Allahabad Bank Papers for IT Officer

Allahabad Bank Papers for IT Officer

IT Officer Questions for Professional Knowledge Section

1. The ________ states that a foreign key must either match a primary key value in another relation or it must be null.
(a) entity integrity rule
(b) referential integrity constraint
(c) action assertion
(d) composite attribute
(e) None of these

2. An applet ________
(a) is an interpreted program that runs on the client
(b) tracks the number of visitors to a Website
(c) is a compiled program that usually runs on the client
(d) collects data from visitors to a Website
(e) None of these

3. A ________ sometimes called a boot sector virus, executes when a computer boots up because it resides in the boot sector of a floppy disk or the master boot record of a hard disk.
(a) system virus
(b) Trojan horse virus
(c) file virus
(d) macro virus
(e) None of these

4. Which error detection method uses one’s complement arithmetic?
(a) Simply parity check
(b) Checksum
(c) Two-dimensional parity check
(d) CRC
(e) None of these

5. A result of a computer virus can NOT lead to ________ .
(a) Disk Crash
(b) Mother Board Crash
(c) Corruption of program
(d) Deletion of files
(e) None of these

6. The network interface card of LAN is related to following layer of OSI Model
(a) Transport
(b) Network
(c) Data Link
(d) Physical
(e) All of these

7. Which of the following does NOT describe a data warehouse?
(a) Subject-oriented
(b) Integrated
(c) Time-variant
(d) Updateable
(e) None of these

8. Which of the following is TRUE ?
(a) Logical design is software-dependent
(b) In a distributed database, database is stored in one physical location
(c) Conceptual design translates the logical design into internal model
(d) Logical design is software independent
(e) None of these

9. A range check ________
(a) ensures that only the correct data type is entered into a field
(b) verifies that all required data is present
(c) determines whether a number is within a specified limit
(d) tests if the data in two or more associated fields is logical
(e) None of these

10. The total set of interlinked hypertext documents worldwide is-
(a) HTTP
(b) Browser
(c) WWW
(d) B2B
(e) None of these

11. With the object-oriented (OO) approach, an object encapsulates, or ________ .a programmer.
(a) carries out, the details of an object for
(b) hides, the details of an object from
(c) reveals, the details of an object to
(d) extends, the details of an object beyond
(e) None of these

12. Every computer connected to an intranet or extranet must have a distinct ________
(a) firewall
(b) proxy server
(c) IP address
(d) domain name
(e) None of these

13. A table of bits in which each row represents the distinct values of a key?
(a) Join index
(b) Bitmap index
(c) B + Tree
(d) Hierarchical index
(e) None of these

14. The degree of detail that should be incorporated into a database depends on what?
(a) Data integrity
(b) The type of database
(c) The user’s perspective
(d) The business practices and policies
(e) None of these

15. The ________ converts digital signals to analog signals for the purpose of transmitting data over telephone lines.
(a) Modem
(b) Router
(c) Gateway
(d) Bridge
(e) All of these

16. Before a package can be used in a java program it must be ________ .
(a) executed
(b) referenced
(c) imported
(d) declared
(e) None of these

17. Choose the correct way to indicate that a line in a C++ program is a comment line, that is, a line the will not be executed as an instruction ________ .
(a) begin the line with a # sign
(b) begin the line with double slashes (/ /)
(c) begin and end the line with double hyphens (- _ -)
(d) indent the line
(e) None of these

18. Programming language built into user programs such as Word and Excel are known as ________
(a) 4GLs
(b) macro languages
(c) object-oriented languages
(d) visual programming languages
(e) None of these

19. Firewalls are used to protect against ________ .
(a) Unauthorized Attacks
(b) Virus Attacks
(c) Data Driven Attacks
(d) Fire Attacks
(e) All of these

20. This is a standard way for a Web server to pass a Web user’s request to an application program and to receive data back to forward to the user-
(a) Interrupt request
(b) Forward DNS lookup
(c) Data-Link layer
(d) File Transfer Protocol
(e) Common gateway interface

21. Three SQL, DDL, CREATE commands are ________ .
(a) Schema, Base and Table
(b) Base, Table and Schema
(c) Key, Base and Table
(d) Schema, Table and View
(e) None of these

22. Data are ________ in client/server computing.
(a) never sent to the client machine
(b) sent in very large sections to save processing time
(c) sent only upon the client’s request
(d) sent in complete copies for the client to filter and sort
(e) sent from the client to the server for processing

23. Which of the following will NOT eliminates the ambiguities of a null value?
(a) Define the attribute as required
(b) Define subtypes
(c) Define each attribute as having an initial value that is recognized as blank
(d) Define supertypes
(e) None of these

24. The ________ directory is mandatory for every disk.
(a) Root
(b) Base
(c) Sub
(d) Case
(e) None of these

25. This is a group of servers that share work and may be able to back each other up if one server fails.
(a) Channel bank
(b) Cluster
(c) Tiger team
(d) Serverless backup
(e) Logical unit
Allahabad-Bank Placement Paper
Allahabad Bank Exam Paper

English Language

1-5. In each of these questions , two sentences (i) and (ii) are given. Each sentence has a blank in it . Five words ( 1) , ( 2) , ( 3 ) , ( 4 ) and ( 5 ) are suggested. Out of these, only one first at both the places in the context of each sentence. Number of that word is the answer.

1. I . Boats take more time going against the ________ of the river.
II . She keeps herself abreast of _______ events.
(1) flow
(2) latest
(3) water
(4) all
(5) current

2. I . While trying to open the door, the ______ broke.
II . It is not difficult to ________ tricky situations.
(1) handle
(2) knob
(3) bracket
(4) overcome
(5) win

3. I . This course teaches you not to _______ to temptations
II . We hope to increase our ________ of rice this year.
(1) succumb
(2) produce
(3) yield
(4) share
(5) submit

4. I . When you play your radio at high _______, it disturbs others.
II . We have just received a latest ______ of this encyclopedia.
(1) edition
(2) volume
(3) channel
(4) frequency
(5) pitch

5. I . It helps to rinse one’s mouth early morning with a _______ of salt and water.
II . You can always refer to this reference material to find the _________ to these problems.
(1) mixture
(2) answers
(3) liquid
(4) fix
(5) solution

6-10. Which of the phrases (1), (2), (3) and (4) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (5) as the answer.

6. In terms with seating capacity, it is the third largest stadium in India.
(1) On terms with
(2) As far as
(3) In respective to terms with
(4) In terms of
(5) No correction required

7. The actor can double for the star if needed be.
(1) if need
(2) if need be
(3) while it is needed
(4) whenever needed be
(5) No correction required

8. The 1982 Asian Games brought about a major change in India.
(1) brought after
(2) bring after
(3) best resulted
(4) bring around
(5) No correction required

9. Tourism, surely has suffered given the huge social unrest in the country.
(1) giving the huge
(2) because to
(3) as the huge
(4) taken the huge
(5) No correction required

10. Combining the ongoing crisis in Europe, the data make a case for a pause in rate hike.
(1) Together
(2) Apart with
(3) Combined with
(4) Combination of
(5) No correction required

11-25. Read the following passage t answer the given questions based on it .Some words/phrases are printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

The e-waste (Management and Handling) Rules , 2011, notified by the Ministry of Environment and Forests, have the potential to turn a growing problem into a developmental opportunity. With almost half-a-year to go before the rules take effect, there is enough time to create the necessary infrastructure for collection dismantling, and recycling of electronic waste. The focus must be on sincere and efficient implementation. Only decisive action can reduce the pollution and health cost associated with India’s hazardous water recycling industry. If India can achieve a transformation, it will be creating a whole new employment sector that provides good wages and working conditions for tens of thousands. The legacy response of the States to even the basic law of urban waste, the Municipal Solid Wastes (Management and Handling ) Rules , has been one of indifference; many cities continue to simply burn the garbage or dump it in lakes. With the emphasis now on segregation of wasteat source and recovery of materials , itshould be feasible to implement both sets of rules efficiently. A welcome feature of the new e -waste rules is the emphasis on extended producer responsibility. In other words, producers must take responsibility for the disposal of end-of-life product. For this provision to work, they must ensure that consumers who sell scrap get some form of financial incentive.

The e-waster rules, which derive from those pertaining to hazardous waste , are scheduled to come into force on May 1, 2012. Sound as they are , the task of scientifically disposing a few hundred thousand tonnes of trash electronics annually depends heavily on a system of oversight by State Pollution Control Boards (PCBs). Unfortunately, most PCBs remain unaccountable and often lack the resources for active enforcement. It must be pointed out that, although agencies handling e-waste must obtain environmental clearances and be authorised and registered by the PCBs even under the Hazardous Wastes (Management , Handling and Transboundary Movement) Rules , 2008, there has been little practical impact. Over 95 per cent of electronic waste is collected and recycled by the informal sector. The way forward is for the PCBs to be made accountable for enforcement of the e-waste rules , and the levy of penalties under environmental laws. Clearly, the first order priority is to create a system that will absorb the 80,000 strong workforce in the informal sector into the proposed scheme for scientific recycling . Facilities must be created to upgrade the skills of these workers through training and their occupational health must be ensured.

Recycling of e-waste is one of the biggest challenges today. In such a time, when globalization and information technology are growing at a pace which could only be imagined few years back, e-waste and its hazards have become more important over a period of time and should be given immediate attention.

11. What according to the passage is important now for e -waste management?
(1) Making rules
(2) Reviewing rules
(3) Implementing rules
(4) Notifying rules
(5) Amending rules

12. Which of the following can be one of the by-products of effective e-waste management?
(1) India can guide other countries in doing so
(2) It will promote international understanding
(3) It will promote national integration
(4) It will create a new employment sector
(5) It will further empower judiciary

13. Which of the following rules has not been indicated in the passage?
(1) e-waste Rules 2011
(2) Pollution Check Rules
(3) Hazardous Wastes Rules, 2008
(4) Municipal Solid Wastes Rules
(5) All these have been indicated

14. “both sets of rules” is being referred to which of the following?
(1) Solid wastes and Hazardous wastes
(2) e-waste and Hazardous waste
(3) Solid waste and e-waste
(4) e-waste and e-production
(5) Solid waste and recycling waste

15. e-waste rules have been derived from those pertaining to __________
(1) Hazardous waste
(2) PC waste
(3) Computer-waste
(4) Municipal solid waste
(5) National waste

16. Which of the following will help implement “both sets of rules”?
(1) Employment opportunities
(2) International collaboration
(3) Financial Incentive
(4) Segregation of waster at source
(5) Health costs

17. e-waste Rules come/come into force from _______
(1) 2008
(2)2009
(3) 2010
(4)2011
(5) 2012

18. Which of the following best explains the meaning of the phrase – “which could only be imagined few years back”, as used in the passage?
(1) It was doomed
(2) It took us few years
(3) It took us back by few years
(4) Imagination is better than IT
(5) None of these

19. Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?
(1) No city dumps its waste in lakes
(2) Some cities burn garbage
(3) PCBs have adequate resource for active enforcement
(4) e -waste was a much bigger challenge in the past
(5) None of these

20. Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?
(1) Some form of financial incentive is recommended for the producers
(2) Some financial incentive is recommended for the production
(3) e-waste will be a few hundred thousand tonnes
(4) The agencies handling e-waste have to obtain environmental clearances
(5) Those involved in e -waste management would need to upgrade their skills

21-23. Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning of the word printed in bold, as used in the passage.

21. clearance
(1) cleaning
(2) permission
(3) sale
(4) remedy
(5) clarity

22. turn
(1) throw
(2) chance
(3) send
(4) transform
(5) rotate

23. potential
(1) intelligence
(2) aptitude
(3) possibility
(4) portion
(5) will

24-25. Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word printed in bold, as used in the passage.

24. feasible
(1) unattended
(2) physical
(3) practical
(4) unviable
(5) wasteful

25. indifference
(1) interest
(2) difference
(3) ignorance
(4) rule-bound
(5) insignificance

26-30. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error if any, will be one part of sentence. Mark the number of the part with errors as your answer. If there is ‘No error’,mark (5).

26. If you have made a mistake(1)/while filling up the form(2) /you should be informed(3)/the Income Tax department immediately(4). /No error(5)

27. Reading newspapers will(1) /help you(2)/in understand banking(3)/and business concepts (4)/. No error(5)

28. Government departments should(1)/share information with(2) /one another so that(3)/they records are up-to-date(4)/.No error(5)

29. The bank will decide(1) /unless Ashok is(2)/eligible for a loan(3)/based on his monthly salary(4)/. No error(5)

30. The power supplying in(1) /many states has been(2)/badly affected because(3)/of the shortage of coal(4)/. No error(5)
Allahabad-Bank Computer-Knowledge-GK
Allahabad Bank Clerk Question Paper

Computer Knowledge Solved Paper

1. Information on a computer is stored as what?
(A) Analog data
(B) Digital data
(C) Modem data
(D) Watts data
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

2. C, BASIC, COBOL and Java are examples of ??? languages. (A) low-level
(B) computer
(C) system programming
(D) high-level
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

3. Most Web sites have a main page, the ???, which acts as a doorway to the rest of the Web site pages.
(A) search engine
(B) home page
(C) browser
(D) URL
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

4. An email account includes a storage area, often called a(n)? (A) attachment
(B) hyperlink
(C) mailbox
(D) IP address
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

5. The ??? is the box that houses the most important parts of a computer system. (A) software
(B) hardware
(C) input device
(D) system unit
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

6. What type of computer could be found in a digital watch ? (A) Mainframe computer
(B) Super computer
(C) Embedded computer
(D) Notebook computer
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

7. What is a modem connected to ?
(A) Processor
(B) Mother board
(C) Printer
(D) Phone line
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

8. A(n) ??? is a collection of information that determines which files you can access and which settings you use.
(A) network
(B) user account
(C) operating system
(D) file system
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

9. The space in your computer that loads and works with data? (A) cache memory
(B) CPU
(C) megabyte
(D) RAM memory
(E) ROM memory
Ans : (D)

10. ??? hard drives are permanently located inside the system unit and are not designed to be removed, unless they need to be repaired or replaced.
(A) Static
(B) Internal
(C) External
(D) Remove
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

11. A computer ??? consists of two or more computers and other devices that are connected for the purpose of sharing data and programs.
(A) network
(B) system
(C) workstation
(D) device
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

12. The taskbar is located?
(A) on the Start menu
(B) at the bottom of the screen
(C) on the Quick Launch toolbar
(D) at the top of the screen
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

13. Once information is input into a computer, it becomes? (A) objects
(B) data
(C) ideas
(D) facts
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

14. Generally, you access the Recycle Bin through an icon located? (A) on the desktop
(B) on the hard drive
(C) on the shortcut menu
(D) in the Properties dialog box
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

15. Computer programs are written in a high-level programming language; however, the humanreadable version of a program is called?
(A) cache
(B) instruction set
(C) source code
(D) word size
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

16. The Recycle Bin stores discarded items until? (A) another user logs on
(B) the computer is shut down
(C) the end of the day
(D) you empty it
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

17. A ??? is a collection of information saved as a unit. (A) folder
(B) file
(C) path
(D) file extension
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

18. Input, output, and processing devices grouped together represent a(n)? (A) mobile device
(B) information processing cycle
(C) circuit board
(D) computer system
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

19. One thousand bytes is a?
(A) kilobyte
(B) megabyte
(C) gigabyte
(D) terabyte
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

20. What part of the computer provides only temporary storage of files ? (A) ROM memory
(B) RAM memory
(C) Hard drive
(D) Mother board
(E) Processor
Ans : (B)

21. A(n) ??? backup contains a copy of every program, data, and system file on a computer. (A) restoration
(B) bootstrap
(C) differential
(D) full
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

22. Every component of your computer is either? (A) application software or system software
(B) software or CPU/RAM
(C) hardware or software
(D) input devices or output devices
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

23. A blinking symbol on the screen that shows where the next character will appear? (A) delete key
(B) arrow key
(C) cursor
(D) return key
(E) Esc key
Ans : (C)

24. Being ??? means being familiar enough with computers that you understand their capabilities and limitations.
(A) computer literate
(B) computer competent
(C) computer savvy
(D) technology literate
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

25. Which of the following could you do to remove a paragraph from a report you had written ?
(A) Delete and edit
(B) Copy and paste
(C) Cut and paste
(D) Undo typing
(E) Highlight and delete
Ans : (E)

26. The computer monitor is which type of device ? (A) Scanning
(B) Input
(C) Processor
(D) Software
(E) Output
Ans : (E)

27. The arrow keys can be used to?
(A) delete text
(B) move the cursor in the text that has already been entered (C) save the document
(D) move the cursor while deleting text
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

28. Numbers in table columns are usually?
(A) right-aligned
(B) left-aligned
(C) justified
(D) centered
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

29. To indent the first paragraph of your report, you should use this key? (A) esc
(B) space bar
(C) return key
(D) shift key
(E) tab key
Ans : (E)

30. Each box in a spreadsheet is called a?
(A) cell
(B) empty space
(C) record
(D) field
(E) table
Ans : (A)

31. A small picture that represents something on your screen?such as a(n)? (A) table
(B) application
(C) photo
(D) modem
(E) icon
Ans : (E)

32. When a file is saved for the first time?
(A) a copy is automatically printed
(B) file name and folder name must be the same
(C) it does not need a name
(D) it only needs a name if it is not going to be printed (E) it must be given a name to identify it
Ans : (E)

33. Example of non-numeric data is?
(A) Employee Name
(B) Test score
(C) Bank Account No.
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

34. Which type of file is created by word processing programs ? (A) Database file
(B) Storage file
(C) Worksheet file
(D) Document file
(E) Graphical file
Ans : (D)

35. The information you put into the computer is called? (A) directory
(B) facts
(C) data
(D) files
(E) output
Ans : (C)

36. This can be another word for program?
(A) peripheral
(B) disk
(C) floppy
(D) hardware
(E) software
Ans : (E)

37. If a previously saved file is edited?
(A) it cannot be saved again
(B) the changes will automatically be saved in the file
(C) the file will only have to be saved again if it is more than one page in length (D) its name must be changed
(E) the file must be saved again to store the changes
Ans : (E)

38. Mr. XYZ wants to send an electronic message to a friend. He should use this type of application?
(A) word processing
(B) email
(C) spreadsheet
(D) paper and pencil
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

39. To print a document?
(A) select the Print command and then select OK
(B) select the Ready Printer command then select OK
(C) type PRINT and then press Enter
(D) close the document, select the Print command, then select OK (E) None of these
Ans : (A)

40. Each ??? on a menu performs a specific action. (A) client
(B) server
(C) node
(D) command
(E) folder
Ans : (D)
Allahabad Bank Papers for IT Officer

IT Officer Questions for Professional Knowledge Section

1. The ________ states that a foreign key must either match a primary key value in another relation or it must be null.
(a) entity integrity rule
(b) referential integrity constraint
(c) action assertion
(d) composite attribute
(e) None of these

2. An applet ________
(a) is an interpreted program that runs on the client
(b) tracks the number of visitors to a Website
(c) is a compiled program that usually runs on the client
(d) collects data from visitors to a Website
(e) None of these

3. A ________ sometimes called a boot sector virus, executes when a computer boots up because it resides in the boot sector of a floppy disk or the master boot record of a hard disk.
(a) system virus
(b) Trojan horse virus
(c) file virus
(d) macro virus
(e) None of these

4. Which error detection method uses one’s complement arithmetic?
(a) Simply parity check
(b) Checksum
(c) Two-dimensional parity check
(d) CRC
(e) None of these

5. A result of a computer virus can NOT lead to ________ .
(a) Disk Crash
(b) Mother Board Crash
(c) Corruption of program
(d) Deletion of files
(e) None of these

6. The network interface card of LAN is related to following layer of OSI Model
(a) Transport
(b) Network
(c) Data Link
(d) Physical
(e) All of these

7. Which of the following does NOT describe a data warehouse?
(a) Subject-oriented
(b) Integrated
(c) Time-variant
(d) Updateable
(e) None of these

8. Which of the following is TRUE ?
(a) Logical design is software-dependent
(b) In a distributed database, database is stored in one physical location
(c) Conceptual design translates the logical design into internal model
(d) Logical design is software independent
(e) None of these

9. A range check ________
(a) ensures that only the correct data type is entered into a field
(b) verifies that all required data is present
(c) determines whether a number is within a specified limit
(d) tests if the data in two or more associated fields is logical
(e) None of these

10. The total set of interlinked hypertext documents worldwide is-
(a) HTTP
(b) Browser
(c) WWW
(d) B2B
(e) None of these

11. With the object-oriented (OO) approach, an object encapsulates, or ________ .a programmer.
(a) carries out, the details of an object for
(b) hides, the details of an object from
(c) reveals, the details of an object to
(d) extends, the details of an object beyond
(e) None of these

12. Every computer connected to an intranet or extranet must have a distinct ________
(a) firewall
(b) proxy server
(c) IP address
(d) domain name
(e) None of these

13. A table of bits in which each row represents the distinct values of a key?
(a) Join index
(b) Bitmap index
(c) B + Tree
(d) Hierarchical index
(e) None of these

14. The degree of detail that should be incorporated into a database depends on what?
(a) Data integrity
(b) The type of database
(c) The user’s perspective
(d) The business practices and policies
(e) None of these

15. The ________ converts digital signals to analog signals for the purpose of transmitting data over telephone lines.
(a) Modem
(b) Router
(c) Gateway
(d) Bridge
(e) All of these

16. Before a package can be used in a java program it must be ________ .
(a) executed
(b) referenced
(c) imported
(d) declared
(e) None of these

17. Choose the correct way to indicate that a line in a C++ program is a comment line, that is, a line the will not be executed as an instruction ________ .
(a) begin the line with a # sign
(b) begin the line with double slashes (/ /)
(c) begin and end the line with double hyphens (- _ -)
(d) indent the line
(e) None of these

18. Programming language built into user programs such as Word and Excel are known as ________
(a) 4GLs
(b) macro languages
(c) object-oriented languages
(d) visual programming languages
(e) None of these

19. Firewalls are used to protect against ________ .
(a) Unauthorized Attacks
(b) Virus Attacks
(c) Data Driven Attacks
(d) Fire Attacks
(e) All of these

20. This is a standard way for a Web server to pass a Web user’s request to an application program and to receive data back to forward to the user-
(a) Interrupt request
(b) Forward DNS lookup
(c) Data-Link layer
(d) File Transfer Protocol
(e) Common gateway interface

21. Three SQL, DDL, CREATE commands are ________ .
(a) Schema, Base and Table
(b) Base, Table and Schema
(c) Key, Base and Table
(d) Schema, Table and View
(e) None of these

22. Data are ________ in client/server computing.
(a) never sent to the client machine
(b) sent in very large sections to save processing time
(c) sent only upon the client’s request
(d) sent in complete copies for the client to filter and sort
(e) sent from the client to the server for processing

23. Which of the following will NOT eliminates the ambiguities of a null value?
(a) Define the attribute as required
(b) Define subtypes
(c) Define each attribute as having an initial value that is recognized as blank
(d) Define supertypes
(e) None of these

24. The ________ directory is mandatory for every disk.
(a) Root
(b) Base
(c) Sub
(d) Case
(e) None of these

25. This is a group of servers that share work and may be able to back each other up if one server fails.
(a) Channel bank
(b) Cluster
(c) Tiger team
(d) Serverless backup
(e) Logical unit
Allahabad-Bank Placement Paper
Allahabad Bank Exam Paper

English Language

1-5. In each of these questions , two sentences (i) and (ii) are given. Each sentence has a blank in it . Five words ( 1) , ( 2) , ( 3 ) , ( 4 ) and ( 5 ) are suggested. Out of these, only one first at both the places in the context of each sentence. Number of that word is the answer.

1. I . Boats take more time going against the ________ of the river.
II . She keeps herself abreast of _______ events.
(1) flow
(2) latest
(3) water
(4) all
(5) current

2. I . While trying to open the door, the ______ broke.
II . It is not difficult to ________ tricky situations.
(1) handle
(2) knob
(3) bracket
(4) overcome
(5) win

3. I . This course teaches you not to _______ to temptations
II . We hope to increase our ________ of rice this year.
(1) succumb
(2) produce
(3) yield
(4) share
(5) submit

4. I . When you play your radio at high _______, it disturbs others.
II . We have just received a latest ______ of this encyclopedia.
(1) edition
(2) volume
(3) channel
(4) frequency
(5) pitch

5. I . It helps to rinse one’s mouth early morning with a _______ of salt and water.
II . You can always refer to this reference material to find the _________ to these problems.
(1) mixture
(2) answers
(3) liquid
(4) fix
(5) solution

6-10. Which of the phrases (1), (2), (3) and (4) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (5) as the answer.

6. In terms with seating capacity, it is the third largest stadium in India.
(1) On terms with
(2) As far as
(3) In respective to terms with
(4) In terms of
(5) No correction required

7. The actor can double for the star if needed be.
(1) if need
(2) if need be
(3) while it is needed
(4) whenever needed be
(5) No correction required

8. The 1982 Asian Games brought about a major change in India.
(1) brought after
(2) bring after
(3) best resulted
(4) bring around
(5) No correction required

9. Tourism, surely has suffered given the huge social unrest in the country.
(1) giving the huge
(2) because to
(3) as the huge
(4) taken the huge
(5) No correction required

10. Combining the ongoing crisis in Europe, the data make a case for a pause in rate hike.
(1) Together
(2) Apart with
(3) Combined with
(4) Combination of
(5) No correction required

11-25. Read the following passage t answer the given questions based on it .Some words/phrases are printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

The e-waste (Management and Handling) Rules , 2011, notified by the Ministry of Environment and Forests, have the potential to turn a growing problem into a developmental opportunity. With almost half-a-year to go before the rules take effect, there is enough time to create the necessary infrastructure for collection dismantling, and recycling of electronic waste. The focus must be on sincere and efficient implementation. Only decisive action can reduce the pollution and health cost associated with India’s hazardous water recycling industry. If India can achieve a transformation, it will be creating a whole new employment sector that provides good wages and working conditions for tens of thousands. The legacy response of the States to even the basic law of urban waste, the Municipal Solid Wastes (Management and Handling ) Rules , has been one of indifference; many cities continue to simply burn the garbage or dump it in lakes. With the emphasis now on segregation of wasteat source and recovery of materials , itshould be feasible to implement both sets of rules efficiently. A welcome feature of the new e -waste rules is the emphasis on extended producer responsibility. In other words, producers must take responsibility for the disposal of end-of-life product. For this provision to work, they must ensure that consumers who sell scrap get some form of financial incentive.

The e-waster rules, which derive from those pertaining to hazardous waste , are scheduled to come into force on May 1, 2012. Sound as they are , the task of scientifically disposing a few hundred thousand tonnes of trash electronics annually depends heavily on a system of oversight by State Pollution Control Boards (PCBs). Unfortunately, most PCBs remain unaccountable and often lack the resources for active enforcement. It must be pointed out that, although agencies handling e-waste must obtain environmental clearances and be authorised and registered by the PCBs even under the Hazardous Wastes (Management , Handling and Transboundary Movement) Rules , 2008, there has been little practical impact. Over 95 per cent of electronic waste is collected and recycled by the informal sector. The way forward is for the PCBs to be made accountable for enforcement of the e-waste rules , and the levy of penalties under environmental laws. Clearly, the first order priority is to create a system that will absorb the 80,000 strong workforce in the informal sector into the proposed scheme for scientific recycling . Facilities must be created to upgrade the skills of these workers through training and their occupational health must be ensured.

Recycling of e-waste is one of the biggest challenges today. In such a time, when globalization and information technology are growing at a pace which could only be imagined few years back, e-waste and its hazards have become more important over a period of time and should be given immediate attention.

11. What according to the passage is important now for e -waste management?
(1) Making rules
(2) Reviewing rules
(3) Implementing rules
(4) Notifying rules
(5) Amending rules

12. Which of the following can be one of the by-products of effective e-waste management?
(1) India can guide other countries in doing so
(2) It will promote international understanding
(3) It will promote national integration
(4) It will create a new employment sector
(5) It will further empower judiciary

13. Which of the following rules has not been indicated in the passage?
(1) e-waste Rules 2011
(2) Pollution Check Rules
(3) Hazardous Wastes Rules, 2008
(4) Municipal Solid Wastes Rules
(5) All these have been indicated

14. “both sets of rules” is being referred to which of the following?
(1) Solid wastes and Hazardous wastes
(2) e-waste and Hazardous waste
(3) Solid waste and e-waste
(4) e-waste and e-production
(5) Solid waste and recycling waste

15. e-waste rules have been derived from those pertaining to __________
(1) Hazardous waste
(2) PC waste
(3) Computer-waste
(4) Municipal solid waste
(5) National waste

16. Which of the following will help implement “both sets of rules”?
(1) Employment opportunities
(2) International collaboration
(3) Financial Incentive
(4) Segregation of waster at source
(5) Health costs

17. e-waste Rules come/come into force from _______
(1) 2008
(2)2009
(3) 2010
(4)2011
(5) 2012

18. Which of the following best explains the meaning of the phrase – “which could only be imagined few years back”, as used in the passage?
(1) It was doomed
(2) It took us few years
(3) It took us back by few years
(4) Imagination is better than IT
(5) None of these

19. Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?
(1) No city dumps its waste in lakes
(2) Some cities burn garbage
(3) PCBs have adequate resource for active enforcement
(4) e -waste was a much bigger challenge in the past
(5) None of these

20. Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?
(1) Some form of financial incentive is recommended for the producers
(2) Some financial incentive is recommended for the production
(3) e-waste will be a few hundred thousand tonnes
(4) The agencies handling e-waste have to obtain environmental clearances
(5) Those involved in e -waste management would need to upgrade their skills

21-23. Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning of the word printed in bold, as used in the passage.

21. clearance
(1) cleaning
(2) permission
(3) sale
(4) remedy
(5) clarity

22. turn
(1) throw
(2) chance
(3) send
(4) transform
(5) rotate

23. potential
(1) intelligence
(2) aptitude
(3) possibility
(4) portion
(5) will

24-25. Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word printed in bold, as used in the passage.

24. feasible
(1) unattended
(2) physical
(3) practical
(4) unviable
(5) wasteful

25. indifference
(1) interest
(2) difference
(3) ignorance
(4) rule-bound
(5) insignificance

26-30. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error if any, will be one part of sentence. Mark the number of the part with errors as your answer. If there is ‘No error’,mark (5).

26. If you have made a mistake(1)/while filling up the form(2) /you should be informed(3)/the Income Tax department immediately(4). /No error(5)

27. Reading newspapers will(1) /help you(2)/in understand banking(3)/and business concepts (4)/. No error(5)

28. Government departments should(1)/share information with(2) /one another so that(3)/they records are up-to-date(4)/.No error(5)

29. The bank will decide(1) /unless Ashok is(2)/eligible for a loan(3)/based on his monthly salary(4)/. No error(5)

30. The power supplying in(1) /many states has been(2)/badly affected because(3)/of the shortage of coal(4)/. No error(5)
Allahabad-Bank Computer-Knowledge-GK
Allahabad Bank Clerk Question Paper

Computer Knowledge Solved Paper

1. Information on a computer is stored as what?
(A) Analog data
(B) Digital data
(C) Modem data
(D) Watts data
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

2. C, BASIC, COBOL and Java are examples of ??? languages. (A) low-level
(B) computer
(C) system programming
(D) high-level
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

3. Most Web sites have a main page, the ???, which acts as a doorway to the rest of the Web site pages.
(A) search engine
(B) home page
(C) browser
(D) URL
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

4. An email account includes a storage area, often called a(n)? (A) attachment
(B) hyperlink
(C) mailbox
(D) IP address
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

5. The ??? is the box that houses the most important parts of a computer system. (A) software
(B) hardware
(C) input device
(D) system unit
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

6. What type of computer could be found in a digital watch ? (A) Mainframe computer
(B) Super computer
(C) Embedded computer
(D) Notebook computer
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

7. What is a modem connected to ?
(A) Processor
(B) Mother board
(C) Printer
(D) Phone line
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

8. A(n) ??? is a collection of information that determines which files you can access and which settings you use.
(A) network
(B) user account
(C) operating system
(D) file system
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

9. The space in your computer that loads and works with data? (A) cache memory
(B) CPU
(C) megabyte
(D) RAM memory
(E) ROM memory
Ans : (D)

10. ??? hard drives are permanently located inside the system unit and are not designed to be removed, unless they need to be repaired or replaced.
(A) Static
(B) Internal
(C) External
(D) Remove
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

11. A computer ??? consists of two or more computers and other devices that are connected for the purpose of sharing data and programs.
(A) network
(B) system
(C) workstation
(D) device
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

12. The taskbar is located?
(A) on the Start menu
(B) at the bottom of the screen
(C) on the Quick Launch toolbar
(D) at the top of the screen
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

13. Once information is input into a computer, it becomes? (A) objects
(B) data
(C) ideas
(D) facts
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

14. Generally, you access the Recycle Bin through an icon located? (A) on the desktop
(B) on the hard drive
(C) on the shortcut menu
(D) in the Properties dialog box
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

15. Computer programs are written in a high-level programming language; however, the humanreadable version of a program is called?
(A) cache
(B) instruction set
(C) source code
(D) word size
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

16. The Recycle Bin stores discarded items until? (A) another user logs on
(B) the computer is shut down
(C) the end of the day
(D) you empty it
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

17. A ??? is a collection of information saved as a unit. (A) folder
(B) file
(C) path
(D) file extension
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

18. Input, output, and processing devices grouped together represent a(n)? (A) mobile device
(B) information processing cycle
(C) circuit board
(D) computer system
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

19. One thousand bytes is a?
(A) kilobyte
(B) megabyte
(C) gigabyte
(D) terabyte
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

20. What part of the computer provides only temporary storage of files ? (A) ROM memory
(B) RAM memory
(C) Hard drive
(D) Mother board
(E) Processor
Ans : (B)

21. A(n) ??? backup contains a copy of every program, data, and system file on a computer. (A) restoration
(B) bootstrap
(C) differential
(D) full
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

22. Every component of your computer is either? (A) application software or system software
(B) software or CPU/RAM
(C) hardware or software
(D) input devices or output devices
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

23. A blinking symbol on the screen that shows where the next character will appear? (A) delete key
(B) arrow key
(C) cursor
(D) return key
(E) Esc key
Ans : (C)

24. Being ??? means being familiar enough with computers that you understand their capabilities and limitations.
(A) computer literate
(B) computer competent
(C) computer savvy
(D) technology literate
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

25. Which of the following could you do to remove a paragraph from a report you had written ?
(A) Delete and edit
(B) Copy and paste
(C) Cut and paste
(D) Undo typing
(E) Highlight and delete
Ans : (E)

26. The computer monitor is which type of device ? (A) Scanning
(B) Input
(C) Processor
(D) Software
(E) Output
Ans : (E)

27. The arrow keys can be used to?
(A) delete text
(B) move the cursor in the text that has already been entered (C) save the document
(D) move the cursor while deleting text
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

28. Numbers in table columns are usually?
(A) right-aligned
(B) left-aligned
(C) justified
(D) centered
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

29. To indent the first paragraph of your report, you should use this key? (A) esc
(B) space bar
(C) return key
(D) shift key
(E) tab key
Ans : (E)

30. Each box in a spreadsheet is called a?
(A) cell
(B) empty space
(C) record
(D) field
(E) table
Ans : (A)

31. A small picture that represents something on your screen?such as a(n)? (A) table
(B) application
(C) photo
(D) modem
(E) icon
Ans : (E)

32. When a file is saved for the first time?
(A) a copy is automatically printed
(B) file name and folder name must be the same
(C) it does not need a name
(D) it only needs a name if it is not going to be printed (E) it must be given a name to identify it
Ans : (E)

33. Example of non-numeric data is?
(A) Employee Name
(B) Test score
(C) Bank Account No.
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

34. Which type of file is created by word processing programs ? (A) Database file
(B) Storage file
(C) Worksheet file
(D) Document file
(E) Graphical file
Ans : (D)

35. The information you put into the computer is called? (A) directory
(B) facts
(C) data
(D) files
(E) output
Ans : (C)

36. This can be another word for program?
(A) peripheral
(B) disk
(C) floppy
(D) hardware
(E) software
Ans : (E)

37. If a previously saved file is edited?
(A) it cannot be saved again
(B) the changes will automatically be saved in the file
(C) the file will only have to be saved again if it is more than one page in length (D) its name must be changed
(E) the file must be saved again to store the changes
Ans : (E)

38. Mr. XYZ wants to send an electronic message to a friend. He should use this type of application?
(A) word processing
(B) email
(C) spreadsheet
(D) paper and pencil
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

39. To print a document?
(A) select the Print command and then select OK
(B) select the Ready Printer command then select OK
(C) type PRINT and then press Enter
(D) close the document, select the Print command, then select OK (E) None of these
Ans : (A)

40. Each ??? on a menu performs a specific action. (A) client
(B) server
(C) node
(D) command
(E) folder
Ans : (D)

 

Leave a Reply