite direction of the man, then which direction the wife was facing ?
(A) North
(B) West
(C) South
(D) East
Ans : (C)

Directions?(Q. 7?11) In each of the following questions choose the set of numbers from the four alternative sets that is similar to the given set.

7. Given set : (4, 9, 18)
(A) (8, 14, 22)
(B) (10, 15, 25)
(C) (6, 12, 23)
(D) (12, 17, 26)
Ans : (D)

8. Given set : (10, 14, 17)
(A) (4, 11, 14)
(B) (9, 12, 15)
(C) (8, 13, 18)
(D) (6, 9, 12)
Ans : (A)

9. Given set : (7, 27, 55)
(A) (21, 35, 52)
(B) (18, 42, 65)
(C) (16, 40, 72)
(D) (13, 30, 58)
Ans : (C)

10. Given set : (39, 28, 19)
(A) (84, 67, 52)
(B) (52, 25, 17)
(C) (70, 49, 36)
(D) (65, 45, 21)
Ans : (A)

11. Given set : (246, 257, 358)
(A) (233, 343, 345)
(B) (273, 365, 367)
(C) (143, 226, 237)
(D) (145, 235, 325)
Ans : (A)

Directions?(Q. 12?16) Each question contains six or seven statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are logically related.
12. (1) All books are having pages.
(2) All kings are having pages.
(3) All kings are books.
(4) Some heavy things are having pages.
(5) Some heavy things are books.
(6) Some books are heavy.
(7) Some heavy things are having pages.
(A) 1, 2, 3
(B) 6, 1, 4
(C) 4, 6, 1
(D) 1, 5, 7
Ans : (D)

13. (1) No athletes are vegetarians.
(2) All cricket players are athletes.
(3) Some athletes play cricket.
(4) Some cricket players are vegetarians.
(5) No cricket player is a vegetarian.
(6) All athletes are vegetarians.
(A) 1, 2, 5
(B) 3, 4, 1
(C) 1, 5, 2
(D) 2, 5, 6
Ans : (A)

14. (1) All grandmothers cook well.
(2) No man is a grandmother.
(3) Some men do not cook well.
(4) All those who cook well are men.
(5) No one who cooks well is a man.
(6) All those who cook well are grandmothers.
(7) Some men are not grandmothers.
(A) 2, 6, 5
(B) 2, 5, 6
(C) 1, 4, 2
(D) 6, 4, 7
Ans : (B)

15. (1) Looting is a crime.
(2) Some crooked people are criminals.
(3) All those involved in looting are criminals.
(4) Some crooked people are involved in looting.
(5) All criminals are looked down in society.
(6) Some crooked people are not criminals.
(A) 1, 4, 6
(B) 3, 6, 2
(C) 1, 2, 6
(D) 3, 4, 2
Ans : (D)

16. (1) Some women are those who are successful in life.
(2) Some men are those who have patience.
(3) No man is a woman.
(4) All those who have patience are successful in life.
(5) Some who are successful in life are men.
(6) Some men are not those are successful in life.
(A) 1, 3, 6
(B) 4, 2, 6
(C) 1, 5, 3
(D) 2, 4, 5
Ans : (B)

Directions?(Q. 17?21) Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered (I) and (II). You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.
Give answers?
(A) If the data in statement (I) alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement (II) alone are not sufficient to answer the question;
(B) If the data in statement (II) alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement (I) alone are not sufficient to answer the questions;
(C) If the data even in both statements (I) and (II) together are not sufficient to answer the question; (D) If the data in both statement (I) and (II) together are necessary to answer the question.

17. In which direction is Mahatmaji?s statue facing ?
I. The statue is towards the northern end of the city.
II. The statue?s shadow falls towards East at 5 O?clock in the evening.
Ans : (C)

18. What is the total number of pupils in the final year class ?
I. The number of boys in the final year class is twice as much as the number of girls in that class.
II. The sum of the ages of all the pupils in the class is 399 years and their average age is 19 years.
Ans : (B)

19. Who is the tallest among A, B, C and D ?
I. A is taller than C.
II. B is taller than C and D.
Ans : (C)

20. How many Sundays are there in a particular month of a particular year ?
I. The month begins on Monday.
II. The month ends on Wednesday.
Ans : (D)
FCI Paper
FCI Placement Paper

Food Corporation of India Previous Year Solved Placement Paper-General Awareness:

1. Which of the following organization is known as Market Regulator in India?
(A) IBA
(B) SEBI
(C) AMFI
(D) NSDL
(E) None of these

2. Which of the following phenomenon occurred /surfaced recently associated with the economy of USA has put a catastrophic influence on the economy of the World?
(A) Increase in the oil prices
(B) High level of inflation
(C) Huge and mounting expenditure due to attack on Iraq by USA and allied forces.
(D) Sub-prime Crisis
(E) None of these

3. The Reserve Bank of India keeps on changing various ratio/rates frequently. Why this is done?
(1) To keep inflation under control
(2) To ensure that Indian Rupee does not loose its market value
(3) To ensure that Banks do not earn huge profits at the cost of public money.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2 & 3
(E) None of these

4. Which of the following is true about the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act?
(1) It is applicable only in 100 rural districts.
(2) It gives a guaranteed employment of 100 days to all those who are eligible for the same and are also willing to take it.
(3) This Act is applicable only for men between the age of 21-65. Women do not get the benefit of the same.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1 , 2 & 3
(E) None of these

5. Many times we here about SEZ in newspapers/magazines. What is the full form of SEZ?
(A) Small Economic Zone
(B) Social Economic Zone
(C) Special Enforcewment Zone
(D) Service & Economic Zone
(E) None of these

6. How many languages are there in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution of India ?
(A) 16
(B) 18
(C) 20
(D) 22

7. Article 340 of the Indian Constitution deals with?
(A) Backward Classes Commission
(B) Election Commission
(C) Union Public Service Commission
(D) Finance Commission

8. In which year ?Advocate?s Welfare Fund Act? was enacted by Parliament of India ?
(A) 1999
(B) 2001
(C) 2003
(D) 2008

9. In which one of the following cases it has been held that prohibition on sale of eggs within municipal area of Rishikesh is not violative of Article 19(1)g of the Constitution ?
(A) B. R. Enterprise Vs. State of U.P.
(B) Sreeniwas General Traders Vs. State of Uttarakhand
(C) Om Prakash Vs. State of U.P.
(D) C. K. Jain Vs. State of Uttaranchal

10. ?Right to Information? is defined under?
(A) Section 2(f) of the Right to Information Act, 2005
(B) Section 2(j) of the Right to Information Act, 2005
(C) Section 4 of the Right to Information Act, 2005
(D) Section 2(b) of the Right to Information Act, 2005

11. In Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly one member is nominated from?
(A) Christian Community
(B) Muslim Community
(C) Anglo-Indian Community
(D) Parsi Community

12. A Supreme Court?s Judge retires at an age of?
(A) 58 years
(B) 70 years
(C) 62 years
(D) 65 years

13. Who is the head of the ?State-Executive? ?
(A) The State Legislature Assembly
(B) The State Cabinet
(C) The Chief Minister
(D) The Governor

14. Case of I. R. Coelho V. State of Tamil Nadu is related with?
(A) Judicial review of Article 356 of the Constitution
(B) Judicial review of Article 226 of the Constitution
(C) Judicial review of Ninth Schedule Laws
(D) Judicial review of action taken by Speaker under Article 105 of the Constitution

15. Humanisation and decrimanisation of attempts to suicide was recommended by?
(A) 210th Report of Law Commission
(B) 212th Report of Law Commission
(C) 216th Report of Law Commission
(D) 215th Report of Law Commission

16. Jaya Bachchan V. Union of India, A.I.R. 2006 S.C. 2119 is related with?
(A) Article 102(1)(a) of the Constitution
(B) Article 109 of the Constitution
(C) Article 190 of the Constitution
(D) Article 226 of the Constitution

17. Joint Meeting of both Houses of Parliament is chaired by?
(A) President of India
(B) Chairman of Rajya Sabha
(C) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(D) None of the above

18. Who among the following was the Chairman of the Sixth Pay Commission ?
(A) Justice A. K. Majumdar
(B) Justice B. N. Srikrishna
(C) Justice A. R. Lakshmanan
(D) Justice R. C. Lahoti

19. ?www? on the internet stands for?
(A) Words Words Words
(B) Wide Word Words
(C) World Wide Web
(D) When Where Why

20. To which of the following companies, the Delhi High Court has ordered to remove its ?Logo? ?
(A) Pepsico India
(B) TISCO
(C) Reliance Petrochemicals
(D) None of the above

Reasoning:

1. If the following numbers are rewritten by interchanging the digits in ten?s place and hundred?s place and then arranging them in the descending order. What will be the second digit of the newly formed fifth number from your right ?
479, 736, 895, 978, 389, 675
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6

2. P is 60 m South-East of Q. R is 60 m North-East of Q. Then R is in which direction of P ?
(A) North
(B) North-East
(C) South
(D) South-East

Directions?(Q. 3?5) Read the following information for answering the questions that follow?
On a playing ground A, B, C, D and E are standing as described below facing the North.
(i) B is 50 metres to the right of D.
(ii) A is 60 metres to the South of B
(iii) C is 40 metres to the West of D.
(iv) E is 80 metres to the North of A.
3. If a boy walks from C, meets D followed by B, A and then E, how many metres has he walked if he has travelled the straight distance all through ?
(A) 120
(B) 150
(C) 170
(D) 230

4. What is the minimum distance (in metre approximately) between C and E?
(A) 53
(B) 78
(C) 92
(D) 120

5. Who is to the South-East of the person who is to the left of D ?
(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) E

6. A man was walking in the evening just before the sun set. His wife said that, his shadow fell on his right. If the wife was walking in the opposite direction of the man, then which direction the wife was facing ?
(A) North
(B) West
(C) South
(D) East

Directions?(Q. 7?11) In each of the following questions choose the set of numbers from the four alternative sets that is similar to the given set.
7. Given set : (4, 9, 18)
(A) (8, 14, 22)
(B) (10, 15, 25)
(C) (6, 12, 23)
(D) (12, 17, 26)

8. Given set : (10, 14, 17)
(A) (4, 11, 14)
(B) (9, 12, 15)
(C) (8, 13, 18)
(D) (6, 9, 12)

9. Given set : (7, 27, 55)
(A) (21, 35, 52)
(B) (18, 42, 65)
(C) (16, 40, 72)
(D) (13, 30, 58)

10. Given set : (39, 28, 19)
(A) (84, 67, 52)
(B) (52, 25, 17)
(C) (70, 49, 36)
(D) (65, 45, 21)

11. Given set : (246, 257, 358)
(A) (233, 343, 345)
(B) (273, 365, 367)
(C) (143, 226, 237)
(D) (145, 235, 325)

Directions?(Q. 12?16) Each question contains six or seven statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are logically related.
12. (1) All books are having pages.
(2) All kings are having pages.
(3) All kings are books.
(4) Some heavy things are having pages.
(5) Some heavy things are books.
(6) Some books are heavy.
(7) Some heavy things are having pages.
(A) 1, 2, 3
(B) 6, 1, 4
(C) 4, 6, 1
(D) 1, 5, 7

13. (1) No athletes are vegetarians.
(2) All cricket players are athletes.
(3) Some athletes play cricket.
(4) Some cricket players are vegetarians.
(5) No cricket player is a vegetarian.
(6) All athletes are vegetarians.
(A) 1, 2, 5
(B) 3, 4, 1
(C) 1, 5, 2
(D) 2, 5, 6

14. (1) All grandmothers cook well.
(2) No man is a grandmother.
(3) Some men do not cook well.
(4) All those who cook well are men.
(5) No one who cooks well is a man.
(6) All those who cook well are grandmothers.
(7) Some men are not grandmothers.
(A) 2, 6, 5
(B) 2, 5, 6
(C) 1, 4, 2
(D) 6, 4, 7

15. (1) Looting is a crime.
(2) Some crooked people are criminals.
(3) All those involved in looting are criminals.
(4) Some crooked people are involved in looting.
(5) All criminals are looked down in society.
(6) Some crooked people are not criminals.
(A) 1, 4, 6
(B) 3, 6, 2
(C) 1, 2, 6
(D) 3, 4, 2

16. (1) Some women are those who are successful in life.
(2) Some men are those who have patience.
(3) No man is a woman.
(4) All those who have patience are successful in life.
(5) Some who are successful in life are men.
(6) Some men are not those are successful in life.
(A) 1, 3, 6
(B) 4, 2, 6
(C) 1, 5, 3
(D) 2, 4, 5

Directions?(Q. 17?21) Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered (I) and (II). You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.
Give answers?
(A) If the data in statement (I) alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement (II) alone are not sufficient to answer the question;
(B) If the data in statement (II) alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement (I) alone are not sufficient to answer the questions;
(C) If the data even in both statements (I) and (II) together are not sufficient to answer the question;
(D) If the data in both statement (I) and (II) together are necessary to answer the question.

17. In which direction is Mahatmaji?s statue facing ?
I. The statue is towards the northern end of the city.
II. The statue?s shadow falls towards East at 5 O?clock in the evening.
Ans : (C)

18. What is the total number of pupils in the final year class ?
I. The number of boys in the final year class is twice as much as the number of girls in that class.
II. The sum of the ages of all the pupils in the class is 399 years and their average age is 19 years.
Ans : (B)

19. Who is the tallest among A, B, C and D ?
I. A is taller than C.
II. B is taller than C and D.
Ans : (C)

20. How many Sundays are there in a particular month of a particular year?
I. The month begins on Monday.
II. The month ends on Wednesday.
Ans : (D)

Quantitative Aptitude:

1. In a division sum, the divisor is 10 times the quotient and 5 times the remainder. If the remainder is 46, the dividend is:
(1) 4236
(2) 4306
(3) 4336
(4) 5336

2. If 1.5 x= 0.04 y, then the value of (y-x) (y+x) is:
(1) 730/77
(2) 73/77
(3) 7.3/77
(4) 703/77

3. An employee may claim Rs. 7.00 for each km when he travels by taxi and Rs. 6.00 for each km if he drives his own car. If in one week he claimed Rs. 595 for traveling km. How many kms did he travel by taxi?
(1) 55
(2) 65
(3) 62
(4) 70

4. The square root of 3 + ?5 is :
(1) ?3 /2 + 1/?2
(2) ?3 /2 – 1/?2
(3) ?5 /2 – 1/?2
(4) ?(5/2) + ?(1/2)

5. The mean temperature of Monday to Wednesday was 370C and of Tuesday to Thursday was 340C , if the temperature on Thursday was 4/5th that of Monday, then what was the temperature on Thursday?
(1) 36.50C
(2) 360C
(3) 35.50C
(4) 340C

6. A certain number of two digits is three times the sum of its digits.If 45 be added to it, the digits are reversed. The number is:
(1) 72
(2) 32
(3) 27
(4) 23

7. Three years ago the average age of A and B was 18 years. While C joining them now, the average becomes 22 years. How old (in years) is C now?
(1) 24
(2) 27
(3) 28
(4) 30

8. If 2^(2x-1) = 8^(3-x), then the value of x is:
(1) -1
(2) -2
(3) 2
(4) 3

9. A man?s basic pay for a 40 hours? week is Rs. 200. Overtimes is paid at 25% above the basic rate. In a certain week, he worked overtime and his total was Rs. 300. He therefore, worked for a total of (in hours):
(1) 52
(2) 56
(3) 58
(4) 62

10. On a Rs. 10, 000 payment order, a person has choice between 3 successive discounts of 10%, 10% and 30% and 3 successive discounts of 40%, 5% and 5%. By choosing the better one he can save (in Rupees):
(1) 200
(2) 255
(3) 400
(4) 433

11. Rs. 600 are divided among A, B, C so that Rs. 40 more than 2/5 th of A?s share, Rs. 20 more that 2/7 th of B?s share and Rs. 10 more than 9/17 th of C?s may all be equal. What is A?s share (in Rupees)?
(1) 150
(2) 170
(3) 200
(4) 280

12. A, B, C started a business with their investment in the ratio 1 : 3 :5. After 4 months, A invested the same amount as before and B as well as C withdrew half of their investments. The ratio of their profits at the end of the year was:
(1) 5 : 6 : 10
(2) 6 : 5 :10
(3) 10 : 5 : 6
(4) 4 : 3 : 5

13. If 9 men working 71/2 hours a day can finish a piece of work in 20 days, then how many days will be taken by 12 men, working 6 hours a day to finish the work? It is being given that 2 men of latter type work as much as 3 men of the former type?
(1) 91/2
(2) 11
(3) 121/2
(4) 13

14. Three pipes A, B and C can fill a cistern in 6 hours. After working at it together for 2 hours, C is closed and A and B can fill the remaining part in 7 hours. The number of hours taken by C alone to fill the cistern is:
(1) 12
(2) 14
(3) 16
(4) 18

15. A train B speeding with 120 kmph crosses another train C running in the same direction, in 2 minutes. If the lengths of the trains B and C be 100 m and 200 m respectively, what is the speed (in kmph) of the train C?
(1) 111
(2) 123
(3) 127
(4) 129

16. River is running at 2 kmph. It took a man twice as long to row up as to row down the river. The rate (in km/hr) of the man in still water is:
(1) 8
(2) 10
(3) 4
(4) 6

17. A merchant has 1000 kg of sugar, part of which he sells at 8% profit and the rest at 18% profit. He gains 14% on the whole. The quantity (in kg.) sold at 18% profit is:
(1) 560
(2) 600
(3) 400
(4) 640

18. A sum of money becomes Rs. 13, 380 after 3 years and Rs. 20, 070 after 6 years on compound interest. The sum (in Rupees) is:
(1) 8800
(2) 8890
(3) 8920
(4) 9040

19. A well with 14 m inside diameter is dug 10 m deep. Earth taken out of it, has been evenly spread all around it to a width of 21m to form an embankment. The height (in metres) of the embankment is:
(1) 1/2
(2) 2/3
(3) 3/4
(4) 3/5

20. A rectangular carpet has an area of 120 sq metres and a perimeter of 46 metres. The length of its diagonal (in metres) iFCI Papers:
(1) 11
(2) 13
(3) 15
(4) 17