Menu Close

Category: AAI general awareness questions with answers

AAI general awareness questions with answers

AAI general awareness questions with answers
1 Who is the new chairman of Oil India?
A) N. M. Borah
B) SK Srivastava-Answer
C) S Roy Choudhury
D) None of Them

2 India?s core sector growth for March stood at?
A) 2%-Answer
B) 2.5%
C) 2.2%
D) 6.5%

3Australian Analytics firm Promax has been acquired by which Indian IT company recently?
A) Mahindra Satyam
B) Infosys
C) Wipro-Answer
D) TCS

4Who has been appointed as the new Director General of National Security Guard (NSG)?
A) R K Medhekar
B) NPS Aulakh
C) Subhas Joshi-Answer
D) AK Tandon

5Indian President has re-appointed whom as the Attorney-General for two more years with effect from 8 June 2012?
A) Soli Sorabjee
B) Goolam E. Vahanvati-Answer
C) Milon K. Banerji
D) Ashok Desai

6The RBI has notified all the banks to be ready for Basel III norms which will be effective in phassed manner from?
A) January 2013-Answer
B) April 2013
C) April 2014
D) December 2013

7Which Indian business house has acquired controlling stake in Pantaloon retail?
A) Reliance Group
B) ADAG Group
C) Aditya Birla group-Answer
D) RPG Group

8Aung San Suu Kyi was sworn in to Myanmar?s parliament in May. She struggled for how many years for the power?
A) 25 years-Answer
B) 20 Years
C) 15 Years
D) 18 Years

9India?s total exports jumped by which percentage for FY 2011-12?
A) 25%
B) 23%
C) 21%-Answer
D) 29%

10For FY 2011-12, India?s total trade deficit stood at nearly?
A) USD 155 billion
B) USD 205 billion
C) USD 195 billion
D) USD 185 billion-Answer

11 Which Spanish football club tops the Spanish league in 2012?
A) Barcelona
B) Valencia
C) Real Madrid-Answer
D) None of These

12Lionel Messi became the top goal scorer in a season with 68 goals as of now in the history. He broke whose 39 year old record?
A) Sepp Maier
B) Franz Beckenbauer
C) MuellerAnswer
D) Klaus Fischer

13Which developed country has recently become a country with no nuclear power after 4 decades when it shut down its last nuclear reactor?
A) Germany
B) JapanAnswer
C) France
D) USA

14Which Social Networking company has acquired online hosting services company SlideShare for USD 118.75 million in May 2012?
A) Twitter
B) Facebook
C) LinkedIn-Answer
D) None of These

15Which veteran Bengali Actor has been awarded with most esteemed Dada Saheb Phalke award by Vice President at the 59th National awards ceremony?
A) Utpal Datta
B) Soumitra Chatterjee
C) Prasenjit
D) None of These

16India has recently approved the tourist Visa on Arrival (TVoA) facility for 3 European countries? Which in the list is not among them?
A) France
B) Germany
C) Russia
D) Italy

17Patni Computer Systems (PCS) lost its existance when its acquirer removed the brand name from the combined entity. Who acquired the company last year 2011?
A) Tech Mahindra
B) iGate-Answer
C) Wipro
D) Cognitzant

18Which Indian business group becomes the Only Indian Company to get place in the list of 10 best companies for Leadership in Asia?
A) TATA Group-Answer
B) Aditya Birla Group
C) Reliance Group
D) Jindal Group

19Which Indian Telecom operator became the first one to launch 4G services?
A) Reliance Communication
B) Bharti Airtel-answer
C) Ideal Cellular
D) BSNL

20Who has been elected as France?s first Socialist president in May 2012?
A) Jacques Chirac
B) Nicolas Sarkozy
C) Francois Hollande-Answer
D) Marine Le Pen
AAI electronics and electrical questions and answers
AAI Electronics and Electrical questions for practice
1. Shunt­wound Generators (self­excited) used for
a) Boosters
b) Charging Batteries
c) a & b are correct
d) None of the above.-Answer

2. If a generator gives spark on commutator the reason is
a) Overload
b) Armature Shortcircuit
c) a & b are correct
d) None of the above.-Answer

3. The equipment required for protection of transformers.
a) Breather
b) Conservator
c) Emergency release .-Answer
d) Temperature Gauge
e) All of the above

4. Why flux is used for soldering?
a) To remove oxides from the surface to be soldered
b) it is used as a paste
c) without flux cannot solder
d) None of the above.-Answer

5. Empire cloth is used for
a) Overhead lines
b) switches.-Answer
c) Insulating the machines while winding
d) None of the above

6. Thermal efficiency is defined as the ratio of
a) Output Energy / Input Energy.-Answer
b) (Output Energy / Input Energy) x 100
c) Useful heat / Total heat
d) (Useful heat / Total heat) x 100

7. Moving iron attraction type meter used for
a) Measure current in A.C
b) Measure current in D.C.-Answer
c) a & b are correct
d) None of the above

8. Moving coil instrument used in
a) ac only
b) dc only
c) both ac & dc .-Answer
d) None of the above

9. Fluorescent lamp circuit is a
a) Series Circuit
b) Parallel Circuit
c) Combination of series & Parallel Circuit.-Answer
d) None of the above

10. In Fluorescent lamp circuit why choke is used
a) it gives low Voltage impulse for starting lamp
b) It gives high Voltage impulse for starting lamp
c) It prevent the lamp from overvoltages.-Answer
d) it acts as a stabillizer

11. Alternators are rated in
a) KW .-Answer
b) KVA
c) KVAR
d) None of the above

12. The inverse of reluctance is called
a) Permence.-Answer
b) Permittance
c) Saturation
d) None of the above

13. Megger instrument is used for
a) Testing the insulation resistance of the circuit.-Answer
b) Voltage measurement
c) Current measurement
d) None of the above

14 Cinema Projector works in
a) AC
b) DC
c) Both AC & DC .-Answer
d) None of the above

15. Horse power is the unit of
a) Thermal Power
b) Electrical Power
c) Mechanical Power -Answer
d) None of the above

16. Fusing factor ratio is
a) Current rating of fusing element \ Minimum fusing current
b) Minimum fusing current \ Current rating of fusing element-Answer
c) fusing factor not have ratio
d) None of the above

17. The transformer neutral is earthed in the secondary reason is
a) Prevent from over voltages
b) Prevent from over current
c) For testing the phase at any point-Answer
d) None of the above

18. Hot­wire type instrument used in
a) AC only
b) DC only
c) Both AC & DC -Answer
d) None of the above

19. Charging rate for lead acid battery
a) Charging current = capacity \ hour-Answer
b) Charging current = hour \ capacity
c) Charging current = Capacity x Hour
d) None of the above

20. Conductance is a reciprocal of
a) Voltage
b) Current
c) Resistance -Answer
d) None of the above

21. Form factor is defined as the ratio of
a) Average value \ r.m.s value
b) Maximum value \ r.m.s value
c) r.m.s value \ average value-Answer
d) None of the above

22. Maxwell­wien bridge is used for measuring
a) Inductance -Answer
b) Capacitance
c) Voltage
d) None of the above

23. 555 timer is compatible with
a) TTL logic circuits
b) CMOS logic circuits
c) TTL & CMOS logic circuits-Answer
d) None of the above

24. AND gate performs
a) Addition
b) Subtraction
c) Divison
d) Multiplication-Answer

25. Output for the following gate is
a) Y = A . B
b) Y = A + B-Answer
c) Y = 0
d) None of the above

26. Choose the associative Law
a) A + ( B + C ) = ( A + B ) + C
b) A ( B + C ) = AB + AC
c) (AB) C = A (BC)-Answer
d) A & C are correct.
27. High ­ voltage ink film resistor voltage range up to
a) 500KV
b) 250KV
c) 725KV
d) 1000KV.-Answer

28. Damping Force produced by
a) air frictions
b) Eddy Current
c) Fluid Friction
d) All of the above.-Answer

29. Which one of the following is high pressure boiler?
a) La­mount Boiler
b) Benson boiler
c) a & b are correct .-Answer
d) None of the above

30. For charging battery the following method is used
a) Variable Current System
b) Constant Current System
c) Constant Voltage System
d) b & c are correct.-Answer

31. Ohm’s Law does not apply to
a) Linear Devices
b) non­linear devices.-Answer
c) Series circuit
d) None of the above

32. Susceptibility is defined as the ratio of
a) intensity of magnetisation \ magnetising force.-Answer
b) magnetising force \ intensity of magnetisation
c) material \ Vacuum
d) None of the above

33 Varistor is a
a) Linear resistor
b) Non­Linear resistor.-Answer
c) Capacitor
d) None of the above

34. Battery ratings are in
a) KW
b) KVA
c) AH .-Answer
d) None

35. which one of the following is idempotent law
a) A . A = A
b) A + A = A
c) a & b are correct .-Answer
d) None of the above

36. SMD* is a
a) Transistor
b) Resistor
c) Hard disk drives .-Answer
d) None of the above

37. Which one of the following material is used for Violet LED?
*SMD (Storage Modul e Devi ce)
a) Indium Gallium Nitride .-Answer
b) Boron Nitride
c) Aluminium Nitride
d) Zinc Soloride

38. Capacitor can be used as a
a) Temporary Battery .-Answer
b) Primary Battery
c) Secondary Battery
d) None of the above

39. Match the following List ­I with List ­ II List ­ I List ­ II
1. Chemical effect a. Lead­acid
2. Trickle Charging b. alkaline ­ manganese
3. Primary Battery c. Keep it fully Charged
4. Secondary Battery d. d.c. ampere­hour meters
a) 1­d, 2­c, 3­b, 4­a .-Answer
b) 1­c, 2­d, 3­b, 4­a
c) 1­a, 2­b, 3­c, 4­d
d) 1­b, 2­a, 3­d, 4­c

40. Reciprocal of powerfactor is
a) Apparent Power
b) Active Power
c) Q ­ Factor of a coil.-Answer
d) None of the above

41. Match the following List­I with List­II List­I List­II (Motor Types) (Application)
1. Brushless DC motor a. Vacuum cleaner
2. Universal motor b. Tape drives
3. AC Synchronous motor c. Floppy drives
4. DC Stepper motor d. CD / DVD Players
a) 1­a, 2­b, 3­c, 4­d
b) 1­c, 2­a, 3­b, 4­d
c) 1­d, 2­a, 3­c, 4­d
d) 1­d, 2­a, 3­b, 4­c.-Answer

42. Capacitive reactance for single­phase series a.c circuit is

42 Which one of the following test used for testing dc machines
a) Short­circuit test
b) Back to Back test
c) Brake Test
d) All of the above

44. If transformer secondary is open, which draw some current is known as
a) Secondary current
b) no­load primary current
c) no­load secondary current
d) None of the above

45. If the generator bearings is hot the reason is
a) eddy current
b) Operation at low speed
c) Less oil
d) None of the above

46. Which one of the following is p­type impurities
a) Phosphorus
b) Aluminium
c) Antimony
d) None of the above

47.Which one of the following is a parts of centrifugal pump
a) Draft tube
b) Breaking jet
c) Impeller
d) All of the above

48. Chopper used to convert
a) Constant dc voltage in to variable dc voltage
b) DC power in to AC power
c) AC power in to DC power
d) None of the above

49 What are the input, output terminal of a transistor in common base circuit configuration
a) Base ­ Input, Collector ­ Output
b) Emitter ­ Input, Collector ­ Output
c) Collector ­ Input, Emitter ­ Output
d) None of the above

50. Common ­ collector amplifier is also called
a) Emitter Follower
b) Register
c) Voltage Regulator
d) None of the above

51 Silicon controlled switch is a
a) 4 ­ terminal PNPN device
b) 4 ­ layer PNPN device
c) 3 ­ layer, 3 terminal PNPN device
d) a & b are correct

52. A tunnel diode is used for
a) Pulse generator
b) Square wave generator
c) Microwave frequencies
d) None of the above
52 Density of fluid is defined as the ratio of

53. Which one of the following device used to measure pressure of a fluid
a) Venturimeter
b) Orifice meter
c) Manometers
d) pitot ­ tube

54. Hydraulic machines which converts
a) hydraulic in to mechanical energy
b) Mechanical energy in to hydraulic energy
c) Mechanical energy in to electrical energy
d) None of the above

55. Apply Kirchoff’s current law to below circuit

56. Shunt­wound Generators (self­excited) used for
a) Boosters
b) Charging Batteries
c) a & b are correct
d) None of the above.

57. If a generator gives spark on commutator the reason is
a) Overload
b) Armature Shortcircuit
c) a & b are correct
d) None of the above

58 The equipment required for protection of transformers.
a) Breather
b) Conservator
c) Emergency release
d) Temperature Gauge
e) All of the above

59. Why flux is used for soldering?
a) To remove oxides from the surface to be soldered
b) it is used as a paste
c) without flux cannot solder
d) None of the above

60. Empire cloth is used for
a) Overhead lines
b) switches
c) Insulating the machines while winding
d) None of the above

61. Thermal efficiency is defined as the ratio of
a) Output Energy / Input Energy
b) (Output Energy / Input Energy) x 100
c) Useful heat / Total heat
d) (Useful heat / Total heat) x 100

62. Moving iron attraction type meter used for
a) Measure current in A.C
b) Measure current in D.C
c) a & b are correct
d) None of the above

63. Moving coil instrument used in
a) ac only
b) dc only
c) both ac & dc
d) None of the above

64. Fluorescent lamp circuit is a
a) Series Circuit
b) Parallel Circuit
c) Combination of series & Parallel Circuit
d) None of the above

65. In Fluorescent lamp circuit why choke is used
a) it gives low Voltage impulse for starting lamp
b) It gives high Voltage impulse for starting lamp
c) It prevent the lamp from overvoltages
d) it acts as a stabillizer

66. Alternators are rated in
a) KW b) KVA
c) KVAR
d) None of the above

67. The inverse of reluctance is called
a) Permence
b) Permittance
c) Saturation
d) None of the above

68 . Ci rcul ati ng current protect on scheme used i n
a) busbar Answer
b) Transformer
c) Feeder
d) None of the above

69. Ti me -graded protecti on scheme used i n
a) busbar
b) Transformer
c) Feeder Answer
d) Transmi ssi on l i ne

70. Carri er current protecti on scheme used i n
a) Busbar
b) Transformer
c) Feeder Answer
d) Reactor

71. FET i s a
a) Bi pol ar devi ce
b) Uni pol ar devi ceAnswer
c) Curent Control l ed devi ce
d) None of the above

72. BJT i s a
a) Uni pol ar devi ce
b) Vol tage control l ed devi ce-
c) Bi pol ar devi ce -Answer
d) None of the above

73. Current carri er hol es are el ectrons for
a) N Channel JFET -Answer
b) P Channel JFET
c) a & b are correct
d) None of the above

74. I n Enhancement mode the MOSFET operates when
a) Gate vol tage i s negati ve
b) Drai n vol tage i s negati ve
c) Source Vol tage i s posi ti ve
d) Gate vol tage i s posi ti ve-Answer

75. MOSFET operates i n
a) onl y i n enhancement method
b) onl y i n depl eti on method
c) a and b are correct-Answer
d) None of the above

76. Power MOSFET i s a
a) Current control l ed devi ce
b) Vol tage control l ed devi ce-Answer
c) a & b are correct
d) none of the above

77. FET i s a
a) Bi pol ar devi ce
b) Current control l ed devi ce-Answer
c)Three termi nal semi conductor devi ce
d) none of the above

78 . Zener di ode i s a
a) Vol tage regul ator di ode
b) Breakdown di ode
c) Current regul ator di ode-Answer
d) a and b are correct

79. Epi taxi al growth method used i n
a) I C Fabri cati on -Answer
b) MOSFET Fabri cati on
c) BJT Fabri cati on
d) None of the above

80Di stance Rel ays operates when
a) The rati o V/I i s l ess than a predetermi ned val ue-Answer
b) The rati o V/I i s hi gher than a predetermi ned
c) a and b are correct
d) None of the above
AAI placement paper
AAI written test questions with detailed explanations for learn and practice
(1) The least perfect square number which is divisible by 3,4, 5, 6 and 8 is
(a) 900
(b) 1600
(c) 2500
(d) 3600
Ans: ( d ) 3600
2. A man has Rs. 480 in the denominations of one-rupee notes, five-rupee notes and ten-rupee notes. The number of notes are equal. What is the total number of notes ?
(a) 60
(b) 90
(c) 75
(d) 45
Ans: ( b ) 90
3. In an organization, 40% of the employees are matriculates, 50% of the remaining are graduates and remaining 180 are post-graduates. How many employees are graduates ?
(a) 360
(b) 240
(c) 180
(d) 300
Ans: ( c ) 180
4. In class of 100 students 50 students passed in Mathematics and 70 passed in English, 5 students failed in both Mathematics and English. How many students passed in both the subjects?
(a) 25

(b) 30

(c) 50

(d) 45
Ans a
5. If 10 cats can kill 10 rats in 10 minutes how long will it take 100 cats to kill 100 rats
(a) 1 minutes

(b) 10 minute

(c) 100 minutes

(d) 10000 minutes
Ans b
6. A clock shows the time as 6 a.m. If the minute hand gains 2 minutes every hour, how many minutes will the clock gain by 9 p.m.?
(a) 30 minutes
(b) 25 minutes
(c) 28 minutes
(d) 34 minutes
Ans a
AAI General Awareness Questions
7. National Institute of Oceanography is located in :
a. Calcutta
b. Chennai
c. Mangalore
d. Panaji
Ans d
8 The 2004 Olympics were held in :
a. Bangkok
b. Rome
c. Athens
d. Nagasaki
Ans : c
9 . Who headed the committee appointed on Kargil War ?
a. Gen. V. P. Malik
b. Gen. S. K. Sinha
c. K. Subramanyam
d. K. C. Panth
Ans : c
10 . The C. K. Nayudu Trophy is related to the sport of
a. cricket
b. Hockey
c. Football
d. Chess
Ans : a
11. New York is situated on the river
a. Hudson
b. Thames
c. Danube
d. Tigris
Ans : a
12 The Woman of the Millennium? selected by the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is
a. Margaret Thacher
b. Hillary Clinton
c. Chandrika Kumaratunga
d. Indira Gandhi
Ans : d
13 . On 21 February 2012.Government and the Airport Authority of India AAI signed a memorandum of understanding (MOU) to establish airports in ?
Ans Jharkand Government,Jamshedpur and Bokaro
14. Territorial waters of India extends up to how many nautical miles ?
(a) 8

(b) 12

(c) 16

(d) 22
Ans b
15. The General Assembly of United Nations meets
a. Once a year
b. twice a year
c. thrice a year
d. Once in five years
Ans : a
16. The Finance Minister ofIndia recently made a mention that Infrastructure Development in India should be done on PPP model only. What is the full form of?PPP??
a) Purchasing Power Parity
b) Public Private Partnership
c) Purchase Produce Provide
d) People?s Programme & Priority
e) None of these
Ans b
17 . The Golden Peacock Award for the Best Film was given to which of the following films at the 42nd International Film Festival of India which came to an end at the Kala Academy in Panaji, Goa on 3 December 2011?
a) Russian film Elena
b) an Israeli film Restoration
c) Columbian Film Porfirio
d) Malayalam film Adaminte Makan Abu
Ans c

18 As per estimates given by the RBI the Economic Growth during the year 2010-11 will be at which of the following levels ?
(A) 6?5%
(B) 7%
(C) 7?5%
(D) 8%
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
AAI Technical Section ::
19. In a communication system, noise is most likely to affect the signal
(a) at the destination
(b) In the channel
(c) in the information source
(d) at the transmitter
Ans :: b
20. Broadband long distance communications are originally made possible by
the advent of
(a) telegraph cables
(b) repeater amplifiers
(c) HF radio
(d) Geostationary satellites
Ans :: b
21 Which of the following characterizes an analog quantity?
(a) Discrete levels represent changes in a quantity.
(b)Its values follow a logarithmic response curve.
(c)It can be described with a finite number of steps.
(d)It has a continuous set of values over a given range.
Ans d
22. A differential amplifier has a differential gain of 20,000 . CMRR=80 dB. The common mode gain is given by
(a) 2

(b) 1

c) 1/2

(d) 0
Ans :: a
23. Indicate the false statement. Fourier analysis shows that the saw tooth wave consist of
(a) fundamental and subharmonic sine waves
(b) a fundamental sine wave and an infinite number of harmonics
(c) fundamental and harmonic sine waves whose amplitude decreases with the harmonic number
(d) sinusoidal voltages, some of which are small enough to ignore in practice
Ans :: a
24. The most commonly used amplifier in sample & hold circuits is
a) A unity gain non-inverting amplifier

b) A unity gain inverting amplifier
c) An inverting amplifier with a gain of 10

d) An inverting amplifiers with a gain of 100
Ans :: b
25. What is the maximum data rate sustainable by a noisy channel with a bandwidth of 10KHz and a signal to noise ratio of 2047?
(a) 110 Kbps

(b) 1 Kbps

(c) 20 Kbps

(d) 1023 Kbps

e) 10 Kbps
26 UTP cables are twisted to
(a) reduce the cross talk.

(b) decrease the length.

(c) strengthen them.
(d) make them easier to use in networks.

(e) reduce the cost of manufacturing.
27 Select the correct statement(s).
(a) The physical topology of an Ethernet LAN connected through a switch is a star.
(b) The physical topology of an Ethernet LAN connected through a Hub is a Star topology.
(c) The physical and logical topologies of networks are always different.
(d) The Internet can be considered as a network with a Bus topology.
(e) The physical topology of all types of Ethernet LANs is a Bus topology.
28. waveguide are generally made of
(a) Aluminium
(b) Bronze
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans :: c
29. Which type of signal is represented by discrete values?
(a) noisy signal
(b) nonlinear
(c) analog
(d) digital
Ans :: d
30 What is the subnet mask of the network identified as 10.16.48.0/20 in dotted decimal notation?
(a) 255.255.255.0

(b) 255.255.240.0

(c) 10.16.48.255

(d) 10.255.255.255

(e) 255.255..254.0
31 Select the correct statements.
(a) HTTP uses TCP as the transport protocol.
(b) HTTP uses TCP as well as UDP as the transport protocol.
(c) SMTP uses UDP as the transport protocol.
(d) DNS uses UDP as the transport protocol.
(e) SMTP uses TCP as the transport protocol
32 Given BCD number 1001 0011, its decimal equivalent is
(a) 147
(b) 143
(c) 93
(d) 39
Ans :: c
33 In differential amplifiers, the common emitter current is made constant
(a) To make Ad (differential gain) very small
(b) To make Ac (common mode gain) very small
(c) To make the amplifier symmetrical
(d) To keep CMRR constant
Ans :: b
34 . Converting data into signals by transforming and encoding the information to produce electromagnetic signals is the functionality of a
(a) source
(b) transmitter
(c) receiver
(d) destination
Ans :: b
35. Switching systems
(a) Improve the efficiency of data transfer
(b) are not used in data system
(c) require additional lines
(d) are limited to small data networks
Ans :: a
36 . Microwave following the curvature of earth, is know as
(a) fading
(b) Ducting
(c) troposphere scatter
(d) ionosphere reflection
Ans :: b
37 ndicate the false statement. The square of the thermal noise voltage generated by a resistor is proportional to
(a) its temperature
(b) Its resistance
(c) Boltzmann?s Constant
(d) the bandwidth over which it is measured
Ans :: a
38. If the plate supply voltage for a plate modulated class C amplifier is V, the maximum plate-cathode voltage could be almost as high as
(a)4v
(b)3v
(c)2v
(d)1v
Ans :: a
AAI ATC,Electronics Study Material ::
1) Radar is a contraction of word ________ .

2) Radar range is measure in ______ unit.

3) What do you mean by second time around echoes.

4) What do you mean by maximum unambiguous range.

5) What is pulse repetition frequency?

6) What is minimum detectable signal.

7) Which factor affects the maximum radar range.

8) Frequency bands for radar system is _____ .

9) What do you mean by false alarm.

10) What is radar cross section of target.

11) MTI stands for ____ .

12) What do you mean by coherent signal.

13) What do you mean by non coherent signal.

14) What is function of delay line canceller.

15) What is function of phase detector.

16) Why output of MTI stage is bipolar

17) What is function of Tracking radar.

18) Which are the different methods for generating error signal in Tracking radar.

19) Explain function of COHO & STALO in MTI radar.

20) Explain function of duplexer.

21) What is Klystron.

22) Which are the different types of klystron.

23) What is the use of klystron.

24) What do you mean by mode.

25) What is the condition for maximum amplification in klystron.

26) How much is the efficiency of reflex klystron.

27) How much is the efficiency of magnetron.

28) Why magnetron is called cross field device.

29) Which mode is used for oscillation in magnetron.

30) How R. F. field is generated in magnetron.

31) What do you mean by Directivity.

32) What is power gain.

33) What is Effective aperture area

34) What is effective length.

35) What is aperture efficiency.

36) What is radiation resistance.

37) What do you mean by efficiency.

38) What is radiation intensity.

39) Which are the different feeds for paraboloids.

40) Which are the different types of lens antennas.

41) What is the function of radar receiver.

42) What do you mean by noise figure.

43) First stage of radar receiver is _____ .

44) What is the function of mixer.

45) What is the function of duplexer.

46) Which are the different types of duplexers.

47) What is the function of display unit.

48) Which are the important parameters of mixer.

49) What is conversion loss.

50) What is low noise temperature loss.

51) what do you mean by clutter.

52) Which are the different types of clutters.

53) What do you mean by radar cross section .

54) What do you mean by surface clutter.

55) What is angel echoes.

56) What is sea clutter.

57) What is function of synthetic aperture radar

58) What is the function of HF over horizon radar.

59) What is use of synthetic aperture radar.

60) What is use of Hf over horizon radar.
AAI Whole-Testpaper

AAI Interview Question Paper

Reasoning :

1. Six members of a family are travelling these are a,b,c,d,e, and f. b is the son of c but c is not mothers of b. a and c are a married couple, e is the brother of c. d is the daughter of a. f is the brother of b.
who is the wife of e:
(a) a
(b)f
(c)b
(d) cant be determined

2.Six members of a family are travelling these are a,b,c,d,e, and f. b is the son of c but c is not mothers of b. a and c are a married couple, e is the brother of c. d is the daughter of a. f is the brother of b.
which of following is pair of female
(a)ae
(b)bd
(c)df
(d)ad

3. Six members of a family are travelling these are a,b,c,d,e, and f. b is the son of c but c is not mothers of b. a and c are a married couple, e is the brother of c. d is the daughter of a. f is the brother of b.
how is e related to d:
(a) father
(b)brother
(c)uncle
(d)none of these

4.There is a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
– b and c teaches maths and geography
– a and c teach maths and history
– b and d teach political science and geofraphy
– d and e tech political science and biology
– e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches political science, geography and biology
(a)e
(b)d
(c)c
(d)b

5. There os a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
– b and c teaches maths and geography
– a and c teach maths and history
– b and d teach political science and geofraphy
– d and e tech political science and biology
– e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches in mathematics, political science and geography:
(a) a
(b)b
(c)d
(d)e

6. There os a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
– b and c teaches maths and geography
– a and c teach maths and history
– b and d teach political science and geofraphy
– d and e tech political science and biology
– e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches maths, geography and history
(a) c
(b)e
(c)a
(d)b

7. There os a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
– b and c teaches maths and geography
– a and c teach maths and history
– b and d teach political science and geofraphy
– d and e tech political science and biology
– e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches maths, geography and history
(a) e
(b)a
(c)d
(d)c

8.There os a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
– b and c teaches maths and geography
– a and c teach maths and history
– b and d teach political science and geofraphy
– d and e tech political science and biology
– e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches political science, history and biology
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)e

9.1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how is ravi related to raju
(a)brother
(b)uncle
(c)cousin
(d)maternal uncle

10.1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how ravi related to ashok
(a)maternal uncle
(b)cousin
(c)brother in law
(d)father in law

11.1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how is ram related to suresh:
(a)brother
(b)cousin
(c)uncle
(d)brother in law

12. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
what is the surname of sanjay:
(a) chawla
(b) chopra
(c) khanna
(d) suresh

13. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how is ram related to rita:
(a) brother
(b) uncle
(c) maternal uncle
(d) cousin

14. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
renu is sanjay’s ———-
(a) sister
(b)sister in law
(c)aunty
(d)cousin

15. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
raju’s sur name is:
(a) chawla
(b)khanna
(c)chopra
(d)none of these

16. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
sumit and suresh are related as:
(a) brother in law
(b)cousin
(c)brother
(d)uncle

17. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how sonu related to ravi.
(a) brother
(b)brother in law
(c)nephew
(d)father

18.1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how garima is related to mr. & mrs. khanna:
(a)daughter
(b)neice
(c)sister in law
(d)daughter in law

19. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how ashok and sanjay are lated to mr. mrs. copra:
(a)sons
(b)nephews
(c)grand son
(d)none of these

20. In the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3 staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
if g used a computer justbefore c who use 4:
(a) a
(b)b
(c)e
(d)d

21. In the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3 staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
who arethe person in the night shift.
(a)f g
(b)f e
(c)b e
(d)b c

22. In the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3 staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g who use the 2nd computer
(a) a
(b)h
(c)d
(d)e

23. In the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3 staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g who are the person in the morning shift
(a) hec
(b)ahd
(c)efg
(d)dec

24. In the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3 staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g who takes first computer
(a) a
(b)h
(c)d
(d)e

25. Seven persons p,q,r,s,t,u,v and w are to be assigned seven adjacent chambers on the same floor in a apartment according to following conditions:
1 u is assigned as far away from r as t is
2 p and r prefer to have adjacent chanmbers
3 v will have to be assigned chamber no. 5
4 q;s work requirs him to speak on phone frequently through out the day.
5 p, s and t all smoke. v is allergic to toacco smoke and must have non smoker in the chamber ajjacent own.
6 unless otherwise specified all employeed maintain silence in their chambers.the best location of s in on the floor is:
(a)2
(b)3
(c)4
(d)7
Numerical Aptitude:

1. A certain type of mixture is prepared by mixing brand A at Rs.9 a kg. with brand B at Rs.4 a kg. If the mixture is worth Rs.7 a kg., how many kgs. of brand A are needed to make 40kgs. of the mixture?
Ans. Brand A needed is 24kgs.

2. A wizard named Nepo says ?I am only three times my son?s age. My father is 40 years more than twice my age. Together the three of us are a mere 1240 years old.? How old is Nepo?
Ans. 360 years old.

3. One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in front of me. The other one also shouts that he too had two behind him. How many are they?
Ans. Three.

4. A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day eating 6 more than the previous day. How many bananas did he eat on the first day?
Ans. Eight.

5. If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long will it take to boil four eggs?
Ans. Five minutes.

6. Three containers A, B and C have volumes a, b, and c respectively; and container A is full of water while the other two are empty. If from container A water is poured into container B which becomes 1/3 full, and into container C which becomes 1/2 full, how much water is left in container A?

7. ABCE is an isosceles trapezoid and ACDE is a rectangle. AB = 10 and EC = 20. What is the length of AE?
Ans. AE = 10.

8. In the given figure, PA and PB are tangents to the circle at A and B respectively and the chord BC is parallel to tangent PA. If AC = 6 cm, and length of the tangent AP is 9 cm, then what is the length of the chord BC?
Ans. BC = 4 cm.

9. Three cards are drawn at random from an ordinary pack of cards. Find the probability that they will consist of a king, a queen and an ace.
Ans. 64/2210.

10. A number of cats got together and decided to kill between them 999919 mice. Every cat killed an equal number of mice. Each cat killed more mice than there were cats. How many cats do you think there were ?
Ans. 991.

11. If Log2 x ? 5 Log x + 6 = 0, then what would the value / values of x be?
Ans. x = e2 or e3.

12. The square of a two digit number is divided by half the number. After 36 is added to the quotient, this sum is then divided by 2. The digits of the resulting number are the same as those in the original number, but they are in reverse order. The ten?s place of the original number is equal to twice the difference between its digits. What is the number?
Ans. 46

13.Can you tender a one rupee note in such a manner that there shall be total 50 coins but none of them would be 2 paise coins.?
Ans. 45 one paisa coins, 2 five paise coins, 2 ten paise coins, and 1 twenty-five paise coins.

14.A monkey starts climbing up a tree 20ft. tall. Each hour, it hops 3ft and slips back 2ft. How much time would it take the monkey to reach the top?
Ans.18 hours.

15. What is the missing number in this series? 8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12
Ans. 9

16. The minute hand of a clock overtakes the hour hand at intervals of 64 minutes of correct time. How much a day does the clock gain or lose?
Ans. 32 8/11 minutes.

17. Solve for x and y: 1/x ? 1/y = 1/3, 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9.
Ans. x = 3/2 or -3 and y = 3 or -3/2.

18. Daal is now being sold at Rs. 20 a kg. During last month its rate was Rs. 16 per kg. By how much percent should a family reduce its consumption so as to keep the expenditure fixed?
Ans. 20 %.

19. Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y3 = 6.
Ans. 10.

20. Can you find out what day of the week was January 12, 1979?
Ans. Friday.

21. A garrison of 3300 men has provisions for 32 days, when given at a rate of 850 grams per head. At the end of 7 days a reinforcement arrives and it was found that now the provisions will last 8 days less, when given at the rate of 825 grams per head. How, many more men can it feed?
Ans. 1700 men.

22. From 5 different green balls, four different blue balls and three different red balls, how many combinations of balls can be chosen taking at least one green and one blue ball?
Ans. 3720.

23. Three pipes, A, B, & C are attached to a tank. A & B can fill it in 20 & 30 minutes respectively while C can empty it in 15 minutes. If A, B & C are kept open successively for 1 minute each, how soon will the tank be filled?
Ans. 167 minutes.

24. A person walking 5/6 of his usual rate is 40 minutes late. What is his usual time?
Ans. 3 hours 20 minutes.

25. Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a tube station. He found that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30 seconds to reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs he would only require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from the moment the top step begins to descend to the time he steps off the last step at the bottom, find out the height of the stair way in steps?
Ans.46 steps.

Technical Questions:

1) The radiation pattern of yagiuda antenna?
a)omnidirectional
b)broadside
c)end side

2)Function of synchro?
a)transducer
b) modulator
c)demodulator
d)encoder & decoder

3)Voltage feedback gives?

4)bcd value of 001100100001?

5)simple questions on logic gates?

6)simple problems on rlc networks?

7)function of RAM?

8)hall effect is used to measure?

9)in RC phaseshift oscillator a condition to get oscillations is hfe>= 4K+23+29/K?

10)directivity of half wave dipole is?

11)READY signal is used in MP becoz of slow devices connected?..

12)TRAP is non maskable interrupt?..

13)value of threshold voltage?

14)function of magnetron?

15) combinational ckt means
a)with memory
b)with out memory
c)constucted with logic gates
d) both b & c

16)what is rom ?

17) take a 4 digit binary noi.e A.and then what is A+Abar=
a)1101
b)1011
c)1111
d)0000

18) if there are 8 rc filter sections what is the individual phase shift?
a)180
b)45
c)22.5

AAI Exam Paper

Aptitude Questions:

1. If the following numbers are rewritten by interchanging the digits in ten?s place and hundred?s place and then arranging them in the descending order. What will be the second digit of the newly formed fifth number from your right ?
479, 736, 895, 978, 389, 675
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6

2. P is 60 m South-East of Q. R is 60 m North-East of Q. Then R is in which direction of P ?
(A) North
(B) North-East
(C) South
(D) South-East

Directions?(Q. 3?5) Read the following information for answering the questions that follow?
On a playing ground A, B, C, D and E are standing as described below facing the North.
(i) B is 50 metres to the right of D.
(ii) A is 60 metres to the South of B
(iii) C is 40 metres to the West of D.
(iv) E is 80 metres to the North of A.

3. If a boy walks from C, meets D followed by B, A and then E, how many metres has he walked if he has travelled the straight distance all through ?
(A) 120
(B) 150
(C) 170
(D) 230

4. What is the minimum distance (in metre approximately) between C and E ?
(A) 53
(B) 78
(C) 92
(D) 120

5. Who is to the South-East of the person who is to the left of D ?
(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) E

6. A man was walking in the evening just before the sun set. His wife said that, his shadow fell on his right. If the wife was walking in the opposite direction of the man, then which direction the wife was facing ?
(A) North
(B) West
(C) South
(D) East

Directions?(Q. 7?11) In each of the following questions choose the set of numbers from the four alternative sets that is similar to the given set.

7. Given set : (4, 9, 18)
(A) (8, 14, 22)
(B) (10, 15, 25)
(C) (6, 12, 23)
(D) (12, 17, 26)

8. Given set : (10, 14, 17)
(A) (4, 11, 14)
(B) (9, 12, 15)
(C) (8, 13, 18)
(D) (6, 9, 12)

9. Given set : (7, 27, 55)
(A) (21, 35, 52)
(B) (18, 42, 65)
(C) (16, 40, 72)
(D) (13, 30, 58)

10. Given set : (39, 28, 19)
(A) (84, 67, 52)
(B) (52, 25, 17)
(C) (70, 49, 36)
(D) (65, 45, 21)

11. Given set : (246, 257, 358)
(A) (233, 343, 345)
(B) (273, 365, 367)
(C) (143, 226, 237)
(D) (145, 235, 325)

Directions?(Q. 12?16) Each question contains six or seven statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are logically related.
12. (1) All books are having pages.
(2) All kings are having pages.
(3) All kings are books.
(4) Some heavy things are having pages.
(5) Some heavy things are books.
(6) Some books are heavy.
(7) Some heavy things are having pages.
(A) 1, 2, 3
(B) 6, 1, 4
(C) 4, 6, 1
(D) 1, 5, 7

13. (1) No athletes are vegetarians.
(2) All cricket players are athletes.
(3) Some athletes play cricket.
(4) Some cricket players are vegetarians.
(5) No cricket player is a vegetarian.
(6) All athletes are vegetarians.
(A) 1, 2, 5
(B) 3, 4, 1
(C) 1, 5, 2
(D) 2, 5, 6

14. (1) All grandmothers cook well.
(2) No man is a grandmother.
(3) Some men do not cook well.
(4) All those who cook well are men.
(5) No one who cooks well is a man.
(6) All those who cook well are grandmothers.
(7) Some men are not grandmothers.
(A) 2, 6, 5
(B) 2, 5, 6
(C) 1, 4, 2
(D) 6, 4, 7

15. (1) Looting is a crime.
(2) Some crooked people are criminals.
(3) All those involved in looting are criminals.
(4) Some crooked people are involved in looting.
(5) All criminals are looked down in society.
(6) Some crooked people are not criminals.
(A) 1, 4, 6
(B) 3, 6, 2
(C) 1, 2, 6
(D) 3, 4, 2

16. (1) Some women are those who are successful in life.
(2) Some men are those who have patience.
(3) No man is a woman.
(4) All those who have patience are successful in life.
(5) Some who are successful in life are men.
(6) Some men are not those are successful in life.
(A) 1, 3, 6
(B) 4, 2, 6
(C) 1, 5, 3
(D) 2, 4, 5

Directions?(Q. 17?21) Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered (I) and (II). You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.
Give answers?
(A) If the data in statement (I) alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement (II) alone are not sufficient to answer the question;
(B) If the data in statement (II) alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement (I) alone are not sufficient to answer the questions;
(C) If the data even in both statements (I) and (II) together are not sufficient to answer the question;
(D) If the data in both statement (I) and (II) together are necessary to answer the question.
17. In which direction is Mahatmaji?s statue facing ?
I. The statue is towards the northern end of the city.
II. The statue?s shadow falls towards East at 5 O?clock in the evening.
Ans : (C)

18. What is the total number of pupils in the final year class ?
I. The number of boys in the final year class is twice as much as the number of girls in that class.
II. The sum of the ages of all the pupils in the class is 399 years and their average age is 19 years.
Ans : (B)

19. Who is the tallest among A, B, C and D ?
I. A is taller than C.
II. B is taller than C and D.
Ans : (C)

20. How many Sundays are there in a particular month of a particular year ?
I. The month begins on Monday.
II. The month ends on Wednesday.
Ans : (D)

21. What is the total number of pages in this book ?
I. I counted 132 pages from the beginning of this book.
II. My wife counted 138 pages starting from the end of the same book.
Ans : (C)

Directions?(Q. 22?26) In each of the questions given below, there is a statement followed by three assumptions numbered I, II and III. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and assumptions and then decide, which of the assumption(s) is/are implicit in the statement.

22. Statement : During pre-harvest kharif seasons, the government has decided to release vast quantity of foodgrains from FCI.
Assumptions :I. There may be a shortage of foodgrains in the market during this season.
II. The kharif crop may be able to replenish the stock of FCI.
III. There may be a demand from the farmers to procure kharif crop immediately after harvest.
(A) None is implicit
(B) Only I and II are implicit
(C) Only II and III are implicit
(D) All are implicit

23. Statement : To improve the employment situation in India, there is a need to recast the present educational system towards implementation of scientific discoveries in daily life.
Assumptions :I. The students after completing such education may be able to earn their livelihood.
II. This may bring meaning of education in the minds of the youth.
III. The state may earn more revenue as more and more people will engage themselves in self employment.
(A) Only I and II are implicit
(B) Only III is implicit
(C) Only I and III are implicit
(D) None is implicit

24. Statement : To increase profit, the oil exporting countries decided to reduce the production of crude by 5 million barrels per day.
Assumptions :I. The price of crude may increase due to less production.
II. The demand of crude may remain same in future.
III. Other countries may continue buying crude from these countries.
(A) All are implicit
(B) Only II and III are implicit
(C) Only I and II are implicit
(D) None is implicit

25. Statement : ?We do not want you to see our product on newspaper, visit our shop to get a full view.? ? an advertisement.
Assumptions :I. People generally decide to purchase any product after seeing the name in the advertisement.
II. Uncommon appeal may attract the customers.
III. People may come to see the product.
(A) All are implicit
(B) None is implicit
(C) Only II and III are implicit
(D) Only I and II are implicit

26. Statement : The Reserve Bank of India has directed the banks to refuse fresh loans to major defaulters.
Assumptions :I. The banks may still give loans to the defaulters.
II. The defaulters may repay the earlier loan to get fresh loan.
III. The banks may recover the bad loans through such harsh measures.
(A) All are implicit
(B) None is implicit
(C) Both II and III are implicit
(D) Both I and II are implicit

Directions?(Q. 27?31) In questions given below, statements 1 and 2 are followed by conclusions I and II. Taking the statements to be right although they may seem at variance with commonly accepted facts, mark your answers as under?
(A) If only conclusion I follows.
(B) If only conclusion II follows.
(C) If both I and II follows.
(D) Neither I nor II follows.

27. Statements :1. All hands are machines.
2. All machines are wheels.
Conclusions :I. All wheels are hands.
II. All hands are wheels.
Ans : (B)

28. Statements :1. Some buds are leaves.
2. Some leaves are red.
Conclusions :
I. Some buds are red.
II. Some leaves are not buds.
Ans : (B)

29. Statements :
1. Some stones are shells.
2. All shells are pearls.
Conclusions :I. Some stones are pearls.
II. All pearls are shells.
Ans : (A)

30. Statements :1. Brown is red and blue is green.
2. Green is pink and yellow is red.
Conclusions :
I. Yellow is brown.
II. Pink is blue.
Ans : (C)

31. Statements :
1. Merchants who do not own cars do not have bicycles either.
2. Those who do not have bicycles have tricycles.
Conclusions :I. Some merchants have only tricycles.
II. No one has both, the car and the tricycles.
Ans : (D)

Directions?(Q. 32?36) A number arrangement machine, when given a particular input, rearranges it following a particular rule. The following is the illustration of the input and the stages of arrangement.
Input : 245, 316, 436, 519, 868, 710, 689
Step I : 710, 316, 436, 519, 868, 245, 689
Step II : 710, 316, 245, 519, 868, 436, 689
Step III : 710, 316, 245, 436, 868, 519, 689
Step IV : 710, 316, 245, 436, 519, 868, 689
Step IV is the last step of input.

32. If 655, 436, 764, 799, 977, 572, 333 is the input which of the following steps will be ?333, 436, 572, 655, 977, 764, 799? ?
(A) II
(B) III
(C) IV
(D) I

33. How many steps will be required to get the final output from the following input ?
Input : 544, 653, 325, 688, 461, 231, 857
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 6

34. For the given input, which of the following will be third step ?
Input : 236, 522, 824, 765, 622, 463, 358
(A) 522, 236, 765, 824, 622, 463, 358
(B) 522, 622, 236, 824, 765, 463, 358
(C) 522, 622, 236, 765, 824, 463, 358
(D) 522, 622, 236, 463, 824, 765, 358

35. If following is the second step for an input, what will be the fourth step ?
Step II : 620, 415, 344, 537, 787, 634, 977
(A) 620, 415, 344, 537, 634, 787, 977
(B) 620, 415, 344, 634, 537, 787, 977
(C) 620, 415, 344, 634, 787, 537, 977
(D) Can?t be determined

36. Which of the following is the last step for the following input ?
Input : 473, 442, 735, 542, 367, 234, 549
(A) 234, 442, 542, 473, 735, 367, 549
(B) 234, 442, 542, 735, 473, 367, 549
(C) 234, 442, 542, 473, 367, 735, 549
(D) 234, 442, 542, 735, 367, 473, 549

Directions?(Q. 37?41) Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it?
(1) There is a group of six persons A, B, C, D, E and F in a family. They are Psychologist, Manager, Lawyer, Jeweller, Doctor and Engineer.
(2) The doctor is the grandfather of F, who is a Psychologist.
(3) The Manager D is married to A.
(4) C, the Jeweller, is married to the Lawyer.
(5) B is the mother of F and E.
(6) There are two married couples in the family.
(7) The Psychologist is a female while Engineer is a male.

37. What is the profession of E ?
(A) Doctor
(B) Engineer
(C) Manager
(D) Psychologist

38. How is A related to E ?
(A) Brother
(B) Uncle
(C) Father
(D) Grandfather

39. How many male numbers are there in the family ?
(A) One
(B) Three
(C) Four
(D) Two

40. What is the profession of A ?
(A) Doctor
(B) Lawyer
(C) Jeweller
(D) Manager

41. Which of the following is one of the pairs of couples in the family ?
(A) AB
(B) AC
(C) AD
(D) AE

42. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(A) Papaya
(B) Mango
(C) Jackfruit
(D) Watermelon

43. Three of the following four are similar in relation to their positions in the English alphabet and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to that group ?
(A) SPEAK : PZVKH
(B) HUSKY : BPGFS
(C) BRAIN : MRZIY
(D) BREAK : PZVIY

44. Three of the following four groups of letters are alike in some way while one is different. Find out which one is different ?
(A) DJWR
(B) EKXR
(C) KQDX
(D) AGTN

45. Four groups of letters are given below. Three of them are alike in a certain way while one is different. Choose the odd one.
(A) GWOURV
(B) LZKMSU
(C) SFXPMG
(D) JOEHNP

46. Four pairs of words are given below out of which the words in all pairs except one, bear a certain common relationship. Choose the pair in which the words are differently related.
(A) Watt : Power
(B) Ampere : Current
(C) Pascal : Pressure
(D) Radian : Degree

47. Number of letters skipped in between adjacent letters of the series starting from behind are increased by one. Which of the following series observes this rule ?
(A) ONLKI
(B) OMKIG
(C) OMJFA
(D) OIGDC

48. If the letters of the word ?PROTECTION? which are at odd numbered position in the English alphabet are picked up and are arranged in alphabetical order from left and if they are now substituted by Z, Y, X and so on, beginning from left which letter will get substituted by X ?
(A) E
(B) O
(C) T
(D) I

49. How many pairs of letters are there in the word OPERATION in which the difference between them is the same as in the English alphabet ?
(A) 3
(B) 5
(C) 7
(D) 9

50. Arrange the given words in order in which they occur in the dictionary and then choose the correct sequence.
(1) Dissipate
(2) Dissuade
(3) Disseminate
(4) Distract
(5) Dissociate
(6) Dissect
(A) 6, 3, 1, 5, 2, 4
(B) 1, 6, 3, 2, 4, 5
(C) 3, 6, 1, 2, 5, 4
(D) 4, 6, 3, 1, 5, 2

51. The letters skipped in between the adjacent letters in the series are followed by equal space. Which of the following series observes this rule ?
(A) SUXADF
(B) RVZDFG
(C) HKNGSW
(D) RVZDHL

Directions?(Q. 52?56) In a certain code, letters of English alphabet are coded as given for some words. The numeric code for each letter is given in bracket under coded form and corresponds to the letter in the word in the same serial order, study the coded forms of the given words and find out the rules for their classification. Applying those rules find out the code for the words given in capital letters in the questions that follow?
Word Codes FormATE (0) (5) (0)
NONE (5) (25) (5) (25)
UNIT (30) (5) (30) (5)
PIN (5) (10) (5)
PAGE (5) (25) (5) (25)
OPEN (30) (5) (30) (5)
ONE (0) (5) (0)
CUT (5) (10) (5)
SEAT (5) (15) (15) (5)
DEEP (5) (20) (20) (5)

52. VINA
(A) (5) (0) (5) (15)
(B) (5) (25) (5) (25)
(C) (5) (30) (5) (30)
(D) (5) (10) (5) (30)

53. AGE
(A) (0) (15) (0)
(B) (15) (15) (15)
(C) (0) (10) (10)
(D) (0) (5) (0)

54. PEAR
(A) (5) (15) (15) (5)
(B) (5) (25) (5) (25)
(C) (5) (10) (5) (10)
(D) (5) (30) (5) (30)

55. TIN
(A) (0) (5) (0)
(B) (5) (0) (5)
(C) (0) (10) (0)
(D) (5) (10) (5)

56. UNIT
(A) (5) (30) (5) (30)
(B) (5) (10) (30) (10)
(C) (30) (5) (30) (5)
(D) (15) (10) (10) (15)

57. If the first and second digits in the squence 7 9 8 4 5 3 6 7 8 3 4 5 are interchanged, also the third and fourth digits, the fifth and sixth digits and so on which digit would be the sixth counting from your right ?
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 8

58. The letter I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T in their order are substituted by twelve numbers but not in that oder. 3 is assigned to R. The difference between R and M is 7. The difference between K and M is 2. What number is assigned to K ?
(A) 8
(B) 12
(C) 7
(D) 11

59. Below are given six three-character numbers. The characters comprise of digits and letters. The letter stands for one less than its serial order in the English alphabet. What will be the middle character of the 3rd number when the numbers are arranged in the decending order ?
8G6, 3DJ, F4C, 7HB, 4E6, B8I
(A) 7
(B) 8
(C) 6
(D) 4

60. Which of the following will be the third digit of the fourth number after the following numbers are arranged in descending order after reversing the positions of the digits within each number ?
645, 869, 458, 347, 981, 792
(A) 4
(B) 6
(C) 8
(D) 9

General Knowledge :

1. Which of the following stars lies nearest to our solar system ?
(A) Barnard?s Star
(B) Sirius A
(C) Alpha Centauri A
(D) Proxima Centauri

2. Of the total water on the earth, fresh water reserves constitute approximately?
(A) 5?8%
(B) 4?5%
(C) 2?59%
(D) 1?2%

3. The term ?Bishop? in sports is related to?
(A) Chess
(B) Hockey
(C) Badminton
(D) Bridge

4. Yakshagan is the famous dance form of the State of?
(A) Orissa
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Karnataka

5. Balance of Payments means?
(A) Difference between export and imports
(B) Balance to be paid to the exporters
(C) Balance to be paid to the industrialists
(D) Balance coming in allocation of funds for States

6. A light year is equivalent to about?
(A) 365 days
(B) Six million miles
(C) Six billion miles
(D) Six trillion miles

7. Denmark, Iceland, Norway, Sweden and Finland are together called?
(A) Slovakia
(B) Scandinavia
(C) Netherlands
(D) Australasia

8. The device used for locating submerged objects under sea is?
(A) Sonar
(B) Radar
(C) Laser
(D) Maser

9. Which article of the Constitution provides the Parliament the power to ammend Constitution ?
(A) 376
(B) 370
(C) 368
(D) 390

10. What is the name of the first successfully cloned deer ?
(A) Dawn
(B) Deluxe
(C) Demor
(D) Dewey

11. The idea of motion pictures was propounded by?
(A) N. R. Finsen
(B) T. A. Edison
(C) J. L. Baird
(D) Berliner

12. In Greek mythology, Apollo is the god of which of the following ?
(A) Love
(B) Peace
(C) Prophecy
(D) Medicine

13. NASA?s new space telescope is?
(A) Wise
(B) Rise
(C) Barack
(D) Telle

14. Bull fighting is the national game of?
(A) Italy
(B) Poland
(C) Spain
(D) Sudan

15. In a rare recognition, the Government of Mauritius decides to introduce a book written by Uttarakhand Chief Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank in the School Syllabus of the island nation, what is the name of the book ?
(A) Sound of Hills
(B) Sparsh Ganga
(C) Heaven
(D) Amrit

16. Who has been selected for the ?Niwano Peace Prize, 2010? for her contribution to the uplift of poor women in India ?
(A) Ela Bhatt
(B) Jhumpa Lahiri
(C) Punam Suri
(D) Mandakni Apte

17. On which of the following dates in 2010 did the safeguard agreement with regard to civilian nuclear facilities between India and the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) come into force ?
(A) February 28
(B) February 21
(C) February 11
(D) February 4

18. The tax which the kings used to collect from the people in the Vedic period was called?
(A) Bali
(B) Vidatha
(C) Varman
(D) Kara

19. The cells which are responsible for the production of antibodies are?
(A) Red blood cells
(B) Neutrophils
(C) Lymphocytes
(D) Platelets

20. Correct expansion of the term ?http? in Internet address is?
(A) Hybrid text transfer protocol
(B) Hyper text transfer protocol
(C) Higher transfer text protocol
(D) Higher text transfer protocol
AAI Whole-Testpaper
AAI Model Question Paper

Aptitude Questions:
(1) 3.2 x 6.8 x 9.5 = ?
(a) 207.62
(b) 202.67
(c) 206.27
(d) 207.72
(e) None of these

(2) 153 x 93- 15552= ?
(a) 41250
(b) 43250
(c) 42350
(d) 44250
(e) None of these

(3) v? + 17 = v=961
(a) 169
(b) 256
(c) 225
(d) 196
(e) None of these

(4) 123÷6÷ 0.8 =?
(a) 25.625
(b) 23.545
(c) 27.455
(d) 21.365
(e) None of these

(5) The simple interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 84000 at the end of three years is Rs. 30240.What would be the compound interest accrued on the same at the same rate in the same period?
(a) Rs. 30013.95
(b) Rs. 31013.95
(c) Rs.32013.95
(d) Rs.33013.95
(e) None of these

(6) Veena obtained an amount of Rs. 8376 as simple interest on a certain amount at 8% p.a. after 6 years. What is the amount invested by Veena?
(a) Rs. 17180
(b) Rs. 18110
(c) Rs.16660
(d) Rs.17450
(e) None of these

(7) What would be the compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 8000 at the rate of 15% p.a. in three years?
(a) Rs. 4283
(b) Rs. 4051
(c) Rs.4167
(d) Rs.4325
(e) None of these

(8) What will be the difference between the compound interest and simple interest at the rate of 5% p.a. on an amount of Rs. 4000 at the end of two years?
(a) Rs. 10
(b) Rs.20
(c) Rs.30
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

(9) If the compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 14500 in two year is 4676.25, what is the rate of interest % p.a.?
(a) Rs. 684
(b) Rs. 689
(c) Rs.645
(d) Rs.698
(e) None of these

(10). Out of 55 eggs 5 are defective. what is % of defective eggs
Ans:9/11%

(11). 1/8 is divided by ?s? , if ?s? is increased by 2 times, what is the result.
Ans: increases two times

(12). For each hour an watch is going slow by 30 seconds. Now time is 8a.m.What will be the actual time at 8p.m.
Ans: 7:54.

(13). If a person walks at 4/5th of his usual spee he reaches 40min late. If he walks at his usual speed how much time does he travels.
Ans:160min or 2hr 40min

(14). In a class 80% have passed english,70% passed Hindi 10% did not passed either. If 144 students passed both. What is the total strength of the class.
Ans: 240.

(15). Find the least number when divided by 7 gives the reminder 6, when divided by 6 gives reminder 5, when divided by 5 gives reminder 4 and so on?.
Ans: 419

(16). If a man stands in front of sun what is the first letter of the direction which is left to him:
Ans: North(N)

(17).Two series are 16,21,26?. and 17,21,25?..What is the sum of first hundred common numbers
(a) 101100
(b) 110100
(c) 101110
(d) 110101
Ans. (a)

(18). There are two sections in a question paper each contain five questions. A students has to answer 6 questions. Maximum no. of questions that can be answered from any section is 4. How many ways he can attempt the paper?

(a) 50
(b) 100
(c) 120
(d) 200
Ans. (d)

(19). a and b are two numbers selected randomly from 1,2,3?. 25 what is the probability of a and b are not equal.
(a) 1/25
(b) 24/25
(c) 13/25
(d) 2/25
Ans. (b)

(20). The sum of the series 1 + 1(1+1/n) + 3(1+1/n)2 + ?.. is equal to?
Ans. n2

(21). Two circles of different radii intersects each other what is the maximum no of intersections
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Ans. (c)

(22). How long will a train 100m long travelling at 72kmph take to overtake another train 200m long travelling at 54kmph
(a) 70sec
(b) 1min
(c) 1 min 15 sec
(d) 55 sec
Ans. (b)

(23). What is the product of the irrational roots of the equation (2x-1)(2x-3)(2x-5)(2x-7)=9?
(a) 3/2
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 3/4
Ans. (a)

(24). Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. Workers V and W, workers independently but at the same time, produce n units in 2 hours. how long would it take V alone to produce n units?
a) 1 hr 26 min
b) 1 hr 53 min
c) 2 hr 30 min
d) 3 hr 30 min
e) 3 hr 20 min
Ans: e

(25). 49.The sum of 7 consecutive odd numbers in terms with 27 as fourth number
Ans:189

(26). It takes 30 days to fill a laboratory dish with bacteria. If the size of the bacteria doubles each day, how long did it take for the bacteria to fill one half of dish?

(27). If the area of a square increases by 69%, then the side of the square increased by
Ans: 30%
Technical Questions :

1. Which of the following schemes have the best error performance with the same energy per bit?
1. 16QAM
b. 16PSK
c. QPSK

2. Same Antenna is used for Tx and Rx. Radar range related to Antenna gain as
1. Directly prop. To G
2. Direc. Prop. To sq. root of G
3. Inversely prop to G

3. Thermal Noise in conductor related to B
1. B
2. 1/B
3. B2
4. Square root of B

4. A control system with feed back gain 0.1 and forward gain 10. What is the sensitivity of the system w.r.t the feed back system ?

5. Which of the following system is stable.
1. As2 + Bs +C
2. As2 ? Bs +C
3. As4 + B s3 +Cs+D
4. -As2 ? Bs -C

6. Linux OS based on which architecture ?

7. Comparison between Macro and Subroutine
1. Macro better that Sub Rtne with respect to storage time and execution time
2. Vice versa
3. Macro better that Sub Rtne with respect to execution time only
4. Vice versa

8. Which of the following is a privileged instruction?
1. MOV A B
2. INT 21
3. ADD A B
4. IN 08

9. Which of the following instruction is not converted to binary by an Assebly Language Program?
1. TRAP
2. Interrupt
3. Privilige instruction
4. Sorry don?t remember

10. In which type of machine can multiple tasks be done
1. Virtual Machine
2. Sorry don?t remember

11. Which of the following has the highest distortion?
1. A
2. B
3. AB
4. C

12. Which of the following distortions occur in Class B push pull amplifier?
1. Harmonic
2. Intermodulation
3. Phase
4. Sorry don?t remember

13. ?(s)/T(s) of a rotational system (J,B,k regular notaions)

14. Schmitt Trigger with 3V & 1V UTP and LTP respectively. A sinusoidal input with 10V peak is fed as the input. The output swings between ?

15. Op-amp circuit given. Identify the circuit (Ans: Peak detector)

16. 6 bit binary ladder with 101001 as input ( 0= 0V , 1 = 10V). Output voltage is ??

17. Doppler Radar of 1125 MHz. Frequency of received echo is 125 MHz. The conclusion is
1. Target also has a radar
2. Target moving away
3. Target approaching

18. Microprocessor cycles between
1. Fetch and Execution operations.
2. Fetch and Halt

19. Modulation index of an FM system with 2.5V, 500 Hz input and 5KHz deviation is

20. Routh?s Criterion gives
1. Number of roots on the LHS of S plane
2. Number of roots on the RHS of S plane

21. For the system to be stable, the roots of the characteristic Equation must lie
1. Left side of the S plane
2. Right side of s plane

22. Impulse response h(t) of a system is
1. Inverse Laplace transform of Transfer Function

23. The output of a LTI system with Guassian process input is
1. Gaussian
2. Poisson

24. Spectral Density and Auto-Correlation are
1. Laplace Transform pair
2. Fourier Transform Pair.

25. A flex Klystron is a
1. Microwave amp
2. Microwave Oscillator
3. Both amp and Oscillator
4. High cavity tube